North Carolina Land Grants in Tennessee

Prior to statehood there were four major counties in the area that was to become Tennessee in 1796.  Prior to formation of the state this land was distributed by the federal government via the state of North Carolina in the form of land grants...thus this index/list of names of persons receiving them.  It is not a complete list. 

In order to keep this list simple and in order it could not easily be alphabetized.  Please use the find feature in your browser to find the surname you want.  Be sure to check alternative spellings.  You can also return to the main page for this site and use the search engine there.  There are over 2,700 names in this list.  It is entirely possible for further information to be available such as grant number, dates and possible locations.  Check with Tennessee State Library and Archives at

www.tennessee.gov/tsla/

 

 

Washington County, 1776

 

  1.  Wallace, John

  2.  Reeves, David

  3.  Sharpe, William

  4.  Reeves, David

  5.  Harris, Samuel

  6.  Reeves, David

  7.  Robinson, Charles

  8.  Sharpe, William

  9.  Wallace, John

10.  Harris, Samuel

 

 

Washington County, 1782

 

11-16.  Caswell, Richard

17-18.  Caswell, William

19.  Newlin, John

20.  English, Andrew

21.  Morris, Drury

22.  Talbot, Thomas

23.  Runnells, William

24.  Coward, James

25.  Hawkins, Elias

26.  Griffin, William

27.  Patterson, William

28.  Massingale, Michael

29.  Hays, Charles

30.  Richardson, James

31.  Delaney, James

32.  Tipton, Jonathan

33.  Hunt, Uriah

34.  Davis, Nathaniel

35.  Wheeler, James

36.  Odell, William

37.  Murphy, William

38.  English, James

39.  Lain, Dutton

40.  Carder, Godfrey

41.  Allison, Robert

42.  Martain, James

43-44.  Richey, William

45.  Durham, Daniel

46-47.  English, James

48.  Howard, John

49.  Campbell, Alexander

50.  McMahan, John

51.  Houghton, Thomas

52.  Cavatt, Alexander

53.  Henderson, Daniel

54.  Campbell, Alexander

55.  Stewart, Daniel

56.  Mires, Jacob

57.  Goacher, Henry

58.  English, Andrew

59.  Fowler, Joseph

60.  Hogges, Ambrose

61.  Grimes, James

62.  McMahan, John B.

63.  Armstrong, Lanthy

64.  Wilson, Robert

65.  Enman, Abednego

66.  Flanakin, Samuel

67.  English, James

68.  Davis, Nathan

69.  Campbell, Alexander

70.  Campbell, Robert

71.  Little, Jones

72.  Lain, Dutton

73.  Stewart, Thomas

74.  Berry, William

75.  English, James

76.  Hardeman, Thomas

77.  English, James

78.  McNabb, Baptist

79.  Grimes, James

80.  Brown, Joseph

81.  Williams, Edmond

82.  Bullar, Joseph

83.  Baker, Thomas

84.  Tate, Samuel

85.  Uriah Hunt

86.  Dillingham, Vauch

87.  Shirrell, Adam\

88.  Holebrook, John

89.  Highder.  Michael

90.  Enman, Abednego

91.  Webb, Martin

92.  Sharpe, William

93.  Fain, Nicholas

94.  Gragg, Nathan

95.  Rice, John

96.  Henry, Samuel

97.  Irwin, Robert

98.  Campbell, David

99.  Peter, Michael Smith

100.  Houghton, Joshua

101.  Stuart, Thomas

102.  Carter, John

103.  Gillaspie, Thomas

104.  Gillaspie, George

105.  Stuart, James

106.  Moore, James

107.  Morris, Drury

108.  Gost, Benjamin

109.  Bradley, Abraham

110.  Fain, Nicholas

111.  Honeycutt, John

112.  McNemee, Peter

113.  Bullar, Joseph

114.  McNabb, William

115.  Denton, James

116.  Walton, Jesse

117.  Hoskins, John

118.  McMahan, John B.

119.  Wheeler, John

120.  Wilson, Adam

121.  Webb, John

122.  Honeycutt, John

123.  Rose, Hosea

124.  Plemon, Peter

125.  Mitchell, Thomas

126  McCord, David

127.  Harris, James W.

128.  Richey, John

129.  Waddle, John

130.  McCarrell, John

131.  Hardin, Joseph

132.  Hues, William

133.  Morris, Gideon

134.  Pickens, John

135.  Holly, Jonathan

136.  Wilson, James

137.  Lommas, Isaac

138.  Murphy, William

139.  McAdon, John

140.  Taylor, Andrew

141.  Williams, Samuel

142.  Delaney, James

1143.  Shelly, Phillip

144.  Murphy, William

145.  White, William

146.  Sherrell, Samuel

147.  Randels, William

148.  Keykendale, James

149.  Reddy, James

150.  Faik, Jeremaih

151.  Currey, Samuel

152.  Hues, John

153.  Keith, Daniel

154.  Swetain, Edward

155.  Keykendale, Abraham

156.  Wheeler, John

157.  Bundy, Simon

158.  Henry, Samuel

159.  Watson, William

160.  Sherrell, Martha

161.  King, Edward

162.  McMahan, John Blair

163.  Vinzant, Garrat

164.  Susk, Robert

165.  Gooden, Drury

166.  Talbot, Matthew

167.  Mosely, John

168.  King, John

169.  Murphy, William

170.  Duncan, Charles

171.  Taylor, Andrew

172.  Bullar, Joseph

173.  Earnest, Henry

174.  Hamilton, Josiah

175.  Allison, Charles

176.  Pemberton, John

177.  Russell, George

178.  Ellison, Robert

179.  Wry, James

180.  Murphy, William

181.  Bird, Amos

182.  Houghton, Joshua

183.  Culbertson, Samuel

184.  Martin, Andrew

185.  Jonakin (Jernigan??), Thomas

186.  Gray, George

187.  McBride, William

188.  Lain, John

189.  Hale, Mesech

190.  Campbell, Robert

191.  Brown, Thomas

192.  Hunter, Caleb

193.  Wilson, Robert

194.  English, Andrew

195.  Jobe, Samuel

197.  Roberson, Charles

198.  Stockton, William

199.  Holley, John

200.  Johnstone, Thomas

201.  English, Andrew

202.  Gentry, Charles

203.  Tipton, Jonathan

204.  Woods, Barthelomew

205.  Taylor, Christopher

206.  Neave, Titer

207.  Blackburn, Robert

208.  Stinson, Robert

209.  Bullar, Isaac

210.  Russell, George

211.  Morris, Shadrach

212.  Didwell, Martin

213.  Richey, John

214.  Moore, James

215.  Kuykendale, John

216.  Kuykendale, Abraham

217.  Sevier, Robert

218.  Cunningham, Christopher

219.  Taylor, George

220.  Harris, Samuel

221.  Irwin, Robert

222.  Williams, Edmond

223.  Talbot, Matthew

224.  Morris, Shadrach

225.  Tirey, John

226.  Torbitt, John

227.  Tolbert, Thomas

228.  Tolbert, Matthew

229.  Hardeman, Thomas

230.  Hardin, Joseph

231.  Hardeman, Thomas

232.  Waddle, John

233.  Patterson, James

234.  Reed, Andrew

235.  Russell, William

236.  Been, Robert

237.  Martin, Joseph

238.  Wamack, Jacob

239.  Hoskins, Jesse

240.  Wilson, Adam Jr.

241.  Williams, Edmond

242.  McFarlan, Alexander

243.  Grimes, James

244.  Shelby, John

245.  English, James

246.  Young, James

247.  Adcock, Leonard

248.  Keith, Daniel

249.  Ray, James

250.  Brock, Moses

251.  Harrington, Charles

252.  Harris, James

243.  Henry, Samuel

254.  Charter, James

255.  Gentry, Charles

256.  White, Richard

257.  Burleson

258.  Bullar, John

259 & 260  Wilson, Robert

261.  Dale, William

262.  Adcock, Leonard

263.  Wilson, Isaac

264.  Gillespie, George

265.  Harris, James

266.  Culberson, Samuel

267.  Bales, Thomas

268.  Lewis, Aaron

269.  Hughes, Francis

270.  Berry, William

272.  Chesolmy, John

 

273.  Bell, William

274.  Durum, William

275.  Humphry, Richard

276.  Lyle, Henry

277.  Perry, David

278.  Allison, Francis

279.  Fletcher, Thomas

280.  Jobe, Samuel

281.  Gillespie, George

282.  Lyle, John

283.  Didwell, Martin

284.  Holley, John

285.  Ellison, William

286.  Adcock, Leonard

287.  McCord, David

288.  Houghton, Joshua

289.  Fulgham, James

290.  Morrow, Alexander

291.  Haile, Nicholas

292.  Easley, Stephen

293.  Enman, Abednego

294.  Haile, Nicholas

295.  Trimble, William

296.  Jonakin (Jernigan??), Thomas

297.  Stuart, James

298.  Clarke, Henry

299.  Cocks, Richard

300.  Cavill, Moses

301.  Nelson, William

302.  Huetherly, Evans

303.  Byrum, Ebenezer

304.  Shelby, Evan

305.  Waldrupe, John

306.  Nelson, William

302.  Huetherley, Evans

303.  Byrum, Ebenezer

304.  Shelby, Evan

305.  Waldrupe, John

306.  Nelson, William

307.  Wilson, Adam

308.  Pearce, James

309.  Irvine, Robert

310.  Campbell, William

311.  Goodwin, Joseph

312.  Hues, David

313.  McCord, James

314.  Brown, Thomas

315.  Nance, Davis

316.  Penson, Joseph

317.  Martain, Joseph

318.  Hues, William

319.  Young, Joseph

320.  Richey, William

321.  Webb, Martain

322.  Roberts, Edmond

323.  Patterson, John

324.  Gray, George

325.  Barksdale, Cleavers

326.  Potter, John

327.  Robertson, John

328.  Morris, Shadrach 

329.  Stevenson, Robert

330.  Heatherly, Evan

331.  Rodgers, Robert

332.  Bowman, Cornelius

333.  Rice, John

334.  Kennedy, Daniel

335.  Wilson, Joseph

336.  Fain, John

337.  Allison, Robert

338.  Heatherly, Evan

339.  McAdams, James

340.  Bailey, Robert

341.  Cunningham, Christopher

342.  Samples, Thomas

343.  Blackburn, Robert

344.  Perrimore, Mathew

345.  Wills, William

346.  Lyle, Samuel

347.  McNabb, Baptist

348.  McFeeters, Samuel

349.  Williams, John

350.  Richey, John

351.  Harder, Joseph

352.  Beasley, William

353.  and

354.  Huneycutt, John

355.  Huneycutt, Alston

356.  and

357.  Huneycutt, John

358.  Hayes, Charles

359.  Williams, Thomas

360.  Bird, Jonathan

361.  Johnston, Isaac

362.  Rawlings, Daniel

363.  Reed, Andrew

364.  Tracey, Nathaniel

365.  Randolph, Thomas

366.  Massingale, Henry

367.  Carr, Patrick

368.  Semmons, William

369.  Willson, James

370.  Harrison, Daniel

371.  McCord, James

372.  Smyth, John

373.  English, John

374.  Ritchey, William

375.  Berry, William

376.  Reed, Daniel

377.  Dunham, John

 

378.  none listed

 

379.    Robison, David (On waters of big Limestone)

 

 

420.  Mullins, Melone  228 a  On south side of the Big Marpath River

440.  Williams, Thomas 200 a 1783 On first fork above the Bluff Creek

472.  Robison, David  (On Durhams fork, the waters of big Limestones)

512.  Chamber, Alexander 62 a 1783 Joining Joshua Green, Sam’l Weaver & George                                 Barclays Lines.

587.  Martin, Josiah 200 a 1784  On the west side of big Limestone

596.  Choate, Christopher 300 a 1783  On the waters of Brush Creek 

 

Washington County, 1784

606.  Arnold, John

607.  Laramore, Ezekiel

608.  Smith, William Bailey

609.  Kelsey, Samuel

610.  Kirchen, Godfrey

611.  Stone, William

612.  Swearance, John & David Miller

613.  Hayworth, Absalom

614.  Hale, Shadarach

615.  Redden, John

616.  Johnstone, Thomas

617.  Moore, Samuel

618.  Kuykendale, Peter

619.  Martin, Josiah

620.  McKree, Alexander

621.  Lush, Robert

622.  Sedusky, Emanuel

623.  Sedusky, Emanual

624.  Chamberlain, Nehemiah

625.  Beard, Hugh

626.  Cooper, Patience

627.  Clark, John

628.  Payne, Thomas

629.  Weaver, Samuel

630.  Hubbard, James

631.  Stewart, James

632.  Payne, Thomas

633.  Chisolm, John

634.  Rogers, Thomas

635.  Brown, Joseph

636.  Redden, John

637.  Cunningham, Christopher

638.  Crawford, Samuel

639.  Smith, John

640.  Brown, Joseph

641.  Carter, John

642.  Stanfield, Thomas

643.  Dupreast, Randall

644.  Sams, Rice

646.  Russell, John

647.  Headrick, Jacob

648.  Sloan, Archibald

649.  Talbott, Matthew

650.  Roberson, Charles

651.  West, Thomas

652.  Odle, Caleb

653.  Choote, Christopher

654.  Shelton, Stephen

655.  Ford, John

656.  Campbell, James

657.  Murphey, Solomon

658.  Blythe, James

659.  Adeneal, Barthelomew

660.  Coward, Zarariah

661.  Powell, William

662.  Owens, Elijah

663.  Hunter, John

664.  Woods, Michael

665.  Noddy, William

666.  Earnest, Henry

667.  Cox, William

668.  Barrow, John

 

Washington Co., 1785

669.  Caseen, Charles

670.  Sean, John Fuller

671.  Bird, Jonathan

672.  Shields, John

673.  Alexander, John

 

 

Washington Co., 1786

 

674.  Alexander, John

675.  Chamberlain, Neneun

676.  Gillespie, Thomas

677.  Robinson, Roesdon

678.  Carter, John

679.  Carson, Robert

680.  Kerr, George

681.  Kerr, David

682.  Wear, John

683.  Broyles, Syrus

684.  Steele, William

685.  Dunn, Daniel

686.  Clark, William

687.  Bullock, Richard

688 & 689.  English, James

690.  Kennedy, Moses

691.  Bryan, William

692.  Doherty, George

693.  Hail, Mesheck

694.  Russell, George

695.  Rose, Hosea

696.  *  Lussey, Josiah

697.  Hampton, Robert

698.  Meaghlen, Robert

699.  Hale, William

700.  Hale, Shadrach

701.  Tate, Samuel

702.  Bradcutt, Richard

703.  Steele, Robert

704.  Williams, Edmund

705.  Davies, Nathan

706.  Fayne, William

707.  Sparks, Samuel

708.  Walderon, James

709.  Nenunt, George

710.  Box, Edward

711.  Broils, Mathias

712.  Wilder, Jacob

713.  Chote (Choate?), Benjamin

714.  Kenedy, Moses

715.  O’Neal, Robert

716.  Fain, William

717.  Gregory, William

718.  Walker, Felix

719.  Cunningham, Jacob

720.  Deakins, Richard

721.  Ward, William

722.  Wells, William

723.  Ward, William

724.  Sharpe, William

725.  Seviere, Valentine

726.  Humphrey, John

727.  Bayles, Samuel

728.  Denton, Samuel

729.  Chapman, Thomas

730.  Piercefield, Samuel

731.  Stuart, James

732.  Laymond, John

733.  Fain, Samuel

734.  Steele, Robert

735.  Gillaspie, Thomas

736.  Reeves, William

737.  Love, Robert

738.  Laymond, John

739.  Armstrong, Andrew

740.  Robinson, Thomas

741.  Laymond, John

742. Conley, John

743.  Moore, Ann

744.  Hale, Shadrach

745.  Cowen, Robert

746.  Dunkins, Jeremiah

747.  Chapman, Thomas

748.  Shaw, Benjamin

749.  Pearcefield, Samuel

750.  Rider, John

751.  Heston, Abraham

752.  O’Neal, Cornelius

753.  English, James

754.  Alison, James

755.  O’Neal, Cornelius

756.  Goin, Thomas

757.  Denton, Joseph

758.  Smith, Edward

759.  Brown, Peter

760.  Martain, James

761.  Light, Jacob

762.  Everitt, John

763.  Demean, Charles

764.  Martain, James

765.  Watson, William

766.  Stubblefield, Robert Soxley

767.  Blythe, James

 

 

Washington County., TN 1787

 

768.  Chote, Christopher

769.  Butler, Elisha

770.  Goodman, Joseph

771.  Clark, John

772.  Trotter, John

773.  Stewart, David & Thomas Keef

774.  Hail, Nicholas

775.  Greer, Andrew

776.  Lewis, Nathan

777.  Clark, Christopher

778.  Little, Mathias

779.  Lolland, Benjamin

780.  Lucas, William

781.  Bailey, Cottriel

782.  Cash, James

783.  Carter, Sandon

784.  Tipton, John

785.  Hunter, Sr., John

786.  Buchanan, Ezekiel

787.  Mattock, Mone

788.  Brown, Peter

789.  Greate, David

790.  Hale, Nicholas

791.  Duggard, Mary

792.  Carson, Moses

793.  Watson, William

794.  Brown, Jacob

795.  Taylor, Isaac

796.  Brammett, Thomas

797.  Greer, Andrew

798.  Gillespie, Thomas

799.  Greer, Andrew

800.  Davies, John

801.  Little, Mattias

802.  Gillespie, Thomas

803.  Smith, Isaac

804.  Hatler, Chastain

805.  Brown, William

806.  Davis, John

807.  Ward, Benjamin

808.  Reiley, John

809.  Gillespie, Thomas

810.  Carney, Thomas

811.  Greer, Joseph

812.  Campbell, William

813.  Hunter, John

814.  Eden, James

815.  Tipton, Jacob

816.  Williams, Edmund

817.  Robertson, James

818.  Allison, John

819.  Thomas, John

820.  Torbitt, James

821.  Eden, James

 

 

Washington County, Tennessee 1788

 

822.  Anderson, John

823.  Wilson, Samuel

824.  McCray, Daniel

825.  Garland, Samuel

826.  Cobb, Pharaol

827.  Carrygin, Godfrey

828.  Carney, Thomas

829.  Parron, Joseph

830.  Moore, John

831.  Moore, John

832.  Murray, Shadrach

833.  Allison, John

834.  Bulls, John

835.  Hedricks, Jacob

836.  French, Henry

837.  Williams, Edmund

838.  Cobb, Benjamin

839.  Owen, James

840.  Cobb, Pharoah

841.  Greer, Andrew

842.  Allison, John

843.  Asher, Sr., Charles

844, 845 & 846.  Stewart, James & Robert

847.  Hodge, Francis

848.  Clark, John

849.  Milhorn, George

850.  Caffery, Barnard

851.  Gevin, James

852.  Pawlings, Ezekiel

853 & 854.  same

855.  Asher, Charles

856.  Wallock, John

857.  Hallaway, William

 

 

Washington County 1789

 

858.  Beard (Bird?), Andrew

859.  Broyls, Nicholas

860.  Harris, Samuel

861.  Ward, Benjamin

862.  Gunn, Adam

863.  Wilheight, Adam

864.  Bullar, Joseph

865.  Rawlings, Michael

866.  Price Mordceai

867.  Hallaway, Jr., William

868.  Shields, John

869.  Bayles, John

870.  same

871.  Wisdom, Lackin

872.  Ryan, John

873.  Dotson, William

874.  Martin, George

875.  Moore, Ann

 

 

Washington County, Tennessee 1790

 

876.  Hughs, Thomas

877.  Neilly, Andrew

878.  Neilly, John

879.  Bun, John

880.  Campbell, James

881.  Perkins, Isaac

882.  Colyer, William

883.  Dotson, William

884.  Peveshouse, John

885.  Lynch, John

886.  Peveshouse, John

887.  Gabbard, George

888.  Morrison, Patrick

889.  Brown, Joseph

890.  Murray, Thomas

891.  Cash, James

892.  Waggoner, David

893.  Jenkins, Roland

894.  Morris, Drury

895.  Barrow, James

896.  English, Joseph

897.  Bell, John

898.  Peoples, John

899.  Anthony, Abraham

900.  Davis, Nathaniel

902.  Miller, Thomas

903.  Colyer, William

904.  Bealor, Jacob

905.  Bell, William

906.  Young, Charles

907 & 908.  Hammer, John

909 & 910.  Tate, Samuel

911.  Blackley, Robert

912.  Taylor, Christopher

913.  Phillips, James

914.  Rawlings, Daniel

915.  Carson, William

916.  Entrée, Thomas

917.  Rose, Hosea

918.  Hail, Abednego

919.  Murray, Morgan

920.  Lyon, John

921.  Edmond, George

922.  Martain, James

923.  Tate, John

924.  Griffin, William

925.  Barrow, Joseph

926.  Anthony, Abraham

927.  Duncan, Joseph

928.  Actherly, Huins (probably Atcherly)

929.  Tate, Samuel

930.  Tully, Michael

931.  Smith, Thomas

932.  Laymon, John

933.  Robinson, Charles

934.  Barron, James

935.  Baker, Francis

936.  Robinson, Charles

937.  Perkins, George

938.  Stevens, Edmuns

939.  Murrey, Thomas

940.  Dotson, William

941.  Condray, James

942.  Cox, James

943.  White, Richard

944,  Koons, Philip

945.  Payne, Thomas

946.  Heathrick, Jacob

947.  Smith, Thomas

948.  Mason, Robert

949.  Bean, William

950.   Messingale, Henry

951.  Gilleland, John

952.  Tadlock, Thomas

953.  Gilleland, John

954.  Carter, John

955.  Tate, Samuel

956.  Crouch, Joseph

957.  Barkley, George

958.  Bean, Sr., William

959.  Ford, John

960.  Gumbill, Moses

961.  North, John

962.  Waggoner, David

963.  Young, Charles

964.  Jordon, Lewis

965.  Colyer, William

Washington County Tennessee 1791

 

966.  McNitt, Anthony

967.  Carter, Sandon

968.  Sloan, Archibald

969.  Gillaspie, Thomas

970.  Gillaspie, George

971-976.  Carter, Sandon

 

Sullivan County, 1782

 

979 & 980.  Caswell, Richard

981 & 982.  Caswell, William

983.  Little, George

984.  Donaldson, Stokeley

985.  Lyon, Nathaniel

986.  Renfro, Stephen

987.  Donaldson, Stokeley

988.  Owens, John

989.  Vawter, Philemon

990.  Christian, Gilbert

991.  Renfro, Stephen

992.  Bond (Bounds?), George

993 & 994.  Donaldson, Stokeley

995.  Hues, Henry

996.  Hedrick, Jacob

997.  Leiper, Mary

998.  Doak, Samuel

999.  Acuff, Timothy

1000.  Shelby, John

1001.  Vawter, Philemon (Robinsons in Lauderdale, AL m. Vawters)

1002.  Grant, Daniel

1003.  Bragg, David

1004.  Donaldson, Stokeley

1005.  Cole, Solomon

1006.  Easley, Stephen

1007.  Smith, Joseph

1008.  Miller, Daniel

1009.  Payne, William

1010.  McMurray, Samuel

1011.  Mahan, David

1012.  Patterson, James

1013.  Looney, Benjamin

1014.  Hues, Henry

1015.  Hollis, James

1016.  Adams, John

1017.  Wallace, Joseph

1018.  Biffle, Adam

1019.  Merritt, Benjamin

1020.  Cavatt, Moses

1021.  Maxwell, Jesse

1022.  Cotter, John

1023.  Smith, Anderson

1024.  Maxwell, George

1025.  Sharpe, John

1026.  Wade, David

1027.  Wade, Robert

1028.  McClennan, Abraham

1029.  Pemberton, William

1030.  Ramsey, Thomas

1031.  Hicks, Shadrach

1032.  Kenkard, Joseph

1033.  Ridley, George

1034.  Shell, Arnold

1035.  Hollis, James

1036.  Easley, Stephen

1037.  Smith, Joseph

1038.  Cox, Jr., John

1039.  Little, Matthias

1040.  Calvitt, William

1041.  Poge, Robert

1042.  Wade, David

1043.  Forges, Andrew

1044.  Harris, James

1045.  Crafford, James

1046.  Shelton, Lewis

1047.  Waldrope, James

1048.  Douglass, Jonathan

1049.  Smith, Peter

1050.  Topp, Rodger

1051.  Little, Andrew

1052.  Little, Valentine

1053.  Douglass, Jonathan

1054.  Miner, John

1055.  Malone, John

1056.  Cain, James

1057.  Smith, Samuel

1058.  Beale, George

1059.  Cochran, John

1060.  Adair, John

1061.  Baler, Willery

1062.  Grub, Abraham

1063.  Ramsey, Josiah

1064.  Patterson, William

1065.  King, John

1066.  Cowen, Robert

1067.  Cooney, John

1068.  Webb, Benjamin

1069.  Steel, Robert

1070.  Webb, David

1071.  Hollis, John

1072.  Hollis, William

1073.  Colpeh (not sure, Henry

1074.  Banks, Thomas

1075.  Russell, Brewer

1076.  Young, Robert

1077.  Patterson, Robert

1078.  Leeper, Andrew

1079.  Provine, John

1080.  Ervin, David

1081.  Bailey, William

1082.  Shoulds, Patrick

1083.  Cloud, Joseph

1084.  Davis, Edmund

1085.  Peters, Coonrad

1086.  Smith, Samuel

1087.  Caldwell, Thomas

1088.  Shell, Arnold

1089.  Young, Robert

1090.  Young, Robert

1091.  McMurray, John

1092.  Offield (not sure), James

1093.  Chastian, John

1094.  Cole, Joseph

1095.  Moorfield, John

1096.  Caswell, William

1097.  Laughlin, Alexander

1098.  Harris, James

1099.  Laughlin, James

1100.  Young, Elizabeth

1101.  Smith, Joseph

1102.  Gray, Robert

1103.  Harrison, Robert

1104.  Webb, John

1105.  Scott, John

1106.  Rhea, John

1107.  Rowler, Martain

1108.  Good, John

1109.  Fitsworth, Isaac

1110.  Ridley, George

1111.  Brigham, James

1112.  Rodes, Christpher & John Mansfield

1113.  Chambers, Marke

1114.  McCarmning, James

1115.  Long, John

116.  Craig, John

1117.  Scott, John

1118.  Delaney, William

1119.  Sharpe, John

1120.  Vanters, Jesse

1121-1126.  Mitchell, Mark

1127.  Hail, John

1128 & 1129.  Mitchell

1130-1132.  Mitchell, Joab

 

 

Sullivan County Tennessee 1783

 

1133.  Hail, John

1134 - 1136.  Robertson, Elijah

1137.  Vawlin, Bryant Ward

1138.  Armstrong, William

1139.  Burdwell, George

1140.  Cavell, Alexander

1141.  Looney, David

1142.  Willoughy, Andrew

1143.  Jennings, William

1144.  Carothers, John

1145.  McKinley, Samuel

1146.  Turney, Henry

1147.  Scott, John

1148.  Looney, Moses

1149.  Crockett, John

1150.  Looney, Benjamin

1151.  Scott, John

1152.  Delaney, William

1153.  Clark, Nathaniel

1154.  same

1155.  Dillingham, Vachel

1156.  Gates, Charles

1157.  Kincannon, Andrew

1158.  Fitsworth, Thomas

1159.  Copenhafer, Thomas

1160.  Orth, Adam

1162 & 1163.  Blythe, James

1164.  Gray, Robert

1165.  Scott, William

1166.  Not listed?

1167.  Smith, Joseph

1168.  Craft, Michael

1169.  Easley, Stephen

1170.  Gammon, Richard

1171.  Looney, Moses

1172.  Kincannon, Andrew

1173.  Morrison, Peter

1174.  Scott, William

1175.  Morrison, Peter

1176.  Webb, George

1177.  Orth, Adam

1178 - 1179.  Laughlin, John

1180.  Routledge, William

1181.  Firzgarrell, Garrett

1182.  Chastian, James

1183.  Bragg, Joseph

1184.  Barnett, John

1185.  Fitzjarrell, Garrett

1186.  Vawlin, Bryant Ward

1187.  Orth, Adam

1188.  Holt, Francis

1189.  Martin, Joseph

1190.  Orth, Adam

1191.  King, John

1192.  Orth, Adam

1193.  same

1194.  Ford, Loyd

1195.  Morrison, Peter

 

 

Sullivan County Tennessee 1784

 

1196.  Morrison, Michael

1197.  Fitsworth, Isaac

1198.  Murphy, Levi

1199.  Daniel, James

1200.  Eames, Thomas

1201.  Delaney, William

1202.  Stubblefield, Weighet

1203.  Brooks, George

1204.  Cabbaffrety (not sure), Moses

1205.  Tredway, William

1206.  Johnston, Waller

1207.  McCormack, William

1208.  Edwards, Nicholas

1209.  McWhiter, James

1210.  Rogers, Joseph

1211.  Odam, James

1212.  Wade, Edward

1213.  Maxwell, George

1214.  Ridley, George

1215.  Thomas, William

1216.  McFarlan, John

1217.  Densmore, Adam

1218.  Fitrell, Isaac

1219.  Anthony, William

1220.  Cooper, James

1221.  Dotson, Elisha

1222.  Waggoner, Henry

1223.  Rodes, Christian & John Manifield

1224.  McCall, Peter

1225.  Smith, Solomon

1226.  Young, Robert

1227.  Miller, John

1228.  Gates, John

1229.  Weaver, Christian

1230.  Fitzjarrell, Garrett

1231.  Cocke, Peter

1232.  Hacker, Julius

1233.  Gates, Charles

1234.  Sellers, Robert

1235.  Looney, David

1236.  McBroom, John

1237.  Crockett, Robert

1238.  Crawford, John

1239.  Anderson, William

1240.  Caldwell, Thomas

1241.  McFeeter, Samuel

1242.  Coyle, Robert

1243.  Talley, John

1244.  Gibbons, Thomas

1245.  Chrisham, Elijah

1246.  Shute, John

1247.  Lane, William

1248.  Leeper, John

1249.  Campbell, Charles

1250.  Cocke, Peter

1251.  Gambill, David

1252.  Delay, George

1253.  Simpson, Henry

1254.  Kincace, Joseph

1255.  Snodgrass, John

1256.  Looney, David

1257.  Laner, Francis

1258.  Simpson, Henry

1259.  Young, Robert

1260.  Smith, James

1261.  Haywood, Mordecai

1262.  Dykes, William

1263.  Hughes, Henry

1264.  Campbell, Robert

1265.  Anderson, William

1266.  Blanton, John

1267.  Murphy, Levy

1268.  Grimes, David

1269.  Jackson, John

1270.  Ridley, George

1271.  Gates, James

1272.  Pemberton, John

1273.  King, Thomas

1274.  Cragon, Patrick

1275.  McFeeters, Samuel

1276.  Cocke, Peter

1277.  Moore, Joseph

1278.  Cooper, James

1279.  Bennett, Stephen

1280.  Shelby, David

1281.  Ward, Edward

1282.  Donaldson, Stokeley

1283.  Cox, Edward

1284.  Caldwell, Thomas

1285.  Willson, Augustine

1286.  Robertson, George

1287.  Campbell, James

1288.  Gardiner, Jacob

1289.  Smith, William

1290.  Poole, Alexander

1291.  Colpoh, Henry

1292.  Sims, Bartlett

1293.  Maxwell, Thomas

1294.  Sharpe, Thomas

1295.  Aronwine, John

1296.  Copeland, James

1297.  Gentrey, Charles

1298.  Hollis, James

1299.  Craft, Michael

1300.  Sharpe, Thomas

1301.  Douglass, Jonathan

1302.  Fitzjarrell, Garrett

1303.  Dever, John

1304.  Shelby, David

1305.  Burdwell, George

1306.  Cox, Jacob

1307.  Cooper, John

1308.  Lisbey, Aaron

1309.  Lisbey, William

1310.  Mullins, John

1311.  Gates, Joseph

1312.  Fisher, Archibald

1313.  Rice, Henry

1314.  Camey, John

1315.  Russell, George

1316.  Johnston, Joseph

1317.  Talley, John

1318.  Mock, Henry

1319.  Morrison, Patrick

1320.  Dailey, John

1321.  Widenor, Lewis

1322.  Davis, Nathaniel

1323.  Carr, Jane

1324.  Wallace, Thomas

1325.  Thompson, James

 

 

Sullivan County TN 1787

 

1326.  Duggan, Daniel

1327 -1328.  Patterson, James

1329.  Weaver, Michael

1330 -1335.  Latham, William & William Richardson & David McCoy

1336.  Craig, John

1337.  Waller, Elisha

1338.  Hughes, David

1339.  Hughes, James

1340.  Duff, William

1341.  Henderson, John

1342.  Douglass, Jonathan

1343.  Roberson, John

1344. Cooper, James

1345.  Chisham, Elijah

1346.  Morrill, John (87a 1787 on the South side of Holstein)

1347.  Grant, Alexander

1348.  Blevins, William

1349.  Hambleton, Robert

1350.  Harroll, John

1351.  Topp, Roget

1352.  Bledsoe, Anthony

1353.  Carlisle, James

1354.  Murrill, Thomas (150 a.  1787 - On the N. side of the Holstein.)

1355.  Cox, Abraham

1356.  Bledsoe, Anthony

1357.  Gilbert, John

1358.  Vincent, Thomas

1359.  Billingsbee, Samuel

1360.  Lain, Lambeth

1361.  Williams, Robert

1362.  Hyland, James

1363.  Cockon, John

1364.  Lewis, Nathaniel

1365.  King, William

1366.  Wallen, Joseph

1367.  Spar, Henry

1368.  Shute, John

1369.  Lain, Aquilla

1370.  Road, Christian & John Manifee

1371.  Hall, John

1372.  Lain, Richard

1373.  Broshare, Robert Samuel

1374.  Adare, David

1375.  Jack, Joseph

1376.  Maxwell, Nathaniel

1377.  Caler, Frederick

1378.  Latham, William, William Richardson, David McCoy, Spencer McCoy

1379.  Cox, John

1380.  Fitzjarrell, Garret

1381.  Hall, William

1382.  Cavatt, Moses

1383.  Berry, Francis

1384.  Whealer, James

1385.  Murphy, John

1386.  Ross, David

1387.  Green, Richard

1388.  Coplan, William

1389.  Lyne, Edmund

1390.  Billingsbee, Samuel

1391.  Smith, William

1392.  Roberts, James

1393.  Morgan, Charles

1394.  Topp, Roger

1395.  Fitzjarrall, Garrett

1396 & 1397.  Hall, William

1398.  Cooper, James

1399.  McDaniel, James

1400.  McWherter, James

1401.  Johnston, John

1402.  Palate, Ann

1403.  Grub, Jacob

1404.  Holloway, John

1405.  Shutts-Choate?, Martin

1406.  Manifee, John

1407.  Hamilton, James

1408.  Lewis, Nathaniel

1409.  Waggoner, Andrew

1410.  Cloud, Jason

1411.  Tredway, William

1412.  Leeper, Guyan

1413.  Campbell, Robert

1414.  Campbell, Arthur

1415.  Karklerod, Henry

1416.  Campbell, Arthur

1417.  Belar, John

1418.  Miller, Daniel

1419.  Miller, Frederick

1420.  Belar, John

1421.  Brigham, James

1422.  Rhea, John

1423.  Bealer, Joseph

1424.  Nedeaver, Jacob

1425.  same

1426.  Blevins, William

 

 

Sullivan County TN 1788

 

1427.  Baley, John

1428.  Houzer, Nicholas

1429.  King, Thomas

1430.  Gilbreath, Arthur

1431.  Houzer, John

1432.  Neadeaver, Jacob

1433.  Goad, William

1434.  Little, Mathias

1435.  Roberts, William

1436.  Thompson, John

1437.  Wilson, Samuel

1438.  Rodgers, Joseph

1439.  Whitnee, Lewis

1440.  Bailey, Walter

1441.  Goad, William

1442.  Warrick, Martin

1443.  Looney, Moses

1444.  Shipley, Richard

1445.  Gammon, Richard

1446.  Smith, Samuel

1447.  Elliott, William

1448.  Cloud, Jason
1449.  Goad, William

1450.  Ford, Mordicai

1451.  Robertson, John

1452.  Ames, Thomas

1453.  King, William

1454.  Anderson, John

1455.  Blair, James

1456.  Thompson, James

1457.  Shelby, John

1458.  Payne, William

1459.  Weaver, Christian

1460.  Hail, Robert

1461.  Payne, Charles

1462.  Spurgin, William

1463.  Payne, William

1464.  McBroom, Thomas

1465 -1467.  Bledsoe, Anthony

1468.  Shelby, John

 

 

Sullivan County Tennessee 1789

 

1469.  Spurgin, William

1470.  Ketrene, Lawrence

1471.  Kerkleroad, Henry

1472.  Cole, Sr., Joseph

1473.  Money, Benjamin

1474.  Cole, Joseph

1475 & 1476.  Hirkelroad, Henry

1477.  McMillin, William

1478.  Walker, Felix

1479.  Cox, John

1480.  Myers, Martin

1481.  Dodson, Rawleigh

1482.  Sharp, John

1483.  Bayley, Carr

 

Note:  Section missing.  Names of Interested inserted.

 

1506.  Roberston, Moses  620 a.  1789--On Horse Creek

1642.  Byrd, Amos  400 a. 1786  On the Northside

1685.  Roberston, William  478 a.  1787  on big Creek on N. side Holstein

1756.  Byrd, Amos  500 a.  1787  on the North of Tennessee (sic) River

1908.  Martin, Richard  100 a.  1787  On the waters of Clinch river

1925.  Tadlock, Joshua  100 a.  1787  On deep creek the north of French broad river

1961.  Boyd, Robert  300 a. 1787  On Meadow Creek the       side Nolachucky River

2018   Robinson, Lewis  200 a.  1787  On north side of Holstein

2147.  Robinson, John  100 a.  1788  on Cedar Branch

2186.  Robertson, James  200 a.  1788  On Cedar Branch

2192   Robertson, Charles  300 a.  1788  On the South side Nolachuckee on Cove Creek

2264.  Byrd, John  100 a. 1788  On the North side French Broad River

2269.  Byrd, Richard  200 a.  1788  On the head spring of the Shelvingrock Creek South             side of Holstein

 2376.  Robinson, James  100 a.  1790  on Robinsons Creek the South Side of Holstein

2431.  Robertson, Daniel  100 a.  1790  on the waters of big creek North side of Holstein

2436.  Boyd, Robert & William Logans  600 a.  1790  On the North side of Nolachuckee

2482.  Bearde, John  400 a.  1791  Joining Stokeley Donelson lines

2483.  Birde, Joseph  300 a.  1791  On the South side of Holachuckee including of the             mouth Boen Creek

2484.  Bearde, Hugh  300 a.  1791  on the Waters of Emerys river joining Blounts South  

            line

2537.  Martin, Andrew  100 a.  1791  On the head of the Second Creek

 

Hawkins County, 1788

 

2545.  McCarty, James

2546.  Richards, Stephen

2547.  same

2548,  Rhea, John

2549 - 2553.  Donaldson, Stokely & Martin Armstrong

2554.  Gist, Joshua

2555.  Ballinger, Moses

2556.  King, Thomas and Robert

2557.  same

2558.  missing

2559.  King, Thomas and Robert

2560.  Ingles, Thomas

2561.  Arwine, John

2562.  Taylor, Isaac

2563 - 2564.  King, Robert & Thomas

2565.  Cresswell, James

2566.  Parker, William

2567.  Carter, Landon

2568.  Glasgon, James

2569.  Wilson, Samuel

2570.  Keener, Hawson

2571.  Carmack, Cornelius

2574 - 2575.  Carter, Landon

2576.  Guest, Joshua

2577.  Gibbons, Thomas

2578.  Ridley, George

2579 - 2580.  Lewis, William Terrell

 

 

Hawkins County Tennessee 1789

 

2581.  Groves, Sr., John

2582.  Coiles, Robert

2583.  Brigham, John

2584.  Carmack, Cornelius

2585.  Jackson, Thomas

2586.  Carmack, John

2587 - 2588.  Donaldson, Stokeley

2589.  Lewis, William Terrell

2590.  Gibbons, Thomas

2591.  McLaughlin, Thomas

2592.  McMin, John

2593.  Lewis, William Terrell

2594.  Randols, James

2595.  Lewis, William Terrell

2596.  McBroom, John

2597.  Hayland, James

2598.  Wilson, Samuel

2599.  Gilbreath, Arthur

 

 

Hawkins county Tennessee 1790

 

2600 - 2601.  Donaldson, Stokeley

602.   Winningham, Jarrot

2603.  missing

2604.  Bohannon, William

2606.  Reddick, John

2607.  Donohoe, Bartholomew

2608.  Hyland, James

2609.  Roseberry, William

2610.  Groves, John

2611.  Armstrong, William

2612.  Lee, William

2613.  Criner, John

2614.  Caldwell, Thomas

2615 - 2616.  Criner, John

2617.  unt, John

2618.  Bayley, Jacob

2619.  Bullard, Joseph

2620.  Same

2621.  Morris, Gideon

2622.  Demott, Robert

2623.  Willaba, Matthew

2624.  Johnston, Hugh

2625 - 2626.  Willaba, Matthew

2627.  Moore, james

2628.  Glagon, James

2629.  Campbell, William

2630.  Laughlin, Alexander

2631.  Hamblin, David

2632.  Caldwell, James

2633.  Bunn, John

2634.  Hodges, Welcome

2635.  Skelton, Ralph

2636.  ke, Joseph

2637.  Morrison, Michael

2638.  Cotter, John

2639.  McCulloh, Joseph

2640.  Kennedy, Jacob

2641.  Rice, John

2642.  Looney, John

2643.  Blair, Alexander

2644.  Kyler, Robert

2645.  Haley, David

2646.  Patterson, James

2647.  Armstrong, William

2648.  Coyles, Robert

2649.  Donaldson, Stokeley

2650.  Daniel, William

2651.  Rice, John

2652.  Taylor Isaac, Robert Young

2653.  Coyles, Robert

2654.  Smith, William

2655.  Walling, Elisha

2657.  Armstrong, William

2658.  Richards, Stephen

2659.  Montgomery, Alexander

1660.  Young, Elizabeth

2661.  Marshall, Henry

2662.  Rice, John

2663.  Smith, Alexander

2664.  Coile, Robert

2665.  Lain, Thomas

2666.  Rice, John

2667.  Adair, John

2668.  Donaldson, Stokeley

2669.  Skidmore, John

2670.  Richards, John

2671.  Wood, Belford

2672.  Brooks, Thomas

2673.  Gillilam, Deverrer

2674.  Hornabck, John

 

 

Hawkins County Tennessee 1791

 

2675.  Hord, William

2676.  King, Thomas and Robert

2677.  Evans, John

2678.  Mitchell, Richard

2679.  Long, John

2680.  Bean, Robert

2681.  King, Robert

2682.  Maberry, Francis

2683.  Bettey, Willis

2684.  Maberry, Francis & Thomas Jackson

2685.  McKee, Mathew

2686.  Hord, William

2687.  King, Robert

2688.  Danthen, Elijah

2689.  Ward, William

2690.  Scott, Burnwell

2691.  Ebenezar, John

2692.  Evans, John

2693.  Crawford, John

2694.  Sourtherland, David

2695.  Smith, Samuel

2696.  Turney, Peter

2697.  King, Robert

2698.  Mulsbey (not sure), John

2699,  Davies, David

2700.  King, James

2701.  Donaldson, Stokeley

 

 

Eastern District Tennessee 1788

 

2702 -2708.  Donaldson, Stokeley

2709 - 2713.  Donaldson, Stokeley

2714 - 2715.  Donaldson, Stokeley

2716 - 2723.  Hutchings, Thomas

2724.  Cox, Thomas, William Hankins

2725.  Poor, Moses

2726.  Johnson, Seth

2727 - 2730.  Adair, John

2731.  Maberry, Francis

2732.  McCoy, spruce

2733 -2734.  Hinds, Joseph

2735.  Hinds, Levy

2736.  Harper, Jesse

2737.  Rhea, John

2738.  Wilson, Augusty

2739.  Byrum, Ebenezer

2740.  Gailey, William

2741 - 2742.  Byrum, Ebenezer

2743.  Campbell, David

2744.  Caswell, Alexander

2745.  Armstrong, Martin

2746.  Armstrong, Martin, Stokeley Donaldson

2747.  Kincaid, David

2748 - 2752.  Armstrong, Martin, Stokely Donaldson

2753.  Armstrong, Martin

2754 - 2765.  Armstrong, Martin

2766.  Donaldson, Stokeley

2767 - 2768.  Amiss, Thomas

2769.  Lyon, Nathaniel

2770.  Barrett, John

2771.  Coldwell, Thomas

2772.  Morris, Gideon

2773.  Demott, Robert

2774.  Willaba, Matthew

2775.  Johnston, Hugh

2776.  Rogers, Joseph

2777.  Shultes, David

2778.  McCulloh, Joseph

2779.  Ireland, John

2780.  Fletcher, Simon

2781.  Manasco, James

2782.  same

2783 -2784.  Donaldson, Stokeley

2785 -2786.  Crawford, John

2787.  Parten, John

2790.  Roseberry, William

2791 - 2792.  Chambers, Mark

2793.  Caldwell, Thomas

2794.  Mooney, George

2795.  Payne, Charles

2796.  Maberry, Francis

2797.  Crockett, Andrew

2798.  Dixon, James

2799.  Jackson, Thomas

2800.  Caldwell, Thomas

2801.  McCulloh, Joseph

2802.  Adair, John

2803.  Barnett, William

2804.  Teenan, James

2805.  Peck, Adam

2806.  Patten, Elijah

2807.  missing

2808.  Adair, David

2809.  Lea, James

2810 - 2811.  Walker, David

2812.  Payne, Henry

2813.  Armstrong, Mary Ann Elizabeth