Dave Engel Book Indexes - WoodCoWI

WIGenWeb USGenWeb Project USGenWeb Archives Project - WoodCoWI USGenWeb Archives Project - WoodCoWI

WIGenWeb
WoodCoWI

County Coordinator MAK

WoodCoWI Surrounding Counties

    Today is:

Book Index

River City Memoirs

Vol 1 RCM

Vol 2 RCM

Vol 3 RCM

Vol 4 RCM

Vol 5 RCM

Vol 6 RCM

Age of Paper

Home Mission

Shanagolden

Contact MAK

WI Resources


WoodCoWI
Main Page

    .

Shanagolden

If you are in need of a lookup, refer to: BOOK LOOKUPS - if the book is not listed - there is no one available to do the lookups at present. Thank you for your understanding.

Surname Given Name Page
Alexander L.M. 43-44-46-58-65-68-81
Alexander Lewis M. 43
Alexander Mr. 53
Alexander   44-47-53-55-58-59-60
Alf Rita 80
Alf Steve 80
Alt Joe"Old" 79
Alt Joe 77-78
American Lumberman Magazine   32-33
Amherst   60
Anderson   54-121
Appleton, Wisconsin   42-68
Ashland Brewing Co.   78
Ashland Co. Land   37
Ashland Co. Village   63
Ashland County Courthouse   120
Ashland County Mill   25
Ashland County, Wisconsin   17-18-19-21-32-46-63--68-78-81-83
Ashland Daily Press   24
Ashland Farm Land Co.   70-72
Ashland, Wisconsin   78
Ballschmeider Val 26-65
Ballschmeider   54-121
Bauer George 65
Bay Frank 65-80
Bay Fred 65
Bay   124
Beaser George 115
BeBeaus   74
Beboe Landing   87
Behrens Carrie 26
Beil Lawrence 115
Berg Ole 35
Berlick Stanley 26-65
Berlick   54-121
Billmyre Frank Mr. & Mrs. 34
Billmyre   118
Biron Cranberry Co.   60
Bliss Jas. 26
Bliss   54-121
Bodette Joe 26
Bohemian Capitalists   70
Bohemian Colonization Group   70
Bohemian Farmers   70
Boyles A.J. 10-26-32
Boyles & Boyle   118
Brennan Earl 35
Brennan   118
Bull Jno C. 26
Bull John 28
Bull   54-118-121
Bunde Alvina 84-104
Bunde Carl 84-88-104
Bunde Carrie 35-84-90
Bunde Charles 18-26-54-65-83-84-104-105-118
Bunde Chas 65
Bunde Delia 84
Bunde Ella 84-104
Bunde Herbert 104-110-115
Bunde Herbert A. 105-115
Bunde Laura 84
Bunde Leo 84-94-110
Bunde Peter 111
Bunde Tillie 84
Bunde   121
Bunde Children   124
Bunde Home   84-114
Bunde House   112
Bundy Charles 18
Bundy Chas. 26
Bundy   54-118
Burnt Bridge   78
Burt Walter 28
Butternut, Wisconsin   18-35
Cable George Mr. & Mrs. 18
Camp Six   75-89
Camp Twelve   106
Carpender Sim 118
Carpender   54-121
Cayuga, Wisconsin   64
Cedar Rapids   70
Central Co.   18
Centralia Pulp & Water Power Co.   45
Chequamegon   80
Chequamegon National Forest   81
Chequamegon Purchase Unit   81
Chicago, Illinois   34-42-44-46-70
Chippewa Lumber & Boom Co.   18
Chippewa River   10-18-32-65-72-73-75
Chippewa River, East Fork   18-19-26-87-88
Chippewa Valley   44
Clark H.A. 55
Cleveland Pres. 15-17-24
Cloud J.W. 65
Cloud John W. 64
Cloud   54-121
Combined Locks Paper Mill   45
Consolidated Water Power & Paper Co.   17-60
Corcoran Frank 26
Cormican Mr. & Mrs. 66
Cormican   54-121
Cornell University   18
County Limerick, Ireland   16
Cummings   63
Danes   70
DeMars Geo 35
Depression   80
Deringer Store   72
DesMoines   70
Detroit   21-44
Dillion John 115
Ding Dong Camp   78
Dingman L. 26
Dingman   54-121
Dubvig Ed 65
Dyberg Ed 65
Dyborg Ed 26
Dyborg   54
Dybvig   121
Eder   74-82
Eisch John 80
Eisch   82
Elder Ed "Hickey" 78
Elliot Bob 31-35-109-117-118
Elliot George 35
Elliot R. 26
Elliot Robert 65-83
Elliot   54-87-121
Emerson D.W. 18
Emerson J.W. 18
Enterprise   35-44-47-54-65-67-70-72
Eschweiler Alexander C. 21
Eschweiler   24-52
Everest D.C. 59
Farm House "The"   19-21-75
Farm Land Company   72
Farmhouse Co. Barn   82
Finlanders   70
Fischbach Frank 115
Fitzpatrick E.J. 115
Fleischfresser Gloria 76
Foster George 118-119
Foster & Latimer   59
Foster-Latimer, Mellen, Wisconsin   21
Foster-Lattimer Logging Co.   108
Fox River Valley Mill   43
Frick   54-121
Gabur Anton 26-65
Gabur   54-121
Garrison E.B. 58
General Paper Co., Milwaukee, Wisconsin   43
Georgia Pacific Forestry   81
German Farmers   70
Girard A.L. 65
Gleason, Wisconsin   65
Glengarriff   16
Glidden & Southwest Railroad   19
Glidden & Southwestern Logging Railroad "Picture"   23
Glidden Enterprise   10-32-34-35-44-54-63-64-67-69-70-72-73
Glidden Station   19
Glidden Telephone Co.   32-34
Glidden's White City   80
Goodman, Wisconsin   65
Graham Ellsworth 115
Graham John 10-64-67-83-118
Graham John R. 26-60
Graham   54
Graham   121
Grand Meadows, Michigan   69
Grand Rapids, Wisconsin   9-17-18-20-21-24-26-29-32-33-35-43-47-54-58-60-66-68-74-84-88-94-112
Grand Rapids-Area Paper Mills   16
Great Northern   81
Great Northern Nekoosa Corp.   81
Greenfield Max 26-64-65
Greenfield   54-121
Greenfields   119
Haak Lumber Co.   37
Haakwood, Michigan   37
Haas Jack 109
Haas   87
Halberg Elsworth 78
Halberg Minnie 79
Halberg   121
Hanna W.G. 68
Hanson Christ 26-65
Hanson Christian 26
Hanson Clarence B. 26
Hanson   54-121
Hart Matthew J. 69
Harvie Dr. 58-59
Hayward, Wisconsin   81
Heiser John 35
Heyels   74
Hibbing, Minnesota   65
Hines Edward 124
Hines Lumber Co. Chicago   42
Hochfeld Paul 65
House in the Woods   11-15-20-21-28-44-59-61-62-67-68-70-73-74-80-85-117-118
House in the Woods "Picture"   62
Hussey Ella 16
International Harvester   45-46
Iowa   72
Iversons   74
Jackson Milling Co.   33
Jackson Milling Co. Stevens Point   60
Jacobs "Town of"   44
Jacobs "Township of"   18-46
Jacobs, Wisconsin   18-24
Jamison   121
Jammer Bill   67
Jehn Bill 93-118
Jehn W.E. 26-65
Jehn W.E. Mrs. 66
Jehn William 65-83-92
Jehn   54-121
John Edwards Mfg. Co.   17-43-55
Johnson Jno. 26
Johnson John 26-65
Johnson   54-121
Johnson Hills   118
Jones G.D. 59
Keilhofer Charles 115
Kennan Chester T. 19
Killinger Joseph 80
Kimball Jason 113-115
Kimball Jay 26-31-65-83-109-112-113
Kimball Mr. 113
Kimball   54-87-121
Kimballs   119
Kinne Charles 69
Kline Carl Dr. 122
Kline Stage   26
Knoernschild E.C. 68
Krake L.W. 69
Krause Christ 65
Krause   121
Kretlaw   54
Kretlow Louis 65-121
Kretlow   87-118
Kretzlows   119
Kunsch Emil 26-65-80-94
Kunsch Gunder 80-94
Kunsch   54-74-80-121
Kunsch House   8-111
Kunsches   74
Kuntz Gertrude 26
Kunz Rose 118
Kunz   87
LaCrosse, Wisconsin   70
Ladies Aid   52
Lassa Julius 26-65
Lassa Julius Mrs. 26
Lassa   54-121
Latimer & Foster   59
Latimer-Foster, Mellen, Wisconsin   21
Lattimer-Foster Logging Co.   108
Lau Henry 67
Limerick County, Ireland   16
Lorge George Mr. & Mrs. 66
Love Stephen 26-64
Love   87
Lynch John 115
Madison, Wisconsin   16-20-29
Marenisco   118
Marshfield, Wisconsin   47
Marving A.U. 58
Marymet Siding   118
Mayville L. 26
Mayville   121
McDonald Al 31-67-83-108-109
McDonald Al Mrs. 65
McDonald Mary 65
McDonald   67
McNaughton John 43-55-58
McNaughton Mr. 42
McNaughton   53
Mead George 60
Mead Ruth 34-45
Mellen   121
Mellen Co.   64
Mellen Logging   63
Mellen Lumber Co.   59-61-63-64-65-66-72-75-109-112-118-119-121
Mellen Lumber Company's Camp   6
Mellen, Wisconsin   21-24-63-70-72-108-109
Menasha, Wisconsin   20
Menier   24
Merrill Horace 17
Mertig Bruno 65-69
Mertig Boy   101
Mertigs   74
Metropolitian Avenue "Shanagolden"   117-119
Meyer Joe 69
Michigan   70
Miller Mrs. 26
Miller   54-121
Milwaukee Public Museum   16
Milwaukee, Wisconsin   21-29-43-44-68-70
Minneapolis   70
Minnesota   20-70
Minnesota Paper Mills   20
Miolineux Major 28
Mississippi River Logging Co.   18
Mitchell Clarence 115
Mitchell Edward 115
Mohr Carl 75-88
Mohr Jake 67
Monk Jno. 26
Moran J.A. 61
Mosher Milton 26
Munkwitz   18
Murkovich John 115
Murray Co. D.J. 20-21
Myers Howard 68
Myer's Glidden Office   68
Nash Edith 9
Nash Ella 16
Nash Floy 13-15-20-2128-29-33-34-44-52-54-55-118
Nash Guy 9-10-11-15-16-18-19-20-21-24-25-26-27-28-29-33-34-36-37-42-43-44-45-46- 47-52-53-54-55-58-59-60-61-63-66-67-68-75-80-88-117-119-122
Nash Guy Mr. & Mrs. 58-88
Nash J.B. 58
Nash James 18-88
Nash Jean 9-52-54-55-58
Nash Jim 18-19-20-24-26-27-42-43-58
Nash Lawrence E. 58
Nash Leo 19
Nash Mr. 119
Nash Mrs. 52
Nash Nell 19-42
Nash Philleo 9-15
Nash Roy 60
Nash T.E. 12-16-18-58-68-81-83
Nash Thomas 12-13-45-54-60
Nash Thomas E. 66
Nash Tom 12-13-17-18-19-20-24-25-26-27-28-29-32-34-36-37-42-43-44-46-53-54-55-58
Nash   26-82
Nash Co.   32
Nash Company Barn   80
Nash Family   36
Nash Firm   63
Nash House   80
Nash Lumber Co.   15-18-20-21-25-26-28-29-32-33-36-37-42-43-44- 47-52-53-54-63-66-72-73-75-80-83-85-118
Nash Lumber Co. "Pictures"   30-31-38-39-40-41-48-49-50-51
Nash Lumber Co. Camp   8
Nash Lumber Co. Loggers   63
Nash Lumber Co. Sawmill "Picture"   56-57
Nash Lumber Company Camp "Picture"   23
Nash Properties   25
Nash Residence   70
Nash Timber   35
Nashes   17-20-26-27-46-58-88
Nashville   24
Nason Vernon 66
Nekoosa Paper Co.   16-25-33-34-42-43-44-55
Nekoosa Paper Co. Sulphite Mill   16
Nekoosa Paper Inc.   81
Nekoosa Paper Mill   16-42-43
Nekoosa, Wisconsin   27-33-36-46-59-67-81
Nekoosa-Edwards   46-58-59-63-64-65-67-68-73-75-80-81-121
Nekoosa-Edwards Land Map 1915   71-72
Nekoosa-Edwards Paper Co.   9-60-63-66-69-72-109
Nekoosa-Edwards Union   58
Nelson Herbert 80
Nelson N.J. 79
Nelson N.J. Mr. And Mrs. 79
Nelson Wm. J. 26
Nelson   82-121
Nelsons   74
N-EPCO   59
Noll M. Mrs. 66-67
North Shore Health Resort   45
Northern Paper Co.   16
Northern Wisconsin   32
Northern Wisconsin Paper Mills   20
Nowak Ben 70
Nowak F.J. 70
Nowak Frank 70
Nowak Michael 70
Oak Street, Wisconsin Rapids   9
Ogdensburg, Wisconsin   68
O'Grady Frank 65
Omholt Earl 115
Ontonagon   118
Oshkosh, Wisconsin   59-72
Paine Lumber Co., Oshkosh   59-72
Panter Alfred 35-84-90
Panter Carrie 90
Park Falls Saw Mill & Shingle Mill   47
Park Falls, Wisconsin   18-47-66-78-80
Park Row, Glidden   67
Parkinson's Disease   34
Parmeter Rita 80
Parmeter Steve 80
Patrick Dorothy 76
Peterson James 65
Peterson Jas. 26
Peterson   54-121
Philleo Florence "Floy" 21
Philleo Paul 26
Phillips, Wisconsin   65
Piano Man   66
Pickett Geo. L. 26
Pittsburgh   70
Polzine Olga 75-78
Polzines   74
Port Edwards Fibre Co.   43-44-52-55-58
Port Edwards Mills   58
Port Edwards Office on Shanagolden Affairs   45
Port Edwards Pulp Mill   46
Port Edwards Paper Co.   42-43
Port Edwards Paper Mill   42-43
Port Edwards Sulphite Mill   45
Port Edwards, Centralia, Northern Railroad   17
Port Edwards, Wisconsin   20-42-45-46-47-53-55-59-60-68-72-81-109
Rast Christian 65
Rast Fred 65
Rast Gladys 76-78-79-80
Rast Glen 77
Rast Glenwood 78
Rein John 65
Rein Louis 65
Remington John 69
Reporter   21
Roddis Lumber & Veneer Co.   47
Rogers Guy 118
Rondo   121
Rondo Oliver O. 26
Roosevelt Franklin Pres. 81
Rosebush J.G. 68
Roser Charles H. 74
Russia   75
Sabutske's Hill   90-100
Sage Land & Improvement   18
Saint John May 74
Sand Anton 65-80
Sand   54
Sands   74
Sawyer County, Wisconsin   18-68
Schmidt Erving 115
Schmidt   121
School   121
School District, Town of Jacobs   26
Schroeder's Hardware Store   100
Segal Helena 80
Segel Jacob 65
Sell Alvin 115
Sell Henry 115
Sell Walter 65-103-106
Sell   54-104-121
Sells   87
Sell's Livery   103
Sell's Livery Stable   103
Sell's Livery Stable & Bunk House   107
Shanagolden "Picture"   86
Shanagolden & Southwestern Line   72
Shanagolden Boarding House "Picture"   22
Shanagolden Bridge "Picture"   99
Shanagolden Club Hall   67
Shanagolden Community Bldg   85
Shanagolden Correspondence   34
Shanagolden Dam   69
Shanagolden Evening Social Club   91
Shanagolden Hemlock   116
Shanagolden Improvement Club   52-53-54-66-67
Shanagolden Improvement Co.   70
Shanagolden Investment Co.   68-70-72
Shanagolden Investment Co. "Map"   14
Shanagolden Library   67
Shanagolden Map   87
Shanagolden Mill   78-109
Shanagolden Road "Picture"   98
Shanagolden Sawmill   46-77
Shanagolden Store & Office "Picture"   22
Shanagolden Town Hall   114
Sheffield "Car"   66
Sheldon F.C. 69
Sibley William 26
Slattery Mattie 118
Slattery   26
Slovaks   70
Snortum Julius 65
Soo Line   108
South Centralia Paper Mill   43
Staadt Frank 26-35-65
Staadt   54-118-121
Steele G. Francis 45
Steele G.F. 43-44-46
Steele Geo F. 58
Steele   44-46-47-53-54-55-59
Stevens Point Paper Mill   60
Stevens Point, Wisconsin   20-28-60
Sundquist E. 26
Sundquist Ed 80
Sundquist   54-121
Sundquist House   65
Superior Lumber Co.   17
Swanson   82-121
Swanson Harry Albert 75-78
Swanson Gloria 76-78
Swanson Harry Jr. 7-79-80
Swanson George 78
Swanson Lorraine 78
Swanson Olga 78-79-80-82-121
Swanson Minnie "Aunt" 79
Swanson Harry 79-80
Swanson Harry 79-80
Swanson Wiley Uncle 67
Swanson Boys   67
Swanson Bridge   78
Swanson Children   75
Swanson Farm   78
Swansons   75-76-79
Swanson's Saw Mill   76
Sweeney Albert 26
Swift   18
Swiss   70
Tank Dorothy Patrick Donz 76
Thompson Alfred 78
Tomahawk, Wisconsin   45
Tomaier Joe 65-80
Tomaier   121
Tomaiers   74
Tomauer Jos. 26
Tomauer   54
Tomyers   87
Town Hall   121
Town of Jacobs School District   26
Treutel Wm 65
Treutel   54-121
Tyler D.F. 65
Tyler Kenneth 115
U.S. Commissioner of Indian Affairs   15
U.S. Forest Service   81
Umholt Carl 26
Umholt Oscar 26
University of Wisconsin   16
Valier Lawrence 69-70
Valley L. 26
Valley   121
Vilas Charles H. Dr. 20
Vilas Col. 19-29-33-46-52
Vilas Senator 24
Vilas William F. 12-43-58
Vilas William F. Col. 16-17-30
Vilas   18-19-25-27-28-29-32-33-34-36-37-42-43-46-52-53-55-58
Violet Dr. 35
Wallow Donald 76
Wallow Janice 76
Wallow Marie 76
Wane Bobby 79
Washington   15-17
Wausau, Wisconsin   21-59
Werth Ernest 65
Whitcomb Pres. 19
White City, Glidden, Wisconsin   80
Whitemore   121
Whitewater, Wisconsin   74
Wilsmann H.F. 69
Wilson W.J. Mrs. 66-67
Wilson Wm 65
Wilson   54
Wing   54
Winnethka, Illinois   45
Wisconsin Central   19-20-32-47-63-64-72-109
Wisconsin Central Railroad   17-18-108-109
Wisconsin Central Railway Co.   18
Wisconsin Central Railway   44
Wisconsin Central, Park Falls, Wisconsin   47
Wisconsin Lt. Governor   15
Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin   9
Wisconsin River   17-59
Witter Charlotte 45
Witter Isaac 47-60
Wivagg Gus 65
Wivagg   121
Wood F.J. 36-44
Wood Lem 80
Wood Lemuel 73
Wood May 73-74-75-80
Wood Mr. & Mrs. 118-119
Wood   119
Wood County National Bank   17-24-36-44
Wood County Reporter   16-32
Wood County, Wisconsin   16-17
Woodworth Ed 28
Worth   121
WWI   60-72
Yetter Frank Mrs. 26
Zewe Nicholas 26-27
Zewe   54
Ziburski's Hill   67-90
Zimmerman Jacob 65
Zimmerman John "Old" 117
Zimmerman Oliver 21

This information has been contributed by [Marlys Steckler]. You can click on her name to contact her and say THANKS! To see all her contributions for WoodCoWI, go to: [Marlys Steckler Homepage with complete index]

Bar

WoodCoWI Resources Index
 
WIGenWeb Archives WIGenWeb
 
WI Resources     WISCONLINE Events
Rootsweb WI County Message Boards

1997 - 2009 MAK - All rights reserved
Last Revised: --
Pages maintained by MAK