*Picture not Available*
|
Orwin A. LAMBERT
Veteran World War I
Address: Dickens, Texas.
Entered Service: July 22, 1918.
Branch of Service: Army.
Trained at Camp Bowie, Texas.
Discharged: February 7, 1919 at Camp Bowie, Texas.
Total Time Served: 7 months, 16 days.
|
|
Austin LASTER
Veteran Korea
Branch of Service: Army
Rank: Sergeant.
Dates of Service: November 10, 1950 to September 25, 1952
Decorations: Korean Service Medal, UN Service Medal, Second Korean
Winter-occupation medal Japan-combat infantry badge.
Honoree is: Deceased, Jan. 1, 1983
|
|
Bobby LASTER
Veteran Vietnam
Branch of Service: U.S. Army
Tour of Duty: Dec 1, 1965 - Dec. 1, 1967
Military Unit: 3rd, Bde. 25 Infantry - HDQ. Co. 1 BN 35th Infantry Div.
Theatre of Operation: Vietnam
|
*Picture not Available*
|
Albert P. LATHAM
Veteran World War II
Entered Service: January 20, 1943.
Branch of Service: U.S. Army.
Overseas: July 10, 1944.
Theatre of Operations: Philippine Islands.
Engagements: Philippine Liberations, Ryukyus.
Decorations: American Theatre Ribbon, Good Conduct Medal; Asiatic-Pacific Theatre Ribbon; Philippine Liberation Ribbon; Victory Medal.
Returned to U.S.: January 5, 1946.
Discharged: Fort Bliss, Texas.
Rank: Private First Class.
Total Time Served: 2 years, 11 months, 23 days.
|
*Picture not Available*
|
Francis H. LATHAM
Veteran World War II
Entered Service: February 15, 1943.
Branch of Service: Army.
Overseas: February 26, 1945.
Theatre of Operations: New Guinea.
Decorations: Good Conduct Medal; Asiatic-Pacific Theatre Ribbon; Expert Infantryman's Badge.
Returned to U.S.: November 20, 1944.
Discharged: Books General Hospital, San Antonio, Texas.
Rank: Private First Class.
Total Time Served: 2 years, 18 days.
|
|
Glenn Gordon LATHAM
Branch of Service: U.S. Air Force
Rank: Airman 1st class
Service Dates: November 1958 to December 1965
Basic Training: Flt. 926 Squadron 3701 Lackland AFB, Texas
1959-1961 4520th Civil Eng. Sq. (TAC) Nellis AFB, Nev.
Fire Protection Spec./Aircraft Crash Rescue
1961-1962 6167 Support Sq. (PACAF) Kempo AFB, Korea
Fire Protection Spec./Crew Chief-Fire Dept.
1962-1965 464 Civil Eng. Sq. Pope AFB., NC
Fire Protection Spec/Fire Dept./Crash Rescue
Honoree is: Deceased, buried Dickens Cemetery
Submitted by Janette Latham, wife
|
|
Johnny Glenn LATHAM
Veteran Vietnam
Branch: U.S. Air Force
Military Unit: Intelligence Operations Specialist
Service Dates: November 1978 to 1992
Theatre of Operation: Guam
|
| Paul Gene LATHAM
Branch of Service: U.S. Marine Corps
Location: Camp Pendleton, California
Military Unit: 2nd Infantry Regiment
Dates of Service: 1969 to 1972
|
|
Jack V. LAWSON
Veteran World War II
Entered Service: April 20, 1945.
Branch of Service: Army.
Trained at Camp Fannin, Texas; Fort Bragg, North Carolina.
Discharged: Fort Bragg, North Carolina.
Rank: Technician Fourth Grade.
Total Time Served: 16 months.
|
|
Alford LEE
|
|
Charles William LEE "Willie"
Veteran World War II
Military Unit: 1st Platoon 158th QM Bakery
Rank: Technician Grade Four
Service Dates: November 22, 1944 to April 16, 1946
Duty Assignment: Utility Repairman
Decorations: 2 Overseas Service Bars/Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Ribbon/Philippines
Liberation Ribbon/Good Conduct Medal/Army Occupation Ribbon (Japan)
Victory Ribbon
Discharge Info: Book 2, page 482, Dickens County
Honoree is: Deceased, buried Dickens Cemetery
Photo courtesy of Obie Lee, brother
|
|
Duward LEE
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: U.S. Army
Rank: Captain
Job Assignment: Chaplain
Military Unit: Corps of Engineers
Service Dates: 1942 to 1948
Honoree is: Deceased 3-17-1999
|
|
Edwin Stirman LEE
Veteran World War I
Branch of Service: U.S. Army
Rank: Sergeant
Service Dates: Sept. 21, 1917 to May 21, 1919
Theatre of Operation: Belleaw Wood; Meuse Argonne - France
Military Unit: 90th Division, 144th Infantry
Honoree is: Deceased Dec 27, 1977; buried Spur Cemetery
|
*Picture not Available*
|
Ernest LEE
Veteran of World War I
Address: Spur, Texas.
Rank: Corp.
|
|
Jesse LEE
Branch of Service: U.S. Navy
Job Assignment: Meteorologist
Stationed in San Diego
|
|
Obie Owen Lee
Veteran World War II POW
Branch: U.S. Army
Rank: Corporal
Service Dates: January 27, 1942 to October 30, 1945
Enlisted: Ft. Sill, Oklahoma
Discharged: Ft. Sill, OK
Duty Assignment: Mechanical instructor
Military United: 602nd field artillery
Theatre of Operation: Belgium Bulge Germany
Decorations: 3 battle stars
Served 6 months prison war in Germany
Honoree is: Deceased 2012
|
|
Ocie H. LEE
KIA World War II
Address: Spur, Texas
|
|
Pershing F. LEE
Veteran World War II
Entered Service: December, 1941.
Branch of Service: Air Corps.
Trained at Sheppard Field, Texas.
Overseas: September, 1942.
Theatre of Operations: Pacific.
Returned to U.S.: December, 1945.
Discharged: Fort Bliss, Texas.
Rank: Staff Sergeant.
Total Time Served: 4 years.
|
|
Raymond LEE
Branch: U.S. Army
Dates of Service: October 31, 1950 to August 7, 1952
Military Unit: 9488 TSU
Theatre of Operations: Ankara, Turkey
Source: Discharge papers book 3, page 196
|
|
Robert Blair LEE, Sr.
Branch of Service: U.S. Army
Military Unit: Medical Serv. Corp
Job Assignment: Social Worker
Service Dates: 1965 to 1969
Location: South Carolina & Georgia
|
|
Sherrod LEE
Branch of Service: U.S. Navy
Rank: Captain
Job Assignment: Doctor
Service Dates: 1966 to 1974
Location: Stateside - San Diego
Present Occupation: Navy Reserves
|
|
James D. LEHEW
Veteran World War II
Entered Service: September 25, 1942.
Branch of Service: Combat Engineer.
Trained at Camp Wolters, Texas; Camp Gruber, Oklahoma.
Overseas: August, 1943.
Theatre of Operations: European and Pacific.
Engagements: Naples-Foggia, Rome-Arno, North Apennines, Po Valley.
Decorations: European-African-Middle Eastern Theatre Ribbon; Asiatic-Pacific Theatre Ribbon; Victory Medal.
Returned to U.S.: December 15, 1945.
Discharged: Fort Bliss, Texas.
Rank: Technician Fourth Grade.
Total Time Served: 39 months.
|
*Picture not Available*
|
Leon R. LEWIS
Veteran of World War I
Address: Spur, Texas.
Rank: Sadler
|
| Aloys F. LEUGERS
Veteran of WWII, Korean Conflict, 2 tours in Vietnam
Branch of Service: Air Force
Dates of Service: July 9, 1945 to March 1, 1976
Rank: Master Sgt.
Theatre: Germany - 9 Div. 508 th MP BATL.
Military Unit Designation: Siagon - 7th Air Force
|