Calderdale people on the back pages for 1906
Home page
Sowerby Bridge Chronicle
People mentioned in local stories from the back page of the Sowerby Bridge Chronicle from 1906.
Published and printed weekly on Fridays by William ACKROYD.
Use the search feature on your browser to find what you're interested in.
Clicking on any of the text will show the scan of the original newspaper page.
5th January 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
P.T.E.
Mr.T.A.SMITH presided
Rev.G.S.SMITH
Miss MOORE sang
Miss SHAW recited
Mr.BATES, accompanist
GOLDEN WEDDING
Mr.and Mrs.Benjamin SUTCLIFFE of Clay Street, Tuel Lane married 4th January 1856. Former caretakers at Tuel Lane Board School
TEACHERS' SOCIAL (Christ Church Sunday school)
Rev.Canon IVENS
Messrs.William HAIGH and W.H.UTTLEY gave addresses
Councillor J.BATES recited
Misses Ada TAYLOR, JONES sang
Mr.Norman COCKER did conjuring tricks
WATCH NIGHT SERVICES
Rev.Canon IVENS, Christ Church
Rev.J.FOX, Baptist Chapel
Rev.J.M.BROWN, Primitive Methodist Chapel
BOLTON BROW (one hundredth annual tea and meeting, Wesleyan Sunday School)
Rev.G.H.BARKER
Misses L.UTTLEY, G.E.FLETCHER, L.MITCHELL sang
Misses M.MIDGLEY and L.PRIESTLEY recited
Messrs.F.WADDINGTON, W.WILSON, T.E.WHITEHEAD and G.WRIGHT presented prizes to the scholars
Mr.J.LEES, accompanist
WINTER CARNIVAL (at St.George's School room)
Mrs.ARUNDEL, Mrs.J.A.WHITELEY, Miss A.GREENWOOD and Messrs.T.GIBSON, WARDLE, W.R.NEWELL : entertainment
Councillor J.BATES recited
Miss GEE and Mr.J.HELLEWELL sang
Messrs.C.ELLIOT, J.MARSDEN, accompanist
Mr.Hartley SPENCER, secretary of the Parochial Association
BOYS' BRIGADE (Bolton Brow Wesleyan School, just formed)
Mr.William BRIGGS, captain
Messrs.A.BUTTERWORTH, S.MACKRELL, E.B.CLAY : lieutenants
Rev.G.H.BARKER, chaplain
[Column 2]
(Baptist Sunday School, Industrial Road, annual tea and meeting)
Rev.J.FOX
Mr.William MELLOR presented prizes to scholars
Mr.Joseph BARNES gave address
(Tuel lane Sunday School, annual meeting)
Messrs.W.H.OLDFIELD, J.W.SYKES : superintendents
Messrs.J.WILLETT, George MAGSON : secretaries
(Halifax West Riding Court)
John LEE, no fixed abode
SPIRITUALIST LYCEUM
Mr.H.BOOTH presided
Mrs.T.THORPE, Messrs.Albert SUTCLIFFE, T.H.WRIGHT and Misses S.H.BOTTOMLEY, F.THORPE, C.DEWHIRST : entertainment
MEN'S OWN
Revs.W.J.P.WHITE, H.Godwin ALLCHURCH
Mr.H.MORTON sang
MISSION CHAPEL (Wesleyan)
Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER
Mr.J.CROSSLEY, secretary
Messrs.H.WOOD, W.SUTCLIFFE gave addresses
Messrs.C.E.HELLOWELL, J.L.CROWTHER, superintendents
THEFT OF COAL - A VIOLENT PRISONER (Halifax West Riding Court)
Herbert ROSS, labourer
Police Constable MARSHALL
Ripponden
FIRE AT A MILL (Chapel Field Mill)
SUDDEN DEATH OF A FARMER AT SOYLAND
David RILEY of Clay House, Soyland, died
Joseph RILEY, brother of the deceased
Dr.MERCER
Triangle
TRIANGLE WESLEYAN
Rev.W.P.WHITE, resident minister
Misses A.LUMB, A.WIDDOP, CULPAN sang
Misses A.WIDDOP, WOLFENDEN, SCHOFIELD, SUTCLIFFE, SMITH recited
Masters HITCHEN, KING, SCHOFIELD, MANN recited
Miss L.BRIER, accompanist
Mr.J.PRIESTLEY, a former superintendent, gave address
[Column 3]
GENERAL ELECTION
Mr.HIGHAM to give several addresses
Mr.SIMPSON-HINCHLIFFE chosen as Conservative candidate
SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors J.HOLDSWORTH, Ely WHITELEY, J.W.WHITELEY, E.MITCHELL, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, G.WHITELEY, W.GLEDHILL, A.HOWE,
J.BATES
Mr.William SUTCLIFFE attended to explain changed sewage scheme
Mr.Lewis ATKINSON's tender for team labour accepted
Mr.William GLEDHILL's plans for yard behind Wharf Street passed
Dr.WELLBURN, medical officer
Councillor A.CLAY
Mr.J.W.LODGE sent long letter re. erection of wall in Old Causeway by Messrs.CLAY and HORSFALL
Mr.GRIME inspected boats
[Column 4]
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
Mill Bank
W.E.DYSON of Mill Bank v. F.LUMB of Sowerby at bird shoot at the Blue Bell Ground, Mill Bank
ST.MARY'S CHURCH ("At homes")
Mr.and Mrs.J.LAWRENCE of Sowerby Bridge
Rev.W.PURVIS
Mr.A.HODGSON and Miss HODGSON of Soyland
Mr.J.J.ROWDEN
------
ELECTION NOTICES
Mr.John S.HIGHAM, Liberal candidate to give several addresses:
Councillor Mark CROSSLEY, chairman at the Co-Operative Hall, Wainstalls
Councillor Thomas SUTCLIFFE, chairman at the Congregational School, Booth
Alderman B.FIRTH, chairman at the United Methodist Free Church School, Copley
Sugden SUTCLIFFE, Esq., C.C.,chairman at the Town Hall, Todmorden
Councillor Abraham CLAY, chairman at the Council School, Cragg Vale
Mr.W.BIRTWHISTLE, chairman at the Co-Operative Hall, Luddenden Foot
Mr.Isaac BALDWIN, chairman at the Congregational School, Warley
Mr.Smith EMMOTT, chairman at the Congregational School, Sowerby
Mr.Job SUNDERLAND, chairman at the Infant's School, Triangle
Frederick TOMBS, election agent, Town Hall Chambers, Sowerby Bridge
DEATH
Mary Alice WOOD, 22, daughter of John WOOD, East Longley, Norland
12th January 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
P.T.E. (at West End Congregational School)
Mr.S.WADSWORTH presided
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH
Misses RICHARDSON, musical items
BIRTH OF TRIPLETS
Mrs.EVERS, wife of John EVERS, blacksmith, Walker Lane, had triplets
HARRIERS (Sowerby Bridge v. Halifax)
FIRTH, F.SUTCLIFFE, P.KILBURN : Sowerby Bridge team
HANSON : Halifax team
Mr.Walter BRADFORD of Cliffe College, Sheffield commenced gospel mission at the Wesleyan Methodist Chapel
THE TEMPERANCE PARTY AND THE ELECTION
Sent letters to Mr.J.S.INGHAM (Liberal candidate) and Mr.SIMPSON-HINCHLIFFE (Unionist candidate) re. licensing act
Messrs.B.ROBINSON, J.J.HATCH, W.H.DUCKETT, T.E.WHITEHEAD, F.WILCOCK, W.H.OLDFIELD, G.WRIGHT (chairman)
Councillor J.BATES
Mr.D.SHACKLETON of Clitheroe to be invited to speak
SALE OF PROPERTY AND SHARES
Mr.John H.STEAD, auctioneer
Mr.Samuel HOYLE, solicitor
[Column 2]
SOCIAL (Young Men's Bible Class)
Rev.Canon IVENS and Mrs.IVENS
WEST END CONGREGATIONAL SUNDAY SCHOOL
Rev.G.S.SMITH
Messrs.T.A.SMITH and A.SUTCLIFFE presented prizes to the scholars
CHARGE OF THEFT (Halifax West Riding Court)
James Edward HELLIWELL, mechanic, Chapel Street
William WHITTAKER, landlord of the Engineers' Hotel, Wharf Street. Married
Sam FRANKLAND (Samuel FRANKLAND) and Ernest BROOK : witnesses
THE ELECTION
Mr.Dan SUTCLIFFE (Daniel SUTCLIFFE), deputy returning officer
Mr.SIMPSON-HINCHLIFFE, candidate
Norland
NORLAND ST.LUKE'S SCHOOL ("At Homes")
School decorated by Mrs.LIVERMORE
Mr.and Mrs.AVES
Rev.LIVERMORE and Mrs.LIVERMORE
Mr.and Mrs.A.TURNER
Mr.H.GLOVER of Halifax, entertainer
Miss COLLINS sang
Mr.HARRISON of Halifax sang
Mr.E.BEAUMONT, cornet, leader of Norland band
Misses Marie LIVERMORE, Ellen RAMSDEN acted
Misses A.LIVERMORE and E.LIVERMORE trained the girls
Messrs.ATKINSON and CLAY loaned scarlet cloth
NORLAND BAPTIST (Sunday School teachers meeting)
Mr.J.AYRES presided
Mr.J.LUM, secretary
Messrs.Henry HANSON (Sowerby), J.SHAW and J.MALLINSON gave addresses
Misses L.WHITELEY and E.E.MARSDEN recited
Misses M.LUM, A.WADE, A.BALMFORTH and Mr.H.DIAMOND sang
Mr.F.N.STANDEVEN, accompanist
Messrs.W.SHAW, T.HOWARTH
[Column 3]
SERMON TO MEN (text given)
Rev.Canon IVENS
[Column 4]
[Column 5]
SOWERBY BRIDGE EDUCATION COMMITTEE
Messrs.James Clay HORSFALL, E.E.POLLIT
Mrs.WOOD
Councillors BORRELL, LONGBOTTOM, BANCROFT, J.W.WHITELEY, HOLDSWORTH, BATES
Mr.WHITWORTH, divisional clerk
Mr.TOMLINSON gave attendance report
Mr.PRIESTLEY to get salary increase
SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL (accounts)
M.D.PROPERT, district auditor
James BARRACLOUGH, A.S.A., accountant
R.W.EVANS, J.P., clerk
[Column 6]
Sowerby
LORD MAYOR'S BANQUET
FREE CHURCH COUNCIL
Rev.W.C.EVANS, president
Mr.G.BARRETT, vice-president
Mr.A.ROBERTSHAW, secretary
Messrs. J.SUNDERLAND, S.EMMOTT, J.SHARP, T.ACKROYD, J.PICKLES, W.H.LEAH : executive
SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors A.STOTT J.P., J.T.NAYLOR, S.TURNER, D.WHITELEY, C.H.MITCHELL, J.SUNDERLAND, J.J.ROWDEN, J.WADSWORTH, H.HAIGH,
R.BRADLEY
Mr.SCHOFIELD
Dr.FRY
19th January 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
THE ELECTION (General election)
Messrs.HIGHAM, HINCHLIFFE : candidates
(Men's Own)
Mr.Alfred CROWTHER of Elland gave address
Miss M.N.SUTCLIFFE sang
Miss BATES, piano
Mr.John WADDINGTON, chairman
WEST END WORKING MEN'S CLUB
Mr.William WHITAKER, president
Fred GREENWOOD, treasurer
John GRUNDY, secretary
Messrs.Sidney MAUDE, John MARSHALL, Joseph CROWTHER, Harry HOLMES (Harold HOLMES), Shaw BROADBENT, Thomas CROSSLEY,
James BUCKLEY : committee
TEA AND CONCERT (Methodist Sunday School)
Mr.W.ROBERTSHAW presided
Misses N.RATLIDGE, G.MITCHELL : entertainment
Messrs.W.MACFARLANE (tenor), NICHOLL (bass), Ernest REED (humorist), M.FARNELL (elocutionist)
Masters E.ROBINSON and G.HORSMAN, boy sopranos
Master J.WOLFENDEN, violin
Mr.H.HOWARD, accompanist
BOLTON BROW WORKING MEN'S CLUB
Messrs.J.A.CROWTHER (president), B.H.NAYLOR (vice-president), H.A.SUTCLIFFE (secretary), H.BALMFORTH (librarian)
Messrs.J.VICKERS, C.HUTCHINSON, O.CROTHERS, J.MITCHELL, W.HOLLAS, J.ACKROYD, J.LUMB : committee
AMATEUR GYMNASTICS
Mr.J.C.COLLINS of Halifax, English champion in 1904
Mr.J.C.COLLINS or Mr.E.WILSON of Bradford to be judge
J.WHITELEY, A.SHAW, Ben WILCOCK (Benjamin WILCOCK), R.JAGGER, C.H.SMITH, T.AKROYD, Lewis CLAY, A.KAYE (captain),
Arnold LEACH, H.THOMAS : Sowerby Bridge team
[Column 2]
Two of the three triplets born recently in Sowerby Bridge have died
Mr.Arnold HAIGH, son of William HAIGH, music seller, Town Hall Street, passed pharmaceutical exam
LANTERN LECTURE (at Tuel Lane)
Mr.C.EASTWOOD of Stockport gave lecture
Mr.D.PARKER, lanternist
Mr.J.BERRY won phonograph contest at the Dusty Miller
(Primitive Methodist Chapel)
Rev.J.M.BROWN
P.T.E. (at West End Congregational School)
Mr.J.CROWTHER, chairman
Mr.B.MORWOOD gave address
Mrs.H.CHADWICK sang
Miss BULCOCK recited
Miss N.RUSHWORTH, piano
LANTERN LECTURE (at Friendly Wesleyan school)
Mr.Arthur SHAW of Bradford gave lecture
THE PROSECUTION SOCIETY
Mr.and Mrs.WALKER, host and hostess
Messrs. H.P.KENDALL (president), Edward E.POLLIT (secretary and treasurer),
Samuel FREEMAN (solicitor, succeeding the late Mr.BELL)
Messrs.J.H.STEAD, J.W.BANCROFT, G.E.WHITELEY, W.H.GIBSON : committee
Messrs.T.BRIGGS, N.BATES, W.HAIGH, Albert WOOD
Councillors J.W.WHITELEY, J.HOLDSWORTH J.P., J.W.BANCROFT, Ely WHITELEY
[Column 3]
Ripponden
EDWARD NAVEY'S CHARITY (for the poor of Soyland)
Messrs. C.W.SHAW, Whiteley BOOTH, Benjamin WHITELEY and Dr.John HOYLE : charity trustees
A STAGE PLAY AT RIPPONDEN: VICAR SUMMONED (Halifax West Riding Court)
Rev.Joseph GLEDHILL, vicar of Ripponden
Mill Bank
WORKING MEN'S CLUB (51st half-yearly meeting)
Mr.James HEAP president
Mr.Wilson BROADBENT, secretary
Mr.Thomas HELLIWELL
Messrs.H.HALSTEAD (vice-president), A.LUMB (treasurer), W.H.HAIGH (assistant secretary), J.WHITELEY (librarian),
Frank HALSTEAD and Eli SUTCLIFFE (auditors), James WHITELEY and Alfred HOLLAS (arbitrators)
Messrs.H.SMITH, A.DIXON, I.SAVILLE, J.STEPHENSON, A.HOLROYDE, W.HALSTEAD, P.PICKLES, H.FOSTER : committee
Mr.Charles BINGHAM to replace Peter BERRY (resigned) as trustee
Messrs.J.W.INGHAM, A.DIXON, F.FOSTER, A.LUMB, A.HOLLAS, P.PICKLES, S.S.WATERHOUSE, T.HELLOWELL, W.BOTTOMLEY : entertainment
Mr.W.HALSTEAD, piano
Sowerby
Mr.Titus CULPAN of St.Peter's Square left property worth �3,317
BOULDERCLOUGH CHURCH
Councillor J.WADSWORTH, president
Mr.J.A.WHITWORTH, secretary
Mr.John HAIGH, treasurer
Messrs.Walter PICKLES and Milton WADSWORTH, auditors
Messrs.S.HOLLAS and R.BENTON, sick visitors
Mr.WHITWORTH sang
Misses HANSON, WADSWORTH sang
Mesdames SIDDALL, ARRAND sang
Councillor BRADLEY and Mr.H.N.BLAMIRES gave addresses
[Column 4]
SHOCKING BURNING FATALITY AT LUDDENDEN. THE DANGER OF FLANNELETTE
Hilary ELLIS, son of Arthur ELLIS and Mrs.ELLIS, died aged 3
TIDSWELL, neighbour
Dr.CROWTHER
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
26th January 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
ACCIDENT
Mr.H.ROBINSON, slater and plasterer
TUEL LANE CHAPEL
Rev.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH
MUSICAL SERVICE AT CHRIST CHURCH
Rev.Canon IVENS
Mr.H.GAUKROGER arranged the music
PUBLIC LIBRARY COMMITTEE
Mr.William HAIGH presided
Mr.BALL, librarian
Mr.George RHODES, jeweller, donated a clock
Revs.Canon IVENS, H.G.ALLCHURCH and Messrs.T.H.BRIGGS and Thomas SMITH : deputation presenting petition against gambling
Mr.KENDALL
SOWERBY AND SOWERBY BRIDGE AMALGAMATION (debate between Steep Lane Tuel lane Young Men's Societies at Steep Lane)
Rev.W.HAIGH presided
Councillor A.F.LONGBOTTOM
Messrs.A.S.FIRTH, W.WHITELEY, W.H.OLDFIELD, J.T.HAIGH, J.BROADBENT, J.A.WHITELEY, A.ROBERTSHAW
Messrs.B.ROBINSON, F.BOOCOCK
WEST END CONGREGATIONALISTS
Rev.G.S.SMITH, pastor
Mr.A.SUTCLIFFE, treasurer
Messrs.T.A.SMITH, M.SUGDEN, S.WADSWORTH
Councillor Ely WHITELEY
Misses BOTTOMLEY, C.MOORE, G.LUMB sang
Mr.E.HORSFALL sang
[Column 2]
HARRIERS
J.WATERHOUSE, L.FIRTH, S.HOLROYD : winners
MEN'S OWN
Revs.W.J.P.WHITE, J.FOX
Mr.A.ROWSON of Halifax, violin
PRESENTATION (from the Associated Society of Railway Servants)
Mr.and Mrs.LONGBOTTOM leaving the Stirk Bridge Inn
Messrs.J.A.BOOTH, E.HECKINGBOTTOM, T.RUTHERFORD made the presentation
GYMNASTICS
J.WHITELEY, A.SHAW, B.WILCOCK, K.JAGGER, C.H.SMITH, T.AKROYD, L.CLAY, A.KAYE (captain) : Sowerby Bridge team
TUEL LANE CHAPEL
Rev.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH
Messrs.James BREARLEY, Arthur LAW sang
Miss Emma FIRTH recited and played a mandoline solo
Mr.Charley MAUDE (Charles MAUDE) gave a stump speech
Miss BARRON, secretary
Messrs.John WADDINGTON, FIRTH
Mrs.LAW
Mr.Edgar VARLEY, accompanist
Triangle
TRIANGLE CRICKET CLUB
Mr.Harry CROSSLEY (Harold CROSSLEY), president
Mr.Wilson BROADBENT, secretary
T.W.SIMPSON (vice-captain), F.SCOTT, J.HOPKINSON (captain) : players
Mr.J.W.GREEN, new president
Mr.E.BUTTERWORTH, treasurer
Sowerby
INQUEST
Mary COCKCROFT of Raw End Farm, Boulderclough died aged 80
J.W.DONALDSON of Raw End farm, great-nephew of the deceased
Dr.CROWTHER
MEMORIAL SERVICE (at Steep Lane Baptist Chapel)
Mr.George HAIGH of Sowerby Bridge, who died in January
Rev.William HAIGH
[Column 3]
Luddenden Foot
HONOUR FOR SUNDAY SCHOOL WORKERS (Congregational School)
Messrs.G.W.SUTTON (taught at Luddenden Foot for 30 years) and A.KERRIDGE (taught at Sowerby for 25 years) presented with
diplomas
Mr.H.THOMAS presided
[Column 4]
THE ELECTION
Mr.HIGHAM (Liberal, winner) and Mr.SIMPSON-HINCHLIFFE (Conservative) : candidates
Mr.D.SUTCLIFFE of Todmorden, deputy returning officer
MR.HIGHAM AT THE LIBERAL CLUB
Mr.E.MITCHELL, president
Mrs.HIGHAM unable to attend due to her young baby
Miss HARTLEY, sister of above
[Column 5]
Mr.W.P.HARTLEY of Aintree
MR.HINCHLIFFE AT THE CONSERVATIVE CLUB
Mr.SIMPSON-HINCHLIFFE, married
ACCIDENT (near Hebden Bridge)
Mr.HIGHAM's motor car
Mr.Charles LORD's horse and trap
[Column 6]
IN MEMORIAM
Miriam DEAN, daughter of Arthur DEAN and Sarah Jane DEAN, 2 Upper Fountain Street, died January 1905
2nd February 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
LECTURE (Bolton Brow Band of Hope)
Mr.DUCKETT, agent of the Halifax band of Hope Union
Mr.George WRIGHT presided
CONCERT (Church Institute Cricket Club, at Ellison Memorial Schools)
Mrs.J.A.WHITELEY and Master L.KNIGHT (Halifax parish Church), sopranos
Miss LECKENBY, Halifax, contralto
Mr.J.R.SYKES, tenor
Mr.A.BARNES, Halifax Parish Church, bass
Mr.A.BINGLEY of Halifax sang humorous songs
Mr.H.GAUKROGER, accompanist
ELECTION OF PROCTORS (to represent the Archdeaconry of Halifax in Convocation)
Archdeacon BROOKE
Rev.Canon GRENSIDE, rector of Thornhill
Revs.W.R.HARVEY (Birstall), W.R.CLEWORTH (vicar of Hanging Heaton)
Revs.Canon IVENS, Canon SAVAGE (vicar of Halifax), T.G.JOWETT (vicar of Coley)
GYMNASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Messrs.BOOKER, ROGERS, Yorkshire Association secretaries
Mr.J.S.HIGHAM, M.P. presided
Mrs.Frank CLAY
Councillors Frank CLAY, A.CLAY, Ely WHITELEY, LONGBOTTOM, HOWE, HOLDSWORTH, TURNER, MITCHELL
Dr.WELLBURN
Rev.R.L.BELLAMY
L.HANSON of Bradford All Saints, J.C.COLLINS of Halifax (ex-England champion), R.PEXTON of Kirkheaton Parish Church,
E.PEARSON of Halifax, G.HITCHEN of Rishworth gymnasium, J.W.JONES of Bradford All Saints,
F.HIRST of Halifax Northgate, W.WINN of Leeds Corporation, J.ROBERTSHAW of Brighouse Church'
J.C.JOY and H.W.CONNELL of Headingley St.Michael's, J.H.HAIGH of Leeds Corporation, C.KING of Brighouse Church,
E.RUSSELL of Bradford All Saints, M.BOOTH of St.Cuthberts Leeds, W.LISTER and T.CLAYTON of Brighouse Church,
J.A.DUNCAN of Halifax: gymnasts
Mr.S.STEWART of Castleford, adjudicator
Mr.W.T.WALTON, secretary of the Sowerby Bridge gymnasium committee
[Column 2]
SOCIAL (West End Sunday School)
Misses SEED, G.LUMB, BULCOCK, CROSSLEY, N.RUSHWORTH and Messrs.E.HORSFALL, A.HAIGH : entertainment
P.T.E. (Pleasant Thursday Evening, at West End)
Mr.T.CHADWICK presided
Misses RICHARDSON, E.HORSFALL sang
Mrs.WILSON recited
Miss E.RICHARDSON, accompanist
Third triplet of Mr.and Mrs.EVERS died
EXCHANGE OF PULPITS (free church ministers)
Revs.J.Marcus BROWN, H.G.ALLCHURCH, J.FOX, W.JOHNSTONE, G.H.BARKER, G.S.SMITH
DEATH OF A SOWERBY BRIDGE MAN AT LITTLEBOROUGH
Mr.Walter William WOOD, son of the late James WOOD, died at Pleasant View, Littleborough, aged 41. Foreman dyer at
Charles KERSHAW's dyeworks, Littleborough
A PITIABLE CASE
Police Constable HAIGH
Dr.BROWN
TEMPERANCE (sermon, Christ Church)
Rev.Canon IVENS
MEN'S OWN
Mr.J.B.BLAKELEY of Dewsbury, former Liberal agent for Sowerby Division, spoke
Mr.S.HOWARD presided
Councillor J.BATES recited
TRANSFER OF LICENSES (Halifax West Riding Court)
Joe C.MARCHANT (Joseph C.MARCHANT) took over the Stirk Bridge Inn from Joseph LONGBOTTOM
Joseph MITCHELL took over the Crown Inn, Grange Place, form James T.GLEDHILL
Mr.Edgar BOOTH
The Crown Inn temporarily transferred from Joseph MITCHELL to Leonard WHITAKER
CHARGE DISMISSED (Halifax West Riding magistrates)
Jim CLEGG (James CLEGG), Frank GREENWOOD and Thomas BOTTOMLEY, all of Sowerby Bridge
Mr.Walter STOREY, defence
Police Constable METCALFE
Police Sergeant WOODCOCK
Thomas TURNER, Crown Buildings, Sowerby Bridge, witness
[Column 3]
ACCIDENT
Charles HARDY, mechanic, Belmont Terrace, worked at dyeworks
PHONOGRAPH CONTEST (at the Dusty Miller Inn)
S.SUTCLIFFE, David THOMAS, A.HOYLE : winners
SPIRITUALIST SOCIAL
Mr.G.HOWARTH and Misses THOMPSON, MCHUGH, Dora RUSHWORTH sang
Mr.Herbert NICHOLL, accompanist
Mrs.BEARDSALL of Bradford presented prizes to scholars
Mr.WRIGHT presided
[Column 4]
INDUSTRIAL SOCIETY'S MEETING (90th half-yearly meeting)
Mr.David LUMB presided
[Column 5]
Mr.ACKROYD, West Vale
Messrs.BLAMIRES, SHARP, BINNS, H.HOLDEN, H.WHITAKER, R.LUMB, H.WATTERSON, D.COCKROFT, John EASTWOOD
Messrs.W.NICHOLL and J.W.ELLIS, officers elected for the Sowerby Bridge District
Mr.W.A.HEIGHINGTON, secretary
Messrs.Nimrod HOWARTH (elected), Thomas EDWARDS, Edgar MITCHELL, James HELLEWELL : candidates for Warley District
Messrs.Alfred BROADBENT (elected), S.HANSON : candidates to represent Triangle
Messrs.Eli HELLOWELL, W.H.BAXENDALE (elected) : candidates for auditor
[Column 6]
Norland
MOUNT ZION PRIMITIVE METHODISTS (tea and concert)
Misses Blanche HORSFALL, F.HOLROYD, H.BROADBENT sang
Messrs.A.PLATT, Edward ROBINSON, G.MOONEY sang
Mr.H.MARSDEN recited
Mr.W.WILKINSON lent gramaphone
Mr.T.BINNS, accompanist
Mill Bank
PIGEON SHOOTING
Mr.PEARSON, landlord of the Star Inn, Mill Bank
Thomas RUDMAN of Soyland, Uriah RATCLIFFE of Mill Bank, Joseph PARKER of Hebden Bridge : winners
Mr.John HOLROYDE of Ripponden, referee
------
DEATHS
Rebecca STORER, died at 45 Wharf Street, aged 78, widow of John STORER (late of Wirksworth)
Walter William WOOD, died at Pleasant View, Littleborough, aged 40, third son of the late James WOOD of Sowerby Bridge
9th February 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
LYCEUM DISTRICT COUNCILS (Spiritualist)
Miss Dora RUSHWORTH, accompanist
Miss MCHUGH sang
Misses NELLIE BUTTERWORTH (Ellen BUTTERWORTH) and Doris BUTTERWORTH, Florie BOOTH (Florence BOOTH) recited
Mr.T.H.WRIGHT presided
LIBERAL CLUB
Councillor E.MITCHELL, president
Mr.J.S.HIGHAM, M.P.
Councillors J.HOLDSWORTH J.P., Ely WHITELEY, John MARSLAND
Rev.G.S.SMITH
Messrs.T.HORSFALL, O.EATOUGH, R.ROBERTS, A.J.BUTTERWORTH, R.LUMB : vice-presidents
Mr.Louis WHITELEY, secretary
Mr.J.WADDINGTON, treasurer
Messrs.J.W.HOEY, H.CROSSLEY : auditors
Messrs.G.E.WHITELEY, J.HANSON, A.WHITELEY, G.H.THOMAS, F.ARMITAGE, A.LEECH, J.MITCHELL. A.P.JONES, John Hoyle STEAD,
W.E.WHITELEY : committee
BREWSTER SESSIONS: SOWERBY BRIDGE LICENCES REFUSED (Halifax West Riding Court)
Superintendent WEIGHTMAN
(Red Lion Inn, Wharf Street; Queen Inn, Bolton Brow; Waggon and Horses Inn, West End and Dusty Miller Inn, Old Causeway
had licences refused)
FATAL ACCIDENT AT A CLUB (Bolton Brow Working Men's Club)
Daniel LUTY, Clough Terrace, died aged 59. Married. Member of the club since it started
Mr.HILL, coroner
Mr.W.J.STORER, jury foreman
Mr.S.HOYLE represented the property owners
Mr.S.FREEMAN represented the club trustees
John William LUTY, witness
Samuel WILCOCK, Willow Street, witness
Christopher LODGE, Wharf Street, witness
[Column 2]
P.T.E. (West End)
Mr.W.MACFARLANE
Miss SEED sang
Miss ARUNDEL recited
Miss HORSFALL, Luddenden Foot, accompanist
Mr.J.HOLT, chairman
GRAMAPHONE CONTESTS (at the Dusty Miller Inn)
Messrs.J.CRABTREE, T.TYSON, F.TOWNSEND, J.CLIFTON : winners
BAPTIST CHAPEL
Mr.B.MIDGLEY of Todmorden gave elocutionary entertainment
Mr.T.HORSFALL presided
SALE OF WORK (Primitive Methodist Chapel)
Councillor A.HOWE and Miss S.MITCHELL opened it
Rev.J.M.BROWN
RYBURN ANGLING CLUB
Mr.Fergus O'Connor SMITH, president
Mr.R.ABBOTT, secretary
Mr.D.I.MALLINSON, treasurer
PRIMROSE LEAGUE
Messrs.HORNER and THOMAS' band supplied the music
Messrs.SIMPSON-HINCHLIFFE, William HAIGH, G.R.STANSFIELD : M.C.s
Messrs.W.RILEY, J.HORNER, H.COPLEY, G.WILCOCK, L.CULPAN : stewards
Mrs.RILEY, secretary of the Sowerby Bridge ward
WESLEYAN HOME MISSIONS (Bolton Brow Wesleyan Chapel)
Rev.George HACK? of King Cross
Mr.F.SUTCLIFFE presided
Rev.T.H.WAINMAN, former Wesleyan chaplain with the forces in the Boer War, under Sir Redvere BULLER
[Column 3]
SERMON TO MEN (at Christ Church, text given)
Rev.Canon IVENS
[Column 4]
[Column 5]
SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Messrs.SUTCLIFFE Brothers sewerage contract considered
THE ALBANY SQUARE FATALITY
Councillor A.CLAY, chairman of the Improvement Committee
Mr.DYKES, manager of Rochdale Canal Company
Mr.BROOKS, engineer to the Rochdale Canal Company
Jane WALL drowned in the church pool
Councillors J.W.WHITELEY, GLEDHILL, J.BATES
SEWAGE FROM NORLAND
(Alleged encroachment in Back Wharf Street)
Mr.G.F.BUCKLEY and Colonel GRAY, representing Messrs.S.WEBSTER and Sons, brewers. Mr.S.NICHOLL, representing
John HOYLE's executors. Mr.Turner WASHINGTON, representing Messrs.WASHINGTON & Co., engineers. Mr.William KERSHAW.
John SMITH, representing Sam Bates SMITH's (Samuel Bates SMITH's) executors. Mr.J.W.LODGE : deputation
[Column 6]
SOWERBY BRIDGE FLOUR SOCIETY (102nd half-yearly meeting)
Mr.James BROADBENT, president
Mr.F.J.HART, vice-president
Mr.Richard CRABTREE
Mr.HODGSON, secretary
Messrs.WADSWORTH, MALLINSON, COCKROFT, MASON, WOOD : election committee
Messrs.William LEACH (Sowerby Bridge), Henry ALLOTT (Heckmondwike), Benjamin STOCKS (Brighouse), James HAIGH (Halifax),
A.P.FOX (Cleckheaton), James MILTON (Morley) : officers
Mr.Leonard STOCKS, auditor for Hebden Bridge
Mr.William COCKROFT of Bradford, auditor for Sowerby Bridge
DEATHS
Charles William SCHOLEFIELD, 62, Rose Villa, Sowerby Bridge
Betsy BATES (Elizabeth BATES), 81, widow of Eli BATES, John Street West, Tuel Lane, Sowerby Bridge
Amy WALTON, 43, wife of Barker WALTON, Edward Street, Sowerby Bridge
16th February 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Mr.F.TOMBS, Liberal agent, had goods seized
PRESENTATION TO A SOWERBY BRIDGE MAN AT OLDHAM
Mr.Joe COOKE (Joseph COOKE), former winding master at Palm Mill, Chadderton
Mr.John S.HIGHAM, M.P.
CHRIST CHURCH SUNDAY SCHOOL
Messrs.HILEY, C.DYSON and W.DYSON played for dancing
Miss HORSFALL and Mr.P.DYSON sang
Misses M.BYROM, Ada HOBSON provided supper
PUBLIC LIBRARY COMMITTEE
Messrs.William HAIGH, R.ROTHWELL, W.NICHOLL, H.P.KENDALL, H.STORR, B.ROBINSON
Rev.G.S.SMITH
Councillors F.CLAY, John BATES
GYMNASTICS
Rev.Canon IVENS presided
Mr.E.HIRST of Bradford, judge
J.WHITELEY, B.WILCOCK, A.LEACH, R.JAGGER, C.H.SMITH, L.CLAY, T.AKROYD, A.KAYE : Sowerby Bridge team
[Column 2]
FREE CHURCH COUNCIL (meeting at Tuel Lane)
Rev.W.J.P.WHITE, president
Revs.J.B.BROWN, J.FOX and Messrs.J.C.HORSFALL, John Ward BANCROFT : vice-presidents
Rev.G.S.SMITH and Mr.T.E.WHITEHEAD : secretaries
Messrs.J.WADDINGTON, J.BINNS, J.C.BATES, T.HOWARTH, S.WADSWORTH : executive committee
Councillor BANCROFT, collector for workhouse chaplaincy fund
"MEN'S OWN"
Mr.W.WHITELEY presided
Rev.Leonard HILLS of the North of England Anglo-Israel Council,, spoke
Miss WADSWORTH sang
Mr.WADSWORTH, accompanist
ISRAEL AND BRITAIN'S HISTORY
Rev.Leonard HILL gave lecture, text given
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH presided
[Column 3]
CHRIST CHURCH EXCURSION
T.BARLOW, 1 Princess Street, Sowerby Bridge, secretary, has tickets
P.T.E. (West End)
Mr.S.WADSWORTH presided
Mr.J.BARNES gave address
Messrs.J.R.WHITELEY, J.CORDINGLEY, J.WHITELEY sang
Miss F.BERRY recited
Mr.John Edward BOOTH, landlord of the Prospect Inn, died aged 33
"CHARLES KINGSLEY"
Rev.Canon IVENS gave lecture at Tuel Lane School
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH presided
MUSICAL SOCIETY (dance at the Town Hall)
Mr.W.A.SUTCLIFFE, president
Mr.J.W.SUTCLIFFE, caretaker, decorated the room
Messrs.HILEY and DYSON played for dancing
Messrs.A.COCKER, G.H.WOOD, H.SMITH : M.C.s
Messrs.MARSH (Halifax) provided supper
RYBURN ANGLING CLUB (annual dinner at the Stirk Bridge Inn)
Mr.and Mrs.Joe MARCANT (Joseph MARCHANT), host and hostess
Mr.F.O.SMITH, president
Messrs.Sutcliffe SUTCLIFFE, J.ROBINSON, A.LEACH, J.MARCHANT, W.HOLROYD, William NICHOLL sang
Messrs.NICHOLL, SMITH, SUTCLIFFE and LEWIN recited
Mr.J.HORNER, accompanist
Messrs.Albert WOOD, J.W.BAWCROFT (J.W.BANCROFT?, Halifax)
[Column 4]
Sowerby
BOULDERCLOUGH - HALIFAX SOUTH CIRCUIT (debt paid off)
Councillor John WADSWORTH, oldest trustee
Messrs.Wilkinson PICKLES, James BUTLER (Hanover, Halifax), Squire CHAPMAN (Bethel, Ovenden)
Revs.W.C.EVANS (Congregational), William HAIGH (Baptist)
Messrs.J.S.HIGHAM M.P. (Accrington), J.THORP (London), William BIRTWHISTLE (Luddenden Foot) didn't attend
Mr.T.H.BARRETT, secretary
Mr.H.N.BLAMIRES, trustees' treasurer
Messrs.Jonathan PICKLES and John PICKLES, S.HOLLAS and Councillors R.BRADLEY, R.BENTON, James BUTLER and
Wilkinson PICKLES (Halifax): trustees
Mr.H.THOMAS, president of the Free Church Council (Luddenden Foot)
Mr.James CLEWES (Leeds)
Mr.A.CROWTHER (Elland)
Mr.S.MITCHELL, choirmaster
Mr.W.WADSWORTH, organist
Mr.Agustine BIRRELL, M.P., Board of Education
SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors A.STOTT J.P., H.HAIGH, R.BRADLEY, D.TURNER, J.WADSWORTH, J.J.ROWDEN, C.H.MITCHELL, D.WHITELEY, S.TURNER,
J.T.NAYLOR, J.SUNDERLAND
Mr.James LEACH, owned Red Brink Farm
Mr.SCHOFIELD, collector
Dr.WELLBURN, medical officer
Mr.Eli HARTLEY, nuisance inspector
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
Mill Bank
Lumb Mill to start again
-----
DEATHS
John Edward BOOTH, 33, Prospect Inn, Sowerby Bridge
Charles WADE, 63, Albion Street, Beech, Sowerby Bridge
ACKNOWLEDGEMENT
Mrs.WADE and Family, Albion Street, Beech, Sowerby Bridge
23rd February 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Mr.James ROBINSON, chief cashier at the head office of Halifax Joint Stock Bank, to retire. Was first manager at Sowerby
Bridge branch
THE DISTRICT COUNCIL ELECTION
E.MITCHELL, Frank CLAY, A.CLAY, J.W.WHITELEY : retiring councillors
WEST END BAND OF HOPE (visit by the "Morning Star Tent" of the Independent Order of Rechabites)
Mr.Frank WILCOCK presided
Messrs.J.BARNES, J.W.SYKES gave addresses
Messrs.Fred WILCOCK, J.L.CROWTHER recited
Misses E.WADDINGTON, F.SYKES and Mr.J.L.BREARLEY sang
Mr.E.VARLEY, accompanist
P.T.E.(West End school)
Revs.G.S.SMITH, Canon IVENS
Miss MOORE of Ripponden sang
Miss C.BISHOP recited
Miss SUGDEN accompanist
HARRIERS
J.WATERHOUSE and E.LUMB laid the trail
Fred RILEY, E.KILBURN, F.SUTCLIFFE : winners
TEMPERANCE ENTERTAINMENT (at Tuel Lane)
Mr.DUCKETT gave address
Mr.W.E.EVANS, accompanist
PUBLIC LIBRARY
Messrs.W.HAIGH (chairman), H.P.KENDALL, R.ROTHWELL, R.LUMB, O.EATOUGH, H.STORR, J.MARSLAND, A.HOBSON
Councillor Ely WHITELEY, T.BORRELL
A LEAKING GAS HOLDER: IMPORTANT PROSECUTION (Halifax West Riding Court)
Messrs.SIDDALL and HILTON Limited, manufacturers, Sowerby Bridge
Mr.John LAW, factory inspector
Dr.LEGGE, medical inspector of factories from the Home Office
[Column 2]
ELECTION EXPENSES
Mr.J.S.HIGHAM, M.P.
Mr.SIMPSON-HINCHLIFFE
THE DUSTY MILLER LICENCE
Dusty Miller Inn, Old Causeway to close in April
THE PROPERTY MARKET (sale of houses and shares)
Mr.Charles William LAYCOCK, auctioneer, Sowerby Bridge and Halifax
MATRON'S TEA (Baptist Chapel Industrial Road)
Mrs.FOX presided
Mesdames MITCHELL, SHAW, WHITELEY, WHITEHEAD sang
Mesdames TURNER, SENIOR, WHITEHEAD, MITCHELL recited
Mrs.BROADBENT gave a reading
SOWERBY BRIDGE CRICKET CLUB
Messrs.NICHOLL and FIRTH played for dancing
Councillor Frank CLAY, president. Mrs.CLAY
Mr.F.SHEPHERD sang
Mr.Teddy WASHINGTON (Edward WASHINGTON), humorous songs
BIBLE SOCIETY'S MEETING (British and Foreign Bible Society)
Mr.William HAIGH, president
Rev.G.S.SMITH, secretary for 15 years, retiring, helped form the local branch
Rev.W.F.HODGE of Leeds gave address
Revs.D.WILLIAMS, J.Marcus BROWN : new secretaries
Mrs.IVENS, treasurer
Revs.C.LIVERMORE, W.J.P.WHITE, H.Godwin ALLCHURCH
Councillor Ely WHITELEY and Messrs.A.S.FIRTH, O.EATOUGH : vice-presidents
[Column 3]
DANCE AT THE TOWN HALL ("The Friends Ball")
Messrs.H.THORPE, MURGATROYD, MORTON, LEE, THOMPSON : M.C.s
Messrs.HORNER and THOMAS played for dancing
Norland
PIGEON SHOOTING (at the Blue Ball Inn)
MOORCOCK of Sowerby and J.H.GLEDHILL of Scammonden : winners
THE BAND (Norland Brass Band, annual tea and meeting)
Mr.Fred GREENWOOD, chairman
Messrs.ROBINSON, NICHOLL, HABERGHAM, HORRIDGE sang
Mr.F.GREENWOOD, accompanist
Sowerby
GAS EXPLOSION (Swamp Mill, Boulderclough)
Boy named HELLIWELL slightly burned
SOCIAL (Sowerby Conservative Working Men's Club)
Mr.J.S.RAWSON, J.P., chairman
Mr.G.R.STANSFELD gave address
Messrs.A.NAYLOR, F.ACKROYD and Misses A.HITCHEN, E.TAYLOR sang
Mrs.PICKLES recited
Mr.A.EASTWOOD, piano
-------
POULTRY KEEPING
Mr.A.WIGHT, King's Head Inn
DEATH OF JUDGE CADMAN
Judge John Heaton CADMAN, The Rhyddings, Ackworth Moor Top, near Pontefract, died. Son of Edwin CADMAN of Westbourne
House, Sheffield. Born July 1839. Became judge of the Halifax and Huddersfield Circuit in 1889. Married Miss SIMPSON,
daughter of the founder of HODGSON & SIMPSON's soapworks
Dr.HERMON of Wakefield
Dr.BARRS of Leeds
[Column 4]
ST.JOHN AMBULANCE ASSOCIATION
Mr.W.H.GIBSON presided
Mr.Frank WILCOCK, secretary
Drs.BROWN, FRY, ADAMS
Mr.DILWORTH, caretaker at the baths
Police Constable MAPPLEBECK rescued boy from canal
Mr.TOLLEY resigned as secretary
Alderman J.F.CLAY presented certificates and medallions
Police Sergeant MAPPLEBECK
Miss G.LUMB, soprano
Messrs.H.BARRETT (tenor), J.MARSHALL (bass)
Mrs.WILSON, Halifax, elocutionist
Teddy WASHINGTON (Edward WASHINGTON), humorist
Mr.H.NICHOLL, accompanist
Mr.William GAUKROGER
[Column 5]
DR.NEECH AND CONSUMPTION
Dr.NEECH, medical officer for Halifax, gave lecture, text given
[Column 6]
2nd March 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
MEN'S OWN
Mr.I.PRIESTLEY, Sowerby Bridge gave talk
Miss N.RATLIDGE sang
LEGAL
Mr.Samuel FREEMAN, solicitor, Tuel Lane corner, appointed commissioner for oaths
The late Mr.J.Corrin BELL was commissioner
Mr.Samuel Hoyle, Penny Bank Chambers, Halifax, commissioner for oaths
CONSTITUTIONAL CLUB SOCIAL (at Bolton Brow Assembly Rooms)
Messrs.H.COPLEY, L.CULPAN and M.WILCOCK : M.C.s
Messrs.THOMAS and HORNER played for dancing
CHILD SCALDED
Emily BAXENDALE, aged about 8m daughter of Joseph BAXENDALE, Perseverance Street, Tuel Lane
Dr.FRY
HOME AND FOREIGN MISSIONS (Tuel Lane Chapel)
Rev.H.C.RENSHAW of Hebden Bridge
Mr.J.WHITELEY, organ
Mr.W.H.HELLOWELL (W.H.HELLEWELL?) presided
Rev.J.ELLIS of Leeds
Mr.Frank FIRTH read report
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH
ROAD VIEWING (by council members)
Mr.WHITEHEAD, surveyor
CHRIST CHURCH
Revs.Canon IVENS, D.WILLIAMS, W.HAIGH, E.E.POLLIT
Councillor J.W.WHITELEY
Mr.BARLOW read the Sunday School report
Mr.BARRACLOUGH read the Church Institute report
Mr.J.W.WHITELEY, junior, read the Band of Hope report
Messrs.J.ACKROYD, G.SWINDELLS read the Bible Classes reports
Miss JONES, Master ROBINSON, Messrs.RICKARD, BUCKLAND, CROSSFIELD, COCKCROFT : musical entertainment
Mr.H.GAUKROGER, piano
WEST END (Ladies' Working Party sale of work)
Mrs.WRAY opened it
Rev.G.S.SMITH presided
Messrs.S.WADSWORTH, T.A.SMITH
Mrs.W.LONGBOTTOM and Miss DRANSFIELD trained the children
Mrs.SWAINE presided on the second day
Mesdames J.EDWARDS, J.BARRACLOUGH
[Column 2]
CHAPEL ANNIVERSARY (Baptist Chapel)
Rev.Henry BRIGGS of Todmorden
DIED IN IT'S MOTHER'S ARMS
Five month old daughter of Edward KERSHAW, 16 Steps Lane, died
Dr.PATON
RECHABITES
Miss F.SYKES and Messrs.A.LAW, T.H.WRIGHT sang
Miss E.SIDDALL, accompanist
Mr.W.A.PLATT, chairman
Mr.John WADDINGTON, reader
SUDDEN DEATH
Mrs.Catherine CROSSLEY, widow, died aged 63. Lived with her niece at 43 Tuel Lane
Dr.BROWN
MR.HIGHAM, M.P.
Mr.HIGHAM, nearly 25 years of Sunday School and Temperance work. Teaches at Oak Street Sunday School, Accrington
SPIRITUALIST LYCEUM (tea for married ladies)
Mrs.W.GREENWOOD presided
Mesdames A.BUTTERWORTH, L.LEES sang
Mrs.L.THORPE sang comic songs
Mrs.B.RUSHWORTH sang and recited
Mesdames CARTER, BARRACLOUGH, ARMITAGE, BOTTOMLEY : entertainment
Miss WADE, accompanist
Mesdames T.BOOTH, FAUTHROP (FAWTHROP?) did dialogue
SOWERBY DIVISION LIBERAL ASSOCIATION (at the Liberal Club)
Mr.F.J.SCHOLEFIELD, J.P., president
Messrs.J.W.BANCROFT C.C., D.BARRETT, A.J.BUTTERWORTH, A.S.FIRTH, J.W.HOEY, S.SUTCLIFFE, S.WADSWORTH, A.WHITELEY,
J.H.STEAD : central ward representatives
Messrs.B.CHADWICK, A.HOWE, A.LEACH, E.MITCHELL, H.RILEY, G.SHARP, A.SMITH, G.H.THOMAS, J.A.WHITELEY, Eli WILSON
: south ward representatives
Messrs.J.HAIGH, R.LUMB, J.WADDINGTON, F.WADDINGTON, Ely WHITELEY, J.MARSLAND, H.CORDINGLEY, A.BUTTERWORTH, J.HOLDSWORTH,
J.H.SCHOLEFIELD, T.E.WHITEHEAD : north ward representatives
Messrs.L.ATKINSON, F.ASTIN, T.CHADWICK, J.E.ELLIS, G.HARKER, A.HOWE, S.MACKRELL, H.MOLDEN, H.MOLLOY, C.W.RUSHWORTH,
J.F.G.WHITEHEAD, H.GREENWOOD, W.WILSON : east ward representatives
Messrs.J.BARRACLOUGH, J.HOLT, C.MITCHELL, W.SHAW, A.RILEY : Norland representatives
Messrs. A.WHITELEY, A.S.FIRTH : representatives on the executive for central ward
Messrs.E.MITCHELL, A.SMITH : representatives on the executive for south ward
Messrs.W.SHAW, F.J.SCHOLEFIELD J.P. : representatives on the executive for north ward
Mr.J.CHADWICK, secretary
[Column 3]
Walter RAWCLIFFE of Charlotte Street died aged 16 while undergoing an operation
Friendly
FRIENDLY BRASS BAND (tea at Friendly Wesleyan Sunday School)
Mr.James SUTCLIFFE, president
Mr.BANCROFT
Mr.W.H.THOMAS, secretary
Luddenden Foot
LUDDENDEN LAD SENT TO PRISON (Skipton Police Court)
Arthur HORNER, aged 16, Luddenden
Dr.FISHER of Skipton
Sowerby
STEAM PIPE BURSTS AT BOULDERCLOUGH CHAPEL (Methodist)
Rev.A.COLBECK of Halifax
Messrs.Milton WADSWORTH, Percy PICKLES (Percival PICKLES), Sam MITCHELL (Samuel MITCHELL, choirmaster)
: members of the choir badly scolded
Messrs.Walter PICKLES, Joe PICKLES (Joseph PICKLES) : choir members, escaped lightly
Norland
MOUNT ZION
Mr.G.COLLINS of Halifax presided
Mr.DUCKETT, agent of the Halifax band of Hope Union
Misses M.E.BINNS, E.L.D.YATES, M.H.SOUTHWELL, E.H.SUTCLIFFE and B.L.SUTCLIFFE
Miss F.MITCHELL and Masters G.WOLSEY, Irvine MALLINSON, Bramwell MITCHELL, James HOUGH recited
TEA AND CONCERT (Norland Baptist Choir)
Mr.T.HOWARTH of Sowerby Bridge, chairman
Mr.S.WHITELEY, organist and choirmaster at Steep Lane
Messrs.SHAW, STANDEVEN
[Column 4]
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
Mill Bank
ST.MARY'S CHURCH
PIGEON SHOOTING
Mr.W.E.DYSON, landlord of the Blue Bells
GLEDHILL of Scammonden, MOORCOCK of Sowerby, RATCLIFFE of Mill Bank : winners
-------
FRIENDLY WESLEYAN CHAPEL (bazaar)
Mrs.B.WOOD opened it
Mr.W.H.BROWN presided
Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER
Messrs.J.C.BATES, J.S.HOLLAND
Mrs.W.ROBERTS of Highroad Well re-opened it
Mr.J.C.BATES presided, donated �2 2s
Mesdames S.HARTLEY, J.ATKINSON, J.H.LUMB, CHAMBERS, WEBSTER, HALL, BROOKES, SHARPE, LAW, DYSON, CLAY, MARSHALL,
Edwin HORNER: stall keepers
Misses PARKER, Clara ROBERTSHAW, Gladys MELLOR, Clara MILLS, Lilias KIRBY (Lillian KIRBY?), Annie WALTON (Ann WALTON),
S.E.OATES : stall keepers
Mr.George J.WARBURTON of Blackpool donated �5. His late wife was a scholar and teacher in the Sunday school
Mrs.WOOD donated �2 2s
Mrs.ROBERTS donated �2
Mrs.MARSLAND to re-open it
Mr.J.S.HOLLAND to preside
DEATHS
John HAIGH, 69, Wakefield Road, Sowerby Bridge
Eliza PRIESTLEY, died at 73 Newton Street, Sowerby Bridge, aged 73. Widow of William PRIESTLEY, boiler maker, Halifax
IN MEMORIAM
Percy F.SYKES (Percival F.SYKES) died March 1904
9th March 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Rev.G.S.SMITH attended annual meeting of the Congregational Union
SOCIALIST LEAGUE (considering forming one in Sowerby Bridge)
Mr.A.E.BISHOP of Hebden Bridge gave address
HARRIERS
F.RILEY, J.WATERHOUSE, P.KILBURN, F.SUTCLIFFE, F.WADE : Sowerby Bridge team
CIRCUIT MEETING (Primitive Methodist)
Rev.J.Marcus BROWN
Mr.Thomas MORGAN, secretary
Mr.F.SIMPSON to represent circuit at the district meeting in Halifax
DISTRICT COUNCIL ELECTION
Messrs.G.E.WHITELEY, A.S.FIRTH, T.HORSFALL, J.W.LODGE, T.TIDSWELL : candidates
Mr.F.BARRACLOUGH, secretary of the Spiritualist Lyceum, 16 Mount Street, Sowerby Bridge
P.T.E. (Pleasant Thursday Evening, West End)
Messrs.W.JOWETT, E.HORSFALL sang
Miss L.HOLROYDE, accompanist
Mr.T.A.SMITH, chairman
CHURCH INSTITUTE
Revs.D.WILLIAMS, Canon IVENS
PROPOSED TRADES' UNION CLUB ROOM (meeting at the Cotton Spinners' and Twiners' Club Room)
Mr.H.WILD presided
UNITED METHODIST FREE CHURCH
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH
Misses S.COCKROFT, E.BROADBENT, M.H.WILCOCK sang
Misses A.WHITWORTH, E.MAUDE recited
Messrs.Frank FIRTH, H.MANN gave addresses
CONSERVATIVE UNION
Mr.W.H.GIBSON, chairman
Messrs.J.W.WHITELEY, John LAWRENCE, Charles HECKINGBOTTOM, Edward E.POLLIT, W.H.GIBSON, J.W.BUTTERWORTH,
Harry COPLEY senior (Harold COPLEY senior) : executive council representatives
Messrs.H.P.KENDALL, William HAIGH, F.PLATT, J.HALL, Robert C.MELLOR, G.SWINDELLS, A.HELLIWELL, W.LAWRENCE, A.SUTCLIFFE,
George THOMPSON, Tom COPLEY (Thomas COPLEY), J.H.WHITELEY, F.HOLDEN, W.RILEY, G.WRAY, M.WILCOCK junior,
A.E.JONES, H.COPLEY junior : General Council
[Column 2]
WESLEYAN MISSION CHAPEL
Mr.Frank WILCOCK gave exhibition of ambulance work
Mr.CROWTHER, president of the Mutual Improvement Society
DEATH OF THE DOWAGER LADY EDWARDS
Dowager Lady EDWARDS, widow of Sir Henry EDWARDS of Pye Nest, died at Brian well Manor, Moreton-in-Marsh, the house of
her son-in-law
FRIENDLY WESLEYAN BAZAAR
Rev.W.J.P.WHITE
Mr.John Shaw HOLLAND, chairman
Mrs.John MARSLAND opened it
Mr.J.C.BATES
Norland
NORLAND BAND
Mr.Frank GREENWOOD, piano
Sowerby
BOULDERCLOUGH ("At Homes")
Mr.and Mrs.Sam MITCHELL (Samuel MITCHELL)
PROVIDENCE BAND OF HOPE
Alderman J.W.CROSSLAND of Halifax presided
Mr.J.H.MUSK of Manchester gave address
Mr.J.A.BUTTERWORTH, secretary
Misses HOPKINSON, LUMB, BERRY recited
Misses BUTTERWORTH, E.HOPKINSON and N.HOPKINSON sang
Mr.Ernest LAW conducted the music
[Column 3]
SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillor LONGBOTTOM
BACK WHARF STREET (encroachment)
Councillor Frank CLAY
(Improvement Committee)
Mr.A.S.FIRTH owned land and warehouse in Hollings Mill Lane
Councillor A.CLAY
SANITARY MATTERS
Councillor GLEDHILL
Mr.T.GRIME, sanitary inspector
BAD DEBTS
Councillors LONGBOTTOM, A.CLAY, F.CLAY
ELECTION OF OVERSEERS
Councillors MITCHELL, Ely WHITELEY, J.W.WHITELEY, GLEDHILL, F.CLAY
Messrs.Frank CLAY and W.H.GIBSON, overseers
DISTRICT COUNCIL ELECTION
Councillor BATES
PAUL BAIRSTOW'S CHARITY
Councillor LONGBOTTOM suggested rate of 2s 8d in the �
DEATHS
Mary Hannah HEAP, 43, Spring Houses, Sowerby
[Column 4]
SERVICE FOR MEN ONLY (at Christ Church, sermon text given)
Rev.Canon IVENS
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
16th March 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
REDUCTION IN THE POOR RATE
Councillor Frank CLAY and Mr.W.H.GIBSON, overseers
CHRISTIAN ENDEAVOUR CONFERENCE (at the Primitive Methodist Chapel)
Revs.W.T.HADDY of Elland, W.LAWRENCE of Halifax, A.BALDWIN, W.H.MATTHEWS
Councillor C.CROWTHER presided
Mr.W.C.LAYCOCK offered shares in SHEPHERD & BLACKBURN Limited
A NONOGERIAN
Mr.Miles FOX, Providence Place, aged 92
SCHOOL GYMNASTICS
Mr.W.T.WALTON of Sowerby Bridge presided
A DEAF PEDLAR (Halifax West Riding Court)
Alfred WHITELEY, no fixed abode, a deaf old labourer
CO-OPERATIVE WHOLESALE SOCIETY AND SOWERBY BRIDGE FLOUR SOCIETY
THE MUSICAL SOCIETY
Mr.W.A.SUTCLIFFE, president
Mesdames J.A.WHITELEY, MACAULEY and ARUNDEL (bereaved) unable to perform
Misses Amelia PARKER, HELLEWELL and Messrs.F.SHEPHERD, A.SMITH : performers
Mr.A.KITSON, conductor
Miss Mabel KITSON, accompanist
Mesdames H.ATKINSON, Misses M.WOOD, HAIGH, BRIGGS, SHEARD, Messrs.W.A.SUTCLIFFE, A.PLATT, A.BOOTH, H.SAGAR,
M.C.SUTCLIFFE : entertainment
[Column 2]
P.T.E. (West End)
Mr.A.LUMB, chairman
Rev.J.MONCRIEFF of Warley
Miss G.LUMB sang
Miss SHAW recited
Miss L.HOLROYD, accompanist
ALLEGED THEFT OF SHIRTS (Halifax Police Court)
Willie MITCHELL (William MITCHELL), young man, labourer, Russell Street
Walter Jones PHILLIPS of Stockport
BOLTON BROW WESLEYANS
Mrs.Abraham CLAY presided
Sister Lena
Mesdames BROADBENT, GLEDHILL, THOMPSON, EASTWOOD, MARSDEN, C.THOMPSON, FENTON sang
Mesdames HANSON, D.SMITH and Miss SUTCLIFFE recited
Miss L.S.BRIGGS, accompanist
CHAPEL ANNIVERSARY (Primitive Methodist)
Rev.W.H.MATTHEWS
Miss Ada WARD gave lecture
Mr.Harold CHAPMAN presided
TEMPERANCE (Christ Church Temperance Society)
Rev.T.BENNETT, organising secretary of the Wakefield Diocesan Society, gave address
Revs.Canon IVENS, D.WILLIAMS
HOME MISSIONS (West End Congregational Church)
Revs.W.C.EVANS, A.GILBY of Ripponden
WEST END CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH
Councillor George WHITELEY presided
Mr.A.SMITH performed ventriloquial sketch
Messrs. D.LUMB, W.HEMINGWAY, J.HEMINGWAY, G.H.WHITTAKER, J.BARKER, A.SMITH, J.K.FALCONER, M.WADE, A.DEAN sang
Messrs.J.K.FALCONER, Herbert WOOD, A.SMITH performed sketch
Messrs.B.WADSWORTH, J.HEMINGWAY, A.A.FRANKLAND, accompanists
QUARTERLY MEETING (Sowerby Bridge Free Churches meeting at Tuel Lane Chapel)
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH, pastor for 3 years
Mr.Eli HELLOWELL presented numerical statement (number of members)
Mr.A.S.FIRTH read the financial statement
Messrs.G.WILCOCK and J.W.SYKES (Tuel Lane), J.W.SHAW and J.WILCOCK (Norland), G.BARRETT (Sowerby) : gave church reports
[Column 3]
DISTRICT COUNCIL ELECTION NOMINATIONS
Mr.R.W.EVANS, J.P., returning officer
Frank CLAY, Wood View, worsted spinner, candidate. Supported by E.E.POLLIT, John LILLEY, W.H.GIBSON,
Alfred GREENWOOD, Edwin HORNER, J.W.BUTTERWORTH
Tom TIDSWELL (Thomas TIDSWELL), 41 Wharf Street, cabinet maker, candidate. Supported by W.J.STORER and
William STUTTARD
Arthur ASTIN, 15 Town Hall Street, tailor, candidate. Supported by James FIRTH, Henry LONGBOTTOM,
Richard ROTHWELL, George RHODES, John FOX, William MACFARLANE
John William LODGE, Wharf Street, candidate. Supported by John WARE, Harry POOLE (Harold POOLE), John Arthur PICKLES,
John Pearson ROBINSON
John Hoyle STEAD, auctioneer and valuer, 23 Nicholl's Terrace, candidate. Supported by John Ward BANCROFT, Thomas HORSFALL.
- Nomination invalid
Abraham CLAY, woollen manufacturer, Willow House, candidate. Supported by William WILSON, William Henry THOMPSON,
John William TIDSWELL, Alfred HOLDEN, Lewis ATKINSON, Thomas MITCHELL
John William LODGE, sheeting manufacturer, 14 Wharf Street, candidate. Supported by George WALSH, Charles HOWARTH
John William WHITELEY, engineer, 22 Myrtle Terrace, candidate. Supported by George SWINDELLS, John LAWRENCE,
William WISEMAN, Thomas BARLOW, W.T.WALTON, Joseph VARLEY, F.R.WOOD, Edwin BELL, John W.BLAGBROUGH, Arthur DYSON
John William LODGE, candidate. Supported by James BACON, Thomas HAIGH
Emmanuel MITCHELL, cotton spinner, Scott Bank, candidate. Supported by Albert SMITH, Henry BLACKBURN, George A.SHARPE,
Eli WILSON, Charles RUSHWORTH, Isaac PRIESTLEY, William LEACH, George STOCKTON
George Edgar WHITELEY, Myrtle Grove, candidate. Supported by Humphrey RILEY, William A.HEIGHINGTON, Herbert William LAWTON, W.WHITWORTH, Nathaniel HITCHEN, Emma WHITWORTH, Newton HOLLOWS, Friend Sugden ROBERTSHAW
Sowerby
THE ELECTION
John WADSWORTH (Blackwood ward), Jonathan NAYLOR (Sowerby Town ward), Charles Henry MITCHELL (Mill Bank ward),
David TURNER (Triangle ward) : returned unopposed
A SOWERBY CHARITY
Mr.John S.HIGHAM, M.P.
The Edward WAINHOUSE Charity
SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors A.STOTT J.P., HAIGH, BRADLEY, D.TURNER, WADSWORTH, ROWDEN, MITCHELL, WHITELEY, S.TURNER, SUNDERLAND, NAYLOR,
WRIGLEY
[Column 4]
Dr.WELLBURN, not reappointed medical officer
Mr.HARTLEY, nuisance inspector
Messrs.Henry HANSON, Henry RILEY and Walter AINLEY : overseers
Mr.SCHOFIELD, collector
Revs.W.PURVIS, W.C.EVANS
[Column 5]
FREE CHURCH COUNCIL (meeting at Tuel Lane Chapel)
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH, last year's president
Mr.John H.SCHOLEFIELD presided
Rev.W.J.Penberthy WHITE, this year's president
Rev.A.BAGE of Halifax
Misses MANSFIELD, WILCOCK, SYKES sang
Mr.J.WHITELEY, organist
Rev.J.Marcus BROWN
County Councillor J.W.BANCROFT
Rev.J.FOX
[Column 6]
Norland
UNITED METHODIST FREE CHURCH
Mr.E.G.LAW of Sowerby preached
Misses BOOTH, LUMB, A.GAUKROGER, SHARP (Of Luddenden), M.E.LUMB, ELLIS sang
Messrs.A.HARDY, A.WHITAKER sang
Mr.T.BINNS, organist
Mill Bank
THE POOR RATE
THE ELECTION
John NICHOLL (grocer, Hey House), John PICKLES (gentleman, 27 Smallees Road), Henry STANDEVEN (farmer, Swift Place)
: elected unopposed
23rd March 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
YOUNG PEOPLE'S SERVICE (at Tuel Lane Chapel)
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH
Mr.WHITELEY, choirmaster
Mr.E.REED sang
PRIMITIVE METHODISM
Rev.G.BICHENO of Kettering gave talk
Mr.S.HOWARD presided
WEDDING AT WEST END (Congregational Church)
Mr.John Varley SCHOFIELD of the firm of Messrs.William SCHOFIELD & Son, tailors and costumiers, married Mina BARKER,
daughter of John BARKER, Ivy Cottage, Scarr Head
Rev.G.S.SMITH
THE SHIRT CASE (Halifax West Riding Court)
Willie MITCHELL (William MITCHELL), labourer of Sowerby Bridge
BAND OF HOPE UNION (Halifax and District Band of Hope meeting at Tuel Lane School)
Mr.George WRIGHT, chairman
Mr.Frank WILCOCK, secretary and treasurer
Mr.B.ROBINSON, auditor
Mr.A.LUMB, representative to Council
Mr.Chandon WILSON to speak
GYMNASTICS
Mrs.Frank CLAY provided silver cup
Messrs.COLLINS and GREENWOOD, of Halifax, judges
THE ELECTION
Councillors F.CLAY, E.MITCHELL, J.W.WHITELEY, Abraham CLAY and Messrs.A.ASTIN, T.TIDSWELL, G.E.WHITELEY, J.W.LODGE
: candidates
PROPERTY SALE
Mr.Charles William LAYCOCK, auctioneer
Mr.HOLLAS, butcher, bought shop (his) and house in Bolton Brow and Park Street
Mrs.MORTON bought her shop, adjoining above premises
Mr.CHAPMAN bought his shop, adjoining above premises
Mr.COX, Hebden Bridge, bought house on Grove Street/East Parade
Mr.RUSHWORTH, C.C., bought houses on Rochdale Road, Ripponden, West Street and Terrace Street
Messrs.LONGBOTHAM & Sons, solicitors
[Column 2]
C.M.S.
Rev.J.SMITH gave lecture. Collection for the Church Missionary Society
THE COMMONWEALTH (Church Institute lecture)
Rev.Canon IVENS
Mr.William HAIGH presided
TUEL LANE YOUNG MEN'S CLASS (Mutual Improvement)
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH, president
Messrs.W.WHITELEY, T.H.CRAWSHAW, A.S.FIRTH, W.H.OLDFIELD junior : vice-presidents
Mr.A.SCHOLEFIELD, secretary
Mr.H.LAW, treasurer
Mr.F.FIRTH, auditor
Mr.A.CROSSLEY, magazine editor
PUBLIC LIBRARY COMMITTEE
Mr.William HAIGH presided
Mr.BALL, librarian
Mr.and Mrs.H.P.KENDALL donated books
Rev.G.S.SMITH donated book
Mr.B.ROBINSON, secretary
WESLEYAN CIRCUIT MEETING (at Bolton Brow Chapel)
Revs.G.Heathcote BARKER, W.J.P.WHITE
Mr.James Clay HORSFALL, senior steward
Rev.George OYSTON of Malton to replace Rev.BARKER as superintendent
Mr.W.HAIGH junior of Sowerby recommended as candidate for ministry
Mr.W.H.HALL, treasurer of circuit magazine
Mr.Alfred WHITELEY to replace Mr.MORWOOD (moved away) as lay secretary for foreign missions
Mr.Joseph BARRON, secretary
Mr.Smith EMMOTT of Sowerby, representative to District Synod
Messrs.HORSFALL, HOBSON, circuit stewards
Mr.HOYLE, senior society steward
Messrs.PRIESTLEY, AKROYD : society stewards
[Column 3]
("MEN'S OWN")
Councillor A.TAYLOR of Halifax gave talk
Mr.T.E.WHITEHEAD presided
Miss B.HORSFALL sang
THE CHURCH AND SUNDAY SCHOOL (talk at West End)
Rev.G.S.SMITH
Mr.A.SUTCLIFFE presided
SERIOUS ALLEGATION (Halifax Borough Court)
James GREGORY, youth of 25 Leigh Street, Sowerby Bridge, labourer
WEST END BAND OF HOPE
Rev.G.S.SMITH
Mr.R.H.LUMB gave address
Miss Dora SUTCLIFFE recited
Miss L.LUMB sang
Misses E.G.SMITH and I.ASHWORTH, accompanists
Fred ATKINSON, son of Lewis ATKINSON, Bolton Brow, died
SOWERBY DIVISION LIBERAL ASSOCIATION (meeting at Hebden Bridge)
Councillor Abraham CLAY, president
Mr.TOMBS, registration agent
Messrs.D.J.CROSSLEY, John BARKER, William ORMEROD, F.J.SCHOLEFIELD, G.PARKER : vice-presidents
Mr.J.W.BANCROFT, treasurer
Mr.J.H.STEAD, secretary
Messrs.J.WHITTAKER and R.LUMB, auditors
Mr.HIGHAM, M.P.
EVERYBODY'S BIRTHDAY PARTY (Tuel Lane Married Ladies' Sewing Class social)
Mr.and Mrs.John WADDINGTON, host and hostess
Mrs.BEDFORD and Misses TURNER, Nellie CRAWSHAW (Ellen CRAWSHAW), BROADBENT, BUTTERWORTH, FIRTH, WOODHEAD, HELLEWELL,
WHITELEY, WADDINGTON, WHITWORTH and Messrs.H.GAUKROGER, B.ROBINSON and Mr.and Mrs.Joseph WHITELEY : entertainment
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH
Mesdames WADDINGTON, GREENWOOD, FIRTH, WILCOCK, R.MITCHELL, ROBINSON, RILEY, HOLT and WOOD made birthday cakes
Luddenden Foot
Mill which burnt down to be rebuilt
-----
ELECTION NOTICE
Abraham CLAY, Willow House, Sowerby Bridge
[Column 4]
AMBULANCE WORK IN SOWERBY BRIDGE (annual meeting)
Mr.W.H.GIBSON, president
Mr.Frank WILCOCK, secretary
Miss MCHUGH
Messrs.William TOLLEY, ASHWORTH
Rev.G.S.SMITH and Drs.W.P.BROWN, P.V.FRY : vice-presidents
Mr.William BURNLEY, treasurer
Mr.William GAUKROGER, auditor
Mr.Lewis H.CLAY, assistant secretary
Miss A.WHITELEY, lady class secretary
Mesdames STOCKTON, KERSHAW and Misses M.ACKROYD, E.FARRAR, S.H.HEATON, A.ELLIS, L.BENTLEY, M.E.NICHOLL, E.BROWNHILL,
E.J.HOYLE, M.E.WADDINGTON, J.MCHUGH, H.WADSWORTH, S.WILKINSON and Messrs.William TOLLEY, T.SEED, J.SHAW, M.SHARP,
W.E.HOLROYDE, T.H.MITCHELL, G.HOOTON, G.H.HALSTEAD, T.W.RICHARDSON, W.ASHWORTH, E.LUMB, J.T.HAIGH, E.REED, R.WALKER,
H.MITCHELL, W.NUTTON : committee
[Column 5]
SOWERBY DIVISION I.L.P. (Independent Labour Party)
Mr.J.JUDSON, Hebden Bridge, president
Councillor J.BATES, Sowerby Bridge, vice-president
Mr.A.E.BISHOP, Hebden Bridge, secretary
Mr.H.WILD, Sowerby Bridge, treasurer
Mr.F.HANSON and Councillor J.BATES : auditors
Miss Christable PANKHURST (Christabel PANKHURST) of Manchester gave address on "Women's Suffrage" (text given)
[Column 6]
Mill Bank
Kebroyd Mill engines nearly ready
Norland
NORLAND BAND
Mr.E.BEAUMONT, conductor
Messrs.SIMPSON, LUMB, BOTTOMLEY, WOLFENDEN won phonograph competition
Ripponden
SUNDAY TRAIN SERVICE
FATAL ACCIDENT TO A BOY
Fred HIRST of Wood Terrace, died aged 7
Triangle
BREAKDOWN ON THE LINE
-----
MARRIAGES
Luke BRIGGS married Florence WALSH, both of Sowerby Bridge
John Varley SCHOFIELD, son of William SCHOFIELD, tailor and costumier, married Mina BARKER, daughter of John BARKER,
Ivy Cottage, Norland. Rev.G.S.SMITH performed the ceremony
DEATH
Fred ATKINSON, 26, son of Lewis ATKINSON, 139 Bolton Brow, Sowerby Bridge
Eliza PRIESTLEY, 64, Deerplay, Triangle
ACKNOWLEDGEMENT
The widow and Mr.and Mrs.Lewis ATKINSON
30th March 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
"MEN'S OWN"
Mr.T.MORGAN, Mytholmroyd, gave address
Rev.G.S.SMITH presided
Miss E.HAIGH sang
Mr.HELLIWELL, accompanist
WESLEYAN MISSION CHAPEL
Mr.A.CROWTHER presided
Mr.A.JESSOP read report
Misses SHEARD, SCARGILL, JESSOP, E.SHEARD, R.SHEARD and G.SHEARD sang
Messrs. F.HOYLE, G.SHEARD, F.CARTER sang
Misses HOYLE, SCARGILL recited
Mr.GILLAM, violin
Mr.R.B.BACKHOUSE, cornet
Mr.F.HOYLE gave short address
Miss SHEARD, accompanist
THEFT OF CHOCOLATES (Halifax West Riding Court)
George William MATTOCK, manufacturing confectioner
Arthur WILCOCK, Harry HOWARTH (Harold HOWARTH), Tom WEBSTER (Thomas WEBSTER), Arthur WOODS, John WARE
: Sowerby Bridge Boys
Superintendent WEIGHTMAN
Police Constable LINFOOT
THE LIBERAL CLUB (Sowerby Bridge and District Liberal Club 21st anniversary)
Councillors MITCHELL, MARSLAND
Mrs.J.A.WHITELEY, Miss A.SEED and Messrs.PLATT, A.SMITH, Ehud HANSON (humorist, Halifax) sang
Mr.Arthur SMITH, accompanist
Mr.Albert SMITH
[Column 2]
PRIMITIVE METHODIST CHAPEL
Rev.J.Marcus BROWN
CHILDREN'S DANCE (promoted by the Women's Liberal Association)
Messrs.HAIGH and SCHOFIELD played for dancing
Miss BROADBENT recited
P.T.E. (at West End Congregational School)
Mrs.J.SWAINE presided
Mrs.W.C.EVANS (Sowerby) spoke
Miss B.HORSFALL sang
Miss BULCOCK, elocutionist
Miss SUGDEN, accompanist
PRESENTATION (Church of England Temperance Society)
Miss BELL, active society member, left the area
Mr.John LAWRENCE made the presentation
Rev.D.WILLIAMS
THE ELECTION
George E.WHITELEY, ASTIN : candidates who posted notices
The late Alderman Joseph GREENWOOD
The late Mr.GILL, printer
MUSICAL SERVICE (West End Congregational Choir)
Miss Maggie WOOD (Margaret WOOD), soprano
Miss Gladys HILL, contralto
Mr.Selwyn DYSON, tenor
Mr.Albert SMITH, bass
Mr.B.WADSWORTH, organist and choirmaster
Rev.G.S.SMITH
BOLTON BROW (Women's meeting at Bolton Brow Wesleyan Chapel)
Sister Lena
Mrs.FENTON spoke and gave �27 donation
Mr.J.H.SCHOLEFIELD, treasurer of deaconess fund
Dr.STEPHENSON's Deaconess Institute at Ilkley
Mesdames THOMPSON, C.THOMPSON, EASTWOOD sang
Mesdames HANSON, D.SMITH and Miss SUTCLIFFE recited
Miss BRIGGS, piano
[Column 3]
[Column 4]
[Column 5]
ELECTION NOTICES
Tom TIDSWELL (Thomas TIDSWELL), 41 Wharf Street, Sowerby Bridge
Frank CLAY, Wood View, Sowerby Bridge
John William WHITELEY, 22 Myrtle Terrace, Sowerby Bridge
[Column 6]
Friendly
FRIENDLY BAND
Norland
MOUNT ZION (concert to raise money for new organ)
Miss M.WOLFENDEN, Triangle, soprano
Miss A,BARKER, Bradford, contralto
Mr.J.E.BARKER, Bradford, tenor
Messrs.J.MARSHALL (Sowerby Bridge), T.CROWTHER (Norland), W.CROWTHER (Norland) : bass
Miss H.FARRAR of Halifax, accompanist
Rev.J.Marcus BROWN
-----
DEATHS
Squire HEAP, 42, Saw Hill, Triangle
Mary Ellen THEWLIS, 72, Sowerby New Road, Sowerby Bridge
IN MEMORIAM
Eliza WALKER died April 1905
6th April 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Councillor J.W.WHITELEY likely to become chairman of the District Council
CHURCH INSTITUTE
Rev.Canon IVENS gave lecture
Councillor J.W.WHITELEY presided
WESLEY GUILD
Mr.Harry DAWSON (Harold DAWSON), Berry Brow, gave address
Rev.W.H.HEAP of Huddersfield
Miss Blanche HORSFALL and Mr.Herbert LUMB sang
Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER presided
Rev.W.J.P.WHITE
Messrs.W.BRIGGS, E.B.CLAY, BUTTERWORTH, S.MACKRELL : Boys' Brigade officers
Mr.MOSES, Luddenden Foot Boys' Brigade officer
THE EDUCATION COMMITTEE
Mr.J.C.HORSFALL presided
Mr.TOMLINSON, attendance officer
Messrs.POLLIT, RUSHWORTH, WADSWORTH, LONGBOTTOM
ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MUSICAL SOCIETY
Mr.W.A.SUTCLIFFE of Westfield, president
Messrs.Albert SMITH, W.GAUKRODGER
Mesdames J.A.WHITELEY, FRY
Mr.J.G.ASHWORTH, secretary and treasurer
Mr.J.H.ATKINSON, vice-president
Mr.VARLEY, librarian
Mr.KITSON, conductor
Miss KITSON, accompanist
Misses PARKER, HELLIWELL and Mrs.WHITELEY and Messrs.A.KITSON, A.SMITH, F.SHEPHERD : committee
[Column 2]
Miss Mary Nancy SUTCLIFFE, daughter of William SUTCLIFFE, contractor, died aged 20 at her home in Willow Terrace.
Well-known vocalist
HARRIERS
F.RILEY, J.WATERHOUSE, F.SUTCLIFFE, H.LAW : winners
WORKING MEN'S CLUB SOCIAL (Bolton Brow Working Men's Club)
Mr.B.NAYLOR presided
Mr.Frank CROSSLEY won billiard competition
Messrs.RILEY and HUNTER to play for second and third places
THE ELECTION (results)
Mr.EVANS, returning officer
Councillors John W.WHITELEY, George E.WHITELEY, T.TIDSWELL : successful candidates
Messrs.J.W.LODGE, Frank CLAY, Arthur ASTIN, E.MITCHELL : unsuccessful candidates
TENDERS (to the Council)
E.ROBINSON & Son of Norland, J.SHAW & Co. (Sowerby Bridge), BROOKS & MARSHALL of Triangle : tenders for Yorkshire setts accepted
J.SWITHENBANK, Sowerby Bridge, successful tender for brooms
BELLFIELD, BARNES & Sons, Sowerby Bridge, successful tender for general repairs
DEATH IN THE ASYLUM (Storthes Hall County Asylum)
Fred J.SWAIN from Sowerby Bridge died aged 25
BARTER, attendant
Dr.CROSS, resident medical officer
GYMNASTICS
Councillor Ely WHITELEY presided
The Brother REZZIE performed comic bar routine
Mrs.Frank CLAY gave silver cup
C.H.SMITH, A.KAYE, Lewis CLAY, Ben WILCOCK (Benjamin WILCOCK), H.THOMAS : club members
Councillor LONGBOTTOM presided on second day
Mr.W.E.ASHWORTH, instructor
John BOTTOMLEY, John MIDGLEY, Milton HARRIS, H.SCHOFIELD, Percy STANDEVEN (Percival STANDEVEN), Frank BROWN, W.H.CHAPMAN
: members under 18
R.J.WOODWARD, A.SHAW, J.WHITELEY, T.E.ACKROYD, B.WILCOCK : competitors
Messrs.W.GREENWOOD and J.C.COLLINS of Halifax : judges
[Column 3]
Mr.F.S.ROBERTSHAW, Sowerby New Road granted beer licence
Mrs.WHITELEY (a.k.a. Madame PARR, violinist) of Blackpool died. Wife of George Edwin WHITELEY, painter and decorator,
formerly of Sowerby Bridge (see deaths)
SEQUEL TO A TRAP ACCIDENT (Halifax County Court)
Judge CARVER
Mr.E.D.WELLBURN of Beech House, Sowerby Bridge claimed against Richard Thomas HODGSON, farmer of Mytholmroyd
HALEY, Dr.WELLBURN's coachman
Allan BROADBENT, witness
Mr.NORRIS, from the office of Mr.E.H.HILL, appeared for plaintiff
Ernest HODGSON, aged 16, defendant's nephew
SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors J.HOLDSWORTH J.P., J.W.WHITELEY, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, A.HOWE, Ely WHITELEY, E.MITCHELL, T.BORRELL, A.CLAY, J.BATES, F.CLAY, W.GLEDHILL, George WHITELEY (late due to bereavement)
Messrs.T.TIDSWELL and G.E.WHITELEY, successful election candidates, present
SPECIAL SEWERAGE COMMITTEE
AN IMPROVEMENT
Mr.A.S.FIRTH offered to sell land in Hollings Mill Lane
Councillors BATES, A.CLAY
DEFECTIVE SEWER IN TUEL LANE
Councillors GLEDHILL, A.CLAY, Ely WHITELEY
Mr.PROBERT (PROPERT?), Local Government Board auditor
[Column 4]
Mr.WRIGHT, collector
THE NEW RATE
Councillor LONGBOTTOM
[Column 5]
Councillors Ely WHITELEY, George WHITELEY
VOTES OF THANKS
Councillor HOWE thanked Councillor HOLDSWORTH for being chairman
Councillors Frank CLAY, MITCHELL, LONGBOTTOM, J.W.WHITELEY
[Column 6]
Triangle
DEATH OF MR.THOMAS MELLOR
Thomas MELLOR, host of the Triangle Inn for over 20 years, died aged 51. Left widow and eight children
------
MARRIAGE
Arthur PEARSON married Harriet Ellen BROWN, both of Sowerby Bridge
DEATHS
Annie WHITELEY (Ann WHITELEY) died in Blackpool aged 33. Wife of George Edwin WHITELEY, daughter of Mr.PARR of King Cross
Mary Nancy SUTCLIFFE, 20, daughter of William SUTCLIFFE, contractor, Willow Terrace, Sowerby Bridge
IN MEMORIAM
Eliza WALKER, died April 1905. From her children
13th April 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
ACCIDENT
Herbert BENTLEY of Beech, employed in the brass foundry of Messrs.POLLIT & WIGZELL's Limited, injured
CHRIST CHURCH ANNIVERSARY
Rev.John A.HOWELL, vicar of St.Bede's, Liverpool, preached
Rev.Canon IVENS, vicar and Rural Dean
Mr.GAUKROGER, organist
[Column 2]
TRAP ACCIDENT
Mr.A.CLEGG of Sowerby Bridge, owned horse and trap
Triangle
Mr.LOWE, head gardener at Millhouse for the last 5 years, moving to work for Mr.E.SAMUELSON at Bodicote Grange, Oxfordshire
STARTING THE NEW ENGINE AT KEBROYD
Messrs.POLLIT & WIGZELL made the engine, christened, "Anna" by Mr.F.W.HADWEN
Master F.Guy HADWEN turned it on
Mrs.F.W.HADWEN
Messrs.H.CRAWSHAW (company secretary), HILL (manager), E.E.POLLIT
Rev.W.PURVIS
Luddenden Foot
FIRE AT CLAY'S MILL (Delph Mill)
Messrs.James CLAY & Son, Limited, owned the mill
ANOTHER FIRE (at Boy Mill)
Messrs.James CLAY & Son, Limited, mill owners
Sowerby
STEEP LANE BENEFIT SOCIETY (Mutual Sick Benefit Society)
Councillor D.WHITELEY, secretary
Mr.A.MEADOWCROFT, Mirr Hill Bakery, provided meat tea
SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors A.STOTT J.P., R.BRADLEY, H.HAIGH, D.TURNER, J.WADSWORTH, J.J.ROWDEN, J.SUNDERLAND, C.H.MITCHELL, S.TURNER,
D.WHITELEY, J.T.NAYLOR
Mr.HORSFALL of Halifax to act on behalf of riparian owners re. sewage scheme
Rev.W.C.EVANS and Nimrod STOTT : County Council representatives to the Technical Committee
[Column 3]
Mr.Eli HARTLEY, nuisance inspector
Drs.John A.ADAMS (Sowerby Bridge, successful candidate)), WELLBURN (Sowerby Bridge), John HOYLE (Ripponden),
Cecil Gordon FOGGO (Sowerby Bridge) : candidates for medical officer
[Column 4]
SOWERBY DIVISION CONSERVATIVE UNION
Messrs.E.W.CROSSLEY (chairman), J.S.RAWSON J.P., J.A.INGHAM (treasurer), W.H.GIBSON (secretary), George WRAY, J.J.AVES,
F.J.PRESTON (agent), S.MARKS (vice-chairman)
Councillor J.W.WHITELEY
Lord SAVILE, president
Messrs.Charley CLAY J.P. (Charles CLAY), W.H.THOMPSON, Priestley NORRIS, John BARKER (Stansfield Hall),
John PEARSON (Underbank) : executive committee
Messrs.J.E.KING, C.A.SMITH : auditors
Messrs.R.C.MELLOR, KERSHAW, J.W.WARRINGTON, W.A.SIMPSON-HINCHLIFFE, J.Selwyn RAWSON
Mr.W.E.ROBINSON of the Osgoldcross Division gave address
[Column 5]
TERRIBLE DRIVING ACCIDENT NEAR THE DERBY INN. THREE PERSONS KILLED
William SHAW (32, married), William KENWORTHY (17, millhand), William SMITHIES (32, married) : died. All of Lane Side, Shaw
George SEED (20) of 22 Grange Lane, Lane Side, Shaw, injured
Mr.E.H.HILL, coroner
Jonathan KENWORTHY, father of one of deceased
Solomon BOYD, decorator, Oldham, witness
Mr.George MELLOR, solicitor, Oldham
Police Constable PERKINS
Mabel HEALEY of the Derby Inn
John EASTWOOD, surveyor to the Rishworth District Council
Lord SAVILE owned quarry
Thomas OLIVER & Sons built wall along road at edge of quarry
Jane SYKES laid out the bodies
[Column 6]
Ripponden
STONES MILL COMPANY
-----
DEATH
Martha DEAN, widow of Joseph DEAN, Scar Head, Sowerby Bridge
ACKNOWLEDGEMENT
George Edwin WHITELEY, 61 Osborne Road, Blackpool
20th April 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
WESLEYAN MISSION CHAPEL
Revs.G.Heathcote BARKER, W.J.P.WHITE
Mr.H.WOOD, secretary
Misses E.SHEARD, Ida BERRY sang
Misses SCARGILL, WOOD and HOYLE recited
Mr.A.CROWTHER, accompanist
(Halifax Borough Court)
James GREGORY of Leigh Street, Sowerby Bridge : defendant
ST.GEORGE'S CHURCH (vestry meeting)
Messrs.A.BATLEY, J.ELLIS : churchwardens
Messrs.S.BUTTERWORTH, G.C.EATON, T.TAYLOR junior, E.WHITELEY : sidesmen
SPIRITUALIST LYCEUM
Messrs.T.H.WRIGHT (president), C.H.ROWSON (vice-president), F.BARRACLOUGH (secretary), A.E.SUTCLIFFE (treasurer), BALL (auditor)
Messrs.WRIGHT, BALL, BARRACLOUGH : librarians
Messrs.RILEY and WILSON, collectors
LANTERN SERVICES
Rev.Canon IVENS conducted service in Ellison Memorial Schools
Dr.MANTLE lent slides for above
Rev.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH conducted service at Tuel Lane
Mr.D.PARKER, lanternist
FIRE ALARM
Mr.DILWORTH, baths manager. Married
SOWERBY BRIDGE BAND (tea and social to raise funds)
Messrs.HILEY and DYSON played for dancing
Miss THOMAS (aged 9) sang
Messrs.A.W.BOTTOMLEY and Teddy WASHINGTON (Edward WASHINGTON) sang
Messrs.P.SIMPSON (secretary), N.HELLIWELL (president)
WORKPEOPLE'S SUPPER (Standard Wire Company Limited. Held at the Bull's Head Hotel)
Mr.Henry W.SIDDALL, secretary and manager, leaving for the U.S.
Messrs.BROOKE, GREENWOOD, COLLINS, KERSHAW, Teddy WASHINGTON (Edward WASHINGTON) sang
Mr.J.BANCROFT, accompanist
Mr.GILLAM, violin
Messrs.BRADLEY, HOLROYD and POPE : three of the oldest employees
[Column 2]
SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL (50th anniversary)
Councillors James HOLDSWORTH, J.W.WHITELEY, Ely WHITELEY, John BATES, William GLEDHILL, A.CLAY, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, A.HOWE,
Thomas BORRELL, G.E.WHITELEY, George WHITELEY, T.TIDSWELL
[Column 3]
Friendly
ANNIVERSARY SERVICES (Friendly Wesleyan Sunday School)
Rev.R.E.BROWN of Hipperholme preached
Misses C.MILLS, Olive FOSTER sang
Messrs.G.SCHOFIELD, C.RATLEDGE sang
Mr.W.WHITEHEAD, organist
Triangle
SALE OF WORK (Triangle Wesleyan School)
Ripponden
SUNDAY TRAIN SERVICE
-----
NORLAND SEWAGE SCHEME
Colonel W.R.SLACKE, R.E., held inquiry
Councillors CARTER, JACKSON, WHITTAKER
Messrs.George WHITELEY, C.L.WHITEHEAD (Sowerby Bridge)
Mr.WHITEHEAD, engineer to Sowerby Bridge Council
[Column 4]
CHRIST CHURCH VESTRY MEETING
Rev.Canon IVENS
Mr.W.HAIGH, vicar's warden
Mr.WOOD's legacy
Mr.W.H.GIBSON
Mr.ELLISON, former vicar?
Councillor J.W.WHITELEY and Mr.E.E.POLLIT: people's wardens
Mr.WISEMAN to replace Mr.GRENWOOD (GREENWOOD?, retiring) as colleague
Messrs.SWINDELLS, COCKER, BARLOW, MEADOWS, UTTLEY, WHITELEY, BAXENDALE, GIBSON, LAWRENCE, BYRON : church council
THE CHURCH COUNCIL CRITICISED
Messrs.GIBSON, GREENWOOD, DAVIS, HELLIWELL, POLLIT, HAIGH
Rev.Canon IVENS
[Column 5]
Mr.WHITELEY
CHRIST CHURCH BAZAAR
Mrs.SIMPSON-HINCHLIFFE opened it
Mr.SIMPSON-HINCHLIFFE
Revs.Canon IVENS, S.F.LAYCOCK, D.WILLIAMS, C.W.HOWARD
Drs.BROWN, ADAMS
Messrs.William HAIGH (presided), E.E.POLLIT, W.H.GIBSON, J.H.WILKINSON, J.MEADOWS, G.SWINDELLS
Councillor J.W.WHITELEY
[Column 6]
Mesdames HAIGH, BURNLEY, COCKER, WILCOCK, A.SUTCLIFFE, POLLIT, WILKINSON, P.NORRIS, PLATT, N.BATES, ROWLINSON, WRAY,
HELM, BERRY, G.H.WOOD, SHAW, SCHOFIELD, CRAVEN, THURLEY, TURNER, WALTON, H.NORRIS, IVENS, BROWN, J.TURNER,
G.JONES, BLACKBURN, HATTON, A.TURNER, HORNER, ROTHWELL, RILEY, FOX, MASON, H.HOBSON, SWINDELLS, W.ROTHWELL,
TOPLES?, DAVIS : stall keepers
Misses GAUKROGER, SWALLOW, HAIGH (2 of?), GIBSON, WRAY, RILEY, CRAVEN, HOLDSWORTH (2), SUGDEN, Doris TURNER,
Madge COCKER (Margaret COCKER?), Dorothy SAGAR, WHITELEY (senior and junior), BRADLEY, GILL, RAYNOR, TURNER,
JONES, A.LEAROYD, HORNER, HOBSON, BYOM (BYROM?), SWINDELLS, SHAW, WHITELEY (West Street), WOOD, MASON, E.HOWARTH,
LAWRENCE, Annie TATE (Ann TATE), Lizzie MASON (Elizabeth MASON), WILCOCK, GIBSON, AUGUST, BROWN, Florence WOOD
: stall keepers
Miss BADDELEY (treasurer), Mr.T.BARLOW (secretary) : Ellison Sunday School stall
Miss WHITELEY, post office stall
Mesdames DYSON (treasurer), STORR (secretary) : St.Mark's Sunday School stall
Sowerby
KNUR AND SPELL
Fred HITCHEN of Ing Head, Sowerby, played Herbert CROSSLEY of the Royal Oak Inn
Mr.J.CROSSLEY, stakeholder and referee
PROVIDENCE CHAPEL (30th anniversary)
Revs.T.J.DICKINSON of Rochdale, W.C.EVANS, William HAIGH, J.E.WOLSTENHOLME, H.G.ALLCHURCH
Mr.Job HAIGH of Bradford presided
Mr.E.LAW, choir conductor
-----
DEATHS
Bryan PRIESTLEY, 14 months, son of Isaac PRIESTLEY, Egremont Terrace, Sowerby Bridge
John EASTWOOD, 52, Canal Road, Sowerby Bridge
27th April 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
BOLTON BROW BAND OF HOPE
Mr.J.CRAWSHAW of Halifax
Mr.J.C.BATES presided
Mr.M.WOOD, accompanist
WEST END BAND OF HOPE
Mr.John LAWRENCE of Christ Church gave address
Misses E.E.SMITH and I.ASHWORTH sang
Mr.E.G.SMITH, accompanist
Mr.T.A.SMITH presided
Rev.G.S.SMITH
WILL OF THE LATE MR.JOHN SMITH
Mr.John SMITH of Ryburn Buildings, coal merchant, died December 1905
Probate to Mr.Charles Aspinall BARRON, Mr.John William PILLING and Mr.Thoro MILLS
Mr.F.SHOESMITH, plumber, Burnley, got �500
Mrs.Maud SMITH of Elland, his housekeeper, got �1000
Left �1000 for a fund, "The John SMITH Bequest to the Poor"
Left money to the children of his late brother Charles SMITH
COUNCILLORS AT CHURCH (Christ Church)
Councillor J.W.WHITELEY, J.P., council chairman
Mr.John HOPKINSON, fire brigade superintendent
Rev.Canon IVENS
THE PROPOSED EXCURSION TO EDINBURGH
Rev.Canon IVENS gave illustrated lecture on Edinburgh
Mr.A.SUTCLIFFE worked the lantern
Messrs.E.E.POLLIT, T.BARLOW
THE REV.G.S.SMITH
Rev.G.S.SMITH, pastor of West End Congregational Church for 16 years, invited to become secretary of the Bradford Free Church
[Column 2]
Mr.Walter DAWSON, Garden Street, Todmorden won second prize in baritone solos at Manchester
Miss Alma HALLOWELL, medallist, R.A.M., teacher of above
CHRIST CHURCH BAZAAR
Mr.W.H.BAXENDALE opened it on Friday. Mr.W.HELLEWELL, Heckmondwike, presided
Mr.A.S.MCCREA of Warley opened it on Saturday. Mr.E.E.POLLIT presided
Dowager Lady Maria Churchill Edwards of Broadwell House, Stow-in-the-Wold, Gloucester, widow of Sir Henry EDWARDS,
formerly of Pye Nest, Halifax, died in March aged 85.
Will proved by Mr.Arthur Hancock EDWARDS of Pye Nest, Halifax
PUBLIC LIBRARY COMMITTEE
Councillors J.W.WHITELEY J.P., Ely WHITELEY, John BATES, A.HOWE, J.HOLDSWORTH, T.TIDSWELL
Rev.G.S.SMITH (vice-chairman)
Messrs.William HAIGH (chairman), A.HOBSON, H.STORR, H.P.KENDALL, R.ROTHWELL, R.LUMB, B.ROBINSON (secretary), O.EATOUGH,
BALL (librarian)
OPERATION ON MR.J.S.HIGHAM, M.P.
Mr.J.S.HIGHAM, M.P. for Sowerby Division had operation done by Sir William COLLINS. These two plus Mr.BRUNSER were the
prospective Liberal candidates in 1904
A SOWERBY BRIDGE MAN DROWNED AT ROCHDALE
William WHITEHEAD, single, cotton operative, of Stanley Street, Sowerby Bridge, drowned aged 22 or 23. Was on a trip
with his brother in law, a boatman
PRESENTATIONS AT FRIENDLY SUNDAY SCHOOL (Wesleyan)
Mr.J.C.BATES presided
Mr.John WADDINGTON of Sowerby Bridge, scholar at the school 45 years earlier, made presentation
Messrs.W.H.BROWN (teacher for 40 years), Samuel HARTLEY (39 years), Edwin HORNER (39 years),
James E.RATLEDGE (James E.RATLIDGE?, 28 years as teacher and superintendent),
John S.HOLLAND (40 years as teacher and superintendent, also presented with photos),
James Clay BATES (42 years as teacher, superintendent and secretary) : presented with diplomas for long service
[Column 3]
Misses Olive FOSTER, Annie TILLOTSON (Ann TILLOTSON) sang
Miss Millicent BROWN, accompanist
Mr.HOLLAND, secretary of the "Fear Not" Friendly Society
[Column 4]
[Column 5]
Sowerby
SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors A.STOTT J.P., J.T.NAYLOR, S.TURNER, D.WHITELEY, J.L.WRIGLEY, C.H.MITCHELL, J.SUNDERLAND, J.J.ROWDEN,
J.WADSWORTH, D.TURNER, H.HAIGH, R.BRADLEY
Mr.E.BOOTH, clerk
Mr.J.SCHOFIELD, collector
Mr.Eli HARTLEY, surveyor
Ripponden
STONES MILL COMPANY, LTD. (second annual shareholder meeting)
Mr.W.H.CRAWSHAW, chairman
Messrs.STEPHEN S.BARRETT, Walter WOLSTENHOLME, John SYKES : candidates for directorate
[Column 6]
SOWERBY BRIDGE MAN CHARGED WITH EMBEZZLEMENT (Halifax Borough Court)
Harry Wallace WARDLE (Harold Wallace WARDLE), 34, of Hollins Mill Lane, Sowerby Bridge, former collector for the
Union Clothing Company of Todmorden and Halifax
Mr.W.STOREY, prosecution
Mr.J.H.MACKRELL, defence
Mr.Percy HORSFALL (Percival HORSFALL) of Todmorden, Union Clothing Company owner
Joseph HODGSON, Sunderland House, Brearley, bookkeeper/superintendent of the company since 10 days ago. Possible
prospective brother in law to the boss
William Allen BENTLEY, scourer of Warley, witness
Emma FAWCETT, widow, Oxford Street, witness
MARRIAGES
Clement PINDER, son of Henry PINDER of Halifax, married Annie STORER (Ann STORER), daughter of W.J.STORER and the late
M.E.STORER of Sowerby Bridge. Rev.D.WILLIAMS performed the service
Harry EARNSHAW (Harold EARNSHAW) of Huddersfield married Annie HOPKINSON (Ann HOPKINSON), Willow Hall, Sowerby Bridge
DEATHS
Elizabeth FOX, died at York, aged 83. Mother of Rev.J.FOX, pastor of the Baptist Chapel, Sowerby Bridge
Flora CONE (Florence CONE?), 15, daughter of John CONE, Stradbroke Lodge, Sowerby Bridge
Lees Longbottom NORCLIFFE, 55, Corporation Street, Sowerby Bridge
4th May 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Mr.O.EATOUGH of Sowerby Bridge appointed permanent member of conference due to long service in the Primitive Methodist cause
Mr.George E.WRIGLEY, assistant surveyor to the District Council, passed engineers exam
BAPTIST ANNIVERSARY
Rev.G.E.THOMAS of Heptonstall Slack
Mr.R.UTTLEY, choirmaster
Mr.HELLOWELL, organist
APPOINTMENT FOR A SOWERBY BRIDGE MAN IN PERU
Mr.William EASTERBY, former employee at Messrs.SHEPHERD & BLACKBURN. Former teacher at Sowerby Bridge Technical School.
Emigrated to the U.S. Appointed spinning master to the Peruvian Cotton Spinning Company at Viarte.
POLICEMAN'S TWENTY-ONE YEARS' SERVICE AT SOWERBY BRIDGE
Police Constable MARSHALL retired from West Riding Constabulary after 25 years. Lived in Sowerby Bridge from 1881 to
1896 then moved to West Vale for 4 years then back to Sowerby Bridge
SHEPHERD & BLACKBURN COMPANY, LTD.
Mr.Eli WHITELEY, Halifax, chairman
Councillors Ely WHITELEY, HOLDSWORTH
The late John SMITH, connected with the company for 20 years. Chairman for 4 years
Mr.HANSON
Messrs.John TURNER and J.W.WHITELEY, directors
Messrs.J.BARRON & Sons, auditors
RAILWAY WOMEN'S GUILD
Mrs.A.E.TURNER, secretary
Mr.A.A.FRANKLAND arranged entertainment
Mr.E.HECKINGBOTTOM presided
Misses A.JONES, N.MILNE, H.BROADBENT, F.PARKER, E.SHEARD : Sowerby Bridge Glee Party
Messrs.T.GIBSON, A.LAW, A.A.FRANKLAND : Sowerby Bridge Glee Party
Miss B.FARRAR, violin
Mr.C.GUEST, humorous songs and sketches
Miss H.BROADBENT and Mr.FRANKLAND, accompanists
Messrs.GREENWOOD Brothers played for dancing
Messrs.SUTCLIFFE, EASTWOOD : M.C.s
[Column 2]
Mr.Alfred NELSON of Sowerby Bridge appointed clerk of works for building of Greetland sewage works
PLAYING TIP-CAT IN THE STREET (Halifax West Riding Court)
George ROTHWELL and Albert ROTHWELL, Herbert YEWDALL and Willie STANSFIELD (William STANSFIELD) : mill hands
HULL SAILORS' ORPHANAGE
Councillor J.W.WHITELEY presided
Rev.G.S.SMITH
DEATH OF AN OCTOGENARIAN
Mrs.Mary BRIGGS, widow of William BRIGGS, died aged 80 on visit to Otley. Mother of the Rev.Reuben BRIGGS, pastor of
George Street Congregational Church, Heckmondwike. Member of West End Congregational Church for 63 years
Dr.WELLBURN, medical officer, gave report for first quarter
THEFT OF LEAD (Halifax West Riding Court)
Ben SMITH (Benjamin SMITH), no fixed abode sole lead from greenhouse at Mearclough House, the property of Major EDWARDS
Albert Harry DENTON (Albert Harold DENTON), cart driver, witness
A YEAR'S CONSUMPTION OF WATER
Mr.HOPKINSON, water manager
[Column 3]
Mr.T.GILL of Sowerby Bridge, appointed to the Provincial Lodge of West Yorkshire
Mr.HIGHAM, M.P., recovering well from recent eye operation
EXHIBITION OF SCHOLARS' WORK
Miss BADDELEY, head mistress at Ellison Memorial Girls' School
MOTHER AND SON (Halifax West Riding Court)
Thomas Henry NOWELL, been in court 27 times before
Police Constable LINFOOT
Sowerby
Miss Mary Hannah HEAP of Spring Houses, Hubberton, died in March. Left large estate
[Column 4]
SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors J.W.WHITELEY J.P., J.BATES, A.CLAY, G.WHITELEY, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, T.TIDSWELL, G.E.WHITELEY, W.GLEDHILL,
A.HOWE, T.BORRELL, Ely WHITELEY
Rev.Canon IVENS
SPECIAL SEWERAGE COMMITTEE MEETING (work stopped for 6 months)
Mr.William SUTCLIFFE
Messrs.SUTCLIFFE Brothers to re-commence work
Messrs.F.WALKER & Son wrote on behalf of the contractors
Mr.George WRIGLEY, clerk of works
Councillor BORRELL
J.W.LODGE sent letter
Mr.WHITEHEAD, engineer
Councillor G.E.WHITELEY
[Column 5]
Councillors TIDSWELL, LONGBOTTOM, George WHITELEY, GLEDHILL
Mr.GRIME, nuisance inspector
MODEL DWELLINGS
Councillors LONGBOTTOM, HOLDSWORTH, BATES
Rev.Canon IVENS
[Column 6]
W.ACKROYD (William ACKROYD), Chronicle Office, agent for Allan Line of steamships to Canada
IN MEMORIAM
Harold Rhodes NEWELL died May 1904. Son of Harry NEWELL (Harold NEWELL) and Sarah Ann NEWELL, 20 Clyde Street,
Allan Wood, Sowerby Bridge
11th May 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Rev.G.S.SMITH to decide on offer from Bradford Free Church Council
BALMORAL FOOTBALL CLUB
Cups and medals on display in the window of Messrs.HEDGES at Tuel Lane corner
WATER POLO
Reggie WILKINSON (Reginald WILKINSON), former Sowerby Bridge captain, now left the area
D.W.WILKINSON (unable to play), J.W.CARTER : Sowerby Bridge team
MARSDEN : Morley team
PROPERTY SALE
Mr.John H.STEAD, auctioneer
Councillor William GLEDHILL bought houses and shops in Sowerby Street and Waterloo Street
Mr.SUTCLIFFE, Sowerby Bridge, bought houses in West Street and Terrace Street
SUDDEN DEATH
Mr.E.H.HILL, coroner
Thomas SUNDERLAND, employed as warehouseman at Messrs.EDWARDS, died aged about 47. Kept the Upper George Hotel from 1882
to 1886. His mother lived at Prescott Street. (Died aged 50 - FreeBMD)
Mr.J.W.LODGE, jury foreman
Hannah E.FIELDING of 6 Clifton Street, Sowerby Bridge had deceased as a lodger
Mr.Tom BRIGGS (Thomas BRIGGS), chemist, Wharf Street
Mr.Henry OSBORNE, inspector of police, Halifax, friend of the deceased
[Column 2]
HALIFAX MAYOR'S GENEROUS GIFT
Mr.R.D.WARD, mayor of Halifax to build cottages for the elderly in Washer Lane
EDUCATION COMMITTEE
Messrs.J.W.WHITELEY J.P., C.RUSHWORTH, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, E.WHITELEY, W.GLEDHILL, A.CLAY, J.C.HORSFALL (chairman), J.BATES,
J.W.BANCROFT and Mrs.WOOD : committee members
Mr.POLLIT, chairman of trustees for secondary school
Mesdames WOOD, KENDALL : representatives for the technical and evening classes
Mr.WADSWORTH
Triangle
Sowerby
WESLEYAN METHODIST CENTENARY (Sowerby Wesleyan Sunday School)
Rev.T.Galland HARTLEY, former minister
Mr.William WILSON of Sowerby Bridge preached, former scholar
Messrs.James NICHOLL, William WILSON, John SCHOFIELD, Oscar HAIGH (secretary), Greenwood BARRETT, J.GRAHAM,
Eli HELLOWELL
Rev.G.H.BARKER
SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors A.STOTT J.P. (chairman), H.HAIGH, D.TURNER, J.WADSWORTH, C.H.MITCHELL, D.WHITELEY, S.TURNER, J.T.NAYLOR,
J.L.WRIGLEY, R.BRADLEY, J.J.ROWDEN
Dr.ADAMS, medical officer
Mr.BOOTH, clerk?
[Column 3]
SPIRITUALISM IN SOWERBY BRIDGE. INTERESTING GATHERINGS (Lyceum erected in 1874. Some history given)
Messrs.Thomas H.WRIGHT (president), Fred BARRACLOUGH (secretary), George HOWARTH, J.C.MACDONALD (Patricroft),
ARMITAGE (Batley Carr), H.BOOTH (Lyceumist for 26 years)
Mesdames CROSSLEY (Halifax, joined Sowerby Bridge spiritualists 37 years ago), MIDGLEY
Mr.Edward WOOD, Rose Mount, Tuel Lane top, held first spiritualist meeting in 1869
Mr.William ROBINSON, Causeway Head, held meetings from 1871
Messrs.J.HARWOOD, H.BROADBENT, W.ROBINSON, T.GAUKROGER, H.WHITTAKER, H.LORD, Joseph SUTCLIFFE : the first trustees
Messrs.Henry BROADBENT (first secretary), T.THORPE (1st treasurer), H.WHITTAKER (1st conductor)
Misses BOTTOMLEY, WHITWORTH sang
Mr.Arthur SUTCLIFFE sang
Messrs.Alfred KITSON, George E.BAKER, B.DYSON and Mrs.J.GREENWOOD on the platform
Miss C.HOLROYD conducted recitals
Mr.R.H.YATES of Keighley gave address
Mrs.BATIE, Halifax, gave address
Mrs.BOTTOMLEY, clairvoyant
Messrs.H.G.HEY and A.WILKINSON, both of Halifax, on the platform
Mr.H.THORP conducted choir
[Column 4]
Norland
THE BAND (new uniforms)
NORLAND BAPTIST
Revs.J.L.CRIPPS of Nottingham College, D.T.PATTERSON of Halifax
Mr.F.N.STANDEVEN, organist and choirmaster
-----
Apprentice wanted. Apply WASHINGTON & Co., Ltd, engineers etc., Stanley Street
[Column 5]
THE EDUCATION BILL (meeting at Ellison Memorial Schools)
Mr.William HAIGH presided
Rev.Canon IVENS gave address (text given)
Mr.W.H.BAXENDALE
[Column 6]
HALIFAX AND DISTRICT BAND OF HOPE UNION (conference at the Primitive Methodist Church, Sowerby New Road)
Rev.J.Marcus BROWN presided
Mr.Walter N.EDWARDS, F.C.S., of London
Rev.W.C.EVANS
Mr.WADSWORTH
Mr.Arthur WHITAKER, Union president
Mr.PICKARD, secretary
Mr.DUCKETT, agent
Mr.BROOK, treasurer
Mr.John CROSSFILL, Leeds, gave address
IN MEMORIAM
William ACKROYD, died May 1905. From the family, John Street, Beech, Sowerby Bridge
18th May 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
(Halifax West Riding Court)
Annie SUTCLIFFE (Ann SUTCLIFFE), Sowerby Bridge
NEW HALIFAX COUNTY COURT JUDGE
Mr.John GENT to succeed the late Judge T.G.CARVER
TUEL LANE ANNIVERSARY (Methodist)
Revs.H.G.ALLCHURCH (circuit minister), George HACK of King Cross
Master Albert HELLEWELL, scholar, sang
THEFT OF OLD BRASS (Halifax West Riding Court)
Joseph CROSSLEY, labourer, Triangle
Police Constable HOLBROOK
CONFIRMATION (service at St.George's, Sowerby Bridge)
Bishop of Wakefield
Revs.Canon IVENS (Rural Dean), E.BRIERLEY, C.LIVERMORE, D.WILLIAMS, S.F.LAYCOCK (just deceased)
SAD CASE OF SUDDEN DEATH
Mr.E.H.HILL, district coroner
Elizabeth WILKINSON, wife of Thomas Helm WILKINSON, cotton carder, Egerton Street, died aged 49
Louisa HOLROYD laid out the body
[Column 2]
WOMEN'S CO-OPERATIVE GUILD
Mrs.MARSDEN, chair
Miss GOODALL, C.C., of Leeds gave address
ALLEGED ATTEMPTED SWINDLE (Halifax Borough Court)
Edward MULLIGAN, 40, labourer, no fixed abode
Arthur CORNEY, Clyde Street
Robert BRUNNING, Hope Street, Sowerby Bridge
PRIMITIVE METHODIST LOCAL PREACHERS' ASSOCIATION (quarterly meeting at Sowerby New Road)
Rev.J.Marcus BROWN
Mr.J.WALTON of Mytholmroyd presided
Mr.Oliver EATOUGH, oldest preacher, read paper
Mr.W.HOWARTH of Halifax
Messrs.J.G.FURNESS (Halifax), C.HALSWORTH, W.SHACKLETON, J.W.DARRELL
Rev.James WILKINSON
Sowerby
ST.MARY'S CHURCH
Rev.Norman KING, vicar of Luddenden, unable to attend
Rev.W.PURVIS (vicar), R.F.PEECHY (vicar of Salterhebble), W.MASON (vicar of Rastrick)
[Column 3]
DEATH OF THE REV.S.F.LAYCOCK. THE BISHOP'S TRIBUTE. "MEEK, GENTLE, GOOD"
Rev.Samuel Fielding LAYCOCK, vicar of St.George's since 1873, died aged 63. Widower with five sons and six daughters.
His father was the former incumbent of St.Ann-in-the-Grove, Southowram.
The late Rev.Thomas PITTS, vicar of St.George's till 1873
Dr.EDEN, Bishop of Wakefield, spoke about him at a recent confirmation service
(Funeral service at St.George's)
Mr.and Mrs.Charles William LAYCOCK (son and daughter in law)
Messrs.S.T.LAYCOCK, Harold LAYCOCK, John LAYCOCK and J.F.LAYCOCK : his sons
Misses Mary LAYCOCK, Dora LAYCOCK, Carrie LAYCOCK (Caroline LAYCOCK?), Alice LAYCOCK,
Winnie LAYCOCK (Winifred LAYCOCK?), Nannie LAYCOCK : daughters
Rev.William LAYCOCK of Oxton, Lincolnshire (deceased's brother)
Rev.Alfred COWEN, Manchester, and Mr.Sibson RIGG, Altringham (brothers-in-law to the deceased)
Rev.Canon IVENS (rural dean and vicar of Sowerby Bridge), R.F.PEACHY (Salterhebble), I.PARKINSON (Ovenden),
J.R.HALSALL (All Souls', Halifax), R.L.BELLAMY and A.J.ELEY (St.James', Halifax), C.H.OSLER (St.Thomas, Halifax),
F.E.A.MULLETT (Luddenden), C.HELMSHAW (Copley), J.H.MARSHALL(West Vale), C.LIVERMORE (Norland), A.BROWN (Denholme),
J.MEREDITH (Luddenden Foot), C.W.HOWARD (Mapplewell, formerly of Sowerby Bridge), D.WILLIAMS (Sowerby Bridge),
T.J.WALKER (St.Mary's, Halifax), J.F.BEAMISH (Rishworth), E.BRIERLEY (Thorpe)
Revs.G.S.SMITH and W.C.EVANS : Congregational ministers
Rev.John FOX, Baptist
Rev.G.H.BARKER, Wesleyan
Messrs.J.ELLIS and A.BATLEY : bearers, churchwardens
Messrs.G.C.EATON, S.BUTTERWORTH, E.WHITELEY : bearers, sidesmen
Mr.T.TAYLOR senior, bearer and verger
Messrs.Hartley SPENCER and William GAUKRODGER, bearers and past officials
Revs.Canon SAVAGE (vicar of Halifax)
Messrs.J.R.RAWNSLEY Halifax), J.WILSON, G.B.FIRTH (Manchester, former stationmaster at Sowerby Bridge), William ACKROYD,
S.HOLLINGS, G.W.SWINDELLS (former postmaster), John HEBDEN (postmaster), C.ELLIOTT (Luddenden), J.R.ATKINSON,
W.A.SUTCLIFFE, W.H.BAXENDALE, R.SIDDALL, A.SIDDALL, John MARSHALL (West Vale), J.HOLMES, A.COCKER, E.WRIGLEY,
George CARTER, William SUTCLIFFE, J.Selwyn RAWSON J.P., Gerald F.S.RAWSON, Cyril EMPSON, J.F.OATES, W.H.GIBSON,
F.J.PRESTON, J.H.STEAD, S.HOYLE
Drs.P.V.FRY, W.P.BROWN, E.D.WELLBURN, ADAMS
Mr.J.G.ASHWORTH, representing Mr.W.BURNLEY, Joint Stock Bank
Councillor J.W.WHITELEY, District Council chairman
Miss RIVETT
Mrs.LIVERMORE
Mr.J.MARSDEN, church organist
Revs.E.BRIERLEY, Canon IVENS, Charles LIVERMORE, W.LAYCOCK
Mesdames HALLEWELL, SPENCER (Southport)
Messrs.J.R.RAWNSLEY (Halifax), W.E.WHITELEY
Dr.and Mrs.FRY
Mr.and Mrs.Arthur SIDDALL
Mr.and Mrs.FREEMAN (Knaresborough)
Rev.C.LIVERMORE and his wife
Mr., Mrs.and Miss GAUKROGER
Mr.and Mrs.C.EMPSON
Mrs.John MARSHALL and family (Greetland)
Mr.and Mrs.J.S.RAWSON
Mrs.MACDOUGALL-RAWSON
[Column 4]
THE REV.G.S.SMITH RESIGNS HIS PASTORATE
Rev.G.S.SMITH, pastor of West End Congregational Church (which opened 66 years ago) since 1890. Leaving to become
secretary to the Bradford Free Church Council. Pastor of the Harrison Road Church, Halifax from 1876 to 1885.
[Column 5]
Rev.Richie MOFFETT (Richard MOFFETT?), former minister for 30 years
Revs.R.BELL, Harford JONES, A.K.STOWELL, J.Pandy WILLIAMS : former ministers
SUDDEN DEATHS
Peter MCKENNA, mason's labourer of Abbot's Court, Foundry Street, Halifax, died aged 67
William PLACE, millhand, Hartley Street, Pellon Lane, Halifax, died aged 77
The son of Thomas JACKSON of 23 Jubilee Road, Siddal, died aged 2 days
WARLEY CONGREGATIONAL SUNDAY SCHOOL
Rev.Mark PEARSON of Northowram to preach
Apprentice wanted. Apply WASHINGTON & Co., Ltd, engineers etc., Stanley Street
Norland
[Column 6]
THRASHED BY A GIRL. SENSATIONAL EVIDENCE
Edward Morris BERRY, aged 7 1/2, son of Alfred Edward BERRY, mill manager, Hollinbank Terrace, Heckmondwike
Miss and Mrs.BRUCE
Robert THEWLIS, witness
Ada Ann AUDSLEY and Annie AUDSLEY (Ann AUDSLEY), witnesses
Alice COPLEY, aged 12, witness
IN MEMORIAM
Sarah Ellen ACKROYD, wife of William ACKROYD, Town Hall Street, died May 1903
25th May 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Mr.Charles F.IVENS of Bristol, father of the Rev.Canon IVENS died aged 87
SOCIALIST LEAGUE (new club about to open)
Mr.John BUTTERFIELD, first president
Mr.W.H.OLDFIELD, secretary
ROBBERY
Mr.Fred JOWETT, butcher, Wharf Street
THE LATE VICAR OF ST.GEORGE'S
Rev.S.F.LAYCOCK, vicar for 33 years
BOLTON BROW (103rd anniversary of Bolton Brow Wesleyan Sunday School)
Rev.Howard MAY of London
Mr.J.Clay HORSFALL, organist
LAUNCH OF A NEW BOAT
Mr.Albert WOOD, carrier, built it, named "Reggie" after his youngest son
BALMORAL ASSOCIATION FOOTBALL CLUB
R.J.WOODWARD, W.WOOD, P.FOSTER, B.BRIGGS, W.THOMPSON, A.BARRACLOUGH, E.BOSSONS, E.SPENCER, W.FRENCH, F.WYLD, C.BARRETT,
E.BARRETT, J.SUTCLIFFE, C.SMITH, A.MITCHELL, L.CRABTREE, H.WYLD : players
Mr.E.B.CLAY, president
Mr.J.SHEPLEY, secretary
Mr.E.HORNER, treasurer
Messrs.E.FRANKLAND, W.BOOTH, R.J.WOODWARD, A.JESSOP, G.PEARSON : committee
Mr.W.WOOD, captain
Mr.J.TURNER, vice-captain
SEQUEL TO A CASE OF STEALING (Halifax West Riding Court)
William GOVIER, metal dealer
[Column 2]
PUBLIC LIBRARY COMMITTEE
Mr.William HAIGH presided
Warley
CONGREGATIONAL SUNDAY SCHOOL
Rev.Mark PEARSON of Northowram
Norland
DEATH OF MR.WM.SMITH
Mr.William SMITH of Stainland, former assistant overseer for Norland, Barkisland and Stainland, Connected with
Stainland Wesleyan Chapel all his life. Local preacher. Former president of Stainland Mechanics Institute. Left widow
and four grown-up children
Ripponden
BEESTON MILL
Mr.John H.STEAD, auctioneer, failed to sell it
Messrs.BROOK, FREEMAN and BATLEY, of Huddersfield, solicitors
RE AINLEY NORMANTON
Ainley NORMANTON, stone merchant, went bankrupt last year
THE LATE REV S.F.LAYCOCK. PULPIT REFERENCES
Rev.S.F.HUGHES, the Bishop of Wakefield's chaplain
Rev.S.F.LAYCOCK, deceased, vicar of St.George's for 33 years
Mr.MARSDEN, organist at St.George's
Rev.D.WILLIAMS preached at Christ Church
Mr.GAUKROGER, organist at Christ Church
Rev.G.S.SMITH preached at West End Congregational Church
[Column 3]
[Column 4]
APPLICATION OF MR.F.W.HADWEN FOR HIS DISCHARGE (Halifax County Court, some history of the firm given)
Deputy-Judge STANSFIELD
Mr.Frederick Walter HADWEN of Kebroyd, Triangle. Former silk spinner at Kebroyd Mills, Triangle, as the firm
John HADWEN & Sons, in partnership with Alfred INGHAM
Mr.W.J.WAUGH, K.C., instructed by MILLS & Co., Huddersfield
Mr.John HADWEN, grandfather of the bankrupt, began the firm around 1800
Mr.G.B.HADWEN, father of the bankrupt, and Mr.G.A.HADWEN, brother of the bankrupt (who died in 1894), took over the firm
in 1878
ARMITAGE and NORTON, trustees
Mrs.HADWEN
[Column 5]
PERILS OF THE PIT. MINER BURIED ALIVE AT HECKMONDWIKE
Solomon SHEARD, young man, lodging in Tower Street, Heckmondwike
[Column 6]
DEATH
Charles Fettiplace IVENS, 87, 18 Alexander Road, Clifton, Bristol
ACKNOWLEDGEMENT
Thomas H.WILKINSON, 10 Egerton Street, Sowerby Bridge
1st June 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
PROPERTY SALE
Mr.Robert PRATT, tenant of White Stone Clough Farm near Cotton Stones
SOWERBY BRIDGE SOCIALISTS (branch league inauguration)
Mr.Nimrod HOWARTH, chairman
Mr.George WILSON of Halifax
Councillor TAYLOR
[Column 2]
ST.GEORGE'S CHURCH
Rev.S.F.LAYCOCK
Mr.Rowland SIDDALL presided
THE OPIUM TRAFFIC (meeting at Tuel Lane Chapel)
Mr.J.S.HIGHAM, M.P.
Mr.ALLCHURCH (Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH?)
Rev.G.A.WILSON, former minister at Tuel Lane, member of the anti-opium league
ST.GEORGE'S ANNIVERSARY (Sunday School)
Revs.C.T.DIMONT, Canon IVENS (Rural Dean), R.L.BELLAMY
Mr.MARSDEN, organist
POLICE RAID ON A BEERHOUSE
Inspector ARUNDEL
Samuel WHITWORTH, landlord of the Reed Inn
THE FREE LIBRARY COMMITTEE ON BETTING AND GAMBLING (sent letter to the government)
William HAIGH, chairman
Ben ROBINSON (Benjamin ROBINSON), secretary
THE KING'S SCHOLARSHIPS. LOCAL SUCCESSES
Roger T.HOLROYD (Sowerby New Road Council [school]), Archer HOLLAND (St.John's National, Warley),
William E.EVANS (Sowerby New Road Council), Arthur BERRY (Bolton Brow Council), Albert W.CULPAN (Tuel Lane Council),
Frank KERSHAW (Tuel Lane Council), Elizabeth E.LUMB (Triangle National),
Annie E.NAYLOR (Ann E.NAYLOR, Sowerby District National), Gertrude M.WHITEHEAD (Bolton Brow Council),
Kate BERRY (Catherine BERRY?, Warley Town Council), Ethel BROADBENT (Bolton Brow Council),
Edna WHITWORTH (Tuel Lane Council), Gertrude JACKSON (Tuel Lane Council), Florence E.WOOD (Sowerby Bridge National),
Muriel E.ASHWORTH (Bolton Brow Council), Sarah M.BRAMHAM (Luddenden Foot National),
Annie PEARSON (Ann PEARSON, Triangle National), Florence BREARLEY (Tuel Lane Council) : successful candidates
[Column 3]
Pipe burst at Messrs.MITCHELL Brother, Prospect Mill
Norland
SINGULAR CASE (Halifax Borough Court)
Police Constable RICHARDSON
Edward BROADBENT, grocer, St.James' Road
George Herbert ROWE
Harry BINNS, farmer, Sparkhouse Lane, Norland
Sowerby
CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH
Rev.A.BAGE of Halifax
Mr.S.PICKLES, organist
[Column 4]
[Column 5]
THE LATE REV.S.F.LAYCOCK. MEMORIAL SERVICE (at St.George's Church)
Rev.Samuel Field LAYCOCK, vicar for 33 years
Rev.Canon IVENS, vicar of Sowerby Bridge and Rural Dean
Mr.Charles William LAYCOCK, eldest son of the deceased
Mr.MARSDEN, organ
[Column 6]
SOWERBY BRIDGE LICENSES (West Riding Compensation Authority)
THE RED LION, WHARF STREET
Mr.H.E.SMITH (Messrs.F.G.SMITH and H.E.SMITH) applied for licence renewal
Inspector ARUNDEL
Mr.John Edward SHAW, one of the justices
Mr.WRIGHT
J.W.LODGE, witness
THE WAGGON AND HORSES, WEST STREET
Inspector ARUNDEL
THE QUEEN INN, BOLTON BROW
DEATH
Elizabeth WEBSTER, 78, widow of Thomas WEBSTER, Upper Field House, Triangle
MARRIAGES
Henry SUTCLIFFE married Miss Harriet Ann DYSON, both of Sowerby Bridge
Amos Smith WILSON married Miss Mary Louisa LEWIS, both of Sowerby Bridge
8th June 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
SWIMMING GALA
G.H.WEBSTER, Edgar WILKINSON, H.NELSON, H.WEBSTER, A.SUTCLIFFE, A.RAWNSLEY, F.W.MAUDE, H.COPLEY, D.W.WILKINSON,
A.SCHOFIELD, F.WHITTAKER : Sowerby Bridge Swimming Club members
THE RAID ON THE REED INN (Halifax West riding Court)
Samuel WHITWORTH, landlord of the Reed Inn
Superintendent WEIGHTMAN
Inspector ARUNDEL
Mr.SHEPHERD, barrister of Wakefield
Mr.Justice CHANNELL
[Column 2]
LYCEUM ANNIVERSARY (Spiritualist)
Mr.T.H.WRIGHT presided
Misses Ivy RUSHWORTH, Agnes JOHNSTONE, May COPLEY, Florrie BOOTH (Florence BOOTH), Alice BOTTOMLEY,
Dora RUSHWORTH (accompanist)
Messrs.George HOWARTH (leaving for Canada), F.BARRACLOUGH
Master Harry LEES (Harold LEES)
Mrs.LAW of Coventry, formerly of Sowerby Bridge, gave address
Mr.H.BOOTH presided in the afternoon
Mr.H.THORPE, choirmaster
Mr.J.K.LAW, organist
REV.S.F.LAYCOCK MEMORIAL
Rev.S.F.LAYCOCK, recently deceased, vicar of St.George's for 33 years
Dr.EDEN, Bishop
Mr.William GAUKROGER of 4 Margate Street, Sowerby New Road, secretary of memorial fund
Mr.William BURNLEY, treasurer, Halifax Joint Stock Bank, Sowerby Bridge
WHITSUNTIDE TREATS (Sunday Schools)
Mr.A.SMITH organised the hymn singing for the Free Church Sunday Schools
PROSECUTION UNDER THE LOTTERY ACT (Halifax West Riding Court)
Joseph HORNE, member of Sowerby Bridge Fire Brigade
Police Constable MAPPLEBECK
Mr.STOREY, defence
[Column 3]
FRIENDLY SUNDAY SCHOOL
Mrs.PARKER allowed the use of a field at Hoyle House Farm
OUTING (Tuel Lane Young Men's Mutual Improvement Society)
Mr.A.SCHOFIELD, secretary
DEATH OF THE OLDEST INHABITANT
Mr.Miles FOX, Providence Place, Sowerby, died aged 93
SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL. GREATER SOWERBY BRIDGE
Councillors J.W.WHITELEY J.P., Ely WHITELEY, A.CLAY, G.WHITELEY, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, J.HOLDSWORTH, G.E.WHITELEY, T.BORRELL,
W.GLEDHILL, T.TIDSWELL, J.BATES, A.HOWE
A CUSTOMER FOR ELECTRICITY (Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway)
THE SEWAGE WORKS
Councillor BORRELL
THE AMALGAMATION QUESTION (with Sowerby)
Councillors LONGBOTTOM, A.CLAY
Mr.BOOTH, Sowerby Council clerk
Mr.EVANS, Sowerby Bridge Council clerk
Mr.BARRACLOUGH, Sowerby Bridge Council accountant
Mr.WHITEHEAD, Sowerby Bridge Council engineer and surveyor
Mr.GRIME, Sowerby Bridge Council sanitary inspector
Mr.HOPKINSON, Sowerby Bridge waterworks manager
[Column 4]
[Column 5]
Councillors HOWE, GLEDHILL, LONGBOTTOM, George WHITELEY, BATES, E.WHITELEY, HOLDSWORTH, G.E.WHITELEY, HOWE, A.CLAY,
E.WHITELEY, BORRELL, TIDSWELL
[Column 6]
THE PROPOSED SECONDARY SCHOOL
Councillor LONGBOTTOM, Ely WHITELEY, HOLDSWORTH
Sowerby
WHITSUNTIDE TREATS (Sunday School scholars)
Norland
WHITSUNTIDE TREATS (Sunday School scholars)
15th June 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
WESLEYAN MISSION CHAPEL ANNIVERSARY
Rev.J.A.B.MALVERN of Dewsbury (formerly of this circuit) preached
Mr.T.GIBSON sang
WARLEY CLOUGH (Primitive Methodist)
Rev.J.Marcus BROWN, circuit minister
Mr.T.N.HELLIWELL preached
Mr.J.TATTERSALL conducted the singing
SERIOUS ACCIDENT
Mrs.CROSSLEY, wife of Mr.CROSSLEY, 74 Wakefield Road, died
Dr.BROWN
CIRCUIT MEETING (United Free Methodist Churches meeting at Mount Pleasant Chapel, Norland)
Mr.G.WILLETT presided
Rev.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH absent
Mr.Eli HELLOWELL, numerical steward, gave report for Norland Church
Messrs.G.WILLETT and W.H.OLDFIELD presented report on Tuel Lane Church
Messrs.G.BARRETT, J.W.SHAW
NURSING ASSOCIATION
Councillor J.W.WHITELEY, J.P. presided
Miss GREENWOOD, secretary
Miss BARRON
Rev.Canon IVENS
Miss RILEY, president
Mrs.IVENS and Miss CLAY : vice-presidents
Mr.W.BURNLEY, treasurer
Mesdames ADAMS, BROWN, Abraham CLAY, John EDWARDS, John THOMAS and Drs.ADAMS, BROWN, FOGGE, FRY, PATON, WELLBURN : committee
Mrs.RILEY
JOINT MEETING OF TRADES AND FRIENDLY SOCIETIES (at the Socialist League room, Wharf Street)
Mr.H.WILDE (cotton operative), chairman
Mr.R.CROWTHER (Lily of the Valley Lodge)
Mr.Arthur LEACH (pattern makers' society)
[Column 2]
OUT-DOOR TEMPERANCE MEETING (Christ Church Band of Hope)
Rev.Canon IVENS
Captain BARRETT of the Church Army gave address
Mr.T.WAY, Police Court missioner, gave address
Mr.John LAWRENCE
SILVER WEDDING
Mr.and Mrs.William HAIGH of the Argyll Music Rooms, Town Hall Street, married 25 years. He was W.M. of Ryburn Lodge
Brother John H.STEAD, I.P.M, Ryburn Lodge
SHOPLIFTING EXTRAORDINARY AT HALIFAX (Halifax Borough Court)
Superintendent RAW
Mary Hannah HOYLE, Oxford Street, Crossfields
Alderman COE
[Column 3]
Sowerby
STEEP LANE ANNIVERSARY
Revs.E.G.THOMAS of Heptonstall, W.G.SCROGGIE of Halifax
SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillor A.STOTT J.P., NAYLOR, BRADLEY, WRIGLEY, D.TURNER, HAIGH, ROWDEN, SUNDERLAND, S.TUNER, MITCHELL, D.WHITELEY
John SMITH and Smith BROADBENT to tender for setts
John SPEAK's tender for setts accepted
Mr.SCHOFIELD, rate collector?
[Column 4]
SOWERBY BRIDGE AND SOWERBY AMALGAMATION. WHAT IT WILL COST SOWERBY BRIDGE TO AMALGAMATE
Mr.BARRACLOUGH presented financial report
Mr.WHITEHEAD, engineer?
[Column 5]
Mr.RAWSON
[Column 6]
Triangle
Edwin LUMB, Longroyd, Triangle, to go to the Royal Albert Asylum, Lancaster
Norland
MOUNT PLEASANT (United Methodist Free Church)
Mr.Smith EMMOTT of Sowerby preached
Mr.Thomas BINNS, organist
Miss GAUKROGER sang
Ripponden
FIRE
Mr.John HOPKINSON, the Hollins, Ripponden
ALLEGED THEFT OF JEWELLERY (Halifax West Riding Court)
Elizabeth BRENNAN, wife of John BRENNAN, coachman to Mrs.AYRE of Brig Royd, Ripponden
Superintendent WEIGHTMAN
------------
BIRTH
The wife of R.W.IBBERSON had a daughter at 118 Bury Old Road, Prestwich
MARRIAGES
Wilberforce LAWRENCE married Miss Annie HARTLEY (Ann HARTLEY) of Sowerby Bridge
22nd June 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
OUTING (St.Mark's Mothers' Meeting)
Rev.D.WILLIAMS
Rev.D.WILLIAMS gave temperance sermon at Christ Church
PRESENTATION (Sowerby Bridge branch of the Church of England Temperance Society)
Mrs.WADSWORTH, formerly Miss Jane SMITH, just married
Rev.Canon IVENS
WEST END SCHOOL
Rev.T.L.BURROWS preached
Mr.Louis H.KENNISH of Bradford gave address
Mr.B.WADSWORTH, organist and choirmaster
QUARTERLY MEETING (Wesleyan Circuit)
Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER, soon to leave the circuit
Mr.J.C.HORSFALL, senior steward
Rev.George OYSTON sent letter
Messrs.HOYLE, WATERHOUSE, society stewards
CHARGE OF BIGAMY (Doncaster West Riding Court)
Harry WHITEHEAD (Harold WHITEHEAD), aged 25, barber of Denaby, formerly of Sowerby Bridge (left in 1901)
Isabella WHITEHEAD, wife of above, daughter of Joseph BARNES, bootmaker, Sowerby Bridge
Rev.John FOX, pastor at the Baptist Chapel, Industrial Road, performed the wedding
Alice BRYARS, widow of Denaby, accused's second wife
Arthur HAUGH, collier, Denaby, witness
Sarah Ann WELLINGS, witness
[Column 2]
WOMEN'S LIBERAL ASSOCIATION (1th annual meeting)
Mrs.MARSLAND, president
Miss BLACKBURN, secretary
Mr.HIGHAM, M.P.
Mesdames BARRACLOUGH, NORMANTON
Mrs.BANCROFT, treasurer
Miss WASHINGTON replaced Mrs.LONGBOTTOM as financial secretary
Mesdames BLACKBURN, BARRACLOUGH, MITCHELL, POPE, STANDEVEN, LONGBOTTOM, NORMANTON, Miss DRANSFIELD and
the Misses SUMMERSGILL : committee
BOWLING
J.BUCKLEY, W.H.GIBSON, J.H.HOYLE, H.WOOD, J.BARRACLOUGH, R.ROBERTS, J.C.MARCHANT, F.J.BARNES, J.MITCHELL, E.MITCHELL,
H.F.BRIGGS, J.TURNER : Sowerby Bridge Bowling Club
A.BARKER, A.CLAY, H.G.MITCHELL, J.ARMITAGE, J.S.RAYNOR, H.WARING, T.CROSSLEY, L.RAYNOR, J.GLENDENNING, L.THOMPSON,
R.WATSON, R.WHITE : King Cross Bowling Club
PUBLIC LIBRARY
Messrs.William HAIGH, KENDALL, MARSLAND, STORR, ROTHWELL, HOBSON, LUMB, ROBINSON : committee
Councillors J.W.WHITELEY J.P., Ely WHITELEY, HOWE, BATES, TIDSWELL : committee
Mr.BALL, librarian
Rev.G.S.SMITH wrote, resigning as vice-chairman as moving to Bradford
THE FATAL ACCIDENT TO MRS.CROSSLEY OF WAKEFIELD ROAD
Mr.E.H.HILL, district coroner
Mrs.CROSSLEY of 72 Wakefield Road
Martha Ellen CRABTREE, 72 Wakefield Road, daughter of deceased
Dr.BROWN
[Column 3]
POLICE CHANGE
Police Constable WILSON moved to Triangle
A SHORT ILLNESS
John STANDEVEN, secretary of Steep Lane Sunday School, brother of Mr.STANDEVEN, teacher of music, Sowerby New Road,
died aged 20
EXCURSION TO EDINBURGH (Christ Church Sunday School)
Mr.BARLOW, secretary
Norland
PREFERMENT FOR THE REV.C.LIVERMORE
Rev.C.LIVERMORE, vicar of Norland since 1878, accepted invitation from Rev.Canon SAVAGE to become vicar of
St.John's-in-the-Wilderness, Cragg Vale. Former curate at Islington and Hanley
Rev.W.J.BROOKES, deceased, former vicar of St.John's-in-the-Wilderness, Cragg Vale
CHOIR OUTING (Mount Zion Primitive Methodist)
Triangle
ST.JOHN'S, THORPE
Revs.J.F.BEAMISH, R.F.PECHEY, C.E.DIXON
Mr.F.W.EASTWOOD, organist
Sowerby
BOULDERCLOUGH ANNIVERSARY
Mr.Thomas MORGAN of Mytholmroyd preached
Rev.W.T.HADDY of Elland
Sam MITCHELL (Samuel MITCHELL) conducted the singing
Mr.W.WADSWORTH, organ
Mr.David HAIGH of Halifax donated �1
Ripponden
THE THEFT OF JEWELLERY (Halifax West Riding Court)
Elizabeth BRENNAN, 40, native of North Frodingham, near Driffield
Mrs.AYRE, Brig Royd, Ripponden. Employer of above. Formerly employed her husband as coachman
Superintendent WEIGHTMAN
Prisoner pledged articles in Sowerby Bridge with Mr.JACKSON and Mr.LONGBOTTOM
[Column 4]
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
DEATH
Nathaniel HABERGHAM, 56, 5 Montague Street, Sowerby New Road
29th June 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Rev.G.S.SMITH to leave West End Congregational Church
SUCCESSFUL LOCAL POULTRY BREEDER
Mr.Charles William WASHINGTON of Sowerby Bridge and Shroggs House, Copley awarded prize at the Royal Agricultural Show
ANNIVERSARY SERVICES (Primitive Methodist Sunday School)
Rev.George PARKER, conference president
Rev.J.Marcus BROWN, circuit minister
ST.GEORGE'S CHOIR (outing)
Mr.MARSDEN, organist arranged the trip
SOWERBY BRIDGE FREE CHURCH COUNCIL (quarterly meeting at Tuel Lane)
Rev.G.S.SMITH resigned as secretary. Moving to Bradford
Rev.J.Marcus BROWN to succeed the above
Rev.Tolfree PARR or Mr.R.W.LANE to visit
"SURPRISE" CONCERT (at the Spiritualist Lyceum, Hollins Lane)
Mesdames J.A.WHITELEY, V.KERGON sang
Miss SCHOLEFIELD, HAIGH sang
Mr.Teddy WASHINGTON (Edward WASHINGTON) sang
Mr.A.PLATT sang
Misses SYKES, SKITMORE gave musical drills
Mr.H.BRIGGS gave Indian club drill
Mr.H.BOOTH presided
Mr.H.THORP, accompanist
[Column 2]
SPECIAL SERVICES (Baptist Chapel)
Rev.J.FOX, pastor
Miss A.RUTHERFORD, scholar, gave reading
Mr.B.MIDGLEY of Todmorden preached
SPIRITUALIST DEMONSTRATION
Mr.F.BARRACLOUGH, secretary of the Sowerby Bridge society, treasurer to the Lyceum Council
Mr.A.KITSON of Dewsbury, secretary of the B.S.L.U
Mr.J.COLBECK of Dewsbury
Norland
ST.LUKE'S CHURCH
Revs.C.LIVERMORE (vicar), C.S.QUAINTON (vicar of Pellon), G.A.HARTLEY (vicar of Greetland)
Warley
CHAPEL ANNIVERSARY (Warley Congregational Church)
Rev.D.MONCRIEFF, pastor at Warley for nearly 14 years
Miss NEWNES, daughter of a former Congregational minister at Warley
Rev.Francis WRIGLEY of Leeds preached
Mr.A.STEVENSON of Halifax sang
[Column 3]
THE EDUCATION BILL
Rev.Godwin ALLCHURCH wrote article in his monthly magazine about the education bill (text given)
[Column 4]
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
MARRIAGE
Albert Bolland COCKCROFT of Middlesborough married Miss Florrie MITCHELL (Florence MITCHELL) of Sowerby Bridge
6th July 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
SCHOLASTIC SUCCESSES
Mr.A.H.GIBSON, son of W.H.GIBSON, passed BSc
Mr.Arthur Alwyn HOYLE, son of J.H.HOYLE, won scholarship
FLOWER SERVICES (Tuel Lane United Free Methodist Church)
Rev.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH, pastor
M.Percy OLDFIELD (M.Percival OLDFIELD) presided
Misses Doris BLACKBURN, Edith BENTLEY and Emily WALTON : scholars
Mr.George WILLETT arranged the donated flowers
REV.G.S.SMITH AND THE FREE CHURCH COUNCIL
Rev.G.S.SMITH leaving Sowerby Bridge. Helped found the council
Revs.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH, J.Marcus BROWN, J.FOX
[Column 2]
SWIMMING GALA
George WHITELEY, Tuel Lane Board school won scholars' race
H.NELSON, J.CARTER, R.MURRAY, J.W.SCHOFIELD, A.RAWNSLEY, A.BARRACLOUGH, A.PICKLES : Sowerby Bridge Swimming Club members
CROWTHER, WHITTAKER, SCHOFIELD, R.WILKINSON and D.WILKINSON (absent) : Sowerby Bridge polo team
CHOIR TRIPS
Mr.J.WHITELEY accompanied Tuel lane choir
Mr.WADSWORTH, organist and choirmaster of West End choir
Mr.G.H.WHITAKER, secretary, West End
PIC-NIC AND OUTINGS
Sister Lena HARBORD accompanied Bolton Brow Mothers' Meeting group
Rev.Canon IVENS accompanied the Christ Church Mothers' Meeting group
SOWERBY BRIDGE EDUCATION COMMITTEE
Mr.J.C.HORSFALL
Councillors J.W.WHITELEY J.P., Ely WHITELEY, LONGBOTTOM, BATES, WADSWORTH, BORRELL, A.CLAY
Mrs.WOOD
THE AFFAIRS OF MR.THOMAS BRIGGS
Mr.Thomas BRIGGS, chemist, Wharf Street, bankrupt. Formerly worked in Ripponden. Came to Sowerby Bridge 14 years earlier
Mr.G.H.WALKER, Halifax, trustee
Ex-councillor TURNER (Wheatley) presided. His daughter married the debtor
[Column 3]
ST.GEORGE'S CHURCH, SOWERBY. THE REV.S.F.LAYCOCK MEMORIAL FUND. LIST OF SUBSCRIBERS
SIDDALL Brothers
Mr.J.S.RAWSON, J.P.
Mesdames MCDOUGAL RAWSON, LEPPINGTON, F.G.S.RAWSON, CRABTREE, W.WHITEHEAD, HELLIWELL (Heckmondwike),
HELLIWELL (Belmont), KENYON, CROSSLEY, ROSS, PARKER, T.STOTT, NEWELL, DYSON, LAW, NICHOLL, HODGSON, BATES,
ROUSE, R.WILSON, R.MAIDEN, PRATLEY, John BOTTOMLEY, W.HOLROYDE
Messrs.J.R.RAWNSLEY, F.G.S.RAWSON, E.P.ROUSE, W.BURNLEY, C.B.CROSSLEY, WATKINS, S.HOWARTH, R.ACKROYD, R.EDLESTON,
John SYKES W.A.SUTCLIFFE, S.S.RIGG, J.R.ATKINSON, A.HOWARTH, W.BATES, A.ELLIOTT, C.ELLIOTT, W.H.HALL,
W.A.HEIGHINGTON, J.HAYES, G.H.WOOD, James SIDDALL, R.CLARKE, Thomas BLACKBURN, R.WOOD, E.PASCALL, J.W.ELLIS,
W.JOWETT, G.MARSHALL, Alfred DEAN, James CROSSLEY, A.SMITH, W.E.WHITELEY, H.WOOD, J.BINNS, STRECKER, H.GLEDHILL,
R.H.KNIGHT, S.MASON, James EASTWOOD, W.H.CROSSLEY
Mr.and Mrs.J.R.BERRY
Revs.T.LEWTHWAITE, J.H.LOMAX, H.COLLINS, G.S.SMITH
Mr.and Mrs.R.HOEY
Misses WHITAKER, WALKER, RIVETT, J.HAWORTH, EATON, Alice EATON, Edith EATON, A.M.EATON, E.GAUKROGER, B.H.CLARKE,
WHITELEY, RILEY, HALEY, NICHOLL, Emily CROSSLEY, M.E.BUTTERWORTH, M.A.BUTTERWORTH, Emily NEWELL, S.L.WHITELEY,
BERRY
Misses HITCHEN and Mrs.J.WILSON
Alderman J.F.CLAY
Mr.and Mrs.J.ELLIS
Mr.and Mrs.MITCHELL
Misses CROSSLEY
Mr.and Mrs.R.W.GEE
Mr.and Mrs.EASTON
Mr.and Mrs.HAYES
Mr.and Mrs.W.H.THORPE
Mrs.and Misses BRIGGS
Mr.and Mrs.GAUKROGER
Mr.and Mrs.PLEWS
Councillors Ely WHITELEY, T.BORRELL
Mr.and Mrs.F.COLLINSON
Mr.and Mrs.H.MARSDEN
Mr.and Mrs.B.CULPAN
Mr.and Mrs.S.BUTTERWORTH
Mr.and Mrs.J.W.BUTTERWORTH
Mr.and Mrs.J.A.HELLIWELL
Mr.and Mrs.A.MARSHALL
Mr.and Mrs.H.WHITAKER
Mr.and Mrs.J.KERSHAW
Mr.and Mrs.Joe CROSSLEY (Joseph CROSSLEY)
Messrs.L.HAIGH and J.A.HAIGH
Mr.and Mrs.W.RUSHWORTH
Mr.and Mrs.M.W.REDICK (M.W.REDDICK?)
Mr.and Mrs.G.WALSH
Mr.and Mrs.William HEAP
Mr.and Mrs.William HEAP junior
Mr.and Mrs.W.BERRY
Mr.and Mrs.H.BUTTERWORTH
Mr.and Mrs.G.H.CLARKE
Mr.and Mrs.REDICK
Mrs.and Miss L.WILSON
Mr.and Mrs.L.HELLOWELL
Mr.and Mrs.E.BALMFORTH
Mr.and Mrs.J.ROTHWELL
Triangle
WILL OF MRS.GEORGE HADWEN
Mrs.Charlotte Amy Maxwell HADWEN of Tredinnock, Stirling, widow of George HADWEN of Kebroyd
[Column 4]
SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors J.W.WHITELEY J.P., A.CLAY, E.WHITELEY, G.WHITELEY, G.E.WHITELEY, W.GLEDHILL, T.TIDSWELL, J.HOLDSWORTH,
A.F.LONGBOTTOM, J.BATES, A.HOWE, T.BORRELL
THE SEWAGE WORKS
Councillor BORRELL
THE PROPOSED DESTRUCTOR (for refuse)
Councillor BORRELL
GRATRIX LANE
Councillor A.CLAY
LICENSES (for gamekeepers and pawnbrokers)
Councillor E.WHITELEY
THE AMALGAMATION QUESTION (with Sowerby)
Councillors LONGBOTTOM, GLEDHILL, BATES, HOLDSWORTH
Mr.EVANS, clerk
CATTLE A NUISANCE (bellowing at slaughter house)
Mr.Sam WADSWORTH (Samuel WADSWORTH) wrote to complain
Councillor GLEDHILL
Mr.T.GRIME, sanitary inspector
[Column 5]
NOTICE OF MOTION
Councillor George E.WHITELEY
SHOCKING TRAMCAR SMASH AT HALIFAX. TWO KILLED AND MANY INJURED
Theodore CHADWICK, tramcar driver
William DUFFY, tramcar conductor
Arthur ASHWORTH, aged 24, of Old Godley Lane, died
Sowerby
ST.PETER'S SUNDAY SCHOOL
Revs.Norman KING (vicar of Luddenden), Canon IVENS (vicar of Sowerby Bridge), O.S.LAURIE (vicar of Brighouse)
Norland
SUDDEN DEATH AT SPARKHOUSE
Mr.E.H.HILL, district coroner
William SHEPLEY, mason's labourer of Sparkhouse died aged 43. Formerly with the Dragoon Guards
Mr.L.LUMB, jury foreman
Brian SHEPLEY, Regent's Place, Tuel Lane, brother of the deceased
James Edward STOCKTON of Sparkhouse, witness
Dr.ADAMS
[Column 6]
THE CHARGE OF EMBEZZLEMENT. PRISONER ACQUITTED (West Riding Quarter Sessions)
Harry Wallace WARDLE (Harold Wallace WARDLE) of Hollins Mill Lane, Sowerby Bridge
Percy HORSFALL (Percival HORSFALL), employer of above, trading as the Union Clothing Company
Mr.G.P.WALKER (instructed by Messrs.STOREY, WILLANS and STOREY), prosecution
Mr.H.NEWELL (instructed by Mr.J.H.MACKRELL of Halifax), defence
Mrs.Emma FAWCETT
Mr.W.A.BENTLEY
SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL. SMOKE NUISANCE
EDWARDS & RAWSON
Miles SYKES & Son
CLAY & HORSFALL
W.& R.K.LEE Limited
CLAY Brothers
CROWTHER & Co.
HOMFRAY & Co. Limited
George THOMPSON & Sons
A.BREARLEY & Co.
POLLIT & WIGZELL Ltd.
SIDDALL & HILTON Ltd.
WOOD Brothers
W.P.EGLIN
W.H.HELLIWELL & Co.
EDLESTON & HOMFRAY Ltd.
BLACKBURN Brothers
GEORGE FOX & Sons
J.ATKINSON & Sons
William MORRIS & Sons
M.WILCOCK
James GREENWOOD & Sons
C.W.MATTOCK
Henry BROADBENT Ltd.
John WALLIS & Co.
MITCHELL Brothers
SHEPHERD & BLACKBURN
Francis BERRY & Sons
MARRIAGE
Mr.Sidney Herbert CROWTHER, draper's assistant, married Miss Martha Jane WILKINSON, both of Sowerby Bridge
13th July 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Mr.John Foster CLAY, Oakleigh, Sowerby Bridge, Mr.William Algernon SIMPSON-HINCHLIFFE, Cragg Hall, Mytholmroyd,
and Mr.Arthur Selby MCCREA of Warley House, placed on the Commission of the Peace for the West Riding
VACCINATION PROSECUTIONS (Halifax West Riding Court)
Albert WHITELEY, clerk; Fred BARAN, iron driller; Marmaduke DEAN, scavenger; and Walker MALLINSON, stoker,
all of Sowerby Bridge
BOYS' BRIGADE (Bolton Brow)
Messrs.S.MACKRELL and A.BUTTERWORTH in charge of camping trip
WEST END WORKING MEN'S CLUB
Mr.William WHITAKER presided
Messrs.W.PARKER, H.NAYLOR, H.HOLMES, H.BECKWITH, S.HELLIWELL : committee
Mr.F.HOOSON, auditor
"PROPHET ELIAS" CHARGED WITH BEGGING (Halifax West Riding Court)
George ELLIS, labourer, no fixed abode
Police Constable WILSON
[Column 2]
BIBLE SOCIETY
Rev.G.S.SMITH leaving the town
Revs.Canon IVENS, J.M.BROWN, J.FOX, D.WILLIAMS, J.Marcus BROWN
Mr.A.S.FIRTH
ST.JOHN AMBULANCE ASSOCIATION
Mr.GIBSON presided
Rev.G.S.SMITH resigned as vice-president as going to Bradford
Dr.BROWN resigned as honorary surgeon
Mr.William TOLLEY, new vice-president
WEST END BAND OF HOPE
Mr.T.A.SMITH, secretary
CHOIR OUTING (St.John's Church)
Mrs.EASTON accompanied them
FRIENDLY WORKING MEN'S CLUB (53rd half-yearly meeting)
Mr.Walter WYLD, president
Mr.John E.BROOKS, secretary
Mr.Thomas WRIGHT, treasurer
Messrs.William BARRETT, John SPEAK, Israel GREENWOOD : committee
CASH SUPPLY STORES, LTD. (to be wound up)
Mr.J.E.WHITHAM, receiver, appointed liquidator
Sowerby
PROVIDENCE CHAPEL
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH
Mr.B.WADSWORTH of Sowerby Bridge conducted the Rishworth Congregational Prize Choir
Councillor S.TURNER presided
SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors A.STOTT J.P., H.HAIGH, D.TURNER, J.WADSWORTH, J.J.ROWDEN, R.BRADLEY, J.SUNDERLAND, D.WHITELEY, C.H.MITCHELL,
S.TURNER, J.T.NAYLOR, J.L.WRIGLEY
Miss CLIFFE to run a course on home nursing
Mrs.LAMONT to run courses in health
Mr.BOOTH, clerk
[Column 3]
Mr.SCHOFIELD, collector
FASHIONABLE WEDDING. CLAY-SCHOLEFIELD (at Bolton Brow Wesleyan Chapel)
Miss Florence Elsie SCHOLEFIELD, daughter of Mr.F.J.SCHOLEFIELD, J.P., Ashleigh, married Ernest Benjamin CLAY,
son of Benjamin CLAY, The Hollings
Mr.J.C.HORSFALL, organist
Rev.T.Galland HARTLEY of Waterloo, near Liverpool, former minister in the circuit
Rev.W.J.Penberthy WHITE, circuit minister
Rev.T.WILKES of Southport, uncle of the bride
Misses SCHOLEFIELD (bride's sister), Mabel WOOD and Mary SCHOLEFIELD (bride's cousins), and B.HOYLE : bridesmaids
Miss Sybil CLAY, girl
Mr.Harold CLAY, groom's brother
Mr.L.K.MATTINSON of Sale; Mr.Ewart HINDLEY of Bradford; Mr.Harry MCGEE and Mr.John SCHOLEFIELD (bride's cousin)
: groomsmen
Employees of Messrs.FOSTER and CLAY gave present
Dr.and Mrs.ADAMS gave present
Messrs.J.R.ATKINSON, H.F.CLAY, J.F.CLAY J.P., E.CLAY, D.I.CLAY, P.CARTER, W.HAIGH gave presents
Mr.and Mrs.BURNLEY gave present
Mr.and Mrs.J.C.BATES gave present
Messrs.BRIGGS and WOOD gave present
Mr.and Mrs.A.CLAY gave present
Misses Sybil CLAY, CLAY, HENTHORN, WOOD gave presents
Mr.and Mrs.W.H.CRABTREE gave present
Mr.and Mrs.CLAY gave presents
Mr.and Mrs.Frank CLAY gave present
Miss HOWARD, Mr.H.CLAY, Mr.S.CLAY and Miss M.CLAY gave present
Mr.and Mrs.EASTWOOD gave present
Mr.and Mrs.F.EASTWOOD gave present
Mr.and Mrs.R.W.EVANS gave present
Dr.and Mrs.FRY gave present
Mesdames HALEY, MORLEY, W.WOOD, B.WOOD gave presents
Mr.and Mrs.HELM gave present
Mr.and Mrs.HENTHORN gave present
Mr.and Mrs.J.C.HORSFALL gave present
Mr.and Mrs.E.C.MORLEY gave present
Mr.and Mrs.W.H.MORLEY gave present
Mr.and Mrs.S.E.MORLEY gave present
Right Hon.J.W.MELLOR gave present
Mr.and Mrs.J.H.SCHOLEFIELD gave present
Messrs.A.SCHOLEFIELD, J.SCHOLEFIELD and Miss M.SCHOLEFIELD gave present
Mr.and Mrs.W.W.SUTCLIFFE gave present
Rev.and Mrs.WILKES gave present
Mr.and Mrs.G.H.WOOD gave present
Bessie (Ashleigh) gave present
Alice (Hollings House) gave present
Hettie (Hollings House) gave present
Martha (Ashleigh) gave present
Emma (Ashleigh) gave present
Triangle
CRICKET MATCH (between Todmorden and Sowerby Bridge railway staff)
RICHARDS, TAYLOR, HOLLINRAKE, TURNER, DIGGLE, NEWSHAM, BURTON, SPOFFORTH, JOWETT, HARRISON, COATES : Todmorden team
BUCKLAND, SMITH, BRIMLEY, LORD, HELLIWELL, WEBSTER, MARK, WHITEHEAD, FOSTER, FOX, NICHOLL : Sowerby Bridge team
[Column 4]
ST.GEORGE'S CHURCH, SOWERBY. THE REV.S.F.LAYCOCK MEMORIAL FUND. LIST OF SUBSCRIBERS
Messrs.E.E.POLLIT, J.OATES, E.WHITELEY, Joseph WILSON, William HAIGH, W.H.GIBSON, T.GILL, A.EASTWOOD, P.D.HUTCHINSON,
E.W.WRIGLEY, J.WHITELEY, T.TAYLOR senior, H.P.KENDALL, SWINDELLS, J.W.HELLIWELL, G.HARDY, J.NICHOLL, I.NICHOLL,
W.NICHOLL, H.GREENWOOD, W.R.NEWELL, G.R.GRUNDY, Emsley CROSSLEY, Edwin CROSSLEY, W.WAKE, W.H.EASTWOOD, W.AINLEY,
J.W.TIDSWELL, F.LUMB, Joseph SYKES, James EASTWOOD
Misses E.E.EDLESTON, H.MITCHELL, S.A.HEAP, E.HAVES, S.A.BATLEY, K.PARKER and M.PARKER, A.BARRACLOUGH, H.A.SHAW,
C.S.BANKS, M.SPENCER, Edith CROSSLEY, GILL, M.E.WADDINGTON, BROADBENT
Mr.and Mrs.A.BATLEY
Rev.Canon IVENS
Mesdames RAMSDEN, C.HOLLOWS, W.SMITH, W.SUTCLIFFE, F.TATTERSALL, E.CRABTREE, W.CROWTHER, T.TAYLOR, HARTLAND, HUTCHINSON,
A.BARRACLOUGH
Mr.and Mrs.N.BATES
Mr.and Mrs.W.S.MILLIGAN
Mr.and Mrs.S.HOLLINGS
Messrs.A.HAWORTH & Sons
Dr.ADAMS
M.A.BOOTH
Mrs.and Miss S.A.SMITH
Mrs.and Miss WHATMOUGH
Mr.and Mrs.A.CROWTHER
Mr.and Mrs.T.CHADWICK
Mr.and Mrs.LAW
M.KENWORTHY and E.KENWORTHY
Miss DEWHIRST, M.A.MITCHELL and L.MITCHELL
Mr.and Mrs.J.HELLIWELL
Mr.and Mrs.W.H.FOULDS
Mr.and Mrs.F.S.ROBERTSHAW
[Column 5]
REV.S.F.LAYCOCK. BY G.F.R.PROUSE, MANITOBA, CANADA (history of his life)
Rev.S.F.LAYCOCK, deceased, vicar of St.George's
[Column 6]
Rev.Canon IVENS
Norland
Mr.Albert HAIGH, former soprano cornet player of the Norland Prize Band, now a member of Besses o'th Barn
BARKISLAND PUBLICAN'S WILL
Mr.James Howard STOTT of the Northfield Inn. Probate to his widow and son, Arthur STOTT, builder and constructor,
Northfield Inn
------
MARRIAGE
Rev.J.E.THORPE of Dartmouth (formerly of Sowerby Bridge), married Miss Annie HEYWOOD (Ann HEYWOOD) of Sowerby Bridge
20th July 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Mr.Charles BESWICK provisionally appointed as general manager and buyer for the Sowerby Bridge Flour Society to replace
John DAVENPORT
TECHNICAL SCHOOLS (exam results)
Mary J.GILL, Mary E.WIGGLESWORTH, Willie LUMB (William LUMB), Wilfred GREENWOOD, Mary WOLFENDEN, Gertrude M.CARTER,
Ethel WADSWORTH
WEST END
Rev.G.S.SMITH
GARDEN PARTY (in aid of Bolton brow Wesleyan Deaconess Fund)
Councillor Abraham CLAY and Mrs.CLAY allowed use of grounds of Willow House
Sister Lena, teacher?
SPIRITUALIST LYCEUM
Miss C.HOLROYD conducted session
Mr.A.E.BUTTON of Doncaster gave address
PUBLIC LIBRARY
Mr.William HAIGH, chairman
Mr.BALL, librarian
CRICKET: CO-OP. V.LICENSED VICTUALLERS
HELLIWELL, DEWHIRST, DYSON, WILSON, RILEY, WADDINGTON, BRADLEY, HOLMES, WHITELEY, HAIGH, LUMB, BRIGGS
: Co-Operative employees' team
THOMAS, SIMPSON, WILSON, SPINK, BERRY, HOLLAS, KERSHAW, WEBSTER, WHITE, T.BERRY, CROWTHER : victuallers' team
J.LODGE and L.HALLOWELL : umpires
H.SIMPSON and A.THORPE : scorers
BOLTON BROW WORKING MEN'S CLUB (57th half-yearly meeting)
Messrs.J.A.CROWTHER (president), H.A.SUTCLIFFE (secretary), T.KERSHAW (auditor)
Messrs.S.BRADLEY, Joe ACKROYD (Joseph ACKROYD), J.FAIRBROTHER, W.KAYE, W.HOLLAS : committee
YORKSHIRE OPERATIVE COTTON SPINNERS' AND TWINERS' ASSOCIATION
Mr.Herbert WILD, president
Councillor John BATES
[Column 2]
SWIMMING
G.H.WEBSTER won race
THE RECENT TRAM DISASTER
Mr.KELLY of Dublin died
VOLUNTEERS AT CHURCH (1st Volunteers Battalion Duke of Wellington's Regiment at Christ Church)
Canon IVENS
DRUNK AND DISORDERLY (Halifax West Riding Court)
James TOWNSEND, labourer
Norland
MOUNT ZION
Rev.H.ERRINGTON of Morley
Triangle
JOHN HADWEN & SONS, LTD. (fourth annual report)
Messrs.W.H.CRAWSHAW and H.N.BLAMIRES : retiring directors
Messrs.A.WHITELEY (Sowerby Bridge), J.W.WHITELEY (Sowerby Bridge), Shepley BROADBENT (Triangle), Samuel SHAW (Triangle)
: candidates for directors
Ripponden
CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY
[Column 3]
FATAL ACCIDENT AT THE RAILWAY STATION
MOSLEY, a young man who lived in Wakefield Road, relief porter, died aged 30. Connected with Bolton Brow Wesleyan Chapel
(Probably Robert Bolton MOSLEY - FreeBMD)
Mr.HILL, district coroner
Mr.MARCHANT, jury foreman
Elliott MOSLEY, 32 Myrtle Terrace, father of the deceased
Robert WYLDE of Copley, signalman at Sowerby Bridge
DILWORTH, driver of the Ripponden train
Henry SIDDALL of Salford, engine driver
George PARKINSON, station master
Charles James FOX, a "summer" shunter
Rev.W.J.Penberthy WHITE conducted the funeral
[Column 4]
THE REV.J.H.JOWETT AT WEST END
Rev.J.H.JOWETT, president of the Congregational Union of England and Wales preached
Rev.G.S.SMITH
ST.GEORGE'S CHURCH, SOWERBY. THE REV.S.F.LAYCOCK MEMORIAL FUND. LIST OF SUBSCRIBERS
Mesdames WRIGLEY, E.HALLEWELL, SIMPSON, HERON, J.STOCKTON, WILCOCK
Revs.E.BRIERLEY, R.F.PECHEY, C.LIVERMORE
Messrs.C.RUSHWORTH C.C., W.H.BAXENDALE, N.HANSON, E.W.HORSFALL, J.CROSSLEY, R.THORPE, A.E.BUTTERWORTH
Mr.and Mrs.D.HEAP
Mr.and Mrs.F.ACKROYD
Mr.and Mrs.T.TAYLOR junior
Misses E.BOTTOMLEY, M.H.RAWNSLEY
Mr.and Mrs.W.AINLEY
Mr.and Mrs.T.STOTT
Mr.and Mrs.A.BRIGGS
Mr.and Mrs.T.WHITLEY
Mr.and Mrs.F.G.HEYWORTH
Mr.and Mrs.SWITHENBANK
Councillor J.BATES
Mr.and Mrs.T.FARRAR
Mr.and Mrs F.WOOD
Mr.and Mrs.S.SENIOR
Mr.and Mrs.G.FOGG
[Column 5]
FIFTY YEARS OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT (Local Board district formed in 1856)
Councillors J.W.WHITELEY J.P., A.CLAY, Ely WHITELEY, G.E.WHITELEY, G.WHITELEY, LONGBOTTOM, GLEDHILL, HOWE, HOLDSWORTH,
TIDSWELL, BORRELL, J.W.BANCROFT, J.L.WRIGLEY
Mr.R.W.EVANS, J.P., clerk
Alderman John Foster CLAY, J.P.
Revs. Canon IVENS, J.Marcus BROWN
Messrs.G.H.WOOD, J.H.HOYLE, W.H.LORIMER, S.FREEMAN, R.ROTHWELL, H.STORR, Alfred WHITELEY, A.HOBSON, Walson WHITELEY,
W.T.WALTON, W.VARLEY, A.ASTIN, A.S.FIRTH, A.C.COLEMAN, J.G.ASHWORTH, R.LUMB, W.H.THOMPSON, Albert WOOD
Dr.WELLBURN
BAIRSTOW's Charity
[Column 6]
MARRIAGE
Frederick WALKER, grocer's assistant, married Miss Gertrude CULPAN, both of Sowerby Bridge
27th July 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
FLOWER SERVICES (at the Primitive Methodist Chapel)
Rev.J.Marcus BROWN preached
Miss Emma ECCLES, daughter of the late Thomas ECCLES of Scar Head, Sowerby Bridge, married Charles Edward THORP of
Brooks Bar, Manchester at Heston Road Primitive Methodist Church, Bradford
Rev.F.E.HEAPE, formerly of Sowerby Bridge, conducted the ceremony
CHILDREN'S FLOWER SERVICE (at Christ Church)
Canon IVENS, rural dean
HOIST ACCIDENT
Wilfred FARRAR, a boy employed at Messrs.CLAY and HORSFALL's mill
Dr.PATON
Mr.Thomas F.ROWLINSON, Wharf Street
JUBILEE CELEBRATIONS (planning for the local government golden jubilee)
Councillor J.W.WHITEHEAD, J.P, chairman of the District Council
Mr.R.W.EVANS, J.P.
Mr.William SUTCLIFFE, owner of Willow Lodge Estate
Mr.WHITEHEAD, engineer
Mr.J.S.RAWSON, owned land between Quarry Hill and Sowerby New Road
Mr.James BARRACLOUGH, secretary of the jubilee committee
THE SMOKE NUISANCE (Halifax West Riding Court)
Messrs.Alfred BREARLEY and Co., Clough Mill
Mr.R.W.EVANS, prosecution
Mr.W.H.RILEY, defence
W.H.HELLEWELL and Co., Asquith Bottom Dyeworks
[Column 2]
Rev.G.S.SMITH to preach farewell sermon next Sunday
SUCCESSFUL STUDENT
James HEMINGWAY, son of Mr.W.HEMINGWAY, passed plumbing exam
WEST RIDING SCHOLARSHIPS
Edith CROSSLEY (Sowerby Bridge), Marion BARRACLOUGH (Norland), William RADCLIFFE and Edith CROSSLEY (Sowerby),
Noel Alton BALLANTYNE (Soyland), Annie May BARKER (Ann May BARKER, Sowerby Bridge) : won scholarships
GARDEN PARTY (Women's Liberal Association)
Councillor A.CLAY, president of the Sowerby Division Liberal Association, allowed the use of the ground of Willow Hall
Misses J.MITCHELL, DRANSFIELD, WASHINGTON, BROADBENT : stall keepers
Mr.J.S.HIGHAM, M.P., and Mrs.HIGHAM
Mrs.MARSLAND
WAGGONETTE ACCIDENT
Police Constable MAPPLEBECK
BIGAMY (Leeds Assizes)
Harry WHITEHEAD (Harold WHITEHEAD), hairdresser. Married Isabella BARNES in 1898. Lived with her parents in Sowerby
Bridge for 9 months. Had 1 child. Married Alice BRYARS in 1904 in Densby
Mr.G.E.C.YARBOROUGH, prosecution
Mr.C.MELLOR, defence
Mill Bank
AIR-GUN SHOOTING (Mill Bank Working Men's Club v.Ripponden Working Men's Club)
C.BINGHAM, MITCHELL, WATERHOUSE, F.STIRK, H.STIRK, STEPHENSON, BOTTOMLEY, H.FOSTER, GREENWOOD, J.FOSTER, CROWTHER,
HITCHEN, DIXON, E.BINGHAM : Mill Bank team
BARRITT, HEAP, LEE, RILEY, GLEDHILL, BOTTOMLEY, ACKROYD, WOLSTENHOLME, C.WHITELEY, T.WHITELEY, J.W.WHITELEY, GREENWOOD,
TAYLOR, KERSHAW : Ripponden team
[Column 3]
CORRESPONDENCE. SOWERBY BRIDGE AND IT'S JUBILEE
William HAIGH, Argyll Music Rooms, Sowerby Bridge
ST.GEORGE'S CHURCH, SOWERBY. THE REV.S.F.LAYCOCK MEMORIAL FUND. LIST OF SUBSCRIBERS
Mesdames FREEMAN, WELLBURN, WADDINGTON
Messrs. A.COCKER, J.S.HIGHAM M.P., W.HARDY, W.A.LEES, J.LAWRENCE, H.BROADBENT, C.LIVESEY, H.V.HALLOWELL
Misses SUTCLIFFE, SIDDALL, POUSTIE
Mr.and Mrs.W.SMITH
Mr.and Mrs.G.E.RADCLIFFE
E.HELLIWELL of Sowerby Bridge, member of Warley Cricket Club, given a trial in the Yorkshire County colts' match
[Column 4]
[Column 5]
PRESENTATION TO THE REV.G.S.SMITH (at West End Congregational Church)
Rev.G.S.SMITH, pastor, leaving to become organising secretary to the Bradford Free Church Council
Mr.Alfred SUTCLIFFE presided, one of the oldest deacons
Councillor Ely WHITELEY made the presentation, one of the oldest deacons
Mr.A.SMITH, school superintendent
Mr.LAYCOCK, deceased (Rev.S.F.LAYCOCK)
[Column 6]
Rev.Robert BELL, the first minister
Ripponden
RIPPONDEN COMMERCIAL COMPANY CO.
Mr.J.PICKLES presided
Mr.John SYKES
--------
DEATH
Sutcliffe NICHOLL, 62, Hollings Terrace, Triangle
3rd August 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Mr.Percy C.HOPKINSON (Percival C.HOPKINSON) of 79 Gibbet Street, Halifax, and of Herbal Stores, 86 Wharf Street,
Sowerby Bridge passed herbalist exam
Mr.W.FIRTH, conductor of Sowerby Bridge Subscription Brass Band
SERVICE OF SONG (at the Baptist Chapel)
Mr.W.HAIGH of Sowerby preached
Miss A.E.SPEIGHT gave readings
INFIRMARY DEMONSTRATION
Messrs.NEWSOME, Sowerby Bridge, won first prize for draught horse in harness
THROWING BRICKS INTO THE CALDER (Halifax West Riding Court)
John FLEMING, labourer, Norland, assisting in pulling down building belonging to Mr.BATES
Police Constable WILSON
TRANSFER OF LICENCES (Halifax West Riding Court)
Mary A.STOTT took over the North Field Inn, Barkisland, from James H.STOTT, deceased
Edgar BULMER took over the General Rawdon Hotel, Luddenden Foot, from James HURST
Helena MCTAGGART took over the King's Head Inn, Sowerby, from James Henry CAMM
Bertram CROWTHER took over the Royal Oak Inn, Sowerby Street, from Anthony PICKLES, deceased
George STANSFIELD took over the White Horse Inn, Spring Gardens, Burnley Road, from Joseph GRICE
Mary J.COCKCROFT took over the Anchor Inn, Mill Bank, from Watson COCKROFT, deceased
Frederick MEDLEY took over the Prospect Inn, Bolton Brow, from Emma BOOTH
Hiram K.PICKLES took over the Reed Inn, West Street, from Samuel WHITWORTH
Mr.PARKER submitted plans for alteration to the Hawk Inn, Barkisland
CHARGE AGAINST OLDHAM GIRLS (Halifax Police Court)
Olive ASHWORTH and Adelaide BROCKALL, Oldham girls
Inspector ARUNDEL
Superintendent WEIGHTMAN
Police Constable LINFOOT
PRESENTATION TO A CONSTABLE
Police Constable MARSHALL retired in April after 25 years
Superintendent WEIGHTMAN
Police Constable JOHNSON made the presentation
[Column 2]
SWIMMING GALA
J.W.SUTCLIFFE and G.WHITELEY won the schoolboys' race
THOMPSON's, HIRST's (Halifax), HELLIWELL's, BOOTH & RATCLIFFE's (Halifax), BERRY & NEWSOME's : workers teams in semi-final
MAUDE, Sowerby Bridge polo team
THE JUBILEE (Council's Jubilee Celebration Committee meeting)
Councillors J.W.WHITELEY J.P., HOWE
Dr.WELLBURN
Messrs.G.WRAY, R.LUMB, WADDINGTON, EVANS
Mr.CROWTHER owned field at Pye Nest
Mr.William BURNLEY, Halifax Joint Stock Bank, grandson of the late Thomas NICHOLL, first chairman of the Local Board
Mr.J.BARRACLOUGH, Old Folks' Treat Committee
Messrs.T.BARLOW and H.CROSSLEY : childrens' treat committee
Mr.Thomas H.WRIGHT, procession committee
Mr.Joseph L.CROWTHER, tea committee
Mr.W.WHITELEY, gala committee
Mr.Armitage SUTCLIFFE, sports committee
Norland
BAPTIST CHOIR OUTING
Mr.F.N.STANDEVEN, choirmaster arranged the trip
Triangle
WESLEYAN ANNIVERSARY
Rev.G.HACK of King Cross
Miss L.BREAR sang
Mr.J.W.DEWHURST, organist
[Column 3]
SOWERBY BRIDGE INDUSTRIAL SOCIETY (91st half-yearly meeting)
Mr.David LUMB presided
Messrs.W.H.BAXENDALE and J.W.BANCROFT, C.C. : auditors
Mr.R.THORPE, cashier
Mr.W.A.HEIGHINGTON, secretary
Messrs.John EASTWOOD T.W.RICHARDSON, R.LUMB, WATTERSON, Rowland LUMB, SYKES (Ripponden), BAXENDALE
Messrs.David LUMB and Henry WHITAKER (Sowerby Bridge district)
Arthur BINNS (Sowerby)
Samuel CLEGG (West Vale)
Mr.T.A.SMITH, provisional auditor
John HADWEN & Sons
[Column 4]
SOWERBY BRIDGE DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillor J.William WHITELEY, J.P., presided
AMALGAMATION (with Sowerby)
Councillor LONGBOTTOM
Mr.EVANS sent letter to Mr.BOOTH (Clerks to Sowerby Bridge Council and Sowerby Council?)
THE PRICE OF LAND
Councillor LONGBOTTOM
A BROKEN LAMP
Councillors GLEDHILL, LONGBOTTOM
MOSS Brothers, Hebden Bridge
GAS WORKS IMPROVEMENT
Councillors BATES, TIDSWELL, George WHITELEY, CLAY, HOWE, LONGBOTTOM, HOLDSWORTH, Ely WHITELEY
[Column 5]
A SAD ACCIDENT
Mr.CROWTHER of Willow Hall claimed compensation for the loss of his son's eyesight
Councillors GLEDHILL, BATES
THE SEWAGE WORKS
Councillor BORRELL
THE ROAD THROUGH THE CEMETERY
Councillors George E.WHITELEY, GLEDHILL, George WHITELEY, HOWE, HOLDSWORTH, BORRELL, TIDSWELL, E.WHITELEY
ST.GEORGE'S CHURCH, SOWERBY. THE REV.S.F.LAYCOCK MEMORIAL FUND
Messrs.John STAFFORD, Richard HOWARTH, M.SUGDEN, James STAFFORD junior, J.L.CROWTHER, A.E.WHITELEY, T.GRAYSHAN,
John GRAYSHAN, D.STANCLIFFE
Councillor J.W.WHITELEY
Mr.and Mrs.W.H.SIDDALL and Misses SIDDALL
Mr.and Mrs.B.FOX
Mr.and Mrs.J.HOWARTH
Mesdames James STAFFORD, T.HAIGH
Miss S.E.GRUNDY
[Column 6]
EDUCATION COMMITTEE
Mr.J.C.HORSFALL presided
Annie TATE (Ann TATE), pupil teacher, Sowerby Bridge National Girls' school
Lily WOOD, pupil teacher, Tuel Lane Girls' school
Martha M.ROBERTSHAW and Clarrie PICKLES : pupil teachers, Sowerby New Road Mixed school
Raymond FLETCHER, pupil teacher, Tuel Lane Boys' school
Charles CLEMENTS, pupil teacher, Ripponden school
Herbert HOWARTH, pupil teacher, Sowerby National school
Gertrude M.JAGGER, pupil teacher, Tuel Lane Mixed school
Alice SIDDALL, pupil teacher, Bolton Brow school
Mr.J.W.WHITELEY
Mr.PRIESTLEY sent a letter re.scholarships
Frank KERSHAW (Mytholmroyd), uncertificated teacher at Tuel Lane Provided school
Misses HEATON and CROSSLEY, headmistresses at St.George's school
Mr.J.BATES
Mr.RUSHWORTH, C.C.
Misses MUIR and PEARSON of Bolton Brow school
DEATH
Ellen NICHOLL, 72, wife of John NICHOLL, registrar, Cemetery Lodge, Sowerby Bridge
10th August 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
SAVINGS CLUBS
Councillor Ely WHITELEY's workpeople's saving club
ACCIDENT TO A DRAYMAN
John LOFTHOUSE, carter
WEDDING AT WEST END
Frank FIRTH, son of Alfred S.FIRTH, married Miss Hannah HABERGHAM (aka Annie HABERGHAM), daughter of the late
Nathaniel HABERGHAM
Rev.G.S.SMITH performed the ceremony
Mr.George Albin HABERGHAM, bride's brother
Miss Gertrude FIRTH of King Cross, cousin of the groom, bridesmaid
Mr.Wilfred FIRTH, groom's brother
THE FORTHCOMING JUBILEE (for the council)
Alderman J.F.CLAY, J.P., chairman of the Old Folks' Committee
Councillor TIDSWELL, chairman of the procession committee
Mr.W.T.WALTON, chairman of the Gala Committee
Mr.RUSHWORTH, C.C.
Mr.W.BURNLEY
USING CHILDREN FOR BEGGING (Halifax West Riding Court)
Robert JONES, no fixed abode
[Column 2]
MARRIAGE (at St.George's)
James RAMSDEN, son of the late Mr.J.S.RAMSDEN, Belmont Terrace, married Annie AKROYD (Ann AKROYD), daughter of
Roger AKROYD, Orion Place
Rev.C.STRONG officiated
SOCIALIST PROPAGANDA MEETING (Sowerby Bridge Socialist League)
Mr.A.PICKLES of Pudsey was to speak but didn't come
Councillor PICKLES of Huddersfield to speak next week
THE SOWERBY BRIDGE TECHNICAL SCHOOL. EXAMINATION RESULTS
Harold C.BROADBENT, Fred BERRY, Colin RATLIDGE, Johnny SPEAK (John SPEAK?), Vernon S.TOLLEY, Cyril J.ASHWORTH,
Ada BUTTERWORTH, Ethel GAUKROGER, Emmeline LORD, Gertrude E.THOMAS, Emma WILKINSON, Emily RAWNSLEY, Gertrude LUMB,
James W.HITCHEN, Alex G.NAYLOR, Alice M.NAYLOR, Edith A.PLATT, Miles SHARP, Hanson HAIGH, Arthur E.RAWNSLEY,
Arnold SUTCLIFFE, Edgar VARLEY, Johannis PICKLES, Harry BARRETT (Harold BARRETT), Harold R.WASHINGTON, Hanson HAIGH,
Percy WOOD (Percival WOOD), Albert GLEDHILL, Horace B.NASH, William Henry LORD : scholars
Norland
NORLAND FREE CHURCHES
Mr.HOLMES and Mr.BARNES gave addresses
PRESENTATION (at St.Luke's Church School)
Rev.C.LIVERMORE and Mrs.LIVERMORE leaving Norland for Cragg Vale
Mr.Isaac THORPE, B.A., vicar's warden made the presentation
Mr.AVES, the people's warden
Mr.R.BECK of West Field Farm gave a magic lantern exhibition
Mr.A.WHITAKER sang
Sowerby
GARDEN PARTY (St.Peter's Church Ladies Sewing Party)
Rev.J.W.F.WALKER, vicar, and Mrs.WALKER
Mr.W.M.SMEETON of Long Field House
PROVIDENCE SUNDAY SCHOOL
Rev.William BARNES (Connexional secretary) of Sheffield
Rev.C.E.A.MACAULAY, native of Sierra Leone, formerly of the Free Church College, Manchester
SALE OF FARMS
Mr.GLEDHILL (of Messrs.J.GLEDHILL, Halifax), auctioneer
[Column 3]
Messrs.William Henry CROSSLEY and David GREENWOOD : tenants of Shaw Lane Farm aka Shaw Lane Top Farm aka Shaw's Farm
aka Crowellshaws Farm
Mr.James GREENWOOD of Warley bought the above farm
Mr.Lewis LUMB, tenant of Lane Side Farm
Mr.Luke DEWHIRST, tenant of Clough Banks Farm and Sod Farm
Mr.J.W.HODGSON of Triangle bought the above
Mr.Henry LUMB, tenant of Plain Farm aka Upper Plain Farm
Mr.William HOWARTH of Crow End, Sowerby bought Plain Farm and Cockhill Farm
Mr.William LUMB, tenant of Cockhill Farm in Turvin, near Cragg Vale
Messrs.SUTCLIFFE, Hebden Bridge, solicitors
[Column 4]
SOWERBY BRIDGE FLOUR SOCIETY. HALF-YEARLY MEETING
Mr.James BROADBENT, president
Mr.J.W.HODGSON, secretary
Mr.C.BESWICK, manager
Mr.J.BARRACLOUGH
Mr.CHILDE (CHILD), representative from Batley Co-Op
Mr.ROWLING of Batley
Mr.HEATON (Churwell Society)
[Column 5]
Mr.S.WOODS (Heckmondwike)
Mr.KENDALL
Mr.LEDGER, Huddersfield Society
Mr.WOOD
Messrs.COCKROFT, WATTERSON, WADSWORTH, MASON and WOOD : election committee
Messrs.Southern RICHARDSON (Bradford), Solomon HARTLEY (Bingley), George HUNT (Dewsbury), Fred J.HART (Windhill),
Robert BARRATT (Batley), Edment THORN (Keighley) : directors
Messrs.Thomas GREENWOOD (Luddenden Foot), Albert CROWTHER (Guiseley), Fred HEATON (Churwell) : unsuccessful candidates
Messrs.Richard CRABTREE and J.W.BANCROFT, auditors for Hebden Bridge and Sowerby Bridge
ST.GEORGE'S CHURCH, SOWERBY. THE REV.S.F.LAYCOCK MEMORIAL FUND
Rev.J.W.F.WALKER
Messrs.F.RADCLIFFE, T.FORD, W.RICKARD, BARDSLEY, T.ELLIS, Joe RILEY (Joseph RILEY), J.L.WHITELEY
Mr.and Mrs.Charles ELLIOTT
[Column 6]
For Sale. Gent's cycle. FORTH, bootmaker, opposite Town Hall
MARRIAGES
Harry HIGHLEY (Harold HIGHLEY) married Sarah Ann LAUGHTON, both of Sowerby Bridge
James RAMSDEN, son of the late J.S.RAMSDEN, Belmont Terrace, married Annie AKROYD, daughter of Roger AKROYD, Orion Place
Rev.C.STRONG performed the ceremony at St.George's Church
17th August 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
TRAMCAR ACCIDENT
Walter WOOD of Park Street, Sowerby Bridge, injured while driving a cart
POULTRY STEALING (Halifax West Riding Court)
Herbert TOWNEND of Sowerby Bridge
Thomas PILCROFT, owner of stolen birds. Hencote at the Holmes, Mearclough
Superintendent WEIGHTMAN
Inspector ARUNDEL
Police Constable FIRTH
THE JUBILEE CELEBRATION (council jubilee)
Councillor J.W.WHITELEY, J.P.
Silvanus BINNS carried coals fifty years ago
[Column 2]
POLO
FRANKLAND : Sowerby Bridge team
WAGGONETTE ACCIDENT
GAUKROGER, young man of Bolton Brow, injured
Dr.FRY
Norland
GAMBLING ON NORLAND MOOR (Halifax West Riding Court)
James BOTTOMLEY, Christopher FAIRBANK (worked at dyeworks) and Alfred LONGBOTTOM of Barkisland
Thomas Henry NOWELL and William WIDDOP of Sowerby Bridge
Mr.C.T.RHODES, defence
Police Constable SMEETON
Inspector ARUNDEL
Police Sergeant TATTERSALL
Superintendent WEIGHTMAN
George Edwin GEE, Arthur HORNER : witnesses
Sowerby
ST.PETER'S SICK SOCIETY (formed in 1863)
SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillor A.STOTT J.P., HAIGH, WADSWORTH, ROWDEN, S.TURNER, NAYLOR, MITCHELL, SUNDERLAND, WHITELEY, BRADLEY
[Column 3]
R.W.EVANS, clerk, sent letter
[Column 4]
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
24th August 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
ACCIDENT TO A CYCLIST
STOTT, young man, injured
PUBLIC LIBRARY COMMITTEE
Messrs. H.P.KENDALL (presided), HOBSON, R.ROTHWELL, R.LUMB, B.ROBINSON : committee
Councillor Ely WHITELEY, J.BATES, T.TIDSWELL, J.MARSLAND : committee
Rev.G.S.SMITH, former vice-president, left the area
ST.JOHN AMBULANCE ASSOCIATION
Mr.William TOLLEY presided
Drs.ADAMS, BROWN
THE FORTHCOMING JUBILEE (of the council)
"Old Silvy" and his donkey
Mr.HOPKINSON, fire brigade
Inspector ARUNDEL
Mr.W.TOLLEY
The Brother Reggie, comic gymnastic performers
Mr.BRACEWELL of Bradford, balloonist
Messrs.POTTER Sons of Huddersfield to give firework display
Councillor J.W.WHITELEY J.P., Messrs.R.W.EVANS, W.BURNLEY, C.RUSHWORTH C.C., E.E.POLLIT, J.BARRACLOUGH and
Alderman J.F.CLAY : committee
Photo of "Old Joe LEES", former water carrier, wanted
[Column 2]
THREATENED STRIKE OF TRAMWAY MEN (following sacking of driver following accident)
Mr.PALIN (Bradford), secretary of the Tramway and Vehicular Workers' Association
Mr.F.SPENCER, tramways manager
Luddenden Foot
MUSICAL FESTIVAL
Mr.A.E.PICKLES (Luddenden) conducted the choirs
[Column 3]
[Column 4]
[Column 5]
CORRESPONDENCE
THE PROPOSED JUBILEE MEMORIAL
Mr.KNIGHT, Allan Hall
F.N.STANDEVEN
[Column 6]
31st August 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
RAMBLE (Spiritualist Lyceum)
Mr.F.BARRACLOUGH arranged the outing
Mrs.SMITH provided tea
Messrs.T.H.WRIGHT, C.H.ROWSON
OLD FOLKS' JUBILEE TEA
Mr.James BARRACLOUGH, at the council offices, taking application for tickets
BARKISLAND MAN FINED (Halifax West Riding Court)
Ainley NORMANTON of Barkisland
HARVEST FESTIVAL (Baptist Chapel)
Rev.J.Marcus BROWN
Miss Esther BROADBENT gave readings
Mr.R.UTTLEY conducted
Mr.A.HELLEWELL, organ
Rev.J.FOX, pastor
DEATH OF MR.OLIVER EATOUGH
Mr.Oliver EATOUGH, Tuel Lane, died aged 73. Primitive Methodist preacher for 50 years. Came from Rossendale 43 years
ago and was employed by John CUNLIFFE, grocer of West Street.
[Column 2]
BILLIARDS (Working Men's Club Billiard League at West End)
Mr.H.HOLMES (West End), president
Mr.J.GRUNDY (West End), treasurer
Mr.H.WILSON (King Cross), vice-president
Mr.W.BROADBENT (Mill Bank), secretary
Mr.HOLLAS (Bolton Brow), auditor
Triangle
CRUELTY TO A HORSE (Halifax West Riding Court)
John F.GARSIDE of Golcar
Police Constable WILSON
Police Sergeant WOODCOCK
------
HALIFAX TRAMWAY CRISIS
Aldermen HEY, BOOTH
CHADWICK, former tram driver
Mr.J.H.PALIN, union district secretary
[Column 3]
Mill Bank
PIGEON SHOOTING (at Cotton Stones)
Mr.John HITCHEN promoted it
"White Heather" of Sowerby and T.RUDMAN of Soyland won
-----
ST.GEORGE'S CHURCH, SOWERBY. THE REV.S.F.LAYCOCK MEMORIAL FUND (list of donors)
Messrs.W.CRABTREE, Thomas SIDDALL (Canada), E.HEAP, W.H.HELLEWELL, N.SENIOR, W.WAKE, J.THOMPSON
Misses BATES
Mr.and Mrs.J.MARSDEN
Mr.and Mrs.WARDLE
Rev.N.KING
Mesdames J.A.RILEY, J.W.HAWORTH
Miss C.SENIOR
Mr.and Mrs.Joseph HOWARTH
CORRESPONDENCE
THE PROPOSED JUBILEE MEMORIAL
Mr.STANDEVEN
PARKER
[Column 4]
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
7th September 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Mr.John William WHITELEY, J.P., chairman of the district council
ACCIDENT
Mrs.WALSH, an old lady of Fountain Street
CIRCUIT QUARTERLY MEETING (at Warley Clough, Primitive Methodist)
Rev.J.Marcus BROWN presided
Mr.R.W.BROWN, evangelist, to speak at Sowerby New Road
Councillor A.HOWE, circuit steward
SUDDEN DEATH
Leonard SEDGWICK, clerk, lodger at Park Street, Bolton Brow, died aged 43
UNITED METHODIST FREE CHURCH, TUEL LANE
Rev.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH
Misses MANSFIELD, BROADBENT, SYKES sang
Mr.A.LAW sang
Miss KING and Mr.J.WILLETT recited
Miss BROADBENT, violin
Mr.A.NICHOLL, cornet
Mr.Edgar VARLEY, accompanist
SWIMMING GALA
Reggie WILKINSON of Cheltenham, last year's captain of the Sowerby bridge team, visiting Sowerby Bridge
David WILKINSON, Edgar WILKINSON, L.WHITTAKER : Sowerby Bridge team
WILDGOOSE, international player, Bradford Dolphins
F.DEWHIRST, G.WHITELEY won the scholars' race
P.FRANKLAND, F.MAUDE : Sowerby Bridge swimming club members
Messrs.Francis BERRY's and THOMPSON's workpeople's teams
BOLTON BROW WESLEYAN CHAPEL
Mr.PRIESTLEY, church superintendent
Rev.George OYSTON, newly appointed circuit minister
Mr.W.LYONS of Halifax preached
Rev.W.J.P.WHITE
Messrs.I.PRIESTLEY, E.ACKROYD, H.M.HOBSON : gave speeches
Misses ACKROYD, E.HAIGH sang
[Column 2]
SOCIALIST MEETING (at the recently formed Socialist Club, old Wharf Inn)
Mr.Nimrod HOWARTH gave address
Mr.Fred HICK of Bradford, ILP (Independent Labour party) organiser
THE REV.S.F.LAYCOCK MEMORIAL FUND
Sowerby
BOULDERCLOUGH CHURCH
Messrs.Robert BENTON and J.PICKLES preached
Mr.L.LUMB took part
Miss Amy BENTON gave readings
Mr.Rowland BRADLEY presided
Mr.W.WADSWORTH, organist
Mr.S.MITCHELL, conductor
Mill Bank
PIGEON SHOOTING
Mr.Herbert HEAP, of the Odessa Inn, organised it
J.KENWORTHY of Sowerby Bridge won
E.SALTONSTALL, Tom RUDMAN (Thomas RUDMAN) and S.HITCHEN shared second prize
-----
SOWERBY BRIDGE DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillor J.W.WHITELEY, J.P., chairman
THE CEMETERY FOOTPATH
Councillors G.E.WHITELEY, George WHITELEY, LONGBOTTOM, HOWE
John SHAW & Co. formerly used the path
[Column 3]
Councillors GLEDHILL, HOLDSWORTH, BATES
SPECIAL SEWERAGE WORKS
Councillor BORRELL
THE AMALGAMATION QUESTION
Mr.Edgar BOOTH, clerk to Sowerby District Council
THE TRAM STRIKE. NO SIGNS OF A SETTLEMENT
Alderman HEY
[Column 4]
WEDDING AT BOLTON BROW (Wesleyan)
Miss Clara MARSLAND, daughter of Councillor John MARSLAND, Concrete Villas, Sowerby Bridge, married
Albert Reginald WILSON of Huddersfield
Misses WILSON, M.J.WILSON : groom's sisters
Rev.W.J.Penberthy WHITE
Mr.J.Clay HORSFALL, organist
Mesdames MARSLAND, WILSON
Mr.J.W.MARSHALL of Hull, best man
Mr.William HUNTER of Halifax, groomsman
Mr.J.W.SUTCLIFFE provided flower and plants
Mr.John S.MARSLAND, brother of the bride
Mr.and Mrs.NAYLOR
Mr.and Mrs.R.H.WHITWORTH
Mrs.HOLMES, Bryn Gwynedd
Mr.Fred HOLMES and Mrs.E.HOLMES and Mrs.G.HOLMES
Miss May SMITH (Newry)
Mr.and Mrs.SWENEY (SWEENEY?), Scarborough
Mr.and Mrs.George CLARKE, Manchester
Master George H.CLARKE
The Misses WILSON, Huddersfield
Miss WRIGHT, Huddersfield
Miss HARGREAVES and Mr.W.HUNTER, Halifax
Mr.and Mrs.LORIMER, Willow Royd
Mrs.WILSON, Huddersfield
Mr.and Mrs.HALEY, Mirfield
Miss Clara HOLDEN, Ripponden
Mrs.WILD, Luddenden Foot
Mr.James E.SIMPSON, Manchester
Miss E.SIMPSON
Miss S.A.SIMPSON
Miss BUTTERWORTH and Miss L.BUTTERWORTH, Manchester
Mrs.and Miss FARRAR, Ovenden
Mr.George ENGLISH, Worksop
Mr.D.FIRTH, Kirkgate
Mr.and Mrs.Abraham CLAY, Sowerby Bridge
Miss HIRST, Sowerby Bridge
Miss HUNTER, Halifax
Mr.and Mrs.J.S.HIGHAM, M.P., Accrington
Mr.and Mrs.John MITCHELL, Sowerby Bridge
Mr.William WRAY, Sowerby Bridge
Misses PARKER, Sowerby Bridge
Mr.DICK, Manchester
Miss Emily SUGDEN and Mr.Fred SUGDEN, Sowerby Bridge
Mr.W.WOOD, Mirfield
Miss F.SHAW, Halifax
Mrs.BESANT, Sowerby Bridge
Mr.Harry DYSON (Harold DYSON), Halifax
Mrs.HUNTER, Halifax
Mrs.SAUNDERSON, Harrogate
Mr.HOLDEN and Miss CLARKE
Mr.W.WHITELEY
Mr.G.E.THOMAS
Rev.W.J.P.WHITE and Mrs.WHITE
Mr.and Mrs.Lewis ATKINSON
Mr.and Mrs.W.HAIGH, Town Hall Street
Mr.and Mrs.HOLDEN
Mr.and Mrs.William CLARKE
Mr.and Mrs.William HUNTER
Miss MORTIMER
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
MARRIAGE
Albert Reginald WILSON, of Huddersfield, married Clara MARSLAND, Concrete Villas, Sowerby Bridge
Rev.W.J.P.WHITE performed the ceremony
14th September 1906
[Column 1]
THE JUBILEE FESTIVITIES. A GREAT SUCCESS
Councillor J.W.WHITELEY, J.P., chairman of the council
Inspector ARUNDEL and Mr.William TOLLEY : chief procession marshalls
Mr.HIGHAM, M.P.
MARSHALL and MAUR : former police constables
Messrs.SIDDALL & HILTON, display of brass bedsteads and bevelled glass
Mr.Jonas HANSON forged horseshoes
Mr.JEFFERIES arranged chimney sweep demonstration
Messrs.POLLIT & WIGZELL
Messrs. SMITH, WOOD & Co., coal dealers
Messrs.NEWSOME & Son
Messrs.HELLEWELL & Co., dyers
[Column 2]
Mr.William SCHOFIELD (outfitter) and Mr.Albert WOOD built a cart
W.NEWSOME & Son
Ephraim TEAL (Warley), PICKLES (Sowerby), SUTCLIFFE (Warley) won milk dealers turn-out competition
L.CROSSLEY (florist), G.E.WHITELEY (draper), Mrs.CROSSLEY (greengrocer, Bolton Brow) : won decorated cart competition
Teddy WASHINGTON's (Edward WASHINGTON's) band
H.DALE, Teddy WASHINGTON (Edward WASHINGTON), Bates FARNELL won best comic character competition
[Column 3]
Sowerby Bridge
Mr.J.WILLETT of new Marsh, Burnley Road
(Jubilee service at Christ Church)
Councillor J.W.WHITELEY, J.P.
Rev.Canon IVENS
HARVEST FESTIVAL (West End Congregational Church)
Mr.R.H.LUMB, member of the choir, preached
Mr.B.WADSWORTH, conductor
Mrs.J.A.WHITELEY sang
Misses BOTTOMLEY, ASTIN sang
Messrs.John HEMINGWAY, Arthur SMITH, WHITTAKER sang
FRIENDLY CHAPEL
Rev.George OYSTON, new circuit minister
SOWERBY DISTRICT COUNCIL. THE AMALGAMATION QUESTION
Councillors A.STOTT, NAYLOR
[Column 4]
Councillors D.WHITELEY, D.TURNER, WRIGLEY, BRADLEY, WADSWORTH, ROWDEN
[Column 5]
Councillor SUNDERLAND, MITCHELL, S.TURNER
[Column 6]
SILVER WEDDING
William Alfred WOOD, son of Robert WOOD, Town Hall Street, Sowerby Bridge, married Ruth WHITEHEAD, daughter of
William WHITEHEAD, stationmaster, Sowerby Bridge in 1881. Rev.John ELLISON performed the ceremony
MARRIAGES
Herbert WOOD married Lena BERRY, both of Sowerby Bridge
Harry CROSSLEY (Harold CROSSLEY), Sowerby Bridge, married Emma GARSIDE, Smallees, Ripponden
DEATHS
Joe CROSSLEY (Joseph CROSSLEY), died at the Sportsman Inn, aged 58
Ethel Annie WOOD, 17, daughter of John WOOD, East Longley, Norland
21st September 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
THE REV.G.S.SMITH
Rev.G.S.SMITH became general secretary of the Bradford and District Free Church Council
Rev.T.LAW, secretary of the National Free Church Council
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH
TRAP ACCIDENT
Harry BAXENDALE (Harold BAXENDALE), trap driver
CHRIST CHURCH
Rev.G.F.Handel ROWE, vicar of St.Augustine's, Halifax
Rev.Canon IVENS, vicar for 19 years and Rural Dean
Mr.GAUKROGER, organist
WESLEYAN METHODISM (meeting at Ripponden)
Rev.George OYSTON, new superintendent minister
Mr.J.C.HORSFALL, senior circuit steward
Mr.EDWARDS, treasurer to the Local Preachers' Travelling Expenses Fund
Councillor A.CLAY, treasurer for foreign missions
Rev.W.J.P.WHITE, Temperance secretary
Mr.James Clay BATES, treasurer of the Aged Ministers' and Ministers' Widows' Fund
Mr.George WRIGHT, member of the quarterly meeting, class leader, local preacher and lay temperance secretary,
left for Halifax
Robert MOSLEY, recently deceased, local preacher
Mr.HOBSON, junior steward
Messrs.S.HOYLE, J.PRIESTLEY, W.HAIGH, HOBSON
[Column 2]
James EASTWOOD lost his right hand at Canal Mills. Sowerby Bridge band to play to raise money for him
PUBLIC LIBRARY
Messrs.William HAIGH, R.ROTHWELL, H.STORR, R.LUMB, H.P.KENDALL, A.HOBSON, John MARSLAND, B.ROBINSON
Councillor J.W.WHITELEY J.P., Ely WHITELEY, A.HOWE, A.CLAY, J.BATES
Mr.Oliver EATOUGH, recently deceased
WESLEYAN MISSION CHAPEL
Mr.W.A.SUTCLIFFE provided plants
Rev.George OYSTON, new superintendent minister
Mr.A.NICHOLL, organist
Misses HIRST, JESSOP, Ella SHEARD sang
Messrs.H.CROWTHER, F.CARTER sang
SERIOUS CHARGE AGAINST YOUTHS (Halifax Borough Court)
John EASTWOOD (14) of Wakefield Road and William RILEY (12) of Chapel Lane accused of putting stones on tram lines
PRIMITIVE METHODIST CHURCH
Mr.E.LUSCOTT presided
Miss Ada L.WARD of Huddersfield recited
Miss THOMAS and Mr.COCKCROFT sang
Mr.N.SHEARD, piano
Rev.W.DICKINSON of Knowlwood
SOWERBY BRIDGE AMBULANCE ASSOCIATION
Mr.Ll.S.FARRAR (Llewelyn S.FARRAR?) of London gave lecture on food and digestion
Councillor J.W.WHITELEY, J.P., presided
Rev.E.BRIERLEY, vicar of St.John's, Thorpe
Mr.W.TOLLEY
Drs.FRY, ADAMS
Mr.W.H.GIBSON, president
Messrs.H.GREENWOOD and J.GREENWOOD played for dancing
Miss Edith NICHOLL and Mr.J.E.COCKROFT sang
Mr.F.WILCOCK, secretary
[Column 3]
CIRCUIT MEETING (United Methodist Free Church meeting at Providence Chapel, Sowerby)
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH
Mr.A.S.FIRTH gave financial statement
Mr.Eli HELLOWELL gave membership numbers
Messrs.A.S.FIRTH, John WADDINGTON spoke for Tuel Lane
Mr.Luke WHITEHEAD spoke for Norland
Messrs.G.BARRETT, J.H.BUTTERWORTH spoke for Sowerby
Messrs.W.H.OLDFIELD, G.A.SHARP : representatives to District meeting
Dr.LLOYD of Liverpool, recently deceased in Geneva, leading free Methodist. Mr.SNAPE acting for his family
Mr.J.W.SHAW, secretary
Mr.J.A.BUTTERWORTH put on "full plan" at local preachers' meeting
CHARGES AGAINST A SOWERBY BRIDGE BANKRUPT (Halifax West Riding Court)
David CROWTHER, until recently manager of a lodging house, bankrupt in November 1905. Manager of his father's lodging
house at Grange Place, Sowerby Bridge
Mr.James CLARKSON, solicitor, prosecution
Mr.C.MELLOR, barrister, defence
James Christopher RIDER and Joseph WEBSTER : Leeds moneylenders
Nathan SCHAFFER, trading at N.STAFFORD, Tib Lane, Manchester, money lender
GLEDHILL, bondsman, holder of public house licence
[Column 4]
SOWERBY BRIDGE TECHNICAL SCHOOL. PLAIN SPEAKING BY THE ORGANISING SECRETARY
Mr.W.H.GIBSON, chairman of the Technical Committee
Mr.D.SHACKLETON, M.P.
Mr.J.S.HIGHAM, M.P.
Mr.R.W.EVANS, J.P.
Councillor J.W.WHITELEY, J.P.
Messrs. C.RUSHWORTH C.C., E.E.POLLIT, Frank CLAY, Ely WHITELEY
Mr.J.H.HOYLE, secretary and organising master
[Column 5]
Mr.ASHWORTH, physical training instructor
[Column 6]
Councillor LONGBOTTOM
Norland
Rev.W.C.BELL (brother of the late J.C.BELL, solicitor) to go to St.Luke's, Norland
BAPTIST CHAPEL
Mr.J.UTTLEY of Heptonstall preached
Messrs.J.HOLLAND. B.SPEAK, H.DIAMOND sang
Miss E.RAMSDEN sang
Ripponden
ZION CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH
Rev.A.GILBY, pastor for 11 years, to go to Waring Green Congregational Church, Brighouse
Luddenden Foot
ASSAULT ON A POLICEMAN (Halifax West Riding Court)
Albert IRVIN, teamer, Luddenden Foot
Superintendent WEIGHTMAN
Police Constable FORDHAM
28th September 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
BENEFIT CRICKET MATCH (organised by Bolton Brow Working Men's Club)
James EASTWOOD, lost right hand a few weeks ago
Mr.Albert WOOD, secretary of Sowerby Bridge Brass band
SPIRITUALIST LYCEUM
Miss C.HOLROYD presided
Mr.H.G.HEY of Halifax
Mr.H.THORPE, choirmaster
Mr.F.BARRACLOUGH presided in the evening
BOWLING CLUB
Messrs.H.WARD, J.H.HOYLE, F.H.BARNES and Dr.FRY : club members
SOWERBY DIVISION CONSERVATIVE UNION (meeting at Ripponden Conservative Club)
Mr.E.W.CROSSLEY presided
Messrs.W.H.GIBSON (Sowerby Bridge), John A.INGHAM (Todmorden), Robert EASTWOOD (Eastwood)
: Yorkshire Provincial Division
Mr.W.A.SIMPSON-HINCHLIFFE, Yorkshire Provincial Executive Council candidate
WEDDING AT WEST END
Mr.Herbert WRAY married Miss Marina WHITELEY (daughter of the late John WHITELEY, Beech)
Mr.John NORMANTON of Brighouse, uncle of the bride
Miss Eleanor WHITELEY, sister of the bride
Miss J.WRAY, sister of the groom
Mr.Willie WRAY (William WRAY), best man
Mr.George BUCKLEY, groomsman
Rev.G.S.SMITH came from Bradford to perform the ceremony
Norland
PIGEON SHOOTING
Mr.Charlie SIMPSON (Charles SIMPSON), landlord of the Blue Ball Inn
W.E.DYSON, J.KENWORTHY : winners
Mr.C.HOLLAS, referee
ST.LUKE'S CHURCH
Rev.C.E.DIXON, vicar of St.Jude's, Halifax
Rev.H.COLLINS, vicar of Deanhead
Rev.J.H.MARSHALL, vicar of St.John's, West Vale
[Column 2]
Sowerby
PIGEON SHOOTING (at the King's Head Inn)
Mr.S.THOMAS, host
POLLARD, CLAYTON, KAYE, LEPTON, J.KENWORTHY (Sowerby Bridge), Eli HOYLE (Sowerby) : winners
E.BARRACLOUGH, referee
WOMEN'S TEMPERANCE ASSOCIATION (meeting at Steep Lane)
Mrs.Joseph SHARP, president
Rev.B.C.BARNARD, Luddenden Foot
Miss F.WILSON (Wesleyan) recited
Misses THORPE, HOPKINSON
Mr.J.E.STANDEVEN, accompanist
Mesdames EVANS, L.LUMB
Luddenden Foot
ACCIDENT
Joseph BARKER, 42, telegraph wireman, employed by the General Post Office, Dewsbury
Dr.SPROULL
Ripponden
SUDDEN DEATH
Mr.Daniel HAMER of Carver Clough, Rishworth. Worked at Messrs.WHEELWRIGHT & Sons
Triangle
ST.JOHN'S CHURCH
Rev.E.BRIERLEY, vicar
Rev.Canon IVENS, Sowerby Bridge
Rev.T.METCALFE of Mytholmroyd
[Column 3]
REV.S.F.LAYCOCK MEMORIAL FUND. LIST OF SUBSCRIBERS
Messrs.G.R.STANSFIELD, A.E.SUNDERLAND (New Zealand), N.NUGENT, C.EMPSON, Frank DYSON, HANSON, E.ACKROYD, A.ROBINSON
Mr.and Mrs.A.S.FIRTH
Mesdames HOLLAND, T.BAXENDALE
Bobbie and Nellie WHITEHEAD
Misses NUTTON
Misses WALDRAM, HARE, BRIGGS
[Column 4]
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
MARRIAGES
Albert ACKROYD married Florence Eliza HOWLEY, both of Sowerby Bridge
Herbert WRAY married Marina WHITELEY, both of Sowerby Bridge
5th October 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
(Bolton Brow Wesleyan Church, Women's Meeting)
Mesdames THOMPSON, HANSON sang
Sister Lena gave address
(Bolton Brow Wesley Guild)
Mrs.ATKINSON sang
Mr.S.MACKRELL sang
Miss SUTCLIFFE of Westfield, piano
Mr.HORSFALL and Miss Ethel HAIGH : accompanists
Rev.J.MINNION of Bolton offered the living of St.George's
Mr.Albert SHEPHERD rather than Albert WOOD is the secretary for the fund for James EASTWOOD
Mr.F.HELM, treasurer
(Halifax West Riding Court)
Licence for the Royal Hotel, West Street, transferred from Alfred WRIGHT to William BUCKLEY (kept the inn previously)
Licence for the Sportsman Inn, Sowerby Street, transferred from Joe CROSSLEY (Joseph CROSSLEY) (deceased) to Eliza CROSSLEY
Off-licence at Willow Hall transferred from Ann NEWSOME to Arthur NEWSOME
ST.GEORGE'S CHURCH
Rev.Canon SAVAGE, vicar of Halifax
Rev.C.STRONG, vicar in charge
Mr.J.MARSDEN, organist
Misses S.J.CROSSLEY, E.CROSSLEY, Nellie BERRY (Ellen BERRY?) sang
Messrs.HOLLAS, FORD, W.ACKROYD, S.HOLLAS sang
FOUND DROWNED
Mr.E.H.HILL, district coroner
Alice SMITH, woollen weaver, of Hitchen's Buildings, Wakefield Road, died aged 29
Charlotte Ann COCKRELL of 15 Hitchen's Buildings, sister of deceased. Had a baby
Fred CRABTREE, carter of 12 Stanley Street, witness
George EASTWOOD, warehouse foreman, Walker Lane, found the body
Mrs.HIRST laid out the body
[Column 2]
Rev.John F.LEWIS of Brunswick, Halifax, preached at Tuel Lane Chapel
Catherine Ann HOLT of Sowerby Bridge applied for patent for softening and filtering water
Mr.JOUNKER from Sweden, to teach Swedish Drill at the Town Hall
Work started on stained glass window at St.George's in memory of the late vicar, Rev.S.F.LAYCOCK
Mr.Jeremiah MITCHELL of 14 Edith View, Sowerby Bridge, who died in February 1904, left �1249 to Mrs.Emma Jane MITCHELL
WEST END MUTUAL IMPROVEMENT SOCIETY
Mr.T.A.SMITH, president
Messrs.J.BARRACLOUGH, A.LUMB, A.SMITH, A.SUTCLIFFE, R.H.LUMB, S.WADSWORTH, J.HOLT, B.HOLROYD, H.W.HAYNES : vice-presidents
Mr.E.HORSFALL, treasurer
Messrs.E.W.NICHOLL, R.A.LUMB : secretaries
Messrs.J.A.DEAN, F.DEAN and J.W.LUMB : librarians
Mr.H.SCHOFIELD, auditor
Rev.Canon IVENS opened a missionary exhibition at Barrow
SOWERBY DIVISION CONSERVATIVE UNION
Mr.W.A.SIMPSON-HINCHLIFFE to receive presentation
AN UNHAPPY COUPLE (Halifax West Riding Court)
Frank BARRITT, iron turner
Louisa BARRITT, wife of above. Married at Christ Church in 1896. Two children
CHOIR SERVICE (Spiritualist Lyceum)
Mr.H.THORPE conducted
Mrs.H.THORPE sang
Messrs.TASKER, A.SUTCLIFFE, T.H.WRIGHT sang
Misses TASKER, WHITWORTH, SUTCLIFFE sang
Mr.H.BOOTH presided
THE PROPERTY MARKET
Mr.George E.GARSIDE, auctioneer, Halifax
Messrs.Miles SYKES & Son, Mearclough Mill
HIGHER EDUCATION COMMITTEE
Mr.James Clay HORSFALL presided
Councillors C.RUSHWORTH, BATES, J.W.WHITELEY
Mr.TOMLINSON, attendance officer
Miss Muriel ASHWORTH, pupil teacher at Bolton Brow School
Miss M.SHAW appointed monitor at St.George's school
Miss J.HALLOWELL, monitor at Tuel Lane school
[Column 3]
SWIMMING GALA (Sowerby Bridge Swimming Club)
Mr.W.H.GIBSON presided
Mr.H.KEIR, Brighouse, handicapper
Mr.C.E.LODGE, starter
Messrs.H.SCOTT and M.WILCOCK : judges
Miss FOX and Mr.J.A.MAUDE : clerks of dressing rooms
A.PICKLES and A.HOLDEN, both of Ellison memorial school, won boys' race
F.DEWHIRST, S.TURNER, G.WHITELEY won under 14s race
THOMPSON (Halifax), R.FLETCHER (Sowerby Bridge), W.ROBINSON (Sowerby Bridge) won under 17s race
Mr.J.A.MAUDE gave exhibition of ornamental swimming
F.DEWHIRST, H.HERON, A.WADDINGTON, A.RAWNSLEY, J.W.SCHOFIELD, F.SYKES : club members
LAW, WEBSTER, STOTT : team from THOMPSON and SUMMERSKILL
CROSSLEY, BARRACLOUGH, SUTCLIFFE : Urban District Council team
F.BERRY and Sons' team
G.H.WEBSTER beat A.SCHOFIELD to remain club captain
H.CARTLEDGE (Morley), D.BOOTH (Halifax), C.B.CROWTHER (Heckmondwike), J.E.BOOTH (Halifax), C.ROBERTS (Halifax),
H.NELSON (Sowerby Bridge), A.NAYLOR (Heckmondwike), A.WATSON (Bradford) : open handicap race
M.HOYLE (Halifax), P.HOYLE (Halifax) M.WILLIAMSON (Halifax), H.RHODES (Bradford Clarion) : Ladies' Open Handicap race
W.FRANKLAND, P.FRANKLAND, CROWTHER, WILKINSON, W. FRANKLAND : club members' handicap race
E.WILKINSON, SCHOFIELD, MAUDE : Sowerby Bridge polo team
GARFORTH : Halifax polo team
Luddenden Foot
SAD DROWNING CASE
Joseph GLASSBROOK, son of William Charles GLASSBROOK, millhand, Thompson Buildings, died aged 8
Harry WASHINGTON (Harold WASHINGTON), Luddenden Foot Boys' Brigade, tried to save him
Joe MIDGLEY (Joseph MIDGLEY) recovered the body
[Column 4]
BAZAAR AT THE BAPTIST CHAPEL (Industrial Road)
Mr.J.S.HIGHAM, M.P., opened it. Mrs.HIGHAM
Mr.A.HIRST of Golcar presided
Revs.J.FOX (pastor), W.C.EVANS, J.Marcus BROWN
Messrs.T.HORSFALL, A.ASTIN, H.BROADBENT, S.MASON
Mesdames G.E.WHITELEY, H.BROADBENT, BRADLEY, MILLS, A.ASTIN, HORSFALL, F.ASTIN, T.BROADBENT, WHITEHEAD, DYSON, GREENWOOD,
VOSE, WOOD, JOWETT, SENIOR, UTTLEY, ELLIS, BARRACLOUGH : stall keepers
Misses DRUCE, A.ELLIS, C.WILSON, A.UTTLEY, A.SPEIGHT, E.MARSHALL, E.BAUME, A.MITCHELL, F.ACKROYD, B.HELLOWELL,
E.BROADBENT, H.BENTLEY and E.BENTLEY, B.HORSFALL, L.WYLDE, Ida O.WHITELEY, Minnie JOWETT, Hilda BROADBENT,
Nellie VOSE (Ellen VOSE?), Hannah WHITELEY, Phyllis FRANKLAND, Edith FRENCH, Louis LAYCOCK (Louise LAYCOCK?),
HELLOWELL, Esther BROADBENT : stall keepers
Messrs.W.JOWETT, S.MASON, J.WOOD, W.DOBSON : Young Men's Stall
Mrs.FOX and Misses FOX and WADE in charge of the childrens' stall
Messrs.TRIPEAR (TRIPPEAR?), BARRETT, J.A.WHITELEY in charge of the curiosity room
Mr.D.PARKER with his cinematograph
Mr.J.H.SCHOLEFIELD opened it the second day
Mr.John H.STEAD presided on the 2nd day
Norland
Rev.W.C.BELL to come to St.Luke's, Norland
KNUR AND SPELL
C.BINNS of Norland v. B.FOWLER of Sowerby Bridge
[Column 5]
SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors J.W.WHITELEY J.P., Ely WHITELEY, A.CLAY, T.TIDSWELL, W.GLEDHILL, T.BORRELL, J.BATES, George WHITELEY,
J.HOLDSWORTH, A.HOWE, A.F.LONGBOTTOM
POINTS FROM THE MINUTES
Messrs.F.WALKER & Son re.certificates for sewage outfall works
Councillor BORRELL, A.CLAY, G.Edgar WHITELEY, A.HOWE
Messrs.SUTCLIFFE Brothers to be paid �500
(Sewerage committee)
Mr.G.WRIGLEY, clerk of works
Messrs.William SUTCLIFFE, E.SUTCLIFFE, J.HORSFALL
Mr.Frederick WALKER, contractor's solicitor
(Cemetery committee)
Councillors G.WHITELEY, J.BORRELL
Mr.Selwyn RAWSON
(Improvement committee)
Mr.George A.HALSTEAD, butcher, complained of drains in Bolton Brow
(Amalgamation question)
Mr.Edgar BOOTH, clerk to the Sowerby Urban Council
Councillors LONGBOTTOM, GLEDHILL
[Column 6]
12th October 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
BAPTIST BAZAAR
Mrs.MARSLAND re-opened it
Mrs.John HOYLE of Ripponden presided
LOCAL WILL
Estate of Rev.Samuel Field LAYCOCK of St.George's Vicarage to his son, Charles William LAYCOCK and his daughter,
Miss Mary LAYCOCK, West Didsbury, Manchester
SEWAGE OUTFALL WORKS
Mr.WALKER, solicitor for the contractors
FOREIGN MISSIONS (Primitive Methodist meetings)
Revs.J.Marcus BROWN, J.BANHAM, both former African missionaries
Mr.J.BARRACLOUGH presided at Norland
Councillor S.PARK, chairman at Warley Clough
Mr.William ROBERTSHAW, presided at Sowerby new Road
SOCIALS (Sunday Afternoon Men's Bible Class at St.Mark's)
Revs.Canon IVENS, D.WILLIAMS
Mr.C.W.SMITH recited
Messrs.H.GREENWOOD, P.STOTT and Master L.KNIGHT sang
Mr.P.STOTT, accompanist
Mr.W. HILEY played for dancing
AMBULANCE BRIGADE (just formed)
Mr.Thomas F.SEED, brigade secretary
Miss E.FARRAR, secretary of the nursing division
Mrs.STOCKTON, lady superintendent
Messrs.William SCHOFIELD & Sons, tailors and ladies' costume makers, Tuel Lane, to make the uniforms
WEST END MUTUAL IMPROVEMENT CLASS
Mr.T.A.SMITH, president
Messrs.R.H.LUMB, A.SMITH, S.WADSWORTH and A.LUMB spoke
Misses F.H.RICHARDSON and E.RICHARDSON, E.E.SMITH, H.HOLROYDE sang
Miss L.HOLROYDE, accompanist
Miss M.J.RILEY recited
MAINTENANCE ARREARS (Halifax Borough Court)
William Henry MIDGLEY, 33, plasterer of 4 Grange Place. Married with three children
CHRISTIAN ENDEAVOUR RALLY (at the Primitive Methodist Chapel, Sowerby New Road)
Revs.J.T.CLARKE (of Batley), E.W.GIBSON (Bradford), R.BENHAM, J.J.REEVES
[Column 2]
WESLEYAN MISSION CHAPEL (Mutual Improvement Society)
Mr.Willie HAIGH (William HAIGH) of Sowerby gave talk
Mr.Fred ADKIN, society secretary
Mr.Arthur CROWTHER, president
(Blackpool Music Festival and Competition)
Miss Amy CUNLIFFE, contralto, Hebden Bridge
Dr.MACNAUGHT, judge?
Mr.J.W.JACKSON, Todmorden, tenor
Misses Maggie SMITH (Margaret SMITH), Nellie MILNE (Ellen MILNE?), Hettie HOLDSWORTH (Henrietta HOLDSWORTH?),
Mary HINDLE, Annie MOORE (Ann MOORE), Nellie BERRY (Ellen BERRY?), Lily RAMSDEN : sopranos
Misses E.E.DEWHIRST, Sissie GREENWOOD : contraltos
Master Percy AKROYD
All above were pupils of Miss Alma HALLOWELL, Med., R.A.M.
SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors A.STOTT, WADSWORTH, HAIGH, BRADLEY, S.TURNER, D.TURNER, SUNDERLAND, MITCHELL, NAYLOR, WRIGLEY
Dr.ADAMS, medical officer
THE AMALGAMATION QUESTION
Mr.BARRACLOUGH, Sowerby Bridge Council accountant?
[Column 3]
Mr.Job COCKCROFT wrote complaining that his tender for setts was not accepted despite being the lowest
Mr.William CULPAN wrote complaining about the state of roads
THE SEWAGE QUESTION (letters)
Noel T.KERSHAW, assistant secretary to the Local Government Board
Edgar BOOTH, 7 Harrison Road, Halifax, clerk to Sowerby Council? Of Messrs.Frederick WALKER & Son, solicitors
Trevor EDWARDS, clerk to the West Riding Rivers Board
[Column 4]
MEN'S SERVICE AT CHRIST CHURCH. THE CHRISTIAN GENTLEMAN (at Christ Church)
Rev.Canon IVENS gave sermon, text given
Mr.GAUKROGER, organist
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
Norland
A SAD CASE
Mr.Arthur NUSSEY, Building, Norland, buried wife and daughter three days ago and his remaining child yesterday
NORLAND BRASS BAND (meat tea, concert and dance at St.Luke's Church Schools)
Mr.C.GUEST, comic
Misses D.W.FRANKLAND, N.MILNE, F.PARKER, A.L.SEED, H.BROADBENT sang
Messrs.BARRETT, FRANKLAND, H.BARRETT sang
Miss H.BROADBENT, violin
Triangle
DEATH OF A RESPECTED RESIDENT
Mr.Henry WATTERSON died aged 57. Formerly on the Sowerby Bridge Industrial Society Committee
Mr.T.GILL, manager of the Industrial Society
Messrs.John S.RAWSON, Gerald RAWSON, deceased's employers for 38 years
19th October 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
GOOD NEWS
Messrs.T.H.LONGBOTTOM, worsted coating manufacturers, Sowerby Bridge Mill, have bought the adjoining Carlton Mill
EVANGELISTIC MISSION (Primitive Methodist Chapel, Sowerby New Road)
Mr.R.W.BROWN (brother of the Rev.J.Marcus BROWN) conducted services
(Sowerby Bridge Urban District Council Gas Committee bought mill and land at Mearclough)
Messrs.SYKES & Son, oil cloth manufacturers, exchanged land with the council
THE PROPERTY MARKET
Mr.Charles W.LAYCOCK, auctioneer and valuer
Share in Messrs.John HADWEN & Sons also sold
Mr.Samuel HOYLE and Messrs.Godfrey RHODES & EVANS : solicitors
WEST END CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH
Mr.J.HOLT presided
Mr.R.H.LUMB spoke
Misses Irene ASHWORTH, Lucy LUMB sang
Mr.T.A.SMITH, president of the Young Men's Mutual Improvement society
Mr.Arthur LUMB gave talk
Mrs.BULCOCK provided tea at the Manse
ALARMING ACCIDENT TO A HALIFAX TRAM
Thomas ILLINGWORTH, commercial traveller, of Cromwell Street, Halifax, slightly injured. His daughter lived in
Ventnor Terrace
Mr.PRESTON of Spring Bank, Rawdon, a traveller for a Leeds firm, covered in mud
Harriet BOOTH, a girl of Barkisland, sprained her knee
Dr.ADAMS, Sowerby Bridge
Mr.General HAWORTH, Sowerby Bridge
[Column 2]
NEW MAGISTRATES
Alderman John Foster CLAY and Messrs.W.A.Simpson HINCHLIFFE, A.S.MCREA sworn as magistrates
CHILD KILLED BY A TRAMCAR
Harold NAYLOR, son of Arthur NAYLOR, coal merchant and furniture remover, Burnley Road, died aged 2
COTTON SPINNERS' ASSOCIATION
Mr.H.WILD, president
Councillor John BATES, secretary
[Column 3]
Triangle
KNUR AND SPELL
F.CARTER of Triangle played W.SCHOFIELD of Todmorden
J.CROSSLEY, referee and stakeholder
Ripponden
SUDDEN DEATH
Mrs.WHITELEY, wife of John WHITELEY, of Rose Mount, formerly of Hollin Bank, died. Connected with the Baptist Chapel,
Rishworth
THE LIBERAL CLUB (re-opening after redecoration)
Mr.and Mrs.HIGHAM present. He gave a speech, text given
Friendly
FRIENDLY WESLEYAN
Mr.Willie HAIGH (William HAIGH) of Sowerby spoke
Rev.W.Goodhugh DAWSON of Brighouse
Madame Feather of Sowerby Bridge sang
AN INTERRUPTED COURTSHIP (Halifax West Riding Court)
Earby HELLIWELL (Eardly HELLIWELL?) of Willow Hall, complainant
Michael DOYLE and his sons Thomas DOYLE and Michael DOYLE of Spring Gardens, Friendly : defendants
Mr.W.STOREY, defence
Edith SMITH, complainant's sweetheart
Spencer Jackson SMITH, father of above
[Column 4]
Sowerby
CHOIR FESTIVAL (at St.Peter's Church which had new gas fittings)
Revs. G.F.Handel ROWE (vicar of St.Augustine's, Halifax), E.WINTER (rector of Elland)
Misses Ada SHARP (violin), Alice SMITH (soprano)
Messrs.H.BARRETT, W.KERSHAW, A.G.NAYLOR, P.PICKLES sang
Mr.Booth SHARP, organist and choirmaster
Luddenden Foot
LUDDENDEN FOOT CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY (93rd half-yearly report)
TRAM MISHAPS
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
MARRIAGE
James SCHOFIELD married Hannah Jane MORTON, both of Sowerby Bridge
26th October 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
SOWERBY BRIDGE JUBILEE CELEBRATION
Subscribers to donate to Mr.William BURNLEY at the Joint Stock Bank
RYBURN QUARTETTE PARTY
Messrs.Frank GREENWOOD (alto), Charles THOMAS and Alfred PLATT (tenors), John MARSHALL(bass) : quartette members
Taught by Mr.Henry GAUKROGER, organist at Christ Church
YOUNG PEOPLE'S SERVICE (at Tuel Lane Chapel)
Rev.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH preached, summary given
Miss BROADBENT, violin
Miss MANSFIELD sang
Mr.WHITELEY, organist
SOWERBY BRIDGE BOWLING CLUB
Alderman J.F.CLAY, J.P., president
Messrs.F.CLAY, B.CLAY, E.E.POLLIT, W.H.GIBSON : vice-presidents
Mr.William BURNLEY, treasurer
Mr.F.H.WHITELEY secretary
Mr.James BARRACLOUGH, assistant secretary
Messrs.J.TURNER, W.T.WALTON, R.ROBERTS, J.H.HOYLE, A.GREENWOOD, E.MITCHELL, J.BUCKLEY, W.H.THOMPSON : committee
Messrs.J.MITCHELL. H.E.BRIGGS, C.A.DAVIES, W.H.GIBSON, H.WARD and Dr.P.V.FRY : handicap competition winners
Messrs.J.C.MARCHANT, C.A.DAVIES, H.SAGAR J.P., A.BOOTH, T.H.WRIGHT, H.ROBINSON sang
Mr.A.GREENWOOD gave monologue
Messrs.A.KITSON, W.T.WALTON, F.BATES : piano, violin and violincello trio
Mr.M.C.SUTCLIFFE (Halifax), violin
Mr.W.H.GIBSON, amusing recitation
Mr.John TURNER talked about his recent visit to America
Mrs.WILCOCK of Tuel lane was the caterer
[Column 2]
THE PROPOSED CONSTITUTIONAL CLUB
Messrs.MORRIS and RAWSON owned land in Allan Park
CONSERVATIVE SOCIAL
Messrs.HORNER and THOMAS played for dancing
Messrs.H.COPLEY, L.CULPAN : M.C.s
SPIRITUALISM IN SOWERBY BRIDGE
Mr.F.BARRACLOUGH, secretary of the fund to buy land for new building
Mr.T.H.WRIGHT, treasurer of the fund
MUSICAL SERVICE AT CHRIST CHURCH
Rev.D.WILLIAMS
Mr.GAUKROGER, organist
GREATER SOWERBY BRIDGE (proposed amalgamation with Sowerby)
Councillor WADSWORTH, of Sowerby, absent
Mr.EVANS
Mr.BOOTH
PUBLIC LIBRARY COMMITTEE
Messrs.W.HAIGH, R.ROTHWELL, H.P.KENDALL, R.LUMB, F.CLAY, A.HOBSON, H.STORR, B.ROBINSON : committee
Councillors J.W.WHITELEY J.P., Ely WHITELEY, J.BATES, T.TIDSWELL, A.HOWE, A.CLAY, J.MARSLAND : committee
Mr.BALL, librarian
CO-OPERATIVE IDEALS (Sowerby Bridge Industrial Society lecture)
Rev.Fred ROBINSON of Blackburn gave lecture
Councillor J.W.WHITELEY, J.P., presided
Mr.D.PARKER, lanternist
[Column 3]
Dr.WEST-SYMES, Halifax, commissioner, inspected new ambulance brigade at Tuel Lane Council School
SECONDARY EDUCATION (proposed secondary school for Sowerby Bridge)
Messrs.POLLIT and WALTON appointed as representatives
A PAINFUL CASE (Halifax West Riding Court)
Rebecca Keech ROBERTS (17) of Park Street, Sowerby Bridge, accused of deserting her 10 month old child
Mr.William BRIGGS gave evidence
Dr.FRY
TUEL LANE YOUNG MEN'S CLASS (play)
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH
Messrs.F.FIRTH, B.OLDFIELD, W.HUGHES, F.SYKES, T.LAW, A.S.FIRTH, J.OLDFIELD, F.E. LONGBOTTOM, J.E.MAUDE, W.FIRTH,
W.WHITELEY, P.OLDFIELD, T.H.CRAWSHAW, C.MAUDE, J.WILLETT, T.H.MITCHELL, H.LAW, W.H.OLDFIELD junior, A.SCHOFIELD,
B.ROBINSON, F.BOOCOCK, F.WOOD, J.HOLT took part
Mr.ALLCHURCH sang
Mr.J.GREENWOOD, violin
Mr.H.GREENWOOD, accompanist
SAD FATALITY AT THE CONSTITUTIONAL CLUB
Mr.Charles L.WRAY, club member, traveller for Messrs.UTTLEY Brothers, hardware manufacturers of Manchester and Hebden Bridge,
lived with his mother at Ryburn Buildings, died aged 45
James STAFFORD, plumber, Scarr Head, and Walter SMITH : club members
Dr.BAIRD
Mr.E.W.NORRIS, deputy coroner
Mr.A.S.FIRTH, jury foreman
Mr.S.HOYLE, solicitor
Mr.Willie WRAY (William WRAY), brother of the deceased
[Column 4]
Messrs.MOORHOUSE, MARCHANT
Mary PARKER laid out the body
BOLTON BROW SALE OF WORK (Ladies Sewing Party)
Misses BARRON, CLAY (president), GREENWOOD (treasurer), BRIGGS, FOXTON, THOMPSON, Flora GREENWOOD (Florence GREENWOOD?),
Lottie GREENWOOD (Charlotte GREENWOOD?), Olive HORSFALL, OYSTON, Connie SUTCLIFFE (Constance SUTCLIFFE?),
Ethel HAIGH, PEEL, OLIVER, WHITAKER, Lily EASTWOOD, Florence GREENWOOD, Alice HOOTON, M.A.CROSSLEY : stall keepers
Mesdames THOMAS, WHITWORTH, SUTCLIFFE, BRIGGS, THOMPSON, C.THOMPSON, A.WHITELEY, HANSON, WOOD, LEE, T.H.WOOD,
J.BROADBENT, DIXON, FENTON, GLEDHILL, F.WADDINGTON senior, F.WADDINGTON junior, NICHOLL, E.B.CLAY,
Shaw MACKRELL, WALKER : stall keepers
Sister Lena
Master H.HOOTON : miscellaneous stall
Miss CLAY (Oakleigh) opened it
Mrs.CLAY (Newstead, Halifax) presided
Mrs.B.WOOD
Miss GREENWOOD (secretary)
Revs.George OYSTON, John FOX
Mrs.P.WOOD
Miss LEES
Mr.Harger MITCHELL of Greetland re-opened it
Rev.W.J.P.WHITE
Messrs.MITCHELL, J.H.SCHOLEFIELD, R.H.WHITWORTH
Mr.J.W.HAIGH in charge of the waxworks tableau by the young men
Mr.Shaw MACKRELL arranged the concert
Mrs.J.A.WHITELEY and Misses B.HORSFALL, Ethel A.HAIGH and Messrs.Percy STOTT, SPEAK, MACKRELL took part in the concert
Mr.HORSFALL, piano
[Column 5]
PORTRAIT UNVEILING (of Rev.G.S.SMITH, at the Public Reading Room)
Mr.William HAIGH, chairman of the Public Library Committee, unveiled it
Messrs.H.P.KENDALL, Frank CLAY
Rev.G.S.SMITH, former member of the Public Library Committee, moved to Bradford
[Column 6]
DEATH
Susey SMITH (Susan SMITH), 67, widow of George SMITH, Sowerby Town
2nd November 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
(Primitive Methodist lecture)
Prof.R.W.BROWN of Chertsey spoke
Rev.J.M.BROWN presided
SOWERBY BRIDGE FREE CHURCH COUNCIL (Tuel Lane)
Rev.W.J.TOWNSEND
Rev.George OYSTON presided
Revs.John FOX, J.Marcus BROWN
SMOKING CONCERT (Sowerby Bridge Liberal Club)
Mr.E.MITCHELL, president
Messrs.E.HORSFALL, G.H.THOMAS, F.W.NAYLOR, J.W.SUTCLIFFE, T.HORSFALL, S.MACKRELL, A.S.WARDLE,
Percy STOTT (Percival STOTT), A.SMITH, Percy CARTER (Percival CARTER) sang
Mr.C.MAUDE, humorous songs
Mr.J.W.HAIGH recited
Mr.J.R.LEES, accompanist
FRIENDLY WORKING MEN'S CLUB AND INSTITUTE
Mr.Walter WYLD, president
Messrs.BARRETT, COCKROFT, WHITELEY (Hebden Bridge) sang
REMARKABLE CONDUCT (Halifax Borough Court)
James GREGORY (19) of 25 Leigh Street, Sowerby Bridge
Superintendent RAW
Mr.John JONES, bootmaker of Hawthorn Terrace, King Cross
Mr.J.R.FARRAR, representing accused's parents
SOWERBY DIVISION I.L.P. (Independent Labour Party)
Messrs.BISHOP (Hebden Bridge), JONES (Luddenden), A.CUNLIFFE (Hebden Bridge)
Councillor J.BATES (Sowerby Bridge)
Mr.HIGHAM, M.P.?
[Column 2]
WEST END YOUNG MEN'S CLASS (Congregational Mutual Improvement Society)
Visited Messrs.POLLIT and WIGZELL's. Shown around by Messrs.GREENWOOD and WISEMAN
Messrs.T.A.SMITH, S.WADDINGTON
BOLTON BROW SALE OF WORK
Miss Edith HANSON presided
Master Leslie SUTCLIFFE opened it
Misses Evelyn THOMPSON, Florence WHITELEY
Mr.William BRIGGS trained the children
CALDER AND HEBBLE CANAL (Royal Commission on Canals and Waterways)
Lord SHUTTLEWORTH presided
Mr.SWINDELL, general manager of the Calder and Hebble Navigation, established in 1758
SECONDARY SCHOOL QUESTION
Mr.FLETCHER, Board of Education
Messrs.E.E.POLLIT and W.T.WALTON, governors of the proposed new secondary school
Councillor J.W.WHITELEY J.P., A.F.LONGBOTTOM
Messrs.R.W.EVANS J.P., Charles RUSHWORTH C.C.
Alderman J.F.CLAY, J.P.
FRIENDLY WESLEYAN SUNDAY SCHOOL
Mr.J.E.RATLIDGE presided
Misses O.FOSTER, M.NEEDHAM, G.BROWN, E.BROWN, A.H.BATES, A.TILLOTSON sang
Messrs.C.RATLIDGE, G.SCHOFIELD, E.M.WOOD, J.E.RATLIDGE sang
Mr.S.STORY read
Mr.A.LUMB recited
Miss E.HELLIWELL, accompanist
Sowerby
PIGEON SHOOTING (at the Shepherd's Rest Inn, Riggin Lane)
Mr.J.W.HOLMES promoted it
R.BARRATT of Boulderclough, MOORCOCK of Sowerby : winners
PROVIDENCE CHAPEL (Ladies' missionary auxillary)
Mesdames TURNER (opened the meeting), J.SHARP (president), L.HELLOWELL (secretary)
Mr.WALSHAW (Halifax), president
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH, circuit minister
Misses E.E.GODDARD (Hebden Bridge), E.SHARP sang
Miss Louisa HOPKINSON recited
Mr.E.LAW, organist
[Column 3]
Norland
NORLAND BAPTIST CHAPEL
Mrs.W.HOLLAS of Mill Bank gave connective readings
Mr.STANDEVEN, organist and choirmaster
MOUNT ZION (Primitive Methodist)
Misses A.SHEARD (Sowerby Bridge), L.DRAKE (Norland), A.DAKIN (Mytholmroyd) : sopranos
Misses E.SHEARD and G.ROBERTSHAW (Sowerby Bridge), E.H.SUTCLIFFE and A.L.SUTCLIFFE (Norland) : contraltos
Mr.A.AKROYD (Halifax), tenor
Mr.A.HOWARTH (Halifax), bass
Mrs.TATTERSALL (Sowerby Bridge), elocutionist
Miss L.DRAKE and Mr.J.W.HELLOWELL, instrumentalists
Mr.Thomas BINNS, accompanist
Mr.Joseph BINNS, Sowerby Bridge, presided
COMING OF AGE CELEBRATION (at West End schoolroom)
Messrs.G.FOX & Sons, Limited, arranged it for Mr.G.R.C.FOX (Mr.Rob), son of Mrs.George FOX, nephew of major FOX
Major Louis J.FOX, managing director, presided. Married
Mr.J.A.WHITELEY, manager of West End Mills
Mr.Richard THOMAS, composer of "Shaw Lane"
Ephraim FOX, forerunner of George FOX & Son
Misses BUTTERWORTH, SUTCLIFFE and Mrs.J.A.WHITELEY : sopranos
Mr.A.S.WARDLE, tenor
Messrs.W.ACKROYD, A.E.BROOKS : bass
Miss BISHOP and Mr.M.NICHOLL : elocutionists
Mr.G.SUTCLIFFE, mouth organ
Mr.J.NICHOLSON, humorist
Mr.H.H.CLEGG, accompanist
Messrs.J.SPEAK, H.BOOTH, Robert FOX
Messrs.HORNER and THOMAS's band played for dancing
Messrs.W.ACKROYD, R.W.FOULDS, A.S.WARDLE : M.C.s
WEAVERS' STRIKE AT HEBDEN BRIDGE. MOUNTED POLICE DRAFTED INTO THE TOWN
[Column 4]
Ripponden
RYBURN MILL CO.LTD.
BAITINGS BRIDGE
-------
HALIFAX MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS (Conservative and Liberals had a pact to try to stop the Labour party)
Mr.D.HANSON (Liberal) beat J.H.FAWTHROP (Conservative) in Northowram ward
Mr.SHOESMITH (Conservative), Copley Ward
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
DEATH OF MR.ROBERT EDLESTON
Mr.Robert EDLESTON, son of the late Robert EDLESTON of West Royd, Sowerby Bridge, died at Ilkley, aged 26.
Buried at St.George's
Messrs.Robert CROWTHER, James A.SMITH, B.CULPAN, John WADDINGTON, W.H.CROWTHER, A.A.FRANKLAND
: bearers, from Asquith Bottom Mills
Miss MILLSON, deceased's aunt
Mr.and Mrs.R.H.EDLESTON, Cambridge, cousins of deceased
Miss Cumming EDLESTON, deceased's cousin
Mr.GODLEY
Rev.Canon IVENS conducted the service
Mr.Henry GAUKROGER, organist at Christ Church
Mr.TOMLINSON and Mr.George FRANKLAND (Sowerby Bridge) arranged the funeral
9th November 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
THREATENING HIS WIFE (Halifax Police Court)
William CROTHERS, Sowerby Bridge labourer
SECONDARY EDUCATION
Messrs.RUSHWORTH C.C., POLLIT, WALTON, R.W.EVANS J.P. and Councillors J.W.WHITELEY J.P., LONGBOTTOM to represent
Sowerby Bridge at conference at Wakefield
CHURCH INSTITUTE (Christ Church)
Rev.Canon IVENS
Mr.C.BARRACLOUGH, secretary
Mr.J.MEADOWS, treasurer
TUEL LANE CHAPEL
Misses PRIESTLEY, HELLEWELL, MANSFIELD sang
PREHISTORIC MAN (lecture to Tuel Lane Young Men's Class)
Mr.H.P.KENDALL gave lecture
Professor BOYD-DAWKINS
THE EASTWOOD BENEFIT FUND
WEST END (Mutual Improvement Society)
Mr.T.A.SMITH, chairman
Misses G.LUMB, F.RICHARDSON and E.RICHARDSON, L.LUMB, E.E.SMITH, E.HOLROYDE sang
Messrs.T.CROWTHER, G.SCHOFIELD sang
Mr.R.A.LUMB gave stump speech
Messrs.F.CROWTHER, W.HABERGHAM, J.CORDINGLEY, J.W.LUMB performed sketch
Miss L.HOLROYDE, accompanist
Mr.F.WILCOCK gave first aid lecture
REVISION AGENT AND SOLICITOR (Halifax County Court)
Samuel FREEMAN, solicitor, sued F.TOMBS, Liberal agent
Mr.Albert Crossley BOLTON of the Willow Hall estate
[Column 2]
BOLTON BROW WORKING MEN'S CLUB
Messrs.BOOTH, GLEDHILL, MANUEL sang
Mr.G.BANCROFT, accompanist
TUEL LANE U.F.M.C. SUNDAY SCHOOL
Miss THOMAS presided
Mrs.WHITELEY sang
Misses F.PARKER, HELLIWELL, CRAWSHAW sang
Misses Ivy LUMB, GREENWOOD, PRIESTLEY recited
Misses FIRTH, MITCHELL, mandoline and violin
Miss HELLIWELL, accompanist
Mill Bank
MUSICAL SERVICE (Wesleyan Chapel)
Mr.LEAROYD's string band from Halifax
Misses SUNDERLAND and WOLFENDEN (of Triangle), WALKER (Holmfirth) : sopranos
Miss WHITELEY (Triangle), contralto
Mr.A.PLATT, Sowerby Bridge, tenor
Mr.H.E.LUMB, Triangle, bass
Mr.A.NICHOLL, Sowerby Bridge, organist
Mr.Binns HOWARTH, Ripponden, conductor
Mr.William WILSON of Sowerby Bridge gave address
Norland
Mr.G.H.BARKER, headmaster of Norland non-provided school
Messrs.J.WADSWORTH, A.F.LONGBOTTOM : Sowerby Bridge Education Committee
SOCIAL (Norland Band)
Mr.F.GREENWOOD, M.C.
MOUNT PLEASANT CHAPEL
Councillor J.R.SWAINE of Halifax, an old scholar, presided
Misses MANSFIELD, BOOTH, Mr.A.PLATT sang
Mrs.PRIESTLEY, elocutionist
Messrs.J.BEAUMONT and E.BEAUMONT, members of Norland Band
Mr.J.LUMB, gramophone
Mr.Thomas BINNS, accompanist
Mr.J.WOOLRIDGE of Hebden Bridge preached
-------
SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors J.W.WHITELEY J.P., A.CLAY, Ely WHITELEY, George WHITELEY, J.BATES, T.BORRELL, George E.WHITELEY, T.TIDSWELL,
W.GLEDHILL, T.H.LONGBOTTOM, J.HOLDSWORTH, A.HOWE
THE GAS SUPPLY: A COMPLAINT (from Midgley)
Councillors Ely WHITELEY, BORRELL
Mr.BISSELL, gas manager
[Column 3]
Councillor Ely WHITELEY
ELECTRICITY DEPARTMENT
"A WORD TO THE WISE"
Councillor George WHITELEY, chairman of the cemetery committee
THE SEWERAGE WORKS
Councillor BORRELL
Messrs.WALKER and Son to proceed with the work
Mr.ATKINSON to measure up on behalf of the contractors
A HEALTHY DISTRICT
Councillor GLEDHILL, chairman of the sanitary committee
SECONDARY EDUCATION
W.Vibart DIXON, clerk to the West Riding Education Committee
Mr.FLETCHER
[Column 4]
Councillors LONGBOTTOM, George WHITELEY, BATES
"THE CHRISTIAN HOME" (sermon to men at Christ Church)
Rev.Canon IVENS gave sermon, text given
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
DEATHS
Mary HEWITT, 88, Pleasant Street, Beech, Sowerby Bridge
John MASON, 81, Beech, Sowerby Bridge
16th November 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Mr.E.MITCHELL, president of the Sowerby Bridge Liberal Club
DEBATING SOCIETY (Liberal Club)
Alderman John BARKER of Todmorden
Mr.Rowland LUMB presided
CHRIST CHURCH TEMPERANCE SOCIETY
Rev.R.F.PECHEY, vicar of All Saints, Halifax
Rev.Canon IVENS
"JOHN HARTLEY" (Tuel Lane Young Men's Class)
Councillor John BATES gave lecture on the noted Yorkshire humorist
"POPULAR HYMNS"
Rev.Canon IVENS, Rural Dean, gave lecture at Ellison memorial Schools
Mr.GAUKROGER, choirmaster?
Mr.Edward E.POLLIT presided
YORKSHIRE UNION OF SPIRITUALISTS (meeting at Sowerby Bridge Lyceum)
Mr.J.SMITHSON, president, replacing Mr.COLLINS
Mr.H.THORPE, conductor
Mr.T.H.WRIGHT, president of the local society
SECONDARY SCHOOLS CONFERENCE (at Wakefield)
Councillor J.W.WHITELEY J.P., A.F.LONGBOTTOM, E.E.POLLIT, W.T.WALTON : Sowerby Bridge
Mr.C.RUSHWORTH, C.C.
Mr.ACLAND presided
Alderman BARKER (Todmorden)
Norland
Rev.W.C.BELL to be vicar of St.Luke's
[Column 2]
Ripponden
REPAIR OF BAITINGS BRIDGE (West Riding County Council meeting)
Aldermen John BARKER, BAGLEY
County Councillors RUSHWORTH, MOLLETT
Messrs.WHEELWRIGHT, WHITELEY represented Rishworth Council
Sowerby
"MENS OWN" (Sowerby Free Church Council service)
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH of Sowerby Bridge spoke
Mr.G.A.SHARPE presided
THE DISTRICT COUNCIL FINED (Halifax West Riding Court)
Mr.Trevor EDWARDS, West Riding Rivers Board
Mr.Edgar BOOTH represented Sowerby District Council
SOWERBY CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH ("Everybody's Birthday Party")
Rev.and Mrs.W.C.EVANS
Misses M.HANSON and Messrs.B.ROBINSON, W.SHAW, Emerson LUMB : entertainment
Messrs.C.PICKLES, A.E.LORD, accompanists
Misses Rhoda HANSON, SUTCLIFFE, C.BERRY, COCKROFT
Mesdames James LEACH, Fred WOOD
BOULDERCLOUGH (Methodist)
Mr.and Mrs.T.SEED of Halifax
Miss Elsie WHITWORTH of Sowerby and Miss Laura HARTLEY of Leeds
Mr.S.MITCHELL, piano
Misses E.HANSON, S.E.BARRETT and Master V.BARRETT recited
Miss H.WHITELEY sang
Master C.BARRETT sang
Miss S.BARRETT, accompanist
[Column 3]
GROSS NEGLECT. MYTHOLMROYD CHILDREN'S MISERABLE CONDITION
Thomas BAUME (married, separated) and Lily Etta SUNDERLAND (single with three illegitamate children), living at
Mytholmroyd, charged with ill-treating children
[Column 4]
[Column 5]
SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors A.STOTT J.P., R.BRADLEY, H.HAIGH, D.TURNER, J.WADSWORTH, J.J.ROWDEN, J.SUNDERLAND, C.H.MITCHELL,
David WHITELEY, J.T.NAYLOR
Mr.William MITCHELL, landowner
Mr.HADWEN, re water supply to Dean House
SECONDARY EDUCATION
WAKEFIELD MEETING A FARCE
Mr.ACLAND, chairman
Alderman BARKER
[Column 6]
THE COUNCIL SUMMONED (by the West Riding Rivers Board)
Mr.BOOTH, clerk
Mr.EDWARDS
MARRIAGE
Frank WALKER married Adelaide BROADBENT, both of Sowerby Bridge
DEATH
Samuel CLAY, 37, Lower Waterhill, Friendly
Mrs.CLAY and family, bereaved
23rd November 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
TUEL LANE BAND OF HOPE (visit by Stannary Congregational Band of Hope)
Mr.N.ASHWORTH presided
Mr.S.SUTCLIFFE spoke
YOUNG PEOPLE'S SERVICE (Tuel Lane Chapel)
Rev.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH
Miss COCKROFT sang
Mr.WHITELEY, organ
Mr.A.E.CROSSLEY, cornet
SUCCESSFUL CONCERT (at the Baptist schoolroom)
Mr.T.HORSFALL arranged it
Miss E.BROOKE, Greenfield, soprano
Miss B.HORSFALL, contralto
Mr.KENWORTHY, Huddersfield, tenor
Mr.Percy STOTT (Percival STOTT), bass
Mrs.E.OATES, Huddersfield, violin
Mr.F.H.THREAPPLETON, Huddersfield, elocutionist
Mr.E.OATES, Huddersfield, humorist
Messrs.KENWORTHY, Percy STOTT, accompanists
WEST END BAND OF HOPE
Mr.DUCKETT, agent of the Halifax Band of Hope Union
Mr.James HOLT presided
Miss BOTTOMLEY sang
Miss RILEY recited
SUNDAY SCHOOL CONFERENCE (at Sowerby New Road Primitive Methodist schoolroom)
Rev.J.Marcus BROWN presided
Mr.DENNIS of Halifax gave bible lesson
CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY (Christ Church)
Revs.J.A.WOOD (missionary from India), D.WILLIAMS, Canon IVENS
Councillor J.W.WHITELEY, J.P., presided
INFRINGEMENT OF THE WEIGHTS AND MEASURES ACT (Halifax West Riding Court)
Samuel HELLOWELL, carting agent, Sowerby Bridge, the accused
Mr.JONES, County Council Solicitor's office
Mr.W.STOREY, defence
Miss MITCHELL ordered coal from accused
Messrs.SMITH, WOOD & Co. provided coal at the railway siding
Inspector BELL
[Column 2]
(Walter LEES benefit match)
COST OF THE TRAM STRIKE
Alderman HEY, chairman of the Halifax Tramways Committee
PUBLIC LIBRARY COMMITTEE
Messrs.William HAIGH, R.ROTHWELL, H.P.KENDALL, H.STORR, J.MARSLAND, B.ROBINSON
Councillors Ely WHITELEY, J.BATES, T.TIDSWELL
SOCIAL GATHERING (Amalgamated Union of Co-Operative Employees, Sowerby Bridge Industrial Society)
Miss Amy CUNLIFFE, Hebden Bridge, prize-winning contralto
Miss M.SMITH, soprano, Brighouse
Mr.J.W.ELLIS, tenor
Mr.A.BOOTH, bass
Messrs.J.BANCROFT (accompanist), J.THOMAS played for dancing
A PITIFUL CASE (Halifax West Riding Court)
John COHEN, a stranger
WESLEYAN FOREIGN MISSIONS (Bolton Brow)
Rev.E.ADCOCK, missionary to West Africa
Mr.BRIGGS, choirmaster?
Mr.Edwin CLAY presided
Rev.George OYSTON
Mr.I.PRIESTLEY
Mr.Alfred WHITELEY, foreign missionary secretary
Mr.J.C.HORSFALL, J.LEES, organist
MUSICAL SERVICE AT WEST END (Congregational)
Mr.B.WADSWORTH, organist
Madame MELLOR, soprano, Ripponden
Mr.Watson WHITELEY, bass, Ripponden
Rev.Henry WEBB of Leeds
RAILWAY SERVANTS' CRICKET CLUB
Mr.H.STORR, chairman
Mr.C.HINDLE, gramaphone
Mr.T.BROADBENT, bass
Mr.A.STUTTARD, humorous songs
Messrs.J.BRIMLEY, J.H.CRAWSHAW, J.EVERS sang
Professor CARDWELL of Halifax, conjuror
Mr.J.MARSDEN, piano
[Column 3]
CHRIST CHURCH SUNDAY SCHOOL
Rev.Canon IVENS
Mr.BARLOW, secretary
TAXATION OF LAND VALUES (Stones Wesleyan Young Men's Class visited the Socialist Club)
Mr.Luke HORSFIELD spoke for the visitors
Mr.Walson WHITELEY spoke for the Socialist Club
Luddenden Foot
BRAVERY REWARDED
Harry WASHINGTON (Harold WASHINGTON), member of the Luddenden Foot Boys' Brigade, presented with the Boys' Brigade Cross
for saving a child from drowning last September
Mr.C.W.MOSES, captain
Friendly
CONSERVATIVE MEETING
Mr.E.OLARKSON (E.CLARKSON?) of Saltaire gave address
Mr.H.W.SUTCLIFFE, chairman
Messrs.WALTON, MEREDITH
Messrs.E.B.SUTCLIFFE, R.C.MELLOR, E.W.CROSSFIELD, Teddy WASHINGTON (Edward WASHINGTON) : musical programme
[Column 4]
Ripponden
CHRISTENING A NEW ENGINE (Ryburn Mill Company, at Chapel Field Mill)
Messrs.POLLIT & WIGZELL, Sowerby Bridge, built the engine
Councillor Ely WHITELEY, director
Mr.James BOOTH provided repast at the Queen Hotel
Messrs.P.FIELDING, W.ISHERWOOD, W.S.MILLIGAN, E.E.POLLIT,W.H.GIBSON, Eli WHITELEY (Halifax), W.H.CRAWSHAW
Councillors J.W.WHITELEY (Sowerby Bridge), W.H.BARRETT, J.PICKLES
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
Warley
OLD WARLEY FAMILIES
Mr.Tom SUTCLIFFE (Thomas SUTCLIFFE) of Warley gave talk on "Warley in the Olden Times"
Earl WARREN owned Warley for 300 years
MURGATROYD, SALTONSTALL, MILNES, OLDFIELD, APPLEYARD : old families
Ancestor of Joseph CHAMBERLAIN married Miss SALTONSTALL of Warley
Oliver HEYWOOD lived in Warley and introduced Congregationalism
WATERHOUSE, lived at Lower Hollins in 1404
Mr.John CROSSLEY, founder of the house of CROSSLEY, hailed from Warley and married a Warley girl in 1800
-----
MARRIAGE
Fred HORNER, grocer, married Lenora BRADLEY, both of Sowerby Bridge
DEATH
Emily HARTLEY, 48, Providence Place, Sowerby
30th November 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
"WIT AND HUMOUR OF SIDNEY SMITH"
Rev.Canon IVENS gave the lecture
Councillor T.BORRELL presided
(Halifax West Riding Court)
License of the Sportsman Inn, Sowerby Street, transferred from Eliza CROSSLEY to Harry MITCHELL (Harold MITCHELL)
License of the West Bottom Tavern, Hob Common, Norland, transferred from Samuel TURNER to Amelia ROBINSON
BOLTON BROW WESLEYAN BAND OF HOPE
Rev.G.OYSTON
Mr.Silvester BROOK of Birstall gave address
Misses E,WADDINGTON, G.MITCHELL sang
Mr.Thomas E.WHITEHEAD sang
Miss A.HAIGH, mandoline
Miss SHAW and Master T.H.WHITEHEAD recited
Miss HAIGH, accompanist
Rev.W.J.P.WHITE
CHOIR SERVICES (Baptist Chapel)
Mr.T.ROWLEY of Bradford preached
Misses F.ACKROYD, A.RUTHERFORD, H.WYLD, L.COOKE sang
Messrs.H.DEWHIRST, W.KERSHAW sang
SPIRITUALIST LYCEUM
Messrs.Arthur SUTCLIFFE, H.TASKER, T.H.WRIGHT, John WILCOCK, Ernest BOTTOMLEY, C.BOTTOMLEY sang
Mr.F.BARRACLOUGH gave stump speech
Messrs.F.C.BOTTOMLEY, E.BOTTOMLEY, George DAWSON, A.BUTTERWORTH, F.BARRACLOUGH, F.GRUNDY
Mr.J.K.LAW, accompanist
[Column 2]
TEMPERANCE SUNDAY
Mr.W.ROBINSON of Elland preached at West End
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH preached at Tuel Lane
CARTDRIVER'S ASSOCIATION
Mr.G.BLACKBURN, piano
TEA AND ENTERTAINMENT (Wesleyan Mission Chapel)
Mrs.J.L.CROWTHER presided
Misses Mary THEAKER, Nellie LITTLEWOOD (Ellen LITTLEWOOD?) and L.A.LITTLEWOOD, B.EASTWOOD, L.MITCHELL recited
Misses L.A.LITTLEWOOD, Hilda PRIESTLEY, M.STANLEY, L.LENT sang
TUEL LANE (Sunday School)
Messrs.W.H.OLDFIELD, J.W.SYKES : superintendents
Mr.Frank FIRTH, treasurer
Messrs.C.MAUDE, G.MAGSON : secretaries
Messrs.J.WILCOCK, T.WASHINGTON : visitors
PRIMITIVE METHODIST BAND OF HOPE
Mr.H.HOWARD, piano
Rev.J.Marcus BROWN
Mr.F.STOCKTON, secretary
Mr.J.WALTON of Mytholmroyd preached
THE SEWAGE WORKS
Messrs.SUTCLIFFE sent bill for work
Mr.WHITEHEAD, engineer
Mr.ATKINSON, architect, Colne
GRAND CONCERT (promoted by Norland Brass Band and the Sowerby Bridge Glee Party)
Miss D.W.FRANKLAND and Mr.C.GUEST, humorists
Messrs.H.BARRETT, FRANKLAND sang
Misses F.PARKER, N.MILNE, A.L.SEED, H.BROADBENT sang
Miss BROADBENT and Mr.FRANKLAND, accompanists
WILL OF MR.JOHN DEWHIRST
Mr.John DEWHIRST, head of John DEWHIRST & Co., worsted spinners, formerly of Sowerby Bridge
[Column 3]
THE NEW VICAR OF ST.GEORGE'S
Rev.J.MINNION to be new vicar
Money raised for James EASTWOOD who lost his hand at work some time ago
RYBURN LODGE (meeting at the Freemasons' Hall, Eagle's Cliffe)
Brothers George BLACKBURN, William HAIGH (Town Hall Street), C.W.WASHINGTON, G.E.WHITELEY, S.SMITH, John SMITH,
R.THORPE, W.GLEDHILL, H.SMITH, Thomas GILL, R.ROBERTS (organist), W.H.GIBSON, W.SCHOFIELD, J.BEDFORD,
G.F.WRIGHT, F.ASTIN, J.A.WHITELEY, S.HOYLE, Charles BLAKEBROUGH (Bradford), RICKARD, BUCKLAND
Messrs.Owen SHAW & Sons provided meal
Sowerby
PROVIDENCE
Miss S.E.TURNER and Mr.E.LAW trained the young people
Misses Susannah BOLTON, Ivy MITCHELL, May BARRETT, Alice U.TATTERSALL, F.LUMB recited
Misses Edith SPEAK, Annie BUTTERWORTH (Ann BUTTERWORTH), E.SHEARD sang
Mr.LAW, accompanist
Mr.J.H.BUTTERWORTH presided
GRAND CONCERT (Wesleyan Chapel)
Miss E.CLARK, soprano
Miss LECKENBY, contralto
Mr.J.R.SYKES, tenor
Mr.J.W.BULMER, bass
Mr.Ehud HANSON, humorist
Mr.J.S.CLAYTON, piano
SOWERBY CONGREGATIONAL (school)
Messrs.James LEAH, W.H.LEAH : superintendents
Messrs. A.LEACH, E.WHITWORTH, secretaries
Mr.B.WILDE, treasurer
Messrs.A.S.WHITWORTH, W.SMITH, harmoniumists
Messrs.O.MANSLEY, S.LUMB, librarians
Mr.Everitt EVANS, secretary of I.B.R.A.
Messrs.W.H.LEAH, E.WHITWORTH, representatives to the Halifax Sunday School Union
[Column 4]
[Column 5]
Norland
MOUNT ZION, NORLAND
Mr.F.HOLROYD of Idle, former scholar and teacher at the school
[Column 6]
DEATH
Hannah RAWNSLEY, 72, widow of Thomas RAWNSLEY, clogger, Wharf Street, Sowerby Bridge
IN MEMORIAM
William GAUKROGER of West View, Tuel Lane, died December 1897
7th December 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
PRIZE POULTRY
Mr.C.W.WASHINGTON of Sowerby Bridge and Copley won prize for best hen
"JOHN WESLEY"
Rev.Canon IVENS gave lecture at St.George's Young Men's Institute
Rev.T.METCALFE, new vicar of Mytholmroyd gave address to Christ Church Band of Hope
FRIENDLY WESLEYAN SUNDAY SCHOOL
Messrs.J.E.RATLIDGE, J.C.BATES : superintendents
Mr.Wilfred L.HARTLEY, secretary
Mr.B.WILKINSON, assistant secretary
Mr.S.HARTLEY, treasurer
Mr.John W.CHAMBERS, librarian
Messrs.A.CLAY, J.C.BATES : auditors
Misses M.E.SIDDALL, F.A.BROWN, E.CHAMBERS, R.FEATHER, L.BROADBENT : committee
Mr.H.WOOD, circuit representative
Messrs.A.L.LUMB, W.L.HARTLEY : representatives to Halifax Sunday School Union
Mr.C.R.BERRY of Sowerby Bridge won prizes for rabbits
ST.GEORGE'S BIRTHDAY PARTY
Rev.C.STRONG, vicar-in-charge
Mrs.TAYLOR, Misses Nellie CRAWSHAW (Ellen CRAWSHAW), E.E.BUTTERWORTH, E.A.CROSSLEY and Mr.W.ACKROYD (violin) sang
Mr.J.MARSDEN, accompanist
CIRCUIT MEETING (at Mytholmroyd, Primitive Methodist)
Rev.J.Marcus BROWN
Councillor A.HOWE, circuit steward
Rev.George ARMSTRONG, organising secretary
Mr.Sam MORGAN (Samuel MORGAN) preached a trial sermon, to be ordained as approved local preacher
THE MUSICAL SOCIETY'S CONCERT
Mesdames ARUNDEL, EASTWOOD, J.A.WHITELEY sang
Misses Blanche HORSFALL, HAIGH, A.PARKER, HELLIWELL sang
Messrs.F.SHEPHERD, Albert SMITH, Percy STOTT (Percival STOTT), SAGAR sang
Mr.A.KITSON conducted
Miss KITSON, accompanist
Mr.and Mrs.DAVIS sang
Mr.M.C.SUTCLIFFE, violin, band leader
TUEL LANE BAND OF HOPE
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH
Misses HANSON, F.BERRY and Messrs.F.STOCKTON, R.SMITH, W.IREDALE and Master G.HORSMAN : entertainment
Mr.Charles H.DRYLAND spoke
Mr.E.VARLEY, accompanist
[Column 2]
DEATH OF MR.R.KNIGHT, M.R.C.V.S.
Mr.Richard KNIGHT, veterinary surgeon, Allan House, died. Came to Sowerby Bridge from Bolton. Leaves widow and 2
children. Dog exhibitor
CONCERT FOR THE INFIRMARY (Sowerby Bridge Musical Society)
Mrs.MACAULAY sang
Misses A.PARKER, Maggie WOOD (Margaret WOOD) sang
Misses HAIGH, KITSON : piano
ST.JOHN AMBULANCE BRIGADE (at Tuel Lane Council school)
First officer HAIGH
Sergeant LUMB
Corporal CLAY
Mrs.STOCKTON in charge of the Nursing Division
Mr.W.H.GIBSON, president
Messrs.W.SCHOFIELD and Son, tailors, Tuel Lane, provided the uniforms
Dr.FRY
Mr.E.E.POLLIT, employer
Alderman J.F.CLAY allowed the use of his field for drill
FOREIGN MISSIONS (Friendly Wesleyan Chapel)
Misses BROWN, BROADBENT trained the children
Rev.PENMAN of Leeds gave missionary address
Mr.J.C.BATES, chairman
Rev.J.Marcus BROWN
SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors J.W.WHITELEY J.P., Ely WHITELEY, GLEDHILL, LONGBOTTOM, CLAY, G.WHITELEY, BORRELL, G.E.WHITELEY, HOLDSWORTH,
BATES, HOWE
A PROTEST
Councillors LONGBOTTOM, GLEDHILL, BATES
Messrs.W.and R.K.LEE to pay for water main council laid for them from Wharf Street to Lock Hill Mills
[Column 3]
Councillors Ely WHITELEY, HOLDSWORTH, G.E.WHITELEY
GAS SUPPLY TO MIDGLEY
Councillor Ely WHITELEY
THE SEWAGE CONTRACT
Councillor BORRELL
Messrs.SUTCLIFFE, contractors
A WARNING (scarlet fever)
Councillor GLEDHILL
SECONDARY EDUCATION
Aldermen BARKER, CROSSLEY (Mayor of Todmorden)
Councillors J.W.WHITELEY, LONGBOTTOM, BATES, HOLDSWORTH
THE POST OFFICE (new one proposed at Allan Park)
Councillors BATES, BORRELL, HOLDSWORTH, HOWE, CLAY
[Column 4]
SERMON TO MEN (Christ Church)
Rev.Canon IVENS, Rural Dean, gave sermon, text given
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
DEATHS
Charles HOWARD, 53, Leigh Street, Sowerby Bridge
Richard Hough KNIGHT M.R.C.V.S., 35, Allan House, Sowerby Bridge
14th December 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
SHORTHAND
James AKROYD, Tuel Lane and Clement HOLDSWORTH of Halifax passed exam
Mr.E.HOWARTH, tutor of above
"A HOLIDAY ON THE RHINE" (lecture at Ellison Girls' School)
Rev.C.W.HOWARD gave lecture
Mr.William HAIGH presided
WEST END BAND OF HOPE
Mr.James HOLT presided
Messrs.A.WHITAKER (president of the Halifax and District Band of Hope Union), A.SMITH gave addresses
Rev.J.P.WILLIAMS absent due to the death of Mrs.WILLIAMS
Mr.T.A.SMITH read report
Misses E.E.SMITH, Dora SUTCLIFFE, I.ASHWORTH, M.J.RILEY, M.H.HABERGHAM : entertainment
Miss L.HABERGHAM, accompanist
YOUNG LADIES' TEA (Primitive Methodist Sunday School)
Miss EATOUGH, chairwoman
Miss E.MORLAND, accompanist
Misses THOMAS, SUTCLIFFE, M.A.BERRY, ROBERTSHAW, DRAKE, FLEMING, A.NICHOLL, MITCHELL, STOCKTON, F.BERRY : entertainment
CIRCUIT MEETING (Sowerby Bridge United Methodist Free Church Circuit)
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH
Messrs.G.A.SHARPE, W.H.OLDFIELD gave resume of last District meeting
Messrs.A.S.FIRTH, E.HELLOWELL, stewards
Mr.G.BARRETT, auditor
Mr.F.FIRTH, missionary secretary
Mr.Job HORSFALL, missionary secretary
Mr.E.G.LAW, reporter to the press
WEST END CHURCH ANNIVERSARY
Rev.J.Pandy WILLIAMS (a former minister) absent due to the death of Mrs.WILLIAMS
Mr.A.HELLIWELL, church secretary
Rev.D.Griffith HUGHES of Pwllhelia
Mr.B.WADSWORTH, organist
FAILURE OF A CHARGE OF FALSE PRETENCES (Leeds Assizes)
David CROWTHER, lodging house manager of Sowerby Bridge, defendant. His late father was a retired publican
Mr.NEWBOULT, prosecution
Mr.Charles MELLOR, defence
Mr.WEBSTER of Leeds lent defendant money
[Column 2]
MEETING FOR MEN ONLY (Bolton Brow Chapel)
Sister Lena HARBORD gave address
Mrs.Abraham CLAY sang
YOUNG PEOPLE'S SERVICE (Primitive Methodist Chapel)
Rev.J.Marcus BROWN
NEW BROTHERHOOD (Wesleyan Mission Chapel, Foundry Street)
Rev.J.COOPER, president of the Broad Street Brotherhood, Halifax
Rev.W.J.P.WHITE
Miss N.SHEARD sang
Mr.GILLAM's string band
Mr.J.L.CROWTHER, secretary of new brotherhood
CHRIST CHURCH TEMPERANCE SOCIETY
Rev.F.E.NETTLETON of Luddenden
Mr.John LAWRENCE presided
CO-OPERATIVE WOMEN'S GUILD
Mrs.HOLROYD of Halifax presided
Mrs.BARRETT of Todmorden gave a reading
INDUCTION SERVICE (St.George's)
Rev.James MINION of Bolton inducted as vicar
Rev.S.F.LAYCOCK, deceased, former vicar
Ven.Foxley NORRIS, archdeacon of Halifax
Rev.C.STRONG, curate in charge
Rev.Canon SAVAGE, vicar of Halifax
HALIFAX CHILD BOUND AND LEFT IN A PARK
Rosalind ARCHER, aged 4
[Column 3]
AN ECHO OF THE GENERAL ELECTION (Leeds Assizes)
Charles SMITH, aged 29, driver for wine and spirit merchants
Lewis ATKINSON, general carrier, Sowerby Bridge and his wife, Grace ATKINSON
Mr.E.J.WAUGH, K.C. and Mr.G.KERSHAW, prosecution
Mr.E.Tindall ATKINSON, K.C., and Mr.SHEPHERD, defence
Mr.J.GREEN cross-examined
Walter BARRETT, slater of 42 Ovenden Road, Halifax, witness
Frank BARRETT, witness
Police Constable LEE
Robert HACKETT was being taken to vote in the cart, witness
[Column 4]
OPENING OF A NEW ORGAN (Baptist Chapel, Industrial Road)
Messrs.DRIVER & HAIGH of Bradford built the new organ
Mr.J.Weston NICHOLL of Halifax opened it, gave recital
Mr.T.HORSFALL presided
Rev.J.FOX, pastor
Mr.Arthur HELLIWELL, chapel organist
Mrs.J.A.WHITELEY sang
Rev.H.BRIGGS of Todmorden
Mr.W.R.REDMAN of Hebden Bridge, Mr.R.MOUNTAIN of Halifax, W.HORSFIELD A.C.R.O. of Halifax : organists
Miss B.TATTERSALL of Mount Tabor sang
Mr.J.RAMSDEN of Halifax sang
E.ACKROYD, 22 Town Hall Street. Christmas cards and presents and aluminium goods
[Column 5]
Sowerby
WOMEN'S TEMPERANCE ASSOCIATION (meeting at Providence United Methodist Free Church)
Mrs.L.LUMB, president
Mrs.W.C.EVANS gave address
Mrs.J.SHARP recited
Mesdames W.HANSON, T.H.BARRETT, A.ROBERTSHAW sang
Miss E.SHARPE, accompanist
FREE CHURCH COUNCIL (meeting at Providence United Methodist Free Church)
Revs.W.C.EVANS, H.BEVAN of Booth
Miss Edith NICHOLL of Sowerby sang
Mr.E.LAW, organist
SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors A.STOTT J.P., HAIGH, BRADLEY, D.TURNER, WADSWORTH, SUNDERLAND, MITCHELL, S.TURNER, NAYLOR, WHITELEY
Mr.SCHOFIELD, collector
Mr.BOOTH, clerk
[Column 6]
Mr.J.S.RAWSON to be contacted re easements and the sewage scheme
SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL. NEW SEWAGE WORKS
Tenders invited for filtering medium for Milner Royd sewage works
Mr.C.L.WHITEHEAD, Sowerby Bridge
Mr.R.W.EVANS, clerk and solicitor to the council, Commercial Bank Chambers, Halifax
DEATHS
Mary GIBBS, 75, Sowerby Street, Sowerby Bridge
Grace HELLEWELL, 66, widow of Joseph HELLEWELL, Cote Hill
Eli LUMB, 65, Upper Quickstavers, Sowerby
William MARSHALL, 76, Edward Street, Sowerby Bridge
21st December 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Herbert WYLD, Hollins, Sowerby Bridge passed piano exam. Pupil of Mr.B.WADSWORTH, Belmont
THE JIM EASTWOOD BENEFIT FUND (James EASTWOOD, lost hand at work at Canal Mills)
Mr.Albert WOOD, fund chairman
Messrs.J.BIRTWHISTLE, E.BALMFORTH
AMBULANCE DIVISION
Surgeon Major E.WEST-SYMES
Inspector General Belgrave NINNIS
Drs.ADAMS, Perrin BROWN
First Officer John T.HAIGH
Sergeant E.LUMB
Corporal L.H.CLAY
Mrs.STOCKTON, lady superintendent
Miss L.BENTLEY, lady inspector for Nursing Division
Messrs.H.GREENWOOD and J.GREENWOOD : music
Messrs.J.HELLIWELL, W.ASHWORTH : M.C.s
T.F.SEED, 12 Egerton Street, secretary
MAN AND WIFE (Halifax West Riding Court)
Robert MITCHELL, dyer's labourer, Sowerby Bridge. Married to Sarah H.E.MITCHELL for 2 years. One child
Mr.STOREY, prosecution
[Column 2]
FOUND DEAD IN BED
Daughter of Mrs.HEWITT, wife of P.S.HEWITT, Sowerby New Road, died aged 8 months
PUBLIC LIBRARY
Messrs.William HAIGH, H.P.KENDALL, HOBSON, ROBINSON
Councillor Ely WHITELEY
Miss FIRTH donated books
WEST END CHOIR
Mrs.J.A.WHITELEY sang
Miss JAGGER of Elland sang
Mr.BULMER of Halifax sang
Mr.WADSWORTH, choirmaster
Mr.B.WADSWORTH, organ
Mr.G.WADSWORTH, conductor
Mr.F.W.SOUTHERN of Nottingham College preached
WESLEYAN MISSION BROTHERHOOD (just formed)
Mr.Fred WOLFENDEN spoke
Rev.G.OYSTON
Mr.NICHOLL, organ
Miss WOLFENDEN sang
PRESENTATION (Tuel Lane U.M.F.C. Mutual Improvement Society)
Mr.George MANSFIELD, recently moved to Wheatley
Councillor John BATES
Mr.GREENWOOD, phonograph
BAPTIST CHAPEL
Rev.J.Bamford NOBLE of Brearley
Mr.P.STOTT of Sowerby Bridge, organ
Mr.S.WHITELEY, organist at Steep Lane Baptist Chapel
TUEL LANE CHAPEL
Rev.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH
Mr.WHITELEY, organ
[Column 3]
THE NEW POST OFFICE
Councillor John BATES
Mr.EVANS, council clerk
SPEECH DAY AT THE SOWERBY BRIDGE SECONDARY SCHOOL FOR GIRLS
Mr.E.E.POLLIT, chairman
Miss BANKS, head mistress
Miss H.UNWIN of the West Riding County Council Higher Education Committee
Councillor J.W.WHITELEY, J.P.
SOWERBY BRIDGE SWIMMING CLUB
Mr.T.COPLEY presided
Mr.R.W.EVANS, J.P., president
Mr.W.H.GIBSON, treasurer
Messrs.A.RAWNSLEY, A.SUTCLIFFE : secretaries
Mr.G.H.WEBSTER, club captain
Mr.A.SCHOFIELD, vice-captain
Mr.Edgar WILKINSON, polo captain
Messrs.J.W.CARTER, H.CROSSLEY, auditors
Messrs.G.A.ROBERTS, T.DICKENSON, W.E.HOLROYD : committee
Norland
WAINHOUSE CHARITY
Messrs.John BARRACLOUGH, Ezekiel BINNS, overseers
Messrs.J.WADSWORTH, N.WADSWORTH, trustees
Messrs.Joseph MALLINSON, Tom MALLINSON (Thomas MALLINSON), John MAUDE, Jabez WHITAKER, Abraham MAUDE : visitors
NORLAND BAPTIST CHAPEL
Rev.William HAIGH of Sowerby
Councillor P.E.JONES of Greetland
Messrs.J.LUKE, Thomas HOWARTH
Mesdames LUM, HOWARTH, SHAW, STANDEVEN, WALTON, BATES, WOODHEAD, ALTASS, PICKLES, RILEY : stall keepers
Misses COOPER, BALMFORTH, E.ALTASS, MARSDEN, LUM, MITCHELL : stall keepers
Misses LUM, ELLIS and MARSDEN trained the children
Mr.F.N.STANDEVEN
[Column 4]
CHRISTMAS RIDDLES
[Column 5]
SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL (annual accounts)
M.D.PROPERT, Esq., District Auditor
Edgar BOOTH, solicitor, 7 Harrison Road, Halifax, clerk to the council
SOWERBY BRIDGE LIBERAL CLUB. DINNER TO THE PRESIDENT
Mr.Emmanuel MITCHELL, president of the club, connected with it for 14 years
Mr.John William SUTCLIFFE, club steward
Councillors Ely WHITELEY, A.CLAY
Mr.HIGHAM, M.P.
Mr.G.H.THOMAS sang
Rev.G.S.SMITH
Messrs.James BARRACLOUGH, John Hoyle STEAD, Rowland LUMB, Frederick TOMBS, John Ward BANCROFT, John William HOEY,
John WADDINGTON, James HOLDSWORTH spoke
Messrs.P.STOTT, J.W.HAIGH, G.H.THOMAS, J.W.SUTCLIFFE, A.WARDLE, J.LEES (accompanist) : entertainment
Messrs.T.HORSFALL, J.MARSLAND
[Column 6]
PRESENTATION TO MR. AND MRS. SIMPSON-HINCHLIFFE (unionist meeting)
Mr.and Mrs.W.A.SIMPSON-HINCHLIFFE, J.P., of Cragg Hall
Mr.E.W.CROSSLEY, association chairman
Mr.Gamaliel SUTCLIFFE, J.P., chairman
Lord SAVILE, president of the Sowerby Division Unionist Association, unable to attend
28th December 1906
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Councillor Abraham CLAY, Willow Hall, Sowerby Bridge; Mr.Ely Wilkinson CROSSLEY, Dean House, Triangle;
and Mr.John ROBERTSHAW, Stansfield Hall, Luddenden Foot appointed as magistrates
BAPTIST CHAPEL (opening of new organ)
Rev.J.FOX, pastor
Mr.Reuben UTTLEY, choir conductor
Mr.A.HELLIWELL, chapel organist
CHRIST CHURCH
Mr.H.GAUKROGER, organist and choirmaster
Messrs.COCKROFT, George CROSSFIELD sang, members of choir
FRIENDLY WESLEYAN CHAPEL
Rev.George OYSTON, circuit minister
Misses C.MILNES (soprano), O.FOSTER (contralto)
Messrs.J.SHARPE (tenor), C.RATLIDGE (bass)
WESLEYAN MISSION BROTHERHOOD
Mr.WOOLRIDGE of Hebden Bridge presided
Mr.W.WILSON gave address
Miss LUMB sang
Mr.NICHOLL, organ
CAUGHT BEGGING (West Riding Courthouse)
John MCCABE and Edward HEATON, young men, previously birched at Leicester
Superintendent WEIGHTMAN
BOLTON BROW WESLEYAN "AT HOME"
Messrs.E.BOOTH and Co. of Halifax decorated the room
Mr.and Mrs.E.B.CLAY, Beech Villas
Misses A.E.KIDD, HAIGH sang
Mr.HAIGH recited
Mr.S.MACKRELL sang
Mr.W.BRIGGS conducted the choir
Miss Ethel E.HAIGH, accompanist
Mr.and Mrs.Arthur LUMB of Halifax
Mr.J.HEMINGWAY sang
Miss Ivy LUMB recited
[Column 2]
CAROL SERVICE AT TUEL LANE
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH
Mr.WHITELEY, organist
Misses LAW, MCHUGH sang, choir members
ST.GEORGE'S CHURCH
Memorial window for the late Rev.S.F.LAYCOCK to be unveiled
Rev.J.MINION, new vicar. married
STORMY WEATHER
Mr.WHITEHEAD, surveyor
CHRISTADELPHIAN MEETING ROOM
Mr.James BRIGGS presided
Messrs.A.HALL (Leeds), J.HIRST (Huddersfield), W.G.HAYES (Heckmondwike), J.ROBINSON (Elland),
L.STANDEVEN (Sowerby Bridge) gave addresses
TRAMWAY STRIKE PAY
PRIMITIVE METHODIST CHURCH
Mr.A.PLATT's glee party
FRIENDLY SUNDAY SCHOOL
Mr.J.E.RATLIDGE presided
Councillor J.C.BATES, superintendent
Mr.W.L.HARTLEY, secretary
Misses M.NEEDHAM, C.MILNES, N.WHITWORTH sang
Messrs.J.E.RATLIDGE, E.M.WOOD, C.RATLIDGE sang
Miss M.BROWN, piano
Messrs.A.SIDDALL, E.M.WOOD : piano duet
Misses Ivy CLAY, Alice SCHOFIELD, Nellie SIDDALL (Ellen SIDDALL) recited
Mr.A.L.LUMB recited
Mr.E.M.WOOD, accompanist
[Column 3]
TUEL LANE CHRISTMAS TREE
Councillor J.W.WHITELEY, J.P., chairman of the Urban District Council opened it
Mr.W.STOTT presided
Revs.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH, J.FOX
Mr.WADDINGTON, treasurer?
Miss BARRON, secretary of the Ladies' Sewing Class
Rev.Canon IVENS
Councillor LONGBOTTOM
Mr.George MANSFIELD
Miss BARRON, teacher
Mrs.BEDFORD of Holmfield opened it on the second day
Miss WOOD gave a reading
Mesdames Robert MITCHELL, LORD
Mesdames R.MITCHELL, A.S.FIRTH, LAW. J.WADDINGTON, WOOD, MITCHELL, ALLCHURCH, SCHOFIELD, GREENWOOD, WILCOCK, ELLIS,
LORD, BLACKBURN. WALTON, WILLETT, A.FIRTH, BREARLEY, C.FIRTH, BATES, SYKES, BEAUMONT, LISTER, B.OLDFIELD,
F.O.SMITH, BARKER, DEWHIRST, OATES, E.WHITWORTH : stall keepers
Misses S.E.WILCOCK, WOOD, BROADBENT, GREENWOOD, LORD, MAUDE, HELLIWELL, WALSH, F.WILCOCK, E.MAUDE, A.THOMAS, ECCLES,
MORTON, COCKROFT, SUTCLIFFE, MITCHELL, GAUKROGER, WILCOCK : stall keepers
Messrs.C.W.MAUDE, A.SCHOFIELD, A.S.FIRTH, W.FIRTH, F.FIRTH, B.ROBINSON, W.WHITELEY, A.E.CROSSLEY, F.SYKES, E.HORNER,
J.WILLETT, F.BOOCOCK, J.LORD, A.SUTCLIFFE : young men's stall
Messrs.Frank WILCOCK, Ben WILCOCK (Benjamin WILCOCK), Arthur WILCOCK organised the children
Messrs.W.HALLIWELL of London, STOTT donated
[Column 4]
[Column 5]
Sowerby
BOULDERCLOUGH (Methodist)
Councillor J.WADSWORTH
Mr.W.WADSWORTH, organ
Mr.S.MITCHELL conducted the singing
Mr.F.WHITELEY, secretary
Messrs.T.H.BARRETT, A.WADSWORTH and Misses B.LUMB, L.FOWLER presented awards for good attendance
Messrs.John PICKLES (Stainland), H.N.BLAMIRES gave addresses
[Column 6]
Norland
UNITED METHODIST FREE CHURCH
Mr.J.WADDINGTON, Sowerby Bridge, chairman
Mr.J.WILCOCK, Sowerby Bridge, gave address
Misses MAUDE, S.BATES recited
Mr.F.WILCOCK sang
Miss BOOTH, accompanist
FROZEN TO DEATH
Ner HEYWOOD, an old man of Lower Fold, Norland, died. Former cotton spinner. (FreeBMD: Ner HEYWOOD died aged 70)
Walter NORMANTON, child, son of John NORMANTON, neighbour of deceased
Mr.E.H.HILL, district coroner
------
DEATHS
Annie Rebecca FRANKLIN (Ann Rebecca FRANKLIN), 50, widow of Joseph FRANKLIN, 62 Lower Hollins, Sowerby Bridge
George GEE, 67, Longley Farm, Norland
Albert KIRBY, 1 year 11 months, son of Thomas KIRBY, Spring Gardens