Banburyshire: Memorials
Index
Northamptonshire
Oxfordshire
- Adderbury
- Banbury, Southam Road
- Banbury, St. Mary
- Bloxham
- Bodicote
- Claydon
- Cropredy
- Deddington
- Duns Tew
- Enstone
- Great Bourton
- Great Tew
- Milcombe
- North Aston
- Shutford
- Swerford
- Wardington
- Wigginton
- Wroxton
Warwickshire
Church yards, cemeteries, grave stones, plaques, war memorials . . .
Obituaries, death notices, funeral cards etc etc etc . . .
These are all extremely useful for family historians, and photographs in particular are worth a thousand words. So if you have any information or photos of any type of memorial, even one headstone, we would be glad to put it on this site. Someone round the other side of the world may treasure what you have!
All contributions are welcome and can be sent to me,
- War Memorials ⇒
-
If you have any photographs and transcriptions from war memorials, or you can add any further information about the ones we have, we would be pleased to put them online for others to see.
- Family Remembrances ⇒
If you would like to add a name and details of a family member to the Remembrance Pages, please send me, , the details. It is not restricted to families from the Banbury area.
Northamptonshire
Chacombe, Parish Church of St. Peter & St. Paul
- ASTELL William John ASTELL, Sarah ASTELL, Ralph ASTELL, Edward ASTELL & George Hawtin ASTELL
- BLOXHAM Temperance Mary BLOXHAM (JESSOP) & Catherine Ann BLOXHAM (Wife & daughter of Henry BLOXHAM)
Chipping Warden, Parish Church of St. Peter & St. Paul
- Elizabeth DEATH (1868)
Kings Sutton, Parish Church of St. Mary
- John William BUTLER (1842-1899)
- John Richard BUTLER (son of John William BUTLER)
- Richard BUTLER (1864)
- Cyril James CROSS (1977)
- Cyril William Thomas CROSS (1993)
- Hilda Mary CROSS (1979)
- Sydney CROSS (1990)
- Winifred Ada CROSS (1985)
- Arnold Jason MOBLEY (1908 - 1994)
- Edgar MOBLEY (1967)
- Gertrude MOBLEY (1946)
- Harriet MOBLEY (1950)
- Hilda MOBLEY (1906 - 1980)
- Jason MOBLEY (1968)
- Lavinia MOBLEY (1947)
- Thomas Richard MOBLEY (1930)
- A. E. MORBY
- J. W. ROBINS (Thomas WYATT, A. E. MORBY)
- Thomas WYATT
- The War Memorial
- Roll of Service, World War 1
- The Men named on the Memorial who died in World War 1 : ADKINS, COUSINS, COOPER, HIRONS, HOPKINS, JENNINGS, JONES, MATTHEWS, MORBY, O'BEIRNE, PEMBER, ROBINS, STANTON, TAYLOR, THORNE, TWYNHAM, WEAVER, WYATT
- Men who are not named on the Memorial who died in World War 1 : BEESLEY, CROSS, HUMPHRIES, JONES, MASON, MILLS, MOBBS, MUMFORD, ROBINSON
- Men named on the Memorial who died in World War 2 : ADDISON, BALDWIN, BEVIS, BOSWELL, FISHER, HIRONS, GORDON-JONES, JONES, MERRIMAN, MORRIS, OTTO, TWYNHAM
- James GORDON-JONES, War Grave
- Alfred Ernest MORBY, War Grave
- James William ROBINS, War Grave
- Thomas WYATT, War Grave
Weedon Lois, Parish Church of Saints Peter and Mary
- Herbert ARIS (1868-1952)
- John ARIS
- Sydney Dorothy ARIS (1884-1966)
- Ann OWEN (1883)
- Eli OWEN (1901)
- Isaac Harold OWEN
- John Lines OWEN (1901)
- Lucy Ann OWEN (1901)
- Emma PARISH (1901)
- William PARISH (1874)
Oxfordshire
Adderbury, Parish Church of St. Mary
- Arthur COLLINS (-1931)
- Sarah Ann COLLINS (-1946)
- Charles HONE
- Elizabeth HONE (1833-1863)
- Elizabeth HONE (-1885)
- Henry HONE (-1898)
- John Parker HONE (-1924)
- Mary HONE (1810-1861)
- First World War Roll of Service
- Adderbury War Memorial : World War 1 : APLING, BADBY, BAYLIS, BEASLEY, BENNETT, BLACKWELL, BONNER, BUTLER, COTTRELL, DORSETT, ELKERTON, FINCH, FISHBOURNE, HAWKINS, HOOPER, HOSKYNS, MILLER, MOREBY, MUNDY, NEWMAN, PARGETER, ROBERTS, ROBINS, SUMMERS, WALLIN, WALTON, WILTON, WYATT
- Adderbury War Memorial : World War 1 : FINCH, HAWKINS, HOOPER, HOSKYNS, MILLER, MOREBY, MUNDY, NEWMAN, PARGETER, ROBERTS, ROBINS, SUMMERS, WALLIN, WALTON, WILTON, WOODWARD, WYATT
- Adderbury War Memorial : World War 2 : Those who died : BAYLEY, BRENNAN, CHURN, COOK, DAY, DUNKLEY, HARTCUP, KIRBY, RYMAN
- War Memorial in the Parish Church
- James William FLETCHER
- Edwin Cecil Leigh HOSKYNS
- Cecil Ernest KIRBY
- Albert Harry MILLER
- Frank Percival NEWMAN
- Joseph Arthur WELCH
Banbury, Southam Road Cemetery
- Views of Southam Road Cemetery
- Samuel ALLEN & Charlotte (1892)
- Sarah BETTS (1854)
- William BETTS (1859)
- Albert Edwin BRAGGINS (1918)
- Colin Frederick BRAGGINS (1915)
- James BRAGGINS (1873)
- Phillip James BRAGGINS (1891)
- Sarah BRAGGINS (1886)
- Thomas BRAGGINS (1863)
- James CALLOW (1842-1920)
- Thomas George CALLOW (1893-1948)
- 'Harry', Henry FLOWERS
- Thomas FLOWERS
- Mary Ann FROST (1874-1964)
- Naomi Butler GUNN (1795-1884)
- Naomi Millicent GUNN (1829-1909)
- Thomas GUNN
- Thomas Butler GUNN (1825-1904)
- Hannah KNIBBS (-1899)
- John KNIBBS (-1915)
- Elizabeth KNIGHT (-1892)
- Martha Matilda KNIGHT (-1934)
- Thomas KNIGHT (-1900)
- Henry OWEN (1854)
- Sarah Ann OWEN (-1857)
- William Sutton OWEN (-1855)
- James OWEN (-1902)
- Mary OWEN (-1925)
- Sarah Gunn OWEN (-1871)
- John PARISH (-1879)
- Susan PARISH (-1919)
- Emily Jane SANSBURY (1851-1893)
- Maria SANSBURY (1846-1898)
- Mary Maria SANSBURY (-1914)
- Walter SANSBURY (1847-1899)
- Florence Gussie SANSBURY (-1976)
- Richard SANSBURY (-1907)
- Walter Richard SANSBURY (-1934)
- William Lionel Howard SANSBURY (-1942)
- Maud Naomi SCHOBERT (1901-1993)
- Joseph Walford SCRIVENER (-1869)
- Mary SCRIVENER (-1872)
- Abraham SODEN (-1892)
- Elizabeth Ann SODEN (-1892)
- Harriett SODEN (-1864)
- Gladys Theresa Agnes SOUTHAM (-1897)
- Lawrence Herbert SOUTHAM (-1932)
- Matilda SOUTHAM (-1954)
- Eleanor Mary STANLEY (-1905)
- Mary STANLEY (-1898)
- Richard STANLEY (1887)
- Richard STANLEY (1896)
- Deborah STEVENSON (-1921)
- Robert Lawrie STEVENSON (-1905)
- Stanley STRANGE (1870-1871)
- William STRANGE (-1914)
- Alfred STRANGE (-1864)
- Thomas STRANGE (-1862)
- William STRANGE (-1862)
- William STRANGE (-1864)
- Mary Ann STRANGE
- Edith STRANGE
- John WARR & Charlotte WARR
- John WILKS (1901)
- Mary Ann WILKS (1906)
Banbury, Parish Church of St. Mary
- Edward JUDD (1806)
- Caroline Sarah JUDD (1822)
- GULLIVER (GULLIVER surname in the Banbury area and Jonathan Swift's "Gulliver's Travel's")
Bloxham, Parish Church of St. Mary
- Winifred Edith BAUGHEN (1917)
- Ronald William BRIDGES (1941)
- Leslie Jonathan CARTER (1974)
- Philip Bruce CARTER (1925)
- Rose Helena CARTER (1981)
- Alice CLIFTON (1948)
- Constance Irene CLIFTON (1969)
- Kenneth George CLIFTON (1986)
- Mary Elizabeth CLIFTON (1924)
- Alice COLLINS (1870/9?)
- Annie COLLINS (-1976)
- George COLLINS (-1965)
- William COLLINS (1900)
- HAWTIN, Henry (1889)
- MALSBURY, Arthur (infant)
- MALSBURY, Elizabeth (1890)
- MALSBURY, Joseph (1890)
- MALSBURY, Joseph (1897)
- MALSBURY, Martha Ann (1915)
- MALSBURY, Thomas Percival (infant)
- McDOWIE, Phyllis (1966)
- MAWLE, Richard (1904)
- MAWLE, Harriett (1921)
- MORETON, Amy Gladys (1962)
- MORETON, Charles Oscar (1977)
- WISE, John (1870)
- WISE, Martha (1900)
- WISE, Mary (1880)
- WISE, Thomas (1896)
- WISE, Walter (1876)
- War Memorial
- The War Memorial : Dedication (1)
- The War Memorial : Dedication (2)
- First World War Memorial : Harry AYRES, Alfred Thomas BARTLETT, Alfred Edward BAUGHAN, Ernest Charles CALLOW, Edward Ellis CARTER, Frank CARTER, Leslie Noah CLIFTON, Alfred George COLEMAN, Victor CUMMINGHAM, Walter DICKENSON, Walter DICKENSON, William Henry G. ENOCK, Ernest GOLBY, Wilfrid Clarence GOLBY, Ernest Hubert HAVILL {HAVELL], Reginald Charles HARTALL, Spencer Albert HAWTIN, Arthur HEATH
- First World War Memorial : E. S. HOPKINSON, [Evelyn Somerset HOPKINSON], Charles Henry HORLEY, Frederick HORLEY, G. JACOB, Frank MANNING, Charles R MOBLEY, Norman Wilfred MOBLEY, Frank ROGERS, William George RUSSELL, Francis William SIMPSON, Gilbert Nathaniel SUTTON, John Henry Holbeche SUTTON, Alec Leslie TYRRELL, Edmund WISE, Albert WOODWARD, George William WOODWARD
- Second World War Memorial : Ronald William BRIDGES, John Capel BUTLER, George Scott DARBY, Robert George Douglas DARBY, Michael FAULKNER, Horace George PREEDY, Charles Victor SMITH, William Alfred WIGGINS, Harold George YOUNG
Bodicote, Parish Church of St. John the Baptist
- Charlotte JUDD (1800-1890)
- Sarah JUDD (1903-1889)
Claydon, Parish Church of St. James the Great
- John ASTELL (1929)
- Sarah Ann ASTELL (1897)
- Annie Maria PARRITT (1953)
- John Henry PARRITT (1948)
- Annie Maria PREW (1989)
- John PREW (1956)
Cropredy, Parish Church of St. Mary the Virgin
- James ALLITT (1879)
- Mary ALLITT (1859)
- Mary Ann BORTON (1877) (wife of John BORTON)
- Harry COTTERILL (1945)
- Elizabeth EAGLES (1883)
- John EAGLES (1868)
- Mary EAGLES (??)
- Mary Ann EAGLES (1872)
- Thomas EAGLES (??)
- William EAGLES (1829)
- William EAGLES (1867)
- Elizabeth ELKINGTON (1800) (wife of Edward ELKINGTON)
- Betsy PROFFITT (1867)
- Elizabeth SHIRLEY (1949)
- William Albert SHIRLEY (1936)
- George SUMNER (1897)
- Mary SUMNER (1873)
- William SUMNER (1856)
- Mary Ann SUMNER (1943)
- Richard SUMNER (1924)
- Betsy WISE (1883)
- James WISE (1861)
Deddington, Parish Church of Sts. Peter & Paul
- Extracts from the Deddington Deanery Magazine about the construction of the War Memorial
- Extracts from the Deddington Deanery Magazine 1914 - 1922, relating to the men who served
- The War Memorial
- The Men named on the Memorial who died in World War 1 : ADEY, AUSTIN, BLISS, BOLTON, BULL, CALLOW, CARVILL, CASTLE, CHECKLEY, CHISLETT, CHURCHILL, DAVIS, DEELEY, DORE, DUNN, ELL, FREEMAN, FRENCH, GARDNER, GODFREY, GOMM, GRACE, GRIFFIN, HANCOX, HAWKINS, HIORN, HUTT, MANCHIP, MUNDY, PINFOLD, SPENCER, SYKES, TUSTAIN, TWISSELL, WEAVER, WHEELER, WHITE, WILKINS, YERBURY
- First World War Memorial Plaque
- Men who served in World War 1
- Soldiers from Deddington who fell in World War 1 who are not mentioned on the War Memorial
- Men named on the Memorial who died in World War 2 : CHURCHILL, COULTON, DUMBLETON, GARRETT, GILKES, GREENAWAY, HALL, LEWIS, PYMAN, SORRELL, SYKES
- Ronald Page BULL
- Alfred John CASTLE
- Robert Alec Farquhar CHURCHILL
- O Arthur John H DORE
- Edward Bostock DUMBLETON
- Francis Beesley GARRETT & Edward Bostock DUMBLETON
- Alfred ELL
- William Loder FRENCH
- John Richard Frederick GILKES
- Walter David HANCOX, William Rufus HANCOX & Albert Edward HANCOX
- Percy PINFOLD
- Bernard WHEELER
Duns Tew, Parish Church of St. Mary Magdalene
Enstone, Parish Church of St. Kenelm
- Mont Abbott's Gravestone » Montague Abbott, "Old Mont" (1989)
Great Bourton, Parish Church of All Saints
- Annie ARISS (1878)
- Hannah ARISS (1888)
- Richard ARISS (1904)
- Alice Gwendoline BLISS (1981)
- Harold Frederick BLISS (1957)
- Sarah CLARK (1929)
- Willoughby CLARK (1916)
- Ada Annie COOKNELL (1966)
- Elizabeth COY (1871)
- Isaac COY (1874)
- Lucy COY (1914)
- John ELKINGTON (1817-1876)
- John Allitt ELKINGTON (1868)
- Arthur Aubrey QUINNEY (1948)
- George Henry QUINNEY (1922)
- Rose Ann QUINNEY (1931)
Great Tew, Parish Church of St. Mary
- Sarah BRAXTON (1854)
- Elizabeth BUSBY (1825)
- Samuel BUSBY (1856)
- John FRANKLIN (1699)
- William Alfred NELSON (1906)
- Elizabeth NELSON (1908)
- Elizabeth PINFOLD (1869)
- Edward SPENCER (1890)
- Elizabeth SPENCER (1879)
- Elizabeth SPENCER (1913)
- William SPENCER (1852)
Milcombe, Parish Church of St. Laurence
- List of names on memorials in the churchyard of the Parish Church of St. Laurence
- Plan and key of Milcombe churchyard
North Aston, Parish Church of St. Mary the Virgin
- First World War Memorial
- Charles BOWLES Crimean War memorial
- Those who are known to have served in World War 1
- Second World War Memorial
- John Vickris TAYLOR and Robert Vickris TAYLOR
Shutford
- John GIBBS (1928)
- Mary GIBBS ()
- Sarah Tustain GIBBS (1947)
- Timothy GIBBS (d. 178.)
- Thomas GIBBS
Swerford, Parish Church of St. Mary
- Amelia Jane BAYLIS (1853)
- Arthur BAYLIS son of John & Amelia Jane BAYLIS
- Dinah BAYLIS (1848)
- Jane Mary BAYLIS daughter of John & Amelia Jane BAYLIS
- John BAYLIS (1873)
- Alexander BLEA (1842)
- Elizabeth BLEA (1841)
- James BLEA (1855)
- John BUSBY (1948)
- Martha Ann BUSBY (1960)
- Ann COLEGRAVE (1857)
- Frances COLEGRAVE (1862) daughter of William and Ann COLGRAVE
- Henry Edward COLEGRAVE (1864) son of William and Ann COLGRAVE
- John COLEGRAVE (1930) son of William and Caroline COLEGRAVE
- John COLEGRAVE (1862) son of William and Ann COLGRAVE
- William H. COLEGRAVE (1930) son of William and Caroline COLEGRAVE
- Ann FORTNAM (1832) wife of John FORTNAM
- Charles Edward FRENCH (1941)
- Mary FRENCH (1962)
- Anne HAWTIN (1924)
- George HAWTIN (1907)
- Alice Gertrude Nell TAPLIN (1995)
- George Herbert TAPLIN (1988)
Wardington, Parish Church of St. Mary Magdalene
- Beriah BLISS (1838-1908)
- Emma Elenor BODDINGTON (1912)
- William BODDINGTON (1906)
- Elizabeth COOKNELL (1965)
- Frederick Thomas COOKNELL (1938)
- Ivy Gwendoline COOKNELL (1959)
- Leonard Charles COOKNELL (1995)
- Caroline COOKNELL (1980)
- Charles COOKNELL (1876-1936)
- Sarah Mary COOKNELL (1866-1947)
- John COOKNELL (1904)
- Albert PECKOVER (1946)
- Emily PECKOVER (1942)
- Emma PECKOVER (1949)
- Walter PECKOVER (1937)
- Annie REYNOLDS (1967)
- Thomas REYNOLDS (1960)
- John ROOT (1850)
- Vere ROOT (1854)
- Sarah ROOT (1854), daughter of John & Mary COLE and wife of Stephen ROOT
- Ada Edith SODEN (1920)
- Thomas SODEN (1943)
- Alice SRINGALL (1972)
- Francis Joseph SPRINGALL (1950)
Wigginton, Parish Church of St. Giles
- Benjamin ARCHER (1902)
- Daniel COLES (1870)
- Joseph COLES (1872)
- Mary COLES (1877)
- George Alfred ELL (1931)
- Sophia ELL (1948)
- Elizabeth GILKES (1871) daughter of Thomas & Hannah BLOXHAM
- Rose GILKES (1871) wife of William GILKES
- Sarah HALL (1874) daughter of Thomas & Hannah BLOXHAM
- Matilda HARTLEY (1900)
- Richard HARTLEY (1877)
- Ellen HOWSE (1918)
- Dinah HOWSE (1885)
- William HOWSE (1880)
- William HOWSE (1904)
- Elizabeth Hannah POWELL (1849)
- Elizabeth Harriett POWELL (1851)
- Harriett POWELL (1849)
- Thomas POWELL (1855)