FRANKLIN
COUNTY
1882–1883
KEY
TO DIRECTORY
Directory
is arranged as follows: ~
1.
Name of individual or firm.
2.
Post Office address in parenthesis.
3.
The figures following the letter r indicate the number of the road on which
the party resides. If no road number is given the party is supposed to
reside in the village.
4.
Business or occupation.
5.
A star (*) placed before a name indicates an advertiser in the Gazetteer.
6.
Figures
placed after the occupation of a farmer indicate the number of acres owned
or leased.
7.
Names in CAPITALS are those who have kindly given their patronage to the
Gazetteer.
ABBREVIATIONS.—Ab.,above;
ave., avenue; bds., boards; bet., between; cor., corner; E., east; h.,
house; manuf., manufacturer; N., north; n., near; opp., opposite; prop.,
proprietor; reg., registered as applied to live stock; S., south; W., west.
The word street is implied.
~A~
Anderson
John R., (Franklin) carpenter and builder, Main.
Armstrong
Ami S., (South Franklin) r 25, dairy 37 cows, leases of B. Realty, 280
acres.
Armstrong
Sanford W., (East Franklin) r 8, dairy 23 cows, leases of A. Whitney 60.
Armstrong
Theodore H., (East Franklin) r 25, dairy 45 cows, leases of Carmi L. Marsh
400 acres.
AUSTIN
JOTHEN W., (Franklin) r (?), general blacksmith and machinist.
AVERILL
GEORGE, (Franklin) cor r 34 and 38, fruit grower too trees
farmer 570.
~B~
Baker
James W., (Franklin) r 28, owns h and lot.
BARKER
JOHN L., (East Franklin) r (?), blacksmithing and horse shoeing. BARR ANDREW
J., (Franklin) r 3, manuf. of maple sugar, dairy 20 cows, and farmer 540.
Bascom
Elizaheth, (Franklin) r 59, tailoress.
Bashaw
Fardaina, (Enosburgh Falls) r 29, farm laborer.
Bates
Jane T. Mrs., (Franklin) r33, widow of Orson H., farmer 140.
Beatty
James W., (South Franklin) r 32, no occupation.
Bell
Charles H., (Franklin) clerk in George E. Bell’s store, bds Main.
BELL
EDWIN R., (Franklin) deputy collector of customs, town agent, owns farm
of 530 acres on r 37, Main et.
Bell
Elio XV., (Franklin) r 54, farmer 100.
Bell
George E., (Franklin) r 36, general store, Main.
Bell
Sewell A., (Franklin) r 28, farmer, rents of E. F. Briggs 156.
Billings
Jacob, (Fast Franklin) r 7, farm laborer.
BLISS
SAMUEL, (Franklin) r 21, sugar orchard (?) trees, dairy 20 cows, and farmer
200.
Bollow
Peter, (Franklin) r 19, farm laborer, owns h and lot.
Brigge
F. D., (Franklin) r 4, farmer.
BRILL
BROS., (Franklin) r 28, (Ransom D. and Milo P.) carpenter shop.
BRILL
MILO P.. (Franklin) (Brill Bros.) owns farm of ~o acres on r carpenter
and builder, Main et.
BRILL
RANSOM D., (Franklin) r 59, (Brill Bros.) live stock breeder and dealer,
and farmer 84.
BRITCH
GEORGE, (North Sheldon) off r 34, dairy 14 cows, and farmer 567, has lived
sixty years on present place.
Britch
Ralolis S., (Franklin) r 33, farmer so.
Brown
Charles P., (East Franklin) r (?), harness maker for Gough & Goddard,
of Berkshire.
Brown
Rodney H., (Franklin) dairy 20 cows, and farmer 240.
Bruso
Eloch, (Franklin) r 6, farm laborer.
Bruso
Ethan, (East Franklin) r, farm laborer.
Bruso
Frank, (East Franklin) r 8, farm laborer.
Bullice
C. William, (Franklin) r 28, owner of saw-mill.
Bullice
Charles, (Franklin) r 28, works in saw-mill.
Bullice
George, (Franklin) r 28, works for C. W. Bullice.
Bulyo
Liedo, (Franklin) r 6, farm laborer.
Bulyo
Medat, (Franklin) r 6, farm laborer.
Bunno
Mayday, (East Franklin) r, boot and shoemaker.
BURLESON
HANSON, (East Franklin) r 10, farm laborer, owns h and lot on r 8.
BURNELL
ELIAS, (Franklin) r 13, dairy 29 cows, and farmer 210.
Burner
Lewis, (Franklin) r 53, farm laborer.
Burt
Adolphus C., (Enosburgh Falls) r 29, carpenter and builder, and farmer
2.
BURT
ARNOLD W., (Enosburgh Falls) r 29, carpenter and builder.
Busker
Charles, Jr., (Enosburgh Falls) r 29, farmer 4.
BUTLER
JAMES, (Franklin) r 12, manuf. of maple sugar, dairy 12 cows, and farmer.
~C~
Cartwright
J. Anson, (Franklin) r 28, carpenter, and farmer 20.
Chadwick
Harrison. (Franklin) farmer. leases of G. C. Briggs, of Burlington, 40
acres, Main.
CHADWICK
LEVI, (Franklin) r 36, dairy 20 cows, and farmer 152.
CHAMBERLIN
ANSON H.. (Franklin) r 19, musician and mechanic, rents of J. H. Manley
h and lot.
CHAPELL
ALBERT B., (Franklin) r 26, farmer, rents of Mrs. Hannah Record 20.
CHAPLIN
GUY, (Franklin) (Guy Chaplin & Son,) Main.
Chaplin
Guy & Son, (Franklin) (Guy and Hobart B.) props. of Franklin House,
run daily stage and carry mail between North Sheldon, (?) miles on Missisquni
R. R., and Franklin Center, Main.
Chaplin
Hobert B., (Franklin) (Guy Chaplin & Son) Main.
CHENEX’
JUDSON M., (Franklin) retired merchant, Main.
CHENEY
JULIA F., (Franklin) r 15. farmer to.
Clapper
Thomaa, (Franklin) r 28, rents of George Hefflon h and lot.
CLEVELAND
DWIGHT S., (Franklin) off r 40, fruit grower mo trees, dairy 52 cows, and
farmer 237.
CLEVELAND
E. HARLOW, (Franklin) r 37. asst judge in county court, dairy 20 cows,
and farmer, owns with Henry Pomeroy, of Leadville, 200.
COLCORD
HENRY C.. (East Franklin) r is, fruit grower too trees. dairy 26 cows,
leases of C. Temple 130 acres.
Colcord
Herbert B.. (West Berkshire) r 26. (Colcord & Son.)
COLCORD
JOHN XV., (Berkshire r 26, (Colcord & Son.)
Colcord
& Son. (West Berkshire) r 26, (Herbert B. & John) sugar manufs.,
dairy 30 cows, and farmer 210.
Colton
Charles, (Enosburgb Falls) r 29, sugar manuf., dairy 19 cows, and farmer
150.
Coltor
Willard, (Enosburgh Falls) r 29, works for Chas. Colton.
ConklingJ
ohn, (East Franklin) r 22, farm laborer.
Coochie
Casmeare, (Enosburgh Falls) r 28, farm laborer.
COOPER
OLIVER A., (Enosburgh Falls) r 29, farmer (?).
CURRIER
MARTHA, (Franklin) r 53. widow of Charles, farmer about 30.
~D~
DAWSON
CHARLES L., (Franklin) r 19, wheelwright and millwright.
Dawson
Etbon. (Franklin) clerk in J. W. Pomeroy’s store, Main.
DAWSON
WILLARD, (Franklin) r 28, dairy so cows, and farmer 75.
Deford
John. (Franklin) r 28, farm laborer.
Demar
Francis, (East Franklin) r 28), farm laborer.
Dewing
Dolphus, (East Franklin) cot r 23 and, dairy 40 cows, and farmer
350.
DIXON
NELSON C., (Franklin) dealer in stoves and tinware, Main, h do.
Doolin
William B., (East Franklin) r 22, owner of saw, planing, and shingle mill,
and farmer.
Draper
Allen, (West Berkshire) off r 26, works for J. Towle.
Dusrack
John, (East Franklin) r 2I, farm laborer.
~E~
Elrick
Heman A., (East Franklin) r 7. dairy 12 cows, and farmer.
Eirick
J. Albert, (East Franklin) r 27, dairy 52 cows, and farmer.
EVERSON
BROS., (Franklin) r 28, (Lemmon L., Geo. W. and John C.) farmers 200.
EVERSON
GEORGE XV.. (Franklin) r 28. Everson Bros.) EVERSON JOHN C., (Franklin)
r i8, (Everson Bros.)
EVERSON
LEMMON L., (Franklin) r 28, (Everson Bros.)
EVERSON
MARY, (Franklin) r 28, widow of Frederick, with Everson Bros.
~F~
FELTON
CHARLES, (Franklin) r 36, retired farmer, editor of temperance department
of St. Albans Messenger.
Felton
Lyman H., (Franklin) r 36, lumber dealer, dairy zo cows, and farmer 170,
owns several farms in Franklin.
Flirlton
Henry, (Franklin) r 28, farm laborer.
FORD
HARRISON L., (East Franklin) r 9, breeder of pure blood Jersey cattle,
dairy 25 cows, and farmer 130.
Fox
Hannah L., (East Franklin) r 23, widow of Willard, farmer 2.
FRANKLIN
HOUSE, (Franklin) Guy Chaplin & Son, props., Main.
French
Alva J., (Franklin) no occupation, owns cabinet shop, Main.
Fuller
Holsey, (Franklin) r s, farmer 60.
Fuller
Leonard, (Franklin) r s, farmer 75.
~G~
Gallup
Francis D., (Franklin) r 7, sugar orchard 200 trees, dairy 13 cows, and
farmer 97.
GALUSHA
A. LEALAND, (East Franklin) r 22, postmaster, carpenter, agent and director
of the Vermont Mutual Fire Ins. Co.
Garret
Charles, (East Franklin) r 2 1j, farm laborer.
Gates
Almira, (Franklin) r 36, widow of Philip S., farmer 35.
Gates
Arthur H., (Franklin) r 6, farmer with his father Rodney C.
Gates
Charles W., (Franklin) r 36, superintendent of public schools, principal
of the Franklin academy, and farmer with Harrison.
GATES
DELAZON J., (Franklin) r 36, lister, breeder of [?] blood Cotswold sheep,
and farmer, owns 154 acres occupied by L. K. Manley, and too in connection
with the home farm of 250.
GATES
HARRISON, (Franklin) r 36, breeder of Cotswold sheep, dairy 13 cows, and
farmer 125, and 35 wood land on r 40.
GATES
RODNEY C., (Franklin) r 36, 2d selectman, dairy 20 cows, and farmer 210.
GENO
ALEX., (Franklin) r [?], farm laborer, farmer z. Geno John, (Franklin)
r is, farm laborer.
GIDDINGS
WILLIAM, (East Franklin) r 7, fruit grower Too trees, justice of the peace,
dairy 30 cows, and farmer 200.
GLADDEN
SAMUEL, (Franklin) r [?], has lived for [?] years on present place, farmer
20.
Grant
John W., (Franklin) off r 12, dairy 25 cows, owns 38 acres on r 39, farmer
260.
Green
John W., (Franklin) r 3, retired farmer, owns 250 acres.
Green
Levi, (Franklin) r 33, sugar manuf., dairy 30 cows, farmer, leases of E.
J. Wilder 250.
GREEN
LUCIUS D., (Franklin) dairy 20 cows, fruit grower 300 trees, leases of
J. W. Green 250 acres.
Green
Miles, (Franklin) r 2, farmer 20.
GRICE
JOHN J., (Franklin) r ix, farmer 42.
Griezel
Louise, (Franklin) r 33, widow of Moses, farmer.
~H~
Hall
James B., (Franklin) r 36. physician.
HAMMOND
CALVIN, (East Franklin) r 25, dairy 40 cows, and farmer 300. (Died in March,
1882.)
HAMMOND
DeFOREST, (East Franklin) r 25, dairy 40 cows, farmer 300, owns [?] in
East Franklin, 200 in Sheldon.
Hammond
Philo, (East Franklin) r 25, dairy 25 cows, and farmer 300.
Harris
Henry, (East Franklin) r, tin peddler.
Haskin
Chester A., (Franklin) r 24, farm laborer, and farmer 20.
Heekey
George, (East Franklin) r 22, farm laborer.
Hellion
George, (Franklin) r 12, dairy 52 cows, and farmer 521.
HEFFLON
JESSE T., (Franklin) r 12, breeder of grade Durham cattle, dairy 52 cows,
and farmer 82, owns 90 acres on r.
Hibbard
Charlotte E., (East Franklin) r, widow of Edward L., owns h and lot.
HIBBARD
WHITMAN S., (Berkshire) r ad, manuf. of sugar, dairy 35 cows, and farmer
220.
HILL.
FREE E., (East Franklin) r, retired farmer and carpenter, built the first
cheese factory in Canada, in 186_.
HILL
JAMES 74., JR., (Franklin) r 1, dealer in dry goods and groceries.
Horskin
Joseph IV., (Franklin) dealer in general merchandise, Main.
Horskin
Vincent, (Franklin) retired merchant, aged 73, Main.
HOESKIN
PHILO, (Franklin) r 6, overseer of poor, justice of the peace, dairy 26
cows, and farmer.
HOUSE
LUCY F., (Franklin) r 36, widow of Stephen, h and lot.
Hubbard
Ernest, (Franklin) farmer 75, off Main at.
Hubbard
Henry, (Franklin) r 3, farmer 200.
HUBBARD
JONATHAN HUNT. (Franklin) cor r, 20 dairy cows, and farmer 530.
HULL
GEORGE J., (Franklin) r 40, dairy 20 cows, and farmer 200.
Hungerford Marshall.
(Franklin) off r. farmer 50.
~J~
Jacques
Peter, (South Franklin) r 32. dairy 40 cows, leases of J. W. Beacty, Jr.,
250 acres.
Johnson
Carlos, (East Franklin) off r 25. dairy 45 cows, leases of C. L. Marsh
400 acres.
Johnson
Daniel, (Franklin) r 38, dairy 20 cows, and farmer 260.
Johnson
Henry B., (Franklin) r 16, farmer 60.
Johnson
Milo, (Franklin) r 26, rents of 74. Brill farm of 50.
Johnson
Walter, (Franklin) r 54, farm laborer.
Juro
Frank, (Enosburgh Falls) r 29, farmer.
~K~
KENDALL
MILO L., (South Franklin) r 31, dairy 49 cows, fruit grower 200 trees,
farmer 340.
Kenedy
Michael, (East Franklin) r 23, works in saw-mill.
~L~
*LANE
JOHN H., (Franklin) r 13, makes Lane’s Rheumatic Liniment, farmer 44.
Lantman
William H., (Franklin) r 20, peddler of fruit trees.
Lawyer
John, (South Franklin) r 25, farm laborer.
Lawyer
Joseph, (East Franklin) r 25, farm laborer.
Leavitt
Lemuel, (Enosbnrgh Falls) r 29, farm laborer.
Lunge
Moses, (Franklin) r 35, farmer 20.
Longe
Peter, (Franklin) r 36, farm laborer.
Loage
William J., (Franklin) r 38, farm laborer for W. Robie.
~M~
Maguire
J. P., (Franklin) r 6, works in tin shop.
Manley
Charles H., (Franklin) r 19, cabinet maker, (?) for Janses Randall, Main.
Manley
Henry, (Franklin) r 19, dairy 52 cows, and farmer 130.
Manley
Leonard K., (Franklin) r 36, dairy 20 cows, and farmer, rents of D. J.
Gates 554.
MANLY
JAMES H., (Franklin) r [?], retired carpenter, resided in Franklin 5’ years.
(Died in March, 1882.)
Macs
Nelson, (South Franklin) r 30, farm laborer.
Mason
Julius A., (West Berkshire) r 26, stone mason and farm laborer.
Mason
Lewis, (Enosburgh Falls) r 35, shoemaker and farm laborer.
Mayo
Hasco, (East Franklin) r 25, farm laborer.
McLeod
Robert, (East Franklin) r 20, dairy 17 cows, and farmer 125.
Mears
Delia 74., (Franklin) r 36, resides with Mrs. L. F. House.
Messia
Charles, (Franklin) r 36, farm laborer.
Messia
Dorson, (Franklin) r 12, farm laborer
MESSIA
EXEVIA, (Franklin) r [?], farmer 30.
Messia
Frank, (Franklin) r 40, farm laborer.
Messia
Paul, (Franklin) r 40, farm laborer.
Messia
Paul, Jr., (Franklin) r 40, farm laborer.
Messia
Peter, (Franklin) r 3, farm laborer.
Messia
Prosper, (Franklin) r 28, farm laborer.
Morgan
Richard, (Franklin) 74. E. clergyman, Main.
Murray
Peter, (Franklin) r 36, owns two houses and lots, shoemaker, works for
James Randall.
~N~
Nephew
A., (Franklin) r 40, teamster and farm laborer.
~O~
Olds
Aaron Burr, (Franklin) retired mechanic.
OLMSTEAD
BRAINARD, (East Franklin) r so, sugar manuf., dairy 34 cows, and farmer
300.
OLMSTEAD
CHESTER W., (East Franklin) r 9, sugar manuf. 2,000 trees, dairy 30 cows,
and farmer, 335.
Olmstead
Erastus B., (East Franklin) r (?), school teacher, and farmer 75.
Olmstead
Harvey, (East Franklin) r 20, (Olmstead & Son.)
OLMSTEAD
HARVEY R., (East Franklin) r 20, (Olmstead & Son.)
OLMSTEAD
LESTER, (East Franklin) r 20, retired farmer, owns one-half of 300 acres
occupied by Brainard.
OLMSTEAD
WILLIAM H., (East Franklin) r (?), general merchant, and farmer.
OlmStead
& Son, (East Franklin) r so, (Harvey and Harvey R.) dairy 32 cows,
apiary 5 swans, and farmer, 350.
Otis
Michael, (Franklin) r 14, works for L. H. Felton.
~P~
Patton
Albert D., (Franklin) r 25, farmer, with Philip.
PATTON
PHILIP, (Franklin) r 21, fruit grower 130 trees, breeder of Morgan and
Nimrod horses, sugar orchard, dairy a 6 cows, and farmer
125.
Patton
William E., (Franklin) r 21, farmer, with Philip Leon, (East Franklin)
r (?), stone mason.
Pearson
Bros., (West Berkshire) r 26, (Towle T. and Oliver) sugar
manufacturers 200
trees, dairy 25 cows, and farmers 200.
Pearson
Oliver, (West Berkshire) r (?), (Pearson Bros.)
PEARSON
TOWLE T., (West Berkshire) r 26. (Pearson Bros.)
PECKHAM
CHARLES W., (Franklin) r 37, dairy s~ cows, and farmer 250.
Phillips
Chauncey B., (Franklin) r 20, farmer 37.
Phillips
Edgar, (Franklin) r 36, farmer 60.
PHILLIPS
MILES, (Franklin) r 12, fruit grower 200 trees, sugar manufacturer, and
farmer 6.
Pierce
John H., (Franklin) r 3, dealer in produce and poultry, farmer.
Ploof
Edward, (East Franklin) r (?), farm laborer.
Ploof
John, (Franklin) r 40, farm laborer.
Ploof
Paul, (Franklin) r 40, farm laborer.
POMEROY
GEORGE E., (Franklin) r 37, dairy, 19 cows, and farmer 250.
POMEROY
JOHN W., (Franklin) r 36, dealer in groceries.
POWERS
EDGAR J., (East Franklin) r (?). physician, and farmer 82.
POWERS
EDWARD, (Franklin) r 11, fruit grower 200 trees, dairy 30
cows, and farmer 265.
Powers
Warren, (Franklin) r 12, works for Edward Powers.
Prairie
Adam, (Franklin) r 3, farm laborer, owns acres.
Pratt
George G., (Franklin) r 20, dairy 14 cows, and farmer.
PRATT
HENRY IV., (Franklin) r 20, sugar orchard 5oo trees, dairy 16 cows, and
farmer 200.
Proper
Abram, (Franklin) r 33, no occupation.
Proper
Horace H., (Franklin) r 13, mason, and farmer 2.
PROUTY
EDWIN, (East Franklin) cor r 20 and 7, 2d selectman, fruit grower 100 trees,
dairy 22 cows, and farmer 225.
~R~
Raichard
Charles H.. (Franklin) r 2, farm laborer, farmer 20.
Raichard
Hiram, (Franklin) r 2, farm laborer, rents of L. Raichard h and lot.
RAICHARD
LEONARD E., (Highgate Center) r 2. farmer, rents of L. Raichard 72.
Raichard
Lot, (Highgate Center) r 2, retired farmer, owns 72.
Ramo
Eusrab, (Franklin) farmer 25.
RANDALL
JAMES. (Franklin) postmaster, justice of the peace, dealer in boots and
shoes, and furniture. Main at.
Randall
Seymour J., (Franklin) r 36, painter.
RECORD
HANNAH, (Franklin) r 36, widow of Harley. owns farm of 14 acres occupied
by A. Chappel.
Record
Hiram G., (Franklin) r 59, carpenter and builder.
Rember
Amos, (East Franklin) r 5, farm laborer.
Reynolds
Clark, (Franklin) r 36, farm laborer.
Reynolds
George IV., (Franklin, r 13, fanner, leases of R. S. Wiliard 435.
Richards
Albert C., (Franklin) r 6, farmer, with Alva.
RICHARDS
ALVA, (Franklin) r 6. breeder of grade Durham cattle, dairy 32 cows, and
farmer 320.
Riley
Albert E.. (Franklin) off r 35. dairy 30 cows, and farmer 230.
RILEY
WILLIAM J., (Franklin) r 35, sugar orchard 700 trees, dairy 45 cows, and
farmer 350.
ROBIE
JONATHAN IV., (Franklin) r 7, dairy 20 cows, and farmer.
Ruble
Walter S., (Franklin) r 34, dairy 30 cows, leases of H. Barnum 62 acres,
and of C. W. Robie 100.
Robie
William C., (Franklin) r 36, hater, town clerk and treasurer, owns farm
of 200 occupied by Walter Robie on r 36.
Robie
& Simpson, (Franklin) (William C. Ruble and James 0. Simpson) harness
makers, Main at.
Rogers
Freeman C., (East Franklin) r 20, apiary of 30 colonies, dairy 27 cows,
leases of B. Wilson 250 acres.
RUBLEE
JULIA A., (Franklin) r 12, widow of Harmon, dairy 20 cows, and farmer 100.
RUSSELL
CLARK P., (Highgate Center) r 57, lumber dealer, dairy 52 cows, and farmer
104.
RUSSELL
JOHN D., (Franklin) r 3, fruit grower 200 trees, dairy 20 cows, and farmer
250.
RUSSELL
ORLANDO S., (Franklin) farm 205.
~S~
Sandbom
Jeremiah H., (Franklin) r 14, carpenter and farm laborer, rents h and lot
of O. S. Russell.
Shampage
George, (Franklin) r [?], farm laborer.
SHEDD
ARAH H., (Franklin) r 16, fruit grower 150 trees, owner of saw-mill, dairy
20 cows, and farmer 80.
Shedd
Ebenezer A., (Franklin) r 26, retired farmer.
Shedd
Marshall, (Franklin) off r 28, farmer 505.
SIMPSON
ISAAC P., (Franklin) carpenter and builder, off Main.
Simpson
James O., (Franklin) painter and harness maker, h Main st.
Soules
Henry H., (Franklin) r 59, painter and artist.
SPAULDING
HANNIBAL Z., (Franklin) r 34, fruit grower 200 trees, dairy 12 cows, and
farmer 100.
Stanley
Caleb R., (West Berkshire) cor r 28 and 26, farmer.
Stanley
Philo H., (West Berkshire) r 24, dairy 30 cows, and farmer 300.
Stanley
Samuel, (West Berkshire) r 24, retired farmer.
STANLEY
WILLIAM, (Enosburgh Falls) r 28, sugar manuf., dairy 40 cows, and farmer
400.
STRATTON
JOSEPH H., (East Franklin) r 23, butter buyer, and farmer.
~T~
Taylor
Alanson F., (South Franklin) r 25, farm laborer.
TEMPLE
CHAUNCEY, (Franklin) constable and collector, overseer of 4 farms, agent
in Franklin for C. V. and Sisco R. R., wholesale dealer in hay, and undertaker,
Main.
TISDALL
T. ALPHEOUS, (Franklin) r 14. peddler, farmer 128.
Titemore
George, (Franklin) r 19, dealer in hides and cattle, owns 18 acres 52.
Tousen
Jerry, (Enosburgh Falls) r 29, farm laborer.
TOWLE
EDWIN R., (West Berkshire) r 26, member of State board of agriculture,
dairy 26 cows, and farmer 260.
Towle
George M., (West Berkshire) off r 26, lives with J. Towle.
TOWLE
JONATHAN, (West Berkshire) off r 26, lister, justice of the peace, dairy
26 cows, and farmer 200.
TOWLE
REUBEN, (West Berkshire) r 26, (Towle & Son.)
Towle
William H., (West Berkshire) r 26, (Tosvle & Son.)
TOWLE
WILLIAM J., (West Berkshire) r 36, hater, fruit grower 100 trees, dairy
40 cows, and farmer 360.
Towle
& Son, (West Berkshire) r 26, (Win. H. and Reuben) sugar manufs. Soo
trees, dairy 25 cows, and farmers 150.
TOWLES
HIRAM B., (West Berkshire) r 26, sugar manuf., dairy 28 cows, and farmer
100.
Truax
Elias, (Franklin) off r 6, retired farmer.
Truax
Stephen P., (Franklin) off r 6, dairy 20 cows, and farmer 200.
Trudell
Bozale, (East Franklin) r (?), carpenter, and farm laborer.
~V~
Vincent
Edmond L., (West Berkshire) r 30, carpenter and builder.
VINCENT
ETHAN, (Franklin) r 6, selectman, dairy 28 cows, owns 200 acres in St.
Amands, P. Q., and farmer 95.
Vincent
Hannibal S., (Franklin) painter in Young Bros. carriage shop, off Main.
Vincent
Rodney W., (Franklin) day laborer.
~W~
Warner
Lucy Miss, (Franklin) millinery (?).
Webster
Bros., (Franklin) r 39, (John & Win. S.,) dairy 22 cows, fruit growers
250 trees, and farmers 175.
Webster
John, (Franklin) r 39, (Webster Bros.)
Webster
William S., (Franklin) r 39, (Webster Bros.)
WELCH
RODNEY E., (Franklin) physician and surgeon, office in residence on Main.
Wells
Hattie A., (Franklin) millinery and fancy goods, Main.
Westcot
Byron, (Franklin) r 57, farm laborer.
Whaley
Daniel A., (North Sheldon) off r 34, farm laborer for H. G. Britch.
WHITNEY
ADOLPHUS D., (East Franklin) r 22, sugar manuf., dairy 25 cows, leases
of A. Whitney farm [?].
Whitney
Alloway, (East Franklin) r 22, owns farm of 28_ acres occupied by A. D.
Whitney, and 60 on r S.
WHITNEY
BART, (West Berkshire) r 26, town representative, breeder of pure blooded
cattle, registered, dairy 30 cows, and farmer 257.
Whitney
Herbert E., (West Berkshire) r 26, works for B. Whitney.
WHITNEY
JOHN L., (East Franklin) r (?), foreman of railroad hands.
WILDER
JAMES F., (Franklin) cor of roads [?] and 6, breeder of grade steers, fruit
grower 300 trees, dairy 35 cows, and farmer 260.
WILLARD
ALMOND C., (Franklin) r 53, retired farmer, has lived in Franklin for 70
years.
WILLARD
HOBERT A., (Franklin) r 12, farmer, with Melissa M. 100.
Willey
Apner U., (South Franklin) r 31, dairy 45 cows, apiary 36 colonies, and
farmer 250.
Wilson
Benjamin, (East Franklin) r in, owns 250 acres occupied by F. C. Rogers.
Wilson
Edwin C., (East Franklin) r so, dairy so cows, and farmer 50.
Wilson
John S., (East Franklin) r 9, sugar manuf. 800 trees, dairy 30 cows, and
farmer 575.
WING
WILLIAM S., (Franklin) r 20, sugar orchard, dairy [?] cows, and farmer
130.
Wood
Hannah E., (Franklin) r 36, widow of Joel, resides with L. K. Manley.
Wood
John, (Franklin) r 40, farm laborer.
Wood
John B., (Franklin) r 35, farmer 12.
Wood
Moses, (Franklin) r 13, works for E. Burnell.
Wood
Xavior, (Franklin)r is, farm laborer.
Woods
Joseph, (Franklin) r 35, no occupation.
Wright
Eleazer, (Franklin) (Wright & Son) Main.
Wright
Orson T., (Franklin) (Wright & Son) Main.
Wright
& Son, (Franklin) (Orson T. and Eleazer) sugar orchard 2,000 trees,
dairy 30 cows, and farmers 200, Main.
~Y~
YATES
HANNIBAL G., (Franklin)r ~ butcher, dairy 54 cows, and farmer
500.
YOUNG
BROS., (Franklin) (Lewis and Richard) manuf. of carriages and sleighs,
horses and shop on Main.
YOUNG
LEWIS, (Franklin) (Young Bros.,) Main.
YOUNG
RICHARD, (Franklin) (Young Bros.,) Main.
(Source:
Gazetteer
& Business Directory of Franklin and
Grand Isle
Counties, VT.; 1882-1883,
Compiled
and Published by Hamilton Child)
Information
provided by
|