Marriages

NJGenWeb ~ Morris County, New Jersey


Marriages
Morris Co. Up


Record Of Marriages
During The Ministry Of The Reverend Jacob Briant
Mount Freedom Presbyterian Church
Mount Freedom, Morris County, NJ

1818-1846 Extracted from the records of the Mt. Freedom Presbyterian Church
in 1973 by Mrs. Dee Kojak & Richard T. Irwin

 

Date

Groom

Bride

Sept. 10, 1818

Jacob Farmer

Sarah Bonnel

Oct. 10, 1818

Joseph Parshell

Hannah Hulbert

Oct. 15, 1818

Stephen Clark

Phebe Meeker

Oct. 22, 1818

Stephen B. Minton

Mary Gardiner

Oct. 24, 1818

David Young, Jr.

Elizabeth Demerast

Feb. 11, 1819

John H. Ianson

Sarah Searing

May 15, 1819

David Trowbridge

Anna Youngs

Oct. 17, 1819

Stephen Dalrymple

Ruth Williams

Nov. 12, 1819

Peter Yetman

Sarah Lozier

Feb. 13, 1820

Jacob Hughson

Lydia Combs

Mar. 15, 1820

Stephen B. Meeker

Elizabeth Chips

Dec. 29, 1820

Robert Fransisco

Bethien Youngs

Jan. 6, 1821

Lewis Hulbert

Esther Bell

Jan. 28, 1821

Silas C. Clark

Nancy Ianson

Feb. 3, 1821

Simion Casterline

Rebecca Deeley

April 5, 1821

John Morris

Elinor Conrad

Nov. 17, 1821

Peter Coe

Rodah Drake

Mar. 28, 1823

Thomas Wolfe

Amy Aber

May 23, 1822

Mahlon Trowbridge

Phebe King

June 19, 1822

John Nixon

Elinor Gillen

Nov. 16, 1822

James Pitney

Elizabeth Hull

Jan. 2, 1823

George Stiles

Charlotte Hinchman

Feb. 1, 1823

Peter McAvoy

Mrs. Elinor Tucker

Mar. 18, 1823

Miles Ianson, Jr.

Elizabeth King

Apr. 21, 1823

Mahlon Pitney

Mrs. Rhebus Chidister

May 18, 1823

James Lewis

Lydia Roberts

Oct. 11, 1823

Isaac Huey

Jerusha Aber

Nov. 20, 1823

Abner Seward

Ann Loziar

Nov. 27, 1823

John Larison

Hannah Briant

Dec. 2, 1823

James Murphey

Nancy King

Dec. 3, 1823

Elias Briant

Electa Meeker

Dec. 20, 1823

Halmah Sisco

Harriet Lawrance

Jan. 22, 1824

John Dalrymple

Nancy Briant

Feb. 12, 1824

Ira Nixon

Phebe Pierson

Apr. 8, 1824

David G. Larison

Eunice Allen

Apr. 21, 1824

Enos Corey

Rebeccah Hathaway

Aug. 26, 1824

Terry Kellchen

Elinor Philips

Aug. 31, 1824

William Brundige

Millicent Hulbert

Sept. 11, 1824

Charles Brown

Nancy Ianson

Oct. 23, 1824

Daniel D. Briant

Eliza Carrol

Nov. 21, 1824

Jeremiah Pierson

Susan Compton

Dec. 9, 1824

Samuel Allen

Mary Pierson

Page 8

 

 

Jan.13, 1825

Carman T. Bonnel

Matilda Lozier

Mar. 27, 1825

Daniel Schenk

Bersheba Cramer

April 23, 1825

Abner Aber

Hannah Harriman

May 2, 1825

Isaiah Faircloe

Sophiah Hugg

June 16, 1825

James Searing

Rachel Tone

Oct. 13, 1825

Elijah Lyon

Mrs. Abigail Persons

Oct. 27, 1825

James Stull

Susan King

Dec. 17, 1825

Samuel Thorp

Mary Hughson

April 13, 1826

William Cummins

Mehlalah Sign

July 24, 1826

Chillion Trowbridge

Mary Prickel

Oct. 5, 1826

Parson Rarick

Hannah Conrad

Oct. 25, 1826

Sarah Aber

Charles Youngs

Dec. 28, 1826

Charles A. Merryfield

Nancy Carlile

Feb. 21, 1827

Joseph Reed

Phebe Bowen

Mar. 8, 1827

Alpheus Pierson

Mary Bowmen

April 26, 1827

Charles Crampton

Sarah Aber

May 3, 1827

Charles King

Sarah Parsons

May 26, 1827

Stephen Dickerson

Nancy Smith

Sept. 1, 1827

William Smith

Harriet Fisher

 

 

 

Sept. 6, 1827

Jonas Guering

Mrs. Nancy Balbit

Oct. 15, 1827

Felix A. Hinchman

Elizah Love

Nov. 10, 1827

Levi Axtel

Betsey Ann Norris

Dec. 15, 1827

Daniel Leak

Sarah Stout

Dec. 27, 1827

Jacob Stewart Jr.

Catharine Drake

Mar. 15, 1828

Elias Horton

Melinda Lewis

July 20, 1828

Miller Johnson

Millicent Brundige

July 27, 1828

Joseph Cox

Mrs. Mary Chips

Nov. 5, 1828

James Cutler

Mary Hulbert

Nov. 13, 1828

John Burnet Jr.

Margaret Drake

Jan. 24, 1829

Jacob Regan

Nancy Corwin

Feb. 12, 1829

Elijah Hugg

Dilly Cooper

April 11, 1829

Jeremiah Dickerson

Hannah Corwin

Feb. 8, 1830

Stephen O. Coleman

Eliza Laverison

April 8, 1830

Ambrose Moore

Jane Powers

April 8, 1830

Abner Eagles

Juley Smith

Sept. 1, 1830

Oliver Hedden

Nancy Ayres

Page 9

 

 

Nov. 12, 1831

Benjamin Sayre

Alvira Smith

Dec. 14, 1831

Nathaniel D. Pool

Aphiah Meeker

May 3, 1832

Jacob B. Reid

Phebe Lawrence

June 20, 1832

I.H. Colley

Abijah Thorp

Oct. 9, 1833

Thomas Colley

Harriet Bonnel

Nov. 21, 1833

Barnabas Horton

Ruth Cramer

Dec. 25, 1833

Samuel J. Searing

Elizabeth Briant

Feb. 5, 1834

Crage Tucker

Ann Combs

Feb. 20, 1834

Henry Parson

Nancy Powers

April 1, 1834

William Losey

Susan Moore

April 19, 1834

James C. Tompkins

Phebe Ann Searing

Aug. 30, 1834

Gilbert Wilson

Harriet Hulbert

Dec. 11, 1834

Horrace Cramer

Esther Lewis

Mar. 21, 1835

Elias Woodhull

Eunice Hulbert

April 11, 1835

Aaron Clark

Bridget Carney

May 10, 1835

Cornelius Vanhouten

Phebe Swain

May 20, 1835

William Mott

Elizabeth Roberts

June 18, 1835

Jacob Lyon

Elizabeth Right

Nov. 11, 1835

John Rutan

Abijah Allen

Nov. 12, 1835

Amza Allen

Sarah Morrison

Jan. 9, 1836

Mirender Coursen

Rebecah Hathaway

Jan. 18, 1836

Alexander J. Love

Rebecah Russle

Jan. 20, 1836

Aaron Cramer

Marian Ianson

Feb. 20, 1836

Jan Hillibrant

Phebe Hugg

Mar. 2, 1836

George R. Reid

Susan Aber

June 25, 1836

Ianson Compton

Elizabeth Briant

June 29, 1836

John D. Pierson

Phebeann Bonnel

July 4, 1836

John L. Lawrence

Mary Reid

July 12, 1836

Alpuro Pierson

Eunice Larison

July 16, 1836

Josiah S. Aber

Sarah Ann Harriman

Dec. 24, 1836

Chillion Trowbridge

[Frances Guerrin ]

Feb. 22, 1837

Elias Roff

Rachel Searing

May 13, 1837

John Lyon

Mary Meeker

May 20, 1837

Isaac H. Pierson

Mary Emily Loree

Aug. 6, 1837

Hiram Lewis

Louisa Baker

Sept. 16, 1837

Walter Thorpe

Ann Nockright

Nov. 2, 1837

Moses FairchildTD>

Jude Pitney

Nov. 25, 1837

John L. Carrol

Emily Dalrymple

Dec. 2, 1837

John Lyon

Elizabeth Hall

Dec. 20, 1837

Drake Bonnel

Margaret Cramer

Dec. 27, 1837

John Casterline

Hannah Briant

Dec. 31, 1837

Luther Pool

Eliza Roberts

Page 10

 

 

Mar. 15, 1838

Aaron Corby

Mary Allen

Mar. 17, 1838

Stephen C. Briant

Bersheba Schenck

April 4, 1838

Frederic Aspinale

Nancy Brown

April 9, 1838

Joseph Donaldson

Elizabeth Carrol

June 16, 1838

Amza Allen

Elizabeth Johnson

Nov. 18, 1838

Lewis Laforge

Phebe Clark

Jan. 5, 1839

Benjamin Ezekial

Caroline Alwood

Feb. 21, 1839

Job Birt

Elizabeth Talmage

April 29, 1839

Jacob White

Harriet Williams

May 25, 1839

Dennis Sanders

Ann Berry

May 25, 1839

Luke C. Price

Susan M. Strader

July 31, 1839

Ephraim Dickerson

Mary Smith

Dec. 8, 1839

Abner Condict

Susan Pierson

Dec. 26, 1839

Nelson Cramer

Catherine Ann Yetman

Feb. 4, 1840

Sylvester Clark

Maryann Johnson

Feb. 16, 1840

Charles Skellinger

Nancy Parson

May 27, 1840

Pierson Allen

Phebe Fordice

Sept. 26, 1841

Charles T. Howell

Elizabeth Ducamp

Dec. 5, 1841

Charles Crane

Salyann Tisciale

Dec. 25, 1841

William Sharp

Caroline King

Jan. 24, 1842

Daniel Hugg

Amanda L. Drake

May 22, 1842

Daniel Sayre

Merinda Frazier

May 24, 1842

Job Wolfe

Mary Allen

June 5, 1842

John Olmstead

Phebeann Lewis

July 4, 1842

Willis Leonard

Elizabeth Bonnel

Oct. 6, 1842

Paul Garrison

Rebecah Ann Trowbridge

Dec. 21, 1842

John Lyon

Mary Fordyce

Dec. 25, 1842

Malon King

Rebecah Garrison

Jan. 14, 1843

Jackson Lewis

Catharine Briant

Sept. 9, 1843

George Crane

Phebeann Boyd

Dec. 30, 1843

Constant King

Caroline Alpock

Jan. 25, 1844

John M. Yetman

Amelia Wolfe

Jan. 25, 1844

Samuel Youngs

Matilda Yetman

Feb. 29, 1844

Jesse Towlin

Elizabeth Meeker

April 4, 1844

Washington Leonard

Caroline Dalrymple

Aug. 21, 1844

Samuel Hulbert

Ann Cramer

Aug. 24, 1844

Samuel Allen

Prudence Ross

Aug. 31, 1844

Levi Girrard [Jarrard]

Jane Trowbridge

Nov. 6, 1844

Dorastus Sutton

Sarah Owen

Feb. 13, 1845

Daniel Gordon

Sarah E. Corwin

Feb. 20, 1845

John J. Trowbridge

Eunice Dalrymple

Mar. 9, 1845

Nathaniel Stout

Mrs. Sarah Hughson

May 31, 1845

Samuel C. Briant

Mehitable Lewis

Sept. 17, 1845

Ebenezer N. Clark

Mary Hughson

Sept. 18, 1845

Oliver Loziar Jr.

Eliza Fordice

Dec. 6, 1845

Thomas Peterson (age 80)

Nancy Hyer

Mar. 12, 1846

Abraham Seward

Mary Cramer

April 8, 1846

David W. Ward

Amy M. Riggs

   

 

Page 11

Record of Marriages

 

Date

Groom

Bride

1856

* Out of Town

 

Dec. 16

Silas C. Ianson

Elizabeth E. Stewart

1857

 

 

Mar. 24

John T. Alexander

Mary A. More

Apr. 4

Timothy M. Sutton

Jane Booth

Sept. 5

Amade B. Ford*

Charity Aber

Dec. 26

Silas M. Clary*

Delia Bucannon*

1858

 

 

Mar. 17

Ira M. Hulbert

Jane. C. Carrel*

Mar. 25

George E. Henchly

Millicent C. Hedden

Apr. 4

William Hughson

Sarah Trowbridge

May 25

Nathaniel Bonnel

Anna M. Pierson

Dec. 8

James H. Carrel

Louiza Hulbert

1859

 

 

July 7

Nelson Hulbert

Mary J. Allen

1860

 

 

Jan. 7

Nehemiah L. Wychoff

Rachel Bonnel

Oct. 4

Charles Burget

Lydia Kiney

Oct. 17

Charles Mingus

Miletta Ann Coe

Oct. 20

Charles B. Hulbert

Joanna Laforge

1861

 

 

April 7

W.H. Hall*

Julia A. Connet*

Dec. 25

Silas Trobridge*

Delia Cameron*

1862

 

 

Feb. 22

Charles Webb*

Sarah Tery*

Nov. 26

Elias S. Palmer*

Jane Compton*

Dec. 30

Jacob A. Uhler*

Sara Donaldson

1863

 

 

Apr. 29

Thomas Ritter*

Suanna Hickbert*

Dec. 19

Henry H. Emmons*

Emaline Lawrance

1864

 

 

Apr. 14

George W. Shilhorn*

Clementine Briant

June 2

William Budd*

Mary M. Dalrymple

1865

 

 

Mar. 7

Edward B. Lewis

Phebe T. Merchant

Apr. 1

Jacob Reges*

Sarah Williamson*

June 24

William E. Honeyman

Harriet Dehart

July 31

Joseph Cramton*

Mary Tebs*

Dec. 4

Nathaniel C. Lawrance

Louisa Harris

1866

 

 

Jan. 31

Frank M. Merchant

Leonora E. Briant

Feb. 26

Robert H. Munson

Sophia Briant

Feb. 28

Peter Y. Cramer

Phebe M. Cobert

Apr. 1

Harry Benjamin

Eliza Steelman

Apr. 7

James A. Burr*

Annie D. Souire

May 23

Jonas H. Burchell

Mary Ann Briant

Aug. 4

Solomon Canon

Phebe Ann Stage

Page 12

 

 

1866

 

 

Sept. 23

Jacob Treadway*

Eugenia A. Woodruff*

Oct. 24

Rufus Northrop*

Agnes Allen*

Dec. 20

Edward Bounds*

Jane Baker

1867

 

 

Apr. 4

Samuel Smitherham

Hatie Harvey

1879

 

 

Mar. 28

Isaac Cumback*

Sara Blackford

Apr. 13

Stephen Blazier*

Addie Burnett

Apr. 13

Charles O. Pierson

Mary L. Olmstead

Nov. 19

Wm. Henry Schenk*

Lillie Blackford

1880

 

 

Feb. 12

Eugene Bunnel*

Hannah Hobbs*

Feb. 19

Peter A. Norman*

Marietta Schenk*

Dec. 20

John W. Hulbert

Mary E. Vanderbilt*

1881

 

 

Mar. 15

John M. Bryant

Mary E. Prudden

Oct. 13

Joseph Cannatta

Hattie Halloway

Aug. 11

George Pierson Johnson

Mary Emma Ayres*

1882

 

 

Mar. 14

Enoch R. Bedell

Annie C. Haines

May 27

Thodore J. Bailey*

Maggie Van Arsdale*

June 27

Walter Vliet Meslar

Melitta Trobridge

July 3

William H Roff*

Sarah Ann Knight*

Nov. 15

Josiah Meeker

Lavina Smith

1883

 

 

Jan. 30

Alfred Hedden

Sarah A. Youngs

Mar. 22

James Trobridge

Mary Ayres*

June 17

Ezra Waters*

Silvia Galley

Oct. 27

John C. Fluke

Mrs. Nancy Tuttle

1884

 

 

Mar. 20

James B. Vail

Mary Brown

Mar. 30

Benjamin Morris

Mrs. Esther Magatham

Apr. 27

John Doney

Mary S. Hudson

 

 

 Contributed by Christopher Cresta


Copyright 1999-2017 by Brianne Kelly-Bly, all rights reserved.