World War I Draft Summons Athens Weekly Review Aug.
World War I Draft Summons
Athens Weekly Review
Aug. 9, 1917
  258	Curtis D. Smyth, Kemp			1	1648	George L. Evans, Malakoff	201
2458	John William Calloway, Mabank		2	1579	John Terry, Athens		202
1436	James Martin Cook, Chandler		3	1817	Charles McAlister, Malakoff	203
  354	Amus Ricks, Malakoff R2			4	  770	Gus Walker, LaRue		204
1804	James Franklin Black, Malakoff R2	5	  882	Thomas M. Mosely, Eustace	205
1898	Dwight Harold Carson, Malakoff		6	2078	Claude McGee, Athens		206
1095	Alson Ulric Parker, LaRue		7	  677	William A. Newman, Opelika	207
2022	William Daly Fite, Athens R8		8	2119	Claud E. Hallum, Athens		208
1455	John Alonzo Buck, Chandler		9	  749	Ward Hall, LaRue		209
----	James William Meador, Athens, R1	10	2269	Thomas C. Browning, Athens     	210	
1813	Henry Rolling, Malakoff			11	1868	Joseph S. Dailey, Malakoff	211
1358	Nathan Johnson, Malakoff		12	1-09	William D. Horton, Chandler	212
1762	Tom Barber, Athens			13	1211	Walter Collins, Athens		213
1117	Archibold David Garrett, LaRue, R1	14	  523	Coleman Fisher, Athens		214
1572	George Schofner, Stockard		15	1417	James H. Adams, Chandler	215
1748	Henry Bowman, Athens			16	1674	Joseph Garner, Athens		217
2195	Marvin Humphrey, Malakoff		17	  760	Matthew M. Limbough, LaRue	218
  837	Nina I. Welch, Athens R1		18	  183	William T. Almond, Kemp R5	219	
2036	Richard L. Ingram, Athens R2		19	   56	Kirby Godwin, Kemp		220
1837	Jack Wofford Lewis, Murchison		20	1276	Bennie Buckner, Athens		221
1676	Joseph Perry, Opelika			21	1791	Moten Miller, LaRue		222
-270	John Parish, Jr., Brownsboro		22	1956	James P. Spinks, Malakoff	223
  509	Frederick M. Barker, Athens R8		23	  792	William N. Sheppard, Athens,R1 	224
1185	Smith A. Gauntt, Athens			24	2128	Leonard E. Pace, Athens, R2	225
  564	Fonzo Futrell, Malakoff			25	     5	Charles W. E. Sisk, Athens, R2	226
  166	Archie D. Primrose, Eustace		26	  350	Lewis R. Newcomb, Murchison	227
  945	William J. S. Graham, Eustace		27	1580	George W. Tucker, Athens	228
1913	Alex Lee, Malakoff			28	    54	Willie Greenhaw, Kemp, R5	229
  596	Jay E. Winfield, Kemp			29	  870	Joe N. Roberts, Stockard	230
1257	Jesse Pleas Clark, Athens		30	1714	Joe Lee, Athens			231
2148	James Clarence Powell, Malakoff		31	  549	Bud Anding, Athens R4		232
  535	Bennie Ray, Athens			32	1132	Ocie Baker, Frankston		233
1495	Fred Neley, Frankston			33	  440	Walter T. Robertson, Mabank	234
  548	Eugene Wofford Arthur, Athens, R1	34	1486	Albert Winkels, Frankston	235
  126	Frank Rolland, Kemp			35	1674	Blubore Nobles, Athens		236
1619	Edward Payne, Athens			36  	  741	Ransom Sullivan, LaRue		237
1237	Henry Stelling Hines, Athens		37	1054	Sam H. Roberts, Poynor		238
  784	George Harvey Rainwater, Athens R1	38	2336	Walter C. Baccus, Chandler R3	239
1732	Eddie Lee Stephens, Athens R3		39	1275	James F. Slay, Athens		240
  765	Jerald Thomas Nash, LaRue		40	2316	Ruby Hill, Trinidad		241
  197	William J. Parker, Chandler R1		41	2225	Prather Anderson, Trinidad	242
1660	John Newton Womack, Athens		42	  711	Clark D. Turner, Murchison	243
1563	Willie Shepard, Athens			43	1622	Thurman M. Weesner, Frankston	244
2099	Louis Cass Hounsel, Athens		44	  641	James F. Bridges,  Malakoff, R2	245
1359	Samuel Lee Rumbo, Chandler		45	  038	Frederick L. Pippin, Mabank	246
1616	Charles C. Fowler, Kemp			46	1032	Jason Curington, LaRue R2	247
-373	Sterlin Russell Lewis, Murchison	47	  623	Wilburn A. Ball, Kemp		248
1576	Fred McFarland, Athens			48	  269	Julius C. Chapman, Murchison	249
1256	W. A. Cates, Athens			49	  685	E. V. Fowler, Murchison		250
1891	P. M. Barton, Malakoff			50	1141	B. D. Thompson, LaRue, R2	251
-775	B. W. Williams, LaRue			51	1314	Earnest Benge, Frankston	252
  456	John Joseph Stokes, Athens		52	1016	Logan King, Frankston		253
  692	James A. Elmore, Opelika		53	1688	Ector Titsworth, Athens		254
  600	James Henry Stewart, Kemp		54	  335	James H. Lawler, Murchison	255	
1956	H. A. Christopher, Athens R4		55	1430	Carl M. Clayton, Chandler	256
-8--	Ernest G. McLain, Malakoff R2		56	2005	Jed J. Deupree, Athens R8	257
1639	Albert McCool, Athens			57	  493	Claude V. Williams, Athens, R2	258
16--	W. C. Vicregge, Athens			58	2108	Henry G. Hart, Athens		259
  507	Jesus Ramirez, Athens			59	1358	Jesse J. Tipps, Chandler	260
  309	W. O. Stuart, Brownsboro		60	  923	John H. Harper, Eustace		261
  437	Tom Watson Waller, Malakoff		61	1305	Neal A. Allen, Athens		262
13--	George Burnett Still, Chandler		62	  341	Benjamin F. Harrison, Athens	263
  694	Sydney Smith, Kemp			63	1007	Minor W. Terrell, LaRue R2	264
    43	Thomas L. Graham, Kemp			64	1764	Dewitt Harris, Athens		265
2181	Clyde Bailey, Athens R8			65	  391	Walter Jackson Boykin, 
1763	Clay Graham, Athens			66			Murchison		266
1548	Marion M. Walling, Eustace		67	1366	Jeddie Roberson, Chandler	267
1264	J. S. Corley, Athens			68	  353	Huey W. McClain, Murchison	268
1066	Edward H. Moore, Poynor			69	  970	Zack A. Baker, Eustace		269
  924	Jesse L. Wise, Eustace			70	  637	John McElige Powers, Pauline	270
  426	James B. Abney, Murchison		71	1675	Robert McCowen, Athens		271
1014	Melvin Anderson, LaRue R2		72	2024	Elbert P. Free, Athens		272
1178	William T. Gauntt, Athens		73	  360	William T. Cothren, Murchison	273
  514	Ben Butler, Athens			74	1657	Oran M. Neill, Athens		274
  433	Thomas J. Whiteley, Mabank		75	2055	Rayfor E. Lambright, Athens R2	275
1329	Fannie Meadows, Chandler		76	1217	William C. Frizzell, Athens	276
    10	William D. Sisk, Athens			77	  571	Charley Leopard, Athens R1	277
1046	Charles W. Taylor, Poynor		78	1873	Linus C. Copeland, Athens, R4	278
1031	Mathews Bailey, Frankston		79	  488	Fred D. Wallace, Athens R1	279
1705	Warren Hallman, Athens			80	1543	Robert Derrough, Athens		280
1331	Farris E. Lewis, Chandler		81	2102	James G. Haynes, Athens, R8	281
1685	Lee Thomas, Athens			82	  704	Winfred Venable, Murchison	282
  487	Clint L. Watts, Athens			83	    72	O. S. Richards, Brownsboro	283
1282	Bennie A. Buford, Athens		84	1896	John E. Beaird, Athens R4	284
1323	William Simpson, Chandler		85	1709	William Morgan, Athens		285
1847	George Frazier, Mabank R2		86	  356	Earnest Lewis, Murchison	286
  797	Thomas McCulloch, Athens, R1		87	  112	M. F. Price, Brownsboro		287
  140	James P. Black, Brownsboro		88	1067	James Cumby, LaRue, R1		288
1536	James A. Peague, Athens			89	2082	Eirvin C. Mullins, Athens	289
1922	Ocie Harris, Malakoff			90	2116	Allin C. Harrison, Athens	290
1723	Resta E. Stogner, Athens R2		91	  128	Arthur E. Reed, Kemp, R5	291
1779	Fred G. Rhone, LaRue R2			92	2012	Thornton M. Dickey, Shamrock	292
1286	Lee Hendricks, Athens			93	  679	James M. Jordan, Murchison	293
2247	James E. Norris, Malakoff		94	  805	Charlie J. Shelton, Malakoff R2	294
2011	Jesse J. Massengale, Malakoff		95	    11	Miles M. Stone, Athens R2	295
  432	Seberine Bustomanta, Mabank		99	  900	William C. Huddleston, Eustace	296
1484	Steve Wofford, Frankston		100	1981	Clarence E. Phillips, Malakoff R2297
  739	V. F. Tarrant, LaRue			101	1817	Harry E. Scott, Athens		298
1751	Gander Brookins, Athens			102	2303	Joseph J. Brown, Mabank		299
  601	Frank Stansberry, Kemp			103	  203	James A. Eads, Murchison	300
1322	Joseph Thompson, Chandler		104	1287	John B. Caldwell, Athens	301
1146	George L. Loden, Athens			105	1142	Dewalt Smith, LaRue, R2		302
1103	Robert L. Hudnall, LaRue, R1		106	1765	Wallace Herington, Athens	303
2319	Jet Edwards, Trinidad			107	     6	Joseph D. Simmons, Athens R2	304
1395	Henry E. Langston, Chandler		108	2167	John Henry Wallace, Mabank R2	305
  606	Oliver B. Neal, Kemp			109	  327	Percy C. Perry, Athens		306
  182	Oliver O. Ansley, Kemp R5		110	  664	John O. Gauge (Gouge),	
1771	Horace C. Belcher, Athens		111			Pauline			307
  513	Adam Belton, Athens			112	    93	Robert E. Till, Athens		308
    46	William F. Gunnels, Kemp R3		113	1448	Silas J. Bishop, Chandler	309
1020	Malcolm L. Wood, LaRue, R2		114	1722	David B. Shelton, Athens R5	310
1651	Ben W. Preston, Athens			115	  957	George Donehoo, Eustace		311
1099	A. J. Phillips, LaRue			116	1557	John Richardson, Athens		312
1955	T. C. Stacy, Athens, R4			117	1744	Dennis Morrison, Athens		313
1636	R. W. Roberson, Eustace			118	1112	Alvin R. Ledbetter, LaRue R1	314
  223	Joe Lee Shelton, Murchison		119	  345	Daniel R. Cumbie, Athens	315
2066	Otha C. McKinney, Athens		120	1595	Harry D. Webster, Athens	316
1441	Elbert Cason, Chandler			121	2184	Henry G. Broom, Athens		317
  127	Thomas W. Philops, Kemp, R3		122	1355	Tom B. Tindel, Chandler		318
2330	Jesse M. Taylor, Trinidad		123	  103	Frsnk Honeycutt, Kerens		319
  602	Bud Walker, Kemp			124	2196	Chester C. Hutson, Malakoff R1	320
  300	William H. Barton, Murchison		125	1585	Wiley William, Athens		321
2233	Jennie Thompson, Malakoff, R2		126	1912	Foreman Miller, Malakoff	322
    75	Warren Colvin, Kemp R2			127	1221	Charlie T. Jones, Athens	323
1518	Cleveland McAlister, Malakoff		128	1102	John E. Norris, LaRue R1	324
  772	Silvester M. Wood, LaRue		129	1625	Jerome Albright, Athens		325
1456	Herbert Bailey, Chandler		130	  556	Willie C. Carrigan, Athens R1	326
  721	Andrew J. Saylors, Murchison		131	1565	Frank Ray, Athens		327
1419	John T. Ford, Chandler			132	2109	Eddie Tom Harris, Athens, R1	328
  786	Charles S. Miller, Athens R1		133	  154	Gordan G. Mullins, Kemp, R5	329
1549	Carl S. Webster, Athens			134	1281	Jay K. Bates, Athens		330
1476	Audry Ewells, Frankston			135	    51	E. B. Pool, Murchison, R2	331
  280	Wade Hooper, Chandler			136	  717	John E. Taylor, Murchison	332
2332	Seymore Anderson, Malakoff		137	1057	Joseph R. Roberts, Poynor	333
1292	John Thomas Baker, Athens		138	1256	Edward B. Gauntt, Athens	334
  972	Clarence Brunson, Eustace		139	1073	Frank A. Brizzell, Frankston	335
  983	DeLois Bradley, Eustace			140	    30	Mark O. Sparks, Kemp R3		336
  757	Charles S. Martin, LaRue		141	  199	Edmon H. Wood, Kemp		337
  966	Earnest E. Cornelius, Eustace		142	  388	Claburn T. Carnes, Murchison	338
  868	Wallie Sparks, Eustace			143	1423	Albert J. Everett, Chandler	339	 
2230	Lecary Thompson, Malakoff, R2		144	1716	Will Knapp, Athens		340
  332	Raymond G. Magers, Murchison		145	  7-3	Jim C. Wilson, LaRue		341
2090	Tillmon B. Owen, Athens			146	  608	Eddie Johnson, Kemp		342
  379	Artimus Cumbie, Athens			147	  406	Marvin C. Brown, Murchison	343
1300	Jet Raze, Athens			148	  519	Jesse Conner, Athens		344
  542	Miles Smith, Athens			149	1730	Tom L. Stalter, Athens		345
2107	James D. Hounsel, Athens		150	    25	Fred Tolkington, Kemp		346
  194	H. E. Felts, Chandler			151	  392	James F. Nunn, Murchison	347
  874	Julius C. Potter, Eustace		152	2081	Floyd A. D. Mills, Athens R1	348
  552	Chester F. Bristow, Athens, R1		153	2231	Elbert Sparks, Malakoff R1	349
1300	Allie F. Beeson, Eustace		154	  889	Robert L. Nobles, Pauline	350
2124	Walter O'Neal, Athens			155	  383	Lonnie Cook, Murchison		351
1673	George Paul, Athens			156	1166	Oliver Hanna, Athens		352
1887	Henry M. Beaird, Athens R4		157	1712	Willis Moore, Athens		353
  208	H. W. Thompkins, Brownsboro		158	2186	Charles M. Burr, Athens		354
  675	Steven M. Taylor, Opelika		159	  588	Jim Colley, LaRue		355
2132	William G. Purdy, Athens		160	  856	Eulogie Sefura, LaRue		356
1769	George M. Brown, Athens			161	  705	Columbus F. Voils, Murchison	357
1294	James A. Broom, Athens			162	1346	Edgar L. Wyatt, Chandler	358
1148	Percy M. Harris, Athens			163	2263	Willard M. Jones, Trinidad	359
1647	Johnnie Pickens, Athens			164	2053	Jim Lambright, Athens R2	360
1354	Early Alexander, Chandler		165	2051	Robert T. Lambright, Athens R2	361
1906	Larkin Smith, Malakoff			166	1957	William E. Roberts, Malakoff	362
2017	James A. Forester, Athens, R8		167	  576	Connie Burrough, LaRue		363
  343	Ellis S. Johnson, Murchison		168	2023	Crawford D. Frizzell, Athens	364
2008	Donley M. Dickerson, Athens		169	  944	Reagan W. Graham, Eustace	365
1613	Will Stacey, Athens			170	1866	William R. Downing, Malakoff	366
2140	Mat T. Hooper, Athens, R2		171	1808	Fred Douglas, LaRue R2		367
  982	James F. Bradley, Eustace		172	1943	R. L. Vandergriff, Malakoff	368
  726	Walter P. Robertson, Murchison		173	1677	Fred McDonald, Athens		369
    15	Oscar A. Terry, Athens			174	  122	L. T. Owens, Chandler R3	370
  905	Joseph Shofner, Stockard		175	1783	Joseph McCown, LaRue R2	371
  933	David Taylor, Eustace			176	  642	Thomas F. McGee, Pauline	372
2331	Arch Taylor, Malakoff, R1		177	  399	Joe L. Hughes, Stockard		373
1531	William E. Rogers, Athens		178	1639	Eugene Roberts, Athens		374
2209	Sidney A. Estes, Trinidad		179	  222	Frank L. Pennington, Murchison	375
1288	Eppie Clark, Athens			180	1715	Henry C. Langrum, Athens R6	376
  452	Joseph H. Mixon, Mabank			181	  906	Jake Anthony, Eustace		377
  355	James K. Jones, Murchison		182	1337	Earlin Hostell, Chandler	378
1843	Thomas C. Haskins, Athens, R4		183	2226	Tom G. Alford, Trinidad		379
  530	Shadrick Millons, Athens		184	  700	Jessie J. Whitely, Athens 	380
  809	John O'Palmer, Athens R1		185	1250	Milton Gauntt, Athens		381
1114	Robert E. Jarrell, LaRue		186	1195	Robert L. Foster, Athens	382
1470	Price E. Adair, Chandler		187	  297	Burl Temple, Brownsboro		383
  645	Charles Wesley McManus, Mabank		188	 321	William F. Brown, Murchison		384
2135	Frank Smith, Eustace			189	  736	Joseph R. Spencer, LaRue	385
  218	J. H. Kirkpatrick, Chandler, R2		190	1628	Natirdad Hermandez, Athens	386
  620	Bobbie J. Elston, Kemp			191	  707	James B. Turner, Murchison	387
1334	James Hunter, Chandler			192	1425	Emory H. Dean, Chandler		388
  550	Watson M. Bradford, Athens, R1		193	1002	Richard Cumby, LaRue R2		389
1611	Lemmon Henderson, Athens		194	1151	Jese J. Langston, Athens	390
  574	James F. Bristow, Athens R3		195	1101	Albert Richardson, Athens R8	391
    31	Robert Smith, Kemp			196	  368	Samuel H. Easley, Murchison	392
1432	John S. Clark, Chandler			197	  974	Pearl Glen, Malakoff R2		393
1727	Thomas A. Sifford, Athens		198
2047	Charles Kirkpatrick, Athens		199
  231	James E. Blackwell, Eustace		200

Transcribed by Lynda Taylor

		
Military Records of Henderson County TX
Henderson County TXGenWeb Project