DEATHS
[ 1878 ] [ 1860 Mortality Schedule ] [ 1870 Mortality Schedule ] [ 1880 Mortality Schedule ] [ Inventory of Wills ] [ Social Security Death Index ]
Name of Testator: John
Adam Date of Probate: 7-10-1866 Place of Residence:
Guyan River Devisee: Priscilla, Wife Devisee: William,
Son Devisee: James, Son Devisee: Susan,
Daughter Devisee: Iemmanire, Daughter Devisee: Matsesson,
Son Devisee: America, Daughter Devisee: John P.,
Son Devisee: Marton, Son Witness: George
Belcher Witness: Ali Belcher Witness: John
Jackson Witness: William Thomas Witness: Leroy
Perdew
Name of
Testator: John Allen Date of Probate: 10-6-1877 Place of Residence:
Laurel Fork Devisee: Eunice Allen Devisee: James B.
Allen Devisee: Mary A. Allen Devisee: Nancy
Allen, Wife Witness: Joseph Barrett Witness: L. B.
Chambers
Name of
Testator: William Brooks Date of Probate: 3-19-1866 Place of Residence:
Clear Fork Devisee: Ellen, Wife Witness: Isaac Q.
Brooks Witness: James M. Brooks Witness: Thomas C.
Bailey
Name of
Testator: Daniel Bucks Date of Probate: 7-18-1899 Place of Residence:
Phila, PA Devisee: Elizabeth, Wife Devisee: Frank,
Son Devisee: Stanley L., Son Devisee: Caroline
Ellis, Niece Devisee: Corella Geyer, Sister Devisee: Henry
Bucks, Brother Devisee: Elizabeth Bucks, Sister-in-law Devisee: Sarah
Bucks, Niece Devisee: Frank Bucks, Executor Devisee: Stanley L.
Bucks, Executor Witness: Howard L. Stringer Witness: William H.
Gosnell Witness: Godfrey Stringer
Name of Testator: L.
B. Chambers Date of Probate: 1-2-1893 Place of Residence:
Oceana Devisee: Lee, Son Devisee: James, Son Devisee: Joseph,
Son Devisee: Brooke, Daughter Devisee: Pearl,
Daughter Devisee: Demarias H., Wife Devisee: George,
Son Devisee: Anthony, Son Witness: William
Canterbuy Witness: F. P. Roach
Name of Testator:
Joseph Church Date of Probate: 9-24-1895 Place of Residence:
Micajah Ridge Devisee: Charlotte Church, Wife Devisee: Sampson,
Son Devisee: Lewis, Son Devisee: Franklin,
Son Devisee: Ruben, Son Devisee: William,
Son Witness: Tollison Lusk Witness: Powell
Lusk
Name of
Testator: Hiram Clay Date of Probate: 6-2-1872 Place of Residence:
Rockcastle Devisee: John S. Mullens, Father-in-law Witness: Colbert
Clay Witness: Henry J. Clay
Name of Testator: Peter
Cline Date of Probate: 4-8-1897 Place of Residence:
Rockcastle Creek Devisee: U. G. Cline, Son Devisee: T. K.
Cline, Son Devisee: James Cline, Son Devisee: Rebecca J.,
Daughter Devisee: Martha Cline, Wife Witness: S. A.
Cox Witness: G. W. Cox
Name of Testator:
Peter Cline, Jr. Date of Probate: 10-4-1896 Place of Residence:
Big Cub Creek Devisee: Sarah, Wife Devisee: Cleveland,
Son Devisee: Willard H., Son Devisee: Dixie V.
Daughter Devisee: Amanda E., Daughter Devisee: Seiotha
Hatfield, Daughter Devisee: India O. Cline, Daughter Devisee: Judson C.,
Son Witness: Wilson Morgan Witness: John
Harper
Name
of Testator: Peter Cline, Sr. Date of Probate:
1-28-1898 Place of Residence: Clear Fork Devisee: Gentry,
Son Devisee: Idah, Daughter Devisee: Mary,
Wife Devisee: A. W. Cline, Son Devisee: Ellen E.
Morgan, Daughter Devisee: Viola Morgan, Daughter Devisee: Inguebo
Toler, Daughter Devisee: Lillie Belcher, Daughter Devisee: Etta Aleph
- Heirs Witness: A. P. Christian Witness: W. A.
Toler
Name of
Testator: W. B. Conley Date of Probate: 4-10-1893 Place of Residence:
Sun Hill Devisee: M. A. Conley, Wife Devisee: Victor H.,
Son Devisee: Virgil P., Son Devisee: Charles C.
Son Devisee: James T., Son Devisee: Zebulin V.,
Son Devisee: H. Watterson, Son Devisee: Minnie,
Daughter Devisee: Lizzie, Daughter Witness: L. L.
Shannon Witness: J. J. Shannon
Name of Testator: Linda
Cook Date of Probate: 7-5-1897 Place of Residence:
Oceana Devisee: L. B. Cook, Son Devisee: I. E. Cook,
Son Devisee: J. Hartley Cook, Son Devisee: C. F. Cook,
Son Devisee: B. B Cook, Son Devisee: J. A. Cook,
Son Devisee: L. S. Justice Devisee: A. B.
Elkins Devisee: J. T. Allen Devisee: A. M.
Shannon Devisee: Martha P. Cook Devisee: Gaston D.
Cook, Son Witness: James Hartley Cook Witness: R. L.
Gibson Witness: M. C. Elkins
Name of Testator:
William Corder Date of Probate: 8-24-1888 Place of Residence:
Craney Devisee: Flora, Daughter Devisee: Sarah
Wyatt, Wife Witness: Charles S. Canterbury Witness: J. W.
Gunnoe
Name of
Testator: Jesse Davis Date of Probate: 1-22-1870 Place of Residence:
Little Cub Creek Devisee: Hurn G., Son Devisee: John W.,
Son Devisee: Joshua P., Son Devisee: Martha J.,
Daughter Devisee: William A., Son Devisee: James B.
Son Devisee: Jesse Devisee: Alex, Son Devisee: Sarah M.,
Daughter Devisee: Almira K., Daughter Devisee: Nancy
Wilson - Heirs Witness: A. L. Godfrey Witness: Henry
Blankenship
Name of
Testator: Henry Ellis Date of Probate: 9-26-1869 Place of Residence:
Little Huff Creek Devisee: Aveline Ramey, Daughter Devisee: Peggy Gore,
Daughter Devisee: Martha Shot, Daughter Devisee: Even Ellis,
Son Devisee: Mary Ellis, Heirs Devisee: Powell
Ellis, Son Devisee: Demarris Goldsmith, Daughter Devisee: Joda Ellis,
Grandson Witness: Eli Blankenship Witness: J. S. P.
Stafford
Name of
Testator: John Farley Date of Probate: 3-26-1870 Place of Residence:
Not Given Devisee: His wifes heirs except William Witness: Allen
Solesbury Witness: Edward Rose
Name of Testator:
Virginia Fortner Date of Probate: 10-23-1895 Place of Residence:
Sun Hill Devisee: Bell Elkins, Sister Witness: G. B.
Cook Witness: Jacob Fortner
Name of Testator: Levi
Gore Date of Probate: 5-12-1887 Place of Residence:
Clear Fork Devisee: Mero S., Wife Devisee: Rose,
Daughter Devisee: Joseph, Son Devisee: William
Musick, Son Devisee: Nancy A., Daughter Devisee: Mary A.
Rathemel, Daughter Devisee: James, Son Devisee: William,
Son Witness: James S. Bailey Witness: T. F.
Bailey
Name of
Testator: William Gore Date of Probate: 8-4-1890 Place of Residence:
Elk Lick Devisee: Margaret C., Wife Devisee: Leroy C.,
Son Devisee: John E. K., Son Witness: William
Gore Witness: W. D. Conley Witness: T. F.
Bailey
Name of Testator:
Valentine Hatfield Date of Probate: 6-27-1867 Place of Residence:
Guyan River Devisee: Celia, Daughter Devisee: Martha
Perry, Grand-daughter Devisee: Ali Hatfield, Son Devisee: Joseph,
Son Devisee: Andrew, Son Devisee: Jane
Justice, Daughter Devisee: Thomas, Son Devisee: John
Hatfield, Heirs Devisee: Ephriam, Son Devisee: James,
Son Devisee: Phebe Varney, Daughter Witness: Hernderson
Perry Witness: Valentine Hatfield, Jr. Witness: Pleasant
Lester
Name
of Testator: Grigsby Herbert Date of Probate: 2-15-1899 Place of Residence:
St. Louis, MO Devisee: Walter T. Chandler, Nephew Witness: Warren M.
Chandler Witness: DeLacey Chandler
Name of Testator: John
Herman Date of Probate: 4-2-1875 Place of Residence:
Phila, PA Devisee: Mary Ann, Wife Devisee: John H.,
Son Devisee: Theordore H., Son Witness: A. R.
Beck Witness: A. A. Reinke Witness: George J.
Burkhart
Name of
Testator: Darius Blake Holbrook Date of Probate:
3-29-1895 Place of Residence: New York, NY Devisee: Elizabeth
Thurston, Wife Devisee: Caroline E. Chandler, Daughter Devisee: Samuel R.
Hoolbrook, Brother Devisee: R. Edward Holdbrook, Brother Devisee: Frederick
G. Thurston, Trustee Devisee: William R. Holbrook,
Trustee Witness: James R. Jesup Witness: Richard
Goodman Witness: Franeis C. Bowman
Name of Testator: Hiram
Lambert Date of Probate: 9-17-1898 Place of Residence:
Pineville Devisee: Isaac, Brother Witness: Samuel
Lambert Witness: W. B. Woosley
Name of Testator:
Martin Lester Date of Probate: 9-9-1879 Place of Residence:
Little Huff Creek Devisee: Polly Riffe, Daughter Devisee: Floyd,
Son Devisee: Lloyd, Son Devisee: Nealy,
Son Devisee: Nancy Cline, Daughter Devisee: Mastin,
Jr., Son Devisee: Lovice, Daughter Devisee: Liza,
Daughter Devisee: Alcy, Daughter Devisee: Gay,
Daughter Witness: Floyd Lester Witness: Gay
Lester Witness: Moses Lester Witness: Lovice
Lester Witness: Lewis Riffe
Name of Testator:
Philip Lambert Date of Probate: 6-19-1895 Place of Residence:
Herndon Devisee: Jesse E., Son Witness: Tollison
Lusk Witness: J. H. Lambert
Name of Testator:
Joseph Maitlan Date of Probate: 8-16-1867 Place of Residence:
Phila, PA Devisee: John J., Brother Devisee: John A.,
Cousin Devisee: Edward Vincent, Son Devisee: Virginia
Katherine, Daughter Witness: Francis J. Gorrell Witness: D. M.
Martinez Witness: L. D. Barbour Witness: Sam
Larzabre
Name of Testator:
Joseph Manderville Date of Probate: 6-12-1885 Place of Residence:
Alexandria, VA Devisee: James, Nephew Devisee: Mary,
Niece Devisee: Julia, Niece Devisee: Mary Scott,
Niece Devisee: Sarah A. Hill, Housekeeper Devisee: Rebecca I.
Hill Devisee: Ellen Manderville Devisee: John
West Devisee: J. E. Meimma Devisee:
Ross Devisee: Daniel Cawood Witness: Daniel
Cawood Witness: Edgar Snowden Witness: Mathew
Meagher Witness: P. J. Taylor
Name of Testator:
Isaac E. McDonald Date of Probate: 10-28-1890 Place of Residence:
Tazewell, VA Devisee: W. W. McDonald, Brother Devisee: Lewis
McDonald, Brother Devisee: Sallie Sanders, Sister Devisee: Nancy
McDonald, Sister Devisee: Walter N. Sanders, Nephew Witness: W. E.
Bane Witness: S. M. Graham Witness: David E.
Johnston Witness: S. P. Stoddard Witness: Edward
O'Hair
Name
of Testator: Jackson McDonald Date of Probate:
6-30-1890 Place of Residence: Clear Fork Devisee: John,
Son Devisee: Oce Josephin, Daughter Devisee: Rosetta M.
Cook Devisee: Barbara Shannon Devisee: Patterson
Shannon Witness: J. J. Shannon Witness: L. L.
Shannon
Name
of Testator: Joseph McDonald Date of Probate: 3-11-1866 Place of Residence:
Oceana Devisee: Floyd, Son Devisee: Isaac
Edward, Son Devisee: Juliet Devisee: Tiffany, Daughter Devisee: W. M.
McDonald, Son Devisee: Polly Anderson, Daughter Devisee: John C.,
Son Devisee: Lewis, Son Devisee: Sallie A.
Sanders, Daughter Devisee: Nancy, Daughter Devisee: Harriet
McDonald Witness: William N. Henderson Witness: George T.
McClure Witness: James B. Brooks Witness: Haven
Bane Witness: John Bane Witness: John T. Bane, Jr. Witness: Nathaniel
Mullens Witness: Albert Shannon
Name of Testator: Polly
Meadows Date of Probate: 5-28-1866 Place of Residence:
Bear Town Ridge Devisee: Rhoda White Witness: John
Clendennon Witness: Mastin Bailey Witness: Tulice N.
Narey
Name of
Testator: Thomas Meadows Date of Probate: 6-3-1872 Place of Residence:
Not given Devisee: Nancy Meadows, Mother Devisee: Jerry,
Son Devisee: Thomas, Son Witness: Rufus
Meadows Witness: Robert W. Lilly
Name of Testator: Robert
Mills Date of Probate: 3-30-1870 Place of Residence:
Devil's Run Devisee: Robert, Son Devisee: Millery E.
McKnighterney, Daughter Devisee: Emily McKinney, Daughter Devisee: Millera,
Daughter Devisee: Tabitha, Daughter Devisee: Hugh J.,
Son Devisee: Liddie Wyatt, Wife Witness: George P.
Peters Witness: Thompson H. Peters
Name of Testator: W. M.
Mills Date of Probate: 8-17-1871 Place of Residence:
Flat Top Devisee: Jeremiah, Son Devisee: Anderson,
Son Devisee: Roda Wimmer, Daughter Devisee: Ellen,
Daughter Devisee: John, Son Devisee: David, Son Devisee: Herny,
Son Devisee: Victoria, Daughter Devisee: Joseph,
Son Devisee: Marilla, Wife Devisee: W. M. F.
Mills, Heirs Devisee: Sarah, Daughter Devisee: Margaret,
Daughter Witness: John T. Kind Witness: Richard
Pate
Name of
Testator: Ruben R. Roach Date of Probate: 5-31-1866 Place of Residence:
Clear Fork Devisee: Nancy Meadows, Daughter Devisee: Polly,
Daughter Devisee: Kisian, Daughter Devisee: Rebecca,
Daughter Devisee: Frances Allen, Daughter Devisee: Edward,
Son Devisee: William, Son Devisee: Mont P.
Roach, Son Devisee: Sallie Roach, Wife Witness: David
Cook Witness: William Roach
Name of Testator:
Martha F. St. Clair Date of Probate: 3-5-1900 Place of Residence:
Pigeon Creek Devisee: Henry Cline Devisee: Juliana
Cline Devisee: Samuel St. Clair, Husband Devisee: Sarah
Cline Witness: J. T. Conley Witness: Noah Short,
Jr.
Name of
Testator: Robert Stewart Date of Probate: 7-2-1887 Place of Residence:
Rockcastle Creek Devisee: Martha J., Wife Devisee: Henry P.,
Son Devisee: James H., Son Devisee: William H.,
Son Devisee: Juliann, Daughter Devisee: Malinda
Cook, Daughter Witness: Lane S. Cook Witness: Ral W.
Cook
Name
of Testator: Christian Walker Date of Probate:
6-27-1870 Place of Residence: Devil's Fork Devisee: Mahala,
Wife Witness: N. Walker Witness: Lewis Lilly
Name of Testator: George
Webb Date of Probate: 3-22-1872 Place of Residence:
Still Run Devisee: Rhoda, Daughter Witness: Jane
Bowers Witness: John A. Workman
Source: Microfilm Number
V150-298 - Wyoming County, WV Probate: Wills 1850-1900, available from Heritage
Quest. |