BusinessDirectory_RutlandCo_Sherburne  

 
TOWN OF SHERBURNE
RUTLAND COUNTY
18811882

EXPLANATIONS

Directory is arranged as follows: ~ 

1.  Name of individual or firm. 

2.  Postoffice address in parenthesis. 

3.  The figures following the letter r indicate the number of the road on which the party resides, and will be found by reference to the map in the back part of this work. Where no road number is given the party is supposed to reside in the village. 

4.  Business or occupation. 

5.  A star (*) placed before a name indicates an advertiser in this work. 

6. Figures placed after the occupation of a farmer indicate the number of acres owned or leased. 

7.  Names in CAPITALS are those who have kindly given their patronage to the work, and without whose aid its publication would have been impossible. 

ABBREVIATIONS.—Ab., above; ave., avenue; bds., boards; bet., between; cor., corner; E., east; h., house; manuf., manufacturer; N., north; n., near; opp., opposite; prop., proprietor; reg., registered as applied to live stock; S., south; W., west.  The word street is implied. 

Railroad Station is Rutland, twelve miles west. Daily Stage.


~A~

Adams Chauncey N., (Sherburne,) r 4, dairy 13 cows, farmer 200. 

Adams Constantine W., (Sherburne,) off r 16, town clerk and farmer 200. 

Allen John C., (Sherburne,) r 6, blacksmith and farmer, leases of Elliott Wilson, of Rutland. 

~B~

Bates James A., (Sherburne,) r 8, farmer 140 and mountain land 50. 

Bates Martha, (Sherburne,) r 9, widow of Norman, farmer about 80. 

Bates Oren W., (Sherburne,) off r 9, justice of peace, saw mill and farmer
240.

Bates Warner, (Sherburne,) off r 9, farmer 150.

Billedon Albert, (North Sherburne,) r 1, sawyer.

Bisbee Gilman H., (West Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) off r 1 7, farmer 105 and, with Geo. W. Thomas, 324 of mountain land.

Boutwell Almond C., (North Sherburne,) r 1, lumberman, owns of timber land 325.

Boutwell George, (North Sherburne,) r 3, works for A. T. Estabrook.

Boutwell Walter N., (North Sherburne,) farmer, works for Ira P. Shaw.

~C~

Chamberlin Elias P., (North Sherburne,) off r 3, farmer 140.

CHAMBERLIN HENRY W., (North Sherburne,) r 3, farmer with Thomas, 65, and timber land 42.

Chamberlin Sylvanus, (Sherburne,) r 6, eclectic physician.

Chamberlin Thomas S., (North Sherburne,) r 3, blacksmith, and with Henry W. Chamberlin, farmer 65.

Colton David, (North Sherburne,) r 1, farmer 75.

Colton Edgar 4 (North Sherburne, r 1 farmer 100.

Colton Edwin S., (Sherburne,) r 3, town representative and farmer 400.

COLTON ELISHA, (Sherburne,) off r 3, wool grower 125 sheep, and farmer 200.

Colton Harvey, (Sherburne,) r 16, farmer, leases of George Mellish of Woodstock 150.

Colton Jonathan, (North Sherburne,) r 1, farmer 125.

Colton Oscar, (North Sherburne,) r 3, lumberman, and with Almon C. Boutwell, owns of timber land 210.

Colton Sidney, (North Sherburne,) r 1, works in Morris saw mill.

Colton Silas, (Sherburne,) r 3, retired farmer, 82 years of age.

Coolidge Amos H., (West Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 16, justice of the peace, farmer 50.

Coppins George, (Sherburne,) off r 3, farmer leases of A. W. Estabrooks, 250.

~D~

Davis John E., (Sherburne,) r 16, constable, school teacher and farmer 135.

Doubleday Chas. E., (North Sherburne,) off r 3, farmer 200.

Doubleday Wm. E., (North Sherburne,) r 3, laborer and farmer 3.

Dutton Ellen (Sherburne,) (Mrs. Ephraim,) r 6, farmer on r 4, 115.

Dutton Ephraim Z., (Sherburne,) r 6, notary public and farmer 230.

Dutton John H., (Sherburne,) r 16, jack at all trades.

~E~

ESTABROOKS ALONZO T., (North Sherburne,) r 3, justice of the peace, dairy 14 cows, farmer 400.

Estabrooks Alphonso W., (Sherburne,) r 3, lister and farmer 400.

Estabrooks Ambrose D., (North Sherburne,) r 1, saw and shingle mill, and farmer 20.

Estabrook Andrew F., (North Sherburne,) r 3, selectman, dairy 28 cows, and farmer 550.

Estabrooks Clarence O., (North Sherburne,) r 1, carpenter.

Estabrook Dudley E., (North Sherburne,) stage driver and farmer 100.

Estabrook Gillman S., (Sherburne,) r 3, farmer 100, and mountain land 40.

Estabrooks Henry G., (North Sherburne,) r 1, carpenter.

Estabrook Lewis A., (North Sherburne,) r 3, school teacher and farmer, son of Andrew F.

Estabrook Mason F., (North Sherburne,) r 3, school teacher and farmer, son of Andrew F.

~F~

FOSTER AUBON C., (West Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 17, farmer 232.

Frink George, (Sherburne,) r 3, farmer, leases of A. W. Estabrooks 150.

~G~

George Lydia A., (Sherburne,) r 7, widow Reuben B., h and 1 acre.

Gifford Edwin, (Sherburne,) r 7, farmer, leases of Charles C. Willard 100.

Gifford William, (Sherburne,) r 5, farmer 300.

Grandy Benjamin E., (Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 12, farmer, son of Wm. H.

Grandy Myron H., (Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 12, farmer, son of Wm. H.

Grandy William H., (Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r r z, wool grower, 54 sheep, and farmer 120.

Grover Philip, (West Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 17, laborer.

~H~

Hacket George D., (Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 14, farmer 300.

Hadley Aseneth, (West Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 17, widow of Daniel.

HADLEY DANIEL P., (Sherburne,) r 4, dairy 10 cows and farmer 160.

Hadley Ellen, (West Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 17, widow of John F., farmer 388.

Haley Thomas, (Sherburne,) r 16, laborer.

Hastings Adin A., (North Sherburne,) off r 2, farmer 100.

Headle Joseph F., (Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 13, farmer, leases of Julia Slack, of Ludlow, 160.

Hodgman Hollis V., (Sherburne,) r 16, teacher and farmer, son of Lyman.

HODGMAN LYMAN H., (Sherburne,) r 16, auditor, notary public, grand juror and farmer 115.

Hone Lyman, (West Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 17, laborer.

Horton Milton W., (Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 14, farmer leases of Zeba Horton, 225.

Horton Zeba, (Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 14, farmer 225.

Hutchins Geo. G., (North Sherburne,) off r 3, dairy 12 cows and farmer 125. 

~J~

Johnson Herbert E., (Sherburne,) r 16, farmer, son of John.

Johnson John, (Sherburne,) r 16, overseer of the poor, wool grower 75 sheep, and farmer 300.

Johnson Millie A. Miss, (Sherburne,) r 16, supt. of schools.

~K~

Kent George, (Sherburne,) r 5, carpenter and farmer 111. 

Kenyon Royce M., (West Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) off r 17, farmer 62.

Knapp Chas. F., (Sherburne,) r 7, school teacher.

Knapp John W., (Sherburne,) r 7, shoe maker and barber.

~L~

Lacount Ezra K., (West Bridgewater, Windsor CO.,) r 7, laborer.

Lacount Willie E., (West Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 7, works in Maddens factory.

Lewis Almon P., (West Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 16, works in Maddens factory.

Lewis Philander E., (West Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 16, lister and farmer 100.

~M~

Madden Alonzo, (West Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) off r 17, farmer 225.

Madden Charles A., (West Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 17, farmer 25.

Madden Ellis S., (West Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 16, blacksmith and farmer 40.

Madden Jenness N., (West Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 17, millwright and farmer 25.

MADDEN RUSSELL L., (West Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 17, manufacturer of chair stretchers and farmer 50. Since the canvass, moved over the line into West Bridgewater, Windsor Co.

MAXHAM BENJAMIN, (Sherburne,) r 8, postmaster, agent for surplus revenue money, hotel and farmer 40.

MEYERHOFFER VINCENT C., (Rutland,) r 18, prop. Mt. Killington House, summer hotel, residence Rutland.

MILLER EDMUND G., (Sherburne,) r 9, farmer 60.

Moore Levi B., (West Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 17, turner and farmer in Bridgewater, Windsor Co., 200.

More Milo J., (West Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 17, saw mill, manuf. wooden bowls, chair stock, lumber and shingles, farmer 8, and in Bridgewater, Windsor Co., 100.

MORSE ISAAC A., (North Sherburne,) r 3, postmaster, justice of peace, saw and planing mill, farmer 400, and of timber land 200.

Morse Sherman H., (North Sherburne,) r 3, works in saw mill, son of Isaac A.

MOUNT KILLINGTON HOUSE, (Rutland,) r 18, near summit of Mt. Killington, V. C. Meyerhoffer, prop.

~O~

O'NEIL HUGH, (Sherburne,) r 6, lister and farmer 50.

Orcutt Elisha S., (Sherburne,) r 9, farmer 30.

Ordway John L., (Sherburne,) r 6, farmer 90.

Ordway Myron L., (Sherburne,) r 6, carpenter and farmer, works for John L. 90.

~P~

Page John C., (Sherburne,) r 9, farmer 210.

Pecor Adin, (North Sherburne,) r 1, works in Morse's saw mill.

PETTY GEORGE A., (West Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 16, selectman, dairy 17 cows, and farmer 500.

Pratt Austin H., (North Sherburne,) r 3, farmer, leases of Elijah Pratt 10.

Pratt Elijah, (North Sherburne,) r 3, farmer 10.

Prior Elbridge W., (Sherburne,) r 8, farmer 213.

~R~

Rice Joseph, (Sherburne,) r 9, farmer, leases of Margaret Rice 40.

Rice Margaret Miss, (Sherburne,) r 9, farms 40, owns h and lot in Rutland, 38 Forest st.

Ricketts James J., (Sherburne,) r 16, blacksmith.

Rowe Alfred C., (Sherburne,) off r 9, farmer 80.

Russ John O., (Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) farmer 100.

~S~

Sawyer Cornelius S., (Sherburne,) r 9, farmer 1 1/2.

SAWYER SIMON F., (Sherburne,) r 9, highway surveyor, farmer 100 and mountain land 100.

Sawyer William P., (Sherburne,) off r 9, farmer 50.

Sevrance John M. W., (Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 14, farmer, son of Nathan J.

Sevrance Nathan J., (Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 14, cooper and farmer, leases of Ezekiel West, 300.

Spaulding Dydon, (West Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 17, laborer.

Spaulding Frank W., (West Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 16, works in Maddens factory.

Spaulding Fred G., (West Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 16, highway surveyor and farmer 150.

Spaulding Hosea H., (West Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) selectman and farmer 100.

Stevens Newell C., (Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 14, farmer about 50.

Stockwell Leon C., (North Sherburne,) r.3, works for Oscar Colton, lumberman.

Strong Fred, (North Sherburne,) r 1, works in Morris's saw mill.

Strong Peter H., (North Sherburne,) r 1, engineer.

~T~

TAYLOR DANIEL W., (Sherburne,) r 8, auditor, associate judge, town agent, wool grower 100 sheep, farmer 400, and of timber, 1600.

Taylor Ryland M., (Sherburne,) r 16, dairy 12 cows, and farmer 250.

Thomas George W., (West Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) off r 17, farmer.

Tracy Ransom L., (Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 13, farmer 135.

Turner John P., (Sherburne,) r 9, farmer 350.

TUTTLE JANE B., (Sherburne,) r 8, widow of Cyrus, dry goods and groceries, crockery, glassware &c.

~W~

Webb Jehiel, (Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 13, wool grower 110 sheep and farmer 138.

Webb Otis L., (Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 12, wool grower, 150 sheep, farmer 100, and leases of Wells Webb, 160.

Webb Wells, (Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 12, farmer 160.

West Ezekiel, (Sherburne,) off r 3, farmer 150.

West Ezekiel, (Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 14, farmer 400.

West John L., (Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 17, farmer, son of Ezekiel.

Weymouth Samuel, (Bridgewater, Windsor Co.,) r 14 farmer 150.

Wheeler Isaiah, (Sherburne,) r 11, farmer 40.

Willard Chas. C., (Sherburne,) r 7, saw and grist mill, manuf. of eave troughs, farmer 100.

WILLARD LEVI A., (Sherburne,) r 7, town treasurer, saw and clapboard mill, farmer 900.

Williams Eleazer, (Sherburne,) off r 9, retired farmer, 88 years old.

WILSON DANIEL, (Sherburne,) r 6, farmer 85.

Wilson Eddie, (Sherburne,) r 6, farmer, son of Daniel.

Wilson Levi D., (Sherburne,) r 7, farmer 50.

Wilson Luther W., (Sherburne,) r 9, carpenter and farmer 8.

Wilson Lyman, (Sherburne,) r 9, carpenter and farmer 30.

Gazetteer and Business Directory of  Rutland  County, VT.;
1881-82, Compiled and Published by Hamilton Child;
Syracuse, N.Y.; Printed at the Journal Office
August 1881, Part Two, Pages 523-526.

Transcribed by Karima Allison 2004