Postmasters and Post Offices of Henderson County Texas

Postmasters and Post Offices
of
Henderson County Texas



Postmasters and Post Offices of Henderson County Texas 

Buffalo:
8 Mar 1847 Lewis Goddard
24 Mar 1848 Lewis Goddard
10 Nov 1848 J. A. Robinson
24 Feb 1849 Phillip T. Burford

others who served short terms in 1850 were:
James T. Rayel
Edmund Guthrie
Moses H. Blue who served to 1 Dec 1851 when Phillip T. Buford 
was again appointed.

16 Sep 1852 Howell G. Adams

Others who served prior to Civil War were:
A. M. Cobb 
Thomas C. Williams

Other Post Offices established before Civil War were:

Alford
15 Jun 1848 A. F. Mallard, Postmaster

Centerville
18 Jan 1849  Thomas Box, Postmaster

Four Mile Prairie
18 Dec 1849 Miles Godwin, Postmaster

Athens 
24 Dec 1850 Eli L. Smith, Postmaster

Brownsboro
12 May 1852 Beaufort W. Brown, Postmaster

Fincastle
6 Mar 1855 Daniel R. McRae, Postmaster

Malakoff
2 Jul 1855 James A. Mitcham, Postmaster

Scottsville
1 Jul 1858  William Scott, Postmaster

Science Hill
18 Jan 1859  Andrew J. Fowler, Postmaster

Ten Mile
14 Dec 1860 James L. Reynolds, Postmaster

Aberdeen
20 Sep 1858 John C. Williams, Postmaster


Postoffice records after the Civil War

Pine Grove
3 Sep 1867 Evan Thompson, Postmaster

Shackleford
22 May 1868 Docia Hall, Postmistress

Berryville
6 Dec 1871 Hezekiah K. Hutchison, Postmaster

Goshen
15 Dec 1871 Elias Gardner, Postmaster

Stillwater
17 apr 1873 Alphonse H. Chandler, Postmaster

Rockville
24 Jun 1875 N. J. Harrison, Postmaster

Modoc
19 Jul 1875 M. C. Cummings, Postmaster

New York
11 Sep 1876 John H. Reynolds, Postmaster

Yale Seminary
15 May 1878 Jasper Starr, Postmaster

Shadeville
21 May 1878 Mrs. Nancy J. Smith, Postmistress

Tolosa
2 Mar 1880 Charles A. Jenkins, Postmaster

Chandler
11 Oct 1880 W. H. Watley, Postmaster

Lindsey
28 Feb 1881 Ripley C. Underwood, Postmaster

Murchison
23 Aug 1883 John M. Murphree, Postmaster

Wildcat
6 Jan 1885 George B. Thompson, Postmaster

Merv
13 Apr 1888 John M. Powell, Postmaster

Catfish
23 Apr 1888 David O. Warren, Postmaster

Neosho
14 Jul 1888 Eliabeth J. Johnston, Postmistress

Payne Springs
27 Aug 1890 John Hammond, Postmaster

Lutes
28 May 1891  Cuthbert G. Hudson, Postmaster

Trinidad
27 Oct 1861 David C. Legg, Postmaster

Stump
25 Feb 1892 James H. Gillespie, Postmaster

Bute
26 May 1892 John C. Lewis, Postmaster

Tince
6 Dec 1892 Archibald S. Watkins, Postmaster

Mance
2 Jul 1894 Roscoe S. Wheeler, Postmaster

Poynor
10 May 1902 Dan S. Wheeler, Postmaster

Aley
6 Sep 1894 William J. Smith, Postmaster

Dauphin
26 Jun 1895 Christopher C. Hortzog, Postmaster

Nell
30 Nov 1898 William O. Murphyv

Naught
25 Feb 1899 George C. Osborne, Postmaster

Leagueville
30 Mar 1899 Willborn B. Cooper, Postmaster

Greeson
1 Sep 1899 Benjamin T. Lewis, Postmaster

Stockard
21 Nov 1899 George C. Osborne, Postmaster

Tindel
6 Jan 1900 David N. Scott, Postmaster

Gerome
22 Jan 1900 Columbus Buford, Postmaster

Jolo
9 Mar 1900 John W. Moore, Postmaster

Eustace
30 Apr 1900 John W. Moore, Postmaster

Fox
23 May 1900 Thomas A. Bartlett, Postmaster

Kodal
4 Jun 1900  William C. Oakes, Postmaster

Uenxa
26 Jan 1901  Simon Ackwr, Postmaster

LaRue
27 May 1901 Charles F. Regester

Baxter
6 Jun 1901 Sol Ormand, Postmaster

Cottage
2 Aug 1901 Robert L. Williams, Postmaster

Ham
2 Aug 1901 Richard D. Morton, Postmaster

Tool
2 Aug 1901 Joe Stewart, Postmaster

Kenelm
8 May 1902 Susan E. Browning, Postmistress

Pauline
5 Apr 1912 Henry M. Faulk, Postmaster

Opelika
18 Dec 1912 John T. Vickery, Postmaster


Athens Postmasters
24 Dec 1850 
Eli L. Smith (first postmaster)

9 Feb 1852 
John Ledbetter

27 Jul 1852 
Cyrue B. Meredith

9 Dec 1852 
James M. Trimble

14 Apr 1853 
Ephraim M. Gray

17 Mar 1854 
John Collins

8 Dec  1855
Etheldred J. Thompson

17 Apr 1860
Thomas F. Murchison

(NO RECORD DURING CIVIL WAR)

16 Jan 1866 
Jeff E. Thompson

30 Jul 1866
Marion J. Vaughn

30 Mar 1868
Winfield B. Stirman

21 Jun 1870
James H. Skinner

28 Aug 1871
Jeff E. Thompson

13 Jan 1873
Edward Lord, Jr.

12 Aug 1874
George R. Evans

18 May 1875
James H. Skinner

11 Dec 1885
Thomas M. Matthews

12 Jun 1889
Thomas Bradshaw

23 Aug 1889
John G. Stewart

1 Sep 1893
Thomas M. Matthews

29 Oct 1897
Charles E. Miller

16 May 1905
William A. Hawn

11 Mar 1914
Ben M. Richardson

16 Dec 1918
Alice Richardson

15 Aug 1919
Ambros B. Culbertson

1 Nov 1923
Ernest E. Corneilus

16 Aug 1933
E. L. Watson

Transcribed by Holli  Boone Kees

Court Records & Miscellaneous Records Henderson Co. TX

Henderson County TXGenWeb Project

The TXGenWeb Project 

USGenWeb Project

This site is owned and maintained by the Henderson Co., TXGenWeb County Coordinator.  Content of this site has been gathered from many sources and transcribed records. Therefore, errors may occur. When in doubt as to the accuracy of data contained herein, go to the actual records yourself.  The information contained in this website is for your personal use only.  All pages, compilations, transcriptions and abstracts are protected by copyright law and may not be published in whole or in part without written consent of the author, contributor and/or webmaster.

Copyright 2001 - Present Bunny Freeman