1901 TEXARKANA
CITY DIRECTORY CLASSIFIED
BUSINESS DIRECTORY |
The introduction states that this was the third volume of Texarkana Directory Co.’s 1901 City Directory of Texarkana. Noted as Manager of the Texarkana Directory Co. M. L. Warmoth. Also refers to Texarkana, or the Gate City. Price at time of printing was $5.00. This Directory can be found at the Texarkana Library, downtown. You have to ask for it at the desk and leave your driver license at the desk till you finish with it. There is also a log where they log your name. |
Abstracts of Title
Miller Abstract Co.
Architects
The Burdsal Co.
Stewart Sidney
Art Goods
Artist Supply Co.
Artist
Foster George
Bakers and Confectioners
Bigger, J. H.
Chappell, J. V.
City Bakery
D’Arrigo
Hamady, John
Goldoni, Joseph
Kline, John
Milazzo and Joe & Co.
Rogers, Christina
Banks & Bankers-Arkansas
Merchants & Planters Bank, Established 1901. G. W. Fouke, Pres.; B. M. Foreman, Vice Pres.: Thomas H. Simms, Cashier
State Bank of Texarkana Established 1896.
B. H. Kuhl, Pres.: W. A. Willians, Vice Pres.; E. K. Smith, Cashier; R.
D. Dalby, Asst. Cashier
Bank & Bankers Texas
Texarkana National Bank Established in 1887. Pres. B. T. Estes; Vice Pres., Wm. Buchanan; Cashier, W. R. Grem; Asst. Cashier, O. H. McCorkle
Barbers
Andrews & Temple
Breckenridge, John
Bertram & Sarvis
De Grazier, James
Hack Herman
Johnson, George W.
Ledbetter, George W.
Lo Casto, Antonio
McBride & Allen
Midland Barber Shop
Mountour Barber Shop
Parkins & Connella
Randolf Hotel Barber Shop
Robinson, Ivory
Williams, John
Blacksmiths
Combs, Chester
Cunningham, S. M.
Estes, Thomas H.
McConnell, James
Matthews, Albert J.
Motz, C. T.
Nix
Boarding Houses
Black, Aaron –c
Bradley, Mrs. B. R.
Frie, M. D.
Holman, Mary
Kimbell, S. Z.
Meeks, Mrs. El L.
Sproule House
The Texas House
White, M. A.
Boiler Makers
Texas Steam Engine Works
Books & Stationery
Ragland J. S., Established 1876
Boot and Shoemakers
Gingotta, Antonio
Lumpkins, James –c
Prator, John E.
Boots & Shoes
De Lammar, A. S.
Foreman Shoe Co.
O’Dwyer & Ahern
Wessel, H. A.
Bottlers – Soda Water
Interstate Bottling Works
Twin City Bottling Works, Moore & Haynes Proprs
Brewers Agents
Gallagher, Daniel, W. J. Lemp
Vandeweghe, T. F., Anheuser-Busch Brewing Assn
Brick Manufacturers
Carpenter, Uriah
Building Material
Standard Novelty Works
Building & Loan
Gate City Building & Load Associations, R. J. O’Dwyer,
Pres: G. A. Hays, Vice Pres.: F. W. Offenhauser, Sec. And Treas.
Carbonated Beverages
Texarkana Ice Co.
Carpenters & Builders
Burdsal Co.
Carpets, Oilcloths, Etc.
Dryer, E. A. Carpet & Furniture Co.
O’Dwyer & Ahern
Carriage and Wagon Makers
Bender Wagon Co.
Estes , Thomas H.
Carriage and Wagon Material
Bender Wagon Co.
Hoffman Hardware Co.
Carriage Repositories
Texarkana Carriage Co.
Edwards Harness Co.
Cemeteries Arkansas
State Line Cemetery-State Line Av., Beyond Limits
Cemeteries Texas
Catholic Cemetery
Rose Hill Cemetery
Churches-Arkansas
Methodist Episcopal
College Hill M. E. Church-J. L. Johnston Pastor
Fairview M. E. Church-W. F. Hardy Pastor
First M. E. church-L. W. Elkins Pastor
Hebrew
Mt. Sinai Jewish Congregational
Baptist
Canaan Baptist Church ( c )-J. M. Harris
College Hill Baptist ( c )
Methodist
St. James A. M. E. Church ( c ) Wm. Winston, Pastor
Visitors Chapel-Haywood Bright Pastor
Railroad Young Men’s Christian Association John Caldwell,
Sec.; Wm. H. Groat, Asst. Sec. Open Day & Night
Churches Texas
Christian
Christian Church-W. S. Bullard, Pastor
Roman Catholic
Church of the Sacred Heart (Roman Catholic) Rev. Alexis
Barbin Pastor
Cumberland Presbyterian
Cumberland Presbyterian-C. B. Wellborn Pastor
Presbyterian
First Presbyterian Church-J. N. McFarlane, Pastor
Baptist
1st Baptist Church-Harley, Pastor
Olive Street Baptist Church, C. B. Williams
Episcopal
St. James Episcopal Church-Rev, Percy T. Fenn, D. D., Ph.d.,
Pastor, Lay Readers, A. H. Sevier & J. D. Riley; Choir leaders, Frank
Polhamius & Mrs. Ben Collins; Supt. Sunday School, H. Offenhauser.
Methodist Episcopal
State Line M. E. Church-D. F. C.Timmons Pastor
Churches Colored
Methodist Episcopal
Miles Chapel, C. M. E.-Elder Smith Pastor
St. Paul’s Methodist Church-J. P. Calvin Pastor
Baptist
Mt. Zion Baptist Church
Oak St. Baptist Church-Henry Edwards Pastor
Cigar Manufacturers
Hoeck, Henry
Kramer, Augusts
Sunny South Cigar Factory
Cigars & Tobacco-Wholesale
Ragland S. M.
Cigars & Tobacco-Retail
Bigger, J. H.
Boyd Drug Co.
Ghio, Guido
Ragland, S. M.
Smith Drug Co.
Taylor Grocer Co.
Clothing
Bedingfield, Joe
Eldridge, Jacob
Hiller, Frank D.
Hiller, James C.
Lingold, E. D.
Milazzo, Dominick
Texarkana Clothing Co.
Weinstein, A & Co.
City Government-Texarkana Arkansas
Mayor-Allen Winham
Clerk & Recorder-Thomas Brewer
City Attorney-Henry A. Mann
City Engineer-P. F. Hodler
City Marshal-W. E. Casey
City Physician-P. C. Carrigan
City Treasurer-W. L. Wilson
Aldermen-T. W. Dunn, Sherman Roberts, J. H. Mullins, R. J. O’Dwyer, J. F. Black, W. H. Booth, C. C. Brashear, and Wm. Benge.
Standing Committees:
Finance & Claims-J. F. Black Chairman; R. J. O’Dwyer & J. H. Mullins
Fire & Water-C. C. Brashear, Chairman; W. H. Booth & R. J. O’Dwyer
Police & Market-Wm. Benge, Chairman; J. F. Black & J. H. Mullins
Public Works & Grounds-W. H. Booth Chairman; Sherman Roberts & T. W. Dunn
Streets & Alleys-J. H. Mullins, Chairman; T. W. Dunn & Wm. Benge
Ordinance & Printing-Sherman Roberts, chairman; C. C. Brashear & J. F. Black
Electric Light & Gas-J. F. Black, Chairman; Sherman Roberts & Wm Benge.
Ways & Means- T. W. Dunn, Chairman; C. C. Brashear & R. J. O’Dwyer
Sewers-R. J. O’Dwyer, Chairman; Wm. H. Booth & T. W. Dunn
Board of Health-Allen Winham, Pres.; Wm. Benge, Sec.; P. C.
Carrigan, City Physician, and W. H. Booth.
City Government-Texarkana Texas
Mayor-Thomas H. Estes
Mayor Pro Tem-J. W. Morrow
City Secretary-H. L. Vaughan
City Attorney-R. W. Rogers
City Treasurer-John C. Watts
Assessor-J. D. Gaines
City Marshal-H. B. Dean
City Physician-Preston Hunt
Aldermen-H. A. Allen, M. C. Thompson, Guido Ghio, John Carmichael, A. C. Stuart, McC. Wade, B. F. Hargett, J. H. Morrison, Ben Collins, W. B. Greenwood
J. W. Morrow, A. P. Brown.
Standing Commitees
Finance-A. C. Stuart, A.P. Brown, J. W. Morrow,
Streets & Alleys-J. W. Morrow, Guido Ghio, M. C. Wade
Sewers-M. C. Thompson, B. F. Hargett, Ben Collins
Auditing-G. P. Brown, W. B. Greenwood, John Carmichael
City Property-Ben Collins, H. A Allen, M. C. Thompson
Cemeteries-H. A. Allen, M. C. Thompson, B. F. Hargett
Sanitary-W. B. Greenwood, A. C. Stuart, Guido Ghio
Light & Water-Guido Ghio, A. P. Brown, A. C. Stuart
Ways & Means-M. C. Wade, B. F. Hargett, J.____Morrison.
Railroads-John Carmichael, M. C. Wade, W. B. Greenwood
Fire-B. F. Hargett, Guido Ghio, J. W. Morrow
Police-J. H. Morrison, J. W. Morrow, M. C. Wade
Board of Health-R. L. Bright, Pres.: J. M. Benefield, Sec.;
J. W. Stuart
Coal & Coke Dealers
Central Coal & Coke Co.
Texarkana Ice. Co.
Collection Agencies
Retailers Collection Agency
Colleges & Schools
Arkansas Side, Texarkana Ar. School Board - W.
H. Arnold, Pres; John C. Edwards, Sec. Directors-
W. G. Cook, W. L. Williams, T. E. Webber, G. A. Hays, W. H. Arnold & John C.
Edwards.
Texarkana TX School Board-W. H. Tilson, Pres.; J. M.
Benefield, Sec.; John C. Watts, Treas.; Directors-W. C. Maddox, S. G. Cook, P.
M. Morris, Hiram Glass, R. B. Brunazzi.
Public Schools Arkansas
Hays School-Andrew, Rose, Supt. AR
High School-Horton, Principal AR
Orr School – c A. B. Crump principal AR
Welcome’s Shorthand Night School, Len Welcome principal
AR
Public Schools Texas
Rose Hill School
Sunset Public School-J. W. Covington Principal
Texarkana TX Central Public School-W. Owen, Principal
Texarkana TX Colored Public School-S. J. Spencer Principal
Confectioners
See Also Bakers
Ragland S. M.
Contractors-Railroad Ties
Ayer Lord Tie Co.
Contractors & Builders
Butler, Eli
Casey, J. S.
Hollis, Gideon J.
Lester, James D.
Ockander, Charles C.
Ockander, Antone
Smith, W. J.
Convents
Convent Of The
Sisters Of St. Rose Of Lima-Sister Thomasine, Sister Superior
Coopers
Litter Rock Cooperage Co.
Saginaw Valley Cooperage Co.
Cotton Byers
Arthur, W. A.
Kosminsky & McFadden
Cotton Compresses
Union Compress Co.
Cotton Factors
Taylor W. F. Co. LTD
Hicks Co.
Cotton Ginners
Lively, M. C.
Cotton Oil Mills
National Cotton Oil Co.
Texarkana Cotton Oil & Fertilizer Co.
Cotton Weighers
Hunter Transfer & Storage Co.
County Government-Miller County Arkansas
County& Probate Judge-W. T. Hamilton
County Clerk-J. D. Sanderson
Sheriff-I. A. Bickham
County Treasurer-J. J. Peavy
Prosecuting Attorney-Wm. Green
Assessor-L. Winham
Coroner-G. R. Robinson
Surveyor-Thomas H. Perry
County Examiner-Allen Winham
Circuit Judge, Eighth Judicial District-Joel D. Conway
Circuit Court-Joel D. Conway, Judge; J. D. Sanderson, Clerk.
County Court-W. T. Hamilton, Judge.
Probate Court-W. T. Hamilton, Judge
County Government-Bowie County Texas
Judge-A. S. Watlington
County Clerk-Frank A. King
County Treasurer-W. H. H. Moores
County Attorney-H. W. Vaughan
Tax Collector-J. O. Battle
District Clerk-Joseph Hughes
Sheriff-T. S. Edwards; Deputies, Edward Lynch & Melvill Anderson
County Assessor-C. D. Wyse
Surveyor-J. W. Weaver
Jailor-Stephen Ball
Crayon Artist
Foster, George
Crockery & Glassware
Chatfield & Burman
Benjamin Hardware Co.
Hoffman, Hardware Co.
Cutlery
Hoffman Hardware co.
Dairies
Carmichael, John
Eaton, J. E.
Dentists
Dancy L. W.
Reed, J. B. (Julian)
Sims, T. A.
Skeen, P. A.
Dressmakers
Deffenbaugh, M. E.
Earhart, L. A.
East, Mrs. E. C.
Rex, Mrs. Gertrude
Thompson, Miss Minnie
Winfrey & Hobgood
Druggists
Boyd Drug Co.
Draper, Thomas J.
Interstate Drug Store
Lemly’s Drug Store
Robinson, W. A.
Smith Drug Co.
Williams & Williams
Druggists Sundries
Interstate Drug Store
Dry Goods-Wholesale
O’Dwyer & ahern
Dry Goods-Retail
Beddingfield Joseph
Boston Store
Briley, H. P.
Burton, Peel & Nelson
Davidson, D. D.
Eldridge, Jacob
Gabour, Michael
Globe
Hiller, Frank D.
Hiller, James C.
Levy, Abraham
Lingold, E. D.
McShane, James
McShane, Joseph
O’Dwyer & Ahern
Racket Store
Sandberger Bros.
Two States Racket Store
Weisman J. & Co.
Weinstein A. & Co.
Williams, Ben H.
Wilson Bros. & Smith
Dyers & Scourers
Carey, Stephen
Ford, John A.
Employment Agents
Elliott, Wm. H. & Co.
Express Companies
Pacific Express Co.
Wells, Fargo & Co. Express
Farm Wagons
Hoffman Hardware co.
Fire Brick
Hoffman Hardware Co.
Fire Department
Harold Vinson-In Charge, Texarkana Ark.
Jas. Hughes-In Charge, Texarkana TX
Fish & Game
Huddleston Bros.
Florists
Stegall, Micah S.
Harwood, Wm L.
Flour & Feed
Bobo, L. P. & Bro.
Brasher, W. M.
Brown & Tyler
Cotton, C. J.
D’Arrigo, Frank
D’Arrigo, Peter
Dunn, T. W. & Co.
Hardin, R. A.
Hildreth, Jahn V.
Hobgood, Dock
Lambeth, W. R.
McShane, James
McShane Joseph
Moore, B. B. & Son
Mullins, James H.
Offenhauser, A. J.
Orr, Wm. H.
Roach, L. E.
Founders & Machinists
Texarkana Iron Works
Texas Car & Foundry Co.
Texas Steam Engine Works
Twin City Foundry
Furnished Rooms
Burkhart, Mary C.
Dudley, Mrs. E. A.
Kelley, T. F.
Johnson, C. L.
Stewart, Mrs. E. E.
Texarkana Rooming House
Smith, M.
Furniture-Wholesale
Arkansas Furniture Co.
Booth, W. H.
Southern, Furniture Co.
Texarkana Table & Furniture Co.
Furniture-Retail
Arkansas Furniture Co.
Booth, W. H.
Cunane P. J.
Dyer, E. A. Carpet & Furniture Co.
People’s Furniture Co.
Texarkana Music & Furniture Co.
Texarkana Trading Co.
Garden Hose
Hoffman Hardware Co.
Gas Companies
Pintsch Compressing Co.
Texarkana Gas & Electric Light Co.
General Stores
Adams, A. A.
Brashear, C. C.
Chambers, H. E.
D’Arrigo, O.
D’Arrigo, Peter
Dunn, Thomas W. & Co.
McClure, Charles W.
McShane, James
Nussbaum, A.
Racket Store
Rectore Store Co.
Reynolds Bros.
Walker Bros.
Wallace, F. S.
Grist Mills
Lively, M. C.
Texarkana Mill & Elevator Co.
Grocers-Wholesale
Fowler Commission Co.
Hicks Co.
Taylor Grocer Co.
Taylor W. F. Co, LTD
Turner Bros
Wade, M. C.
Grocers-Retail
Bobo, L. P. & Bro
Brown & Tyler
Brasher, W. M.
Brashear, C. C.
Choate & Crenshaw
Cotton, C. J.
Conant, W. W.
D’Arrigo, Frank
D’Arrigo, Peter
Fagnani & Columbus
Ford, James T.
Franks, Wm. L.
Grayson, Edward
Hardin, Samuel
Hargett, Wm. A.
Harris, Daisy
Hildreth, John V.
Hobgood, Dock
Howard, Wm..
Lambeth, Wm. R.
Lindsey, George W.
McMickle, E. L.
McShane, James
McShane, Joseph
Masssey, R. D.
Matthews, Miss L. J.
Mays, Lewis
Mills, John R.
Moore, B. B. & Son
Moore, David H.
Moore, John H.
Morrow, John W.
Mullins, James H.
Munchmeyer, Charles
Murphy, Joseph T.
Murphy, Wm T. & Co.
Nussbaum, A.
Offenhauser, A. J.
Orr, George M.
Orr, Wm. H.
Roach, L. E.
Roe, John
Sanders Bros.
Sibley, Mrs. Annie
Stevenson, Dave
Taylor, Robert
Thornton, Henry C.
Walker Bros.
Walker S. E.
Whitworth, R. H.
Gymnasiums
Railroad Young Men’s Christian Association
Handle Manufacturers
Texarkana Handle Co.
Hardware-Wholesale
Chatfield & Buhrman
Hoffman Hardware Co.
Hardware-Retail
Benjamin Hardware Co.
Chatfield & Buhrman
Hoffman Hardware Co.
Texarkana Hardware Co.
Texarkana Trading Co.
Hardware, Stoves & Tinware
Chatfield & Buhrman
Benjamin Hardware Co.
Hoffman Hardware Co.
Texarkana Hardware Co.
Harness Dealers
Edwards Harness Co.
Hoffman Hardware Co.
Texarkana Carriage Co.
Vinson Joseph & Son
Hides & Wool
Crowdus Bros. & Co.
Franks, Wm. L.
Horses hoers
Estes Thomas H.
McConnell, James
Hotels
Black’s Hotel
Cosmopolitan Hotel
Huckins House
Little Pullman
Randolf Hotel
Sherman House
Silver Moon
Smith House
Southern Hotel
The Texas Hotel
Ice Manufacturers
Texarkana Ice Co.
Insurance Agents-Accident-Fire-General
Offenhauser F. W. & Co.
Insurance Agents-Life
Metropolitan Life Insurance Co.
Offenhauser F. W. & Co.
Pacific Mutual Life Insurance Co.-J. C. Kirby manager
Justice of the Peace
Henry, Patrick
Higginbotham, Rufus
Smither, W. J.
Laundries
Sing, Lee
Lung, Sing
Texarkana Troy Steam Laundry
Ralph Bros.
Lawyers
Armstead, George J.
Arnold, W. H.
Ball, Frank M.
Black, James F.
Byrne, L. A.
Cook, James D.
Cook, John N.
Cook, Joseph E.
Cook, WM. G.
Curran, Wm. S.
Estes, Benjamin T.
Foster, A. A.
Friedell, Emil
Garrison, A. M.
Gibson, Sidney A.
Glass, Estes & King
Hart, Robert D.
Hays, George A.
Henry & Henry (F. M. Henry & S. J. Henry)
Jones, J. Frank
King, D. L.
Kirby & Carter,
Lary, S. D.
Leary, Dan T.
Lockett, Robert R.
Mahaffey & Roper
Mann, Henry A.
Montgomery, James M.
Moore, C. B. & Henry
Orr, Thomas
Quinn, Frank S.
Rodgers, Rollin W.
Scott, Lake & Head
Sheppard & Sheppard
Smelser & Mahaffey
Solinsky, Sauel
Todd, Charles S.
Turner, P. A.
Vaughan & Vaughan
Webber & Webber
Williams & Williams (J. S. Williams & Van H. Williams)
Winham, Allen
Libraries
Railroad Young Mens’s Christian Ass’n.
Lime, Brick & Cement
Chatfield & Burhrman
Hoffman Hardware Co.
Livery, Feed & Sale Stables
Adams, L. C.
Blythe, A. S.
Texarkana Livery Co.
Loan Agents
Ellis, G. B.
Hays, George A.
Jackson, Bros.
Lemons, G. T.
Sawyer, P. A. & Co.
Lumber-Wholesale
Buchanan, Wm.
Lumber-Retail
Buchanan, Wm.
Central Coal & Coke Co.
Floyd, J. F. Lumber Co.
Imperial Lumber Co.
Long Bell Lumber Co.
Redwater Lumber Co.
Sabine Valley Lumber Co.
S Keen T. C. Lumber Co.
Southern Pine Lumber Co.
Standard Novelty Works
Texarkana Lumber Co.
Machinists
Texarkana Iron Works
Texas Car& Foundry Co.
Texas Steam Engine Works
Marble Workers & Dealers
Allen Marble Works
Whitworth, Robert H.
Mattress Manufacturers
Rehkoph Mattress Co.
Meat Markets
Braumiller, Nick
City Market
Huddleston Bros.
Perkinson, James F.
Russell, W. H.
Men’s Furnishing Goods
Brewer & Sanderson
Interstate Mercantile Co.
O’Dwyer & Ahern
Sharpe, W. O.
Texarkana Clothing Co.
Mercantile Agencies
The Bradstreet Co.
Merchandise Brokers
Eck, L. F.
Robinson, James
Merchant Tailors
Fane, Benjamin
Rosenbaum, Isaac
Milliners
The Bazaar
Galvan, Miss Marion
The Parisian
Temple of Fashion
Torrans, Mrs. E. F.
Wilson Parlors
Money
Hays, George A.
Whitworth, R. H.
Music & Musical Merchandise
Lashley, John W.
Natatoriums
Kirby Beach
News Dealers
Brown New Co.
Crescent News & Hotel Co.
Endsley, W. F.
Family Kaleidoscope-Weekly-E. D. Strang, Prop. & Editor
Ragland, J. S.
Ragland, S. M.
The Courier (Daily & Weekly) James W. Stuart, mgr.
The Texarkanian (Daily & Weekly) J. W. Gardner, Editor
& Mgr
Notaries Public
Estes & Watlington
Friedell, Emile F.
Hays, George A.
Gains, J. S.
Henry, P. G.
Hooks, Charles A.
Quinn, Frank S.
Sanders, Eugene
Sheppard, Morris
Taylor, Oliver P.
Novelties
Standard Novelty Works
Oculist & Aurist
Mann, R. H. T.
Oils-Wholesale
Waters-Pierce Oil Co.
Opera Houses
Hardin’s Opera House
Painters-Sign
Church, Frank I
Petrie-Bell
Painters-Carriage
Jones, Buster
Painters-House
Moody & Wright
Paints, Oils & Glass
Moody & Wright
Standard Novelty Works
Photographs
Foster, George
Patteson, James N.
Wright, J. B.
Photographers Supplies
Artist Supply Co.
Physicians & Surgeons
Abell, G. C.
Agee, P. M.
Barber, Robert F.
Bright, R. L.
Burke, C. C.
Carrigan, P. B.
Collom, S. A.
Draper, Thomas J.
Grant, Robert L.
Hunt, Preston
John, James M.
Kittrell, F. F.
Kittrell, T. F.
Lightfoot, John A.
Read, R. W.
Stevens, M. E.
Talbot, John H.
Talbot, J. W.
Tanlunson, T. N.
Webster, H. R.
Williams, David S.
Williams, Perry C.
Williams, Matthew A.
Wisdom, F. L.
Pianos & Organs
Beasley Music House
Lashley, John W.
Texarkana Music & Furniture Co.
Picture Frames
Artist Supply Co.
Planing Mills
Standard Novelty Works
Plumbers Supplies
Hoffman Hardware Co.
Plumbers, Gas & Steam Fitters
Hoffman, J. G.
Ledwidge & Co.
Post Office
Postmaster-J. G. Bickley; Asst. Postmaster. W. W. Shaw
Money Order Dept. Chief Clerk, W. W. Shaw.
Mailing Dept. Chief Clerk, J. A. Swift; F. F. Matthews, Clk.
General Delivery Chief Clerk, A. B. Montgomery; Clerks, Joseph Swift, Mrs. Lula R. Fortune, Miss Ella Shaw.
Free Delivery-A. B. Montgomery, Supt. Carriers; D. F.
Chauncey, W. E. Chance, W. H. Mathews, W. B. Weeks, C. A. Stringer, J. S.
Vaughan, W. F. Endsley, Substitutes Wm. D. McNucle, A. A. Bryant.
Printers-Book & Job
Chauncey Printing Co.
Courier Publishing Co.
Moore Printing Co.
The Texarkanian
Produce
Franks, Wm. L.
Texas Produce Co.
Turner Bros
Public Building & Halls Arkansas
B. P. O. E. Hall
Byrne Block
City Hall (Ark)
Lawson’s Hall
Odd Fellows Hall
U. B. Of F. Hall ( c )
G. U. Of O. F.
Hall ( c )
Public Building & Halls Texas
City Hall
Foreman Building
Foreman Hall
K. Of P. Hall ( c )
Masonic Hall
Odd Fellows Hall
St. Joseph’s Hall
Railroads
Kansas & Choctaw Railway-C. M. Boswell, Supt.
Missouri Pacific Railway Co. Ticket Agent A. R. Bragg
St. Louis Southwestern of Ark. Local Agt., Texarkana; E. W. Godbold, Local Pass, and Ticket Agt.,
St Louis & Southwestern Railway Of Texas Local Agt. E. W. Godbold
Texarkana & Fort Smith Railway Co. B. C. Bevard, Supt., Texarkana, F. S. Carroll, Auditor, Texarkana; E. P. Hall Treas. Texarkana; C. E. Perkins, Gen. Frt. Agt., Texarkana; C. E. Swindell, Gen Pass and Ticket Agt.; J. R. Williams, Trainmaster; A. M. Calhoun, Claim Agt., Texarkana; W. F. Kantz, Contracting Agt., Texarkana; S. G. Hopkins, City Pass & Ticket Agt.
Texas & Pacific Ry. Co. Local Ticket Agt. P. E. Baer
Real Estate
Elliott, W. H. & Co.
Ellis G. Booker
Estes & Watlington
Ghio, A. L.
Hays, George A.
Less, Bus
Lugg, Wm.
McLain, John
Taylor
Restaurants
Cerliano, Antonio
Cervenni, Joe
Cosmopolitan Café
Cotton Belt Eating House
Ghio Guido
Harris, Samuel
Leonard’s Lunch Room
McFadden Clinton
Murchinson, George
Oyster Bay
Pratt’s Eating House
Rose Bud
Stevens, B.
Stewart, John
Two States Dining Hall
Rubber Tires
Estes, Thomas H.
Edwards, Harness Co.
Texarkana Carriage Co.
Saddle & Harness Makers
Edwards Harness Co.
Safe Deposit Vaults
State Bank of Texarkana
Saloons
Bank Saloon
Cassidy, Michael
Coon Hollow Saloon
Cozy Bar
Exchange Saloon
Gazzolo, David
Ghio Duido
Kelley, T. F.
Lone Star Saloon
Mayher’s Palace Bar
Milazzo, Samuel
Olivara & Co.
Pratt, C. A.
Pullman Bar
Raffaelli Bros
Raffaelli, Joseph
Senate Bar
Sunny South Saloon
Sweeney & Quinn
Telephone Bar
Texarkana Liquor Co.
Turf Exchange
Wilson, James A.
Sash, Doors & Blinds
Chatfield & Buhrman
Hoffman Hardware Co.
Standard Novelty Works
Secondhand Goods
Davidson, C.
Hardin Bros
May, Wm T. & Co.
Riddick, J. C. & Son
Secret & Benevolent Societies Arkansas
Ancient Order United Workmen
Twin City Lodge # 53-J. G. Graves, M. W.; B. J. James, Fin.
Sec; B. James, Rec.; Burt Hamilton Treas.
Benevolent Protective Order of Elks Lodge # 339-J. T.
Owsley, Exalt. Ruler; R. W. Rogers, E. Lecture Knight; N. P. Sanderson, E. Loyal
Knight; C. L. Sheppard, E. Leading Knight; Sam Solinsky, Sec.; Ralph, Tyler.
Trustees—G. A. Hays, J. S. Ragland, John J. King.
Improved Order Red Men Tishmoingo Tribe # 8-Chas. H.
Petrie, Sachem; Sen. Sag., L. D. Bell; Jr. Sag., W. E. Houston; Prophet, B. F.
Day; C. of Records, C. A. Stringer; Col. W., P. M. Holder; K. of W., W. B.
Weeks; 1st Sannap, C. F. Lunsford; 2nd Sannap, J. F. Graves; Grand
Wig., H. Behnke; Guard Forest, John Kuhn; 1st Warrior, Milton Vinson.
Independent Order Odd Fellows
Gate City Lodge #25-P. C. Barksdale, N. G.; F. I. Church, V. G.; P. C. Williams, Sec.; A. S. DeLamar, Treas
Daughters of Rebecca-Mrs. J. B. Faucher, N. G.; Miss Gussie
Bender, V. G. ; Miss Emma Bender, Sec.; John B. Faucher, Treas.
Knights of Honor
Gate City Lodge # 3397-C. C. Dorrian, Dictator; W. G. Cook,
Reporter.
Knights of the Maccabees
Interstate tent #1, K. U. T. M.-W. G. Cook, Com.; E. N.
Maxwell, L. C.; John Kuhn, Rec. K.; M. C. Thompson, F. K. ; P. Johnson, Chap.;
H. Platz, Sargeant; Gus Bend, 1 M. G. ; M. B. Choate, 2nd.
Masonic
Texarkana Lodge # 341-W. J. Buhrman, W. M.; L. J. Culley, Sec
Royal Arch Chapter #78-J. N. Cook, H. P.; J. C. Edwards, Sec.
Coeur De Leon Commandery, K. T. #6-W. J. Buhrman, E. C.; J.
C. Edwards, Rec.
Pathfinder
Pathfinder-C. A. Stringer, Pas. Pres.; Chars. H. Petrie,
Pres.;Louis D. Bell, Vice Pres.; Mrs. Jennie Stringer, Chap.; H. K. Warner, Clk.
Secret & Benevolent Societies Texas
Fraternal Order of Eagles
Aerie # 127 Herbert Buse, W. P. P.;; Guido, Ghio, W. P. ;
Hugh Corley, W. V. P; J. T. Leonberger, W. Chaplain; T. T. Murray, W. Sec.;
Charles S. Erber, W. F. Sec.; John W. Mayher, W. Treas.; Jerome DeWett, W. Condr.;
James Hughes, I. G.; Carl Hack, O. G. Trustees-L. Ockander, A. L. Ghio, Jr., Leo
Rogers. Physician, R. L. Bright.
Knights of Honor
Bowie Lodge #1903-Thomas Battle, D.; J. B. Prudehomme,
Rep.; F. D. Keller, Fin. Rep.
Knights of Pythias
Endowment Rank, K. Of P.-Section 1526-P. A. Skeen, Sec
Texarkana Lodge # 60-Morris Sheppard, C. C.; J. Shutt, V.
C. ; W. W. Shuptrine, K. Of R. & S.; H. Brown, M. of EX.
Lady Maccabees
Lady Maccabees-Mrs. Lizzie Telson, P. C.; Mrs. Alice
Maxfield, Comdr.,; Mrs. Frank Whetley, Lt. Comdr.; Mrs. Fannie DeLoach, R. K.;
Mrs. Georgia Hays, F. K.; Mrs. Sophia Bender.
Shakespeare Club
Shakespeare Club-Mrs. C. E. Swindell, Pres.; Mrs. Brezewitz,
Sec; Miss Johanna Henry, Treas.; Mrs. Bauer, Sergeant; Tillie Hobson, Matron.
Masonic
Border Lodge A. F. & A. M. # 672-Freeman Cunningham, W.
M.; R. A. Patterson, S. W.; Morris Sheppard, J. W.; Charles Sells, S. D.; L. A.
Lawson, J. D.; A. S. Burke, Treas.; T. T. Murray, Sec.; B. Berliner, Tyler.
United Confederate Veterans
A. P. Hill Camp # 269 –J. m. Benefield, Com.; J. O.
Gaines, Adjt.
Woodmen Of the World
Camp #19-A. E. Patchen, C. C.; Paul Revera, Clerk
Independent Order Odd Fellows
Texarkana Lodge # 435-W. H. Smith, N. G.; R. L. Bright, V.
G.; Charles Gallagher, Treas; F. W. King, Sec.
B. Of L. E.
W. Wilcox Div. 496-WmCoulter, C.; W. A. Smith, F.; Wm.
Wright, I.
B. Of L. F.
J. H. Selby Lodge # 243-Oscar Deitz, M.; Wm. Roy, Sec.
B. Of R. T.
Interstate Lodge # 248-R. S. Holdeman, M.; F. Palmer, S.;
J. L. Todd, F.; J. C. Bakersville, A..
O. Of R. C.-C. R. Johnson, C. C.; L. A. Lawson, Sec.
Miscellaneous
Brotherhood of St. Andrew-Adam J. Offenhauser, Director.
Catholic Knights of American, Branch #120-Spiritual
Director, Rev. Barbin; Pres., R. J. O’Dwyer; 1st Vice Pres., Mrs.
C. C. Dorrian; 2nd Vice Pres., Hugh Corry; Rec. Sec., Lee Rogers;
Financial Sec., L. F. Eck; Sergt. Arms, Sam Milazzo; Treas., M. Cassidy.
Daughters of the King-Mrs. George Austin, Pres.
League of the Sacred Heart Sodality-Miss Maggie Platz,
Pres; Miss Anna Hunter, Sec.
St. Agnes Guild (Episcopal)-Mrs. J. D. Riddley, Pres.
St. Aloysius Sodality-Rev. A. Barbin, Director
St. James Guild (Episcopal)-Mrs. J. T. Roseborough, Pres.;
Mrs. Faulk, Sec.; Mrs. Ben Collins, Treas.
Willing Workers, T. W. W.-Mrs. M. A. Grant Mgr.
Woman’s Auxiliary, Episcopal-Mrs. J. T. Roseborough,
Pres.
Womans’ Home Mission Society-Mrs. Wm. Benge, Pres.; Mrs.
M. A. Grant, Sec.
Colored Lodges
G. U. of O. F.
Daughters of the Tabernacle
Household Ruth #424-Mrs. M. P. McRiley, M. M. G.; G. W. Johnson, W. R.
Household Ruth #1507
Texarkana Lodge #2198-Robert Robinson, N. G.; C. R.
Robinson, P. S.
K. Of H.
Triblet Lodge K. Of H. # 272
K. Of P.
Independent Order Court of Calanthe-Mrs. Calhoun, W. C.; R. E. Hamilton, Sec.
Interstate #9-S. H. Hamilton, C. C.; A. J. Temple, K. of R. & S.
Key West # 54-R. E. Mitchell, C. C.; M. A. Williams, K. of
R. & S.
Masonic
East Gate City
Eastern Star Chapter #19-M. J. Elliott, W. M.; C. E. Johnson, Sec; G. W. Johnson, W. P.
Gate City Lodge F. & A. M> # 42-W. George, W. M.;
George W. Johnson, Sec.
U. B. Of F.
United Brothers Of Friendship-A. W. Weatherford, W. M.; C. M. Johnson, Sec.
United Brothers of Friendship-John Seals, W. M>; Rueben Brown, Sec.
Morning Star Temple # 100
Pride of Texas Tabernacle # 62
Sisters if the Mysterious Tent-Virgin Mary Lodge # 67-Victor Bannister, W. P.; Mary Vaughan, Sec
Sisters of the Mysterious Tent # 6-C. Johnson, Sec.
Sewing Machines
Lashley, John W.
Singer Mfg. Co.
Sign Writers
Church, Frank I.
Smokers Articles
Ragland S. M.
Storage
HU F.
Transfer Co.
Stoves & Ranges
Chatfield & Buhrman
Dryer E. A. Carpet & Furniture Co.
Hoffman Hardware Co.
Tailors
Larsen, James
Levi, Ray
Misfit Parlors
Reinberg, Max
Twin City Tailoring
Carpenter, M. F.
Hoffman, J. G.
Tin Copper & Sheet Metal Workers
Schicker Bros
Toilet Articles
Boyd Drug Co
Smith Drug Co.
Transfer Companies
Hunter Transfer Co.
Undertakers & Embalmers
East, E. C.
Fergerson, Richardson & Mitchell
Schicker, E. A. & Co.
Texarkana Livery Co.
Upholsterers
O’Dwyer & Ahern
Vegetables
Huddleston Bros
Wagon Manufacturers
Bender Wagon Co.
Dewberry, W. A.
Estes, Thomas H.
Motz, C. T.
Nix, J. B.
Wagons & Buggies
Edwards Harness Co.
Texarkana Carriage Co.
Warehouses
Booth, W. H.
Hoffman Hardware Co.
Texas Produce Co.
Watches, Clocks & Jewelry
Erber, C. S.
Heilbron, Louis
Schuster, F. L.
Watchmakers
Erber, C. S.
Heilbron, Louis
Schuster, F. L.
Water Companies
Water Co. of Texarkana
Window Shades
O’Dwyer & Ahern
Wines, Liquors & Cigars
Ghio Guido
© 2002 TUSAGS
07/29/04