High Schools In County To Open September 1
           Johnson County Historical &

    Genealogical Society

 
(This is as appears in the August 28, 1947 edition of The Paintsville Herald 
and cannot be reproduced in form or manner.)

High Schools In County To Open September 1

Record Enrollment Of 600 Pupils Is Expected

Submitted by    Walter Preston

The high schools in Johnson County will open on Monday, September 1. The opening date was postponed because the new busses which were ordered did not arrive, and adequate transportation facilities could not be provided.

A record enrollment is expected in each of the three county high schools this year. Approximately 4,000 pupils have enrolled in the county grade schools which began in July, and a total of 600 are expected to enroll in the three high schools.

Repairs and improvements have been made in each of the high schools and the lunchrooms. New equipment for the lunchrooms have been purchased, and new busses provided to transport the pupils.

Pupils will register and principals will have organization meetings on Monday, September 1, and classes will start the following day.

The following teachers have schools for the year 1947-’48. The names of teachers and schools are as follows:

  1. Hager Hill – William E. Conley and Bertie Music
  2. West Van Lear – Raymond Conley, Mildred Ann Preston, Betty Jo Stafford, Edna Earle LeMaster, Louise Dutton and Mary Ruth Hayes
  3. John’s Creek – Emma K. Williams
  4. Lower Daniel Creek – Ruth C. Goble
  5. Upper Daniel Creek – Janette Wells and Fanny Spears
  6. Upper Millers Creek –
  7. Head of Greasy – Billy Edyth Ward
  8. Pigeon Roost – Carmona Howells
  9. Three Forks Greasy – Hazel Preece and Stella Fletcher
  10. Hurricane (Greasy) – Alma Meek
  11. Meade – Mae Best, Exer Meek and Ellen W. Dutton
  12. Offutt – Veneda Deaton Rose
  13. Whitehouse – Mrs. Gertrude Kendrick
  14. Hammond – Grace Sublett and Ruth Preston
  15. Chestnut – Vernoy Horne
  16. River – Pauline Hayes
  17. Thelma – Mildred Mollette and Hortense Lyon
  18. Buffalo – Edith Short, Virginia Gillispie and Helen Preston
  19. East Concord Florence Meade and Kathryn Jones
  20. Slone – Marjorie Slone
  21. Thealka – H. G. Chandler, Eva Lee Butler, Maggie Daniel, Eva Lee VanHoose, Flora Adams and Ruth B. Sparks
  22. Mingo – Carl Estep and Samantha Ward
  23. Baker Branch – Lizzie Colvin
  24. Wiley Branch – Wilbur Holbrook
  25. Georges Creek – Ocie M. Patrick
  26. Rockhouse (Hood) – Gustava LeMaster
  27. Mouth of Rush – Margie Burchett and Evelyn Rice
  28. Head of Rush – Ella Rice and Helen Witten
  29. Lower Sitka Odis Castle
  30. Stambaugh – Anna Lee Brooks
  31. Sycamore – Ernest Rice, W. R. Conley, Clyde Damron, Stella Fyffe and Garnett Salyer
  32. Sugar Grove – Erma Lyons
  33. Murray – Carl E. Murray
  34. Upper Franks Creek – Audrey McKenzie
  35. Lower Franks Creek – Velma Ward
  36. Upper Sitka – Nellie Rice
  37. Little Mudlick – Avious Inez Lyon and Elizabeth McKenzie
  38. Volga – Roy Ross
  39. Puncheon – Carmel Murray
  40. Flat Gap – Harriet McKenzie, Arville Bailey, Con Bailey and Bernice Ferguson
  41. Patterson – J. J. Conley
  42. Joes Creek – Charlie Estep
  43. Head of Mudlick – Clara Sue Williams
  44. Red Bush – Orlon Beculhimer
  45. Lower Keaton – Alvin Kelley
  46. Barn Rock – Earl Skaggs
  47. Beech Branch – Exer LeMaster
  48. Cuba Everett McKenzie
  49. McKenzie Branch – Peggy Cantrell
  50. Low Gap – Avonelle Bayes
  51. Little Paint – Mae LeMaster
  52. Little Mine Fork – Pauline Bolin
  53. Hargus – Clarence Bayes
  54. Pigeon – Wilma June Conley
  55. Davis Branch –Herschel Conley
  56. Colvin Branch – Buell Blanton
  57. Barnetts Creek – Ulysus Horne
  58. Green Valley – Hester Picklesimer
  59. Hurricane ( Br. Creek) – Delphine Blanton
  60. Oil Springs – Edith Grace, Garcie Preston and Imogene Stafford
  61. Bill Rice – Mary S. VanHoose
  62. Green Rock – Ruby Frazier
  63. Riceville – Sherman Bayes
  64. Long Fork – James Elliot Collins
  65. Buckhorn – Walter Vaughan
  66. Asa – Sylvia Blair
  67. Middle Fork – Ada Blair
  68. Lick Fork – Audrey Horne
  69. America – Wanda Lee Stapleton
  70. Drake – Kathleen Fyffe
  71. East Point – Lillian Graven and Ruth Ferguson
  72. Clifton – H. M. Fraley
  73. Fairview – Bessie Hitchcock
  74. Staffordsville – Myrtie Horn and Mildred Ferguson
  75. Music – Muriel Webb
  76. Jenny’s Creek – Margie Caudill, Foster Frazier, Victoria Weddington, Mrs. Granville Trimble and Anna Louise Patrick



BACK to     SCHOOL PAGE           HOME

All material copyrighted and MAY NOT be duplicated in any manner.


This page last updated on:  November 22, 2009
Please contact the Webmaster with comments or questions: 
All Material on this site is Copyrighted 2000-2010