BusinessDirectory_RutlandCo_Ira  

 
TOWN OF IRA
RUTLAND COUNTY
18811882

EXPLANATIONS

Directory is arranged as follows: ~ 

1.  Name of individual or firm. 

2.  Postoffice address in parenthesis. 

3.  The figures following the letter r indicate the number of the road on which the party resides, and will be found by reference to the map in the back part of this work. Where no road number is given the party is supposed to reside in the village. 

4.  Business or occupation. 

5.  A star (*) placed before a name indicates an advertiser in this work. 

6. Figures placed after the occupation of a farmer indicate the number of acres owned or leased. 

7.  Names in CAPITALS are those who have kindly given their patronage to the work, and without whose aid its publication would have been impossible. 

ABBREVIATIONS.—Ab.,above; ave., avenue; bds., boards; bet., between; cor., corner; E., east; h., house; manuf., manufacturer; N., north; n., near; opp., opposite; prop., proprietor; reg., registered as applied to live stock; S., south; W., west.  The word street is implied. 

Railroad Station is West Rutland, five miles north. Tri-weekly Stage.


~A~

Arnold Samuel B., (Ira,) r 11, farmer, leases of Ira Mann 256. 

~B~

Bourk Thomas, (West Rutland,) r 2, farmer 300. 

BROWN GEO., (Ira,) r 12, mason and builder. 

Brown James C., (Ira,) r 12, mason. 

Bryant H. J., (Castleton,) r 1, farmer, leases of Joseph B. Spencer 100.

~C~

CARPENTER LEMON, (Ira,) near r 15, retired farmer.

Carpenter Varnum, (Ira,) near r 15, farmer 400. 

Clark Geo., (Ira,) r 15, farmer 125. 

CLARK PHILETUS P., (Ira,) r 15, farmer 130. 

Clifford Nicholas, (Centre Rutland ) r _,  farmer 35. 

COLLINS HARRY, (Ira,) r 15, breeder of Spanish merino sheep and Hambleton horses, justice of the peace, and farmer 150. 

CRAMTON CHARLES C., (Ira,) r 15, 3rd selectman, supt. of schools, and farmer 380. 

CURTISS MARTIN W., (Ira,) r 15, carpenter and joiner, and farmer 125.

Curtiss Warren, (Ira,) r 13, carpenter and joiner, and wagon maker. 

~D~

Dalony Christopher, (West Rutland,) r 8, quarryman, and farmer 5. 

DAY A. E. & L. W., (West Rutland,) (Arden E. and Leonard W.,) lime kiln, burn 2,000 lbs. of lime per annum, and farmers 550. 

DAY DEXTER D., (West Rutland,) teamster for Eben Perry.

Day Frederick F. (Ira,) r13, (Lincoln & D.)

~E~

ELLIS ABIJAH, (Ira,) r 15, 1st constable and collector, dairy 20 cows, and farmer 400.

Ellis Charles W., (Ira,) r 15, school teacher, leader of Castleton band and farmer.

~F~

Farrarr Andrew, (West Rutland,) r 8, farmer 50.

Farrell James, (West Rutland,) r 7, farmer 40.

Fish Albert, (Ira,) r 15, farmer, leases of Bradley.

FISH BRADLEY, (Ira,) r 15, 1st selectman, town clerk, overseer of poor, town agent, agent surplus revenue money, farmer 400, and in Richford, Franklin Co., 20.

FISH ENOS C. CAPT., (Ira,) r 14, breeder of Irish mutton and Cotswold sheep, and farmer 160.

FISH HENRY C., (Ira,) r 10, sheep breeder, farmer 200.

FISH LEONARD, (Ira,) r 15, breeder of Spanish merino and Southdown sheep and blooded horses, farmer 125, and leases of Wm. Walker, Clarendon, 300.

FISH LESTER, (Ira,) near r 10, breeder of Spanish merino sheep, Hambleton and Morgan horses, and farmer 300.

FISH LYMAN W., (Ira,) r 14, town treasurer, breeder of Spanish merino sheep, dairy 11 cows, and farmer 160.

Foster Milo, (Ira,) r 9, farmer 10.

~G~

GIDDINGS SILAS, (West Rutland,) r 8, farmer 350, in Castleton, 200, and Kansas, 160.

GILLMORE BRADLEY F., (Ira,) r 8, farmer 30.

Gillmore Gillman, (Ira,) r 14, farmer 116.

Gillmore Mary Miss, (Ira,) r 14, postmaster.

Goodspeed Gideon M., (West Rutland,) r 4, farmer 45

Gould Fayette N., (West Rutland,) r 2, dairy 35 cows, farmer, leases of Jeremiah Thornton, 400.

Granger Charles B., (Ira,) r 15, farmer.

~H~

Hart John, (West Rutland,) r 5 farmer 270.

Helly Michael, (West Rutland,) r 17, farmer 173.

HOWARD MARY A., (Ira,) r 15, widow Wm., farmer 225.

~J~

Johnson Smith, (Ira,) r 9, justice of the peace, saw mill, and farmer 200.

JOY AUSTIN, (Ira,) r 14, farmer 300.

~K~

Kelly Griggs, (Ira,) r 13, farmer 100.

~L~

Lewis Joseph B. Rev., (Ira,) r 13, Baptist clergyman.

LINCOLN CORNELIUS, (Ira,) r 10,breeder of Spanish merino sheep and farmer 240.

Lincoln Frank F., (Ira,) r 13, (L. & Day.)

Lincoln James, (Ira,) r 13, dairy 14 cows, and farmer 130.

Lincoln James S., (Ira,) r 13, dairy 14 cows, farmer 140.

Lincoln & Day, (Ira,) (Frank F. Lincoln, Frederick F. Day,) r 13, saw mill.

Logan James, (Ira,) r 9 farmer 100.

Logan James, (West Rutland,) r 8, farmer 3.

~M~

Mann Charles D., (Ira,) r 11, laborer.

Mann Ira, (Ira,) r 11, farmer 650.

Mann Lyman, (Ira,) off r 12, lister and farmer 100.

MASON LEONARD F., (Ira,) r 15, lister and farmer 264.

McGilley Patrick, (West Rutland,) r 6, farmer 80.

McIntyre Duncan, (Ira,) r 9 laborer and farmer 5.

Moriarty Michael, (West Rutland,) r 4, farmer 180. 

Mulford Patrick, (Ira,) r 8, farmer 100. 

Mullins Patrick, (West Rutland,) r 13, blacksmith and farmer 130. 

Mumford Patrick, (West Rutland,) r 8, quarryman and farmer 80.

~N~

Newton Marcus A., (Ira,) r 15, farmer, leases of Albert Fish. 

Norton Alfred, (Ira,) r 11, laborer. Paine Frederick, (West Rutland,) carpenter and joiner. 

~P~

Parker John, (Ira,) r 9, farmer. 

Parker Willard, (Ira,) r 9, farmer. 

Peck Lewis, (Ira,) off r 12, farmer 150. 

Peck Simon L., (Ira,) town grand juror, auditor and farmer 45. 

PERRY EBEN B., (Ira,) r 9, town representative, 2d selectman and farmer 340. 

Perry Emmett, (West Rutland,) r 5, farmer, leases of Mrs. Phoebe Thornton 400.

Peters Frank W., (Ira,) r 13, farmer, leases of Betsey E. Peters 1 1/2 acres.

Potter Lafayette, (Ira,) r 15, farmer, leases of Mrs. Mary A. Hayward.

~R~

Ryan James, (West Rutland,) r 4, farmer 120.

Ryan John, (West Rutland,) r 5, farmer 110.

Ryan Patrick, (West Rutland,) farmer 300.

Robinson Justin R., (Ira,) r 9, farmer, leases of Geo. Clark 100.

Rogan Patrick, (West Rutland,) off r 2, farmer 130.

~S~

Smith John, (West Rutland,) farmer, leases of A. E. & L. W. Day.

Spencer Charles, (Castleton,) r 1, farmer 140.

Spencer Joseph B., (Castleton,) r 1, farmer 100.

Squier Amos K., (Ira,) r 9, farmer.

~T~

Thomas Wonder, (Center Rutland,) r 6, farmer 35.

THORNTON ABEL, (West Rutland,) r 3, farmer 300.

THORNTON PHEBE, (West Rutland,) r 2, wife of Jeremiah.

Thornton Jeremiah, (West Rutland,) r 2, dairy 30 cows and farmer 400.

Tower Lyman, (Ira,) r 13, blacksmith and farmer 53.

Tower Lyman Mrs., (Ira,) r 13, milliner. 

Tower Thomas A., (Ira,) r 11, lister and farmer 180.

~W~

WETMORE AMOS, (West Rutland,) r 4, sheep breeder and farmer 300.

Wetmore James E., (Ira,) r 7, farmer, leases of A. E. & L. W. Day 30, and of George Clark 130.

Wetmore John, (West Rutland,) r 3, highway surveyor, dairy 16 cows, and farmer 300.

White Albert, (Ira,) r 13, farmer 100.

White Erwin, (Ira,) r 15, jeweler.

White Henry, (Ira,) r 15, farmer 150.

Wilkinson Ira, (Ira,) r 14, farmer 70.

Wilkinson Warren, (Ira,) r 13, carpenter and joiner.

Gazetteer and Business Directory of  Rutland  County, VT.;
1881-82, Compiled and Published by Hamilton Child;
Syracuse, N.Y.; Printed at the Journal Office
August 1881, Part Two, Pages 350-352.

Transcribed by Karima Allison 2004