Cornish Will Abstracts 1851 - 1854
Cornish Will Abstracts 1851 - 1854
Microfilm # 0090225
Bassett - Michell
Richard Bassett, St Columb Major yeoman
Admon
proved: 22-Sep 1853
pages: 433/434
died: 24-Mar 1853
Genefer Bassett, widow
bonds - John Davis Bassett, Colan yeoman
Mary Trethewey, Lanivet widow
**********
John Bennett, St Juliot yeoman
Admon
proved: 26-Mar 1852
pages: 215
died: 14-Nov 1851
Grace Bennett, widow
bonds - William Bennett, St juliot yeoman
John Panter, Minster yeoman
**********
William Bennett, Padstow innkeeper deed of gift from Wm to his beloved wife Mary Ann
written: 30-Oct 1852
proved: 23-Mar 1853
pages: 133/134
died: 22-Nov 1852
witnesses - Henry Bond, Thomas Blaming, Wm? Coutenay
**********
Jane Berryman, Zennor
written: 20-Sep 1852
proved: 22-Dec 1852
pages: 39/41
died: 21-Sep 1852
daughters - Nanny Richards, Jane Dally, Wilmot Boase
daughter - Elizabeth Carter
daughter - Mary Thomas
daughter - Catherine Berryman
2 sons - John, Robert
witnesses - John Davey, Henry Giles
**********
Catherine Best, Blisland
Admon
proved: 30-Apr 1852
pages: 279
died: 12-Feb 1849
husband - John Best
bonds - John Sander, Warleggan butcher
William Best, Blisland labourer
**********
Nanny Blamey, Littlebeside, Gwennap widow
written: 26-Mar 1851
proved: 17-Jun 1852
pages: 431/432
died: 10-May 1851
mentions - late father James Michell
father-in-law - Mr John Blamey of Tolgullow?
children - John, Joel, Bessy, James, Francis less than 21
witnesses - Caroline Bawden, Harriet M Blamey
**********
George Bospidneck the younger, St Buryan yeoman
written: 15-Apr 1850
proved: 23-Nov 1853
pages: 496/497
died: 27-Apr 1850
sister - Amelia Bospidneck
witnesses - Jas J/T? Kevern, Wm H M James
**********
Robert Bradford, Truro ?
written: 2-Sep 1852
proved: 26-Oct 1853
pages: 459
died: 19-Sep 1852
wife - Eliza
witnesses - William D Clinton, Truro
E James, Truro
**********
John Buzza, Gwennap miner
Admon
proved: 16-Sep 1852
pages: 587
died: 5-Sep 1849
Precilla Patience Buzza, widow
bonds - Henry Morcom, Gwennap Collector of Poor rates
Jonathan Bawden, Gwennap Accountant
**********
Henry Carbines, Phillack
written: 20-Nov 1851
proved: 5-Mar 1852
pages: 184/185
died: 10-Dec 1851
mother - Mary
brother-in-law - ?
witnesses - Nicholas Whitford, George Bazeley
**********
Richard Cardell, Phillack farmer
written: 18-Jan 1848
proved: 30-Jan 1852
pages: 109/110
died: 11-Oct 1851
sister - Elizabeth Richards
sister - Honor
Richard Cardell, son of brother John
Joseph, John, William Cardell -
3 sons of deceased brother Joseph
John Cardell, son of deceased brother Hanniball
nieces - Grace Cotton, Charlotte Cardell, Eliza Williams
nephew - John Thomas
witnesses - I Paulle Whitford, Edwin Ivey
**********
Christian Carne, Torleaven, Sithney widow
written: 24-Feb 1849
proved: 5-Dec 1851
pages: 39/41
died: 12-Nov 1851
sister - Anne Sedgman, wife of Richard Sedgman, Torleaven fisherman
witnesses - Richard T James, William Richards
**********
Henry Ceely, Penzance painter (partial)
Admon
proved: 16-Jun 1852
pages: 395
died: ? ?
Elizabeth Ellis Ceely, widow
bonds - John Benny Merrifield, Penzance Auctioneer
Francis Trounson
**********
James Chynoweth, Gwennap shopkeeper
written: 7-Jul 1852
proved: 15-Sep 1852
pages: 586/587
died: 22-Jul 1852
wife - Joanna
sons James, John
daughter - Ann
witnesses - Wm Downing, Joseph Jewell
**********
Jane Cock, Gulval
written: 18-Feb 1848
proved: 29-Sep 1853
pages: 439
died: 11-Oct 1848
2 daughters - Jane, Alisce
daughter - Elener
witnesses - John Bennetts, Phillis Dale
**********
John Cock, Penzance butcher widower
Admon
proved: 6-Jul 1853
pages: 341
died: 5-Aug 1850
son - Solomon Cock
bonds - Philip Brune Corin, accountant
John Benny Merrifield, Auctioneer
**********
Nicholas Cock Senr, Liskeard
written: 5-Aug 1853
proved: 14-Sep 1853
pages: 421/422
died: 9-Aug 1853
sons - Nicholas, William
4 daughters - Elizabeth, wife of Joseph Hore
Jane Cock
Ann, wife of Robt Wise
Lydia, wife of Hugh Rundle
John, Elizabeth Kelly - son & daughter of late daughter Mary
witnesses - Elias Geake Senr, William Barnecut, William EDE
appeared - Elias Geake the elder, Liskeard farmer
**********
Richard Cock, St Gennys gentleman
written: 29-Nov 1850
proved: 26-Jun 1852
pages: 438/444
died: 14-Dec 1851
sister - Joanna Cock, St Gennys spinster
niece - Mary Jewell, St Gennys, spinster
niece - Ann Petherick, wife of Cater Petherick,
St gennys yeoman
niece - Loveday Smeeth, wife of John, St Gennys yeoman
nephew - Thomas Jewell the elder, St Gennys gentleman
& his son John Cock Jewell &
his son Thomas Jewell
Reverend John Glanville, Jacobstowe clerk
William Sumpter, Stratton gentleman
William Jewell, son of nephew Thomas Jewell
daughters of nephew Thomas Jewell the elder
Henrietta, daughter of Thomas Jewell the elder
witnesses - William Broad, St Gennys; Abraham Tinney, St Gennys
**********
Richard Cocking, Gwennap
written: 26-Apr 1853
proved: 15-Jun 1853
pages: 310/314
died: 16-May 1853
cousin - John Cocking, Redruth
brother - Thomas, Redruth
mother - ?
mentions - William Brown, Thomas Martin
brother - John
mentions - Henry Ivey, Trevarth
mentions - William Gray, Trevarth
mentions - Cornish Bank in Truro
nephew - Philip Cocking, son of brother Thomas
nephew - John Cocking, son of Philip Cocking
niece - Elizabeth Cocking, daughter of Philip Cocking
witnesses - John Cocking, William Brown
appeared - John Cocking, Redruth hatter
**********
Stephen Cocking, Helston tailor
written: 13-May 1828
proved: 30-Apr 1853
pages: 173/175
died: 18-Jun 1828
brother-in-law - Captain Joseph Norphew of Falmouth
mentions - Wendron Street in Helston
wife - Mary
children - ?
witnesses - John Dobb, Henry Dobb
**********
Benjamin Cooke, ? ?
written: 17-Mar 1852
proved: 22-Nov 1852
pages: 670/672
died: 18-May 1852
wife - ?
children - Jane Cooke the youngest
Emma, William, Ben Cooke
Eliza, Mary Ann, Elizabeth Cooke
George, John W Cooke
mentions - Mr William North
witnesses - Archs Pearce, Edwd Sander
appeared - Archelaus Pearce, Calstock blacksmith
**********
John Cook, St Martins by Looe grocer
Admon
proved: 26-May 1853
pages: 211
died: 12-Dec 1852
Elizabeth Cook, widow
bonds - John Cook, St martin's by Looe butcher
John Popham, Bodmin yeoman
**********
John Cook, Hay, St Martin by Looe yeoman
written: 3-Feb 1852
proved: 26-Mar 1852
pages: 215
died: 8-Feb 1852
wife - Elizabeth
3 sons - William, Thomas, James
sons - Simon, Richard
daughter - Elizabeth
witnesses - Jno Sargent, Liskeard Solicitor
Robt S Pomeroy, his clerk
**********
William Cook, St Mewan yeoman
written: 14-Jul 1851
proved: 11-Dec 1851
pages: 43/44
died: 18-Jul 1851
John, Thomas Mendue
Ann Hicks, widow
Joseph & Mary Ham
witnesses - Humphery Webb Sen Humphery Webb Jun
**********
James Crothers, Illogan miner bachelor
Admon
proved: 6-Sep 1852
pages: 570
died: 20-Aug 1850
mother - Sarah Crothers, widow
bonds - Mark Crothers, Illogan miner
John Popham, Bodmin yeoman
**********
Mary Davey, late of Crowan, but now residing in Camborne widow of Francis Davey, mason
written: 1-Feb 1853
proved: 2-Aug 1853
pages: 375/376
died: 14-Feb 1853
daughter - Elizabeth Simons, Crowan
witnesses - James Eddy, Samuel Goldsworthy
**********
James Drew, St Mewan tailor
Admon
proved: 10-Jan 1852
pages: 91
died: 8-Dec 1851
Mary Drew, widow
bonds - William Drew, St Stephen in Brannell farmer
John Popham, Bodmin yeoman
**********
Henry Edmonds, Ludgvan tindresser
written: 24-May 1853
proved: 14-Nov 1853
pages: 477
died: 24-Mar 1853
brother - William
father, mother
witnesses - John Carne, Richard Oke Millett
**********
James Edwards, Uny Lelant miner
written: 19-Mar 1851
proved: 26-Nov 1851
pages: 2/3
died: 31-May 1851
brother - Christopher
witnesses - John Sandow, Jane Childs Sandow
**********
Ann Ellis, Sancreed widow
Admon
proved: 7-Sep 1852
pages: 570/571
died: 22-Jul 1852
son - William Veale Ellis
bonds - Uter Bosence, Sancreed yeoman
James Trezise, Sancreed mine agent
**********
John Ellis, Paul Churchtown, Paul joiner & house carpenter
written: 7-Oct 1848
proved: 23-Nov 1853
pages: 489/490
died: 13-Oct 1848
wife - Jane
nephew - John Ellis Osborn, joiner & house carpenter
brother - Richard of St Levan
witnesses - Robert Jenkin, James Richards, John Daniel
**********
Thomas Ellis, St Hilary miner
Admon
proved: 26-Nov 1851
pages: 1
died: 18-Aug 1851
wife - Grace
bonds - Francis Ellis, Phillack carpenter
John Floyd, Perranuthnoe miner
**********
Thomas Ellis, St Just in Penwith mine agent
Admon
proved: 21-Oct 1852
pages: 624
died: 14-Jun 1852
Nancy Ellis, widow
bonds - George Hejurnings Chenhalls, St Just in Penwith yeoman
Peter Ellis, St Just in penwith yeoman
**********
John Elson, St Juliot yeoman
Admon
proved: 14-Feb 1852
pages: 142
died: 7-Nov 1851
Elizabeth Lean, widow
bonds - William Stacey, St Juliot yeoman
John Popham, Bodmin yeoman
**********
John Eustice, St Erth labourer
Admon
proved: 17-Sep 1852
pages: 592
died: 14-Jun 1852
son - Henry Eustice
bonds - William Eustice, St Erth engine fitter
Walter Jenkin, Phillack mason
**********
Matthew Farran, Mevagissey master mariner
Admon
proved: 12-Mar 1853
pages: 121
died: 4-Jan 1853
Elizabeth Spargo Farran, widow
bonds - Robert Scantlebury, Mevagissey draper
John Popham, Bodmin yeoman
**********
Nathaniel Floyd, Gwinear miner
written: 24-Feb 1852
proved: 15-Jun 1852
pages: 353/354
died: 14-Mar 1852
2 daughters - Kezea Richards, Maria Noble
daughter - Hannah
son - Uriah of Gwinear
witnesses - John Trevenan Jr of Praze in Crowan, Registrar
of births & deaths
Tobias Ingram, Gwinear farmer
**********
Nicholas Floyd, Phillack coal measurer
written: 22-Aug 1851
proved: 1-Jun 1853
pages: 256/257
died: 2-Dec 1852
wife - Catherine Floyd
nephew - Zaccheus Floyd
sisters - Mary Clemens, Elizabeth Davis
brother-in-law - Nicholas Donothorne
brother-in-law - Edward Donothorne
sister-in-law - Jane Floyd
sister-in-law - Martha Oaty
sister-in-law - Phillis King
witnesses - Richard Ingram, Nicholas Whitford
**********
Richard Foard, Pentreath, Breage yeoman
written: 29-Mar 1852
proved: 2-Jul 1852
pages: 449/450
died: 12-Apr 1852
sister - Elizabeth Watters
nephew - Richard Richards
brothers - Thomas, William, now residing in America
sisters - Jenefer Richards of Germoe;
Ann Laity of St Hilary
niece - Jane Body, Germoe
nephew - Richard Foard, son of Thomas Foard, living in America
witnesses - Thomas Mitchell, William Curtis
**********
William Ford, Weford, St Tudy nurseryman
written: 2-Apr 1852
proved: 24-Apr 1852
pages: 271/273
died: 7-Apr 1852
wife - Elizabeth
witnesses - John Oliver, hugh Bawden
**********
John Fowler, Polperro, Talland (partial)
written: ? ?
proved: ? ?
pages: 443/?
died: ? ?
wife - Ann Rean Fowler
daughter - Jane, wife of John Curtis
son-in-law - John Curtis
children of Jane Curtis
children - Charles Fowler, Elizabeth Hocken,
Ann Barrett, Charlotte Rendle, Mary Barrett
**********
Saul Francis, Kea miner
Admon
proved: 2-Apr 1852
pages: 221
died: 12-Aug 1851
Grace Francis, widow
bonds - John Moyle, Kea gentleman
John Staple, Kea miner
**********
Mary Geach, Padstow left unadministered by John Geach the husband
written:
proved: 26-Jun 1852
pages: 444
died: 11-Nov 1835
Eleanor Jolly Geach, Treston Wallis
executors-in-trust named in the will of John Geach
bonds - Thomas Gatty, Bodmin watchmaker
John Popham, Bodmin yeoman
**********
John George, Illogan labourer
Admon
proved: 24-Nov 1853
pages: 504
died: 31-Aug 1831
son - Robert George
bonds - Mary Webber, Illogan widow
John Popham, Bodmin yeoman
(Popham written in a different handwriting)
**********
Philip Gilbert, Truro yeoman
written: 7-Oct 1852
proved: 25-Nov 1852
pages: 10
died: 16-Oct 1852
wife - Susanna
daughter - Elizabeth
witnesses - John Tippett, John Champion
**********
William Gilbart, Gwinear labourer
written: 16-Mar 1853
proved: 23-Nov 1853
pages: 493/494
died: 17-Jun 1853
wife - Jane
mentions - Hayle Copperhouse
mentions - Cornish Copper Company
widow & children of late brother George
brothers & sisters
witnesses - Edward Trerise, Gwinear
Thomas Bryant, Hayle
**********
Charles Glasson, Gwennap farmer widower
Admon
proved: 26-Mar 1853
pages: 134
died: 6-Dec 1852
daughter - Mary, wife of Thomas Bennetts
bonds - Charles Glasson, Gwennap miner
John Glasson, Gwennap miner
**********
Athanasius Goldsworthy, Redruth miner
Admon
proved: 31-Jul 1852
pages: 499
died: 21-Jun 1852
Elizabeth Goldsworthy, widow
bonds - William Nicholl, Redruth auctioneer
Charles Tregoning, Redruth police officer
**********
Elizabeth Goldsworthy, Camborne widow
written: 30-Apr 1850
proved: 28-May 1853
pages: 223/224
died: 26-May 1850
2 children - John, Sarah Goldsworthy
witnesses - Edwin Gurney, William Shakerleg
**********
Joanna Grenfell, Gwennap widow
written: 19-Oct 1852
proved: 31-Mar 1853
pages: 137/138
died: 2-Dec 1852
sons - James Grenfell, Richard Tiddy
grand children - Joseph Grenfell Treweek, Elizabeth
Treweek, Jane Treweek,
Joanna Grenfell
daughter - Mary Edwards
witnesses - Wm Downing, Mary A Cleft
**********
Thomas Grenfell, Phillack master mariner
Admon
proved: 20-Apr 1852
pages: 270
died: 6-Feb 1852
Mary Hawes grenfell, widow
bonds - William Uren, St Ives fisherman
Samuel Green, St Ives shoemaker
**********
Richard Grose, Sancreed blacksmith
written: 5-Apr 1851
proved: 26-Nov 1851
pages: 1/2
died: 27-Apr 1851
wife - Rebecca
witnesses - Henry Grose, John Trythall
**********
Robert Woodman Grose, Bodmin draper
written: 4-Jul 1848
proved: 3-Dec 1851
pages: 27/34
died: 26-Sep 1851
Richard Andrew, Tredinnick, St Mabyn gentleman
John Rowe, Lenraile, Egloshayle yeoman
2 brothers - John Cole Grose, Thomas Grose
witnesses - Mary Pomeroy White, W May Lauder
codicil
wife - Amelia
son - Richard Andrew Grose
John Pethybridge the younger, Bodmin Accountant
Richard Hambly Andrew, Tredinnick, St Mabyn gentleman
witnesses - Christopher Merifield, Mary Rowe
**********
Solomon Grose, Sancreed
written: 13-Jan 1852
proved: 16-Jun 1852
pages: 386/388
died: 1-Feb 1852
wife - Elizabeth
sons - Richard, Thomas
sons & daughters
witnesses - James Nankervis, Benjamin Carvosso
**********
John Gundry, Phillack blacksmith
Admon
proved: 24-Nov 1852
pages: 673
died: 25-Aug 1852
Mary Gundry, widow
bonds - John Williams, Phillack carpenter
Stephen Bond, Penzance blacksmith
**********
Sarah Gundry, Perranuthnoe widow
written: 3-Mar 1852
proved: 15-Feb 1853
pages: 85/86
died: 14-Jan 1853
brother - William Davey
sister - Celia, wife of Thomas Mitchell
witnesses - William Sandy, Francis Carter
**********
John Hall, Kea miner (partial)
written: 3-Feb 1849
proved: ? ?
pages: 118/?
died: ? ?
brother - William
sister - Elizabeth Gilbert
witnesses - James Giles, Elizabeth Giles
**********
James Hambley, St Erth engine fitter widower
Admon
proved: 16-Jun 1852
pages: 386
died: 6-Nov 1851
son - James Hambley
bonds - John Harvey Trevithick, Hayle merchant
Thomas Bryant, Copper House, Registrar of Births
**********
Henry Harris, Phillack moulder
written: 9-May 1853
proved: 7-Sep 1853
pages: 419
died: 15-May 1853
wife - Jenefer
son-in-law - Thomas Penberthy
daughter-in-law - Elizabeth Foreward
4 children - Henry Harris, Sally Harris,
Mary Jane Harris, Caroline Thomas
witnesses - Henry Brenton, Thomas Blewett
**********
James Harvey, Hayle Copperhouse, Phillack merchant
written: 9-Oct 1847
proved: 16-Jun 1852
pages: 382/386
died: 25-Apr 1852
sisters - Jane Bowden, Sarah Davey
mentions - Thomas Wearne, mason, Hayle Copper House
brothers - Charles, John, Francis
nieces - Jane Cundy, Harriet Harvey, Mary Harvey,
Harriet Harvey, Harriet Davey
nephews - James Harvey, Henry Cundy, Charles Harvey,
Henry Harvey, William Bawden, Francis Harvey,
John Harvey, Thomas Harvey
nieces - Sarah Davey, Julia Davey, Elizabeth Davey
witnesses - James Wills, Thomas Bryant
appeared - Thomas Bryant
**********
Francis Hawke, Portquin, St Endellion labourer
written: 4-Nov 1852
proved: 3-May 1853
pages: 177/179
died: 6-Nov 1852
daughter - Elizabeth Hawke (living with)
daughter - Ann Thomas, wife of John Thomas
son - William
witnesses - John Mably, Susanna Craddock
appeared - John Mably, St Minver farmer
**********
Richard Hawkey, Tywardreath yeoman
written: 12-Jul 1844
proved: 30-Dec 1852
pages: 47/48
died: 3-Dec 1852
wife - Frances
friends - John Sloggett, George Roberts - both of St Blazey
witnesses - Wm Jago, John Edey Thomas
**********
Robert Hawkey, Truro cordwainer
written: 8-Jun 1852
proved: 16-Dec 1852
pages: 35/36
died: 18-Jun 1852
wife - Ann
witnesses - Joseph Barrett, John Tippett
**********
Robert Hawken, Lanivet tinner
written: 21-Jun 1853
proved: 1-Oct 1853
pages: 441/443
died: 21-Aug 1853
brother - John
sister - Ann Hawken
sister - Grace Basset
sister's son - Ricgard Basset
sister's son - William Basset
sister's daughter - Jane Basset
sister's daughter - Ann Hawken
sister's daughter - Ann Pockey
sister's daughter - Sarah Dowrick
brother's daughter - Elizabeth
brother's daughter - Grace
sister's son - Richard Neatherton
sister's son - Samuel Neatherton
nephew's son & daughter - John & Grace Hawken less than 21
mentions - Saving Bank at Bodmin
brother's son - William Hawken
witnesses - Thomas Julian, Ezekial Hendy
**********
Stephen Hawken, Quiethiock farmer
written: 2-May 1852
proved: 23-Oct 1852
pages: 627
died: 5-May 1852
present wife - Mary
son - Richard
daughter - Phillippa Kingdom
daughter - Catherine Cannon
witnesses - William May, William Henwood
**********
Joel Hitchens, St Austell gentleman
written: 7-Aug 1845
proved: 14-Feb 1852
pages: 139/142
died: 24-Jul 1851
Thomas Coode, St Austell gentleman
wife - Mary
witnesses - Ns martin, Geo G White
**********
Mary Hitchens, St Blazey widow
written: 28-Jun 1849
Philip Wheeler, St Austell gentleman
grand daughter - Ellen Petherick less than 21
grand daughter - Mary Elizabeth Blamey less than 21
daughter - Louisa Medland, wife of William, St Blazey
daughter - Ann Blamey, wife of Philip
witnesses - William James, St Blazey; Henry Chapman, St Blazey
codicil written: 17-May 1851
proved: 17-Feb 1852
pages: 144/148
died: 12-Oct 1851
grand daughter - Louisa Blamey Blamey
witnesses - Henry Chapman, Racheal Stephens
appeared - Henry Chapman, St Blazey
**********
Edward Hocking, Veryan
written: 9-Aug 1852
proved: 23-Sep 1853
pages: 434/435
died: 9-May 1853
wife - Thomasine
son - John
witnesses - William Olivey, William Dingle
**********
John Hocking, St Blazey miner
written: 2-Nov 1853
proved: 21-Jan 1854
pages: 592/593
died: 2-Dec 1853
wife - Jenepher
sons - Elisha, Elija
mentions - John Peters, Richard Northey
daughter - Elizabeth Peters
witnesses - William Rundle, Wm Roberts
**********
Mary Hocking, Newlyn, Paul spinster
written: 2-Aug 1851
proved: 7-Apr 1852
pages: 241/244
died: 22-Feb 1852
niece - Mary Ann Allen
brothers - Joseph, William
Mary Allen, Andrew Allen
sister - Elizabeth Francis, wife of George
sister - Catherine Roberts(in Australia), wife of John
Catherine Robert's youngest grandchild - Charles Williams less than 21
& other 2 grandchildren - Rebecca Jane, Isaac Williams
witnesses - Grace Stevens, Willn Marrack
**********
Richard Hodge, St Erth mine agent
written: 18-Dec 1852
proved: 17-Feb 1853
pages: 87/90
died: 29-Jan 1853
wife - Ann
mentions - John Stevens
son - Charles
mentions - John Eva
Richard Hodge, Elizabeth Wearn Cooper - children of son William, decd
Joel William Morcom, son of Joel & Elizabeth Morcom
daughter - Ann, wife of William Blight, mine agent, Phillack
daughter - Elizabeth, wife of Joel Morcom, Pentewan near St Austell
mentions - St Ives Consolidated Mines, Trenwith Estate in St Ives
witnesses - Wm Harvey, Rd Edmonds Jr
**********
Matthew Hollow, Boswednan, Zennor yeoman
written: 23-Feb 1849
proved: 2-Feb 1852
pages: 115/117
died: 25-Jan 1852
great grand daughter - Ann Mitchell Eddy less than 21
daughter - Nancy Christopher, wife of William Christopher
of Kerrow in Zennor
grand daughter - Nancy Eddy, wife of Thomas Eddy, Zennor
witnesses - Robert Eastaway, Matthew Thomas, Wm E W Tresidder
**********
Richard Hollow, Uny Lelant miner
written: 29-Mar 1852
proved: 16-Jun 1852
pages: 392/395
died: 15-May 1852
sister - Mary Hollow
sister - Ann Uren, widow
nephew - John Uren, son of Ann Uren
nephews - John, William, Richard Hollow
nephew - James, Thomas Hollow
niece - Mary Hollow
brother - William Hollow, mine agent
witnesses - John Oates Anthony, Matilde Hollow, Wm F Bodinnar
appeared - John Oates Anthony, Uny Lelant mine agent
**********
Susanna Honeychurch, Church Village in St Cleer widow
written: 2-Nov 1852
proved: 25-Oct 1853
pages: 457/459
died: Jun 1853
William Olliver, carpenter of the Church Village of St Cleer
brother - Nicholas Symons
only son - Richard John Hambly Ough by
former husband Richard Ough less than 21
mentions - latter husband William Honeychurch
witnesses - Samuel Ough, James Blight
**********
Peter Hooper, Phillack innkeeper (partial)
written: 29-Sep 1851
proved: 30-Jan 1852
pages: 111/112
died: 12-Jan 1852
wife - Maria formerly Maria Strickland
children - William Henry, Peter James Edwin Robert & Mary Jane
John Polglase, Phillack draper
witnesses - John Cock, Hayle; Thomas Bryant, Hayle
**********
William Hore, St Austell farmer widower
Admon
proved: 1-Oct 1853
pages: 441
died: 7-Mar 1853
Thomas John Hore - uncle & guardian
(lawfully) elected & admitted of Mary Jane Hore
the daughter, minor
bonds - John Hore, St Austell yeoman
Frederick John Julian, Withiel butcher
**********
Anthony Hosking, Kenwyn carpenter
Admon
proved: 25-Nov 1852
pages: 7
died: 18-Jul 1840
Grace Hosking, widow
bonds - Nathaniel Gatty, Kenwyn cabinet maker
Edward Francis Harvey, Kenwyn accountant
**********
James Hosken, Sancreed carpenter
written: 13-Jun 1851
proved: 18-Feb 1852
pages: 148/149
died: 10-Sep 1851
wife - Mary
witnesses - Uter Bosence, John Bosence
**********
Samuel Hosking, Callington
written: 13-May 1848
proved: 22-Mar 1853
pages: 132/133
died: 17-Feb 1853
wife
daughter - Jane
daughter - Priscilla Jasper
witnesses - W Rendell, Callington surgeon
George Mason, servant with Mr Rendell
**********
William Hosken, St Just yeoman
written: 4-Jun 1853
proved: 12-Dec 1853
pages: 529/531
died: 8-Sep 1853
wife - Jane
2 daughters - Mary Bone, El;izabeth Richards
son - John
witnesses - John Ellis, William Leathan
appeared - William Leathan, St Just in Penwith schoolmaster
**********
John Hugo, St Dennis tailor
Admon
proved: 2-Feb 1852
pages: 117
died: Aug 1848
Esther Hugo, widow
bonds - Richard Nance, St Dennis carpenter
John Popham, Bodmin grocer
**********
John Jenkin, St Blazey miner
written: 1-Jul 1850
proved: 28-Apr 1852
pages: 275/279
died: 1-Oct 1851
wife - Maria
sons - Simon, John
son John's wife Catherine
daughter - Maria Jenkin Meagor
mentions - Martha Richards, John Marten
witnesses - Samson Bennett, John Giles
appeared - John Giles, Whitechurch, Devon miner
**********
Peggy Jenkin, wife of Joseph Jenkin, Constantine yeoman
written: 27-Sep 1852
proved: 31-May 1853
pages: 246/248
died: 26-Dec 1852
husband - Joseph
mentions - William Medlyn, Josiah Thomas, James Toy
mentions - will of brother William Tremayne, decd dated 26 Jan, 1846
witnesses - William Bowden, James Bowden
appeared - James Bowden, Constantine farmer
**********
Richard Jenkin, St Austell miner
Admon
proved: 21-Oct 1852
pages: 623/624
died: 1-Jul 1850
son - James Jenkin
Mary, wife of Thomas Martin formerly, the widow
bonds - Thomas Gatty, Bodmin watchmaker
John Popham, Bodmin yeoman
**********
William Jenkin, St Ewe miner
Admon
proved: 20-Aug 1853
pages: 408/409
died: 12-Sep 1852
Ann Jenkin, widow
bonds - Anthony Jenkin, St Ewe miner
John Popham, Bodmin grocer
**********
Ulelia Kean, Kenwyn widow
Admon
proved: 31-Jan 1852
pages: 112
died: 29-Aug 1851
daughter - Catherine Ulelia, wife of George Riddle
bonds - Andrew Stephens, Cardinham farmer
Nicholas Sanders, Bodmin gardener
**********
Richard Kerkin, St Ewe gentleman
written: 18-Apr 1851
proved: 3-Mar 1853
pages: 106/108
died: 13-Feb 1853
sons - William, Richard
daughters - Elizabeth, Grace
witnesses - Joseph Vian, Eliza M Phillips
**********
John Key, St Stephens in Brannell
written: 13-Apr 1852
proved: 24-Apr 1852
pages: 270/271
died: 17-Apr 1852
wife - Mary
grand son - William Rogers
witnesses - John Yelland, Joseph martin
**********
Ralph Laity, St Hillary yeoman
written: 30-Sep 1852
proved: 1-Jun 1853
pages: 258/261
died: 14-Nov 1852
wife - Mary
sons - Thomas, Ralph, John, George, Joseph
daughter - Joanna (in America)
daughter - Jane Laity
daughter - Arenath Laity
witnesses - William Polkinhorne, Thomas James
appeared - William Polkinhorne, Breage shoemaker
**********
Silas Hood Laity, Trevarthen, St Hilary yeoman
written: 7-Jan 1854
proved: 10-Mar 1854
pages: 672/679
died: 14-Feb 1854
sister - Mary Anne, wife of William Laity, Marazion grocer
mentions - promissory note given by Mr George Laity of Mawnan 28 Apr 1849
sister - Amelia Cornish Laity, Trevarthen spinster
mentions - promissory note given by Mr Thomas Laity of Mawnan 23 Jun 1849
Humphry Mackworth Praed, Marazion shopkeeper
brother - Henry Laity, Trevarthen yeoman
mentions - Mrs Grylls of Helston
mentions - Mrs Short of London
brother - Thomas Laity, Penrose in Sennen, yeoman
brother - John Laity, Goldsithney in Perranuthnoe
mentions - Mrs Rowes Land on Perran Downs
mentions - Atlas Insurance Office
brother - George Laity, Perranuthnoe yeoman
mentions - Tenement in Perranuthnoe on which
Wheal Neptune Mine is or has
recently been worked
5 brothers - John Laity, Goldsithney
Thomas Laity, Penrose
Henry Laity, Trevarthen
George Laity, Perranuthnoe
Richard Cornish Laity, Marazion
7 children of deceased brother William Laity -
William Henry Laity, Elizabeth Laity,
Amelia Laity, Jane Laity, Mary Laity,
Charlotte Laity, Richard Laity
witnesses - John Laity, MRCSL Marazion
Thomas Cornish, Penzance Solicitor
**********
Thomas Laity, Perranuthnoe farmer
Admon
proved: 17-Mar 1853
pages: 121/122
died: 9-Mar 1853
son - William Laity
Mary Laity, widow
bonds - William Vellanoweth, Perranuthnoe farmer
John Laity, Perranuthnoe farmer
**********
Richard Lanyon, Ludgvan farmer
written: 9-Nov 1853
proved: 22-Dec 1853
pages: 551/553
died: 10-Nov 1853
wife - Elizabeth
children - Mary Lanyon, Elizabeth Richards
James Lanyon, John Lanyon
sister - Mary Strike
sister - Margaret Lanyon
guardians - Bennet Holman, Ludgvan
William Lanyon, Wendron
Martin Ustick, St Ives
son-in-law - Thomas Richards
"Bennet Holman to superintend the farm till my son
John Lanyon return or son James come to the
age of 21"
witnesses - Richard Lanyon, William James
appeared - Richard Lanyon, Ludgvan farmer
**********
Nicholas Lewarne, Lanhydrock innkeeper
Admon
proved: 19-Feb 1852
pages: 149
died: 20-Aug 1851
son - Nicholas Lewarne
bonds - Thomas Gatty, Bodmin watchmaker
John Popham, Bodmin yeoman
**********
Thomas Luke, Feock builder
Admon
proved: 15-Dec 1852
pages: 35
died: 3-Dec 1848
Harriet Luke, widow
bonds - Harriet Luke the younger, Feock spinster
Samuel Richards Luke, Feock builder
**********
Robert Lukes, Lanivet miller
written: 21-Sep 1844
proved: 6-Jul 1852
pages: 458/460
died: 30-Jun 1852
wife - Rachel
Robert Pascoe, son of niece Rachel Pascoe
witnesses - Geo: Geach, Wm Faull
**********
Richard Mannell, Gwennap miner
Admon
proved: 12-Aug 1852
pages: 529/530
died: 22-Jun 1852
Elizabeth Mannell, widow
bonds - William Rowe, Gwennap labourer
Samuel Polkinhorne, gwennap miller
**********
Charles Matthews, Zennor farmer
written: 19-Dec 1849
proved: 17-Aug 1852
pages: 538/539
died: 15-Jan 1850
wife - Kitty
witnesses - John Davey, James Burne, coast Guard
**********
James Mitchell, Phillack labourer
written: 17-Aug 1852
proved: 24-Nov 1852
pages: 672/673
died: 22-Sep 1852
wife - Mary Mitchell
children -
witnesses - Nicholas Whitford, James Williams
**********
James Michell, Phillack yeoman
2nd grant - Will & Bond
written:
proved: 2-Nov 1852
pages: 303
died: 7-Dec 1847
will annexed by Mary Michell, widow & administratrix
1st grant - 28 Apr 1848
with the said will annexed now also deceased,
granted to William Kneebone of Phillack, labourer
during the lunacy & for the benefit of Edward Michell, son
& Residuary legatee
bonds - Thomas Ellis Pool, Phillack Accountant
William Pearce, Phillack shopkeeper
**********
John Michell, St Mewan miner
Admon
proved: 20-Sep 1852
pages: 592/593
died: 15-Jul 1837
Sarah, wife of James Andrew, widow
bonds - Thonas Gatty, Bodmin watchmaker
John Popham, Bodmin yeoman
**********
Thomas Michell, Uny Lelant farmer
written: 10-Oct 1852
proved: 25-Feb 1853
pages: 101/103
died: 11-Oct 1852
wife - Elizabeth
sons - Charles, William, Sampson
grand son - John Michell
daughter - Betsey Eddy
grand child - Grace Michell
daughter - Margery Johns Michell
witnesses - Charles Richards, Robert bennetts