photo

Ennis Cemetery

Barry County, MO

AKA: Ennes or Forest Grove Cemetery

Mineral Township

Sec. 19, T23N, R26W

GPS Coordinates: 364121N, 0934659W


Visit Ennis - Ennes Cemetery A - F

Visit Ennis - Ennes Cemetery G - Z


photo
Ennis Cemetery

All existing headstones transcribed in 2004 by Gerald Haddock, Ted and Iva Roller

Photos on this page are from the photo files of Jay Trace

All the stones in this cemetery were photographed May 30, 2010 by Darla Marbut & Donna Cooper.


From Cassville - Take 248 to FR2175 and turn right (east). 2175 will jog straight north then back straight east. Just past there turn left (north) on FR1160. The cemetery will be on your right (east) right before the T with FR2165.
photo
photo
Jack Fly added - "The following may shed some light on this mystery. Using dowsing rods I worked the area of the Beeson graves. The rods indicate that there is no one buried in the grave marked by the headstone "Infant daughter of A.C. & L. F. Beeson." My guess is that your mystery child is actually the" Infant Daughter". In any event the headstone for "Infant Daughter of A. C. & L. F." is marking an empty grave."
photo

Ennis Cemetery sign with cemetery incorrectly spelled.
Donations may be sent to Commerce Bank for deposit into the Ennis Cemetery Fund.

Commerce Bank's address: 715 Main, Cassville, MO 65625

Vicky Jenkins said that Dutch Beeson, her father, said when they were digging a grave for her granddad, Estel Beeson, that a body, that of a baby, was found where he was supposed to be buried. {he was suppose to buried on the other side of her Uncle Everett and before Eunice}. She said that was in Aug 1976.


They stopped digging when they realized there was already a body there. All of Albert and Laura's babies are marked, Olan, John, Eunice and an Infant girl. At the time there were no missing Ennis/Ennes babies so the belief is this child was buried before the family started the cemetery {that would be before 1870} but no one knows for sure.


photo
Beeson Family - World War II

Lawrence Beeson, Leonard Beeson and Earl Lyall during WW II. This is of two brothers and a brother-in-law. This photo was taken in the front yard of Everett and Edna Beeson's place, looking away from the house to the front gate. On the other side of the gate is the road. The house was on the same road as the Ennis Cemetery, now the property belongs to Doris Lester's son, Gary.

Submitted by: Marilyn Beeson


Return to







Return to



You are web site visitor

Rootsweb Counter

since Sept. 23, 1996