1876-1878 Gibson Co. TN Circuit Court Index

Gibson County TN Circuit Court Index 1876-1878
submitted by Cheryl Walker

Plaintiff First

Plaintiff Last Name

Defendant First

Defendant Last Name

Page No.

Alexander & Co

J.P.

Johnson

397

Alexander & Little

W. Champ

Ward

321

Allen West & Co

E.

Nelson

420

Appleton ?oyes & Co

R. B.

Nelsie

560

Appleton ?ozes & Co

R.B.

McClue

242

Appleton ?ozes & Co

R.B.

McGee

388

Brown & Arthur

G.W.

Roberson

384

Caldwell & Hays

W.H.

Bledsoe

306

Carolton & Peaver

J.T.

Barkley

442

Carson & Daniel

.

Wyatt & Fields

270

Corley Bros.

S.

Wilson

71

Corp.  of City of Trenton

E.S.

Peddicord

418

Crank & Biggs

Sallie

Fisher

314

Dodson & Dance

Jos S.

Mays

316

Ebert & Freed

M.

Oppenheimer

30

Ewing & Co

R.H.

Goodman

507

Fichheimer, Frinkle & Co

R.B.

McGee

388

Fitchheimer, Frinkle & Co

R.B.

Mcgee

561

Fitchhimer Frinkle & Co

G.W.

Robinson

379

Fitchhimer, Frinkle & Co

R.B.

McGee

245

Gibson County

W.A.

Thompson

454

Gibson County

W.A.

Thompson

513

Mary

Adamson

J. R.

Beggs

494

J. A.

Alexander

J.H.

Smith

75

J. A.

Alexander

Thos

Venable

289

J.A.

Alexander

Jos W.

Crider

296

J.A.

Alexander

T.B.

Crider

297

J.A.

Alexander

W. G.

Goodman

529

J.A.

Alexander

R.H.

Goodman

537

J.A.

Alexander

R. H.

Goodman

540

J.A.

Alexander

William

Griffin et al

291

J.A.

Alexander

Jas

Williams

531

J.A.

Alexander

James

Williams

538

J.C.

Alison(?)

G.B.

McMullin

184

J.C.

Alsrier(?)

G.B.

McMullin

252

J. B.

Arnold

State of TN

198

G.A.

Bagby

Vidoria(?)

Bagby

224 & 246

W.F.

Balintine

Rains & Black

444

Robert

Ball

W.P.

Elrod

273

J.M.

Barnswick

A.H.

Welch

58

S.D.

Basker

Blake

Flowers

182

J.R.

Beggs

J.P.

Johnston Estate

423, 426-7, 430, 433, 436

J.W.

Bigelow

R.B.

Love

120

J.R.

Biggs

J.P.

Johnson et al

295

A.W.

Biglow

D.S.

Phelan

127

Nancy C.

Bills

J.W.

Bills

416

J.M.

Blackburn

Hatchett &

Grigsby

65

J.M.

Blackburn

C.

Medling

18

J.M.

Blackburn

C.

Medling

184

John

Blackman

J.D.

Smith

343

W.F.

Blackmore

W.P.

Kelton

158

W.F.

Blackmore

W. P.

Kilton

37

Wallis

Blackmore

Shane Harris & Co

310

Ben

Blancett

John W.

Cox et al

171

John

Blancett

B..L.

Blancett

400

W.L.

Bodkins

W.L.

Barret Estate

437

J.T.

Bone

J.H.

Smith

139

Eli

Boyett

Jos

Harlin

316

J.Y.

Bozed

R.N.

Bartsdale

272

Corley

Bros.

J.H.

Smith

133-136

Zack

Bryant

A.G.

Bozed

317-18

J.J.

Burt

T.R.

Biggs

464

J.J.

Burt

W.F.

McRee

189-90

J.J.

Burt

W.F.

McRee(ue)

41

John T.

Cain

Alex

Boyat

47

J.M.

Caldwell

R.A.

Hicks

309

R.P.

Caldwell

W.H.

Sims

328

W.H.

Caldwell

N.G.

Atkins

65

Green

Calquet

S.W.

Moore

179, 181

J.E.

Campbell

Nancy

Smith

229

J.E.

Campbell

N.B.

Smith

396

J.M.

Carroll

W.F.

Perry

320

Rachel

Cartell

Byron

Hoover

325

Tobe

Cartell

Robert

Cooper

64, 72

Cathrine

Chambles

J.W.

Sharpe Estate

422

H. C.

Chrisp

Hartsfield & Love

33

H.C.

Chrisp

R.S.

Bright

33, 37

Henderson

Clark

E.J.

Arnold

76

Henderson

Clark

E.J.

Arnold

287

Corinia

Coleman

Asistina

Coleman

224, 315

J.J.

Collins

Mobile & Ohio Railroad

248

W.R.

Cox

E.G.

Wood

225

Emily

Crawford

G.A.

Crawford

16, 57

A.S.

Curry, Adm

R.S.

Bright

281

A.S.

Curry, Adm

R.S.

Bright

387

Noah

Dancer

J.E.

Kyzer

294

Cason

Daniel & Co

Wyatt & Fields

154

Noah

Danley

J.E.

Kyzer

428

J.C.

Davidson

David

Summers

372

J.C.

Davidson

David

Summers

285

J.C.

Davidson

David

Summers

423

A.

Davis next Fr?

Ebert & Freed

131

W.L.

Dozier

Corley Bros

77

P.W.

Draper

R.W.

Johns

18

P.W.

Draper

R.V.

Johns

169

A.P.

Dugger

William

Allman

260

A.P.

Dugger

Wm.

Altman

414

Thos

Dunaway

A.T.

Levy

268

Thos

Dunaway

Z.N.

Williams

294

Thos

Dunaway

Z.N.

Williams

?

A.L.

Dunlap

Mobile & Ohio R.R.

570

Noah

Dunley

J.E.

Kyzer

196

P.J.

Earlton

G.C.

Ferris

434

J.B. and B.F.

Edmondson

Ed.

Skinner

414

Geo F.

Edwards

Mobile & Ohio R.R.

183

H.L.

Elder & Son

W.F.

Blackmore

51

L.W.

Emry

L.W.

Halford

312

W.H.

Fann

R.D.

Wiley

270

H.J.

Ferguson Est

J.T.

Thompson

158

Allen

Flowers Adm

Hatchett & Grigsby

72, 77

V.D.

Fouch

B.H.

Welch

60

V.D.

Fouch

B.H.

Welch

285, 292

Mary

Fox

Thos. F.

Fields

38

Mary

Fox

Thos

Fields

184

Mary

Fox

Thos F.

Fields

389

Samuel

Fry & Co

Henry

Canada

4

L.C.

Gaunt

R.

Milton

163

C.C.

Gentry

Senter & Co

295

C.C.

Gentry

Senter & Co

427

P.T.

Glass

Jas. S.

Mays

41

P.T.

Glass

Jas S.

Mays

273

J.C.

Glen

T.H.

Davidson

33

J.W.

Goodloe

R.B.

Love

239

Ed

Goza

Elrod & Thomas

428

Ed

Gozer

Elrod & Thomas

282

J.A.

Grason

J.Y.

Hicks Est

174

E.H.

Grier

J.N.

Thomas

137

E.R.

Grier

J.N.

Thomas

418

J.C.A.

Grier

G.B.

Mullin

407

S.A.

Grier

J.A.

Sane

6

S.A.

Grier

J.A.

Sane

169

J.A.

Griffey

J.W.

Warren

442

W.T.

Grigsby

G.C.

Ferris

58, 78

W.W.

Grimes

W.W.

Harrison

37

W.W.

Grimes

W.W.

Harrison

226, 245, 231, 237

W.W.

Grimes

W.W.

Harrison

303

W.H.

Grist

Demps

Smith

272

Busby

Johnson & Co

J.T.

Cowan

124

J.W.

Kilzer

John B.

Arnold

60, 78

Mack

Stadler & Co

T.C.

Patterson Est

169

J.T.

Swindell

J.T.

Ingraham

317

Go to Page 2 of Index

Back to Gibson County

This site is generously
Hosted by RootsWeb
Hosted by RootsWeb