Dave Engel Book Indexes - WoodCoWI

WIGenWeb USGenWeb Project USGenWeb Archives Project - WoodCoWI USGenWeb Archives Project - WoodCoWI

WIGenWeb
WoodCoWI

County Coordinator MAK

WoodCoWI Surrounding Counties

    Today is:

Book Index

River City Memoirs

Vol 1 RCM

Vol 2 RCM

Vol 3 RCM

Vol 4 RCM

Vol 5 RCM

Vol 6 RCM

Age of Paper

Home Mission

Shanagolden

Contact MAK

WI Resources


WoodCoWI
Main Page

    .

River City Memoirs
Volume III

If you are in need of a lookup, refer to: BOOK LOOKUPS - if the book is not listed - there is no one available to do the lookups at present. Thank you for your understanding.

Surname Given Name Page
A & P   86
Ahdawagam   89-104
Alban Col. 65
Albee John 50
Alexander L.M. 24-26-28-37
Aljoe Jim 122
Altman Fannie 56
American Legion Post   72
Amherst, Wisconsin   36
Aniwash Frank 61-62
Anson Maria 17
Appleton, Wisconsin   24-24-48
Aprin Lumber Co. J.B. 54-55-56-57
Arbutus Flowers   43
Arpin Antone 14
Arpin D.J. 54-55-58-59
Arpin Daniel 83
Arpin E.P. 54-59-74-75
Arpin J.B. 83
Arpin Jack 102
Arpin Joe 55
Arpin John 54
Arpin Mr. 58
Arpin "New"   56
Arpin "Old"   56-59
Arpin Boarding House   56
Arpin Cemetery   62
Arpin Centennial   55-57
Arpin Indians   60
Arpin Lumber Co John 54-57-59
Arpin Mill   55-56-57
Arpin Mill Fire   54
Arpin Presbyterian Church   56
Arpin Public Library   57
Arpin Saw Mill   55
Arpin Woodsman Hall   56
Arpin, Gaynor & Co.   75
Arpin, Wisconsin   54-56-57-58-59-60-61-62
Arpins   56
Ashland County   37
Auburndale, Wisconsin   54-57
Babcock J.W. 44
Babcock Country   42
Babcock Hall   44
Babcock Land Co.   44
Babcock, Wisconsin   40-41-42-43-44
Baker Geo 70
Baker Mary 91
Baker William 46
Bald Mountain   61
Balderstone Joseph 28
Baraboo, Wisconsin   12-90
Bayless Hugh District Atty 100
Bear Bluff   42
Becker Henry Deputy 96-97-98-99
Becker John 97
Becker Mrs. 97
Becker   57
Bed Check Charlie   95
Beliot Iron Works   26
Bell Co.   74-75
Benedict Armond 70
Bennet Studio H.H. 15
Bennett Ashley 13-14
Bennett George 12
Bennett H.H. 8-11
Berlin, Wisconsin   50
Berry Packing   43
Berry Patch Tavern   42
Bethel, Wisconsin   57
Betty Boop   104-105
Bey Martin Sheriff 96
Big Eau Plaine   61
Billins Mr. 71
Billmeyer Anna 110
Billmeyer Anton F. 110
Billmeyer Mary Ann Jeffry 110
Billmeyer Rosa 110
Billmeyer & Son A.F. 79
Biron Dam   8
Biron Mill   14
Biron Saw Mill   8-12
Biron, Wisconsin   8
Bissel Roman A. 40
Bissel Track   40
Bissell Mr. 40
Bittner J. Pastor 76
Black River   22-54-90
Blaine James G. 33
Blaine Club   34
Blaine Group   34
Blanites   35
Bloomer Mr. 64-65
Blow Jim 122
Bluett Cliff Undersheriff 99
Boger Ruth 79
Boggs Mr 28
Boggs & Forbush Stageline   28
Born Walter 76
Bower Boarding House   28
Bratton Thos 70
Brawley   65
Brawley Mill   65
Brazeau Theodore 6-69
Brazeau Theodore W. 8-10
Bridge & Anti Bridge Tickets   69
Brillion, Wisconsin   56
Brockman Rita 107
Brody Emma 62
Broecker   57
Brown Frank 12-28
Brown Jim 122
Brown Neal 30
Brown Wm 20
Browning Arley 98
Bruce, WI   55
Buchanan Clifton 98
Bunde Alvina 38
Bunde Charles 38-39
Bunde Herbert A. 31
Bunde Herbert Judge 31-38
Bungaloid House   84
Burmeister Roger 93
Burns Mr. 28
Bushman Kurt 89
Business Man's Association   66
Bymers   57
C.M. & St. Paul Railroad   28
Cameron J.W.C. 59
Cameron James 59
Cameron James W. 48
Cameron Mr. 58
Cameron Mrs. 48
Camp 6   38
Carey John W. 34
Carver Jonathan 22
Cass Lewis 22
Cate Judge 18
Central House   34
Centralia "South"   14
Centralia City Hall   67
Centralia Dam   12
Centralia Enterprise & Tribune   12-14-26-28-29-34-35-52-66-67-70
Centralia Paper Mill   24-25
Centralia Pulp & Water Power Co.   26-37
Centralia Pulp & Water Power Co. Dam   12
Centralia School   104
Centralia, Wisconsin   23-25-27-28-34-35-36-40-48-51-66-67-68-69-74-104
Chase Freelove 46
Chase Mr 50
Chicago Columbian Exposition   26-27
Chicago, Milwaukee & Saint Paul Rd   25-26-27-36-44-106
Childs & Smith   79
Chippewa Indians   22-23-65
Chippewa River   38
Chippewa Settlement   22
Christian Alice 19
Christian Charly 20-28
Christian Leonard 18-19
Christian Restaurant Chas W. 28
Circkles & Sons J.W. 59
Circus   106
Circus Train Wreck   44
Cirkel & Sons J.W. 48
Cirkelville   48
City Point, Wisconsin   42-91
Civil War   90-119
Claflin Eugene 110
Claire Jack 12
Clark E.C. 51
Clark & Scott Mill   51
Clas Alfred C. 33
Clas & Ferry   32
Cleveland Groover, Pres. 34-36-40
Cleveland Club   35
Clinton   65
Clinton Dam   12
Clintonville, Wisconsin   79
Cobb Joe 103
Cochran W.H. 69
Cochran Ferry   69
Cochrans Lumber W.H. 12
Cockran Mr. 20
Combined Locks Mill   24
Commercial Hotel   67
Conely George 28
Congregational Church   20-28
Connor Mr. 58
Connor Sawmill   56
Consolidated Dam   108
Consolidated Paper Co.   37
Consolidated Paper Foundation Inc   2
Consolidated Water Power & Paper Co.   33-72
Cook Joe 62
Copeland Luella 42-43
Copeland Raymond 43
Cornish James 91
Corrigan   122
Cotey Joseph Capt. 18-34
Cotey A.B. 47
Cotey Building   46
Cowan Alice 20
Cowan Ella 20
Cowan Garrett Doc. 20
Cowan Grandma 20
Cowan Mary 20
Cramoor, Wisconsin   102
Cranberry Creek   41
Cranberry Marsh   40
Crib   10
Crooked Drive   8
Cutler Matt 57
Cutler Percy 57
Daily Tribune   67-69-96
Dalke's Saloon   34
Daly Mike 122
Daly Theresa 110
Daly Block Business Men   66
Daly Drug Store John E. 74
Damrow's Creamery   56
Dane County, Wisconsin   96
Danielson Cora 72
Darling Jean 103
Darrell Duke 98
Dashneau Nels 122
Davis Boarding House & Hotel Fred 28
Davis Store Ed 28
Day John 122
Day Mary 61
Day Mathias 61-63
D-Day   94
Decorah Rose, Mrs. 61
Democrates Ku-Kluxes   34-35
Democrats   34-35-69
Devil's Eye Water   18
Dexterville, Wisconsin   47
Dickerman Mr. 40-41
Doty G. 90
Doud & Son's Stave Mill   46
Doud Stave Mill   46
Dougherty Charley 75
Douville Marie 75
Drake   48
Drum Dance   62
Drumb Laurie 89
Dugas Zack 14
Dustin Mr. 41
Eagle Pigeon   60-61-62
Eagle Pigeon Family   61-62
East Junior High   89
East Side Fire Dept   33
East Side Market Square   72
East Side Swimming Pool   36
Eccentric House   84
Edson Charles C. Dr. 70
Edwards John 24-27-28-34-54
Edwards   57
Edwards & Co. J. 14
Edwards Dam   14
Edwards Manufacturing Co.   24-25-54
Edwards Mfg Co. John 27-28-54
Edwards Paper Mill John 37
Eisenhower President 92
Elections   34
Elliot Robert 38
Elliot Boys   50
Ellis Albert G. 23
Elmer   57
Emerson School   104
Emmons Store   87
Engel Dave Cover
Engel Dave 88-89-100-101
Enkro Lafe 88
Esser   57
Ewing M.C. 30
Exner R.J. Chief 93
Exner Robert Sgt. 93
Farish Mohny 20
Farish Robert 20
Farrish J. Mr 12
Farrish John 12-20-14-88
Federal Power Commission   8-14
Feldman Father 30
Felker Lloyd 60
Ferber Edna 100
Ferry & Clas   32
Ferry Farm   115
Ferry Service   68
Finley, Wisconsin   43
Fire, Nash House   115
First National Bank   74
First Pentecostal Assembly of God Church   101
Fischer Edward 97
Fischer Joseph 110
Fischer Rosa 110
Five Mile Creek   53
Fleischer Dave 105
Fleischer Max 105
Fond du Lac, Wisconsin   36-57
Fontaine A.L. 35
Fontaine Albert Mrs. 70
Forbush Mr 28
Forbush & Boggs Stageline   28
Ford Gerald Pres. 92
Forest & Stream Magazine   44
Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin   56
Fort Winnebago   22
Foster-Lattimer Logging Co.   39
Fox River Valley   26
Frazer Marian 79
Freeman Joe 20
Freeman Boys   50
Fritz Louis A. 72
Frost Revae 79
Gaffney Bert 55
Gagen Margaret 110
Garber Frank 69-72
Gardner George 68-69
Gardner & Gaynor   40
Garrison Frank 24-26-28-37-74
Garve Katherine 79
Gaynor J.A. 33-74-75
Gaynor John A. 74
Gaynor Judge 104
Gaynor & Gardner Attorney 40-75
Gaynor, Arpin & Co.   75
Gerard Mill   48
German Rock   10
Germantown   54
Germer Mr. 46
Gerry Geo. W. 59
Gerry George 48
Getts Judge 72
Getzin John P. 80
Gibson Ethel 79
Giese Gustave 12-14
Gig   10
Girard   48
Glidden, Wisconsin   38-39
Gnouck Shau Wa 60
Goggins B.R. 66-67
Goggins Hugh District Atty 98
Goodsells Store   47
Gothic Revival House   85
Graham   57
Grand Avenue Bridge   30-69-70-71-72-73
Grand Rapids Centralia Bridge   12
Grand Rapids Fire Depot   49
Grand Rapids Street Railroad   30-31
Grand Rapids Tribune   34-35-60
Grand Rapids, Wisconsin   8-12-17-18-19-20-22-23-25-30-32-33-34-35-36-37- 38-46-49-52-53-54-64-65-66-67-68-69-74-75-76-86
Grant Wm 59
Granville Township   36
Greek Revival House   16-80-81
Green Bay & Lake Pepin R.R.   23
Green Bay & Western   106
Green Bay & Western Depot   74
Green Bay & Western Railroad   36
Green Bay Depot   36-69-75-85-108
Green Bay Railroad   108
Green Bay, Wisconsin   22
Greenfield Prestone 98
Grignon Amable Mr & Mrs 22
Grignon   64
Grignon Bend   22
Grignons   17
Grignon's Rapids   22
Grimm Charles 56
Grimm Fanny 56
Grimm Jacob 56
Grimm Louis 56-62
Grimm's   56
Grimmville   56
Gross Paul 73
Gruetzman   57
Hagerstrom Charles 72
Halverson Hans 12
Hamel   57
Hansen Andrew 52
Hanson   27
Harding Kerry 16
Harmon & Son Factory S.C. 46
Harrison President 100
Hathaway Joshua 22-23
Hatten Leonard 89
Hecox Fred 51
Hecox Frederick Rudolph 51
Heiser Edgar Sgt. 93
Helena, Wisconsin   17
Hemlock Creek   48-49-54
Herron Mary Miss 72
Hiles George 47-102
Hiles Jim 102
Hiles Land & lumber Co. George 54
Hill G.M. 30
Hill Myron 102
Hirst A.R. 72
Hog Island   43
Hohn   57
Holloway Wilber 98
Holmes Angeline 90
Honest Abe   88
Hooper Moses 24
Hooper William 28-29
Hooper's Store   29
Horton Brothers   48
Hougen Donn 72
Hough Emerson 44-45
Houston L.A. 47
Howard Ila 79
Howe School   89
Howlett's Saloon Jim 56
Huffman Wm F. Sr 86-97
Hurlburt Mr 47
Hurley Town   10-18
Hurleyville   12
Hutchings Bobby 103
Immanuel Lutheran School   76
Immanuel Luthern Church   76
Indian Bill   62
Indian Joe   62
Iron Brigade   46
Iron Ore Test, Arpin   59
Irwin David Judge 18
Italiante Houses   81
Jackson Clarence 102
Jackson Mary Ann 103
Jackson Old Man 102
Jackson Milling Co.   74
Jackson Street Bridge   73
Jeffrey Mary Ann 110
Jensen Jens 52
Jensen Martha 52
Jensen Peter 52
Jerry George 48
John   57
John Edwards High School   78-79
Johnson Alice 52-53
Johnson Clara 53
Johnson Emma 53
Johnson John 52-53
Johnson Kathryn 53
Johnson Mabel 52-53
Johnson Mads Petersen 52
Johnson Nels 32-33-53
Johnson   102
Johnsons   102
Johnsrud   57
Jones G.D. 30
Jones W.T. 34
Joy Frederic 24
Jump River, Rusk County,Wisconsin   43
Juneau County   40
Kaffee Klatch   89
Kaukauna, Wisconsin   26-27
Keenan Daniel 110
Keenan Margaret 110
Keenan Theresa 110
Keenan Grocery Store James 28
Kegler   57
Ketchkummes Indians   62
Kiegl Merle 79
Kilbourn Dam   9-13
Kilbourn, Wisconsin   8-10-53
Kimball Jay 38
Kimberly J.A. 24
Kimberly Clark Co.   24
King C.E. 60
Kingston   65
Kirby Lilly Miss. 70
Kitchkumme Mary Ann 62
Kline George 18
Knauer Bernie 88
Knuteson Alice 52
Knuteson Tom 52
Knuteson Tom "Old" 52
Knuth Donald Lt. 93
Kohls   57
Kokach Shon 60
Komoquah Keo 60
Konkol   96
Koshkonong, Wisconsin   52
Krohn Don 17
Laatsch Timothy 89
LaCava Gregory 104
Lambert Everett 106-107-108-109
LaMere Francis 18
Lane Mike 14
Lattimer-Foster Logging Co.   39
LaVigne Eusebe 68-69
LePerrierre Miss 88
Lewis   57
Leyhe F. Paster 76
Lincoln Field House   92
Lincoln High School   72-78-79-88-104
Lincoln High School "Old"   89
Lincoln High School & Filed House "New"   79
Lindahl   27
Link Bill 62
Link James 62
Lloyd   59
Lochner   57
Logan John A. 34
Loggins   8
Lone Rock   19-23
Lord H.W. 34
Louie John 60
Luly J.D. 60
Lumber Industry   8-38
Lutheran Church   64
Lynch Mr. 46
Lyon Reuben C. 70
Lyons Grandpa 102
Lyons   102
Mac Kinnon Mill   48
MacDonald Al 38
MacKinnon F. 74
MacKinnon Block   72
MacKinnon Co.   48
Madison, Wisconsin   24-40-41-60-64-65
Madline Bill 12
Madsen John Peter 52-53
Madsen Metta 52
Madsen Minnie 52
Madsen Peter 52
Maier Marvin 88-89
Mante Co. August 27
Manz Farm   28
Marceau Saloon Mose 28
Marmaduke Harry 99
Marsh Cutting Rev. 18
Marshfield, Wisconsin   37-54-68-72
Martin Wm. 75
Martin's Town   56
Mather, Wisconsin   43
Maxstract Saloon Mike 28
McChesney   57
McCleod Mr. 74
McCutcheon Hugh 64-65
McCutcheons   64
McCutchin Hugh 65
McGlynn Douglas 79
McNaughten John 24-26
McNaughton John 37
Mead George W.I. 33
Mead Stanton 33
Mead Vi 33
Mead Witter Block   86
Meehan James 34
Mellen Lumber Co   39
Mellen, Wisconsin   39-54
Menard Father 22
Menier Saloon & Boarding House Alfred 28
Menominee Cession   23
Menominee Indians   22-23-65
Menzel Oswald 53
Merrill, Wisconsin   18-66
Meyer C.R. 72
Michigan Territory   22
Milk Strike   96
Milladore, Wisconsin   52-97
Milwaukee County   36-59
Milwaukee, Wisconsin   32-34-57
Mineral Point, Wisconsin   23
Mississippi   18-20-50-102
Mixequa   60
Moberg   27
Moccasin Creek   28
Moccasin Creek Pavilion   30-31
Modern Woodsman Hall   56
Mollen Margaret 79
Monroe, Wisconsin   56
Morris   57
Moscicki Julien 51
Mosquito Creek   51
Mueller August 56
Mueller Emil 56
Mueller Herman 56
Mueller Martha 56
Mueller's Saloon August 56
Mullen Jack'Dirty" 12
Mullen Mr. 50
Munson Cecil L. 47
Murgatroyd Howard 79
Mustache John 62
Nash Ella 33
Nash Guy 32-37-38
Nash James 37
Nash Jean 38-39-41
Nash John L. 36
Nash L.M. 30-31-37-74
Nash Lawrence 36
Nash Lawrence M. 36
Nash T.E. 36-37-41-59-102
Nash Thomas E. 23-28-29-34-40
Nash Thos E. 26
Nash Tom 24-25-32-33-35-36-37-38-41
Nash   29-59
Nash Guy 32
Nash Cranberry Marsh   36-37
Nash House   33
Nash Lumber   37-38
Nash Lumber Co.   37-38-39
Nashes   102
Nason Bert 72
National Register of Historic Places   16
Natwick Buff 102
Natwick Grim 102-103-104-105
Natwick Myron 102
Natwick's Saw Mill   53
Necedah Saw Mill   44
Necedah, Wisconsin   43
Neenah, Wisconsin   24
Neeves George 68-69
Neeve's Flour Mill   36
Neeves Island   10
Nekoosa Bayous   10
Nekoosa Congregational Church   28-29
Nekoosa Dam   50
Nekoosa Junction   31
Nekoosa Lumber Co.   19-23
Nekoosa Mill   24-25-37
Nekoosa Paper Co.   26-28
Nekoosa Paper Inc.   17
Nekoosa Paper Mill   39
Nekoosa Papers   17
Nekoosa Trolley   30
Nekoosa, Wisconsin   10-16-18-19-21-22-23-24-25-26-27-28-29-30-31-54-78
Nekoosa-Edwards Paper Co.   31-37
Nelson Baby Face 99
Nelson Wendell 80
Neo-Classical Revival House   83
Newbury C.D. 46
Nixon Hal 98
Nixon Richard Pres 92-93
Nobles Phil 72
Nolan Bill 105
Normington Ray 78
Northern Paper Co.   32
Northwestern Bridge   32
Northwestern Depot   56
Northwestern Railroad   36-37-56
Nouwe John 61-62
Oakland Hotel   45
Oberbeck E.P. 74
O'Dell Mary 20
Oestreich Charles 122
Oftelie & Stondal Land Co   60
Old Ferry Farm   16
Old Red Gym   36
Oldsen Hugo 76-77
Oshkosh, Wisconsin   24-27-72
Otto Charles Col 17
Otto Charles Mrs 17
Ottumwa, Iowa   100
Our Gang   103
Outagamie Indians   23
Palmer Viola 89
Panter Carrie 89
Passer Emil 56
Passer Martha 56
Passer Paul 56
Patten A.W. 24-26-37
Patten Mr. 28
PEC& N Railroad   54-59
Peterson Minnie 51
Pfyle Martin 56
Pfyle's Hamlet, Store, Saloon & Cheese Factory Martin 56
Pigeon Sarah 61
Pigeons (Passenger)   44
Pinnery   20-64-65
Pioneer Cemetery   52
Pitts Freelove 46
Pitts John 46
Pitts Luke 46-47
Pitts Luke Jr. 46
Pitts Luke Sr. 46
Pitts Oliver 46-47
Pitts Oliver Mr. & Mrs. 46
Pitts Susie 46
Pitts Thomas 46
Pitts Home   47
Pitts Hotel   47
Pitts Mill   46-47
Pittsville New Paper Office   46-47
Pittsville, Wisconsin   46-47-71-102-110
Plover, Wisconsin   34-64-65
Plumed Knights   34-35
Point Bas   23
Point Basse   17-18-19-23-64
Point Boss   17
Polansky Carl 94-95
Pomainville Frank 71
Port Edwards Dam   10
Port Edwards Fibre Co.   37
Port Edwards Paper Mill   39
Port Edwards, Centralia & Northern Railroad   25-36-37-49-54
Port Edwards, Wisconsin   10-12-24-28-30-31-36-37-40-48-54-78-79-98-102
Port Edwars School Board   78
Portage County   18
Portage, Wisconsin   17-18-20-64-65
Potawatomi Indians   60-61-62
Potter Wallace 46
Potts Joe Bill 62
Powers Jim 122
Powers Levi Parsons 59
Powers Bluff   58-59-60-61
Power's Bluff County Park   61
Powers Bluff Park   60-61
Prairie Band   61
Presbyterian Church   56
Preston Betty 104
Preston Paul 104
Price Lester 98
Price William T. 34-35
Proesel William 57
Pt. Bausse   18
Pt. Du Bois   18
Public Instructions, Dept of   79
Purdy Ira 18
Pwa Keek   61
Pyle Ernie 94-95
Quotose John 61
Rablin Mr 20
Rablin House   81
Rablin's Boarding House   53
Rafting   9-10-11-12-13
Ragan Furniture Store   74
Ragley R.N. 34
Rapids   30
Rapids South Side Park   30
Rawson Kenneth O. 78-79
Reed Henry 50-51
Reed Isaac 50-51
Reed Mr. 50
Reed's Mill   50-51
Remington H.W. 47
Remington, Wisconsin   36-40-44-45
Republicians   34-35-69
Reynolds George 56
Richert H. 77
Richfield, Wisconsin   62
Ripley Levi 122
Ritchay A.A. 72
Ritchay Aaron 88
River City   16-66-74-98-100-102
River City "Old"   73
River City Newspaper   24
Riverview Bridge   73
Roach Hal 103
Roehig H.F. 60
Roehrig's Hardware   56
Roehrig's Livery Stable   56
Roenius O.R. Mayor 72
Rose Lester A. 66
Rosebush Franz 78
Rosholt Malcolm 18
Ross G.W. 78
Rossier Emile 71
Rouleau Mr. 71
Rudolph "New"   51
Rudolph "Old"   50
Rudolph Mill   51
Rudolph, Wisconsin   27-50-70
Rusk County, Wisconsin   55
S.M. & St Paul Railway Co.   54
S.M. & St. P. Ry Co.   54
Sacred Heart Catholic Church   30-31
Sage Rosemary 79
Sampson A.B. 17-18-22
Sampson Henry 18-23
Sampson Mrs. 17
Sampson   59
Saratoga, Wisconsin   52
Saukville, Wisconsin   36
Sawin   57
Sawyer County   37
Schaefer F. Mr. 76-77
Schenk John 31
Schill   57
Schiller   57
Schultz   57
Schumacher's Saloon   56
Schweitzer Heimat 56
Science Hall   36
Scott J.P. 51
Scott Walter 54
Scott   59
Scott & Clark Mill   51
Seneca, Wisconsin   52
Seventh Day Adventists   57
Severns James Quick 46
Shanagolden   36-37-38-39-54
Shannon River   36
Shegonnes   62
Sheldon David 65
Sheldon, Wisconsin   43
Sherman Simon 17
Sherry Henry 48-54-58-59
Sherry Mr. 58
Sherry   59
Sherry & Co. Mill   48
Sherry Cameron Co.   54
Sherry Mill   57
Sherry Mill   57
Sherry Station   48-59
Sherry, Wisconsin   54
Shiocton, Wisconsin   36
Shohn   60
Short Joe 122
Shugart Louis 86-87
Sigel, Wisconsin   96
Skunk Hill   58-59-60-61-62
Slocum Drug Store   74
Smith & Childs   79
Snow   57
Sommerfeldt   57
Soo Line Depot   56
South Centralia Dam   12
South Wood County Historical Society   2
Southard Bell 91
Spear Harry 103
Squaquishgoqua   60
St. Paul Road Depot   69
Stainbrook Charles 12
Stansbury Erskine 18
State Center Vesper Newspaper   62
State Dept of Public Instr.   78
State Historical Society of Wisconsin   24-40-44
Steele G.F. 24-26
Stevens George 18
Stevens Point, Wisconsin   17-18-23-34-64-66-74
Stevenson Dick 14
Stoflet Martha 57
Stoflet Steven 57
Stondall & Oftelie Land Co.   60
Stout's Hotel Mr. 42
Street Car Line   117
Strobl Frank 92
Strong Moses 23-25
Strope Arnie 89
Stults Henry 90-91
Stults Jane 90
Stults John 90-91
Sun Prairie, Wisconsin   57
Swallow Rock   22-23
Swallow Rock Indian Village   22
Swarick George 94-95
SWCHC   13
Swiss Tavern   56
Tah-qua-kik   59-61
Taylor Earl 94
Taylor T.A. 69-74
Taylor Tom 69
Teeters Howard 42
Teeters Luella 42
Tewes Herman 76-77
Thiemke   57
Thunder Albert 61
Tiogen Doris 79
Tomahawk, Wisconsin   45
Tower Mr 24
Tri-City Airport   92
Turtle Joe 62
Twiggs Major 22
U.S. Government   23
University of Wisconsin   36-40-78
Vandenbergan Gay 56
Vandenbergan Peter Mr. & Mrs. 56
Vanderbilt Charles 98
Vanderharst Hendrika 88
Varney   44
Vauben   22
Vechinski Dorothy 79
Vesper "Old"   48
Vesper Fire   48
Vesper Post Office   48-59
Vesper Sawmill "Old"   49
Vesper, Wisconsin   20-48-49-59-96
Victorian Eclectic Houses   82-83
Vilas William F. Senator 24-26-28-29-36-37-40-41
Vilas   28-29
Vilas Marsh   41
Voskamp E.H. 77
Voss H.H. 74
Vroom Elijah 46
Wafer's Camp   71
Wakely Alice 18-19-20
Wakely Chauncy 17-18
Wakely Harriet 17
Wakely Juanita Robinson 19
Wakely Mary 18-22
Wakely Mary Mrs 17-18-19
Wakely Newbald (Newbold) 18-19-20
Wakely Otis 18-20
Wakely Wm L. 18
Wakely Martha 18
Wakely Robert 17-18-21-22
Wakely House   16-17-18-19
Wakely Place   17
Wakely's   18-23-28
Wakely's Inn   64
Wakely's Rapids   25
Wakely's Tavern   18-23
Warnock Jack 14
Wasser Hank 102
Watertown, Wisconsin   27
Waubiness Julia 61
Waukesha, Wisconsin   99
Wau-me-me   62
Waupun, Wisconsin   99
Wausau, Wisconsin   18-34-45-66
Webster A.J. 47-122
Webster Hub & Spoke A.J. 47
Welch Ed 122
Wernberg   57
West Side Fire Dept.   33
Weston   65
Wharton Brothers   48
Wheelan Ed 12
White Pigeon   60-61-62
Whitney Daniel 18-22-23
Whitney David 22
Whitney David Mrs 17
Whitney Harriet 17
Whitney Martha 18
Whitney Joe 12-20
Whitney Mill   19-23
Whitney Rapids   10-36
Whitney's Mill   18-23
Whitney's Rapids   18
Whittingham's Store   56
Whittingham's Store & Post Office   56
Whorton Brothers   48
Wilson B.F. 30
Winebrenner's Hotel   56
Winn Lela 67-89
Winnebago Indians   22-62
Wipfli Anna 110
Wipfli Louis 110
Wisconsin   36-44
Wisconsin Central   39
Wisconsin Infantry 37th Co G.   46
Wisconsin National Guard Battery E.   72
Wisconsin Pinnery (Upper)   64
Wisconsin Rapids History   66
Wisconsin Rapids Street Railroad   30-31
Wisconsin Rapids Tribune   97
Wisconsin River   8-10-12-16-18-19-20-22-23-24-25-26-30-33-36- 37-51-53-54-66-68-74-102
Wisconsin River Captain   12
Wisconsin River Ice Jam   12
Wisconsin River Valley   25
Wisconsin Telephone Co,   74
Wisconsin Territory   18
Wisconsin Valley Advancement Association   66
Wisconsin Valley R.R. Depot   74
Wisconsin Valley Railroad   23-51
Wisconsin Volunteers 12th Infantry   90
Wisconsin Volunteers 6th Infantry   90
Witter Dr. 50
Witter Isaac 104
Witter Isaac P. 72
Witter J.D. 32-34
Witter Jere 33
Witter Field   72-88
Witter House   34
Wittman   57
Wittman's Blacksmith Shop   56
Wittny Joe 20
Wood F.J. 25-30-37
Wood Frank 23-36
Wood George 23-28-36
Wood George N. 19
Wood W.L. Mrs 27
Wood Block   75
Wood County Bridge   70
Wood County Jail Escape   48
Wood County National Bank   36-37
Wood County Park   60-70
Wood County Railroad   48-74
Wood County Reporter   12-24-25-26-28-34-38-50-66-67-68-69
Wood County Telephone Co.   74-75
Wood Family   23
Woolworth F.W. 86
Woolworths   86-87
Worden Quarries   27
Yarker S.J. Mrs. 64
Yellow Cab Co.   31
Yellow River   22-44-46-54-65
Yoss   57
Young Archie "Big" 14
Young Frank 61
Young Jim 62
Young John 62
Young Reuben 63
Young Sarah Pigeon 61
Young Tom 62
Zalinsky Jevon 98
Zieher   57

This information has been contributed by [Marlys Steckler]. You can click on her name to contact her and say THANKS! To see all her contributions for WoodCoWI, go to: [Marlys Steckler Homepage with complete index]

Bar

WoodCoWI Resources Index
 
WIGenWeb Archives WIGenWeb
 
WI Resources     WISCONLINE Events
Rootsweb WI County Message Boards

1997 - 2009 MAK - All rights reserved
Last Revised: --
Pages maintained by MAK