Stephenville Public Library Map

Stephenville Public Library

Library Website

Family Genealogies @ Stephenville Public Library -

ALLARD

  • Allard Family Tree
  • ALLMON

  • Allmon Family by May Allmon

  • The Amazing Story of the Allmons in America by Sharon Taylor
  • ALLISON

  • History of the Allison and Giespie Families of North Carolina and Tennessee by V. M. Holland.
  • ALSTONS & ALLSTONS

  • The Alstons and Allstons of North and South Carolina by Joseph A. Groves
  • ALTMAN

  • Altman & Knowles Families of Texas by Nahum Vencent Parsons
  • ANDERSON

  • Genealogy in Part, of the Anderson-Owen-Beall Families by Grant James Anderson
  • BALLS

  • The Balls of Fairfax and Stafford in Virginia by Bonnie S. Ball etal
  • BARBER

  • Barber "Grandparents" by Ted B. Bernard
  • BARNETT

  • Colonial Pioneers Marks-Barnett and Their Kin by Marion Dewoody Pettigrew
  • BEALL

  • The Beall and Bell Families by Fielder M. M. Beall

  • see also ANDERSON
  • BELL

  • see BEALL
  • BENNETT

  • Bennett Family: Family History of John Preston Bennett & Priscilla Wright Bennett

  • Our Foreparents by Margaret and Mills Cox
  • BESSENT

  • Family Genealogy: Bills, Cox, Nichols, Deason. Bessent, Speight
  • BILLS

  • Family Genealogy: Bills, Cox, Nichols, Deason, Bessent, Speight
  • BLACKBURN

  • Our Forefathers by Margaret and Mills Cox

  • Descendants of Johnson-Blackburn Families by Leona White and Joyce Wilson
  • BOASE

  • Boase Family History
  • BOON

  • Boon Genealogy 1984 by Rupert Farnham Thompson

  • Thomas Boon Immigrant by Rupert Farnham Thompson
  • BORDERS

  • The Borders Family by William Steve Borders
  • BOWIE

  • The Bowies and Their Kindred by Walter Worthington Bowie
  • BOYD

  • Boyd Family by Margaret Jamison
  • BROUGHTON

  • Broughton Memoirs by M. Leon Broughton
  • BUFFINGTONS

  • Resume' of English Origins of American Buffingtons by Vincent Joseph Boveington
  • BUTLER

  • My Butler Grandparents: Their Home & Family a Memoir by Margaret Butler Gordon
  • BYNUM

  • Historical Sketches of the Bynum Family Vol. 1 & Vol. 2 by J. E. Bynum
  • CARTER

  • Gilmore-Carter and Allied Families by Helen Gilmore Smith Thomas
  • CHARLEMAGNE, EMPEROR

  • Pedigrees of Some of the Emperor Charlemagne's Descendants

  • Vol. 1 by Marcellus Donald Alexander R. von Redlich

  • Vol. 2 by Aileen Lewers Langston
  • CHILDRESS

  • The Childress Report: The Progeny of Robert Uel Childress 1799-1886 by Jane S. Hamilton
  • CLOUD

  • Cloud Family Journals
  • COLEMAN

  • The Robert Coleman Family from Virginia to Texas 1652-1965 by J. P. Coleman
  • COPELAND

  • The Family of Richard Todd Copeland 1815-1890 by Lawrence H. Roberts
  • COX

  • Our Foreparents by Margaret and Mills Cox

  • The James Emery Cox Story

  • Family Genealogy: Bills, Cox, Nichols, Deason, Bessent, Speight
  • COUNTS

  • Some Descendants of John Counts 1700-1990 by C. C. Counts

  • Counts Family History

  • Counts Family Research by Don Francis
  • CRAWFORD

  • We Were A Texas People Vol I & II by Betty Fugatt Nitske
  • CRESWELL

  • Creswell History and Genealogy 1744-1976 by J. O. Creswell
  • CRIGLER

  • The Crigler-Kriegler Genealogy 1600-1966 by Arthur D. Crigler
  • DARCY

  • see DORSEY
  • DARNELL

  • My Kelly-Darnall Kin by Patricia Roberts Roney
  • DEASON

  • Family Genealogy: Bills, Cox, Nichols, Deason, Bessent, Speight
  • DIXON

  • Dixons From Virginia To Texas by Trixie Dixon Sample
  • DOOLITTLE

  • The Doolittle Family in America by Louise S. Brown
  • DOOM

  • Doom Families of America by Merle Ganier
  • DORSEY

  • The Dorsey Family by Maxwelll J. Dorsey
  • DUVALL

  • Mareen Duvall of Middle Plantation by Harry Wright Newman
  • EARP

  • Earp Family History (5 volumes)
  • ELLIS

  • The Descendants of Daniel I. Murphree and Benjamin and Nancy Murphee Ellis by O. D. Bates
  • FARMER

  • Descendants of Thomas Farmer Who Came to Virginia in 1616 by Ellery Farmer
  • FORRESTER

  • Forrester Family of Tennessee, Kentucky, Illinois, & Texas
  • GAITHER

  • Gaither Family History by Carolyn Brooks
  • GATES

  • Gates Family History by AGRO
  • GILLESPIE

  • History of the Allison and Gillespie Families of North Carolina and Tennessee by V. M. Holland
  • GILLILAND

  • The Loving Irish-The Gillilands by Martrue Hutcheson Greenwood
  • GILLMORE

  • Gilmore-Carter and Allied Families by Helen Gilmore Smith Thomas
  • GLOVER

  • Hurley and Glover Genealogies by Gwen Newton Ketrenos
  • GORDON

  • The Gordon Family by AGRI
  • GREEN

  • Recollections, John Duff Green by Joan Green Lawrence
  • GREIR

  • The Descendants of John Greir with Histories of Allied Families by John Greir Stevens
  • GRIMES

  • Grimes Family History by AGRI
  • HALLMARK

  • Hallmark 1991 by Paul W. Henderson
  • HAMPTON

  • The Hampton Connection Descendants of John Hampton, The Tailor by Charles S. McCleskey
  • HARGROVE

  • Hargrove Family History by Lucy Lowrie
  • HARVEY

  • Harvey and Allied Families Of Louisiana and Texas by Shirley Brittain Cawyer
  • HATCHETT

  • Hatchett Family History 1164-1967
  • HAUGHT

  • Haught Family by Linda Haught Ortega
  • HAWKINS

  • Hawkins Family Of Virginia, The Carolinas And Kentucky
  • The Hawkins Line: The Brief history of the William Alden and Anna Eddy Hawkins
  • Family by Jack R. Hawkins
  • The Wolfe-Hawkins-Sheets-Yates-Wheeler and Allied Families by Lela W. Prewitt
  • HAYNES

  • Chronicle of the Haynes Family Association by Paul Haynes
  • HICKEY

  • Hickey Family History 1791 to 1981
  • HIGGINBOTHAM

  • This Higginbotham Family by James & Leota Ferguson
  • HOLCOMB

  • The Holcomb Heritage by Marjoiebell Holcomb
  • HOLLYDAY

  • The Hollyday Family by James Bordley, Jr.
  • HOWARD

  • The Howard Family by AGRI
  • HOYT

  • The Genealogy of Alice Baylis Hoyt MacDonald by Addison Wait Hoyt
  • HURLEY

  • Hurley and Glover Genealogies by Gwen Newton Ketrenos
  • JOHNSON

  • Our Foreparents by Margaret and Mills Cox
  • Descendants of Johnson-Blackburn Families by Leona White and Joyce Wilson
  • JONES

  • Jones Ancestors (The Ancestors of My Daughters) by Nathan H. Jones
  • KELLY

  • My Kelly-Darnall Kin by Patricia Roberts Roney
  • KING

  • Samuel King and other King Families in the American Colonies and the United States Of America 1620-1992 by James W. Knight
  • KNOWLES

  • Altman & Knowles Families of Texas by Nahum Vencent Parsons
  • KRIEGLER

  • The Crigler-Kriegler Genealogy 1660-1966 by Arthur D. Crigler
  • LAIN

  • see LAYNE
  • LANE

  • see LAYNE
  • LARNER

  • The Larner Book by R. A. Larner
  • LATHAM

  • Our Foreparents by Margaret and Mills Cox
  • LAYNE

  • Layne-Lain-Lane Genealogy by Floyd Benjamin Layne
  • LEETH

  • Leeth Family History and Lineage Book
  • LEWIS

  • A Family History: Wright-Lewis-Moore and Connected Families by John Wright Boyd
  • Genealogies of the Lewis and Kindred Families by John Meriwether McAllister
  • Lewis of Warner Hall, The History of a Family by Merrow Egerton Sorley
  • LOCKHART

  • A Sketch of J. C. R. Lockart's Ministerial Life
  • LOVE

  • William Oliver Womack and Wirt Adams Love: Their Ancestors and Descendants by Nell Jones
  • LOWE

  • Lowe Family History by AGRI
  • MC ADAMS

  • McAdams Family of Walker County, Texas by Kelly Edgar
  • MC CLESKEY

  • Descendants of James and Josephe McClesky, Soldiers of the Revolution, the Texas Group by Charles S. McCleskey
  • MC DERMETT

  • Thomas Hadden McDermett and Related Families by Bill Starnes
  • MAC DONALD

  • Our Foreparents by Margaret and Mills Cox
  • MC GREW

  • Alexander McGrew Family History by Chattie Cox
  • MACKEYS

  • The Mackeys (variously spelled) and Allied Families by Beatrice Doughtie
  • MARKS

  • Colonial Pioneers Marks-Barnett and Their Kin by Marion Dewoody Pettigrew
  • MARTIN

  • Martin Family History by J. Montgomery Seaver
  • MEEK

  • The Meek Messenger by Janet Saltsgiver
  • MELUGIN

  • A Memorial to the Melugin Family in America by Doughitt Melugin McKay
  • MILLS

  • Our Foreparents by Margaret and Mills Cox
  • MOORE

  • A Family History: Wright-Lewis-Moore and Connected Families by John Wright Boyd
  • MURPHREE

  • The Descendants of Daniel I. Murphree and Benjamin and Nancy Murphree Ellis by O. D. Bates
  • NABERS

  • James Monroe Nabers Family by Thomas Augustus Nabers
  • NEAL

  • The Neal Family 1750-1988 by Martha Neal Gaines
  • NICHOLS

  • Family Genealogy: Bills, Cox, Nichols, Deason, Bessent, Speight
  • NULISCH

  • Named Nulisch, The History of the Nulisch Family in Texas by Nancy Rohde Nulisch
  • OGDEN

  • Some Descendants of James A. Ogden by Harold N. Nelson
  • OWEN

  • Genealogy in Part, of the Anderson-Owen-Beall Families by Grant James Anderson
  • PACK

  • Thomas Houston Pack, His Descendants and Ancestors by Elwood and Nan Knox
  • PAGE

  • Genealogy of the Page Family in Virginia by Richard Channing Moore Page
  • PARKHURST

  • Sketches of Jacob Parkhurst 1771-1863 by Jacob Parkhurst
  • PATTESON

  • Pattesons, Here and There by Marjorie S. Patteson
  • PIPES

  • Descendants of Windsor Pipes and Abner Pipes by Elizabeth Prather Ellsberry
  • POCAHONTAS

  • Pocahontas and Her Descendants by R. A. Brock
  • RAMFIELDS

  • The Ramfields and Kinfolks by Novella Wilson
  • RAY

  • Ray-Rhea, a Family Book of History and Genealogy for Rhea and Related Families by Joseph C. Rhea
  • REDDITT

  • The Redditt Families by W. M. Redditt, Jr.
  • REESE

  • Genealogy if the Reese Family in Wales & America
  • RHEA

  • see RAY
  • ROBBINS

  • Boggy Rangers, A Historical/Genealogical Study of the Early Robbins Families of Texas
  • ROGERS

  • Roping Will Rogers Family Tree by Dr. Reba Neighbors Collins
  • RUSSELL

  • The Russell Family in Virginia by Anna Russell des Cognets
  • SEATON

  • The Seaton Family with Genealogy and Biographies by Oren Andrew Seaton
  • SEMMES

  • The Maryland Semmes and Kindred Families by Harry Wright Newman
  • SHANDS

  • Shands Family History Part I by Arthur Shands
  • SHEETS

  • The Wolfe-Hawkins-Sheets-Yates-Wheeler and Allied Families by Lela W. Prewitt
  • SPEIGHT

  • Family Genealogy: Bills, Cox, Nichols, Deason, Bessent, Speight
  • STEWART

  • Stewart by Lawrence Fobbs

  • The Walter Stewart Family History by Mary Stewart Rawlinson
  • STRAIT

  • Our Foreparents by Margaret and Mills Cox
  • STRICKLER

  • A History or Genealogy of the Strickler Families by Harry M. Strickler
  • TAYLORS

  • The Taylors, Zachariah T. and Nicie Jane by Novella Wilson
  • TEAL

  • Teall Genealogical Records in England and America by Mrs. Emma Elisabeth (Teall) Dunn
  • TERRELLS

  • The Terrells by C. V. Terrell
  • TIERNEY

  • Our Foreparents by Margaret and Mills Cox
  • TRAMMELL

  • Descendants of Thomas Trammell, Revolutionary Soldier by Charles S. McCleskey
  • TUCKER

  • The Tucker Genealogy by Tyler Seymour Morris
  • WALLACE

  • Wallace Family History by Lucille Ray
  • WEEMS

  • Wemyss-Weems Trails Westward by Arlon Weems
  • WEMYSS

  • see WEEMS
  • WHEELER

  • The Wolfe-Hawkins-Sheets-Yates-Wheeler and Allied Families by Lela W. Prewitt
  • WHITE

  • White Family Genealogical Abstracts from Revolutionary War Pensions by Elnore White Farquhar
  • WHITEHEAD

  • The Way It Was: A Chronicle of the William Tazewell Whitehead Family by Bess Whitehead Scott
  • WHITLEY

  • The Whitely Family Newsletter Vol I
  • WILKINS

  • The Wilkins Family & J. Van Stephens
  • WOLFE

  • The Wolfe-Hawkins-Sheets-Yates-Wheeler and Allied Families by Lela W. Prewitt
  • WOMACK

  • William Oliver Womack and Wirt Adams Love: Their Ancestors and Descendants by Nell Jones
  • WRIGHT

  • A Family History: Wright-Lewis-Moore and Connected Families by John Wright Boyd
  • WYLY

  • Wyly Family
  • YATES

  • The Wolfe-Hawkins-Sheets-Yates-Wheeler and Allied Families by Lela W. Prewitt
  • Texas Resources

    NEWSPAPERS:

      Stephenville Empire Tribune - (Microfilm) 1888-1990 (some missing)
      Erath Appeal - (Printed) 1899-1900

    CENSUS INDEXES: (printed)

      1829-1836
      1850-
      1890 Veterans
      Applications for Texas Pensions

    PRINTED CENSUS:

      Erath Co. --- 1860, 1870, 1860 Slave Schedule, 1867 Voter's Registration

      1850 -- In binders, Counties of: Angelina, Brazos, Cherokee, Harris, Jasper, Lamar, Leon, Liberty, Limestone, Milam, Montgomery, Nacogdoches, Newton, Robertson, Sabine, Shelby, Smith, Titus, and Tyler.

      1860 -- Collin, Comanche Co.

      1870-- Comanche Co.

    CENSUS MICROFILM:

    Only a few are missing.

      1850 -- All counties and mortality

      1860 -- All counties and mortality

      1870 -- All counties and mortality

      1880 -- All counties and mortality
      19 films were donated by the Erath Co. Cross Timbers Genealogical Society in Oct. 1993, and 66 by the Optimist Club. Donations accepted and encouraged! We still have others to obtain. Thank you!

      1880 -- Soundex Population Schedule of 10th Census of the U.S. -- Texas R-00 (E) through R-163 (S) 108

      1890-- Census of Union Soldiers in Texas, Counties of: Archer, Armstrong, Bandera, Baylor, Bell, Blanco, Brewster, Brisco, Brown, Buchel, Burnet, Carson, Childress, Clay, Cleman, Comanche, Collingsworth, Coryell, Cottle, Dallam, Dickens, Donley, Eastland, Erath, Foley, Gillespie, Gray, Hale, Hall, Hamilton, Hardeman, Hartley, Harvard, Haskell, Hemphill, Hood, Jack, Jeff Davis, Jones, Kendall, Kent, Kerr, Kimble, King, Knox, Lampasas, Lipscomb, Llano, Mcculloch, Martin Mason, Menard, Midland, Mills, Mitchell, Montague, Nolan, Ochiltree, Oldham, Palo Pinto, Parker, Pecos, Potter, Randall, Reeves, Roberts, Runnels, San Saba, Scurry, Shackleford, Sherman, Somervell, Stephens, Stonewall, Sutton, Swisher, Taylor, Throckmorton, Tom Green, Val Verde, Wheeler, Wichita, Wilbarger, Williamson, Wise and Young.

      1890 -- Census and census indexes for all of the U.S. -- three and two rolls respectively.

      1900 -- All Counties

      1910 -- All except:

      1920 -- All Counties

    Other Texas Records

    1903-1976 Birth Indexes

      1903-1909 -- Reel 1 (2035) thru J. Osboran
      Reel 2 (1387) J. Osboran thru Zawirnemann

      1910-1913 -- Reel 3 (4732)

      1914-1917 -- Reel 4 (4493)

      1918-1921 -- Reel 5 (4636) thru Fugate

      1921-1923 -- Reel 6 (4496) Fugate thru Zwkv

      1924-1926 -- Reel 7 (4654) 1926 ends Marlow

      1926-1928 -- Reel 8 (4657) 1928 ends Tomlinson

      1928-1930 -- Reel 9 (4253)

      1931-1932 -- Reel 10 (4627)

      1933-1934 -- Reel 11 (4680)


      1920 Index to Birth Records Reel #1 (1497) (Vol 1-3)


      1945 and Prior Index to Probate Birth

        Reel #1 Aaron thru Millard (4071)
        Reel #2 Millard thru Zylka (2675)


      No date Index to Probate Birth

        Reel #1 Aanenson thru Eaton (5091)
        Reel #2 Eaton thru Ladd (5118)
        Reel #3 Ladd thru Robinson (3048)
        Reel #4 Robinson thru Twichell
        Reel#5 Twichell thru Zybach


      1903-1940 -- Index to Death Records (printed)

        Vol. 1: A-Ch 722
        Vol. 2: Ch-Ga 723
        Vol. 3: Ga-Jo 724
        Vol. 4: Jo-Mo 725
        Vol. 5: Mo-Sa 726
        Vol. 6: Sa-We 727
        Vol. 7: We-Zy 728


        1941-1973 -- Index to Death Records (microfilm)

        1941-1945 -- Reel #1 Aaberg thru Kuse (3146)
        Reel #2 -- Kuse thru Unknown (3045)
        1946-1955 -- Reel #3 -- Aab thru Green (4564)Reel #4 Head thru Perez (3708)
        Reel #4 -- Plummer thru Z (4865)1956 -- Reel #5 thru Walker (4865)
        1956-1959 -- Reel #6 thru Wilson (4568)
        1959-1962 -- Reel #7 thru Zwink (4397)
        1963-1965 -- Reel #8 thru Zwink (4645)
        1966-1968 --Reel #9 thru Stewart (4709)
        1968-1971 -- Reel #10 thru Rainwater (4955)
        1971-1973 -- Reel #11 thru Zwyica (4205)


        Texas County Marriages:

          #1: Red River, Fannin, Collin, Cooke, Denton, Grayson, Hunt, Hopkins, Nacogdoches, Cherokee, Rusk, Van Zandt and Kaufman Cos.

          #2: Washington, San Augustine, Fayette, Robertson, Freestone, Limestone, Falls, Hill, Johnson, Parker, Caldwell, Harrison and Panola Cos.


        Erath County Records: Official Court These are at the courthouse and on microfilm at Tarleton State University. The Erath County Courthouse is open from 8:00am to 5:00pm Monday through Friday, except for holidays.


        Return to Resources Page

        Return to Home Page

        Compilation Copyright 2007

        All Rights Reserved by Linda Blum-Barton

        This page was last updated on -01/01/2013