BOWIE COUNTY PETIT JURORS AND COMMISSIONERS 1914
Jurors were paid $2.50 per day for each day of service
Book is housed at the Texarkana Museum
Second Week of January Term, commencing 26 Jan 1914
J.P. Mitchell
Tobe Long
Jim Howell
Walter McCarty
Webber Chance
W.L. Brewer
Jno McKown
Bob Holcomb
Will Simpson
W.H. Webster
Jack Gatlin
Cris Woodcock
L.F. Elliott
First Week of April Term, commencing 20 Apr 1914
Jim Strickland
Jas Orr
Cleve Missildine
Will Rachel
Jim Peters
Bill Lumpkins
(?) Cookman
G.C. Chapman
Stanley Holyfield
New McDuffie
Joe Dalby
That Durst
Tom Cowley
J.F. Walker
D.S. Ogle
Second Week of April Term, commencing 27 Apr 1914
Jno McGee
Dick Ramsey
Henry Henley
Alva Hall
Geo Lee
Ed Luckey
Lewis Burkhalter
Jim Shipp
G.C. Chapman
E.H. Cookman
J.H. Gulley
Price McDugald
E.H. Cookman
P. Cookman
Oco Lloyd
J.O. Francis
Jno W. Eddins
P. Cookman
W.J. Simmons
Roy Dalby
Joel Looney
Third Week of April Term, 1914
J.M. Lynch
P. Cookman
W.J. Simmons
C.O. Barrett
Brack Washington
W.H. Griffin
Jury Commissioners for July Term, 1914
J.M. Lynch
O.B. Akin
M.A. White
Second Week of July Term, commencing 3 Aug 1914
C.M. Meadows
E.F. Harland
W.M. Pride
J.S. Merritt
Will Tiller
S.J. Read
Henry Brooks
J.P. Williams
S.B. Watlington
Jack Pride
M.F. King
John Reeder
Lunacy case of Sanders, 1914
R.P. Holcomb
G.W. Morris
Dr. Sam Ball
Dr. C.P. Helm
Dr. W.S. Tyson
Dr. J.R. McGee
L.F. Edwards
Lunacy case of Childers, 1914
Dr. C.P. Helms
Dr. S.G. Ball
Dr. J.R. McGee
Dr. W.S. Tyson
W.H. Eubank
R.M. Johnson
Second Week of October Term, 1914
R.P. Holcomb
Charlie McGee
W.T. Collins
L.H. Gulley
R.L. Martin
V.E. Garton
Wade Barfield
B.G. Johnson
J.D. Alexander
J.E. House
Ed Lynch
Dillard Barfield
Second Week of October Term, commencing 19 Oct 1914
Ed Lynch
J.E. House
V.E. Gordon
J.S. Alexander
B.G. Johnson
R.P. Holcomb
Wade Barfield
R.L. Martin
Charlie McGee
L.H. Gulley
W.T. Collins
Dillard Barfield
Third Week of October Term, commencing 19 Oct 1914
S.J. Read
Lester Rachel
W.R. Mathis
Effinger Gulley
Nute McDuffie
C.C. Crist
Cris Woodcock
Loyd Gulley
W.R. Dudley
T.W. Morris
W.O. Palmer
J.C. Nunn
Third Week of October, commencing 19 Oct 1914
Walter Collins
Effinger Gulley
C.C. Crist
J.W. Graham
Joe Dalby
J.W. Shipp
R.E. Shipp
W.C. Holley
O.W. Lanier
C.D. Wyse
C.H. Eitel
03/18/05
© 2002 TUSAGS