Misc. Military Units

Misc. Military Units

FULL NAME LAST NAME UNIT RANK WAR END CONDITION
J. A. Burns Burns 101st IN Inf. Co. H

H. H. Benson Benson 10th WI Inf. Co. G

I. T. Potts Potts 10th WI Inf. Co. G
Died of disease.
W. J. Burchamer Burchamer 10th WV Inf. Co. A

George Hamblin Hamblin 11th IL Infantry

P. Burns Burns 13th WI Inf. Co. K

T. Tallage Tallage 13th WI Inf. Co. K

N. Bingham Bingham 156th IL Inf. Co. K

D. G. James James 16th WI Inf. Co. C

N. L. James James 16th WI Inf. Co. C

Henry Wildermouth Wildermouth 16th WI Inf. Co. D
Died of disease.
Rodolph Martin Martin 16th WI Inf. Co. F Lieutenant
A. T. Northrup Northrup 16th WI Inf. Co. F
Killed in action.
James Morlan Morlan 17th WI Inf. Co. F

William Blackman Blackman 17th WI Inf. Co. I

M. B. H. Cunningham Cunningham 18th WI Infantry

G. W. Cooper Cooper 19th WI Inf. Co. A

Ira Monroe Monroe 19th WI Inf. Co. B

Norman Markley Markley 1st WI H Art. Co. A Private
Andrew J. Reeves Reeves 1st WI H Art. Co. A Private
H. A. Culver Culver 1st WI H'vy Artl'ry Private
W. G. James James 1st WI H'vy Artl'ry Private
George W. Putnam Putnam 1st WI H'vy Artl'ry Private
Miner Robinson Robinson 1st WI H'vy Artl'ry Private
E. J. Davis Davis 20th IA Infantry

A Bingham Bingham 20th WI Inf. Co. B
Died of disease.
Henry Fazel Fazel 20th WI Inf. Co. B

Joseph Moon Moon 20th WI Inf. Co. B
Died of disease.
Thomas Armstrong Armstrong 22nd WI Inf. Co. D

John Seewright Seewright 24th IA Inf. Co. K

George Miller Miller 25th WI Inf. Co. B

Seth Butler Butler 29th WI Infantry

L. Williams Williams 31st WI Inf. Co. H

B. B. Brownell Brownell 31st WI Infantry

C. E. Clossin Clossin 33rd WI Inf. Co. G

George Hoke Hoke 33rd WI Infantry

E. H. Liscim Liscim 33rd WI Infantry

J. Sennett Sennett 37th WI Infantry

A. G. Pate Pate 38th IL Infantry

Lewis Henry Henry 38th WI Inf. Co. C

George J. Jarvis Jarvis 3rd WI Battery

Henry Allen Allen 3rd WI Inf. Co. F

Alfred Beckwith Beckwith 3rd WI Inf. Co. F

L. Sippy Sippy 40th WI Inf. Co. B

W. M. Fogo Fogo 42nd WI Infantry

Henry Collins Collins 43rd WI Inf. Co. F

Charles M. Collins Collins 43rd WI Inf. Co. F

N. M. Tenney Tenny 43rd WI Infantry

Henry Tenney Tenny 43rd WI Infantry

John Walworth Walworth 43rd WI Infantry Chaplin
William Minett Minett 46th WI Inf. Co. H

W. B. Hoyes Hoyes 49th WI Infantry

D. P. Nichols Nichols 4rd WI Battery

C. G. Mickle Mickle 4th MN Infantry

Sol Townsend Townsend 4th WV Inf. Co. C

W. F. Fisher Fisher 50th WI Inf. Co. A

W. H. Wey Wey 50th WI Infantry

M. L. Sherman Sherman 52nd IL Inf. Co. K

Allison Fowler Fowler 6th WI Inf. Co. A

J. O. Keys Keys 6th WI Inf. Co. A
Killed in action.
Joseph Denmon, Jr. Denmon 6th WI Inf. Co. E

Peter Hamilton Hamilton 6th WI Inf. Co. E

R M Brown Brown 6th WI Inf. Co. K

Joseph Kennedy Kennedy 6th WI Inf. Co. K

George W. Alvord Alvord 7th WI Battery

Alexander Craig Craig 7th WI Battery

Charles Gale Gale 7th WI Battery

Henry Colbert Colbert 7th WI Inf. Co. C

John A. Drew Drew 7th WI Inf. Co. F

Benjamin F. Groves Groves 8th WI Inf. Co. F
Died of wounds.
Eli M. Groves Groves 8th WI Inf. Co. F
Died
W. C. Groves Groves 8th WI Inf. Co. F
Died of disease.
Dr. A. W. Bickford Bickford 8th WI Infantry. Surgeon
J. W. Watts Watts 9th IN Inf. Co. G

George W. Mayfield Mayfield Iowa Cavalry

John Dondna Dondna Iowa Infantry

William Knapp Knapp Unassigned

David Ogden Ogden Unassigned


If you have resources for Richland County or would like to volunteer to help with look-ups, please e-mail me at Tim Stowell
You are our [an error occurred while processing this directive] visitor since 8 Apr 2001 -- thanks for stopping by!

Last updated: 6 May 2011
Top of Page
Civil War Units
Honor Roll - (A - K)
Honor Roll - (L - Z)
Richland Co., WI Page