Dave Engel Book Indexes - WoodCoWI

WIGenWeb USGenWeb Project USGenWeb Archives Project - WoodCoWI USGenWeb Archives Project - WoodCoWI

WIGenWeb
WoodCoWI

County Coordinator MAK

WoodCoWI Surrounding Counties

    Today is:

Book Index

River City Memoirs

Vol 1 RCM

Vol 2 RCM

Vol 3 RCM

Vol 4 RCM

Vol 5 RCM

Vol 6 RCM

Age of Paper

Home Mission

Shanagolden

Contact MAK

WI Resources


WoodCoWI
Main Page

    .

River City Memoirs
Volume IV
The Fat Memoirs

If you are in need of a lookup, refer to: BOOK LOOKUPS - if the book is not listed - there is no one available to do the lookups at present. Thank you for your understanding.

Surname Given Name Page
32 Division   158-159-160
9th Co. Replacemnet Training Troops   157
A & P   200
Abitibi   183
Abrams Albert 118
Adams County, Wisconsin   10-11-25-26-27-110-139-158-159-196
Adams, Wisconsin   197
Adirondack Mountains   33
Africa   164
Ahdawagahm Paper Products   134
Ahdawagam   133
Ah-kah-mute   17
Akey John 68
Alaska   186
Alexander John 88
Alexander Field   164
Alexanders   178
Algoma Central Railroad   182
Algoma, Wisconsin   14
Allen R.V. 25
Allsup Tommy 202
Alpine Russell 158
Altdorf, Wisconsin   148
American Anthropigical Society   210
American Legion   200
American University   210
Ames Harry 80
Anaheim, California   125
Anderson Terri 47
Andres Christine 178
Andres Vic 178
Andrews George 30
Anthony Susan B. 136
Antione Peter 30
Anzio   167
Appleby Terry Wayne 167
Appleton, Wisconsin   188-202
Area Research Center, Eau Claire   22
Arendt Roger 167
Arendt Ronald 115
Arkansas   125
Arkla Industries "Evansville, Illinois"   124
Arkla Industries "Paragould, Arkansas"   124
Armenia, Juneau County, Wisconsin   196
Armored 11 Div. Of the 41st Tank Batallion   161
Armory   151-201
Army Air Corp   194
Army Cantonment   84
Arndt Pete 105
Arneson Ingvar 170
Arnett Pete 103
Arno Sister Mary 144
Arnold Josephine 148
Arnold Louis 164
Arnold Tonly 193
Arpin A.L. 61
Arpin A.M. 61
Arpin Antoine 58-61-140-141
Arpin Clarice 61
Arpin D.J. 61
Arpin Dan 60
Arpin Daniel 62-63
Arpin E.P. 61
Arpin Edmund 60-61-62-63
Arpin Georgiana 60-61-63
Arpin Grace Mrs. 58
Arpin J.B. 61
Arpin J.Z. 61
Arpin John 60
Arpin John B. 61
Arpin Mary 63
Arpin   61-139
Arpin House   199
Arpin Place   198
Arpin, Wisconsin   115-146-150-193
Arthur Chester A. 193
Ashland, Nebraska   59
Ashland, Wisconsin   134-182
Astor John Jacob 83
Athabasca   8
Atlanta   73
Auburndale, Wisconsin   60-82-197
Australia   189
Austria   162
A-Yamma-Taw   17
Aysford   65
Babcock Jim 103-105
Babcock Circus Train Wreck   212
Babcock, Wisconsin   74
Bad River   21
Bain Henry 167
Baird Isabelle 133
Baker Geo W. 116
Baker George 116-117-118
Baker Mr. & Mrs. 117
Baker C.O. 106
Baldwin Emily 107-135-183-188-189
Baldwin Henry 186-187-188-189
Baldwin Henry "Harry" II 188-189
Baldwin Victory 167
Ballgriffey   152
Bancroft   198
Bancroft, Wisconsin   172
Bank of Centralia   98
Baptist Society Dance   60
Baranowski Frank Henry 115
Barker's Sawmill   26
Barnes Candy Kitchen   120-121
Barnum Bay   156
Barnum Rock   156
Barnum School   156
Barnun & Bailey Circus   151
Baron Maria 111
Barron, Wisconsin   164
Bartlett Dr. 82
Basalion's   60
Bascom Univ. Pres 63
Bataan   167
Bathke Norbert 167
Battle Bridge, North Carolina   129
Battle of Shiloh   133
Battle of St. Louis   201
Battle of the Bulge   161
Bauer Agnes 142
Bauer William 167
Bay de Noquet   16
Bayerl Joseph 167
Bayfield, Wisconsin   22
Bean Flo 52
Bean School   146
Bean's Grocery   172
Bear Clan   17-18
Bearrs Marsh   69-82
Bed Check Charlie   161
Bedbug Avenue   191
Behling Carl 146
Behling Martha 146
Behm Frederick J. 170
Belanger Permilia 60
Belangie Frank 30
Belguim   164
Belkamp   59
Bell Chester 100
Bell Emily 73-135-183-186-187-188-189
Bell Eva May 97
Bell Howard 189
Bell Mr. 58
Bell Robert 167
Bell Russell 164
Bell Steve 100
Belle Isle   96
Bellingham, Washington   192
Beloit College   179-180-189
Beloit Iron Works   184
Beloit, Wisconsin   180
Bender L.L. 164
Bender Robert P. 109
Bengert Clara 142
Bennett School of Applied Arts "Millbrook, New York"   186
Bensley S. 22
Bently Henry 30
Bentonville, North Carolina   128
Bentz A.W. 50
Bentz Amalge 50
Bentz Anne 51
Bentz August 50-51
Bentz Elma 50
Bentz Ethel 51
Bentz Fred 50-51
Bentz Gus 51
Bentz Willie 50
Bentz Hotel   50-156
Bentz Hotel and Saloon   50
Berard Glen 142
Berard Ovid 44
Berg Dick 201
Berg Hazel 111
Berg John 8
Bergeron   140
Berkey George 182-183-186
Berlin, Wisconsin   59
Bero Arthur 115
Beron's   60
Berrafato vs Exner   193
Berryman James 88
Beske Anna 158
Beske Hana 146
Beta House   187
Betinsville, North Carolina   128
Better Sox Hoisery Co.   100
Betty Crocker   123
Bey Hildegard 51
Bey Oscar 51
Beyerle Charles 141
Beyerle Father 143
Big Boat Decora   18
Big Booper   202
Big Dells   24
Big Eau Clair River   28
Big Flats, Adams County, Wisconsin   196
Bille Deau George 30
Billmeyer A.F. 141-143
Billmeyer Carl 105-142
Billmeyer Harold 109
Billmeyer & Son A.F. 141
Binger   191
Bird A.A. 24
Biron Francis 26-56-65-140
Biron Laura 61
Biron Severe 61
Biron Cranberry Co.   210
Biron Division   182
Biron Mill   40
Biron Paper Mills   177
Biron, Wisconsin   182-184-188
Black Henry F. 106
Black Cloud   69
Black Eagle Gas   172
Black Hawk   15
Black Hawk War   15-16-17
Black Wolf   19
Blain Almira 144-145
Blair Henry 17
Blair   129
Blanchette   140
Blonion Elmer 167
Bloomer Robert 24-26
Bloomer & Chamberlain   11
Blue Eagle   52
Bodett E.T. 58-116
Bodette   59
Bohemian Settlement   156
Bohmsach Peter 146
Boilvin Nicolas 18
Boles Ruth 142
Boles Creek   90
Bonaventure Mother 143-144
Booze Joseph 70
Borgeron   139
Borman Carol 155
Borman Harvey 158
Bornese Hobart 30
Boss Club   62
Boss Sister's Boarding House Club   63
Boston   84-192
Boston Store Co.   100
Boucher Joe 60
Bourassa Marie 11
Bourassa Marie Judith 9-10-11
Bowers Joe 128
Bowlmor Lanes   172
Boy Scouts of America   130-183
Boyce Ira 135
Boyd George 17
Boyd Thomas A. 18
Boyles Joan Mary 167
Boys' Club   88-89-90-91
Boy's Club Booster Book   88-89
Bradford Bess 197
Bradford Carol 155
Bradshaw Edith 148-149
Bradshaw Irving 149
Bradshaw Zona Gale 147-148-149
Braun Daniel 192
Braun Frank 192
Braun Fred 192
Braun Julius 192
Braun Mabel 192
Braun Roberta Fern 167
Braun Walter 192
Brave's Root Beer Stand Clarence 169
Brazeau George 117
Brazeau Richard 126-134
Brazeau T.W. Mrs. 126
Brazeau Theodore 109
Brazeau Theodore Mr. 134
Brazeau Virginia 126
Brazeaus   178
Breese Earl 167
Brehm Donald 167
Briere Charles 193
Briggs C.W. 193
Briggs Mr. 65
Briggs & Stratton   178
Brin Joseph 11
Brisbois Joseph 18
British   8-14
British Columbia   192
British Isles   30
Brogan H.G. 115
Brookfield   146
Brookings, South Dakota   126
Brooks Betty 111
Brostrom-Kickerts Chevrolet, Inc.   172
Brown Bernadine 142
Brown George 167
Brown Harold 167
Brown Mrs. 53
Bruener Mary 118
Brundage A.A. 57
Brundage Belle 60
Brundage Ed 52
Brundage Frank 82
Brundage J.N. 59
Brundage Jack 58-59-64-136
Brundage & Ferguson   56-58-59
Brundidge Richard Earl 167
Brunet David 30
Bryant Paper Co. "Kalamazoo, Michigan"   184
Bubla   156
Buchenwald   162
Buckstaff's "Oshkosh"   177
Budahl Palmer 200-201
Buddy Holly "The Big Booper"   202-203
Buehler Bernard 167
Buehler J. Marshall 88-212-213
Buehler Joan 197
Buehler Marshall 212
Bulgrin's Grandview Hotel   192
Bull's Eye Country Club   90
Bunde Herbert 109
Bureau of Indian Affairs   208-210
Bureau of Naval Personnel   213
Burger King   172
Burkhardt Willard 167
Burndt Grounds "The"   26
Burns Albert 82
Burns Edward 140
Burns William 50
Burns   29
Burt Laertes "Art" 134-135
Burt Mary 131-134-135
Burwell Harold 167
Buzz's Bar   111
Bymers Howard E. 170
C.W.P. & P. Co.   134
Cadet Week   110
California   64-149-160-177
Calipa Sister 216
Calvi's Bowlmoor Lanes   172
Camp Grant, "Rockford, Illinois"   157
Camp MacArthur "Texas"   159
Camp McCoy "Fort McCoy", Monroe County, Wisconsin   164
Camp Merritt "New Jersey"   159
Campbell Patrick 30
Campfire Girl Camp   155
Canada   9-31-84-182
Canning Ham 22
Canning & Ingraham Logging Camp   68
Canning Farm   116
Capek Dola 156
Capek Frank 156
Capek Joe 156-157
Capek Farm   157
Carey W.H. 52
Carlsen Lawrence 88
Carlson John 68
Carlson Richard 167
Carolinas   134
Carpenter Capt. 29
Carpenter Mrs. 29
Carpenter S.J. 28
Carpenter Stephan 28-29
Carribean Island   84
Carron-Glaude   17
Cascades   72
Case Emily 118
Case Jim 118
Caseman John 142
Cass Lewis 13
Cate George 54
Catholic Knights of Wisconsin   141
Catholic Order of Foresters   141
Cedar Point   16-17
Centennial Expostion, Philadelphia   82
Central Hotel   130
Central Properties Inc.   170
Central Sales & Investment, Inc.   170
Central Wisconsin Holstein-Friesan Association   148
Centralia Enterprise   53-116
Centralia Enterprise and Tribune   52
Centralia Fire Department   141
Centralia Hardware Co.   97
Centralia High School   134
Centralia Saloon   65
Centralia School House   53
Chamber of Commerce   122-126
Chamber of Commerce Education & General Welfare Sub Committee   126
Chamber of Commerce Service Award   127
Chamberlain & Bloomer   11
Chamberlain Mills, Hebron Township, Washington County, New York   32-33
Chandos Helen 142
Chanitilly Lace   202
Charbonneau   140
Charcoal Grill   170
Charles II   152
Chartier   22
Chase   60
Chee-chee-go-naw-way   17
Cheegarchoukah   69
Chee-kah-ma-ke-shir   17
Chester Bell Group   100
Chevelier   139
Chicago Republican Convention   188
Chicago River   83
Chicago Theological Society   135
Chicago Times   55
Chicago White Soxs   165
Chicago, Illinois   39-54-61-73-82-83-98-107-123-151-156-179-180-187-200
Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Railroad   52-83-151
Chief Monegar   80-81
Chief Oshkosh   10-13-15-17
Chief Red Bird   80-81
Childs Ebenzer 12-13
Childs & Smith "Chicago"   107
China   18-74-99-175
Chinese Laundry   198
Chin-nay-pay-mawly   17
Chippewa   27
Chippewa Chiefs   20
Chippewa County, Wisconsin   196
Chippewa Indians   1620--21-22-23-80-115
Chippewa Valley   83
Chippewa Valley Railroad   83
Chipway Indians   22
Chittamo   72
Chittendon Prof. 82
Chonas Robert Keith 167
Chonos Roxine Marie 167
Chose Christopher 68
Christensen P.N. 106-116
Christian Leonard 48
Christian Association   62
Christian Science Church   136-138-199
Christian Scientists   136
Chubby Checker   203
Church Bishop 30
Cincinnati   197
Citizen of the Year   183
City Council   175
City Hall "New"   130
City Hall "Old"   130
City Hall & Library Building   130
City Point, Wisconsin   69
City Service Petroleum Co.   102
Civil War   72-74-159
Clark Arthur 164
Clark Harold 164
Clark Miss 60
Clark Satterlee 18
Clark Realty, Inc.   170
Clarke B.E. Col. 56-57-59
Clear Lake, Iowa   202-203
Clement Sister 145
Cleveland Leland 167
Cleveland   98-186-187
Cleveland's Restaurant   58
Clinton H. 26
Clinton Sawmill   26
Clint's Dam   60
Closuit J.O. 58
Cochran J.W. 52-116
Cochran Mrs. 53-54
Cochran W.H. 54-65-136
Cochran William H. 53-55
Cochran's Place   55
Coerper Art 39
Coerper Milton 47
Cohen Joe 198-199
Cohen's Drygoods Store Joe 198-199
Coldwell Frank 88
Cole & Spafford   56-58
Coley Francis Victor 167
Collier Charles 167
Collins Tristram 30
Colonial Shop For Men   100
Colorado   56-57
Colson Isaac 52
Colton J.H. 9
Columbia Exposition   83
Columbia University   82-134
Columbus River, Washington   72
Columbus, Wisconsin   164
Combined Locks   184
Commission on Indian Affairs   10
Common Council   130
Company Replacement Training, Troop 9th   157
Compton H.H. 56-57
Compton Mr. 145
Cone James 28
Cone James J. 31
Cone Mrs. 31
Congregational Church   53-58-62-97-133-134-135-158-182-186-187-188
Congregationalists   136
Conklin Douglas 167
Connecticut   32
Connor Mary 188
Consolidated   93-182-183-189
Consolidated News   39
Consolidated Papers Inc   92-97-126-127-134-160-179-184-201
Consolidated Paper's River Block   94
Consolidated Water Power & Paper Co.   133-179-182-183184
Consolidated Water Power Co.   183
Conway Bryon B. 109
Conway Dennis 180
Conway Neil 180
Conway William 109
Conways   186
Cook's Cabin   172
Coombs Gilman M. 170
Coon Charles A. 116
Coon Prentice 157
Coons   46
Coon's Blacksmith Shop Prentice 157
Cooper Clifford 167
Corey John 167
Cormier "Blacksmith"   11
Cornell College "Mount Vernon, Iowa"   195
Cornell, Chippewa County, Wisconsin   157
Corofin, Ireland   152
Corregidor   167
Corrigan Laura Mae 130
Corriveau Elmire 60
Corriveau G.A. 193
Corriveau   139
Corriveau's   63
Corson Joseph 74-75
Cotey Aunt 60
Cotey Clarice 61
Cotey J. 60
Cotey Joseph 10-26-139
Cotey Mary 60
Cotey   139
Cottrill J.P.C. 54-55
Couderoy Indians   106-107-108-109
County Clare, Ireland   152
Court House   106-107
Courthouse 1881 "Picture"   108
Courtney Margaret Ann 133
Cowie School   110
Cox Geleen   124
CPI   135
CPI's River Block   92
Craig Harold 32
Cranberries   13-59-69-80-82-97-155-158
Cranberry Creek   25
Cranberry Street   99
Cranboree   176
Cranmoor Cooperative Co.   97
Cranmoor, Wisconsin   166
Crawford Commissioner 11
Creston, Washington   72-190
Crocker H. 23
Cromwell   152
Cromwellians   152
Cross of Dysart   152
Crowns A.J. 193-212
Crowns Art 193
Crowns Arthur John 193
Crowns Betty 193
Crowns Bryon 109-193
Crowns Cornelius "Neal" 193
Crowns Donald 193
Crowns Elizabeth 193
Crowns George 193
Crowns Howard 167
Crowns Mary 193
Crowns Ruth 193
Cruickshank J.J. 26
Cuba   84
Cunern Sister 143
Current River Pulp Mill "Port Arthur, Ontario"   183
Curtis Institude of Music "Philadelphia   208
Cutler Valletta 111
Czyworski Louis 172
Dael Louis Rev. 139
Dael Rev. 140
Dahlke Paula Ann 167
Daily Tribune   50-107-122-126-127-130-164-166-177-184-194-196-197-202-203
Dakota Indians   80
Dakotas   72
Dallas   189
Daly Dorothy 194
Daly Esther 186
Daly Frank Mrs. 198
Daly Glen 142
Daly J. 68
Daly James 197
Daly Jimmy 194-195
Daly John 50
Daly Mary Ellen "Mel" 194-195
Daly Mel 197
Daly Percifer 194
Daly Tim 194
Daly Tyne 194
Daly & Sampson   56
Daly Coal Co. Percy 198
Daly Music   201
Daly Theater   130
Daly's Old Theater   191
Daly's Opera House   199
Damitz Dale 167
Damitz Laura 197
Damon Alice 142
Dams on the Wisconsin River   26
Dana Hall "Wellesly, MA.   186
Dancy, Wisconsin   208
Dane Co. Fair   62
Dankemeyer Jeff 51
Dankemeyer John 51
Dankemeyer Judy 50-51
Dankemeyer Ken 50-51
Danube   162
David A.J. 140
David Laverne 167
Davidson Girls   150
Davis Jefferson 12
Davis Lt. 13
Davis Phillip 167
Dawson Percy 211
D-Day   159-160
de Langlade Augustin 8
de Langlade Charles Michael 8
de Langlade Louise Domitelle 8
Deau George Bille 30
DeClare Richard 152
Decora, Big Boat   18
Decorah James 115
DeDoo Sister Mary 144
Deer Trail Park Campground   43
DeKelver William Rev. 141
DeLanglade Augustin 8
DeLanglade Charles 8
DeLanglade Charles Michel 8
Dell Praire   24
Delsins Ben 170
Demitz Mrs. 186
Democratic Party   209
Dennie A. 22
Denniston Verna 123
Depression   143-183-188-193
Derosiers Lake   72
Dessault Antoine 30
Devil's Elbow   157
Dewey   188
Dewey Street   173
Dexter   68
Dexter Lake   115
Dexter, Wisconsin   60
Dexterville Cemetery   214
Dexterville, Wisconsin   25-65-68-80-115-172-212
Deyo Benjamin 158
Diamond Phillips Lou 202
Dickson Glen 167
Diocese of LaCrosse   141
Dion & the Belmonts   202
Disciples of Bacchus   64
Dittman Phil 167
Diver Ralph Allen 167
Dix Will 115
Dockendorff Carl 212
Dodge H. 17
Dodge Henry 16
Dodge Henry Gen. 17-18
Dodge Henry Gov. 20-21
Dolan Jim 193
Dolan Nellie 109
Domestic Operation Office of War Information   209
Domittelle Louise 8
Donavan Will 63
Dorshorst Iona Carol 167
Doudna Quincy 201
Dousman H.L. 21
Dousman Michael 9
Dove Johnny 169
Dove Ruby 169
Dove's Bar Johnny & Ruby 169-173
Drabe August 146
Draper, Fay & Co.   26
Dressen Gus 147
Dressen   146
Droste Peggy Jean 167
Drummond Packing Co. Eau Claire, Wisconsin   105
DuBay Jean Baptiste 21
DuBay John B. 25
DuBay   103
DuBay Trading Post   208
Dubuque, Iowa   60-100
Dudgeon Edith 135
Dufrane Ed 69
Dugas Joe 60
Dugas   139
Dullenty   72
Dunigan Fairfax 142
Dunigan Margaret 142
Dupee Audrey Lee 167
Duprine William 140
Dureau Louis 30
Dutruit Emanuel 106
Dutruit   22
Dye Sydney 167
Dyracuse Mound   156
Dysart Castle   152
Dysart O' Dea   152
Dysart Tola   152
Eagle River, Wisconsin   154-193
Earl of Ormaond   152
Earl of Thomond   152
Early American Tavern   50-51
East Junior High   110-200
East Side Swimming Pool   136
East Troy   133
Eastman Emeline 149
Eaton A. 68
Eaton Mr. 83
Eau Claire, Wisconsin   83
Ebbe Harlow J. 170
Eberhardt Fred 109
Eberhardts   153
Ebert Verlyn 167
Ebsen's Hill   151
Edgerton, Wisconsin   165
Edmonton, Alberta   192
Edwards John 22-56
Edwards John Jr. 22
Edwards & Co. John 68
Egan James W. 124-125
Eggerts   180
Ehlert Frederick 146
Ehlert Fritz 146
Ehlert Iola Mrs. 147
Ehlert William 146-147
Ehlert   146
Eighth Street   169-170-171-172-173
Eisenhower   188-193
Elks   97
Elks Club   155
Ellery Wm. 61
Ellis A.G. 10-11-28
Ellis Charles 167
Ellis Dan 43
Ellis Danny 42
Ellis Fred 111
Ellis Lester 86
Ellis Virginia 186
Ellis & Stange Box Factory   158
Elm Lake Cranberry Co.   97
Elm Park Hotel   80
Emmerick Cranberry Co.   97
Engel Dave 26
Engel David 207
Engel David Donald 167
Engel Don 207
Engel Florence 207
Engel Gary 205
Engel Grandpa 86
Engel Jessica 200
Engel Ken 205
Engel Wilmer 207
Engine House   58
England   133
English Channel   160
Enkro Bernie 111
Enterprise "Steamboat"   25
Enterprise Department Store   100
Eron Lou 159
Eron Phil 159
Escanaba River   16
Et-chee-kee   16
Eureka   160
Evansville, Indiana   124
Ewing   129
Fagen Wayne 111
Fahl Leo 142
Fahrner Neil 167
Failing Donald 167
Fair & Square Club   197
Fakers "Atlanta"   73
Falling Creek, North Carolina   128
Fandrich Carl 146
Fargo, Noth Dakota   202
Farrish Robert 193
Fats Domino   203
Favil Dr. 62
Fay Sawmill Widow 26
Fay, Draper & Co.   26
Feast of Transfiguration   145
Federal Outdoor Recreation Assistance Program   115
Federation of Women's Clubs   130
Felder Funeral Home, Nekoosa   39
Felsey Dr. 57
Ferguson A.H. 59
Ferguson Blanche 59
Ferguson George 58-59
Ferguson George Alworth 59
Ferguson Jennie M. 59
Ferguson & Brundage   56-58-59
Ferry Farm   44
Fey Industries, Edgerton, Michigan   100
Fey Publishing   196
Field Artillery 120th   159-160
Firestone Tire & Rubber Co.   170
First Congregational Church   134-135
First National Bank   53-99-130-159-177-178
First Street North   174-175-176
Firth Gordon 167
Fischer Carl 170
Fisher George 105
Fitzgerald Charles 167
Five Mile Creek   35
Flatiron Building   196
Flessner Hans 166
Flick John 167
Florida   74-189-213
Flowering Hopa Tree Capitol   126
Foerster's Restaurant   172-173
Fogarty   144
Fond du Lac Chippewa "On Lake Superior"   21
Fond du Lac Machinery   68
Fontaine Albert 82
Force   129
Ford Henry 115
Ford Motor Co. Magazine   184
Forest County   21
Forest Hill Cemetery   32-74-134-135
Fornance L.T. 193
Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin   100
Fort Chippwyan   9
Fort Crawford   18
Fort Crawford Postmaster   18
Fort Edwards, New York   32
Fort Sheridan, Illinois   164-165-166
Fort Wedderburn   9
Fort Winneba   24
Fort Winnebago   10-12-15-18-19-24-27
Fort Winnebago "Portage"   10-15
Foster Frank 64
Foth Rudolph 90
Fountain City, Buffalo County, Wisconsin   110
Fountaine Albert 52
Four Lakes   24
Four Mile Creek   115
Fox Floyd 43
Fox Indians   20
Fox Lake   193
Fox River   14-16-19-26-139
Fox-Wisconsin Portage   12
France   160
Francis Claude 32
Frank Glenn 211
Frankfurt, Germany   160
Franklin Lester 193
Franson Agnes 170
Fraser Marion 111
Frederick Funston Grade School   200
Fredericks Bob "Strangler Lewis" 193
French & Indian War   8
French-Canadians   8-14-139
Frenchtown, Township of Centralia   22
Frenchtown, Wisconsin   27-96
Freschette's Candy Store Mr. 195
Fretz Robert Mrs. 127
Fretz Ruth 126
Friedrichs Bob "Strangler Lewis" 51
Friedrichs Jake 51
Friendly Fountain   94
Friends of the Saint Petersburg Library   135
Friendship, Wisconsin   29
Fries Robert 16
Frost Peggy Joyce 167
Ft. Winnebago, Portage, Wisconsin   10
Fuhrman Linda 45
Fuhrman Peggy 45
Full Lake Chippewa   21
Fur trade in Wisconsin   8
Gale Zona 148
Galena, Illinois   13-19-26-30-179-180
Galles Edward G. 170
Galloway Gordon 167
Gambles   176
Gamma Sigma Music Club   197
Gardner G.R. 54
Gardner Geo. R. 64
Gardner George 193
Gardner George R. 106
Garfield James A. 54
Garfield Pres. 62
Garfield   61
Garrison F. 96
Garrison Frank 64-97-136
Garrison & Weaver   96
Garrison & Whittlesey   96
Garrison & Whittlesey Store   53
Garrison Canal   58
Gaspard Mary 144
Gaynor J.A. 53-64-116-193
Gaynor John 82
Gaynor Cranberry Co.   97
Gazeley Art 182
Gee Anna 158
Gee Catherine 158
Gee Fred "Fritz" 158-159-160
Gee Grant 158-159-160
Gee Harvey 158-159-160
Gee Helen 155-158
Gee Katherine 155
Gee Mrs. 158
Gee Mr. 158
Gee Boys   158
Geisler Clara 142
Geisler Frank J. 170
Gellerman Al "Dynamite" 102-103-105
Gellerman Doris June 167
Gellerman   105
Genessee, New York   32
Geneva Convention   164
Georgetown Day School   209
Georgia   164
Gerber Marcella 111
German Lutheran Church   192
German Lutheran School   107
German Pows   164
Germantown   42
Germany   38-39-50-160-164-165-168-193
Getts W.H. 52-69
Getzin's Marsh   44
Getzlaff Don 103-104-105
Getzlaff Stub "Edward" 103-104
Ghiloni Gerald William 167
Gibson James 118
Gibson William 43
Gibson Dick 180
Gibson's   180
Gideau Chas 61
Giese Frank 167
Giese Myrtle E. 170
Gieselman Rev. 147
Gilbert Capt. 25
Gilbertson Edward 115
Gilford Neal C. 193
Gilmaster Co.   177
Girl Scout Camp   154
Gjertsen Ralph 167
Gleason E.P. 115
Gleason John 140
Glee Club   110
Glenn E.C. 170
Glick Blossom 172
Gloden Christine 178
Gloden Leeann 178
Gloden Vic 178
Gloden Wilfred 178
Godfert E.A. 139
Godhardt Anton 139
Goggins B.R. 69
Goldsboro   128
Goldworthy Vernon C. 164
Goodhue C.F. 29
Goodhue's Medicine (Liquor)   10-27
Goodrich Joe 167
Goodwin Ed 72
Goodwin Sarah 72
Gouchee Gail Michelle 167
Gouchee Michelle 167
Governor's Tree   127
Grace Lillian 82
Grace Mrs. 58
Grafenburg, Germany   196
Graham Duncan 8
Grand Avenue Bridge   94-95-136-151-198
Grand Kackalin "Kaukauna"   14
Grand Rapids Brewing Co.   76-77-78-79
Grand Rapids Common Council   97
Grand Rapids Fire Department   141
Grand Rapids Merchants & Manufacturers Association.   122
Grand Rapids Mill   177
Grand Rapids Street Railroad   192
Grand Rapids Street Railway Co.   97
Grand Rapids Tribune   56-68-72-99-116-193
Grand Rapids, Michigan   73
Grand Theater   194
Grandkoski Diane Rae 167
Grant General 128-129
Grant Gladys 142
Grauvogel Alvin F. 170
Gray Mr. 172
Gray Sawmill   172
Great Britain   159-168
Great Father   21
Great Slave Lake   8
Green Bay & Western   179
Green Bay & Western Bridge   141-198-199
Green Bay & Western Depot   199
Green Bay & Western Railroad   52
Green Bay Railroad   56
Green Bay Railroad Bridge   159
Green Bay Railroad Depot   105
Green Bay, Upper Canada   9
Green Bay, Wisconsin   8-9-10-12-13-14-16-26-85-106-139-192-202
Griesbach Frederick 146
Griesbach Cemetery   146
Griesbach Farm   146
Griffith Nursery   164
Grignon A. 27
Grignon Agent 17
Grignon Amable 8-9-10-11-14-15-16-27
Grignon Andrew 10
Grignon Angeline 10
Grignon Antoine 8-18
Grignon Augustin 8-10-11-14-15
Grignon Augustine 8
Grignon Charles 8-10-17
Grignon Domitelle 8
Grignon Hippolyte 8
Grignon Ida 11
Grignon Ignace 10-30
Grignon Jean B. 8
Grignon John B. 10-139
Grignon John Baptiste 11
Grignon Julia LeBonte 11
Grignon L. 17
Grignon Louis 8
Grignon Marguerite 8
Grignon Marie Judith 11
Grignon Mr. 12-27
Grignon Paul 9
Grignon Perrishe 8
Grignon Peter B. 10
Grignon Pierre 8
Grignon Robert 10-14-15
Grignon Royal 158
Grignon   8-139
Grignon Amable Mr. & Mrs. 26
Grignon & Merrill Mill & Dam   27
Grignon & Porlier Trading Post   10
Grignon Bend   10-26-27-139
Grignon Creek   27
Grignon Family   10
Grignon Farm   10-27
Grignon Mill   10
Grignon Tradling Post   12-14-25
Grignons   13
Grignon's 14 Mile Creek   10
Grignon's Trading Post   12-27
Grode Fox 193
Grode   193
Gross Bud 103
Gross John 102
Gross Laurel "Tootie" 102
Gross Louis 102-103-104-105-182
Gross Lyle 102-182
Gross Quesnal 102-103-104-105
Gross Robert 102
Gross Wilbur 170
Gross Brothers   102-103-104-105-164
Gross Brothers Office of Wisconsin Rapids, Inc.   102
Gross Brothers Trucks   104
Gross Common Carrier, Inc   102-103-104-105
Grove School   200-202
Grove School Pirates   111
Grube Ruby 111
Grzanna Joseph 167
Guadalcanal   167
Guam   167
Guelph, Ontario, Canada   100
Gunkel Anna 146
Gunkel Freulein 146
Gunn Jennie M. 59
Gwin & Walker Store "Nekoosa"   100
Haak William 146
Hackbarth Charles 146
Hackbarth Maude 146
Hagen Richard 197
Hall Roland 52
Halley's Comet   73
Halversons   193
Hamilton Canning   116
Hammersbach's   175
Hamm's Store   58
Hanneman Ben 115
Hanneman   177
Hansen Russell 193
Hanson "Patch Eye" 105
Hanson Adelaide 111
Hanson Ben 193
Hanson Niels E. 126
Hardina Benedict 170
Hardscrabble Township, Pumpkin County, Vermont   74
Harris Carey A. 18
Harris J.W. 136
Harris Addition   193
Harroun Emma 150
Harroun Emma Moody Layton 150
Harroun Orlando Lee 150
Hartford Ins.   57
Hasbrouck Amos 60-122
Hasenohrl Edward 167
Haskins William 118
Havana, Cuba   84
Havlena James 167
Hawaiian   172
Hawkins Greg 197
Hayden Harriet 55
Hayden Henry 53-54-55-136
Hayden Mrs. 53
Hayden   55
Hayes Jessie 52
Hays Dr. 180
Hayward Mr. 199
Hazzard Aunty 151
Hearst   183
Heart O' Wisconsin Genealogical Society   197
Heartel F. 68
Hebert   193
Hebron Cemetery   33
Hebron Township, New York   32-33
Hecox H.H. 96-106
Hegg Frank 88
Heilman Store   196
Helden Jess 26
Heldridge Frank 190-191
Helke E.D. 109
Henderson & Lightner   83
Henderson & Purdy   84
Henke Charles 197
Henke Donald A. 170
Henke Floor Shop   170
Henry Frank 115
Henry William J. 170
Henry's Dray Line Irv 105
Hens M. Rev. 140
Henschels   192
Hentschel Elizabeth 193
Herbert J.O. 59
Herbert   193
Herron   139
Hertel Francis 167
Hess Eugene 170
Hess Henry 143
Hesse Leroy 167
Heuer Carl 80
Hewitt Ann 32
Hickey Johanna 152
Hideway   156
Hiles Geo 22-64
Hiles George 65-212
Hiles & Co. George 22
Hill A.D. 188
Hill Ashsa 96
Hill Charles 110
Hill Clarke 97
Hill Earl 97
Hill Eva May 97
Hill G.M. 99
Hill George 96-97-98-100
Hill George M. 99
Hill Harold "Shaw" 97
Hill Jennie "Mrs. Leslie" 97
Hill Kenneth 97
Hill Leslie "Les" 97
Hill Manley 96
Hill Mason 96
Hill Miron 96
Hill Stephen 96
Hill Uri 96-97
Hill George Miles 96-97
Hill & Co. G.M. 96-97
Hill & Co. George 96-98
Hinek Alexander 167
Hinz Patricia 197
Hinz Walter 88
Hiroshima   167
Hirsch Michael 146
History of the Terittory of Wisconsin   17
Hitler   161
Hladilek Charles 167
Hoboken, New York   159
Hoekstra Catole Mae 167
Hoffel Chas 52
Hoffel Ida 52
Hogan Dorothy 194
Holly Joseph 76
Holz Donald 167
Home Ins.   57
Homier J. 31
Homier Joseph 30
Homier   139
Hopa Tree   126-127
Hopa Tree Center of Wisconsin   127
Hopa Tree Festival   127
Hornig Roger 197
Hotchkiss, Lakeview, CO.   182
Hotel Witter   103
Hougen Donn 90-107
Houle Geo 27
Howe Lyman 106
Howe "Old"   177
Howe & Rablin   106-107
Howe High School   61-82-193
Howe School   153-180-186
Howe Truss Wooden Bridge   82
Hudson Bay Co.   8-9
Huff Dr. 193
Huffman Bill Sr. 194
Huffman William F. 196-197
Hugenroth B. 141
Hughes Emeline 149
Hunger Phyllis 110-111
Huntington M.H. 58
Hurley Patrick 22
Hurley   29-139
Hurleyville   63
Huser Florence 111
Huser George 148
Hutchinson Dutch 193
Hyde G.B. 52
Ideal Theater   199
IGA Super Market   170
Indian Black Smith Shop   26
Indian Green Corn Dance   154
Indian Land Sales in Wisconsin   20
Indian Village   27
Indians   10
Indians Treaties 1778-1883   21
Ingebretson Ivan O. 170
Ingraham J.E. 58
Ingraham & Canning Logging Camp   68
Ingraham & Co.   56
Ingraham & Philleo   96
International Paper Co.   184
Interstate Commerce Commission   102
Interstate Packing, Winona   105
Iowa   134-178
Iowa City   194
Iowa Indians   80
Ireland, Ould   24
Isk-Ki-ninew   17
Island "The"   180-182
ITT   134
Iwo Jima   167
J.C. Pennys   212
J.D. Witter & Co.   96
J.D. Witter Traveling Library   130
Jaborek   156
Jackson G.J. 53
Jackson H.W. 96-100-106
Jackson J.B. 96
Jackson Jane 50
Jackson M.H. 110
Jackson Ms. 50-53
Jackson W.L. 65
Jackson Millings Co.   133
Jackson Street Bridge   127-176
Jacoby Alvin 167
Jaffrey & Co. E.S. 50
Jambo Joe 52
James H.S. 68
Janacek   156
Jandrey's of Neenah, Wisconsin   100
Japanse Pows   164
Jasperson Newell 165-166
Jean Nash Memorial   209-210
Jeffrey John 109
Jennings Waylon 202
Jenny, "Merrill" Wisconsin   60
Jens Leland Mrs. 127
Jens's Nursery & Landscape Co. Lee 126-127
Jerance Barbara 52
Jinsky Lawrence Harry 167
Joeffrey & Co., New York E.S. 57-58
Jogerginski Antoine 50
John & Ruby's   173
John Edwards Co.   68
John Edwards High School   88-89
Johnny's Rapids Inn   172
Johnsburg, New York   32-33
Johnson Alice 34
Johnson Donald 100
Johnson H.P. 116
Johnson Hulda 146-147
Johnson Jasper 109
Johnson Jennifer Jane 167
Johnson Kathryn 34
Johnson Lewis 69
Johnson Mabel 34-73
Johnson Mads Peter 34-35
Johnson Mads Peter Mrs. 35
Johnson N. 99
Johnson Nellie Mrs. 100
Johnson Nels 97-98-99-100-116-180
Johnson President & Mrs. 126
Johnson R.F. 100
Johnson Ray 100
Johnson Robert Mrs. 127
Johnson Thomas John 34
Johnson   129
Johnson & Co. Nels 98
Johnson & Hill   96-100
Johnson & Hill, Westgate Shopping Center, Madison, Wisconsin   100
Johnson & Hills   176
Johnson Dry Goods & Grocery Store Nels 96
Johnson Hill Brick Cheese Factory   98
Johnson Hill Press Inc.   100
Johnson Hills   98-99-100-198
Johnson's Camp Lewis 69
Johnstons   180
Jones David 11
Jones G.D. 63
Jones & Co. W.T. 98
Jones Coal Co.   198
Jorsen Joseph 74
Joyal Louis Mrs. 10
Jozwiak Lawrence 111
Juneau   22
Juneau County, Wisconsin   12-25-27-196
Jung Arthur F. 170
Justeson Nels M. 127
Kahoun Robert 167
Kainer Wesco Corp "Wheeling, Illinois"   124
Kansas   80-134
Kansas Indians   80
Kappler Charles J. 21
Kar-i-mo-nee Chief 18
Karoblis Andrew K. 141
Kast Maggie 208
Kaudy Clem 198
Kaudy Manufacturing Co   50
Kaudy's Wood Products Factory   198
Kau-ne-win-ne Lake   115
Kauth August 178
Kauth Edwin 90
Kedrowski Henry 167
Keenan Ed 80
Kee-sis   17
Kellner Judge 193
Kellner Ruth 155
Kellner, Wisconsin   146
Kennedy   192-193-210
Kenosha, Wisconsin   192
Kent, England   32
Kentucky   74
Keoughs   139
Kersten Walter 111
Kester Elsie 178
Ketchum Coal Co.   198
Keup August 146
Keystone Bridge Works   83
Kiedrowski Lille 170
Kilbourn   28
Kilbourne City "Wisconsin Dells", Wisconsin   25-28
Killen, Texas   124
Kilnamona   152
Kilp F. George 115
Kilp F.G. 88
King John 30
King Marv 105
King Rex 174
King Frederick William IV of Prussia   146
Kingsbury A.M. 27
Kingston John 10
Kingston John T. 24-25-26-27
Kipp Frank 193
Kipp   22
Kipp's Hill   117
Kissinger   146
Klamath Reservation, Oregon   208
Klebesadel Beatrice "Bea" 73-198-199
Klebesadel Louis 199
Klein Mr. 192
Klein Fred 172
Kleinschmidt Arvin L. 170
Kline George 26
Kline Building   59
Klines   98
Kline's Department Store   98
Klug Lillian L. 170
K-Mart Store   169-172-173
Knaggs James 14
Knapp Emmett 80
Knauf & Tesch Co. "Chilton"   100
Knights of Pythias   97
Knowles Warren Gov. 127
Knuth   177
Knutson Place   146
Koch Daniel 146
Koch Herr 146
Koch Johanna Hulda 146
Koch Home   147
Kohel Eugene 167
Kohler Mrs. 81
Kohler Walter J. Gov. 80-81
Kohls Herbert 170
Kohnen Sharon Jeanne 167
Ko-ma-ni-kee-no-shah   17
Ko-ma-ni-Kin   17
Korea   175
Korean War   193-194
Kortkamp Verna 123
Kraft Mill   158
Kramer Richard Wayne 167
Krehnke John 167
Kreutzer John 170
Kreutzer   40
Kreutzer Bros. Exchange   170
Krings Oliver 111
Kromenaker John 145
Kromer Lemuel 106
Kronstedt Ernest 167
Kruger C.F. 98-99-122
Kruger Charles 100
Kruger Chas F. 99
Kruger Ed 192
Kruger Richard 167
Kruger Drug Store C.F. 99
Krumrei Al 105
Krumrie Herman 177
Krumrie Otto 177-178
Krumrie Wilhelmia 177
Krupka Orlando 167
Kubisink's Plumbing   93
Kuehne Jennie 207
Kuehne Ruth 207
Kundinger Bernadine 197
Kwajaleia   167
KYSN, Mankato, Minnesota   194
La Point Chippewa   21
LaBamba   202-203
LaBonte Julia 11
Labor Temple   191
LaBreche   139
LaBrick Mr. 11
LaBrot Charles 167
Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Chippewa   20-21
Lac de Flambeau Chippewa   21
Lac qui Parle, Minnesota   8
LaCrosse & Milwaukee Rail Road   22
LaCrosse, Wisconsin   77-102-103-123
Ladies Aid   51
LaFollette Bob Jr. 183
LaFollette Progressive   193
Lager   193
Lake Athabasca   8
Lake Butte Des Morts   14
Lake Camelot   156
Lake Courteoville Chippewa   21
Lake Dexter   115
Lake George, New York   32
Lake Mendota   62
Lake Nepco   90-91
Lake Petenwell   156
Lake Poyan Treaty   25
Lake Sherwood   156-158
Lake Superior   8-21-73-182
Lake Wazeecha   115
Lake Winnebago   19
Lake Winnepeg   8
Lakes   115
Lamadeline   22
Lamb Billy 200
Lamb Robert 167
Lamb Virgil 167
Lambert   198
Lame Pete   117
Lamers Pete 144
Lammers Robert Kenneth 167
Lamoureux D.N. 170
Langlade Augustin de 8
Langlade Charels Michael de 8
Langlade Louise Domitelle de 8
Laramine Gladys 148-149
Larsen John 88
Larson Donald 167
Larson Marion 111
Latter Day Winnebagos   18
Lattimer James Thomas 167
Laurentia Mary Sister 143
Lavene A. 22
LaVigne E. 116
LaVigne Esther 155
LaVigne Eusebe 106
LaVigne Hall   106
Lawe Papers   8
Lawe, Porlier, Grignon Papers   8
Layton Carl 150
Layton Emma 150
Layton Homer Gilbert "Bert" 150
Layton Lewis 150
Layton Oscar 150
Layton Robert 150
Layton Ruth 150
Layton Lisetta 150
Layton School of Art "Milwaukee"   149
Leach Lake Chippewas   21
LeClaire Chas. 64-65
Lecy Alden 167
Lecy Curtis 200
Lecy Marie 200
Lecy Ray 111-200-201
Leder Carl 167
Lee   129
Lee Dr. 212-213
Leech Lake   21
Lefebvre   22-139
Legget   129
LeHavre   160
Lehner Joyce Marie 167
Lemense Art 142
Lemerick   152
Lemley Meat Market Delivery Co.   102
Lemonweir River   24-190
Lemoureaux Francis 30
Lensmire Warren 110
Lesage   140
Lester Cranberry Co.   97
Lester-Ellis   86
Leu Anna 146
Leu Earle 148
Leu Edith 149
Leu John F. 146
Leu Madeline 148-149
Leu Otto 148
Leu Zona 148
Leu Zona Gale 148-149
Leu   146
Leu Farm Otto J. 148
Levendoski Mary Elizabeth 167
Leviathan Ship   159-160
Lewis Claude 193
Lewis Strangler 51-157-191-212
Lewis Luella 148
Lewis Institude "Chicago"   134
Leyhe F. 146
Leyte   167
Liberace Angie 149
Liberace Frances 148
Liberace George 149
Liberace Lee 148-149
Liberace Salvatore "Sam" 148-149
Liberace Walter "Waldziu" 148-149
Liberace Zona Gale 149
Liberace   148-149
Liddle Nancy 32-33
Lienke William 146
Lightner & Henderson   83
Lima Center, Wisconsin   59
Lincoln Abraham 133
Lincoln "Old"   177
Lincoln High   82
Lincoln High School   110-112-113-114-130-149-158-159-182-186-193-197-199-200-201
Lincoln High School "New"   193
Lincoln High School 1936   194
Lincoln High School Band   195
Lind Gus 182
Lindberg Warren 80
Lindbergh Charles 193
Lindville Eva 149
Link Leonard 142
Link's Meat Market   101
Linzmeier Andrew 167
Lipka Herman 80
Lipke Martin 28-29
Liska Joseph 197
Little Chute, Wisconsin   139
Little Eau Claire River   28
Livernash L. 68
Liverpool   160
Lochner Paul Dr. 194
Logan, Texas   164
Lone Birch School   110
Looze Doc 153
Lord   59
Los Angeles, California   123-194
Louisanna Red Devils   42
Love Franklin 142
Love John 193
Love Thomas 106
Lovett "Boston" Dr. 186
Lowell School   110-143
Lowell Senior Center   197
Lubben John 167
Luber Roy 115
Lucey Patrick 209
Lucky Lagers   169
Ludwig Bertha 38
Ludwig Erwin 38
Ludwig Erwin Mr. & Mrs. 39
Luick Ice Cream Building   105
Lunch Box   158
Lundow H. 129
Lundown Hank 128
Lutz Alma 198
Lutz David 107-198
Lutz Jacob 78
Lutz Jake 79-198
Lutz Margaret 198
Lutz Brewery   106-107
Lutz Cigar Factory David 107-198
Lutz Family Jake 153-154
Lutz House   198
Lynch Ed 193
Lynch   68
Lynch & McGrath   68
Lynd Helen 211
Lynd Robert 211
Lyon R.V. 116
Lyon R.W. 58-59
Lyon's Brothers Livery Barn   64
Maas Ida 50
MacKinnon Reggie 177
MacKinnon Hub & Spoke Factory   177
MacKinnons   178
Mackniac   8-9
Madison, Wisconsin   24-62-63-82-100-102-105-127-149-168-186-187-195-201
Magnolia House   106
Magnusen John 193
Mahler Napolean 30
Main Street   99
Maine   85
Majeski Laura 197
Malinowski Award   210
Ma-na-ki-ki   115
Manchester, England   133
Mancl Diane Jane 167
Mangan Bridget 143
Manitowoc, Wisconsin   100
Mankato, Minnesota   194
Manomimies   22
Maple Forest   115
Marathon County, Wisconsin   22-183
Marceau   198
Marcotte J.B. 139
Marcoux   198
Margeson's Store   172
Marinette, Wisconsin   85-134
Marryat Frederick 19
Marsh John 12
Marshall   149
Marshall Field's   99-179
Marshfield Clinic   193
Marshfield, Vermont   64
Marshfield, Wisconsin   80-82-100-106-111-116-117-134-166
Marth Julian 50
Martin Anthony 167
Martin Morgan 10
Martin Morgan L. 10-1115
Martin Prudence 142
Martine Henry 58
Marx Julius 146
Maryland   164
Mason Gerald 167
Mason City, Iowa   202
Masonic Hall   58
Masonic Lodge   53
Masons   97
Massachussetts   32-64
Massey Peter 183-184
Massey-Consolidated Methodist   185
Massingbird   17-18
Mathews George 167
Mathews Honora 140
Matthews Darrel 43
Matthews Jack 167
Matthews Maurice J. 170
Matthews Michael Mr. & Mrs. 139
Matthews Russell 43
Matthews Walter 170
Matthews   139
Mau Edith 147
Mauston, Wisconsin   22-157-190-191
Mauthausen Concentration Camp   162
Maw-baw-so   17
McAllister Lee 167
McCallum Asabel 30
McCamley P. 116
McCamley Peter 65-82-106-107-193
McCamleys   139
McCarthy Joseph 209-210
McCarthys   175
McCarty's Camp M. Mr. 68
McCathy Fred 161-162
McClean Don 203
McClean's Slough   10-26
McCormick Mrs "Old" 153
McCourt Margaret 135
McCoy Marion 111
McCoy Department Store   100
McCoys   100
McCuen J. 30
McCullen Archibald 30
McDonald John 30
McDonald Joseph 140
McDonalds   139
McFarlene John 17-18
McGinley Robert John 167
McGrath   66-139
McGrath & Lynch   68
McGregor, Iowa   51
McGuire James 30
McIndoe W.D. 29
McKee C.E. 76
McKercher D. 98
McLaughlin Betty 111
McMillan Anna 133-134-135
McMillan Archie 128-133-134-135
McMillan Daniel 133
McMillan George 128-129-133-134-135-136
McMillan Isabelle 133
McMillan Margaret "Maggie" 133-135
McMillan Mary 131-133-134-135-186
McMillan Burt Mathematical Award Mary 135
McMillan Educational Building Anna 135
McMillan Hall Anna 134
McMillan Memorial Library   124-128-133-134-135
McNamara Mary 152
McRaith   139
McShane Patrick 30
McShea   140
McTavish Honora Mrs. 140
McTavish John Mrs. 139
Mead Budge 179
Mead D. Ray 179
Mead Darius 179-180
Mead Dick 179
Mead Emily 153-180-182-183-189
Mead Frank 179
Mead G. W. I 179
Mead George 73-97-100-135-179-180-181-183-186-211
Mead George I 184
Mead George Mrs. 169
Mead George W. 131-179
Mead George W. I 93
Mead Hattie 179
Mead Ray 180
Mead Ruth 179-180-186-187
Mead Stanton 179-180-181-182-183-186-187-188
Mead Walter 127-179-180-181-182-183-186-187-180-189
Mead D. Richard 179
Mead "Picture" George 181-187
Mead "Picture" Stanton 181-187
Mead "Picture" Walter 181-187
Mead & Co. D.R. 179
Mead Building   179
Mead Furniture   180
Mead Inn   194
Mead Inn Lawn   127
Mead Island   180-182
Meads   182
Mead-Witter Block   93-98-177
Mecca Tavern   158
Medell Commissioner   15
Meehan Jim 62-63
Meehan Patrick 68
Meehan James 68
Meehans   60
Meiham   139
Meiklejohn Expermental College   208-211
Memphis, Tennessee   124
Menominee Chiefs   10-13
Menominee Indians   8-10-11-12-13-16-17-20-22-23-80
Menominee River   16
Menominees Oshkosh Band   27
Menominie Nation   13-16
Menzel Oswald 192
Merrell Henry 12-18-19
Merrill Dave 72
Merrill Sam 10-27
Merrill   31
Merrill & Grignon Mill & Dam   27
Merrill & Orrick   31
Merrill Hill   103
Merrill Milk Run   103
Merrill, Wisconsin   60-90-103-105-130
Merrillan, Wisconsin   55
Methodist Church "Wisconsin Rapids"   149
Methodists   60-182
Meyer Daniel P. 126
Meyer John 146
Miami, Florida   179
Michigan   16
Midthun Morgan 109
Midway   167
Midway Motel   172
Miles City, Montana   192
Millbrook, New York   186
Mille Lac Chippewa   21
Miller A.C. 143
Miller James 43
Miller Mary 153-154-155
Miller   60
Miller's 2nd Street Saloon Augie 101
Mills Office Col. 129
Millville   175
Milwaukee Brewery   50
Milwaukee Journal   88-124-183
Milwaukee Philharmonic Orchestra   148
Milwaukee Public Museum   208
Milwaukee Sentinel   36-55
Milwaukee Symphony   147
Milwaukee, Wisconsin   7-50-54-82-102-143-148-149-168-178-180-182-186-188-192
Miner E.S. 25
Mineral Point, Wisconsin   19-28
Minneapolis, Minnesota   83
Minnesota   53-102-134
Minnesota Settlers   22
Minong, Wisconsin   72
Miss Wisconsin Rapids Pageant   127
Mission of St. Philomena   144
Mississippi Region 17
Mississippi   164
Mississippi River   17-19-20-21-27-212
Missouri   53-134-164
Mitchell J.B. 96
Mitchell & Co. Jack 96
Moberg Irving 100
Mobex Acquisition Corp II   125
Moccasin Swamp, North Carolina   129
Moccasion Creek   90
Model School   110-111
Mole Lake   21
Molepski Douglas Jean 167
Monegar Chief 80-81
Monroe Center Moonshine Salesman   157
Monson Jack 40
Monson Pauline 111
Montgomery Wards   38-196
Montreal, Canada   84
Monument Square Barbershop   192
Moody Charlie 150
Moody Emma 150
Moody L.W. 150
Moody Lena 150
Moody Lewis Winfield 150
Moody Lisetta Treutel 150
Moody Phillip 150
Moody Will 150
Moore Frankie 52
Moore Joseph 18-133
Moore Judith Lynn 167
Moore Margaret Ann Courtney 133
Moorhead, Minnesota   202
Morales Esai 202
Moran's White House Hotel   199
Morey Bob 105
Morgan John 145
Morgan Mrs. 62-63
Morocco   167
Morrill D.P. 58
Morrill   59
Morrill's Meat Market   56
Morris Moses 74
Morrison Carl 40-41
Morrison David 40-41
Morrison Gene 40
Morrison Joan 40
Morristown, New York   59
Moryhee, Ireland   152
Mosher's Store Mr. 64
Moshier Mr. 82
Moshier's Store   82
Mother Bonoventura, "Milwaukee"   143-144
Motor Carrier Act 1935   102
Mount Callen, Ireland   152
Mueller Emil 115
Mueller Wilma 111
Mueller   146
Mullen John 140
Mullen Ray 194
Mullens   180
Murfreesbora, Tennesse   29
Murphy John 30
Napoleon's Camp   160
Nasco Mail-Order Co.   100
Nash Edith 208-209-210
Nash Florence 208
Nash Guy 155-208
Nash Henrietta 142
Nash Jean 155-186-208-209-210
Nash Larry 158
Nash Lawrence 208
Nash Lawrence M. 97
Nash Maggie 208
Nash Philleo 208-209-210-211
Nash Roy 208
Nash Sally 208
Nash T.E. 208
Nash Tom 208
Nash Viola 186-189
Nash Building   193
Nash Kelvinator   134
Nash Memorial Jean 209-210
Nassawaquet Domitelle 8
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People   208
National Enquire   148
National Guard   160
National Hotel "Cuba"   84
National Register of Historical Places   212
Native Americans   8
Nebraska Indians   80
Necedah, Wisconsin   25-27
Neenah, Wisconsin   73-100
Neeves Geo 58
Neeves Mr. 53-106
Neeves & Neeves   106
Neeve's Mill   96
Neillsville, Wisconsin   54-55-83
Neinfeldt Charles 167
Neises Arnold 167
Neitzel Butch 105
Nekoosa Dam   192-193
Nekoosa Edwards   134-135
Nekoosa Edwards Paper Co.   134
Nekoosa Lumber Co.   30
Nekoosa Lumbering Co.   28-30-31
Nekoosa Mill   37-42
Nekoosa Paper Co.   50-88-134-168
Nekoosa Paper Mill   34-193
Nekoosa Papers Inc.   115
Nekoosa, Wisconsin   10-13-28-29-31-36-37-38-39-42-50-51-100-139-150-156- 157-159-168-190-191-192-193-196-213
Nekoosa-Edwards   89-90
Nekoosa-Edwards Paper Co.   88-90-134-193
Nekoosa-Edwards Woodlands   44
Nekoosa-Port Edwards Saving & Loan   170
Nelson Clara 106-107
Nelson Fred 199
Nelson Gaylord 209
Nelson Karen Kristine 167
Nelson Mrs. 107
Nepco   44-88-90-115
Nepco Lake   115-150
Netherlands   124
Neunfeldt Albert 50
Neuse River   128-129
New Brunswick, Canada   198
New Guinea   165
New Jersey   74
New Lisbon   24
New Rome Creek   156
New Rome, Adams County, Wisconsin   156
New Rome, Wisconsin   156-157
New York   24-44-53-68-82-83-123-133-146-
New York State   32
New York Times Building   84
New York Underwriters   57
Newman Judge 54-55
Neylon, Danele Bishop of Kildare   152
Nighingale Job 30
Niles, Illinois   166
Nine Year War   152
Nobles Philip 142
Nobles William J. 109
Normal   61
Norman Square Tower   152
Normandy   159-164-167
Normington John 188
Normington Joshua J. 170
Norris J.S. 59
North American Ins.   57
North Carolina   128
North Dakota   51
North Hebron, New York   32
North Prairie   150
North West Co.   8
North Wood County Park   115
Northland Academy   134
Northland College   134-135-188
Northlands Anna McMillan Hall   134
Northwestern Railroad Bridge   199
Northwestern Railroad Depot   105
Notre Dame Sister of Milwaukee   141
Nouveau Rapids   168
Oak Park, Illinois   208
Oaks Clarence 109
O'Brien John 30
O'Brien   152
O'Connor   152
Oconomowoc, Wisconsin   127-182
O'Day Anola 152
O'Day Arthur 154
O'Day Bartholomew "Bat" 152-154-177
O'Day Dorathea 154
O'Day Edwin 154
O'Day Johanna 152
O'Day John 154
O'Day John B. Jr. 152
O'Day Mary 153
O'Day   139
Odd Fellows   59-130
Odd Fellows Hall   58
Odd Fellows Public Library   130
O'Dea Michael 152
O'Dea Castle   152
O'Dea Dearmoid. Lord of Cineal Feramic   152
O'Dea, Domhnal Mael "Bald"   152
Odell Mary 32
Oestreich Lee 170
Ogdenburg, New York   59
O'Griffey   152
Ohio   73
Ohio Valley   8
Okinawa   167
Old Ferry Boat   42
Old Ferry Farm   36
Oleson   68
Olison George 193
Olson Harold 88
Omaha Beach   160
One Mile Creek   154
Oneida   21
Opera House   193
Operation Pick up   127
Oppor Quisconsing   10
Oregon   72-77-190
Oregon State Prison "Salem"   72
O'Reilly Alban Sister 145
O'Reilly John 145
Orrick   31
Oscar Mayer, Madison, Wisconsin   105
Oshkosh Chief "Menominee" 10-13-15-17
Oshkosh, Wisconsin   16-38-39-100-177-188-192
Oster Art 211
Ostrum Maud 196
Ostrum Timothy 196
Ottawa Indians   8-20
Otto Aug C. 98
Otto Carl 196
Otto Charles 40-41
Otto Charles Mr & Mrs 48
Otto Henry 146
Otto Mrs. 40-44
Otto Elvera 39-41-44-45
Otto Drug Store   137
Otto Drugs   93
Otto Place   40
Ottos   40-45
Our Lady Queen of Heaven Catholic Parish   141
Paap Ferdinand 196
Paap Gustav Martin 196
Paap Lorena 196-197
Paap Martin 196
Pabst Gustave 88-89
Pabst John 80
Pabst Brewing Co.   50
Page Paul 44
Page Milk   103
Pagels Howard 167
Pah-mun-a-kut   17
Palace   94
Palace Theater   174
Palen Joan 197
Palmer Vi 118-119
Palmetir   22
Pancake Eliza Hoddlicker Peter 74
Pankratz Anthony 167
Panosh Bob 100
Panter Drug Store H.T. 96
Paper City   185
Parent's Magazine   183
Paris World Fair   84
Parker Arch 80
Parker Frederick E. 170
Parker George 80
Parks Bryon 193
Parks   115
Pasquale's   172
Patrykus Dave 169-172
Patton's Third Army   161
Payette   140
Pay-maw-ba-may   17
PCA Farming Magazine   100
Pearl Harbor   126-160-188-193-208
Pearson Jim 172
Pease Mrs. 180-182
Peck Mr. 24
Peddler Bicycle Shop   102
Pee-a-tum   17
Peeso's Store Mrs. 130
Peik Gordon 167
Pelham   197
Pelot Tony 193
Peltier Lela 142
Peltier   198
Penza Donald 135
People Magazine   147
Perham James 167
Pernin Peter 141
Perris, California   124
Perschke Sherry Gail 167
Pete-in-well Rock   25
Petenwell   44
Peter French 30
Peters Alma 196
Peters Construction Co. Inc. Roger W. 170
Peterson Annie 178
Peterson Roger 178
Petersons   202
Petry Robert 90
Pfister Vogel Leather Co.   134
Philleo D.B. 122
Philleo H.B. 64-82-83-136-208
Philleo Florence 208
Philleo & Ingraham Drug Store   96
Philleo's Store   31
Phillips Petroleum   210
Pickett Evelyn 210
Pierce James E. 170
Pierce   17
Pike Charlie 192
Pine River   133
Pine River Congregational Church   135
Piney Clifford 167
Pirates Basketball Team "Grove School"   200
Pischkes   192
Pittsburgh   83-186
Pittsville Canning   164
Pittsville Pow Wow   80-81
Pittsville Record   76
Pittsville, Wisconsin   60-68-72-80-103-106-115-146-151-168-190-197-212
Plahmer Art 105
Plainfield, Wisconsin   150
Plenke Gladys 148-149
Plover, Wisconsin   168
Plowman Dennis 167
Pocatello   210
Podunk Rapids   175
Poff Levi 170
Point Bas   27
Point Basse   10-14-25-28-30-32-35-39-156
Point Bausse   24-25-27
Point Boss   13-14-15
Point Bourse   27
Point Du Bois   27
Polansky Erwin 170
Polensky Old Lady 116-117
Pomainville Ann 213
Pomainville F.X. 198
Pomainville Harold 212-213
Pomainville Jennifer 213
Pomainville Lee 43-13-5212-213-214
Pomainville Leland 212-214
Pomainville Margaret 213
Pomainville Martha 213
Pomainville's Saloon   60
Poor Farm   75-116-117-118-119
Poratge County Courthouse   10
Porlier Jacques 10-14
Porlier Louis 14-15
Porlier & Grignon Trading Post   10
Porlier Papers   8
Pors Charles 109
Pors E.C. 69
Pors William 109
Port Arthur Mill   179
Port Arthur, Ontario   183
Port Edwards News   89
Port Edwards, Wisconsin   16-60-86-88-89-96-116-118-166-168-191-192
Port Washington, Wisconsin   193
Portage City   10-25-26-139
Portage County, Wisconsin   106-168-183
Portage, Wisconsin   9-10-15-17-22-24-25
Portages du Plovier   10
Portland, Oregon   72-190
Posely's Saloon John 198-199
Potawatomi Indians   14-20-22-115
Potter John 109
Potter Orbin 191
Potter M.O. 158
Potter Roy 166
Potter's Cranberry Marsh   158-166
Powderly Catherine 31
Power Mr. 62
Powers L.P. 28-64-65-193
Powers Levi Parsons 64
Powers Mike 159
Powers   63
Powers and Lang Map   6
Power's Bluff   115-212
POW's   164
Poynette, Wisconsin   24
Prague Conservatory of Music "Czechoslovakia"   149
Prairie du Chein College   60
Prairie du Chein, Wisconsin   12-13-16-17-61-62-186
Pratt Paul 177
Pre-Consolidated Papers Inc.   168
Prentiss   125
Prentiss Mr. 122
Prentiss-Waber   122-123-124-134-159-198
Prentiss-Wabers Manufacturing Co.   122
Prentiss-Wabers Product Co.   97-122
Prentiss-Waber's Stove Co.   122
Presley Elvis 203
Preway   123-124-125-159-177-198
Preway Inc   124-125
Price Clinton G. 190
Primeau Francis 167
Provonsal's Trading Post   24
Provost Laura 144
Puerto Rico   84
Puget Sound   72
Pullman "Chicago"   187
Purdy Corydon T. 82-83-84
Purdy Emma 82
Purdy Samuel J. Mr. & Mrs. 82
Purdy & Henderson   83-84
Purier Bat "Old" 116
Putzier Elmer 167
Queen Elizabeth   152
Quick Lunch   94
Quimby Mrs. 53
Quinn Miss 180-186
Quinn William 66
Raber   193
Rablin Clara 106
Rablin John 29-56-106-107-136
Rablin Mrs. 83
Rablin Mr. 82-83
Rablin & Howe   106-107
Rablin Family   82
Rablin House   55-56-57-58-59-82-83-141
Rablin House Barn   57-58
Rablin House Furniture   59
Rablin House Hotel   56
Rablin Property   130
Racine, Wisconsin   24-29-122
Raefield of Company C   128
Ragan Furniture Warehouse J.R. 123
Raliegh, North Carolina   129
Randles Furnuture & Appliance Store   100
Rantz Helen 142
Rapids Associates   170
Rapids Mall   158
Rapids Merchants & Manufactures Association   122
Rapids Paper Mill   183
Rapids Rental   169
Rapids Theater   103
Ratelle Beatrice 144
Ratelle Rose 144
Ravenhurst Amalia 50
Rawlin's Candy Store Mr. 96
Rawson Kenneth 88
Rayome Lydia 144
Red Bird Chief 80-81
Red Cedar Lake Chippewa   21
Red Cliff   21
Red River Settlement   9
Reddick Alfred 172
Redford Bert 188
Reding Monsignor 142
Reding William 141-143
Redmond Thomas 167
Reedsburgh, Wisconsin   22
Reeve Charles J. 68
Reeves Anna 117
Regan Edward 167
Reichert Frank 170
Reiland Donald 109
Reiland George 142
Reimer Russell 167
Reinecke Louie 103
Reinecke Wimp 103-105
Reinert Gertrude 111
Reinhart Francis 144
Reinholdt George 105
Reinholt George 103
Republican Party   188-189
Republican Women's Club   188
Resebek   156
Revolutionary War   8
Rezin Douglas 167
Rhinelander, Wisconsin   103
Rice Esquire 27
Rice Mrs. 31
Richardson Chas 129
Richardson J.P 202-203
Richfield, Wisconsin   115
Richie Hubert 167
Richmond   129
Rickman Ed 105
Rickman's Candy & Variety   151
Rieman Harold 90
Rigg's String Band   56
Riley Jack 74
Ringling Brothers Ciucus   151
Ripley Levi 22-30
Riplinger Edwin 115
Ripon, Wisconsin   164
Ritan Sampson 74
Ritchay Aaron 195-200-201
Ritchie James S. 23
River Block   92-93-137
River City   62-82-111-149-175-194
River Falls College   134-135
Riverside Cemetery   39
Riverside Park   80
Riverview Expressway   172-173
Riverview Expressway Bridge   94-126-134-189
Riverview Hospital   126-134-135-189
Riverview Hospital Auxilary   126-127
Rob Roy Saloon   65
Robby's   170
Roberton Harold Edward Jr. 32
Roberts Bartley 167
Roberts George 150
Roberts John 107-195
Roberts R.B. 115
Roberts Ralph 191
Robinson Dr. 68-193
Robinson Park   126
Roche Cri   10
Roche House   59
Rocheleau   139
Rochelieu   198
Roche's Sociable   60
Rockford, Illinois   179-180-182
Rocky Erie Station   10-27
Rocky Mountains   18
Rocky Rococo   172
Roe William 82-106
Roe Wm. 60
Roethe Leo 100
Rogers Roy 174-176
Rokus Josephine Arnold 148
Rood C.W. 122
Rood J.S. 31
Rood Construction   97-122-133-134
Rooseveldt Pres. 188-209
Rosebush Richard 167
Rosenfels Edith 208
Rosholt Julius Prof. 61
Ross Curtis "Al" 42-43
Ross Frank 35-42
Ross Lloyd 42
Ross Mrs. 42
Ross Al 42-43
Ross & Louisana Red Devils Al 42-43
Ross Lake   43
Ross Lake Indian Mounds   208
Ross Place   43
Rossier E.B. 53-54
Rotary   97
Rouleau Group   30
Roulette Henry 30
Rourke Frank 76
Rowan's Trading Post   24
Rowland Del 182
Rowland Store   107-153
Roy Jean 18
Royal Bank of Canada   84
Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto   208
Rubenhurst Amalia 50
Rude Julius 167
Ruder Leroy 167
Rudolph Station   144
Rudolph Township   26
Rudolph, Wisconsin   68-96-106-116-141-144-145-178-192
Ruesch Gilbert H. 170
Ruffiant   140
Rupublican Women's Club   188
Rusk William 115
Russia   175
Ryan Clifford 135
Ryan Olive Sister 145
Ryan Thomas R. 164
Sabins Pliny 12
Sabota Nancy Dolores 167
Sac/Fox Lands   17
Saeger   177
Saint Amour E.T. 58
Saint Amour   22
Saint Croix River Chippewa   21
Saint Germaine, Wisconsin   60
Saint John Baptiste Society of French Canadians   141
Saint John the Baptist   60
Saint John the Evangelist   145
Saint John's Atonement "New York"   145
Saint John's Church "Green Bay"   139
Saint Joseph's "Fond du Lac"   139
Saint Lawrence Polish Catholic Church   141
Saint Louis   30-42
Saint Mary's Church, Green Lake County   139
Saint Mary's Church "Portage"   139
Saint Paul Railroad Depot   105
Saint Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Congregation   146
Saint Paul's Lutheran Church   146
Saint Peter & Paul   198
Saint Peter & Paul Catholic Church   139-140-141-143
Saint Peter's River   8-21
Saint Petersburg Library   135
Saint Petersburg Junior College   135
Saint Petersburg, Florida   134-177
Saint Philips Catholic Church   178
Saint Philomena Church   145
Saint Philomena Misson   144-145
Saint Philomena School   145
Saint Tola Church   152
Saint Vincent de Paul   141
Sainville   140
Salem Pententiary   72
Salem, Oregon   72
Salomon Edward 22-23
Salter Charles A. Dr. 80
Sampson A.B. 13
Sampson E. 22
Sampson Henry 50
Sampson & Daly   56
Sampson & Scott   31
Sampson Canning   164
Sampson Canning Co.   76-106-123-212
Sampson Farm   157
Sampson's Sawmill   26
San Fernando, California   202
San Francisco, California   149
Sanburg Jim 128-129
Sand Hill   200
Sandon Miles 43
Sandy Lake Chippewa   21
Sanford Jessie Miss 131
Santa Barbara, California   100
Saratoga, Wisconsin   42-68-86-106-168-191
Saratoga, Wood County, Wisconsin   38
Saskatchewan   192
Saskatoon   192
Sasse Dorathea 154
Saul Indians   20
Sault St. Marie   9-182
Sawmills   26-27
Saxeville   133-134
Say-ga-take   17
Sayles Jimmy 182
Schaaf Fred 167
Schacht Bertha 170
Schalla Leo 80
Schalla Walter 166
Schenk Ulrich 30
Schilter Norman 167
Schlatterer John 142
Schmidt Anona 8
Schmidt Betty 207
Schmidt Clarence 167
Schmidt Leon Sr. 109
Schmidt Patricia 197
Schmidt Willy 148
Schneider George C. 182
Schneider Georgia Ann 167
Schoolcraft H.R. 20
Schroedel Mrs. 130
Schroeder Bertha 212
Schroeder Bertha "Bertie" 36-38-39-42-44-47
Schroeder Elvera 39
Schroeder Frederick 39
Schroeder Mr. 36-212
Schroeder Mrs. 44-47
Schroeder Old Lady 36
Schroeder Place   39-44
Schuetz Wallace 167
Schuman George 167
Schwarts Wallace 167
Scotland   130-133-159
Scott T.B. 130
Scott T.B. Jr. 130
Scott Thomas Blythe 130
Scott William Mrs. 82
Scott & Sampson   31
Scranton   69
Seaman Paper Co. "Chicago"   184
Seaman Papers   183
Sears Roebuck   42
Sears Roebuck & Co.   124
Seattle, Washington   72-84
Seckatary Hawkins Club   195-196-197
Secretary of Interior   126-210
Secretary of War   12-209
Seehjagen William 146
Seidl Joe 115
Seneca Corners   80-98-146-147
Seneca Lutheran Church   146
Seneca Township   116
Seneca, Wisconsin   82
Senee "?" Peter 27
Sering Winnie P. 170
Sesquicentennial   139
Sevallia Joseph 27
Sevallia "?" L. 27
Severns Harry 72
Severns J.Q. 72
Severns Orlando 72
Severns Sarah 72
Severt Frederick 167
Sewell Mark 95
Seymour, Wisconsin   85-87-206
Shannis Frank 103
Shannon Elwell 165-166
Shaurette Mill, Stevens Point, Wisconsin   28
Shawona "Reservation"   15
Shay Richard 116
Sheboygan, Wisconsin   102
Shee-pan-ago   17
Sherman   134
Sherman General 128
Sherman William Gen. 50
Sherman House   50-51
Sherman Williams Paint   187
Sherman's Army   128
Sherry H. 63
Sherry Henry 60
Sho-neon   17
Shop-Ko Plaza   173
Siewert Ida Lee 126-127
Siewert John Mrs. 127
Sigel, Wisconsin   68-87-98-146
Silbers   59
Simon John 167
Simpson Erwin 88
Simpson Glen A. 170
Sinclair Refining Company   170
Sines Cecil 80
Single Ben 26
Sioux "Indian War"   22
Sioux Indians   20-22-23
Sioux Lands   17
Sister Alban O'Reilly   31
Sister Almira   143
Sister Calipa   216
Sister Calliopa   143
Sister Clement   145
Sister Cunern   143
Sister Mary DeDeo   144
Sister Mary Laurentia   143-143
Sister Mary William   197
Sister Olive Ryan   145
Sister Servtia   145
Sisters of Notre Dame   143
Skinner Eddie 180
Skunk Hill   115-212
Slattery Francis 144
Slothower John 28-30
Smith Eugene 167
Smith Herman 198
Smith   193
Smith & Childs "Chicago"   107
Smith College   186
Smokey Joe's   103
Smokey Joe's Corner   191
Smrz Alois 149
Snack Shack   173
Snake River Chippewa   21
Snyder Hubert 80
Society of Anthropology   210
Solimon Gov. 22
Soo Line Railroad   102
Soo Line Railroad Depot   105
Sorrenson Peter 68
Sousa John Philip 147
South America   74
South Bend, Indiana   73
South Chicago   187
South Dakoto Tribes   80
South Wood County   127
South Wood County Historical Corp.   135-178-197-212-213
South Wood County Historical Society   135
South Wood County Park   115
Southampton   160
Spafford S.A. 116
Spafford Seth 116
Spafford & Cole   56-58
Spanish American War   83-193
Sparta, Wisconsin   193
Spear vs Hiles   193
Speltz Bernadine 197
Spierings J. 140
Spokane, Washington   190
Spooner Judge 62
Sprafka   177
Springer Ann 190
Sprise W.A. 115
Spry Harland 167
Staege Dale 167
Stahl Frank 52
Stambaugh S.C. 10-13-21
Stamel Rose 172
Stamel Family   172
Stamford, Connecticut   125
Stampfer's of Dubuque, Iowa   100
Stange & Ellis Box Factory   158
Stangler Lewis   51-212
Stankey Margaret Lee 167
Stanley, Wisconsin   196
Stapleman Ron 100
Sta-Rite "Delevan"   124
State Historical Society   8
State Historical Society "Madison"   22-168
State Historical Society of Wisconsin   20-21-30
State Historical Society of Wisconsin "Madison"   128
Staven Ferdinand 146
Stehl James "Jacobus" 139
Stehle R.N. 140
Steinbrook Miss 193
Stella Township   157
Stern Tom 167
Sternot Edmund 167
Sternweis Malinda 111
Stevens Point Normal   134
Stevens Point, Wisconsin   17-28-29-31-54-68-80-110-124-140-168-178-179-188-193-201
Stevenson Jenny 63
Stevenson Tom 106
Stewart Alex 29
Stockbridge Indians   12
Stockbridge Munsee   21
Stolp Frank 103
Storrs Emery A. 54-55
Stout Institude   134
Strahler Willie 166
Stransbury Erskine 27
Strobel Leslie O. 170
Strong Ellen 28-29
Strong George 28
Strong John 28
Strong Moses 28-29
Strongs Prairie   156-157
Student Army Training Camp   182
Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin   164
Style Shop   100
Suffern, New York   39
Sugar Bowl   94
Sullivan Frank "Redy" 52
Sultzenberger Robert 70
Superior Fireplace   125
Superior, Wisconsin   22
Supreme Court "Berrafato vs Exner"   193
Surf Ballroom   202
Sutherland Thomas W. 11
Svoboda Helen Florence 167
Swallow Rock   35-37
Swan Lake Chippewa   21
Swartzmeyer Prof. 60-61
SWCHC Museum   213
Sweeney Horace 30-66
Sweeney Kate 144
Swift & Co.   105
Swimming Pool 1st.Street   155
Sylvester Gordon 207
Sylvester Grandpa 86
Sylvester Sanford 85-87-206-207
T.B. Scott Library   130-131-132
Taft   188
Tanquay Francis Rev. 140
Tarbox's   60
Taylor Debra 44-45
Taylor Earl 44-45-46-47
Taylor Eli 117
Taylor Randy 45
Taylor Ricky 45
Taylor T.A. 122
Taylor Terri 45-47
Taylor Tom 44-45-46-47
Taylor Col. 17
Taylors   194
Ten Mile Creek   43-96-115
Tesch & Knauf Co, "Chilton"   100
Teske Lucille 197
Teske Marvin 197
Teske   177
Tesser Donald 34-36-36-37
Tesser Mrs. 34-35
Tesser Walter 34-37-76-77-78-79
Tesser Walter Sr. 34-35-36
Tessers   36
Tesserville, Wisconsin   34
Texas   123-194
The Island   180-182
Theta Delta Chi   180
Thiele William F. 164
Thomas Nick 52-116
Thomas William Jr. 124
Thorp, Wisconsin   42
Tidal Basin, Washington DC   126
Timm Edward 115
Tomah, Wisconsin   22
Tomsyck John 80
Torresani J.A. 200
Torresani John A. 113
Torresani Mr. 201
Town & Country Shopping Center   172-173
Trachte Lydia 111
Tracy Harry 72-190
Trane Co "LaCrosse"   124
Treaty of 1836   26
Treaty of Cedar Point   16
Treaty of the Cedars   10-17
Treaty with the Chippewa   21
Trees for Tommorrow   183
Treutel Harold 170
Treutel Lisetta 150
Tri City Airport   177
Tri City POW's   164
Tribune   85
Tribune Building   196
Tri-City Hanger   164
Tri-City POW Camp   166
Truchinski Larry 165-166
Trudell   139
Truman   188-209
Tulsa Tribune   183
Tulsa, Oklahoma   182
Turley Lee 88
Turnbull A. 52
Turner F.J. 8
Twiggs David 12-13
Twiggs Major 12-27
Two Mile School   169-172-173
Two Mile School Gang   169
Ubaldine Mr. & Mrs. 24
Udall Stewart 126-210
Ullrich Henry 50
Unferth Don 164-165-166
Union Army   53
United Nations "New York"   194
United States Commissioner of Indian Affairs   210
United States Court of Appeals   20
United States Government   12-18-84
United States Realty & Construction Co.   84
United States Steel   134
United States Treasury   164
United States War Department   16
University of Chicago   208
University of Iowa   88-194
University of Wisconsin   83-180-186-193-208
University of Wisconsin "Madison- Adams Hall"   211
University of Wisconsin "Madison"   63-110-134-193
University of Wisconsin "Stevens Point"   30-164
University of Wisconsin Foundation   189
University ot Toronto   208
Utegaard Thomas 167
Vadnais Celia 144
Valens Ritchie 202-203
Valenzuela Richard 202
Valley Junction   63
Valley Railroad   56
Van Alstine Alvin 142
Van Antwerp Verplanck 20-21
Van Bunker M. 22
Van Buren Martin 20
Van Ert Jane 167
Van Roosmalen W.F. Rev. 141
Van Sever August 144-145
Vancouver   84
VandenBroeck Father 139
VandenBruck Father 139
Vaughn Byrde 62-63
Vaughn M. 59
Vehrs Marguerite 111
VerBunker Julia Mrs. 90
VerBunker   139
Vesper, Wisconsin   97-150-193
Vetrano Joey 200
Vetrano Marie 200
Vickery Phoebe 32
Villeneuve Romeo 107
Voyer Oswald 64
Voyer   139
Wabers Mr. 122
Wabers   125
Wagner Inez 111
Wagner John 58
Wagner Mary 153
Wagner Philip 178
Wah-bee-ne-mickee   17
Wah-kee-che-un   17
Wah-nig-chu-ja-ga "Chief Red Cloud"   80
Wah-pee-min   17
Wain-e-saut   17
Wakeley "Old Man" 192
Wakeley Ben "Long" 36
Wakeley Creek   44
Wakely Adeline 42
Wakely Ann 32
Wakely Bob 36
Wakely Chauncy 31-32
Wakely Dan 31
Wakely Donald 36
Wakely Isaac 32
Wakely John 32
Wakely Joseph 32-33
Wakely Juanita Ann 32
Wakely Louis 42
Wakely Martha 32
Wakely Mary 31-32-33-48
Wakely Nancy 33
Wakely Nathan 32
Wakely Newy 31
Wakely Old Man 192
Wakely Otis 31
Wakely Phoebe 32
Wakely Robert 24-28-29-31-32-42-48
Wakely Robert H. 33
Wakely Robert I 32
Wakely Robert II 32
Wakely Robert III 32
Wakely Samuel 32
Wakely Thomas 32-33
Wakely William 32
Wakely William D. 33
Wakely Farm   36
Wakely Homestead   33
Wakely House   27-35-39-40-41-42-44-46-212
Wakely Inn   14
Wakely Inn Preservation Inc.   31-32-48-210
Wakely Lodge, Indian Lake, New York   33
Wakely Road   48
Wakely Tavern   39
Wakely Tavern & Warehouse   27
Wakelys "New York"   32
Wakely's Creek   44
Wakely's Station Robert 26-27
Wakely-Schroeder House   36
Waldorf-Astoria Hotel   83-84
Waldvogel Elmer 158
Walker & Gwin Store "Nekoosa"   100
Walker's Crest   32
Walker's Hill   32-37
Wallace, Idaho   193
Walsh Frank 73
Walsh Irving 167
Walsworth Jared 24
Walsworth Silas 24
Waltham, MA   61
War Between the States   22-29-133
War Department   12-53
Ward Phil 60
Ward Philip 106
Ward Lawrence 65
Warner Keith 167
Warner Stephen D. 170
Warren M.C. 58
Warsinske Motors   169
Washington   18-72-77-134
Washington City   17-18
Washington DC   126-127
Washington Monument Geo 129
Washington, New York   32
Waterman Sidney 167
Waters Dr. 50-193
Waters Phylis 155
Watertown, Wisconsin   61
Watson James 167
Waukesha County, Wisconsin   150
Waukesha, Wisconsin   100-192
Waukon, Allamander Co, Iowa   96
Waupaca County, Wisconsin   196
Waupaca, Wisconsin   23
Waupun, Wisconsin   53
Wausau Booms   56
Wausau, Wisconsin   22-23-30-60-100-103-105-199
Wausau-Merrill Meat & Milk Run   105
Waushara County Circuit Court   133
Waushara County, Wisconsin   133
Wazeecha   115
Wa-zee-cah   115
Weanglers   172
Weaver Archie 96
Weaver & Garrison   96
Webb C.M. 64
Webb Charles 106
Webb Charles M. 54-69
Weeks G.O. 26
Weinbauer Erwin 167
Weinbauer Mrs. 153
Weinberg Joe 199
Weisel Dry Goods Store   199
Weltman Brothers Market   103
Werner Eva 151
Werner Eva Mrs. 80
Werner John Jr. 25
Werner Mrs. 81
Werner Shirley 80
Wessenberg Gustav 146
West Gate Shopping Center   100
West Junior High   200
West Side Catholics   141
West Side River Block   196
Westfall Hank 166
Weston Thomas 25
Weston Thos 26
Westside Market Square   96
WFHR   126-166-175-197
Whaley Family Damon 96
Whitcomb Jas 10-11
White Adele 198
White Beatrice 198
White Elizabeth 142
White Joseph 167
White Linda Ann 167
White Margaret 198
White May 52
White Nicholas 198
White House   126-209
White Thunder   69
Whitman E.L. 68
Whitman Farm   68
Whitney Daniel 10-11-12-13-16-27-28-34-35
Whitney David 13
Whitney Dr. 53-57
Whitney Mr. 27
Whitney Mrs. 53
Whitney Dam & Mill   27
Whitney Farm   34
Whitney Rapids   27-28
Whitney's Dam   28
Whitney's Place   34-35
Whitney's Shingle Making Site   27
Whittesey & Garrison   96
Whittlesey S.N. 53-96
Whittlesey & Garrison Store   53
Wilhelm Fred 98
Williams Burt 183
Williams Charley 52
Williams Dorothy Elizabeth 182
Williams George 193
Williams George L. 54
Williams Mary Sister 197
Williams General Store John 134
Williamsberg, Virginia   213
Wilpolt's   94
Wilson Evelynne 111
Wilson Skip 200
Wilson Meat   105
Wiltrout Ralph S. 122
Winden Julius 130-148
Window Fay Sawmill   26
Winebagoes   22
Winkle Nick 58
Winkleman' Department Store, Wausau, Wisconsin   100
Winnebago   21-27
Winnebago Builders Supply Co.   170
Winnebago Cession   17
Winnebago Indians   11-12-15-16-17-18-19-22-23-80-81-115
Winnebago Lands   11
Winnebago State Hospital, Oshkosh, Wisconsin   38
Winnebago Treaty   17
Winneconne, Wisconsin   22
Winnegar "Wausau" Mr. 199
Winnepeg   9
Winnepeg, Manitoba   192
Winnisheka Chief 18
Winona   105
Wipfli Gerald 167
Wipperman Mr. 198
Wipperman Building   122
Wipperman Furniture Building   159
Wisconsin Cavalry 1st.   159
Wisconsin Conservatory of Music   149
Wisconsin Dalles   27
Wisconsin Dells   10-25
Wisconsin Department of Transportation   169
Wisconsin Foundation for Cancer Research   135
Wisconsin House   106
Wisconsin Infantry 16th Company A   133
Wisconsin Legionaire Magazine   196
Wisconsin Magazine of History   16-211
Wisconsin Public Radio   211
Wisconsin Rapids "The Flowering Hopa Tree Capital"   126
Wisconsin Rapids Area Chamber of Commerce   183
Wisconsin Rapids Building & Loan   133-134-203
Wisconsin Rapids Daily Tribune   81
Wisconsin Rapids Mill   185
Wisconsin Rapids Park & Recreation Commission   126
Wisconsin Rapids Street Railway   134
Wisconsin River   8-10-11-12-13-14-16-17-24-25-26-27-30-56-84-88-126- 139-151-156-188-196-212
Wisconsin River Rafting   27
Wisconsin River Valley   12-24
Wisconsin School of Air   143
Wisconsin State Cranberry Growers Association   164
Wisconsin State Planning Commission   115
Wisconsin State Prison, Tayceedah   52
Wisconsin Symphony Orchestra   148
Wisconsin Territorial Papers   11
Wisconsin Territory   28
Wisconsin Valley Creamery   177
Wisconsin Valley Improvement Co.   183
Wisconsin Valley Leader   99
Wisconsin Valley Railroad   64
Withelm Ed 184
Witt Ed 184
Wittenberg Gustav 192
Wittenberg Mabel 192
Wittenberg   69
Witter Charlotte 131-178-186
Witter Dr. 57-61-193
Witter Grandma 180
Witter Isaac 100-130-131-177-178
Witter Isaac "Old" 177
Witter Isaac P. 180-182
Witter J.D. 58-68-96-97-98-130-180
Witter Jere 100-182
Witter Jere D. 180
Witter Mrs. 177
Witter Ruth 180-186
Witter W. 62
Witter   60
Witter & Co. J.D. 96
Witter Addition   97
Witter Barn   180
Witter Book Fund Isaac P. 131-178-180-186
Witter Building J.D. 130
Witter Estate Isaac 131
Witter Farm   186
Witter Field   151
Witter Hotel   70-193
Witter Hotel Barber Shop   70
Witter Library   130
Witter Traveling Library J.D. 130
Witters   182-183
WOCONO   110
Wolcott Carroll 167
Wolf William 146
Wolf River   16
Wolfe Realty Terry 172
Wood Frank 82-130-136
Wood George 10-29
Wood Hazel 155
Wood Walter 177
Wood F.J. 29-58-130
Wood Addition Frank Mrs. 82
Wood Cemetery   151
Wood County   12-183
Wood County Asylum   115
Wood County Bank   30-199
Wood County Bridge   106
Wood County Conservation League   115
Wood County Court House   106-107-108-109
Wood County Jail   52
Wood County Normal   110-111-151
Wood County Normal Model School   111
Wood County Park Department Administrator   115
Wood County Poor Farm   68-75
Wood County Register of Deeds   167
Wood County Reporter   26-50-52-56-58-64-66-68-74-106-130-140
Wood County Teachers College   110
Wood County Telephone Co.   46-133-134
Wood County Veterans Service   167
Woodlawn Tavern   172
Woods Norm "Ol" 36
Wood's Hill   198
Woodside School   200
Woodworth Justice 64
Woolf Michael 122-123
Woodworth M.C. 116
Woolworth Building   195
Woolworth's Harness Shop   58
Work Progress Administration   115
World War I   84-158-190-193
World War II   123-126-159-160-161-162-163-164-165-166-167-169-188-193-194
World's Fair   195
Worthington Harry 82
Worthington Ralph 136
WPA   90-154
Wranglers   170
Wright Charlotte 164-166
Wright Brothers   193
Wunrow Robert 167
Y House   52
Yager Quentin 167
Yale   182-186-187
Yellow River   12-25-27-60-63-80-115
Yellow Thunder   18-19
Yellow Truck Line "Madison"   102
YMCA   90
York Dola 156
Young Harry 190-191
Young J. 60
Young Jim 191
Young Otis 190
Young Sailor 191
Youngchild Edgar 192
Youngs Creek, North Carolina   128
Zager Herman 146
Zanier Alex 82
Zanow Bruce Anthony 167
Zellmer A.W. 110-111
Zellmer Ruth 111
Zenier Geo 58
Zenier Mr. 64
Ziegler Bernie 195
Zieher John 146
Zuchowski Frances 148-149
Zuege John 105
Zurfluh Andrew 192
Zwicke Donald 167

This information has been contributed by [Marlys Steckler]. You can click on her name to contact her and say THANKS! To see all her contributions for WoodCoWI, go to: [Marlys Steckler Homepage with complete index]

Bar

WoodCoWI Resources Index
 
WIGenWeb Archives WIGenWeb
 
WI Resources     WISCONLINE Events
Rootsweb WI County Message Boards

1997 - 2009 MAK - All rights reserved
Last Revised: --
Pages maintained by MAK