Southern Cross of Honor Recipients David O. Dodd Chapter UDC #212
Southern Cross of Honor Recipients
David O. Dodd Chapter No. 212
United Daughters of the Confederacy

Alsey Atkinson - Private Co. E 7th Regiment Mississippi Infantry
G. W. Bates -  Private Co. K 1st Regiment Missouri Infantry
D. W. Bauch -  Private Co. G 9th Regiment Arkansas Infantry
John Selden Bell - Captain Co. A 12th Battalion Arkansas Sharpshooters
Ben Eustace Benton - Captain and Assistant Adjutant General P.A.C.S.
J. T. Beunate -  Private Co. C Asa Morgan’s Cavalry
J. H. Bibb -  Private Co. A 26th Regiment Arkansas Infantry
W. M. Bishop  - Private Co. K 2nd Regiment Arkansas Infantry
N. B. Blake -  Private Co. F 9th Regiment Arkansas Infantry
W. K. Blassingame - Private Co. B 32nd Regiment Mississippi Infantry
S. C. Bower  - Private Co. I 1st Regiment Arkansas Infantry
James Watt Bradford -  Private Co. B 15th Regiment Arkansas Infantry
William C. Bradley -  Private Co. G 1st Regiment Arkansas Cavalry
Alphonse Brewster - Private Co. F 9th Regiment Arkansas Infantry
Peter M. Bridges - 1st Sargent Co. A 3rd Regiment Arkansas Cavalry
J. M. Burns -  Private Co. H 3rd Regiment Arkansas Infantry
T. T. Burr -  Private Co. B 2nd Regiment Arkansas Cavalry
A. G. Bush  - Private Co. A 1st Regiment Arkansas Mounted Rifles
Jesse D. Bush -  Private Co. A 13th Battalion Louisiana Cavalry
J. S. Calham  - Private Co. A 55th Regiment Georgia Infantry
A. Capresto  - Private co. A 3rd Regiment Arkansas Cavalry
John F. Carr -  Captain Co. K 9th Regiment Arkansas Infantry
J. W. Clary -  Private Owen’s Battery Arkansas Artillery
Thomas Henry Collier - Private Co. K 18th Regiment Arkansas Infantry
Maximillan Cook - Captain Co. K 9th Regiment Missouri Infantry
George S. Dickenson  -Private Co. F 51st Tennessee Infantry
Benjamin R. Donnelson - Private Co. B 15th Arkansas Infantry and Assistant Surgeon
F. M. Edwards  - Private Co. B 11 Regiment Mississippi Infantry
E. S. Ellis  - Private Co. A 38th Regiment Mississippi Infantry
Gustave Epstein - Private Co. A 6th Regiment Arkansas Infantry
John S. Estes  - Private Co. I 1st Confederate Infantry
R. O. Farbridge - Private Co. H 3rd South Carolina infantry
Daglen Foley  - Private Co. H 9th Regiment Arkansas Infantry
William J. Galbraith - Private Co. D 4th Regiment Missouri Cavalry
W. W. Garner  - Private Co. F 10th Regiment Arkansas Cavalry
John H. Garrett -  Private Co. G 2nd Regiment Louisiana Infantry
William C. Garrett - Sargent Co. D 1st Regiment Mississippi Cavalry
Anthony B. Grace - Private Co. E 11th and 17th Regiment Arkansas Infantry
Thomas Green
M. F. Hale -  Private Co. D 9th Regiment Arkansas Infantry
J. D. Harrison -  Private Co. F 12th Regiment South Carolina Infantry
William D. Harrison  -Private Co. I 12th Regiment Arkansas Infantry
James W. Hellums - Captain Co. K Logan’s Regiment Arkansas Cavalry
Joseph C. Hierschpiel - Private Co. B 15th Arkansas Infantry
Joseph Lane Hunter - 1st Lieutenant Co. F 2nd Regiment Arkansas Cavalry
T. J. Irvin -  Sargent Co. A 26th Regiment Arkansas Infantry
W. H. Isom -  Captain Co. B 9th Regiment Arkansas Infantry
James Barbour Johnson - Captain and Assistant Adjutant General P.A.C.S.
Junius J. Jordan - Private in Eldridge’s Battalion of Artillery
William D. Kersh - Private Co. B 9th Arkansas Infantry and Assistant Surgeon
John B. King  - Private Co. A 4th Regiment South Carolina Cavalry
James P. Knox -  Private Hudson’s Battery Mississippi Artillery
John Calvin Knox - Corporal Co. I 1st Regiment Arkansas Infantry
J. A. Lael  - Private Co. F 6th Regiment Louisiana Infantry
E. L. Lanche -  Private Co. B 5th Louisiana Cavalry
Robert Latham - Private Co. B 9th Regiment Arkansas Infantry
William G. Lockhart - Private Co. I 3rd Regiment Arkansas Infantry
John M. Lucey - Private Co. C 17th Regiment Arkansas Infantry
William Luckett - Private Co. C 8th Regiment Arkansas Cavalry
W. H. Lyle -  Private Co. B 2nd Regiment Arkansas Cavalry
E. P. McBride -  Private Owen’s Battery Arkansas Artillery
H. P. McBride -  Private Co. F 9th Regiment Arkansas Infantry
Henry A. McCoy - Private co. B 7th Regiment South Carolina Cavalry
Robert H. McFadden - Private Co. I 2nd Regiment Arkansas Infantry
T. J. McFalls -  Private Co. I 9th Regiment Arkansas Infantry
W. H. McFalls -  Private Co. I 9th Regiment Arkansas Infantry
R. D. McGaughy - Private Co. E 6th Regiment Arkansas Infantry
W. E. McMillian - Private Co. C 6th Regiment Arkansas infantry
S. E. A. McMullen - Private Co. C 6th Regiment Arkansas Infantry
J. R. Morgan -  Private Co. E 23rd Regiment Mississippi Infantry
John Munme -  Private Co. A 2nd Regiment Louisiana Infantry
Charles G. Newman - Private Co. E 22nd Regiment Arkansas Infantry
A. J. Nixon -  Private Co. A 9th Arkansas Infantry
W. F. Norton -  Private Co. B 9th Regiment Arkansas Infantry
N. R. Norton -  Private Co. A 26th Regiment Arkansas Infantry
George R. Partridge - Private Co. B Cox Battalion Tennessee Cavalry, Forrest Corps.
John E. Pittman - Private Co. C 4th Regiment Tennessee Infantry
John W. Ragland - Private Co. K 13th Regiment Georgia Infantry
H. M. Rattaree - Private Co. K 6th Regiment Arkansas infantry
S. N. Reeder - Private Co. B 15th Regiment Arkansas Infantry
Nathaniel T. Roberts - Captain Co. G 1st Regiment Arkansas Mounted Rifleman
C. T. Robinson - Private Co. H 4th Mississippi infantry
G. H. Robinson - Private Co. C 6th Regiment Arkansas Infantry
W. A. Roby  - Private Co. H Perrins Regiment Mississippi Infantry
N. R. Rodgers - Private Co. D 8th Mississippi Cavalry
John A. Robertson  - Private Co. C 12th Regiment South Carolina Infantry
Robert Ross - 2nd Lieutenant Co. C 6th Regiment South Carolina Infantry
J. C. Reedinger - Private Co. B 5th Battery South Carolina Infantry
James Y. Saunders - Private Co. A 7th Regiment Arkansas Infantry
John S. Seabrook - Private Co. A 16th Regiment Alabama Infantry
Miles G. Sennett - Private Co. C 2nd Regiment Missouri Cavalry
W. G. Scott - Private Co. E 1st Regiment Arkansas Volunteers CSA
Benjamin H. Scull - Private Co. A 6th Regiment Arkansas Infantry
W. H. Shoup - Private Co. E 1st Regiment Tennessee Cavalry
J. D. Smith - Private Co. D 7th Regiment Mississippi Cavalry
D. I. Spyers - Private Co. A 18th Regiment Arkansas Infantry
William L. Strickland - Private Co. D 42nd Georgia Infantry Regiment
G. W. Thomas - Private Co. F 9th Regiment Arkansas Infantry
D. S. Tims - Private Co. F 2nd Regiment Arkansas Cavalry
John W. Tucker - Private Co. I 5th Regiment Alabama Cavalry
W. D. Vance - 2nd Lieutenant Co. D 2nd Regiment Texas Mounted Riflemen
A. J. West - Private Co. K 1st Regiment Tennessee Infantry
C. A. Williams - Corporal Co. E 7th Regiment Kentucky Infantry
A. J. White - Private Co. K 18th Regiment Arkansas Infantry
Wiley Whitehead - Private Co. K 18th Regiment Arkansas Cavalry
W. H. Wright - Private Co. k 18th Regiment Mississippi Cavalry
 
 

This information was obtained from the following website with permission.
http://www.couchgenweb.com/civilwar/ucv2.html