Calderdale people on the back pages for 1905
Home page
Sowerby Bridge Chronicle
People mentioned in local stories from the back page of the Sowerby Bridge Chronicle from 1905.
Published and printed weekly on Fridays by William ACKROYD.
Use the search feature on your browser to find what you're interested in.
Clicking on any of the text will show the scan of the original newspaper page.
6th January 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
E.CLAY of Sowerby Bridge and J.W.SUMMERSCALES of Luddenden Foot won prizes at dog show
THE NEW PUBLIC LIBRARY
Mr.Richard LONGBOTTOM has contract to build it
CHRIST CHURCH (temperance society)
Mr.J.LAWRENCE presided
Revs. Canon IVENS, D.WILLIAMS
Mr.J.WHITELEY
BAPTIST SUNDAY SCHOOL
Rev.J.FOX
Mr.J.A.WHITELEY
P.T.E. (Pleasant Thursday Evenings. West End Congregational School)
Revs.G.S.SMITH, W.C.EVANS (Sowerby)
Misses RILEY, VARNDELL recited
Mr.S.G.SMITH, accompanist
CAUGHT IN A BEDROOM
Mr.Jonas CROWTHER, grocer, Sowerby Street. Married
THE PITY OF IT (Halifax West Riding Court)
Joseph NORMANTON, greengrocer, Sowerby Bridge. Had 6 children
Superintendent WEIGHTMAN
WESLEYAN MISSION CHAPEL (re-opening after redecoration)
Revs. G.Heathcote BARKER, W.J.Penberthy WHITE
Mr.W.A.SUTCLIFFE, organist
[Column 2]
FANCY DRESS PARTY (at the Spiritualist Lyceum)
Mr.H.THORPE, piano
RECHABITES (Morning Star Tent)
Brother T.A.SMITH, chief ruler
Brother J.WADDINGTON, past district chief ruler
Brother T.R.HOEY, accompanist
SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors A.HOWE J.P., A.F.LONGBOTTOM, J.TURNER, J.HOLDSWORTH, E.MITCHELL, T.BORRELL, Ely WHITELEY, J.BATES, A.CLAY,
J.W.WHITELEY (recently bereaved)
Mr.EVANS, clerk
Mr.GRIME, canal boat inspector
Dr.WELLBURN, medical officer
THE AMALGAMATION SCHEME
Councillors D.TURNER J.P, WRIGLEY, HAIGH and NAYLOR : Sowerby District Council
Councillor A.CLAY, LONGBOTTOM
THE NEW FIRE ENGINE
NEW PLANS
Messrs.SUTCLIFFE Brothers submitted plans for houses in Bairstow Lane
[Column 3]
Sowerby
PASSIVE RESISTERS (Halifax West Riding Court)
Mr.T.H.MORRIS presided
Councillors SAGAR, WADSWORTH, TURNER
Jonathan PICKLES (36 Sowerby Town), John WADSWORTH (2 Glen View), Smith EMMOTT (57 Sowerby Town),
Martha ROBERTSHAW (13 Steep Lane), Albert MEADOWCROFT (Mirr Hill), David TURNER J.P. (27 Upper Oak, Triangle),
Rev.William Cunner EVANS (Sowerby), Simonce TURNER (20 Hubberton), John LAW (17 Hubberton),
Joseph SHARP (17 Dean Lane), Rhoda HANSON (Wood Lane), Harriet Hannah HOPKINSON (44 Sowerby Town),
Howarth BARRETT (11 Little Drop), Thomas Henry BARRETT (4 Glen View), Joseph THORPE (Raw),
Job WILSON (78 Sowerby Green), Joseph SALTONSTALL (Wood Lane), David GREENWOOD (Lane Ends),
Sarah STANDEVEN (3 Glen View), Mary Ellen TATTERSALL (31 Dean Lane) : hadn't paid part of Poor Rate
Mr.John SCHOFIELD, collector
Norland
ST.LUKE'S "AT HOMES"
Mr.and Mrs.W.A.SIMPSON-HINCHLIFFE
The Vicar and Mrs.LIVERMORE
The Misses THOMSON (THOMPSON?) of Oakroyd, Halifax
Mrs.GARSIDE and the Misses LIVERMORE organised the play by the children
Mr.and Mrs.A.COCKER of Sowerby Bridge
Messrs. SIMKIN (SIMPKIN?), ASHWORTH, BROADBENT, SCHOFIELD, E.WHITTAKER, SWALE sang
Mr.CLEGG recited
Mr.MARSDEN, accompanist
Rev.S.F.LAYCOCK
Mesdames THOMPSON (Elland), MAUDE (Stainland) donated
Ripponden
SAD DROWNING FATALITY
Arthur PRIESTLEY, fireman, Small Lees Lane, Ripponden died aged 34. Worked at Messrs.WHEELWRIGHTS,
formerly stoker at Boothwood Paper Mills
John Lewis LUMB, millhand of Booth Wood
Mr.STOREY represented Messrs.WHEELWRIGHT & Sons
Luddenden Foot
CHARGED WITH LOITERING (Halifax West Riding Court)
Richard FINNIGAN, spinner, no fixed abode
[Column 4]
THE NEW FIRE ENGINE (christened "The Sowerby Bridge Gem". Some history of the fire service)
Superintendent HOPKINSON (Superintendent for over 21 years)
Councillors Frank CLAY (had a son Reggie CLAY (Reginald CLAY)), Ely WHITELEY, HOWE
Messrs.SIDDALL's mill chimney
Rev.G.S.SMITH
[Column 5]
Joseph GREENWOOD, deceased, portrait in the Council Rooms
Councillor G.WHITELEY, HOLDSWORTH, E.MITCHELL, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, Abraham CLAY
Messrs.MERRYWEATHER and Sons made the new fire engine. Represented by Mr.HOPPER
Mr.T.MAWBY, engineer
Mr.W.GIBSON spoke
[Column 6]
SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL. TENDERS FOR NEW SEWAGE DISPOSAL WORKS
Mr.C.L.WHITEHEAD, C.E., Hollings Mill Lane, Sowerby Bridge, engineer for the works
R.W.EVANS, clerk to the council, Commercial Bank Chambers, Halifax
MARRIAGES
Thomas CULPAN of Sowerby Bridge married Selina SHARP of Sowerby
Ernest NUTTON of Norland married Annie Eliza WHITELEY (Ann Eliza WHITELEY) of Sowerby Bridge
C.R.DIXON, chemist, Ryburn Buildings, agent for Budden's S.R.Skin Ointment (advert ran till the 29th of September)
13th January 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
P.T.E.(Pleasant Thursday Evening at West End Congregational School)
Mr.S.WADSWORTH presided
Miss HOOTON and Mrs.H.CHADWICK sang
Miss BROWN recited
Mr.BLAMIRES gave address
Miss RUSHWORTH, accompanist
WEST END WORKING MEN'S CLUB
Messrs.H.WHITAKER (president), J.GRUNDY (secretary), F.GREENWOOD (treasurer)
H.HOLMES, E.CRABTREE, J.MARSHALL, J.CROWTHER, W.BRADLEY, S.BROADBENT : committee
Mr.M.REDICK (M.REDDICK?), auditor
(Pulpit exchange)
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH
ACCIDENT
John KENYON, pavior, Chapel Lane
Police Constable WALKER
SUDDEN DEATH
Ann BROADBENT, widow, of Nicholl's Terrace, died aged 75
Dr.PATON
Ann WHITELEY, niece of the deceased
WEST END (Sunday School)
Rev.G.S.SMITH, president
Mr.T.CHADWICK, recently retired as school superintendent
Misses ACKROYD, LUMB sang
Mr.E.HORSFALL, accompanist
Messrs.A.SUTCLIFFE, A.SMITH, superintendents
Mr.J.BARRACLOUGH, treasurer
Mr.Arthur HELLIWELL, secretary
[Column 2]
Mrs.Martha Ann MITCHELL of Union Street broke her leg
(Halifax West Riding Court)
Mr.Jonas CROWTHER, Sowerby Street. Married
PERMITTING DRUNKENNESS (Halifax West Riding Court)
Edward SPINK, landlord of the Woolpack Inn, West Street
Police Sergeant TATTERSALL
Police Inspector ARUNDEL
Mr.NORMANTON, occupied the inn's stables
Miss BARRON, Tuel Lane Chapel
BOLTON BROW WESLEYAN (Sunday School)
Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER
Mr.F.WADDINGTON gave address
Misses UTTLEY, L.PRIESTLEY, M.MIDGLEY recited
Misses L.MITCHELL, A.HOOTON sang
Mr.T.E.WHITEHEAD, secretary
Mr.W.BRIGGS, choir conductor
Sister Lena and Mrs.B.WOOD presented prizes
EDUCATION COMMITTEE
Mr.Edward E.POLLIT presided
Councillor Ely WHITELEY, John BATES and Mr.John WADDINGTON : committee
Miss WADSWORTH of Ripponden, new assistant mistress at Tuel Lane School
Mr.TOMLINSON, attendance officer
Mill Bank
A PAINFUL CASE
William LUMB, joiner, died aged 22. Lived with his mother
DEATH OF MR.JAMES LUMB
Mr.James LUMB, Mill Bank, died aged 71
Mr.W.C.EVANS, Congregational minister, Sowerby
Rev.W.PURVIS, vicar of St.Mary's
Norland
NORLAND CHURCH "AT HOME"
Mr.W.SPINK sang
Mr.and Mrs.COCKER, Sowerby Bridge
Mr.and Mrs.TURNER of Calderdale
Ripponden
RIPPONDEN COMMERCIAL COMPANY
[Column 3]
SERMON TO MEN (sermon text given)
Rev.Canon IVENS
[Column 4]
[Column 5]
Sowerby
SICK AND FUNERAL SOCIETY (Providence Chapel)
Messrs.J.SPEAK (president), H.HOWARTH (secretary), J.H.BUTTERWORTH (treasurer), G.A.SHARP (visitor)
Messrs.H.V.WILKINSON, Edmund HELLOWELL : auditors
[Column 6]
SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors D.TURNER J.P., HAIGH, COCKROFT, WADSWORTH, SUNDERLAND, NICHOLL, ROWDEN, MITCHELL, BRADLEY, NAYLOR, STOTT
Mr.M.D.PROPERT, district auditor
Mr.David LUMB compensated for smallpox in his house
Mr.BOOTH, clerk
Mr.R.W.EVANS, clerk to the Sowerby Bridge Council
Mr.HARTLEY
Mr.John Selwyn RAWSON
DEATH
Emma WILSON, 58, wife of George WILSON, 4 Stirk Bridge, Sowerby Bridge
20th January 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
CHURCH INSTITUTE
Rev.Canon IVENS
Mr.William HAIGH presided
Mr.Fred LIVSEY's estate settled
Rev.G.S.SMITH of Sowerby Bridge, became W.M. of Probity Lodge of Freemasons, No.61, Halifax (oldest one in West Yorkshire)
SERIOUS ACCIDENT
Mrs.Jane CROSSLEY of Bolton Brow
Dr.ADAMS
TUEL LANE BAND OF HOPE (entertainment by Luddenden Foot United Methodist Free Church Band of Hope)
Mr.William BIRTWHISTLE presided
Rev.J.WOLSTENHOLME gave address
SOCIAL (Ellison Memorial Schools Band of Hope)
Rev.D.WILLIAMS presided
BOLTON BROW WORKING MEN'S CLUB (55th half yearly meeting)
Messrs.SHAW (president), J.A.CROWTHER (vice president), Leonard GREENWOOD (trustee)
Messrs.N.BATES, J.VICKERS, S.BRADLEY, Charles HUTCHINS : committee
DEATH OF THE REV.W.THOSEBY
Rev.W.THOSEBY died at Knaresborough, aged 69. Left Sowerby Bridge nine and a half years earlier
Leaves widow and large family. Methodist
ALLEGED CONTEMPT OF COURT (Bankruptcy Divisional Court)
Justices BIGHAM, WALTON
Arthur HOYLE (bankrupt in 1904) ex parte Samuel HOYLE v. Dr.E.F.DEANE, official receiver and trustee
Mr.Herbert REED, K.C and Mr.LUSHINGTON represented the appellant
Mr.MELLOR, solicitor, represented the respondent
Mr.George HOYLE, deceased, father of the appelants
[Column 2]
Rev.C.W.EVANS
Mr.J.S.HIGHAM, M.P., and Mrs.HIGHAM
P.T.E. (West End Congregational School)
Councillor Ely WHITELEY presided
Mrs.J.A.WHITELEY and Miss E.RICHARDSON sang
Rev.G.S.SMITH
Miss CROSSLEY gave reading
Mr.E.HORSFALL, accompanist
BILLIARDS
Mr.DAVIS of Bradford played Mr.Walter FIRTH of the Bolton Brow Working Men's Club
LIBERAL CLUB DEBATING SOCIETY
Mr.H.BLACKBURN read a paper
Messrs.LEVER Bros. of Port Sunlight
Mr.Rowland LUMB presided
Councillor BATES
Messrs.H.CORDINGLEY, C.HELLIWELL, H.REYNOLDS, James BARRACLOUGH, B.ROBINSON, J.MARSLAND (Wakefield Road)
SOWERBY BRIDGE PROSECUTION SOCIETY
Mr.H.P.KENDALL president
Mr.Edward E.POLLIT, treasurer and secretary
Messrs.Albert WOOD, N.BATES, George WRAY : committee
Mr.BELL, hon.solicitor
Messrs.William HAIGH, STEAD, BAXENDALE, GIBSON, T.BRIGGS, LAWRENCE (Halifax), WADE (Halifax)
Councillors A.HOWE J.P., Ely WHITELEY
Mr.WALKER, landlord of the Bull's Head Hotel?
Mr.John HORNER, accompanist
SOWERBY BRIDGE INDUSTRIAL SOCIETY
Messrs.David LUMB, Arthur BINNS, H.E.BERRY (provisional auditor)
[Column 3]
CONSERVATIVE CLUB
Messrs.W.H.GIBSON (chairman and auditor), SIMPSON-HINCHLIFFE (president), C.L.WRAY (secretary), A.GREENWOOD (auditor)
Messrs.J.W.BUTTERWORTH, M.WILCOCK junior, A.WEBSTER, W.SMITH, J.EASTWOOD, F.CRAWSHAW, W.HOLROYD : committee
Sowerby
BAND OF HOPE TEA (Sowerby Congregational Church)
Revs.G.S.SMITH, W.C.EVANS
Mr.B.WILDE, secretary
Misses LORIMER, BOTTOMLEY, RILEY and Messrs.FALCONER, JOWETT, DEAN, LINTON, S.G.SMITH (accompanist)
: West End Band of Hope
Mr.M.DOBSON, British Temperance League agent
Mr.J.LEAH
BOULDERCLOUGH (Methodist new Connexion)
Messrs.J.PICKLES (chairman), J.A.WHITWORTH (secretary), J.HAIGH (treasurer)
Councillors J.WADSWORTH, R.BENTON
TEMPERANCE MISSION (United Districts Bands of Hope)
Mr.M.DOBSON, Blackburn, British Temperance League agent
Messrs.J.PICKLES, SUNDERLAND, chairmen
Misses NICHOLL, CLAYTON sang
Triangle
TRAIN ALTERATION
Luddenden Foot
BILLETTING (billeting handicap)
Mr.W.SPENCER, landlord of the Chadburn and Jennings Inn
G.TRUARTHUR of Mytholmroyd won
W.PUGH, Luddenden Foot, referee
SOWERBY BRIDGE SECONDARY SCHOOL (meeting of councillors from Sowerby Bridge and surrounding areas to consider creating secondary school)
Mr.E.E.POLLIT presided
Councillors WADSWORTH (Norland), GREENWOOD (Luddenden Foot), MELLOR (Luddenden Foot)
Messrs.W.T.WALTON, R.H.WHITWORTH, J.C.HORSFALL, J.H.HOYLE (Sowerby Bridge)
[Column 4]
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
Mill Bank
INQUEST
Mr.HILL, coroner
William LUMB, joiner, died age 22. Lived with his mother
27th January 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
BAPTIST CHAPEL
Miss MARSHALL presided
Miss WADE, accompanist
SALE OF WORK (Wesleyan Young Leaguers' Union at Bolton Brow)
Dr.STEPHENSON's Homes for Waifs and Strays
Mr.G.H.WOOD opened it
Revs.W.J.P.WHITE, G.Heathcote BARKER
SEASONABLE TREAT (West End School)
Mrs.J.MAIDEN organised tea for poor children
Mesdames H.CHADWICK, W.LONGBOTTOM and Misses RUSHWORTH, DRANSFIELD, Jessie EDWARDS, BULCOCK helped
Mr.Albert SMITH sang
Mr.JESSOP, gramophone
OLD FOLKS' TEA (at the Primitive Schoolroom)
Rev.F.E.HEAPE and Mrs.HEAPE arranged it
Mr.A.PLATT arranged the entertainment
Misses Maggie WOOD (Margaret WOOD), THOMAS, HOYLE, ROBERTSHAW sang
Messrs.Alfred PLATT, J.W.FIRTH, W.STOCKTON, CROWTHER, FIRTH sang
Mr.H.BERRY recited
Mr.Wilfred HORSLEY sang comic songs
Mr.MOORE, gramophone
Mr.Herbert HOYLE, accompanist
Mr.W.W.ROBERTSHAW (W.ROBERTSHAW?)
Mesdames A.HOWE, J.THOMAS, W.ROBERTSHAW, B.HOLROYD, S.HOWARD, A.SIDDALL, D.BARRETT, E.HOYLE, W.EATOUGH, J.BOTTOMLEY,
J.ROBERTSHAW, A.BROADBENT, W.STOCKTON, T.NICHOLL, R.THORPE, C.HEYWORTH, G.STOCKTON, J.SUTCLIFFE, G.BROOKS,
S.STANCLIFFE, S.CROWTHER, W.TYSON, E.HELLIWELL, G.CROWTHER, T.WOOD, R.BRAUND, M.BOTTOMLEY, R.VINE, F.ROBBINS
: prepared and served tea
Misses ECCLES. LEAVER, STOTT, KERSHAW, HARWOOD, GAUKROGER and INGHAM : prepared and served tea
PUBLIC LIBRARY
Mr.William HAIGH (chairman)
Councillors A.HOWE J.P., Ely WHITELEY, J.BATES : committee members
Rev G.S.SMITH : committee member
Messrs. J.MARSLAND, R.ROTHWELL, H.STORR, H.P.KENDALL, J.C.BELL, O.EATOUGH, J.H.SCHOLEFIELD, William NICHOLL, B.ROBINSON
: committee members
INQUEST
Mr.E.H.HILL, district coroner
Thomas Henry HOYLE, dyer's labourer of Watson Terrace, died aged 43
William STOCKTON, neighbour of above
[Column 2]
WOMEN'S LIBERAL ASSOCIATION
Mr.David HIRST of Halifax, Liberal Agent
Mrs.MARSLAND presided
P.T.E. (at Congregational School)
Mrs.J.MAIDEN presided
Revs.G.S.SMITH, A.BAGE of Halifax
Miss BARTON sang
Mr.T.R.HOEY, accompanist
A DESERTER (Halifax West Riding Court)
William STEVENS deserted from the West Riding Regiment at York
Superintendent WEIGHTMAN
Police Constable WILSON
WEST END (Congregational)
Rev.G.S.SMITH, pastor
Mr.Thomas HOEY, deceased
Mr.Alfred SUTCLIFFE (treasurer)
Mr.Thomas A.SMITH
Mr.Sam WADSWORTH (Samuel WADSWORTH)
Mr.B.WADSWORTH, accompanist
Messrs.J.G.ASHWORTH, James BARRACLOUGH
CHRIST CHURCH
Revs. Canon IVENS, D.WILLIAMS (curate), W.H.VERITY of Longwood
WESLEYAN MISSION CHAPEL (Sunday School)
Rev.W.J.Penberthy WHITE presided
Mr.Henry HANSON gave address
Mr.J.CROSSLEY, secretary
Misses Edith JESSOP and Ella SHEARD sang
Messrs.G.SHEARD and A.BROOKS sang
Master Victor SHEARD sang
Miss S.E.WILSON, Mr.Fred HOYLE and Masters Walter WILSON and Alfred MITCHELL recited
Mr.GILLAM, violin
Messrs C.E.HELLEWELL and J.L.CROWTHER gave prizes for good attendance
Miss Nellie SHEARD, accompanist
Mill Bank
PIGEON SHOOTING (near New Inn, Soyland)
Mr.Charles WOOD, host
William DIXON of MIDGLEY, Uriah RATCLIFFE of Mill Bank and J.BOTTOMLEY of Ripponden were the winners
Triangle
THORPE CHURCH (St.John's School)
Luddenden Foot
STARLING SHOOTING (at King's Arms Grounds, Luddenden Foot)
Mr.Robert RUDMAN, promoter
J.PARKER of Hebden Bridge, R.RUDMAN of Boulderclough, BOTTOMLEY of Elland, W.CLAYTON of Warley, J.A.UTTLEY : winners
[Column 3]
Friendly
BENEFIT CONCERT (at United Methodist Free Church, Luddenden Foot, promoted by Friendly Brass Band)
In aid of the widow and family of the late Maurice CRYER
Rev.J.E.WOLSTENHOLME
Mrs.T.TURNER, Misses N.MILNES, M.N.SUTCLIFFE and N.MARCHANT, Messrs.W.MACFARLANE, B.FARNELL, J.SCHOFIELD sang
Mr.A.NICHOLL, accompanist
Ripponden
INDECENT CONDUCT (Halifax West Riding Court)
Robert MURGATROYD, young fellow, no fixed abode : the accused
BEGGING (Halifax West Riding Court)
John GIBSON, a tramp
Police Constable RICHARDS
[Column 4]
FRIENDLY WESLEYAN CHAPEL
Mr.and Mrs.Sam HARTLEY (Samuel HARTLEY) : host and hostess
Mrs.G.INESON, Miss N.RATLIDGE and Messrs.W.MACFARLANE, S.MACKRELL sang
Mr.and Mrs.MARSHALL of Sowerby Bridge : host and hostess
Misses LORIMER, HORSFALL and Messrs.DEAN, FALCONER, Arthur SMITH provided entertainment
Messrs.M.RATLIDGE, STOTT, accompanists
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
MARRIAGES
Leonard BARRACLOUGH, farmer of Norland, married Elizabeth Alice MILLS of Sowerby Bridge
Frederick TOWNSEND of Sowerby Bridge married Ann DYSON of King Cross
DEATHS
Miriam DEAN, 14, daughter of Arthur DEAN and Sarah Jane DEAN of 2 Upper Fountain Street, Sowerby Bridge
Mary Ann BROADBENT, 67, widow of Solomon BROADBENT, Foresters Arms, Norland
IN MEMORIAM
Thomas ECCLES died January 1904. From his daughter, sister and brother, Scarr Head, Norland
3rd February 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
SEWAGE OUTFALL WORKS (at Milner Royd)
Mr.William SUTCLIFFE, Sowerby Bridge gave the successful tender
BILLIARDS (Church Institute)
Mr.J.LAWRENCE presented the prizes
Messrs.J.W.INGHAM, W.LAWRENCE, J.BLACKBURN, W.HILEY : winners
SALE OF WORK (Primitive Methodist Chapel)
Miss Nellie THOMAS of Sowerby Bridge opened it on the first day
Mr.J.BINNS, an old and respected worker in the church, opened it on the second day
Rev.F.E.HEAPE
Messrs.ROBERTSHAW, EATOUGH
Mr.Harold HOWARD, piano
Miss THOMAS donated �3 3s
WESLEYAN SICK AND BURIAL SOCIETY (Bolton Brow)
Mr.John FAWCETT, president
Messrs. John FAWCETT, Joseph BARRON, J.H.BOOCOCK : trustees
Mr.F.SUTCLIFFE, treasurer
Mr.H.GREENWOOD, secretary
CHRIST CHURCH INSTITUTE (cricket club concert)
Mrs.A. LECKENBY, soprano
Miss A.LECKENBY, contralto
Mr.G.CROSSHELD, tenor
Mr.J.E.COCKCROFT, bass
Mr.R.W.MALLINSON, humorist
Mr.H.GAUKROGER, accompanist
FREE CHURCH COUNCIL ("At Homes")
Mr.J.S.HIGHAM and Mrs.HIGHAM
Rev.G.S.SMITH
Misses MOORE, SEED, LORIMER, M.J.RILEY, Mrs.J.A.WHITELEY and Messrs.J.K.FALCONER, Albert SMITH : entertainment
Mr.Arthur SMITH, accompanist
Rev.F.E.HEAP and Mrs.HEAP
Misses N.RATLEDGE, M.PARKER, B.WHITEHEAD and Messrs.A.HELLAWELL (piano), T.E.WHITEHEAD, W.MCFARLANE : entertainment
LIBERAL CLUB
Councillor Emmanuel MITCHELL, president
Rev.G.S.SMITH
Mr.John WADDINGTON, treasurer
Messrs.J.W.HOEY, W.ASHWORTH, auditors
Messrs.T.HORSFALL, J.HANSON, F.ARMITAGE, George E.WHITELEY, Alfred WHITELEY, Louis WHITELEY, Fred RILEY, J.E.MAUDE,
Arthur LEACH, John MITCHELL : committee
Mr.G.H.THOMAS, secretary
Mr.T.HORSFALL, former treasurer for 10 years
[Column 2]
THE NEW CONSERVATIVE CLUB
Mr.and Mrs.SIMPSON-HINCHLIFFE
FRIENDLY WESLEYAN CHAPEL ("At Home")
Mr.and Mrs.J.ATKINSON
Misses SUTCLIFFE, MARCHANT and Mr.G.SCHOFIELD sang
Mr.BERRY recited
Mr.W.WHITEHEAD, accompanist
Misses Alice THOMAS and Winifred SUTCLIFFE
Misses A.THOMAS and D.TURNER sang
Miss M.BROWN recited
SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors A.HOWE J.P., J.TURNER, E.MITCHELL, T.BORRELL, J.BATES, Ely WHITELEY, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, G.WHITELEY, F.CLAY,
J.W.WHITELEY
THE HALIFAX TRAMS
GAS AND ELECTRICITY
Councillor J.W.WHITELEY
BILL-POSTERS' HOARDING
Councillor F.CLAY
THE FINANCES
Councillor LONGBOTTOM
THE WEST RIDING RIVERS BILL
Councillors J.W.WHITELEY, F.CLAY
SECONDARY EDUCATION
Councillor J.W.WHITELEY
[Column 3]
Councillors LONGBOTTOM, TURNER
SOWERBY BRIDGE INDUSTRIAL SOCIETY (88th half-yearly meeting)
Mr.David LUMB presided
John HADWEN & Sons
Messrs. Rowland LUMB, BLAMIRES, John EASTWOOD, William STOTT, William GAUKROGER, COCKROFT, HOBSON, NICHOLL
Councillor J.W.WHITELEY
[Column 4]
CORRESPONDENCE
SOWERBY AND SOWERBY BRIDGE AMALGAMATION
J.Selwyn RAWSON
Mr.HAIGH
[Column 5]
Messrs.EDWARDS & RAWSON
James BARRACLOUGH (accountant), Sowerby Bridge Urban District Council
[Column 6]
TREAT TO LIBERAL WORKERS
Mr.John S.HIGHAM, M.P., Sowerby Division, and Mrs.HIGHAM
Mr.John PICKLES of Ripponden presided
Mr.Edward CROSSLEY, deceased
Mr.SIMPSON-HINCHLIFFE, Conservative
Mr.A.SMITH
Councillor Ely WHITELEY
Mrs.MARSLAND
Triangle
SHOCKING ACCIDENT
Leonard CULPAN, a boy of Stile
Sowerby
SALE OF PASSIVE RESISTERS' GOODS
Mr.WORSNUP of Sowerby Bridge, auctioneer?
Councillor Job SUNDERLAND
------------
MARRIAGES
Michael Henry BROWN, driver, married Jane Ellen SHINGLAR, both of Sowerby Bridge
John William MANSFIELD, Sowerby Bridge, married Ruth Ann WADE of Warley
DEATHS
George MCMURRAY, 66, 13 Clay Street, Tuel Lane, Sowerby Bridge
John Henry RADCLIFFE, 61, of Leeds, formerly of Sowerby Bridge
Elizabeth MALLINSON, 78, Mayfield Terrace, King Cross, formerly of Sowerby Bridge
10th February 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
P.T.E. (Pleasant Thursday Evening, at West End School Room)
Councillor David TURNER, J.P. gave address
Miss SUTCLIFFE sang
Mrs.BULCOCK recited
Mr.A.SMITH, accompanist
Mr.T.A.SMITH presided
ACCIDENT TO MR.SQUIRE JUDSON
OLD HALIFAX (illustrated lecture at Tuel Lane School-room)
Mr.John LISTER of Shibden Hall
Mr.Alfred S.FIRTH presided
Mr.D.PARKER, lanternist
Councillors J.BATES, LONGBOTTOM
HAIRDRESSERS' ASSOCIATION
Mr.T.COPLEY presided
FREE CHURCH COUNCIL
Mr.and Mrs.B.MORWOOD
Mr.and Mrs.W.H.HELLIWELL
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH
Misses Ethel THOMAS, B.HORSFALL, ROBERTSHAW, HOYLE, STOCKTON, BROADBENT, MANSFIELD, HELLIWELL, Mrs.F.LONGBOTTOM and
Messrs. A.PLATT, FIRTH, GREENWOOD, J.HELLIWELL, A.LAW : entertainment
Messrs.J.WHITELEY and H.HOYLE, accompanists
LIBERAL CLUB DEBATING SOCIETY
Mr.Rowland LUMB, president
Mr.James BARRACLOUGH gave address
Councillors E.MITCHELL, Ely WHITELEY
PRESENTATION ( Amalgamated Society of Engineers)
Mr.Arthur HOBSON, local secretary for 36 years, given award of merit
Mr.William NICHOLL made the presentation
Councillor HOLDSWORTH
Messrs.John RILEY, R.CLAYTON, John MITCHELL (branch president)
[Column 2]
SOCIAL (in aid of new Conservative Club)
Messrs.MALLINSON, WILCOCK, COPLEY : M.C.s
WHARF HOTEL SMOKE CLUB
Mr.Charles FOX, president
Messrs.W.H.WILCOCK, Teddy WASHINGTON (Edward WASHINGTON), F.HARRIS, J.LONGBOTTOM sang
RYBURN ANGLING CLUB
Mr.Fergus O'Connor SMITH, president
Mr.R.Knox ABBOTT, secretary
Messrs.WHITAKER and THORPE, auditors
Mr.D.I.MALLINSON, treasurer
Messrs.William NICHOLL, Robert KING, R.WILSON, W.HOLROYD, J.ROBINSON, T.MARSHALL : committee
THE EDUCATION COMMITTEE
Mr.J.C.HORSFALL, chairman
Mrs.WOOD
Councillors A.HOWE, Eli WHITELEY, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, E.MITCHELL, J.BATES
Messrs. E.E.POLLIT, J.WADSWORTH, WHITWORTH
Misses SHEARD, Alice WHITELEY, PARKER, HANLEY, GEE (Bolton Brow School teachers)
Miss CULPAN, Sowerby new Road School teacher
Miss WALKER, Tuel Lane School teacher
Triangle
(Tramway Extension opened today)
KEBROYD MILL TO BE REBUILT (destroyed by fire 3 months ago)
John HADWEN & Sons
[Column 3]
MEN'S SERMON (sermon text given)
Rev.Canon IVENS
Mr.Henry GAUKROGER, SUTCLIFFE (Halifax), organ and violin
[Column 4]
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
SOWERBY BRIDGE FLOUR SOCIETY (100th half-yearly meeting)
Mr.Henry ALLOTT (Heckmondwike), William LEACH (Sowerby Bridge), Benjamin STOCKS (Brighouse), James HAIGH (Halifax),
Albert Percy FOX (Cleckheaton), John MITTON (Morley) : Directors
Leonard STOCKS and A.PONTEFRACT, auditors
Messrs.S.WADSWORTH, H.WATTERSON, D.COCKROFT, WOOD (Brighouse) : election committee
17th February 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
P.T.E (West End School)
Mr.T.A.SMITH presided
Mr.R.H.LUMB gave address
Miss ASTIN and Mr.Hemingway sang
Mr.J.T.WADSWORTH recited
ST.MARK'S
Rev.D.WILLIAMS welcomed
Rev.Canon IVENS
Rev.D.THOMAS of Dewsbury
ST.JOHN AMBULANCE ASSOCIATION
Mr.W.H.GIBSON, president
Drs.W.P.BROWN, J.DUNN (left the district, married), FRY
Mr.George RHODES supplied silver plated egg stand and tea urn
Misses E.SUTCLIFFE, M.E.BUTTERWORTH, M.H.WILCOCK and Messrs.W.MACFARLANE, J.E.COCKROFT, R.W.MALLINSON,
Teddy WASHINGTON (Edward WASHINGTON) : entertainment
Mr.Herbert NICHOLL, accompanist
Mr.and Mrs.E.E.POLLIT presented medallions and certificates
Mr.TOLLEY read the annual report
Mr.DILWORTH, caretaker of the public baths
[Column 2]
Miss WHITELEY
Messrs.T.SEED, F.STOCKTON
RAILWAY SERVANTS CONCERT (7th annual concert)
Misses M.N.SUTCLIFFE and E.SUTCLIFFE, sopranos
Mr.T.GIBSON, tenor
Mr.W.KERSHAW, bass
Mr.J.GREENWOOD, violin
Mr.Wilson BLACKLEDGE, humorist
Mr.A.A.FRANKLAND, humorist
TUEL LANE BAND OF HOPE
Mr.D.WHITELEY presided
Mr.COLLIN, speaker
Miss BROADBENT, accompanist
Misses TURNER, COLLIN, MANUEL, WHITWORTH, SUNDERLAND, TINKLER and Mr.C.DAVY : entertainment
LIBERAL CLUB DEBATING SOCIETY
Mr.John B.BLAKELEY of Dewsbury gave address
Mr.R.LUMB presided
Messrs.O.EATOUGH, W.HAIGH
DEATH OF MR.SQUIRE JUDSON
Mr.HILL, district coroner
Mr.John SMITH, jury foreman
Mrs.Mary JUDSON, 22 Lord Street, Beech, deceased's widow
Mr.Squire JUDSON died aged 54
Ellen THOMPSON of Scarr, Greetland
Thomas Aspinall SHAW of Martin Green
Mr.DEAN, milkman
Inspector ARUNDEL
[Column 3]
Dr.FRY
Mr.T.W.RICHARDSON
THE FUNERAL
Councillors J.BATES (Sowerby Bridge), Robert MORLEY, A.BROADLEY and Jennings SOWOOD (Halifax Town Council),
J.WADSWORTH (Norland), J.SUTCLIFFE (Luddenden Foot), Crossley MOSES (Midgley)
Messrs.Nimrod HOWARTH, Fergus O'Connor SMITH, Herbert WILD, John BUTTERFIELD, Ernest HELLOWELL, Albert LUMB
: personal acquaintances of deceased
Rev.J.FOX, Baptist minister
Mr.Keir HARDIE sent a letter
Mr.Squire JUDSON assisted in forming the Sowerby Division Labour Representation Committee and the Sowerby Division
Independent Labour Party
[Column 4]
Friendly
FRIENDLY WESLEYAN CHAPEL
Mr.HALIDAY (HALLIDAY?) of Halifax preached
Miss Olive FOSTER and Mr.G.SCHOFIELD sang
Mr.Walker WHITEHEAD, organist
Sowerby
PROVIDENCE UNITED FREE METHODIST CHURCH
Mr.Arnold BROADBENT, chairman
Mr.G.A.NORMANTON, choir leader
Misses F.BEDFORD, N.WOOD, E.SHARP, E.HELLOWELL and Messrs. J.W.TURNER, J.RADCLIFFE, W.MIDGLEY sang
Mr.J.W.HELLOWELL, concertina
Mr.GILL, violin
Miss S.E.THORPE and Messrs.E.FARRAR, J.A.BUTTERWORTH recited
Edith SHARPE and Willie SHARPE (William SHARPE), piano duet
SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors D.TURNER J.P., STOTT, NAYLOR, HAIGH, COCKROFT, WADSWORTH, WRIGLEY, ROWDEN, SUNDERLAND, MITCHELL, BRADLEY
Mr.Arthur FISHWICK, overseer, moved from the district
[Column 5]
HUNTING EXPEDITION IN EAST AFRICA (letter, text given)
Mr.George HARTLEY, formerly of Sowerby Bridge, now in the District Engineer's office of the Beira and Mashonaland
Railways
[Column 6]
DEATH
Grace LAW, 60, wife of James K.LAW, Spring Gardens, Sowerby Bridge
24th February 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
WEST END BAND OF HOPE
Misses COPLEY and SUTCLIFFE recited
Miss BOTTOMLEY sang
Mr.T.R.HOEY, accompanist
Mr.W.H.DUCKET (W.H.DUCKETT?), agent of the Halifax and District Band of Hope gave address
Mr.T.A.SMITH presided
VIEWING THE ROADS
Councillor Frank CLAY
WOMEN'S LIBERAL ASSOCIATION
Rev.A.BAGE of Halifax gave address
Mrs.MARSLAND presided
PUBLIC LIBRARY
Messrs.William HAIGH (chairman), R.ROTHWELL, H.STORR, J.H.SCHOLEFIELD, A.HOBSON, W.NICHOLL, J.C.BELL, J.MARSLAND,
H.P.KENDALL, B.ROBINSON (secretary) : committee
Councillors A.HOWE J.P., Ely WHITELEY, J.BATES, George WHITELEY, T.BORRELL, A.CLAY : committee
Mr.BALL, librarian
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF RECHABITES ("Morning Star" tent)
Brother Ben ROBINSON (Benjamin ROBINSON), chief ruler
Brother Joseph L.CROWTHER, secretary
Brother ASHWORTH of Rochdale
Brother J.W.SYKES, juvenile superintendent
Misses M.BOTTOMLEY and Lily BERRY sang
Brother F.STOCKTON sang
Misses E.HORNER and M.A.BERRY recited
Brothers BARNES, J.WADDINGTON
[Column 2]
(New public library)
First instalment of �500 received from Mr.CARNEGIE
Mr.LONGBOTTOM, contractor for building work
P.T.E.
Mr.F.BOTTOMLEY presided
Misses RICHARDSON and HORSFALL sang
Miss BERRY recited
Rev.G.S.SMITH
SHORTHAND
Miss Ethel ACKROYD, pupil of Mr.Fred HELM, gained certificate
OLIVER GOLDSMITH (lecture about him at Christ Church Girls' School-room)
Rev.D.WILLIAMS gave the lecture
Mr.W.H.GIBSON presided
"FRIENDS' BALL"
Messrs.HORNER and THOMAS played for dancing
Messrs.J.R.LEE, H.THORPE, H.MORTON, H.MURGATROYD and George S.THOMPSON : M.C.s
Mesdames H.THORPE, H.MORTON, H.MURGATROYD, G.S.THOMPSON, T.THORPE, J.LEE, ASQUITH, T.HORSFALL, J.THOMPSON, F.BROADBENT
and Misses E.THOMPSON and E.LONGBOTTOM : refreshment table
Misses B.COLE, B.HORSFALL and Messrs.W.MACFARLANE, H.MORTON sang
A CHILD BURNT TO DEATH
Herbert GARFORTH died aged 4, son of Charles GARFORTH, blacksmith, Willow Street
Charles HELLIWELL, farmer, Norland
Dr.HALLIDAY, senior house surgeon at the Infirmary
[Column 3]
Sowerby
INTER-DEBATE AT STEEP LANE (Tuel Lane v. Steep Lane)
Messrs. J.E.MAUDE, Walson WHITELEY (Watson WHITELEY?), Ben ROBINSON (Benjamin ROBINSON), W.OLDFIELD, James HOLT,
Alfred S.FIRTH : Tuel Lane
Messrs.CORDINGLEY, A.ROBERTSHAW, J.T.HAIGH, L.CROSSLEY, T.H.BROADBENT : Steep Lane
Norland
MOUNT PLEASANT (United Methodist Free Church)
Councillor J.R.SWAINE of Halifax
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH
Mr.Thomas BINNS, Norland, accompanist
Messrs.John WADDINGTON, J.W.SHAW
Master Fred EALHAM, prize choir boy
Mr.Levi MITTON, accompanist
Mr.Joseph LUMB, Sowerby Bridge, gramophone
[Column 4]
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
MARRIAGE
John William EASTWOOD married Etty BROADBENT, both of Sowerby Bridge
ACKNOWLEDGMENT
Mrs.JUDSON and family of 22 Lord Street, Beech, Sowerby Bridge, lost husband and father
3rd March 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
THE NEW RATE
Councillor LONGBOTTOM
P.T.E. (at West End)
Mr.N.ASHWORTH of Halifax gave address
Miss Blanche HORSFALL sang
Miss BISHOP recited
Mrs.W.LONGBOTTOM, accompanist
MILL GIRLS' QUARREL (Halifax West Riding Court)
Amy SCHOFIELD, Alice RUTHERFORD : girls
DEATH OF A WELL KNOWN TRADESMAN
Mr.John ASTIN, tailor, died age 62. Baptist
CONSERVATIVE SOCIAL
Messrs.H.COPLEY, Leonard CULPAN and M.WILCOCK : M.C.s
BIBLE SOCIETY (meeting at Tuel lane school)
Mr.William HAIGH, president
Rev.G.S.SMITH, D.WILLIAMS : secretaries
Rev.C.W.HOWARD moved away
Mrs.IVENS, treasurer
Messrs.J.H.SCHOLEFIELD, O.EATOUGH, A.S.FIRTH and Councillor Ely WHITELEY : vice presidents
Revs.Canon IVENS, H.G.ALLCHURCH and Mr.R.F.CROSLAND (R.F.CROSSLAND?, assistant county secretary) spoke
Mr.WHITELEY, Tuel lane choir leader
Revs.J.FOX, G.BAWN
[Column 2]
BAPTIST CHAPEL
Rev.J.FOX, pastor
Mrs.H.BROADBENT gave readings
BOLTON BROW WESLEYAN (Band of Hope)
Mr.W.H.DUCKETT, agent of the Halifax and District Band of Hope Union gave address
Misses L.MITCHELL and A.HOOTON sang
Misses N.NICHOLL, A.SUTCLIFFE and Master H.WHITEHEAD recited
MENDELSSOHN (West End Young men's Society)
Mr.Albert SMITH gave talk
Mr.E.SMITH of Halifax, brother of above
Mr.Stephen WALTON of Bridlington died aged 77. Used to run chemist's shop in Town Hall Street. Buried at Sowerby Bridge
SACRILEGE AT CHRIST CHURCH (Halifax West Riding Court)
Fred HIGHLEY (14) and John WARE (17) charged with stealing a contribution box
Rev.Canon IVENS
ECCLESIASTICAL APPOINTMENT
Rev.C.L.IVENS, Hon.Canon of Wakefield and Vicar of Sowerby Bridge, appointed Rural Dean for Halifax
Rev.G.E.ASPINALL retired as Rural Dean
A PIANO TRANSACTION (Halifax County Court)
Judge Vincent THOMPSON
John EASTWOOD, engine tenter of Siddal and Emily HESSELDEN, widow of Halifax (sister of Mrs.EASTWOOD) : plaintiffs
Mr.J.R.BARKER, pianoforte dealer of Sowerby Bridge : defendant
[Column 3]
Norland
Mr.Charles T.AVES, organist and choirmaster of St.Nicholas, Cork. Son of Mr.James AVES of St.Luke's School, Norland
NORLAND BAPTIST CHAPEL
Mr.W.MACFARLANE, Sowerby Bridge, preached
Mr.F.N.STANDEVEN conducted the choir
Miss S.L.WHITELEY of Sowerby Bridge gave readings
[Column 4]
SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors A.HOWE J.P., G.WHITELEY, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, J.W.WHITELEY, J.TURNER, E.MITCHELL, T.BORRELL, J.BATES, F.CLAY, Ely WHITELEY,
J.HOLDSWORTH, A.CLAY
THE ELECTRICITY QUESTION
STREET IMPROVEMENTS
Mr.W.H.LONGBOTTOM of Halifax tendered for work in Milton Street
Messrs.BELFIELD and BARNES tendered for Annie Street
Councillor F.CLAY
AN ITEM OF INTEREST
Councillor Ely WHITELEY
HOUSES UNFIT FOR HABITATION
DATE OF ELECTION
Councillor LONGBOTTOM
APPOINTMENT OF OVERSEERS
Councillors J.BATES, F.CLAY (reappointed overseer), A.CLAY, J.W.WHITELEY, Ely WHITELEY, LONGBOTTOM
Mr.W.H.GIBSON reappointed overseer
THE NEW RATE
Councillors LONGBOTTOM, John William WHITELEY
Mr.BARRACLOUGH, accountant?
[Column 5]
Councillor A.CLAY, E.MITCHELL
[Column 6]
MARRIAGE
Thomas Henry MITCHELL married Ellen LEES, both of Sowerby Bridge
DEATHS
John ASTIN, 62, clothier, Gate head, Sowerby Bridge
Hannah FOGG, 67, widow of George FOGG, Sowerby Street, Sowerby Bridge
Stephen WALTON, 77, of Bridlington, late of Sowerby Bridge
Elizabeth WHITELEY, 82, widow of William WHITELEY, Saw Hill, Triangle
10th March 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
CANTATA (Bolton Brow Wesleyan Choir)
Mr.J.Clay HORSFALL, organist
Mrs.ARUNDEL, Mr.SHEPHERD and Mr.LUMB sang
Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER, superintendent minister
PRIMITIVE METHODISM
Rev.F.E.HEAPE
Mr.MORGEN?, secretary
Councillor Albert HOWE, J.P., circuit steward
Rev.W.THOSEBY, deceased, former minister in the area
Mr.W.ROBERTSHAW, circuit representative
Mr.F.SIMPSON, vice circuit representative
Miss STOCKTON served tea
CHRIST CHURCH SUNDAY SCHOOLS
Rev.Canon IVENS
Mr.BARLOW gave report on the Sunday Schools
Mr.C.BARRACLOUGH gave report on the Church Institute
Mr.A.HINDLE gave report on the Bible Class
Mr.J.H.WHITELEY gave report on the Band of Hope and Temperance Society
Rev.D.WILLIAMS
Messrs.William HAIGH, E.E.POLLIT and A.GREENWOOD gave addresses
Mr.GAUKROGER, choirmaster
Messrs.MALLINSON, CROSSFIELD, COCKROFT and Masters Edwin ROBINSON and George HORSMAN sang
ST.JOHN AMBULANCE ASSOCIATION
Mr.W.H.GIBSON, president
Rev.G.S.SMITH
Mr.William TOLLEY, secretary
Messrs.J.SHAW, J.WILCOCK, SHAW, J.LEAH
Drs.BROWN, FRY
Mr.H.TAYLOR, assistant secretary
Miss A.WHITELEY, lady class secretary
Mr.BURNLEY, treasurer
Mrs.STOCKTON : committee
Mr.W.GAUKRODGER, auditor
Misses E.FARRAR, L.A.BARRACLOUGH, M.ACKROYD, A.HOOTON, I.SMITH, A.ELLIS, L.HOYLE, A.GALLIMORE, M.E.NICHOLL, M.A.MITCHELL,
C.NUSSEY, S.HOOTON, P.ACKROYD : committee
Messrs. T.SEED, T.H.MITCHELL, W.HOLROYDE, A.WHITAKER, T.W.RICHARDSON, S.SEED, F.WILCOCK, G.H.HALSTEAD, A.THOMAS,
G.HOOTON, W.ASHWORTH, M.SHARP, T.H.CLAY : committee
[Column 2]
FRIENDLY WESLEYAN
Master Willie OATES (William OATES) presided
Mr.Sam HARTLEY (Samuel HARTLEY), accompanist
WEST END SALE OF WORK (Congregational)
Mr.M.SUGDEN opened it
Mr.M.WADE presided
Misses RUSHWORTH and BULCOCK trained the young people
Mr.NICHOLL of Bradford gave sketches of familiar and talking pictures
Mrs.BARRACLOUGH presided on the second day
Mesdames BANCROFT, H.CHADWICK
TUEL LANE SUNDAY SCHOOL
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH
Mr.A.TOWNSEND (Halifax) and Mr.J.WILCOCK gave addresses
Mr.P.OLDFIELD, secretary
Mr.WHITELEY, conductor
Miss MANSFIELD sang
Miss WHITWORTH recited
SUCCESSFUL LADIES' EFFORT (Spiritualist Lyceum)
Mrs.FARRAR presided
Mesdames Leonard THORPE, BUTTERWORTH organised the entertainment
Mesdames GREENWOOD, HARTLEY, Harry THORPE (Harold THORPE), COPLEY, ACKROYD, L.THORPE, C.GREENWOOD, BUTTERWORTH,
RUSHWORTH sang
Mesdames RUSHWORTH, GREENWOOD, RILEY, BARRACLOUGH, Frank BOTTOMLEY (Francis BOTTOMLEY) recited
Mesdames LINNEY, RILEY gave readings
CORRESPONDENCE
MUSICAL SOCIETY
W.A.SUTCLIFFE, president of the Sowerby Bridge Musical Society
[Column 3]
Norland
MOUNT PLEASANT ("At Homes")
Mr.and Mrs.Arthur H.MALLINSON of Stainland
Mr.Joseph WILCOCK presided
Miss Nora TRAVIS presided on the second day
Mesdames Irene HITCHEN, BROADBENT and BINNS lent plate cases
Mrs.INGHAM lent a corner cupboard
Miss BARKER sent two old chairs, formerly the property of Sammy HOYLE (Samuel HOYLE)
Mesdames HELLEWELL, EVERS and WALTON lent old chairs
Mr.William EVERS lent a portrait of Jabez EVERS
Mesdames Joseph PRIESTLEY, BOTTOMLEY, BINNS, TURNER, RILEY, FIELDING, MALLINSON and Misses BEAUMONT and Gladys WILSON
lent other furniture
Mesdames WHITAKER, FIELDING, CROWTHER, MALLINSON, KNOWLES, TURNER, SMITH, LUMB, KERSHAW and WIDDOP lent china
Mesdames TURNER, SMITH, John CROSSLEY, James CROSSLEY, FIELDING, NUTTON and LUMB in charge of refreshments
---------
ODDFELLOWS MANCHESTER UNITY, SOWERBY BRIDGE BRANCH (Loyal Lily of the Valley Lodge, No.316, M.U.)
Brother A.HALL (Aaron's Budding Rod), P.G. J.ROBERTSHAW (North Briton), P.P.G.M. William DAWSON (North Briton),
P.G.A.E. LEES (Fountain of Rest), P.G. M.HARTLEY (Journeyman's Pride), Brother William FAWCETT (North Briton) : visitors
Noble Grand G.H.GREENWOOD
Vice-Grand W.HILEY
Councillor P.P.G.M. Thomas BORRELL, secretary
P.G. J.W.ELLIS, branch secretary, adult and juvenile branch
Brother A.HALL, president adult and juvenile branch
Vice President P.G. J.ROBERTSHAW
P.G. A.E.LEES, general secretary
P.P.G.M. William DAWSON, treasurer
P.G. A.RILEY
P.G. J.W.ELLIS (branch secretary six years)
[Column 4]
CORRESPONDENCE
SOWERBY BRIDGE AND SOWERBY AMALGAMATION
Mr.RAWSON
[Column 5]
James BARRACLOUGH, accountant, Sowerby Bridge Urban District Council
PRUDENTIAL ASSURANCE COMPANY
[Column 6]
Mr.B.MORWOOD, superintendent
Mr.GARSIDE, Willow Terrace, Sowerby Bridge and Mr.HAIGH, 10 Rose Place, Luddenden Foot : assistants to above
INDUSTRIAL SOCIETY'S ANNUAL TEA AND CONCERT
Misses H.MOORE (soprano), A.LECKENBY (contralto)
Messrs.W.WADE (tenor), A.BARNES (bass), Teddy WHITTLE (Edward WHITTLE, humorist), Henry GAUKROGER (accompanist)
Mr.Philip SNOWDEN of Keighley gave address
Mr.David LUMB, society chairman
MARRIAGES
Fred HOLLAS, cotton twiner, married Elizabeth KERSHAW, both of Sowerby Bridge
Joe ROBINSON (Joseph ROBINSON) married Sarah Jane LUMB, both of Sowerby Bridge
DEATHS
Eva Ann SIMPSON, 10, daughter of Herbert SIMPSON, Cote Hill
John SUTCLIFFE, 49, Stile, Triangle
17th March 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
George LAW 61, and Newton RILEY 39 : successful student in religious knowledge examination
SOWERBY BRIDGE MUSICAL SOCIETY
Mr.W.A.SUTCLIFFE, president
Mr.ATKINSON, vice-president
Mr.CRABTREE, secretary and treasurer
Mr.VARLEY, librarian and steward
Mr.A.KITSON, conductor
WINDOW SMASH
Window of MATTOCK's Tofferies shop, Nook, smashed by a horse belonging to Mr.WHEELWRIGHT of Rishworth
WESLEYAN MISSION CHAPEL (Young Men's Mutual Improvement Society)
Mr.Arthur CROWTHER, chairman
Misses JESSOP, HOYLE, SHEARD, M.A.BERRY, E.SHEARD, E.HORSFALL : entertainment
Messrs.G.SHEARD, GILLAM, A.RAYNOR, G.TAYLOR, A.E.BROOK, F.HOYLE, F.CARTER, G.SHEARD, E.WOOD. J.L.CROWTHER :entertainment
Master L.SWITHENBANK, entertainment
MUSICAL ITEM ("Mrs.SUNDERLAND's" musical competition at Huddersfield)
Miss Annie SEED (Ann SEED) of Ryburne Buildings (Ryburn Buildings), contralto
Dr.COWARD of Sheffield, adjudicator
CIRCUIT MEETING (Sowerby Bridge United Methodist Free Church, at Tuel Lane)
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH presided
Mr.Alfred S.FIRTH gave financial statement
Mr.S.TURNER gave membership report
Messrs. A.S.FIRTH and W.H.OLDFIELD (for Tuel Lane), S.TURNER and J.H.BUTTERWORTH (for Sowerby) and
L.WHITEHEAD (for Norland) : gave church reports
Mr.Joseph WHITELEY, circuit representative
Mr.John WADDINGTON, circuit delegate
Messrs.Ely HELLOWELL, G.A.SHARP
GRAND "AT HOME" (Tuel Lane United Methodist Free Church)
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH and Mrs.ALLCHURCH
Mr.and Mrs.Robert MITCHELL
Masters Tom EASTWOOD (Thomas EASTWOOD) and Maurice MANSFIELD
Messrs.H.NICHOLL and W.FIRTH : music
Miss E.SUTCLIFFE, G.MITCHELL and Messrs.W.H.WILCOCK, W.NEEDHAM, W.MACFARLANE, T.H.WRIGHT sang
Miss Ivy LUMB of King Cross recited
Councillor J.BATES recited
[Column 2]
CHILDREN'S DANCE (Women's Liberal Association)
Arnold HAIGH and Harry SCHOFIELD (Harold SCHOFIELD) : music
Mr.R.H.LUMB gave address at the Liberal Club Debating Society
PROPERTY SALE
Mr.William WORSNUP, auctioneer
CONGREGATIONAL HOME MISSIONS
Revs.G.S.SMITH, Harold STOREY of Lightcliffe
CONFIRMATION (at Christ Church)
Mr.GAUKROGER, organist
P.T.E. (at West End Congregational School)
Miss MILNE (Luddenden Foot) and Mr.J.K.FALCONER : soloists
Miss L.WHITELEY recited
Rev.W.C.EVANS of Sowerby
Mr.J.W.BANCROFT, C.C., presided
Rev.G.S.SMITH
Mr.T.R.HOEY, accompanist
SUCCESSFUL GATHERING (Mothers' Meeting at Bolton Brow Wesleyan school)
Mrs.Gamble WALKER of Liverpool unable to preside
Sister Mabel of Halifax presided
Mesdames THOMPSON, EASTWOOD, GLEDHILL, MITCHELL, C.THOMPSON and Miss BRIGGS sang
Mesdames HANSON, HORSFALL and HARTLEY recited
Sister Lena HARBORD
Miss WOOD, accompanist
Friendly
"FEAR NOT" FRIENDLY SOCIETY (at Friendly Wesleyan School. Society formed in 1846. Some history given)
Mr.A.THOMAS, Friendly Inn, catered
Mr.J.S.HOLLAND, secretary
Misses W.N.SUTCLIFFE and N.MARCHANT and Messrs.C.THOMAS, J.E.COCKROFT, B.FARNELL and J.W.CROSSLEY : entertainment
Messrs.John CULPAN, John HAIGH
[Column 3]
PRAISE FOR SOWERBY BRIDGE ENGINEERS
WOOD Brothers, Sowerby Bridge
Messrs.POLLIT & WIGZELL, Ltd., of Sowerby Bridge
[Column 4]
Mill Bank
SOYLAND COUNCIL ELECTION
William Hopkinson BARRETT (gentleman), Harry BOTTOMLEY (Harold BOTTOMLEY, cotton spinner),
William Henry PICKLES (farmer), Lister SMITH (gentleman), Henry SUTCLIFFE (hosier) : candidates
Sowerby
CONFIRMATION SERVICE (at St.Peter's)
ANTI-CIGARETTE LEAGUE (at the Congregational School)
Rev.W.C.EVANS presided
Mr.W.E.EVANS, secretary
DISTRICT COUNCIL NOMINATIONS
John James ROWDEN (schoolmaster), Watson COCKROFT (beerseller), David WHITELEY (piece looker),
Simonce TURNER (glass and china dealer), Arthur STOTT (steward), William HOYLE (Insurance agent),
John HAIGH (gentleman), S.TURNER (hardware dealer) : candidates
John COCKROFT, W.NICHOLL (retired farmer), Thomas LOWE (gardener) : invalid nominations
SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors D.TURNER J.P., A.STOTT, H.HAIGH, J.WADSWORTH, J.J.ROWDEN, J.SUNDERLAND, C.H.MITCHELL, R.BRADLEY, J.T.NAYLOR
Dr.WELLBURN, medical officer
Mr.BOOTH, clerk
Mr.Eli HARTLEY, nuisance inspector
Mr.SCHOFIELD, collector
Messrs. Henry HANSON (Sowerby), Henry RILEY (Sowerby Town), Walter AINLEY (Stile, Triangle) : overseers
[Column 5]
Councillor James NICHOLL, J.J.ROWDEN, Arthur STOTT and J.COCKCROFT : retiring members
Mr.HEWITT, secretary to the Ripponden and District Technical Institute
------
SOWERBY DIVISION CONSERVATIVE UNION
Mr.SIMPSON-HINCHLIFFE and Mrs.SIMPSON-HINCHLIFFE
Lord DULSANY
Messrs.E.B.FIELDEN, F.W.FISON, C.TIFF, W.H.WORSLEY-TAYLOR : M.P.s
Sir Alfred ARNOLD
Mr.W.B.BOYD-CARPENTER
Mr.F.C.WYVILL
Mr.SYKES, agent, retired
Mr.G.P.LUMLEY, agent
Dr.A.F.THOMAS of Hebden Bridge, deceased
Mr.William HORSFALL, president of the Hebden Bridge branch of the union, deceased
[Column 6]
THE DISTRICT COUNCIL NOMINATIONS
Ely WHITELEY, 10 Myrtle Villa, cotton doubler. Proposed and seconded by John WADDINGTON, Jonas HANSON, George MANSFIELD,
Ben ROBINSON (Benjamin ROBINSON), W.H.LORIMER, Brian SHEPLEY, Rowland LUMB, Thomas Edward WHITEHEAD
George WHITELEY, 13 West Street, slater and plasterer: Proposed and seconded by John SMITH, Charles RUSHWORTH,
Albert SMITH, Alfred WHITELEY
Albert HOWE, 5 Willow Terrace, cotton doubler. Proposed and seconded by William WILSON, John Francis George WHITEHEAD,
John William ELLIS, George WADSWORTH, Frederick SUTCLIFFE, Walter WALTON
William GLEDHILL, 25 Wharf Street, Butcher. Proposed and seconded by Lummas LUMB, Harry CLEGG (Harold CLEGG),
David CROWTHER, James Thomas GLEDHILL, Arthur ASTIN, John FOX, William HAIGH, Thomas COPLEY
Nimrod HOWARTH, 18 Willow Terrace, woollen operative. Proposed and seconded by Herbert WILD, Arthur GLEDHILL,
Emily WADDINGTON, Ann WOOD, Irving PILLING and Hugh BOOTH
Mark WILCOCK, 19 Hollings Mill Lane, tanner. Proposed by James WOOD, seconded by George WRAY
Alfred Schofield FIRTH, South View, boot maker. Proposed by John LILLEY, seconded by Thomas HORSFALL, Morris SUGDEN,
Fred MITCHELL
John TURNER, Shepherd's Villa, grease extractor: Proposed by William Henry GIBSON, seconded by Alfred COCKER
William HAIGH, Raven Lodge, draper. Proposed by Ernest E.POLLIT, seconded by Frank CLAY
Frederic TOMBS, 25 Industrial Road, political agent. Proposed by William INGHAM, seconded by Albert William MITCHELL
MARRIAGE
William Henry CRABTREE, bank manager, married Ethel CLAY of Sowerby Bridge
24th March 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
UNSUSTAINED CHARGE OF ROBBERY (Halifax West Riding Court)
John GARRITY, John Street, Beech, accused
Anne HELLIWELL (14), Mitchell Street, had purse stolen
Mr.WILKINSON, defence
Superintendent WEIGHTMAN
CIRCUIT MEETING (at Bolton Brow. Wesleyan)
Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER
Mr.GEORGE RUSHWORTH, secretary
Mr.S.HOYLE, senior circuit steward
Rev.W.J.Penberthy WHITE
Mr.Thomas EDWARDS, treasurer
Mr.J.C.HORSFALL, circuit steward
Mr.J.BARRON, representative
MACHINE TOOLS FOR STRUCTURAL IRONWORKS
Messrs.RUSHWORTH of Sowerby Bridge, tool makers
[Column 2]
P.T.E. (Pleasant Thursday Evening at West End Congregational school)
Mr.Albert SMITH presided
Messrs.W.MACFARLANE and DEWHIRST : musical items
Mrs.WHITEHEAD recited
Mr.J.BARNES gave address
Mr.E.HORSFALL, accompanist
PRIMITIVE METHODIST CHURCH ANNIVERSARY
Revs.W.C.EVANS of Sowerby, D.Rhys LEWIS of West Vale, S.J.ROBINS of Hebden Bridge, F.E.HEAPE,
W.H.MATTHEWS of Heckmondwike, W.LAWRENCE, J.WILKINSON of Halifax
Mr.J.WHITTAKER of Halifax presided
Mrs.COATES, the popular Scotch lady, gave address
Councillor A.HOWE, J.P.
Mr.S.HOWARD, vice-president
Mr.W.ROBERTSHAW
DISTURBING A "SUPPER PARTY" (Halifax West Riding Court)
Major MORRIS, justice
Ernest Farrar SMITH, landlord of the Royal Hotel, Sowerby Bridge, married
Fred WRIGHT (overlooker), Dyson GREENWOOD (corn miller), Albert THOMAS (joiner) and James STAFFORD (plumber)
Mr.Walter STOREY, defence
Inspector ARUNDEL
Sergeant TATTERSALL
Miss PATTISON, former servant of the landlord
Police Constables WALKER, MILNES
[Column 3]
DISTRICT COUNCIL ELECTION
Messrs.Alfred S.FIRTH, William GLEDHILL, William HAIGH, Nimrod HOWARTH and Mark WILCOCK : Central ward candidates
WESLEYAN HOME MISSIONS (at Bolton Brow)
Revs.J.COOPER of Halifax, J.T.Wardle STAFFORD of Leeds
Mr.HORSFALL presided
Miss RATLEDGE sang
TUEL LANE BAND OF HOPE
Mr.William Henry DUCKETT gave address
Mr.J.WADDINGTON presided
WHIST DRIVE (St.George's Young Men's Association)
Mr.Benjamin SHAW provided fretwork pipe rack as prize
Mr.James NICHOLL won
Messrs.G.H.CLARKE and S.BUTTERWORTH, organisers
MISSIONS (Tuel Lane Chapel)
Rev.J.W.MAWER of Wakefield, former minister
Mr.W.H.OLDFIELD, president
Revs.W.REDFERN of Leeds, H.Godwin ALLCHURCH
Mr.Frank FIRTH read annual report
WOMEN'S LIBERAL ASSOCIATION
Mrs.EVANS of Sowerby gave lecture
Mrs.MARSLAND presided
"AT HOME" (at Tuel Lane school)
Mr.and Mrs.F.E.LONGBOTTOM
Master G.FOX
Misses WOODHEAD and FIRTH : music
Mr.WHITELEY, organist, directed the Tuel Lane choir
Misses H.BROADBENT, WILCOCK, MANSFIELD, WHITELEY, RATCLIFFE sang
Messrs.THOMAS and REED sang
Miss Alice DRIVER recited
LANTERN LECTURE (at West End schoolroom)
Messrs.FALCONER and LINTON worked the lantern
Miss LORIMER and Mr.FALCONER sang
RIGHT OF WAY (Halifax West Riding Court)
John William NEWHALL, carter, Sowerby Bridge
Mr.Fred TAYLOR of Willow Bank
Miss TAYLOR, witness
Mr.EVANS, defence
WILL OF COLONEL CHARLES GROVE EDWARDS
Colonel Charles Grove EDWARDS, third son of the late Sir Henry EDWARDS of Pye Nest
Alfred BASLOW, coachman of above
William TAYLOR, gardener to the deceased
Mr.Geoffrey Otho Charles EDWARDS of Halifax, nephew of the deceased
Mr.Henry Arthur Rolaston EDWARDS, nephew of the deceased
Mrs.Winifred Delia HICKLEY
Miss Barbara Florence EDWARDS
Mrs.Eleanor Churchill BOGER
Sowerby
THE ELECTION
Mr.Simonce TURNER, glass and china dealer, Hubberton, returned unopposed
Mr.David WHITELEY returned unopposed
William HOYLE (Belmont Terrace, insurance agent), Arthur STOTT (Old School House, steward),
John HAIGH (Hollings Terrace, Triangle, gentleman) : candidates for Triangle
John James ROWDEN (school house, headmaster), Watson COCKCROFT (Anchor Inn, beerseller) : candidates for Mill Bank ward
[Column 4]
Norland
NORLAND BRASS BAND
Misses M.N.SUTCLIFFE, E.MAUDE, sopranos
Mr.A.PLATT, tenor
Mr.J.W.FIRTH, bass
Mr.R.W.MALLINSON, humorist
Mr.E.BEAUMONT, cornet
Mr.H.NICHOLL, accompanist
Mr.W.FIRTH, violin
-----
CORRESPONDENCE
DISTRICT COUNCIL ELECTIONS
Mr.Nimrod HOWARTH of Sowerby Bridge, Labour candidate. Member of the General Union of Weavers and Textile Workers
for 12 years
Councillor BATES, cotton spinners branch secretary
[Column 5]
SOWERBY DIVISION CONSERVATIVE UNION. ANNUAL MEETING
Mr.E.W.CROSSLEY, Dean House, Triangle, chairman
Mr.W.B.BOYD-CARPENTER, former candidate for Morley
Mr.J.Selwyn RAWSON, J.P.
Mr.F.C.WYVILL, Yorkshire Union
Mr.W.H.GIBSON, Sowerby Bridge, secretary
Mr.S.H.MARKE, Todmorden, vice-chairman
Messrs.Albert HINCHLIFFE, J.R.STOTT, C.L.WRAY
Mr.G.P.LUMLEY, Conservative agent
Lord SAVILE, president
Mr.J.A.INGHAM, Todmorden, treasurer
Messrs.C.C.SMITH and J.E.KING : auditors
Messrs.J.Selwyn RAWSON, C.W.CROSSLEY (Copley), E.E.POLLIT : representatives to executive council
Mill Bank
SOYLAND DISTRICT COUNCIL ELECTION
William Hopkinson BARRETT (Lower Swift Place, Soyland, gentleman),
Harry BOTTOMLEY (Harold BOTTOMLEY, Rochdale Road, Ripponden, cotton spinner),
William Henry PICKLES (Small Lees, farmer), Lister SMITH (Park Row, gentleman),
Henry SUTCLIFFE (Spring Street, Ripponden, stocking knitter and hosier) : candidates
[Column 6]
SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL ELECTION. TO THE ELECTORS OF EAST WARD
Albert HOWE (councillor), Willow Terrace
SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL ELECTION. TO THE ELECTORS OF NORTH WARD
Ely WHITELEY (councillor), Myrtle Villas
SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL ELECTION. TO THE ELECTORS OF SOUTH WARD
George WHITELEY (councillor), West Street
DEATH
Ada JOWETT, 31, St.Anne's on Sea, late of Sowerby Bridge
IN MEMORIAM
Emma BRIGGS died in 1903. Wife of James Briggs, Canal View, Sowerby Bridge
31st March 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Rev.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH elected president of the Sowerby Bridge Free Church Council
CHARGE OF DRUNKENNESS (Halifax West Riding Court)
Harry EDMONDSON (Harold EDMONDSON), mechanic of Halifax
Police Constables MILNES, SMITH
Sergeant WOODCOCK
Fred Edward WHITHAM, managing director of the Standard Tool Company
Mr.WILLANS, defence
[Column 2]
SOLDIERS AND TEMPERANCE
Canon IVENS gave address at Halifax Barracks
P.T.E. (at West End school)
Rev.J.MONCRIEFF, Warley
Miss Hosba GREENWOOD recited
Misses M.BARKER and LORIMER sang
Mr.F.BOTTOMLEY, accompanist
SPIRITUALIST LYCEUM
Messrs.NICHOLL and FIRTH played for dancing
Miss BLANCHE HORSFALL and Mr.H.MORTON sang
Mr.H.THORPE, piano
Mr.T.H.WRIGHT, M.C.
TUEL LANE YOUNG MEN'S SOCIETY
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH, president
Messrs.A.S.FIRTH, G.MANSFIELD, B.ROBINSON and Councillor J.BATES : vice-presidents
Mr.Wilfred FIRTH, secretary
Mr.Frank FIRTH, auditor
Messrs.W.OLDFIELD and J.HOLT, visitors
ALLEGED ATTEMPTED POCKET PICKING (Halifax Borough Court)
Ellen BEAUMONT, 18, millhand of 28 Willow Street. Mother and sister appeared for her
Mr.STOREY, defence
"DOES MUNICIPAL MANAGEMENT PAY?" (Sowerby Bridge Labour Party)
Councillor James PARKER of Halifax gave lecture
Mr.Nimrod HOWARTH presided
Councillor J.BATES
Mr.Rowland LUMB
PUBLIC LIBRARY
Messrs. W.HAIGH (chairman), W.NICHOLL, R.ROTHWELL, A.HOBSON, J.C.BELL, H.P.KENDALL, O.EATOUGH, J.MARSLAND, H.STORR,
B.ROBINSON
Councillors A.HOWE J.P., E.WHITELEY, G.WHITELEY, T.BORRELL, J.BATES
Rev.G.S.SMITH
Mr.BALL, librarian
A PRAISEWORTHY EFFORT (Baptist Chapel choir)
Misses F.ACKROYD, E.BROADBENT, H.BENTLEY, B.HORSFALL, L.WYLD sang
Master F.EALHAM sang
Messrs.W.MACFARLANE, H.DEWHIRST (mandoline) and J.W.INGHAM sang
Mr.A.HELLIWELL, piano
[Column 3]
THE WEST END YOUNG MEN'S MUTUAL IMPROVEMENT SOCIETY
Miss BOTTOMLEY sang
Messrs.A.SMITH, E.HORSFALL, E.NICHOLL and W.E.HOLROYD sang
Mr.W.LINTON recited
Mr.E.HORSFALL, piano
Mr.T.A.SMITH presided
TABLEAUX VIVANTS
Rev.A.Audley PARRY, organising secretary Church Missionary Society
MUSICAL SERVICE (West End Congregational Church)
Misses LECKENBY, MOORE, BOTTOMLEY, G.LUMB sang
Mr.W.WADE (Halifax) sang
Mr.H.O.WHITELEY (Rishworth) sang
Mr.B.WADSWORTH, organist
PRESENTATION OF MEDALS (Sowerby Bridge Conservative Club)
Mr.W.H.GIBSON, chairman
Mr.MARKE of Todmorden made the presentations for winners of the Sowerby Division Conservative Billiard League
Messrs.J.R.BERRY, W.RILEY, F.HORNER, F.KERSHAW, F.NICHOLL, J.STEELE : successful players
Messrs.LUMLEY, J.W.BUTTERWORTH
Friendly
DEATH OF A FORMER RESIDENT IN CANADA
Mr.Ely WILSON, formerly of this district, died in Canada, aged 81
Norland
MOUNT ZION CHAPEL
Mr.J.W.DARRELL of Halifax preached
PARISH MEETING (at St.Luke's Schools)
Mr.K.BROADLEY presided, councillor
Councillors J.BARRACLOUGH, J.WADSWORTH, J.FLEMING, E.BINNS, E.BROADBENT, J.BROADBENT
Mr.J.WHITAKER, representative on the Rural District Council
Mr.William SMITH, clerk
Rev.C.LIVERMORE
Mr.William SHAW
COMPENSATION CASE (Halifax County Court)
Judge Heaton CADMAN
James GREENWOOD & Son, Limited, woollen manufacturers, Sowerby Bridge
Julia Ann BOTTOMLEY of Norland Town, Norland, an injured employee. Lived with her father, aged 72
Mr.ELIOT, barrister of Manchester, instructed by Messrs.CHAPMAN & BROOKS
Dr.J.Crossley WRIGHT
[Column 4]
Mr.SHEPHERD
[Column 5]
TERRIBLE ACCIDENT NEAR HEBDEN BRIDGE. TWO MEN KILLED (at new waterworks site at Walshaw Dean)
Thomas FRANCIS, 21, engine driver, operated a crane
Hugh MCCLUSKY, aged 33, labourer
[Column 6]
HALIFAX PERMANENT BENEFIT BUILDING SOCIETY
Alderman KILBURN
Mr.HILL
IN MEMORIAM
Lloyd Dewhirst SUMMERSCALES, died at East Ardsley in 1904 aged 35. Parents John SUMMERSCALES and Hannah SUMMERSCALES
7th April 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Rev.J.B.STONEMAN, Connexional temperance secretary spoke at Tuel Lane Schoolroom
Councillor A.HOWE, J.P., presided
SPIRITUALIST LYCEUM
Mr.T.H.WRIGHT, president
Messrs.B.LEES, G.HOWARTH, F.BARRACLOUGH and Miss C.HOLROYD : vice-presidents
Mr.F.BARRACLOUGH, secretary
Mr.A.E.SUTCLIFFE, treasurer
BOLTON BROW WESLEYAN
Miss LECKENBY and Mr.Fred SHEPHERD sang
Revs.W.R.STEWART, G.H.BARKER, W.J.P.WHITE
Sister Mabel ROBINSON
DISTRICT COUNCIL ELECTION (Central ward results)
Mr.EVANS, returning officer
William GLEDHILL (successful candidate), A.S.FIRTH, N.HOWARTH (Nimrod HOWARTH), William HAIGH, Mark WILCOCK : candidates
Mrs.NEWTON, wife of Rev.George NEWTON (formerly of the local Primitive Methodist Circuit) died in Glasgow aged 60.
Buried at Southowram
LECTURE
Rev.Canon IVENS, Rural Dean, gave lecture at the ELLISON Schools
Mr.A.GREENWOOD presided
Mr.D.PARKER, lanternist
Messrs.William HAIGH, D.I.MALLINSON
RETIREMENT OF THE POSTMASTER
Mr.G.SWINDELLS, came here from Rochdale, worked for the Post Office for 38 years, 13 as postmaster in Sowerby Bridge
GYMNASTIC DISPLAY
Councillor Frank CLAY presided
Sergeant L.CLAY's team played Sergeant A.SCHOFIELD's team in a rope climbing race
Dr.WELLBURN's team played Mr.W.T.WALTON's team in a tug of war
Sergeant-Major William TOLLEY, judge
The Brothers REZZIE gave a comic performance on the bars
PRESENTATION (Mothers' meeting, Bolton Brow Chapel)
Sister Lena
Mr.W.BRIGGS, conductor, presented with silver-mounted baton
Mrs.THOMPSON made the presentation
Mesdames EASTWOOD, THOMPSON sang
Mesdames HANSON, HORSFALL recited
Mr.J.H.SCHOLEFIELD
Norland
(Rural District Council Meeting)
Mr.Jabez WHITAKER, representative of Norland
[Column 2]
SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors A.HOWE J.P., A.CLAY, T.BORRELL, E.WHITELEY, F.CLAY, J.BATES, J.HOLDSWORTH, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, J.TURNER,
G.WHITELEY, J.W.WHITELEY, E.MITCHELL
THE PROPOSED SECONDARY SCHOOLS
Mr.J.H.HOYLE, secretary to the committee to formulate scheme for a secondary day school for Sowerby Bridge
BAIRSTOW's charity
A PRIVILEGE ABUSED
Councillor Ely WHITELEY
THE TRAMWAYS
Councillors F.CLAY, George WHITELEY, A.CLAY
Mr.Joseph WALSHAW wrote on behalf of the Rishworth, Barkisland and Soyland Councils
THE NEW RATE
Councillor LONGBOTTOM
[Column 3]
Councillors Ely WHITELEY, F.CLAY (overseer), J.W.WHITELEY, HOWE, A.CLAY
Mr.GIBSON, overseer
Luddenden Foot
THE ELECTION (results)
William Ernest DENISON (journalist, elected), Henry SAGAR (Bankfield, dyer), Albert Edward WATERS (basket maker),
John MARSLAND (gentleman), Rev.E.M.TILLMAN (Catholic priest) : candidates
Sowerby
DISTRICT COUNCIL ELECTIONS (results)
John James ROWDEN (schoolmaster, elected), Watson COCKROFT (beerseller) : Mill Bank ward candidates
Arthur STOTT (steward, elected), William HOYLE (insurance agent), John HAIGH (gentleman) : Triangle ward candidates
[Column 4]
SERMON TO MEN (sermon text given)
Rev.Canon IVENS, Rural Dean
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
14th April 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Mr.Ben OLDFIELD (Benjamin OLDFIELD) appointed chapel-keeper for the Tuel Lane United Methodist Free Church
Mr.William SUTCLIFFE, contractor, to start work on sewage works at Milner Royd
FREE CHURCH COUNCIL
Rev.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH, president
LOCAL WILL
Mr.Thomas MARSDEN of 68 Wakefield died in March
Probate to John Richard DENNIS, draughtsman of Halifax and Alfred Edward ORMEROD, wool buyer of West Vale
MESSRS.SHEPHERD AND BLACKBURN CO., LTD (annual report)
Messrs.J.SMITH and J.INGHAM, retiring directors
LECTURE
Rev.Canon IVENS
Mr.AVES of Norland presided
Messrs.William Henry BAXENDALE, J.LAWRENCE
ACCIDENT (at Lock Hill Mill)
Norman WOOD, young man, of Longley, Norland
Dr.BROWN
AMALGAMATED SOCIETY OF ENGINEERS (at the Stirk Bridge Inn)
Mr.and Mrs.LONGBOTTOM provided the meal
Miss BUTTERWORTH, Mrs.AINLEY and Messrs.W.CROWTHER, M.SCHOFIELD, G.CLARKE, G.H.WHITAKER sang
Mr.E.BEAUMONT, cornet
Mr.E.LAW, accompanist
Messrs.D.H.GREENWOOD and J.GREENWOOD : music
[Column 2]
Triangle
Mr.Wilfred LUMB, son of Joseph LUMB, formerly with Mr.DIXON, chemist, Sowerby Bridge, now working in Dartford,
has passed pharmaceutical exam
Luddenden Foot
A SCENE AT THE COUNCIL MEETING
Mr.W.H.BOOCOCK of Halifax, solicitor, retiring after 27 years as clerk
[Column 3]
Sowerby
SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors D.TURNER J.P., A.STOTT, H.HAIGH, W.COCKROFT, J.L.WRIGLEY, J.WADSWORTH, J.J.ROWDEN, J.SUNDERLAND,
C.H.MITCHELL, R.BRADLEY
Dr.WELLBURN, medical officer
Mr.Eli HARTLEY, nuisance inspector
[Column 4]
Mr.BOOTH, clerk
-----------
REUNION OF OLD SCHOLARS AT BOULDERCLOUGH (Methodist New Connexion, some history given)
Mr.Sam MITCHELL (Samuel MITCHELL), Sunday School secretary
Mr.Sidney HOLLAS, teacher and superintendent for over 50 years. Portrait unveiled
Mr.Rowland BRADLEY, chairman, former pupil of above
Mr.William HANSON, deceased, held office in the school for over 30 years. Mr.T.SPEKE of Leeds unveiled his portrait
Mr.John HOLDSWORTH, another venerable worker, portrait
Rev.T.M.REES, Halifax
Mr.CROWTHER, New York, former scholar
Mr.James HAIGH, Philadelphia, former scholar
Mr.A.FRANKLAND, Scotland, former scholar
[Column 5]
Messrs.H.N.BLAMIRES (Luddenden Foot), Wilkinson PICKLES (Halifax), Eli BROADBENT (Sowerby), H.WADSWORTH,
J.PICKLES (Stainland), T.SPEKE (Leeds), R.BRADLEY, Albert MITCHELL (Liversedge) : reminisced
Mr.Walter WADSWORTH, organist
Messrs.R.BENTON, J.WADSWORTH, S.HOLLAS
Mr.S.MITCHELL conducted the singing
[Column 6]
DEATHS
Lucy Evelyn FOSTER, 10 months, daughter of Frank FOSTER, Tuel Lane, Sowerby Bridge
Annie Louisa HIRST (Ann Louisa HIRST), 38, wife of Alan HIRST, School House, Triangle
Arthur RILEY, 7 months, son of Joe RILEY (Joseph RILEY) and Elizabeth RILEY, Leyland, near Preston, formerly of Sowerby Bridge
Charles SMITH, 54, Lower Fieldhouse
Annie SUNDERLAND (Ann SUNDERLAND), infant daughter of John Lewis SUNDERLAND, Perseverance Street, Tuel Lane, Sowerby Bridge
Eliza WALKER, 56, Baldwin's Yard, Sowerby Bridge
IN MEMORIAM
Fred Arnold CROSSLEY, died in 1899, son of William CROSSLEY and Elizabeth CROSSLEY, 74 Sutcliffe's Terrace
Mrs.ASQUITH's millinery, 30 Town Hall Street, Sowerby Bridge.
21st April 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Mr.WHITEHEAD, engineer, to start work on sewage outfall works at Milner Royd
SOCIAL (Sowerby Bridge Liberal Club, in aid of the Jenkinson Fund)
Miss B.HORSFALL and Mr.W.MACFARLANE sang
Mr.H.THORPE, piano
EDUCATION SUB-COMMITTEE
Councillors HOLDSWORTH, J.W.WHITELEY, BORRELL, BATES, Ely WHITELEY, LONGBOTTOM, MITCHELL : Higher Education Committee
Mrs.WOOD : Higher Education Committee
Messrs.J.C.HORSFALL, E.E.POLLIT : Higher Education Committee
CHRIST CHURCH ANNIVERSARY
Rev.John ELLISON, Canon IVENS, Canon THOMPSON (chaplain to the Bishop of Wakefield)
JENKINSON FUND (concert)
Misses Edith L.TAYLOR, F.BEDFORD, H.BROADBENT : sopranos
Miss Annie BOOTH (Ann BOOTH), contralto
Mr.Fred SHEPHERD, tenor
Mr.A.BOOTH, bass
Mr.Ernest BEAUMONT, cornet
Mr.R.W.NEWELL, violin
Messrs. Teddy WASHINGTON (Edward WASHINGTON) and R.W.MALLINSON, humorists
Messrs. L.BEDFORD, H.WARBURTON, W.TURNER, Miss DIXON and Masters Edwin ROBINSON and Percy CLAY took part in the concert
Mr.Thomas BINNS, accompanist
Mr.John STANSFIELD, former proprietor of the Odd Fellows' Hall Music Hall, Halifax, died aged 80
Friendly
FRIENDLY WESLEYAN SUNDAY SCHOOL
Revs. George FRAYN of King Cross, H.Godwin ALLCHURCH of Sowerby Bridge
Mr.Walker WHITEHEAD trained the scholars, organist
Norland
MOUNT ZION (Primitive Methodist Band of Hope)
Mr.J.A.PARKINSON, president
Mr.James DALTON of Mytholmroyd gave address
Mr.B.B.SOUTHWELL, conductor
Messrs.Kenyon SOUTHWELL and Harold HOWARD, accompanists
[Column 2]
SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL. ANNUAL MEETING
Councillor Frank CLAY absent due to bereavement
Councillors HOWE, James HOLDSWORTH, George WHITELEY, BORRELL, J.W.WHITELEY, BATES, MITCHELL, LONGBOTTOM, F.CLAY, A.CLAY,
J.BATES, Ely WHITELEY
Mr.EVANS
[Column 3]
Councillor GLEDHILL
Messrs.O.EATOUGH, R.ROTHWELL, A.HOBSON, H.STORR, W.NICHOLL, J.C.BELL, J.MARSLAND, Ben ROBINSON (Benjamin ROBINSON),
R.LUMB, W.HAIGH, H.P.KENDALL and Rev.G.S.SMITH : Free Library Committee
Messrs.J.TURNER, J.C.HORSFALL, A.SMITH, J.VARLEY, W.T.WALTON, W.H.GIBSON, J.H.HOYLE and Dr.WELLBURN
: Higher Education Committee
Sowerby
SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors David TURNER, H.HAIGH, J.L.WRIGLEY, J.WADSWORTH, J.SUNDERLAND, C.H.MITCHELL, R.BRADLEY, J.T.NAYLOR, A.STOTT,
J.J.ROWDEN, D.WHITELEY, Simonce TURNER
Mr.BOOTH, clerk
Mr.SCHOFIELD, collector
Mr.HARTLEY, surveyor
[Column 4]
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
CORRESPONDENCE
CANON IVENS' SERMONS
28th April 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
A SUCCESSFUL CHOIR (Sowerby Bridge Spiritualist Choir)
Mr.THORPE, conductor
Mr.William GREENWOOD died
FIRE BRIGADE SOCIAL
Miss SUTCLIFFE and Messrs.T.BROADBENT and R.W.MALLINSON sang
Messrs.NICHOLL and FIRTH played for dancing
TUEL LANE CHAPEL
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH
Mr.D.PARKER, lanternist
Mr.WHITELEY, organist
Miss BROADBENT sang
PUBLIC LIBRARY
Councillors J.HOLDSWORTH J.P., Ely WHITELEY, G.WHITELEY, J.BATES, T.BORRELL, Rev.G.S.SMITH, Messrs.William HAIGH,
R.ROTHWELL, A.HOBSON, W.NICHOLL, O.EATOUGH, J.C.BELL, H.P.KENDALL, H.STORR, R.LUMB and B.ROBINSON : committee members
Mr.BALL, librarian
BOLTON BROW WESLEYAN (Band of Hope)
Mr.George WRIGHT presided
Mr.G.COLLINS of Halifax gave address
AN ALLEGED OBSTRUCTION (Halifax West Riding Court)
James FIRTH, ironmonger, Town Hall Street
Mr.Walter STOREY, defence
Inspector ARUNDEL
Mr.S.WILKINSON, architect and surveyor
[Column 2]
Rev.Canon IVENS conducted service at Wakefield Cathedral
ENTERTAINMENT (play at Ellison memorial Schools)
Arranged by Miss BELL and the Misses LIVERMORE
PRETTY WEDDING
Dr.George BINNS of Pickwood House, Norland, eldest son of the late Richard BINNS, former dyer and finisher,
married Miss Emily SHACKLETON, second daughter of Percival SHACKLETON, Rasta House, Halifax, formerly of Wharf Street
Revs. Canon IVENS, C.LIVERMORE (vicar of Norland)
Misses S.A.SHACKLETON, Lily BINNS : bridesmaids
Mr.John Edward BINNS, best man
Warley
MARRIAGE
Rev.John HARRISON, rector of Waberthwaite near Carnforth, married Miss Martha Hannah WOOD, daughter of the late John WOOD
of Wharf House, Sowerby Bridge
Revs.Canon IVENS, E.W.EASTHAM, D.THOMAS
[Column 3]
DEATH AND FUNERAL OF MR.WM.GREENWOOD
Mr.William GREENWOOD died at Hebden Bridge, aged 44. Connected with the Spiritualist Lyceum. Former councillor. Married
Mr.A.KITSON, secretary of the British Spiritualist Union, conducted the service
Mr.H.THORP, leader of the Sowerby Bridge Spiritualist Choir
Messrs.PARR, HEY (secretary), MACDONALD, BRIGGS, WRIGHT, PHILLIPS, WILKINSON : representing the National Union
Miss BURTON of the British Lyceum Union
Messrs.BAUME (president), BURCHELL, GAVIN (editor of "The Spiritualist") and SUTCLIFFE : Yorkshire Union
Messrs.DYSON, BRIGGS and RASTALL : Halifax and Huddersfield Lyceum Council
Messrs.BARKER, WILSON, SHILLITE, HEMINGWAY and HUDSON
Messrs.WRIGHT (president), F.BARRACLOUGH (secretary), B.LEES, T.THORPE, T.DEWHIRST, J.E.BALL : Sowerby Bridge Lyceum
Messrs.J.BROADBENT (president), ALLOTT (vice-president), HODGSON (secretary), WOOD, HART, BARRETT, MILTON, TATE and
HAIGH, BESWICK (cashier) : Sowerby Bridge Flour Society
Messrs.Oliver EATOUGH, W.T.WALTON, Joseph VARLEY and Leonard STOCKS (Hebden Bridge) : friends
Councillors E.MITCHELL (president), Ely WHITELEY and Messrs.BUTTERWORTH, WHITELEY : Sowerby Bridge Liberal Club
Mr.Will PHILLIPS (William PHILLIPS), editor of "Two Worlds"
Mr.A.E.SUTCLIFFE arranged the funeral
[Column 4]
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
MARRIAGES
Dr.BINNS, Pickwood House, Norland, married Emily SHACKLETON, second daughter of Percival SHACKLETON,
Rasta House, Dunkirk Crescent, Halifax. Rev.Canon IVENS and Rev.C.LIVERMORE performed the ceremony
Rev.John HARRISON, rector of Waberthwaite, Cumberland, married Martha Hannah WOOD, daughter of the late John WOOD,
Wharf House, Sowerby Bridge. Revs. Canon IVENS (vicar of Sowerby Bridge), E.W.E.EASTON (vicar of Warley),
D.THOMAS (St.Mark's, Dewsbury) performed the ceremony
DEATHS
Florence Grace BLACKBURN, 36, wife of John W.BLACKBURN and second daughter of Mr.and Mrs.John WRIGHT, South View,
Sowerby Bridge
William GREENWOOD, 44, Ash Leigh, Hebden Bridge
ROSS Brothers, corn merchants, Park Mill, Sowerby Bridge, agents for Armitage's Dry Feed Chicken Food
(advert ran till the 1st of September)
5th May 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Mr.PRESTON of Bootle to take over as Conservative agent from Mr.LUMLEY who resigned
FRIENDLY WESLEYAN CHAPEL
Rev.Clement S.READER of Mytholmroyd
Mr.Smith EMMOTT of Sowerby preached
PRESENTATION (St.John Ambulance)
Mr.Herbert TAYLOR, assistant secretary, emigrating to Canada
Mr.GIBSON, chairman
BAPTIST ANNIVERSARY
Rev.J.F.PORTEUS of Huddersfield
Mr.R.UTTLEY conducted the choir
DRAMATIC AND MUSICAL ENTERTAINMENT (at Ellison Memorial School, in aid of the Parochial Fund)
Miss BELL trained the children
The Misses LIVERMORE
ST.GEORGE'S CHURCH
Messrs.A.BATLEY, J.ELLIS, churchwardens
Messrs.S.BUTTERWORTH, G.C.EATON, T.TAYLOR, E.WHITELEY, sidesmen
MARRIAGE OF MISS BEATRICE WHITEHEAD
Miss Beatrice WHITEHEAD, daughter of Mr.T.E.WHITEHEAD, Sowerby Bridge, married Mr.J.Havelock SWINNEY of Scarborough
Misses M.PARKER, Beatrice MARSDEN (Elland) : bridesmaids
Mr.R.F.SWINNEY, groom's brother
THE DISTRICT COUNCIL AT DIVINE SERVICE (at Bolton Brow Wesleyan Church)
Councillor James HOLDSWORTH J.P.
Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER
Misses BRIGGS, RATLEDGE sang
THE LATE MR.WM.GREENWOOD
William GREENWOOD, deceased, worked for the Sowerby Bridge Flour Society
Mr.Hanson G.HEY of Halifax officiated
Mr.B.LEES, chairman
Mr.WALTON, close friend of the deceased
Mrs.WALTON, deceased executor
Mr.and Mrs.Oliver EATOUGH
Mr.Hugh BOOTH, oldest spiritualist present
Messrs.T.THORPE, A.E.SUTCLIFFE, co-trustees of the Spiritualist Lyceum
Mrs.Joseph SUTCLIFFE
[Column 2]
Rev.T.Marcus BROWN appointed to the Sowerby Bridge Primitive Methodist Circuit
(Sowerby Bridge Butchers' Association meal)
Mr.Joseph SYKES presided
Mr.T.MARCHANT left the district
SWIMMING CLUB
E.WILKINSON : Sowerby Bridge team
CHRIST CHURCH (annual vestry meeting)
Rev.Canon IVENS
Mr.William HAIGH presented the churchwarden's accounts
Mr.WILLIAMS, curate (Rev.WILLIAMS)
Mr.SWINDELLS, warden, leaving the town
Messrs.E.E.POLLIT, Alfred GREENWOOD and Councillor J.W.WHITELEY : people's wardens
Mr.WOOD
Messrs.E.E.POLLIT, W.H.GIBSON, W.HAIGH : day school foundation managers
Councillor Ely WHITELEY and Mr.J.C.HORSFALL : non foundation managers
Luddenden Foot
FIRE AT A CHEMIST'S SHOP
Mr.BOWNESS' chemist shop, Burnley Road
----------
SOWERBY BRIDGE EDUCATION COMMITTEE
Messrs.J.C.HORSFALL, E.E.POLLIT, J.W.BANCROFT, A.WADSWORTH, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, Ely WHITELEY (Eli WHITELEY), J.BATES,
T.BORRELL, J.HOLDSWORTH, E.MITCHELL, J.W.WHITELEY and Mrs.WOOD : committee members
[Column 3]
Councillor HOLDSWORTH
SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors J.HOLDSWORTH J.P., A.HOWE, G.WHITELEY, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, J.W.WHITELEY, W.GLEDHILL, E.MITCHELL, T.BORRELL,
J.BATES, A.CLAY, Ely WHITELEY
Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER
SPARKHOUSE LANE IMPROVEMENTS
Mr.WHITEHEAD, surveyor
Councillor BATES
COKE AND GAS
Messrs.WOOD Brothers
Councillor J.W.WHITELEY
SUGGESTED WIDENING OF GRATRIX LANE
Councillors HOLDSWORTH, A.CLAY, HOWE, G.WHITELEY, F.CLAY and Mr.William HAIGH and Rev.G.S.SMITH
: New Public Library Building Sub-Committee
A TOUGH PROBLEM (conveniences in Terrace Street)
[Column 4]
Councillors J.W.WHITELEY, A.CLAY, F.CLAY, BATES, BORRELL, HOWE, MITCHELL, GLEDHILL, George WHITELEY
VARIOUS
Mr.Sam TURNER (Samuel TURNER) complained of damage to recreation ground
Councillor GLEDHILL
Mr.T.GRIME, nuisance inspector
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
PRESENTATION TO COUNCILLOR BORRELL (Odd Fellows meeting)
Councillor P.P.G.M. Thomas BORRELL, secretary of the Lily of the Valley Lodge for 16 years, member for 30
Prov.Grand Master E.CROSSLEY
P.P.G.M. W.ROBERTSHAW, C.S.
P.G. Robert CLARK
P.G.M. Henry KELLY
Brother Arthur HALL, president of the juvenile branch
P.G. William Henry WHITTAKER
P.P.G.M. Lloyd HARGREAVES
P.G. H.BATLEY
Brothers CULPAN, MARSHALL, ELLIS, OGDEN, THORP, CROSSLEY, C.ELLIOT
MARRIAGES
J.Havelock SWINNEY, son of the late William SWINNEY of Scarborough, married Beatrice Alice WHITEHEAD,
daughter of Thomas E.WHITEHEAD, Sowerby Bridge
DEATHS
Mary HALL, 6, daughter of Albert HALL, Lower Hall, Norland
Wright WADDINGTON, 47, Albion Street, Sunny Bank, Sowerby Bridge
IN MEMORIAM
Harold Rhodes NEWELL, died May 1904. From his parents, brother and sister, Clyde Street, Allan Wood, Sowerby Bridge
12th May 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
ST.JOHN AMBULANCE ASSOCIATION
Mr.Frank WILCOCK to succeed William TOLLEY as secretary
WATER POLO (Sowerby Bridge v Halifax Park)
Edgar WILKINSON, Reggie WILKINSON (Reginald WILKINSON), G.H.WEBSTER : Sowerby Bridge team
FACTORY ACT PROSECUTIONS (Halifax West Riding Court)
Messrs.James CLAY & Sons, Hollings Mills
Messrs.Daniel CLAY & Sons
Mr.S.HOYLE, solicitor
Mr.William SUTCLIFFE, Sowerby Bridge employer
YORKSHIRE FIRE BRIGADES' FRIENDLY SOCIETY
Superintendent WOOD, Heckmonwike's District Council Brigade
Mr.T.ELLIS, general secretary
[Column 2]
ACCIDENT
Samson BREARLEY, engine tenter at Regulator Mill
DEATH OF THE HALIFAX BOROUGH ANALYST
Mr.William ACKROYD, analyst to Halifax Corporation, died aged 54. Native of Sowerby Bridge
[Column 3]
Warley
CONGREGATIONALISM AT WARLEY (Warley Congregational Church bi-centenary. Some history given)
Oliver HEYWOOD established the church. Preached at John BUTTERWORTH's house in Warley in 1672
Rev.Matthew SMITH, first ordained minister
Rev.J.MONCRIEFF, current minister
Rev.T.M.NEWNES, father of Sir John NEWNES, was minister 1853-1859
Rev.Robert BRUCE to conduct service
[Column 4]
Sowerby
Rev.W.C.EVANS, pastor of Sowerby Congregational Church for 15 years
ANNIVERSARY SERVICES (Sowerby Wesleyan Sunday School)
S.E.KEEBLE of Manchester preached
Mr.J.S.CLAYTON, organist
INTER-DEBATE (at Sowerby Congregational Church)
Revs.W.C.EVANS, B.C.BARNARD
Messrs.Arthur LEACH, J.LEACH, W.CROWTHER, H.WHITWORTH, A.S.WHITWORTH, H.THOMAS, L.CRABTREE, E.CRABTREE, J.SUTCLIFFE
VIEWING THE ROADS
Councillors Arthur STOTT, Hanson HAIGH, John WADSWORTH, David TURNER, Simeon TURNER, Rowland BRADLEY,
Charles W.MITCHELL, David WHITELEY, Job SUNDERLAND, Jonathan T.NAYLOR, J.J.ROWDEN
Mr.BARKER, landlord of the Star Inn
Mr.WHITE, landlord of the King's Head Inn
SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors A.STOTT J.P., H.HAIGH, D.TURNER, J.WADSWORTH, J.J.ROWDEN, J.SUNDERLAND, C.H.MITCHELL, S.TURNER, D.WHITELEY,
J.T.NAYLOR, R.BRADLEY
Mr.SCHOFIELD, collector
Ripponden
RYBURN MILL COMPANY, LIMITED (11th annual report)
[Column 5]
WESLEYAN METHODIST SYNOD. HALIFAX AND BRADFORD DISTRICT
Revs.Silvester WHITEHEAD (president), Dr.STEPHENSON, W.Scott PAGE, David RYCROFT, W.H.CAVE, John HEARNSHAW, R.E.BROWN,
T.H.MALLINSON, W.Lorne CORNISH, W.W.WALTON (Windhill), Henry OYSTON (Bradford), H.M.NIELD, James HANBY
Messrs.J.C.HORSFALL (Sowerby Bridge), R.CLOUGH (Keighley), O.INGHAM (Bradford - Manningham),
M.HOPKINSON (Haworth and Oakworth), Joshua SMITH (Bradford - Great Horton),
W.H.GREENWOOD (Halifax - Rhodes Street), W.H.BARBER B.A.(Ilkley), W.J.MORLEY (Bradford - Manningham),
T.PRATT (Bradford - Eastbrook), J.T.TAYLOR (Holmfirth), E.STIRK (Halifax Wesley) : conference representatives
Mr.J.H.BEAVER, Home Missions committee
Rev.W.J.MARRIS and Mr.William BUTTERWORTH : Special Committee of Privileges
Rev.J.H.CLEMINSON and Mr.Robert CLOUGH : Education Committee
Rev.W.M.SPENCER and Mr.R.CLOUGH presented Foreign Missions report
Rev.G.H.BARKER gave schools report
Rev.D.RYCROFT and Mr.W.H.GREENWOOD gave temperance societies report
Mr.and Mrs.John CLOUGH gave organ at Keighley, Wesley Place
Mr.James WRIGHT of Keighley gave organ at Stanbury
[Column 6]
Rev.Daniel A.DE MONIFIELD, William H.HEAPE
Rev.Dr.T.L.MAGGS
Messrs.Norman BURLEY (Huddersfield, Buxton Road), James E.KNOTT (Holmfirth), A.E.HORSFALL (Hebden Bridge),
John DAGGETT (Skipton), William METCALFE (Settle) : candidates recommended for the ministry
Revs.W.Scott PAGE, W.M.SPENCER, G.Heathcote BARKER, A.W.WARD, G.FRAYN, J.CADE, C.S.READER, J.B.FOSTER
: conference representatives
Revs.W.WOOD, R.A.M.BROWN
Norland
BAPTIST SUNDAY SCHOOL ANNIVERSARY (Sparkhouse Lane)
Mr.T.H.GREENWOOD of Cornholme preached
Mr.T.H.STANDEVEN, conducted the musical service
BAND CONCERT (Norland Band)
(In the past the water at Spring Rock said to have special virtue during May)
19th May 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Mr.SWINDELLS, postmaster, to leave office at the end of May
JUMBLE SALE (Conservative)
Mr.William HAIGH made rooms at the old National School available for it
ANNIVERSARY SERVICES (Tuel Lane Sunday School)
Rev.Jabez KING of Norwich, one of the first scholars at the school
Rev.J.WOLSTENHOLME of Luddenden Foot
Mr.Joseph WHITELEY, organist
SPIRITUALIST GUILD
Messrs.T.H.WRIGHT (president), George HOWARTH (vice-president), A.ROWSON (treasurer), W.ROBINSON (secretary),
F.BARRACLOUGH (auditor)
Misses L.ROWSON, A.HOLROYD and C.HOLROYD and Messrs.W.STARK, W.WILSON and J.STEELE (committee)
REV.G.S.SMITH
Rev.G.S.SMITH, 15 years at West End Congregational Church
HOMING SOCIETY (pigeons)
MAWER Brothers, A.DRINKWATER, W.SHOESMITH, E.MILNES, A.H.BEAUMONT, J.R.BERRY, J.FOSTER, W.H.BROWNHILL, SUTCLIFFE,
J.T.ATKINSON : members
SHOPBREAKING (Halifax West Riding Court)
George ASHWORTH (23), teamer of Sowerby Bridge
Mr.WATERWORTH, refreshment house keeper, County Bridge
Mr.Walter JOWETT, keeper of a fish shop near the railway goods station
Superintendent WEIGHTMAN
[Column 2]
Luddenden Foot
PIGEON RACING
SPENCER and WOODCOCK, HELLIWELL and ACKROYD, PEARSALL, SHARP, MILNES Brothers, PATRICK Brothers, WILD, PUGH and SMITH,
DRIVER, BARRETT, SIDDALL : members
Sowerby
INQUEST
Mr.E.H.HILL, district coroner
Sarah Ann SMITH, Raw End Farm, died aged 74
Mr.John WILSON, jury foreman
John William DONALDSON, resided with deceased and her sister, his great aunts
Dr.ADAMS
Triangle
THE FAILURE OF A TRIANGLE FARMER (Halifax County Court)
Arthur HOYLE, formerly of Knowsley Farm, Triangle. He and his brothers (George HOYLE and Samuel HOYLE), slaters and
plasterers of Deerplay
Mr.G.PARKER (Messrs.LONGBOTHAM and Sons), examiner
Captain STANSFELD
Mr.HELLIWELL (Messrs.JUBB, BOOTH and HELLIWELL), solicitor
Ripponden
SALE OF BOOTHWOOD CHAPEL (Wesleyan. Built in 1854. Some history given)
Mr.John H.STEAD, auctioneer
Mr.LUMB, greengrocer, bought it
Mr.Samuel HOYLE, solicitor, Sowerby Bridge and Ripponden
[Column 3]
[Column 4]
BROKE THE PRIEST'S WINDOWS (Todmorden Police Court)
Rev.Michael CAHILL, catholic priest at Todmorden
Patrick MCDONALD, Todmorden resident
Mr.PEARCE, defence
[Column 5]
Mill Bank
ST.MARY'S
Rev.C.S.QUAINTON, vicar of Mount PELLON
Rev.W.E.CHAPMAN, rector of Freshford, Kent, former vicar of St.Mary's
[Column 6]
DEATHS
Mary HELLEWELL, 73, widow of Joseph HELLIWELL, Rose Mount, Sowerby Bridge
Mary MARSHALL, 64, widow of John MARSHALL, Lower Hathersfield, Sowerby
IN MEMORIAM
Sarah Ellen ACKROYD died May 1903. Wife of William ACKROYD, Town Hall Street
26th May 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Mr.C.W.WASHINGTON of Sowerby Bridge (and Shroggs House, Copley), won prize for poultry
Walter LEES, native of Sowerby Bridge, made the final 13 for the England Cricket tem
Rev.Frank BALLARD visited Bolton Brow Wesleyan Chapel who have decided to buy revised edition of the Bible
Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER
(United Methodist Free Churches)
Rev.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH, district temperance secretary
Mr.Joseph WHITELEY, Sowerby Bridge Circuit delegate
THE GAS WORKS
Councillor J.W.WHITELEY
SPIRITUALIST LYCEUM
Mrs.FARRAR presided
Mrs.C.ROWSON gave readings
Mesdames Leonard THORP, Charles GREENWOOD, Harry THORP (Harold THORP), RUSHWORTH, GREENWOOD sang
Miss WADE, organist
PIGEON RACING (Sowerby Bridge Homing Society)
MILNES, MAWER brothers, DRINKWATER, SHOESMITH, FOSTER, J.R.BERRY, BEAUMONT, BROWNHILL, ATKINSON, SUTCLIFFE
: society members
BOLTON BROW ANNIVERSARY
Rev.F.BALLARD of Newcastle
CHRIST CHURCH BAND OF HOPE
Rev.Canon IVENS, president
Mr.J.WHITELEY, secretary
Rev.D.WILLIAMS and Mr.John LAWRENCE, vice-presidents
Mr.T.H.BRIGGS, treasurer
[Column 2]
THE CHURCHES AND SOCIAL QUESTIONS (lecture at Bolton Brow, summary given)
Rev.Frank BALLARD gave lecture
Mr.J.H.SCHOLEFIELD presided
Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER
[Column 3]
Warley
ANNIVERSARY SERVICES (Warley Congregational Sunday School)
Rev.J.Alexander BOOTH of Wortley
Misses S.SUMMERSKILL and E.FOULDS sang
Sowerby
CONGREGATIONAL YOUNG MEN'S SOCIETY
Councillor D.TURNER of Triangle spoke
Mr.H.WHITWORTH presided
PROVIDENCE FREE CHURCH (service by the choir of West End, Sowerby Bridge)
Mr.B.WADSWORTH, organist
Misses A.ASTIN, H.MOORE, E.WADSWORTH, M.BOTTOMLEY, G.LUMB sang
Mr.W.JOWETT sang
Mr.H.CRAWSHAW of Hebden Bridge preached
Mr.F.BARRETT, tenor, Triangle
Mr.T.BOOTH, bass, Sowerby Bridge
[Column 4]
SHEBEENING AT WALSHAW DEAN. ATTEMPT TO BRIBE POLICE OFFICERS WITH WHISKY (Todmorden Police Court)
George DAVIS, keeper of lodging house near Blake Dean Chapel. Married
Mr.STOREY, defence
[Column 5]
CORRESPONDENCE
THE LATE WILLIAM ACKROYD (Halifax Borough Analyst)
Henry GREENWOOD, Leeds
[Column 6]
MARRIAGE
Herbert REYNOLDS, ticket collector, Halifax, married Florence SUTCLIFFE of Sowerby Bridge
2nd June 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Mr.HELLIWELL, worked the post office in Sowerby Bridge for many years, will be in temporary charge until the successor
to Mr.SWINDELLS is appointed
RAMBLE (Spiritualist's Guild)
Mr.Oliver SEYMOUR, guild member who is leaving the district
ROBBERY (Halifax West Riding Court)
Mary TYNAN, married, native of Lancaster
Thomas M.FLETCHER, Beech
Superintendent WEIGHTMAN
PIGEON RACING
DRINKWATER, ATKINSON, MAWER brothers, SHOESMITH, FOSTER, MILNES, BERRY, BROWNHILL, BEAUMONT, SUTCLIFFE, CONWAY
: Sowerby Bridge society members
NURSING ASSOCIATION
Councillor HOLDSWORTH, J.P, presided
Mesdames BELL (president)
Mrs.WELLBURN and Miss RILEY, vice-presidents
Miss GREENWOOD, secretary
Mesdames ADAMS, BROWN, IVENS and Miss CLAY and Drs.ADAMS, BROWN, FRY, PATON, WELLBURN : Committee
Mr.W.BURNLEY, treasurer
PUBLIC LIBRARY COMMITTEE
Messrs. William HAIGH (chairman), J.MARSLAND, H.STORR, R.ROTHWELL, H.P.KENDALL, A.HOBSON, W.NICHOLL, R.LUMB, O.EATOUGH,
B.ROBINSON, J.C.BELL
Rev.G.S.SMITH
Councillors A.HOWE, F.CLAY, George WHITELEY, J.BATES, T.BORRELL
Mr.BALL, librarian
A VISIT TO SHIBDEN HALL (Tuel Lane Young Men's Society)
Mr.John LISTER of Shibden Hall
[Column 2]
Mr.EVANS, clerk to the District Council, to ask Mr.CARNEGIE to open the new Public Library
ACCIDENT
Cyril HOYLE, a boy, Syke Lane
Messrs.SHEPHERD & BLACKBURN
Mr.Frank WILCOCK, 25 Tuel Lane, taking applications for nursing corps and ambulance brigade
A DEADLOCK (Sowerby Bridge Education Committee chairman)
Mr.E.E.POLLIT, candidate, head of a firm
Councillor J.BATES, Labour (Sowerby Bridge Labour Party formed over 12 years ago)
Sowerby
CONGREGATIONAL SUNDAY SCHOOL
Rev.A.BAGE of Stannary Chapel
Mr.S.PICKLES, conductor
[Column 3]
[Column 4]
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
MARRIAGE
Percy Howarth WHITAKER (Percival Howarth WHITAKER), of Sheffield (formerly of Sowerby Bridge), married Gertrude TAYLOR
of Sowerby Bridge
DEATH
Thomas BROWN, 37, West Field Head, Warley
9th June 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
SUDDEN DEATH
David BERRY of Industrial Road, overlooker at Messrs.SHEPHERD and BLACKBURN
PIGEON FLYING
FOSTER, MAWER Brothers, DRINKWATER, MILNES, SUTCLIFFE, BEAUMONT, ATKINSON, BERRY, SHOESMITH, BROWNHILL, J.FOSTER
: Sowerby Bridge members
SPIRITUALIST LYCEUM
Miss C.HOLROYD presided
Miss F.THORP sang in memory of the late William GREENWOOD
Misses Dora RUSHWORTH and Ivy RUSHWORTH sang
Master Fred SUTCLIFFE and Miss Florence BOOTH recited
Mr.Will PHILLIPS (William PHILLIPS) of Manchester gave address
Mr.T.H.WRIGHT presided
Mr.H.THORPE conducted the singing
Mr.J.K.LAW, organist
HARD LUCK (Halifax West Riding Court)
Joseph HOPWOOD of Sowerby Bridge, vocalist
Superintendent WEIGHTMAN
[Column 2]
ST.GEORGE'S SUNDAY SCHOOLS
Revs.Canon IVENS, E.W.EASTON (vicar of St.John's, Warley), C.H.OSLER (vicar of St.Thomas', Halifax)
Mr.MARSDEN, organist and choirmaster
PAINFULLY SUDDEN DEATH
Mr.John MARSH of the Town Hall Hotel
Mr.John BRADLEY died aged 52. Brother in law of above. Lived in Halifax, native of Sowerby Bridge.
Worked for Messrs.SUTCLIFFE, solicitors, Hebden Bridge
SWIMMING GALA
WHITTAKER, Edgar WILKINSON : Sowerby Bridge polo team
CLOUGH : Morley polo team
J.TURNER (Bolton Brow school), R.DEWHIRST (Tuel Lane National School) : scholars' handicap winners
R.MURRAY, E.DOBSON : Sowerby Bridge Club members
Norland
NORLAND BRASS BAND
BURNING FATALITY AT GREETLAND WALL
Lucy AINLEY of Greetland Wall Nook died aged 4
Sowerby
Arthur GREENWOOD of Sowerby elected to the Royal Albert Asylum
SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors STOTT J.P., HAIGH, D.TURNER, WADSWORTH, ROWDEN, SUNDERLAND, MITCHELL, WHITELEY, NAYLOR, BRADLEY, S.TURNER
[Column 3]
Mr.EVANS, clerk to the Sowerby Bridge Council
Mr.BARRACLOUGH
Mr.BOOTH
Mr.HARTLEY, surveyor
THE SOWERBY BRIDGE EDUCATION COMMITTEE. THE DEADLOCK STILL CONTINUES
Councillors RUSHWORTH, MITCHELL, J.W.WHITELEY, BATES, WADSWORTH, LONGBOTTOM, HOLDSWORTH, BORRELL
Councillors Ely WHITELEY, J.W.BANCROFT and Mrs.WOOD and Messrs.J.C.HORSFALL (sent letter) and Edward E.POLLIT
: absent committee members
Mr.WHITWORTH, clerk
[Column 4]
SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors J.HOLDSWORTH J.P., A.HOWE, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, J.W.WHITELEY, W.GLEDHILL, T.BORRELL, E.MITCHELL, J.BATES,
Ely WHITELEY, F.CLAY
REDUCTION IN THE PRICE OF GAS
Councillor J.W.WHITELEY
[Column 5]
Councillor Ely WHITELEY
THE WATER COMMITTEE
Councillors Ely WHITELEY, GLEDHILL, BORRELL, HOLDSWORTH, F.CLAY, A.CLAY, G.WHITELEY, MITCHELL, J.W.WHITELEY
Mr.T.GRIME, sanitary inspector
ALLEGED INSANITARY HOUSES (at Stirk Bridge)
Mr.E.HUNTRISS wrote to the council on behalf of clients
REDUCTION OF THE COUNTY ASSESSMENT
Councillor LONGBOTTOM
Mr.BARRACLOUGH, accountant
Mr.WORMALD, assistant overseer
(Baths Committee)
Mr.C.W.MOSES, captain of the Luddenden Foot Boys' Brigade
NUISANCE AT DAM HEAD
Messrs.CROWTHER & Co. sent letter
[Column 6]
Warley
WARLEY CLOUGH ANNIVERSARY (Primitive Methodist Sunday School)
Rev.G.S.HOOSON of Walkden
Mr.T.N.HELLIWELL of Luddenden preached
Ripponden
THE TRAMS (Soyland District Council meeting)
Councillors NICHOLL, Walter C.MOORES J.P.
Mr.J.PICKLES
Mr.BARRETT
------------
MARRIAGE
Herbert GAUKROGER married Emily Sutcliffe MITCHELL, both of Sowerby Bridge
16th June 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Mr.R.H.KNIGHT, veterinary surgeon, Sowerby Bridge, won prizes at dog shows
FAREWELL SERVICES (Primitive Methodist Chapel, Sowerby New Road)
Rev.F.E.HEAPE leaving for Manningham
SUNDAY SCHOOL ANNIVERSARY (Wesleyan Mission Chapel Sunday School)
Mr.A.H.HOBLEY of Elland preached
Mr.W.A.SUTCLIFFE, organist
DEED OF ARRANGEMENT
James FIRTH, ironmonger, Town Hall Street, Sowerby Bridge filed
John Arthur HALLIDAY, accountant, Palace Theatre Chamber, Halifax : trustee
CIRCUIT QUARTERLY MEETING (United Methodist Free Church)
Rev.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH
Mr.J.WHITELEY gave report of meeting
WHITSUNTIDE TREATS (for (Sunday?) school children)
Mr.RAWSON gave permission for use of Haugh End
[Column 2]
Mr.George GARSIDE, auctioneer, Halifax, to sell Carlton Mills and other property in Sowerby Bridge belonging to the
executors of the late Thomas NICHOLL
WILL OF MR.JOHN STANSFIELD
Mr.John STANSFIELD of Mayfield Avenue, Halifax, formerly of the Oddfellows' Hall, died aged 80. Music hall impresario
Ripponden
A NIGHTINGALE IN YORKSHIRE
Norland
MOUNT PLEASANT SUNDAY SCHOOL ANNIVERSARY (Methodist)
Mr.William ROBINSON of Elland preached
Warley
BI-CENTENARY OF WARLEY CHAPEL (Two hundredth anniversary of the founding of Warley Congregational Church in June)
Rev.H.H.OAKLEY of Sheffield to preach, replacing Dr.BRUCE
Sowerby
ANNIVERSARY (Steep Lane Baptist Sunday School)
Revs.W.G.SCROGGIE (Halifax), D.LINDSAY (Bradford)
Mr.S.WHITELEY, organist
WHITSUNTIDE TREATS
James BROOK, young man, injured, Steep Lane Baptist
Dr.ADAMS, Sowerby Bridge
[Column 3]
[Column 4]
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
23rd June 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
OUT-DOOR MEETINGS
Revs.J.FOX, H.G.ALLCHURCH, Canon IVENS
Mr.F.FIRTH : Free Church Council meeting
Mr.John LAWRENCE (presided), Miss BELL (in charge of the choir) : Christ Church Band of Hope and Temperance Society meeting
Mr.DUCKETT gave address (Halifax band of Hope Union)
PIGEON RACING
A.H.BEAUMONT, J.T.ATKINSON : Sowerby Bridge Homing Society
MR.CARNEGIE AND THE NEW LIBRARY
Mr.EVANS, clerk to the District Council
Mr.Andrew CARNEGIE can't attend opening
WEST END ANNIVERSARY (Congregational Sunday School)
Rev.R.BRIGGS of Heckmondwike, former Sunday School scholar
Mr.B.WADSWORTH, organist
WESLEYAN CIRCUIT MEETING (at Sowerby)
Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER
Mr.S.HOYLE, senior steward
LOST
Mrs.HORSFALL, 21 Nicholl's Terrace lost parcel containing lace
[Column 2]
SCALDED
Mr.EASTWOOD, butcher, Wharf Street
Dr.FRY
A FOOLISH GAME (Halifax West Riding Court)
John SYLVESTER (18), Joseph WHITELEY (22), Fred WILD (24) : labourers of Sowerby Bridge
John H.GILLAN, 34, Bedstead maker of Sowerby Bridge
Police Constable SMITH
Police Sergeant TATTERSALL
MAN AND WIFE (Halifax West Riding Court)
Mr.LUMB, moulder, a young man of Sowerby Bridge, charged with neglecting his wife and family
MARRIAGE OF A SOWERBY BRIDGE YOUNG LADY IN AMERICA
Miss Ethel HOLLAS, second daughter of William HOLLAS and Harriet HOLLAS of Sowerby Bridge, married William Henry KNOTT,
son of the late William and Mary KNOTT of Halifax, at the home of Mr.and Mrs.William INGLESON, 21 Oakland Avenue,
Pawtucket
Rev.James E.BARBOUR performed the marriage
WOMEN'S LIBERAL ASSOCIATION
Mrs.MARSLAND, president
Miss Clara GREENWOOD, secretary for 9 years, resigned due to ill health
Mesdames James HAIGH, HANSON
Miss BLACKBURN, new secretary
Mrs.W.LONGBOTTOM, financial secretary
Mrs.BANCROFT, treasurer
Messrs.R.A.LUMB and Albert SMITH, auditors
Mesdames J.BLACKBURN, KERSHAW, W.HAIGH, HARKER, C.A.FIRTH, NEWSOME, John DILWORTH, STANDEVEN, John WHITELEY,
BARRACLOUGH, F.RADCLIFFE, J.E.NORMANTON, BROADBENT (Sowerby), SHAW (Norland) and Misses SUMMERSKILL (Warley)
: committee
Messrs.William ASHWORTH and Robert H.LUMB : retiring auditors
[Column 3]
Rev.D.WILLIAMS made new curate at Sowerby Bridge by the Bishop of Wakefield
MUSIC
Miss Mary BORRELL, pupil of Mr.C.ELLIOTT, passed music exam
Triangle
ANNIVERSARY (St.John, Thorpe)
Revs.Canon IVENS, H.G.HIRD, G.F.Handel ROWE
Misses TAYLOR and EASTWOOD and Messrs. BARRETT and LEAVER sang
Ripponden
DIED UNDER CHLOROFORM
George Ewart CRAWSHAW, son of Jonathan CRAWSHAW, stone mason, Wood Terrace, Ripponden, died aged 7 months
Sowerby
BOULDERCLOUGH METHODIST NEW CONNEXION (Sunday School)
Rev.Joseph OGDEN of Leeds
Mr.S.MITCHELL trained the children and conducted
Mr.W.WADSWORTH, organist
Mr.David HAIGH of Halifax gave �1
STEEP LANE AND THE REV.W.E.GOODMAN
Rev.W.HAIGH
Rev.W.E.GOODMAN died recently at Cheltenham, aged 80, former pastor at Steep Lane (1851-1857)
WEDDING (at Sowerby Congregational Church)
Mr.John Arthur PICKLES ( eldest son of Mr.S.PICKLES) married Miss Minnie LEACH (second daughter of Mr.William LEACH),
both of Sowerby Bridge. To live in Shropshire
Rev.W.C.EVANS, pastor
Misses Agnes Emily LEACH and Florence Alice LEACH, bridesmaids and sisters of the bride
Miss Clarrie Kate Annie PICKLES, bridesmaid and sister of the groom
Mr.Lewis CROSSLEY, Wakefield Road, Sowerby Bridge, supplied the flowers
Mr.Verney PICKLES, best man, brother of the groom
Mr.Arthur LEACH, brother of the bride
Mr.S.PICKLES, organist
[Column 4]
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
IN MEMORIAM
Thomas BURN, 23 East Parade, Sowerby Bridge, died in June 1904. From his wife
30th June 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
BAPTIST CHAPEL
Rev.J.FOX, pastor
Miss Alma HALLOWELL, R.A.M., pupil of Signor Manuel GARCIA, to give singing lessons at Scar Head
PRIMITIVE METHODIST ANNIVERSARY
Rev.G.PARKER
Mr.W.LYON of Halifax preached
HAWKING WITHOUT LICENSE
Henry PAGE, commercial traveller
BOWLING (Bowling handicap at Sowerby Bridge Club)
C.A.DAVIS, J.ATKINSON, C.W.RUSHWORTH, J.C.BATES, I.PRIESTLEY, G.WILCOCK, W.H.WHITELEY, J.W.BANCROFT, J.H.WILKINSON,
H.E.BRIGGS, J.BARRACLOUGH, Dr.BROWN, W.COCKCROFT, H.SAGAR, J.BUCKLEY, T.A.SMITH, A.BOOTH, W.BURNLEY, J.W.BUTTERWORTH,
H.SPENCER, W.SHEPHERD, H.ARUNDEL, W.T.WALTON, S.HOYLE, E.MITCHELL, E.E.POLLIT, W.H.GIBSON, Eli WHITELEY,
Alderman J.F.CLAY, W.S.MILLIGAN, R.H.KNIGHT, J.A.WHITELEY, R.ROBERTS, J.TURNER, A.COCKER, Coss E.WHITELEY(?),
W.H.HELLIWELL, Benjamin CLAY, W.H.THOMPSON, A.J.BUTTERWORTH, E.B.CLAY, J.G.ASHWORTH, Councillor F.CLAY, A.GREENWOOD,
F.J.BARNES, A.W.BISSELL, J.BOARDALL, J.CROSSLEY, J.H.HOYLE, Dr.FRY, Dr.ADAMS : players
CRICKET: EXTRAORDINARY SCORING (Sowerby Bridge v. King Cross)
THOMPSON, SAGAR, HATTON, Eli HELLIWELL (cricket history given), HORNER, H.WRAY : Sowerby Bridge team
[Column 2]
SEWAGE OUTFALL WORKS (at Milner Royd)
Messrs.SUTCLIFFE Bros., contractors
CHRIST CHURCH EXCURSION TO WINDSOR
Mr.BARLOW, secretary
PUBLIC LIBRARY COMMITTEE
Messrs.William HAIGH (chairman), H.STORR, W.NICHOLL, R.ROTHWELL, H.P.KENDALL, O.EATOUGH, J.MARSLAND, B.ROBINSON
and Councillors F.CLAY, Ely WHITELEY, T.BORRELL, John BATES and Rev.G.S.SMITH : committee members
Mrs.SWALLOW gave volumes of magazines
Messrs.A.S.FIRTH and W.H.HALL donated
PROPERTY SALE (of the late Thomas NICHOLL)
Messrs.GARSIDE & WARING, auctioneers
Mr.SUGDEN, cabinet maker
Mrs.SUGDEN bought shop and cottages in Corporation Street and Tuel Lane
Mr.TURNER, butcher, bought land on which his shop stands
Mr.DIXON, Halifax, bought houses in Chapel Lane and Greenup's Terrace
Mr.BENTLEY bought house and shop in Nicholl's Terrace
Mr.N.BATES of Allan House bought mills and warehouses
Luddenden Foot
A QUARRELSOME WOMAN (Halifax West Riding Court)
Mrs.Elizabeth WADDINGTON of Luddenden Foot
Superintendent WEIGHTMAN
DEATH OF A LUDDENDEN CELEBRITY
Thomas LONGBOTTOM of Salt Pie who worked at Messrs.BRACKEN's paper mill, died. Collected curios
ROBBING HIS LANDLADY (Halifax West Riding Court)
Thomas STOTT, spinner, from Rochdale
Sarah Ellen JACKSON, landlady, and George WARHURST, lodger, robbed
Ripponden
SOYLAND TOWN NEW CONNEXION
Rev.E.COLLEY of Brighouse
[Column 3]
Warley
BI-CENTENARY OF WARLEY CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH (some history given)
Oliver HEYWOOD preached at the house of John BUTTERWORTH at Warley Edge from 1672
Rev.Matthew SMITH, first minister, ancestor of Alderman G.H.SMITH of Halifax
Rev.W.HEWGILL, former pastor, presided
Revs.E.W.EASTON (vicar of Warley), H.H.OAKLEY (chairman of the Yorkshire Congregational Union),
B.C.BARNARD (Luddenden Foot), J.MONCRIEFF (pastor of Warley for 13 years)
Dr.BRUCE unable to preach due to illness, preached there nearly 50 years ago. At Highfield Church, Huddersfield
Rev.T.M.NEWNES (father of Sir George NEWNES), W.HEWGILL, Francis JAMES : former pastors
Rev.Benjamin BOOTHROYD, formerly of Highfield Church, Huddersfield, born in Warley. Author of "History of Pontefract",
a Hebrew edition of the Old Testament and a new translation of the Holy Scriptures
Henry VENN, vicar of Huddersfield about a century ago
Rev.Bryan DALE of Bradford, researched the history of the church
Rev.Mark PEARSON of Northowram, tenth minister in succession to Oliver HEYWOOD
Mr.HERON of Lightcliffe, former teacher, spoke
[Column 4]
DEATH THROUGH THE HEAT
William PENGILLY worked at Inchfield Picker Works, Walsden, died aged 43
[Column 5]
FATAL ACCIDENT TO A RISHWORTH WOMAN AT MOSS SIDE, MANCHESTER. AWKWARD STEPS AND A BADLY-PLANNED LINE
Mary COOK, cook at the Baptist College, Brighton Grove, Rusholme, formerly of Rishworth, died aged 54
Mr.GIBSON, coroner
Mr.BELL, tramway committee
Friendly
(Wesleyan Sunday School scholars outing to Mytholmroyd)
Had tea at CRABTREE's Farm
[Column 6]
Norland
ST.LUKE'S CHURCH SCHOOLS
Revs.T.HURST of Ovenden, H.COLLINS of Dean Head
Sowerby
CHRISTIAN ENDEAVOUR CONVENTION (Todmorden and Hebden Bridge Christian Endeavour Union meeting at Providence United Methodist Free Church, Sowerby)
Rev.J.ROBINS (J.ROBBINS?), retiring president
Rev.William JONES of Hebden Bridge, new president
Mr.SHAW, secretary of the Yorkshire Federation of C.E.Unions
Rev.George SLACK of Cleckheaton, president of the Yorkshire Federation of C.E.Unions
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH
Misses Edith SHARP, Florence BEDFORD sang
Mr.J.A.BUTTERWORTH and Miss Elsie HELLIWELL gave readings
Mr.Ernest LAW, organist
7th July 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Two new shops to be built between Mr.COPLEY's shop and LONGBOTTOM's mill
HIGHER EDUCATION
Mrs.WOOD, Councillors J.W.WHITELEY, F.CLAY, E.MITCHELL and Messrs.E.E.POLLIT, W.T.WALTON and A.SMITH
: board of governors
ACCIDENT
Dr.ADAMS
SOWERBY BRIDGE INDUSTRIAL SOCIETY
Mr.Sam COCKER (Samuel COCKER) and Mr.George Henry LAW made proposals
ACCIDENT IN THE HAYFIELD
Mr.LOWTHER of King Cross injured while haymaking near Willow Hall
A VIOLENT PRISONER (Halifax West Riding Court)
Michael MCNULTY, no fixed abode
Police Constables LINFOOT, MAPPLEBECK
SWIMMING GALA
L.WHITTAKER, Edgar WILKINSON, R.WILKINSON : Sowerby Bridge team
GREENWOOD, W.HIRST, FIELDING : Halifax team
A.BROADLEY, winner of the scholars' race
G.H.WEBSTER, E.WILKINSON, H.NELSON, H.WEBSTER : Sowerby Bridge Swimming Club members
[Column 2]
Police Sergeant EWART of Settle to replace Police Sergeant WOODCOCK (moved to Ripponden) in Sowerby Bridge
AN UNEMPLOYED VOCALIST
Joseph HOPWOOD, vocalist of Sowerby Bridge, in arrears for his son who was at Southport Industrial School
TRIP TO WINDSOR (Christ Church Sunday School)
Rev.Canon IVENS
Mr.BARLOW, secretary
DOG SHOW (promoted by the Sowerby Bridge and District Canine Society)
Mr.H.CROFT of Bradford, judge
SEWELL brothers (Halifax), J.W.SUMMERSCALES (Luddenden Foot), A.WARD (Ossett), H.WALKER (Lightcliffe), E.CLAY (Warley),
A.DAWRENT (Salterhebble), B.AMBLER (Bradford), Mrs.L.HOOTON (Leeds), W.PRIESTLEY and J.PRIESTLEY (Halifax),
F.HALEY (Halifax), J.SAINSBURY (Hebden Bridge), R.H.KNIGHT (Sowerby Bridge), Mrs.R.H.KNIGHT (Sowerby Bridge)
Mrs.HOOTON, J.H.DYSON (Halifax), A.TINKER (Halifax), G.W.HARKER (Bradford), D.DUTTON (Liversedge),
S.THOMAS (Sowerby Bridge), H.ASHWORTH (Halifax), H.BARBER (Queensbury), T.SYKES (Halifax), A.R.LEVERSON (Armley)
: winners
R.H.KNIGHT, J.ATKINSON (Halifax), T.SYKES, SEWELL brothers, A.DAWRENT, J.W.SUMMERSCALES, J.WEBSTER (Halifax),
FARRAR and RILEY (Sowerby Bridge), R.RILEY (Luddenden) : winners, society members
[Column 3]
Triangle
Madame LOWE, Bullace Trees, Triangle appointed pianist to a professor of electricity, booked at the Mechanics' Hall,
Halifax
Ripponden
RISHWORTH NATIONAL SCHOOLS (Rishworth Council meeting)
Messrs.J.R.H.WHEELWRIGHT, D.STOTT, A.B.PEARCE, C.WHITELEY, Henry WADSWORTH, J.KENWORTHY, L.SMITH : council members
Mr.WALSHAW wrote, County Council?
Rev.J.F.BEAMISH, school manager
[Column 4]
SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors J.HOLDSWORTH J.P., A.HOWE, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, J.W.WHITELEY, W.GLEDHILL, E.MITCHELL, T.BORRELL, J.BATES, F.CLAY,
Ely WHITELEY, A.CLAY, G.WHITELEY
THE QUESTION OF ELECTRICITY
Councillor J.W.WHITELEY
SCARCITY OF WATER
Councillors Ely WHITELEY, LONGBOTTOM, MITCHELL
Mr.HOPKINSON
A PRIVILEGE ABUSED
Councillors George WHITELEY, BATES
Mr.WHITEHEAD, surveyor
THE POLLUTION OF DAM HEAD
HIGHER EDUCATION
Mr.E.A.HOUGHTON of the West Riding Education Department
Councillors GLEDHILL, J.W.WHITELEY
[Column 5]
SOWERBY BRIDGE EDUCATION COMMITTEE
Mr.J.C.HORSFALL chosen as chairman
Councillor RUSHWORTH
Mr.WHITWORTH, clerk
Messrs.BANCROFT, Edward E.POLLIT
Councillors BATES, BORRELL, LONGBOTTOM, HOLDSWORTH, J.W.WHITELEY, Ely WHITELEY, E.MITCHELL
[Column 6]
MARRIAGE
Joseph VARLEY, greengrocer, Sowerby Bridge, married Harriet Ann WIDDOP of Triangle
14th July 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
PIC-NIC TO OGDEN (Women's Liberal Association)
The late Mrs.BROADBENT of Sowerby new Road, former committee member
Ernest FARRAR, second son of Mr.T.FARRAR, Sowerby Bridge, married Miss Helena BOOTHMAN, second daughter of Mr.S.BOOTHMAN
of Mixenden
C.W.BATES, of Sowerby Bridge and Halifax, served lunch at Pellon Liberal Club
WELCOME TO THE REV.J.MARCUS BROWN (at the Primitive Methodist School)
Rev.J.Marcus BROWN moved from Birmingham to be minister at Sowerby new Road Chapel. Married
Messrs.Joseph BINNS (chairman), E.BERRY, F.STOCKTON
Mr.Harold HOWARD, accompanist
[Column 2]
CRICKET: HALIFAX CUP
HATTON, WRAY, HOYLE : Sowerby Bridge team
FRIENDLY WORKING MEN'S CLUB
Messrs.Walter WYLD (president), Israel GREENWOOD (vice-president), Thomas WRIGHT (treasurer),
Harry CRAWSHAW (Harold CRAWSHAW, librarian), Leonard WHITELEY and Edward WALTON (auditors)
Messrs. Charlie SUTCLIFFE (Charles SUTCLIFFE), Spencer J.SMITH, Herbert HANSON, Jeremiah HELLOWELL,
William BARRET (William BARRETT), Walter CLEGG, Sam CLAY (Samuel CLAY) : committee
WEST END CHOIR
Mr.B.WADSWORTH, choirmaster
[Column 3]
Sowerby
ST.PETER'S CHURCH CHOIR
Mr.Booth SHARP, organist and choirmaster
SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors A.STOTT J.P., HAIGH, D.TURNER, WADSWORTH, ROWDEN, SUNDERLAND, MITCHELL, S.TURNER, WHITELEY, NAYLOR
Mr.Allan HIRST (Triangle), secretary to the Education Committee, replacing Mr.J.J.ROWDEN, now a councillor
Dr.KAYE, County Medical Officer
Messrs.PARKER and PARKER, solicitors
Mr.R.W.EVANS, J.P., clerk to the Sowerby Bridge Urban District Council
[Column 4]
BAIRSTOW's Charity
Triangle
Mr.John William HODGSON resigned as chairman of the directors of Messrs.John HADWEN and Sons Limited, Kebroyde
Ripponden
CHILD DROWNED IN A CESS POOL
Mr.E.H.HILL, coroner?
Frederick Peter SCANLON, son of Patrick SCANLON, labourer, Lower Goat House, Rishworth, died aged three
Mr.J.BROADLEY, jury foreman
Mr.WHEELWRIGHT, owner of Rishworth Mill
Henry SUTCLIFFE, cotton twiner
Norland
THE INCORPORATED SOCIETY OF MUSICIANS
Miss Hettie FARRAR of Halifax, pupil of Thomas BINNS, Prospect Terrace, Norland, passed piano exam
Warley
MUSICAL SUCCESS
Miss May THORPE, Cliffe, Warley, pupil of Mr.F.GREENWOOD, Finkle Street, Sowerby, passed exam
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
DEATH
Grace BROADBENT, 51, wife of Henry BROADBENT, Margate Street, Sowerby New Road, Sowerby Bridge
Mr.J.W.EGERTON of Halifax to lecture at the Christadelphian Lecture Hall, Tuel Lane
GLEDHILL, butcher, Wharf Street, Sowerby Bridge, selling oats in field next to Milner Royd Farm, Norland
21st July 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
BAPTISMAL SERVICE (Baptist Chapel)
Rev.J.FOX
OPEN-AIR SERVICES (Free Church Council)
Mr.A.S.FIRTH presided at Greenup's Terrace
Revs.G.A.WILSON of London, J.FOX spoke at Greenup's Terrace
Mr.Smith EMMOTT spoke at Bolton Brow
Revs.G.S.SMITH and W.C.EVANS spoke at Providence Place, Sowerby New Road
WEST END
Rev.G.S.SMITH
OPEN AIR TEMPERANCE MEETING (Christ Church Band of Hope)
Mr.Joseph WHITELEY presided
Rev.Canon IVENS
Messrs.J.LAWRENCE, A.HELLOWELL and T.BRIGGS gave addresses
BOLTON BROW WORKING MEN'S CLUB (55th half-yearly meeting)
Messrs. J.A.CROWTHER (president), B.H.NAYLOR (vice-president)
Messrs. Oliver CROTHERS, Joe ACKROYD (Joseph ACKROYD), Willie HOLLAS (William HOLLAS), Joe LUMB (Joseph LUMB)
: committee
SWIMMING
G.H.WEBSTER of Sowerby Bridge won race
E.WILKINSON, Sowerby Bridge polo team
CRICKET
CARTER, GREENWOOD, ATHERTON : Mytholmroyd team
F.HELLIWELL, WRAY, FARRAR, Eli HELLIWELL, SAGAR, HORNER : Sowerby Bridge team
[Column 2]
Mr.R.H.KNIGHT of Myrtle Villa won prize in dog show
CHRIST CHURCH
Rev.Canon IVENS
SLEEPING OUT (Halifax West Riding Court)
Police Constable MAPPLEBECK
ACCIDENTAL DEATH
Mrs.Emma AINLEY, widow, Hollins Grove, died age 69
Mr.E.H.HILL, coroner
Mr.J.W.LODGE, jury foreman
Mrs.HELLOWELL, neighbour of the deceased
Dr.ADAMS
A SOWERBY BRIDGE CRICKETER
LEES, plays for Surrey
AT THE DUSTY MILLER
Arthur RUSSELL, landlord of the Dusty Miller Inn, Old Causeway
Police Sergeant TATTERSALL
Sam FRANKLAND (Samuel FRANKLAND)
Mr.E.W.HINCHLIFFE, solicitor?
[Column 3]
Sowerby
PICNIC (Sowerby Congregational)
Mr.Mark WADSWORTH lent field at Rishworth Hall
Mill Bank
MILL BANK WORKING MEN'S CLUB AND INSTITUTE (50th half-yearly meeting)
Messrs. James HEAP (president), H.HALSTEAD (Vice-president), A.LUMB (treasurer), W.BROADBENT (secretary),
W.H.HAIGH (assistant secretary), J.WHITELEY (librarian), F.HALSTEAD and E.SUTCLIFFE (auditors),
A.HOLLAS and J.NORMANTON (arbitrators)
Messrs. J.STEPHENSON, J.BERRY, J.CHEETHAM, C.BINGHAM, H.SMITH, F.CARTER, W.STEPHENSON, W.BOTTOMLEY : committee
Norland
(Halifax County Court)
Ainley NORMANTON, stone merchant, Church Terrace, Barkisland
Mr.S.FREEMAN, solicitor
ANNIVERSARY SERVICES (41st anniversary of Mount Zion Primitive Methodist Sunday School)
Rev.J.Marcus BROWN, new minister
GARDEN PARTY (to raise money for new practise room for Norland Band)
Messrs.William FOX and Son, builders
Mrs.BINNS gave permission to use grounds of Pickwood House
Misses RICKARD and TAYLOR of Halifax trained the children
Mr.Fred WOOD, farmer
R.LONGBOTTOM, F.HITCHEN : boys between 10 and 15
E.NORMANTON, H.SPINK : boys under 10
M.WIGGLESWORTH and Gladys MAUDE won skipping contest
Eva PARKER, Ann FLEMING won egg and spoon race
Messrs.James STOCKTON, J.WADSWORTH won donkey race
[Column 4]
Ripponden
STONES WESLEYAN SUNDAY SCHOOL
Rev.G.C.COAD (Witney)
Mr.Thomas SMITHIES (West Vale) gave address
CASE DISMISSED (Halifax West Riding Court)
Fred FIRTH, landlord of the Brown Cow, Rishworth
Police Sergeant WOODCOCK
Police Constable PERKINS
MILL FIRE AT RISHWORTH
Messrs.J.G.WHEELWRIGHT and Sons, cotton spinners and twiners at Rishworth Mills
Superintendent COLLINS, Halifax Fire Brigade
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
MILL FIRE AT OVENDEN
Messrs.PRIESTLEY Brothers, woollen manufacturers, Grove Mill, Ovenden
Superintendent COLLINS, Halifax Fire Brigade
MARRIAGES
Clarence Platts BROWN married Isabella RADCLIFFE, both of Sowerby Bridge
Harold WILSON of King Cross married Sarah Edgeron DERRICUTT of Sowerby Bridge
DEATHS
Walter MANSLEY, 50, painter, Annie Street, Tuel Lane, Sowerby Bridge
Alice Hannah SCHOLEFIELD, 23, daughter of Charles SCHOLEFIELD, Causeway Head, Sowerby Bridge
ACKNOWLEDGEMENT
Mrs.Walter MANSLEY and family, 8 Annie Street, Sowerby Bridge
28th July 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
C.R.BERRY, Sowerby Bridge won athletics race
(Public Library Committee)
Mr.William HAIGH presided
Councillor Frank CLAY accepted invitation to open new library
BOYS' BRIGADE (Bolton Brow Wesleyan Sunday School)
Mr.W.BRIGGS, captain
Messrs. B.E.CLAY, A.BUTTERWORTH, S.MACKRELL : lieutenants
CHRIST CHURCH (flower service_
Some flowers sent to Mrs.Hodgson WRIGHT's Home
Rev.Canon IVENS
ACCIDENT TO A BUTCHER'S APPRENTICE
CROSSLEY, youth, butcher's apprentice
Dr.FRY
BOY IN THE CANAL
Ralph ROGERSON, aged 10, Back Wharf Street. Lived with his grandfather
Police Constable MAPPLEBECK revived the boy
T.F.ROWLINSON, Sam BAUME (Samuel BAUME), W.H.MARSDEN helped
Dr.ADAMS
MARRIAGE OF MR.ARNOLD H.GIBSON
Mr.Arnold H.GIBSON, B.Sc., Whit. Ex., only son of Mr.W.H.GIBSON, Sowerby Bridge, married Miss Amy QUARMBY, only daughter
of Mrs.QUARMBY of Netherend, Meltham. To live in Northenden in Cheshire
Rev.Canon Walsham HOW (Walsham HOWE?), vicar of St.Bartholomew's, Meltham
Rev.Canon IVENS, vicar of Sowerby Bridge
FLOWER SERVICES (Primitive Methodist Chapel)
Rev.J.Marcus BROWN, new minister
Miss Helena ROBERTSHAW gave readings
Rev.G.S.SMITH
[Column 2]
Councillors William GLEDHILL, F.CLAY
Mr.GRIME, sanitary inspector
CHOIRBOYS' OUTING (Christ Church)
Mr.GAUKROGER, organist
Henry Hale MACDOUGALL of London to marry Constance Ellen RAWSON, only daughter of the late William Henry RAWSON, J.P.,
of Mill House
THE NEW LIBRARY
Revs. Charles Llewelyn IVENS (vicar of Sowerby Bridge), John FOX (Baptist minister, Sowerby Bridge)
W.Perrin BROWN, Edgar D.WELLBURN, Alfred COCKER, James C.HORSFALL, E.E.POLLIT, J.H.SCHOLEFIELD, W.H.GIBSON,
John W.WHITELEY, James H.HOYLE, Margaret E.BADDELEY, Amelia JONES, Richard H.WHITWORTH, Albert SMITH,
Llewellyn S.FARRAR, Edwin MAGSON, W.H.UTTLEY : science teachers at Technical School
Joseph VARLEY, John MEADOWS, Ernest HALLOWELL
Mr.CARNEGIE
CRICKET (Halifax Parish Challenge Cup final)
Eli HELLIWELL, THOMPSON : Sowerby Bridge team
F.HELLIWELL : player
[Column 3]
ROYAL HALIFAX INFIRMARY DEMONSTRATION
Mr.W.TOLLEY of Sowerby Bridge, chief marshal
Messrs.J.E.SHAW (Infirmary president), F.E.WAYMAN (treasurer), J.F.HIRST, E.HUNTRISS,
Lloyd HARGREAVES (committee chairman)
Mr.A.H.RICHARDSON, Chief Constable
C.W.BENTLEY, local firm of "Equa Beer" fame
GARDEN PARTY AT WHITE WINDOWS (St.George's Parochial Association)
Mr.N.NUGENT gave permission for use of grounds at White Windows
[Column 4]
Ripponden
RIPPONDEN COMMERCIAL COMPANY
Mr.John PICKLES, president
Mr.John SYKES
Joseph BARRETT, David COCKROFT, James BROADHEY : directors
Norland
Mr.J.Wilfred AVES (son of Mr.James J.AVES, headmaster of Norland school), pupil of Mr.H.C.BRIERLEY, chemist of Ackroydon,
passed pharmaceutical exam
Sowerby
CONFERENCE (Halifax and District Christian Endeavour Societies meeting at Sowerby Congregational Church)
Mr.W.SHACKLETON led open-air service
Rev.J.WILKINSON, president of the union
Rev.D.T.PATTERSON and A.CHARLTON, both of Halifax, gave addresses
Mr.S.PICKLES, organist
[Column 5]
Mill Bank
JOHN HADWEN & SONS LIMITED (annual meeting)
Mr.HODGSON presided
Mr.S.BROADBENT of Triangle and C.H.MITCHELL of Mill Bank appointed directors to replace Mr.BREARLEY (left the district)
and Mr.HODGSON
Messrs.J.LAWRENCE, S.WADSWORTH
-------
BIG MILL FIRE AT BRIGHOUSE. A FIREMAN'S NARROW ESCAPE. THE DAMAGE ESTIMATED AT �20,000
Messrs.HALEY and WADSWORTH, cotton spinners, Victoria Mills
Steamer from the works of Messrs.BLAKEBOROUGH
RAMSDALL, young fireman of the Brighouse Corporation
Mr.A.L.JACKSON, dentist. At Mr.FIRTH's, 1 Town Hall Street, and 86 King Cross Street, Halifax. Formerly at Miss AINLEY's,
milliner, West End
[Column 6]
MARRIAGE
Arnold Hartley GIBSON, only son of W.H.GIBSON, The Hollins, Sowerby Bridge, married Amy QUARMBY, only daughter of
Mrs.QUARMBY, Nether End, Meltham. Revs. Canon HOW (vicar at Meltham), Canon IVENS (vicar of Sowerby Bridge) performed
ceremony
4th August 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Mr.John NAYLOR, Fern Hill, Warley is seriously ill
(District Band of Hope meeting)
Alderman Jonas CROSSLAND
Mr.G.B.DAK, Yorkshire Band of Hope agent
Mr.N.ASHWORTH, chairman
TRAP ACCIDENT
J.T.TOLLETH, brush maker of Heben Bridge (Hebden Bridge)
Dr.ADAMS
Mr.R.H.KNIGHT, M.R.C.V., Sowerby Bridge and Mrs.KNIGHT, won prizes at dog show
PRIMITIVE METHODIST CHAPEL
Rev.J.E.THORPE of Dartmouth, former scholar at the school
MISCHIEVOUS LADS (Halifax West Riding Court)
James HARDY, Joseph IBBOTSON, William Lockwood SHARP, George VENABLES, Fred BREARLEY : aged 12 to 14
GARDEN PARTY (in aid of the Conservative Club)
Mr.and Mrs.Priestley NORRIS hosted garden party at the Sycamores
Sir Alfred ARNOLD
Mr.and Mrs.SIMPSON-HINCHLIFFE
SPIRITUALIST LYCEUM
Mr.T.H.WRIGHT
Misses JOHNSTON, C.HOLROYD recited
Miss L.HOLROYD gave recitation
Miss Ada KNOWLES, Misses D.RUSHWORTH and I.RUSHWORTH sang
Masters F.SUTCLIFFE, G.STANSFIELD, W.ROWSON recited
Misses Florence BOOTH, Doris BUTTERWORTH
Mr.Lewis FIRTH gave address
Mr.H.THORP, organist
[Column 2]
SOWERBY BRIDGE INDUSTRIAL SOCIETY
Mr.D.LUMB, president
Messrs.A.HOBSON, H.CARTER, JONES, Sam COCKER (Samuel COCKER), Sam SENIOR (Samuel SENIOR), BLAMIRES
[Column 3]
Messrs.COCKCROFT, George H.LAW, JACKSON, William NICHOLL
Messrs.George William HOWARTH (Ripponden), Henry CARTER (Mill Bank), John WARD (auditor),
H.N.BLAMIRES and Oliver EATOUGH (Sowerby Bridge) : committee
SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors J.HOLDSWORTH J.P, A.CLAY, Ely WHITELEY, J.BATES, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, T.BORRELL, E.MITCHELL, J.W.WHITELEY,
George WHITELEY, W.GLEDHILL, F.CLAY
CRICKET ON THE RECREATION GROUND
Mr.F.R.WOOD sent letter re.damage done to houses facing the Recreation Ground, Beech
Councillors George WHITELEY, BATES, MITCHELL, HOWE
[Column 4]
HIGHER EDUCATION
Mr.WALSHAW, clerk to the Rishworth Council
Mr.BOOTH, for Sowerby
Mr.Vibart DIXON sent a letter intimating that Alderman John Foster CLAY and Mr.J.W.BANCROFT C.C.to represent the
County Council on school governing body
Councillors H.SAGAR J.P., A.GRAHAM to represent Luddenden Foot
Councillor MITCHELL
AN ALLEGED ENCROACHMENT (in Old Causeway)
Mr.J.W.LODGE wanted to address the council
Councillors MITCHELL, BATES
[Column 5]
Norland
BORAX IN MILK: NORLAND FARMER SUMMONED (Halifax West Riding Court)
Elijah WADSWORTH of Bents Farm, Norland
Mr.Trevor EDWARDS, solicitor to the County Council
Dr.KAYE, County Council Medical Officer
Mr.W.STOREY, defence
[Column 6]
MARRIAGE
Vivian SUTCLIFFE, clothier, Hebden Bridge, married Emily BARKER of Sowerby Bridge
DEATHS
Lydia DYSON, 78, widow of James DYSON, Friendly
Mary NAYLOR, 59, widow of Joseph NAYLOR
Emily SPINK, 20, daughter of Thomas SPINK and Mary Elizabeth SPINK, Pickwood Scarr, Norland
11th August 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
PIGEON RACING
BROWNHILL and MAIDEN, FOSTER, ATKINSON, MAWER brothers, DRINKWATER, SUTCLIFFE, BEAUMONT, BERRY
: Sowerby Bridge Homing Society members
GOING-AWAY CLUBS
Councillor Ely WHITELEY, employer
HER THIRTY-THIRD APPEARANCE (Halifax West Riding Court)
Kate HUDSON of Halifax
EXAMINATION RESULTS (Technical Schools)
Harry HERON (Harold HERON), Fred BERRY, James W.CAIN, Charles Henry GILL, Bernard OATES, Ernest GREENWOOD, Rose BINNS,
Ada BUTTERWORTH, Albert C.THOMAS, George H.HELLOWELL, Elsie HILL, Morris SUTCLIFFE, Gertrude JACKSON, Edna WHITWORTH,
Elizabeth E.LUMB, Annie PARSON (Ann PARSON), John A.LORD, Emmeline LORD, Grace A.WOOD
WANTED TO SEE THE INSPECTOR (Halifax West Riding Court)
Henry HOWELL, labourer, of Sowerby Bridge
BOLTON BROW WORKING MEN'S CLUB (fourth annual show for fruit, vegetables and flowers)
Messrs.Albert WOOD (show president), J.W.FLETCHER (show vice-president), J.ROBINSON (show secretary)
J.PICKLES (Sowerby), J.W.FLETCHER, D.LUTY, B.H.NAYLOR, J.HOLLAS, R.SUTCLIFFE, G.CREAMER, J.ACKROYD, A.HOPKINSON,
M.BATES, T.GREENWOOD, J.E.SUTCLIFFE, B.TAYLOR : winners
[Column 2]
HEALTH OF MR JOHN NAYLOR
Mr.John NAYLOR, Fern Hill, recovering from stroke
Dr.DOLAN
SWIMMING GALA
T.WEBSTER, scholar at Tuel Lane Board school
M.HORNER, scholar at Ellison Memorial School
F.MAUDE, W.FRANKLIN, R.H.WILKINSON, F.WHITTAKER : swimming club members
CROWTHER and WHITTAKER : Sowerby Bridge polo team
MISCHIEVOUS BOYS (Halifax West Riding Court)
Willie BROADBENT (William BROADBENT), Edgar LUMB, Harry BROOKES (Harold BROOKES), Charles SUTCLIFFE : lads
Miss RAWSON, Mill House?
SOWERBY BRIDGE FLOUR SOCIETY
Messrs.James BROADBENT (president), HODGSON (secretary), DAVENPORT (manager), BESWICK (cashier)
[Column 3]
Messrs.HALL (Halifax), Henry ALLOTT, J.WADDINGTON, HOLROYD
Mr.J.W.BANCROFT, C.C., auditor for Sowerby Bridge
Mr.Richard CRABTREE, auditor for Hebden Bridge
Messrs.Solomon HARTLEY (Bingley), George HIRST (Dewsbury), Robert BARRATT (Batley), Fred J.HART (Windhill),
Southern RICHARDSON (Bradford), Edment THORN (Keighley), George SPENCER (Great Horton),
Cockroft ASHWORTH (Todmorden), Sam GREEN (Samuel GREEN, Mirfield), Thomas GREENWOOD (Luddenden Foot)
: candidates for director
[Column 4]
Sowerby
PROVIDENCE ANNIVERSARY (United Methodist Free Church Sunday School)
Revs. W R.SUNMAN of Crewe, W.C.EVANS of Sowerby
Mr.Ernest LAW, choirmaster
SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors A.STOTT J.P., R.BRADLEY, H.HAIGH, D.TURNER, J.WADSWORTH, J.SUNDERLAND, C.H.MITCHELL, Simonce TURNER,
D.WHITELEY
Mr.SCHOFIELD, collector
Mr.R.W.EVANS, clerk to the Sowerby Bridge Council
Trevor EDWARDS, West Riding Rivers Board
Edgar BOOTH, clerk to the Sowerby Urban District Council
[Column 5]
BAIRSTOW's Charity
Triangle
FIRE (at Dean Mill, Kebroyd)
Luddenden Foot
Betty SLATER (Elizabeth SLATER?) of Laneside, Luddenden Foot died aged 93 or 94
[Column 6]
PATHETIC CASE OF ATTEMPTED SUICIDE AT HALIFAX (Halifax Police Court)
William C.TYDEMAN, aged 63, blacksmith of Brunswick Street
Superintendent RAW
MARRIAGE
Joseph Park NEAL of Liverpool married Mabel MALLINSON of Sowerby Bridge
DEATHS
James Ellis KNOWLES, 67, Wakefield Road, Sowerby Bridge
18th August 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Mr.R.H.KNIGHT, M.R.C.V.S., Sowerby Bridge, won prizes at dog show
ASLEEP IN HIS CART (Halifax West Riding Court)
Joseph NORMANTON, greengrocer, Sowerby Bridge. 35th appearance in court
SPECIAL MEETING OF THE DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors HOLDSWORTH J.P., Ely WHITELEY, J.W.WHITELEY, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, W.GLEDHILL, A.CLAY, F.CLAY, A.HOWE, J.BATES,
E.MITCHELL
DROWNING TRAGEDY
John Wilfred BARRETT, unmarried, moulder, Sowerby, died aged 31
Mr.J.W.LODGE, jury foreman
Mary BARRETT, Regent Place, sister of the deceased
Police Constable TAFFINDER
John MARSHALL, lockhouse keeper
Ellen MILNES, Back Wharf Street, laid out the body
[Column 2]
WOOD, young man, injured while playing cricket
PRESENTATION
Mr.STRINGFELLOW, retiring permanent way inspector, presented with umbrella and purse of gold, made by Mr.SWINBURN.
Worked for the railway since 1853
Messrs.FORD, EVERS, HALL, STRINGFELLOW and GREENWOOD sang
Mr.MARSDEN, piano
[Column 3]
[Column 4]
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
IN MEMORIAM
Laura BOTTOMLEY died in August 1904. Daughter of Mr.and Mrs.A.H.BOTTOMLEY, Corporation Street, Sowerby Bridge
25th August 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Mr.John HEBDEN of Newcastle-on-Tyne to replace Mr.SWINDELLS as postmaster
Mr.R.H.KNIGHT won prizes at dog show
(Luddenden Athletic sports)
E.BATES, Sowerby Bridge, won cart drivers' race
Ralph WORMALD, G.H.LAW, G.W.STANSFIELD : winners of scholars race, all of Tuel Lane Board School
WILL OF MR.WHITELEY HORSFALL
Mr.Whiteley HORSFALL, woollen manufacturer, head of the firm of Messrs.John HORSFALL & Sons, West Vale, formerly of
Clough Mill, Sowerby Bridge, died in June on the Isle of Man, aged 50. Married
Mr.John William HORSFALL, blanket manufacturer, of 4 Whinneyfield, Halifax. Brother of deceased
Mr.Joseph Harger MITCHELL, accountant of Greetland, beneficiary
Mr.Horace RATCLIFFE, mill manager, of West Vale, beneficiary
Mrs.Elizabeth HORSFALL, deceased, deceased's mother
Frank HORSFALL, brother of deceased
Sarah Ann HORSFALL, sister of deceased
[Column 2]
[Column 3]
Norland
ALLEGED NUISANCE (Halifax West Riding Court)
Alfred PLATT and Joseph RAWNSLEY of Norland summoned re. ashpit and privy in Harper Royd Lane
Arthur ROWE, council nuisance inspector
Mary Hannah MALLINSON, tenant in Harper Royd Lane
Mr.HELLIWELL, defence
Ripponden
Ripponden Flower show stopped after 49 years
[Column 4]
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
MARRIAGE
Thomas REDGRIFT, stoker, married Rebecca OSBOURNE, both of Sowerby Bridge
1st September 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
WESLEY GUILD
Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER, president
Sister Lena and Messrs.J.C.HORSFALL, J.H.SCHOLEFIELD, B.MORWOOD : vice-presidents
Miss Clara GREENWOOD, secretary
Miss BRIGGS and Messrs. E.G.ACKROYD, W.A.PRIESTLEY : sectional secretaries
(Huddersfield Borough Court)
Charles William HAINER, teamer, Sowerby Bridge
BAPTIST CHURCH
Rev.J.FOX, pastor
Misses ACKROYD, CORKE, BENTLEY, WILDE, UTTLEY, ROYDS sang
Messrs.DEWHIRST, HAIGH, MITCHELL, MACFARLANE sang
PUBLIC LIBRARY COMMITTEE
Messrs.William HAIGH, R.ROTHWELL, H.STORR, J.MARSLAND, O.EATOUGH, R.LUMB, H.P.KENDALL, A.HOBSON, W.NICHOLL, B.ROBINSON
Councillors J.HOLDSWORTH J.P., A.HOWE, Ely WHITELEY, F.CLAY, T.BORRELL, J.BATES
Rev.G.S.SMITH
SPIRITUALIST LYCEUM
Messrs.F.BARRACLOUGH, G.HOWARTH, W.STARK, J.STEELE
Misses HOLROYD, HARTLAND
[Column 2]
OPEN-AIR MEETING
Revs.D.WILLIAMS, Canon IVENS
LOCAL WEDDING
Mr.Charles William THOMPSON of Glen View married Miss Emma LONGBOTTOM of Stirk Bridge Inn
Rev.G.H.BARKER
Mr.E.THOMPSON, best man
Misses Blanche HORSFALL and Ellen THOMPSON : bridesmaids
Mrs.T.HORSFALL, Nicholl's Terrace, Tuel Lane, supplied the dresses
[Column 3]
Norland
COMMITTED TO PRISON (Halifax Borough Court)
Eliza BARBER, wife of Samuel BARBER, Moorside View, Norland
Luddenden Foot
Ripponden
A RISHWORTH MAN'S PATENT
Mr.Henry WHITELEY, Rishworth, patent folding partitions
[Column 4]
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
DANGEROUS SHORT-CUT (Todmorden Police Court)
Crossley HORSFALL and William HORSFALL, brothers of Springside
MARRIAGE
Charles William THOMPSON married Emma LONGBOTTOM, both of Sowerby Bridge
8th September 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Rev.Canon IVENS, Rural Dean, vicar of Sowerby Bridge for 18 years
TUEL LANE CHAPEL
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH
Mr.WHITELEY, organist
Mrs.LONGBOTTOM, Miss WHITWORTH and Miss HORNER recited
WEDDING
Mr.Julian SHACKLETON, second son of Percival SHACKLETON, jeweller, married Miss Mary Elizabeth GLEDHILL, only daughter
of William GLEDHILL of Cromwell Street, Halifax, formerly of Sowerby Bridge
Councillor William GLEDHILL, brother of the bride
Masters Willie GLEDHILL (William GLEDHILL) and Joe GLEDHILL (Joseph GLEDHILL), nephews of the bride
Misses BANCROFT (Halifax), Cissie SHACKLETON (sister of the groom) : bridesmaids
Mr.John BINNS of Pickwood House, Norland : best man
Revs. Canon IVENS, D.WILLIAMS
Mr.and Mrs.GLEDHILL held the reception at the Masonic Hall, Eagles' Cliff
SWIMMING GALA
H.BROADBENT Limited, HELLIWELL & Co., BOOTH & HORSFALL, WOOD Brothers, POLLIT & WIGZELL, SIMPSON & PRATT,
THOMPSON & WADSWORTH, Miles SYKES & Sons, BREARLEY & ACKROYD, MORRIS, Mark WILCOCK, F.BERRY, THOMPSON & SUTCLIFFE,
WASHINGTON & Co., Henry BROADBENT : companies fielding teams
Tom WEBSTER (Thomas WEBSTER) and J.W.SUTCLIFFE : boys from Tuel Lane School
Selwyn TURNER and Arthur BROADLEY : boys from Bolton Brow School
E.WILKINSON, Sowerby Bridge polo team
PRIMITIVE METHODIST CIRCUIT
Rev.J.Marcus BROWN
Mr.J.BOOCOCK (Mytholmroyd), secretary
Councillor HOWE submitted the financial statement
[Column 2]
NON-MAINTENANCE OF WIFE (Halifax West Riding Court)
Walter LUMB, iron moulder, Sowerby Bridge. Married for 2 years with ten month old child
WEDDING AT ST.GEORGE'S
James SIDDALL, eldest son of Mr.and Mrs.W.H.SIDDALL, Gaukroger Farm, Sowerby, married Miss Isabella SMITH, eldest
daughter of Mr.and Mrs.W.SMITH, Watson Lane
Miss E.SMITH, bride's sister
Miss A.SIDDALL, sister of the groom
Mr.R.W.GEE, best man
Mr.F.SMITH, brother of the bride
SUDDEN DEATH
Mr.HILL, coroner
Edward FRENCH, mill mechanic, died aged 48. Married. Worked at Messrs.CLAY and HORSFALL's, Wharf Mills
George Henry HALSTEAD, spinning overlooker at the mill
Dr.DONNELL, house surgeon at the Infirmary
MEETING OF THE EDUCATION COMMITTEE
Messrs.J.C.HORSFALL, E.E.POLLIT, J.WADSWORTH
Mrs.WOOD
Councillors RUSHWORTH, Ely WHITELEY, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, T.BORRELL, J.BATES
Mr.TOMLINSON, attendance officer
[Column 3]
WEDDING AT BOLTON BROW
Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER
Miss Kate Elizabeth HOLMES, eldest daughter of Mr.HOLMES, Egremont Terrace, Sowerby Bridge,
married Harry BANKS (Harold BANKS), Caledonian Road, Leeds
Lilian Grace HOLMES and Edith Hilda HOLMES, sisters of the bride
Miss Phillis BLACKBURN and Master Ralph BLACKBURN, The Laurels, Liversedge, niece and nephew of the groom
Mr.Arthur BANKS, Leeds, brother of the groom
Mr.Norman STEAD of Leeds
Mr.J.C.HORSFALL, A.R.C.O., organist
Mrs.HOLMES had reception at the Masonic Hall, Eagles' Cliffe
CURIOUS CASE (Halifax West Riding Court)
Mary Ann WHITWORTH of Barkisland
Mr.H.LONGBOTTOM, jeweller, Sowerby Bridge
Police Constable HOLBROOK
REV.CANON IVENS, M.A., ON THE CONCLUSION OF THE PEACE (between Russia and Japan, text given)
[Column 4]
SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors J.HOLDSWORTH J.P., A.HOWE, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, E.MITCHELL, T.BORRELL, Ely WHITELEY, A.CLAY, J.BATES, G.WHITELEY,
F.CLAY
THE AMALGAMATION QUESTION
Councillor LONGBOTTOM
AN UNFORTUNATE OCCURRENCE
Messrs.BAIRSTOW and MIDGLEY, solicitors, wrote on behalf of Mr.William CROWTHER re.blinding of his son due to council
works
ALLEGED NUISANCE
Mr.Joseph ROBERTSHAW sent letter
THE ALLEGED ENCROACHMENT AT OLD CAUSEWAY
Councillors BATES, A.CLAY
SOWERBY'S REPLY
Mr.Edgar BOOTH, clerk to the Sowerby District Council, wrote re. Mr.EVANS' letter
ALLEGED INSANITARY BUILDINGS
Messrs.EDLESTON's responsible for property at Stirk Bridge. Mr.HUNTRISS wrote on their behalf
Mr.EVANS, clerk?
Mr.GRIME, sanitary inspector
Mr.Titus CULPAN, represented by Mr.STOREY, had to pay expenses to council
Mr.BARRACLOUGH, accountant
[Column 5]
PROPOSED SALE OF SOWERBY BRIDGE FLOUR SOCIETY'S MILLS. SPECIAL MEETING OF SHAREHOLDERS
Mr.J.BROADBENT (Huddersfield), president
Mr.J.W.HODGSON, secretary
Mr.HART, vice-president
Mr.BESWICK, cashier
Mr.W.H.BAXENDALE
Messrs.ROBINSON owed money due to alterations at Sowerby Bridge mill
Mr.Kenyon BROWN, Brighouse
Mr.ELLIS, Sowerby Bridge
Mr.DAVENPORT, manager
[Column 6]
Norland
THE BAND
Norland Band took part in contest promoted by HINCHLIFFE Mills Brass band
Mr.E.BEAUMONT, conductor
Mr.R.PARKER applied for certificate of suitability for occupancy of some houses in Norland
Dr.STORR, medical officer
HARVEST FESTIVAL (Mount Zion Primitive Methodist Chapel)
Rev.J.Marcus BROWN
Mr.William WILSON of Sowerby Bridge preached
Mr.J.BINNS presided
Sowerby
CRICKET
BOULDERCLOUGH METHODIST NEW CONNEXION CHURCH
Mr.H.HOBSON of Ripponden preached
Mr.G.A.SHARPE, Sowerby Bridge, presided
Mrs.L.LUMB, Triangle, gave readings
Mr.Sam MITCHELL (Samuel MITCHELL), conductor
Mr.W.WADSWORTH, organist
------
MARRIAGES
Harry BANKS (Harold BANKS), younger son of Mr.BANKS, Caledonian Road, Leeds, married Kate Elizabeth HOLMES,
eldest daughter of Mr.HOLMES, Egremont Terrace, Sowerby Bridge. Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER performed the ceremony
Julian SHACKLETON, second son of Percival SHACKLETON, Sowerby Bridge, married Mary Elizabeth GLEDHILL, only daughter of
William GLEDHILL, Cromwell terrace, Halifax. Revs.Canon IVENS and D.WILLIAMS performed the ceremony
Richard DOBSON, clerk of Elland, married Edith ACKROYD of Sowerby Bridge
15th September 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
PRIMITIVE METHODIST CHAPEL
Rev.J.Marcus BROWN, circuit minister
GRAVE CHARGE (Halifax West Riding Court)
James MCMURRAY, teamer, of Sowerby Bridge
Police Constable SMITH, stationed at Friendly
Mr.STOREY, defence
CIRCUIT MEETING (Sowerby Bridge United Methodist Free Churches)
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH
Messrs.W.H.OLDFIELD, J.WILCOCK proposed and seconded
Mr.A.S.FIRTH gave the financial statement
Mr.PARKER, circuit steward for the Twentieth Century Fund
Mr.G.A.SHARP appointed delegate
Messrs.J.W.SHAW and A.HORSFALL gave Tuel Lane Church report
Mr.E.HELLOWELL gave Providence report
Mr.J.A.BUTTERWORTH on trial as local preacher, recommended by Sowerby Church
Mr.John WADDINGTON gave report on Annual Assembly at Rochdale
ST.JOHN AMBULANCE ASSOCIATION (formed 15 years earlier)
Mr.W.H.GIBSON, president
Drs.FRY, BROWN
Mr.TOLLEY, retiring secretary, presented with ornate walking stick supplied by Mr.RHODES, Town Hall Street
Miss MCHUGH, Mr.W.H.WILCOCK and Teddy WASHINGTON (Edward WASHINGTON) sang
Messrs.NICHOLL and FIRTH played for dancing
Mr.Frank WILCOCK, Nicholl's Terrace, new secretary
[Column 2]
Mr.HOYLE, secretary of the technical Instruction Committee
Rev.George OYSTON of Malton to be new minister at Bolton Brow Chapel. Succeeds Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER
WOMEN'S CO-OPERATIVE GUILD
Mr.Philip SNOWDEN gave address
Mr.Nimrod HOWARTH presided
FRIENDLY CHAPEL
Mr.H.CRAWSHAW, Hebden Bridge, preached
Mr.J.C.BATES presided
Miss H.THOMAS sang
Miss E.BROWN recited
Mr.W.OATES played gramophone selections
FIRE AT CALDERDALE GREASE WORKS
Mr.John TURNER sleeping in wooden building at the works
WEDDING AT BOLTON BROW
Mr.David W.WILKINSON (member of the Sowerby Bridge Swimming Club), eldest son of Mr.S.WILKINSON, married
Miss Janet OATES, only daughter of James OATES
Revs.G.S.SMITH and G.Heathcote BARKER performed the ceremony
Misses Annie HOBSON (Ann HOBSON) and Annie MELLOR (Ann MELLOR): bridesmaids
Mr.Reggie WILKINSON (Reginald WILKINSON), best man
Mr.Edgar WILKINSON, groomsman
Mr.H.H.CLEGG, cousin of the groom, played the organ
WEST END
Mr.J.G.ASHWORTH, church secretary
Rev.G.S.SMITH
Mr.WADSWORTH, organist
PRESENTATION (at the Spiritualist Lyceum, Hollins Lane)
Picture of the late William GREENWOOD
Mr.J.ADAMS (London) presided
Mr.JOHNSON, veteran
Mr.MACDONALD
Mrs.STAIR
[Column 3]
Mrs.GREENWOOD unveiled the picture, widow of William
Mr.PARR, former president
Mr.Albert SUTCLIFFE, secretary of the Trustees
Mr.Albert WILKINSON
Hanson HEY
Mr.Hugh BOOTH, one of the oldest members
Mr.BUTTON, new treasurer of the Union
Messrs.T.THORPE, BAUME (Y.U.), George HOWARTH
Misses BOTTOMLEY, HORSFALL and Messrs.WRIGHT, A.SUTCLIFFE and THOMPSON sang
Messrs.WRIGHT and HOWARTH conducted the scholars
Messrs.BRIGGS, A.E.BUTTON
Mr.H.G.HEY of Halifax gave address
Mr.H.THORPE, choirmaster
DEATH OF MR.ROBERT WOOD
Mr.Robert WOOD, heald and reed maker, Town Hall Street, died aged 73. Came to Sowerby Bridge from Bradford.
Former chief meter inspector at Gas Works
Norland
HARVEST FESTIVAL
Mr.C.CROWTHER of Greetland preached
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH
RESIGNATION OF THE ASSISTANT OVERSEER
Mr.William SMITH, assistant overseer for Norland, Barkisland and Stainland. Served for 29 years.
Retiring due to ill health
Mr.QUARMBY (Stainland), Halifax Board of Guardians
[Column 4]
Sowerby
SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors A.STOTT J.P., HAIGH, BRADLEY, D.TURNER, WADSWORTH, ROWDEN, SUNDERLAND, MITCHELL, S.TURNER, NAYLOR, WHITELEY
Mr.HARTLEY, surveyor
Mr.W.H.COCKROFT told to fix defective closets at Shroggs Lane and Broad Lane
Mill Bank
PIGEON SHOOTING (nest to the Friendly Inn)
Mr.J.HITCHEN, host
BOTTOMLEY (Elland), BRAHAM (Bradford), T.RUDMAN (Soyland) : winners
HARVEST FESTIVAL (Mill Bank Wesleyan Chapel)
Revs.J.P.WHITE, G.H.BARKER
Misses M.WOLFENDEN, L.WHITELEY sang
PRESENTATION TO A CRICKETER
Mr.John WATERFALL, landlord of the Sportsman Inn, Mill Bank. Cricket professional and groundsman to the Greenock Club,
Scotland, for 14 years
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
MARRIAGE
David W.WILKINSON, eldest son of Mr.S.WILKINSON, Industrial Road, married Janet OATES, only daughter of James OATES,
of Clough Terrace, Bolton Brow. Revs.G.S.SMITH, G.Heathcote BARKER performed the ceremony
DEATHS
Sarah CROSSLEY, 70. Died at 3 Hulmes Street, Sowerby Bridge. Widow of Luke CROSSLEY
Carmi DEWHIRST, 34, Stubbin, Triangle
Martha Ann HALLOWELL, 68, Russell Street, Sowerby Bridge
Hannah WRIGLEY, 53, wife of Joseph Lee WRIGLEY, Ryburn Terrace, Sowerby Bridge
Robert WOOD, 73, reed and heald maker, Town Hall Street, Sowerby Bridge
IN MEMORIAM
Mary Ann WOOD, died August 1904, wife of the late Robert WOOD
22nd September 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Mr.Charles William LAYCOCK, auctioneer of Tuel Lane and Halifax, authorised by His Honour Judge CADMAN, County Court,
Halifax to act as a bailiff
F.W.MAUDE of Sowerby Bridge came second in swimming race
A WATCH CASE (Halifax Borough Court)
George MUNCASTER, coal miner, Sowerby Bridge. From Durham
Mrs.E.A.WHITLEY, pawnshop keeper
MISSIONARY MEETING (Tuel Lane Chapel)
Miss THOMAS, representing Sowerby Providence Church, presided
Rev.J.H.PHILLIPSON, recently returned from East Africa
Miss MANSFIELD sang
Mr.J.WHITELEY, organist
Mrs.TATTERSALL recited
INQUEST
Thomas MURGATROYD, joiner, died aged 52. Married
Dr.FRY
SCENE ON A TRAMCAR (Halifax Borough Court)
James BURKE, tramping wire worker, John Street, Shipley
Superintendent RAW
CIRCUIT MEETING (Wesleyan, at Friendly)
Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER
Mr.S.HOYLE, senior circuit steward
Mr.T.EDWARDS, treasurer of the Local preachers' Expenses Fund
Councillor Abraham CLAY, treasurer for Foreign Missions
Rev.W.J.Penberthy WHITE and Mr.MORWOOD, secretaries for foreign missions
Mr.James Clay BATES, treasurer of the Aged Ministers' and Ministers' Widows Fund
Rev.George OYSTON of Malton to be new superintendent
Messrs.HELLEWELL, BATES, society stewards
[Column 2]
Walter LEES, Surrey County cricketer, used to play for Sowerby Bridge
SPIRITUALIST LYCEUM
Misses Dora RUSHWORTH, Ivy RUSHWORTH and Mr.W.WILSON arranged things
Mrs.A.THORP and Mr.BARRACLOUGH won whist drive
Mr.and Mrs.LAW of Coventry, formerly of Sowerby Bridge
Messrs.G.HOWARTH, BALL
HARRIERS (Sowerby Bridge Harriers)
Mr.E.E.POLLIT, president
Mr.L.FIRTH, Bolton Brow, secretary
Mr.J.BACON, captain
Mr.J.BRIMLEY, vice-captain
CHARGE AGAINST A WARLEY MAN (Todmorden Petty Sessions)
Joe CARTER (Joseph CARTER), bookmaker, Warley
Mr.DANIEL of Manchester appeared for the Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Company
HARVEST SERVICE (Christ Church)
Revs.Canon IVENS, Lucius SMITH (vicar of Macclesfield)
WESLEYAN MISSION CHAPEL
Rev.W.P.WHITE
Misses HIRST, SHEARD sang
Mr.W.A.SUTCLIFFE, organist
Misses Ella SHEARD, HOYLE and Mrs.Arthur CROWTHER and Messrs.Fred CARTER, J.L.CROWTHER recited
Norland
ST.LUKE'S CHURCH
Revs.Cyril COORE, C.S.QUAINTON
PIGEON SHOOTS
J.KENWORTHY of Sowerby and Tom RUDMAN (Thomas RUDMAN) of Soyland : competitors
SOWERBY CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH
Rev.W.C.EVANS, pastor
Misses L.A.FOSTER, Ada COCKROFT (Manchester), E.DEWHIRST (Mytholmroyd) and Mr. J.B.SPEAK sang
Mr.S.PICKLES, organist
Misses CRESSWELL, CROWTHER and Messrs.C.CROWTHER and J.B.SPEAK : entertainment
[Column 3]
[Column 4]
A PLEASANT AND INTERESTING HOLIDAY IN CANADA (long letter from J.B.BINNS and F.EWART)
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
Luddenden Foot
DEED OF ARRANGEMENT
Peter ECCLES, trading as The Unique Outfitters, Burnley Road, Luddenden Foot, tailor and draper, bankrupt
John Arthur HALLIDAY, 2 and 3 Palace |Theatre Chambers, Halifax, accountant and trustee
---------
Mrs.FARRAR, draper, 1 Beech Road, Tuel Lane, Sowerby Bridge. Ran kindergarten and dress-cutting class
MARRIAGE
Richard Stafford DYSON, Gibbet Lane, Halifax, married Florence MARCHANT, Lord Street, Sowerby Bridge
DEATH
Edna MALLINSON, 84. Died at Hyde Park Road, King Cross. Formerly of Sowerby Bridge
29th September 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Rev.J.Marcus BROWN, minister at Sowerby New Road Primitive Methodist Chapel
Sam CROSSLEY (Samuel CROSSLEY) stabbed at Mytholmroyd last Saturday
DEED OF ARRANGEMENT
Thomas BLAKE, 30 West Street and 43 Sowerby Street, fried fish dealer, bankrupt
ST.GEORGE'S CHURCH
Revs.S.F.LAYCOCK (vicar), D.WILLIAMS (curate at Christ Church), J.MEREDITH (vicar of St.Mary's, Luddenden Foot)
SUDDEN DEATH
Joseph KAYE, a married Oldham man, died aged 24. Stayed at CROWTHER's lodging house
CHAPEL ANNIVERSARY (Tuel Lane Chapel)
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH
Mr.WHITELEY, organist
HARVEST THANKSGIVING SERVICES (Bolton Brow Wesleyan Chapel)
Rev.George HACK, new minister at King Cross
Mr.J.C.HORSFALL, organist
Sister Lena
Rev.G.H.BARKER
ALLEGED FALSE PRETENCES (Halifax Borough Police Court)
George MUNCASTER, 66, of Hoey's Yard, Sowerby Bridge
Superintendent RAW
Eliza Ann WHITLEY, pawnbroker, 11 Swine market, Halifax
John Ernest SAVILLE, pawnshop manager
Albert Edward COLE of ALFRED & Co., jewellers, Camberwell
Detective Sergeant MOSS
[Column 2]
Ripponden
PROPERTY SALE
Mr.John H.STEAD, auctioneer
Mr.John NICHOLL, Ripponden, bought land at Flat Head
Sowerby
Constance Ellen RAWSON (Mill House) to marry Mr.Henry Hale MACDOUGALL (London)
Mill Bank
HARVEST FESTIVAL (St.Mary's)
Revs.J.W.F.WALKER (vicar of Sowerby), J.H.MARSHALL (vicar of West Vale)
PIGEON SHOOTING (at the Anchor Inn Ground, Mill Bank)
Mr.COCKROFT organised it
MOORCOCK of Sowerby won
T.RUDMAN and R.RUDMAN (Soyland), M.GREENWOOD (Midgley), W.EASTWOOD (Mixenden) : second prize
J.KENWORTHY of Sowerby v. T.RUDMAN of Soyland (at Friendly Inn Grounds)
H.HOLROYDE, referee
Warley
�2 INSTEAD OF THIRTEENPENCE
Job CARTER, bookmaker, Warley, found guilty at Todmorden
Triangle
ST.JOHN THE DIVINE, THORPE
Revs.D.WILLIAMS, H.F.WONNACOTT, C.D.MAUGHAN
[Column 3]
ALLEGED STABBING AFFRAY AT HEBDEN BRIDGE
John BRYAN, a young navvy, staying at CROWTHER's lodging house, Hebden Bridge
John Thomas MURRAY, another navvy
[Column 4]
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
Mr.John BARRACLOUGH, New Longley, accepting applications for assistant overseer and clerk to Norland Parish Council
MARRIAGE
Richard STANSFIELD of Walsden, married Alice MAIDEN of Hope Street, Sowerby Bridge
DEATH
Clara Annice Ainley TAYLOR, 41. Died in Gloucestershire.Wife of John TAYLOR and eldest daughter of the late Thomas WOOD
(WOOD Brothers), Sowerby Bridge
6th October 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Rev.S.F.LAYCOCK, vicar of St.George's for 32 years
Mr.Edward WORMALD to replace Mr.William SMITH as overseer for Norland
CHRIST CHURCH BIBLE SOCIETY
Rev.Canon IVENS
Mr.and Mrs.DAVIS, Mr.J.E.COCKCROFT and Miss Emily GILL sang
Miss ARNOLD recited
Messrs.HILEY and DYSON played for dancing
Messrs.R.SKINNER and H.SKINNER : M.C.s
Mr.J.MARSDEN, accompanist
TUEL LANE
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH
SWIMMING GALA (26th annual gala promoted by Sowerby Bridge Swimming Club)
Mr.R.W.EVANS, J.P., presided
Mr.C.E.LODGE, starter
Messrs.H.SCOTT and M.WILCOCK, judges
S.TURNER, G.WHITELEY, F.DEWHIRST : boys under 14
F.DEWHIRST, Philip ALLSOPP, S.TURNER : under 16
L.TURNER, G.HORNER, G.H.WEBSTER, H.CROWTHER : swimmers
P.FRANKLAND, J.WHITELEY, W.ROBINSON, J.MITCHELL, G.H.WEBSTER, F.W.MAUDE, A.SCHOFIELD, A.SUTCLIFFE : club members
Flour Society v. Mark WILCOCK's : competitors in Workshops' Squadron competition
H.NELSON (Sowerby Bridge), W.HIRST (Halifax), J.GREENWOOD (Dewsbury) : Open Handicap winners
A.BLOOMFIELD (Leeds), N.HARRISON (Bradford), M.HOYLE (Halifax) : Ladies' race winners
PRESENTATION (Spiritualist Lyceum)
Mr.Hugh BOOTH, member for 25 years
Mr.E.HOWARTH, one of the old scholars, brother of George HOWARTH
Mrs.C.ROWSON, the oldest scholar present, made the presentation
Mr.H.G.HEY, another old scholar
Mr.STARKE
Mr.H.THORPE, accompanist
Mr.WRIGHT, M.C.
[Column 2]
Edgar WILKINSON and P.FRANKLAND won swimming prizes
(Halifax West Riding Court)
Licence of the West End Tavern transferred from Squire THOMAS to Walter BRIGGS
Licence of the Puzzle Hall Inn transferred from Lydia H.PLATT to John PLATT
SHEPHERD & BLACKBURN CO., LIMITED
FAITHFUL SERVICE
Mr.J.HEBDEN, new postmaster, presented Mr.W.H.NEWHALL with the King's Imperial Service medal for 31 years service
WESLEY GUILD
Rev.G.H.BARKER
SALE OF WORK (Baptist Sunday School)
Miss SMITH, Bradford, opened it
Rev.J.FOX
Messrs.S.MASON, T.HORSFALL, W.MACFARLANE
Miss CLAY opened it on the 2nd day
Rev.Thomas COTES of Todmorden unable to attend due to the death of his nephew at Newcastle
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH
Mesdames G.E.WHITELEY, H.BROADBENT, A.ASTIN, F.ASTIN, MELLOR, T.HORSFALL, BRADLEY, J.WHITELEY, T.BROADBENT, JOWETT,
GREENWOOD, VOSE, ELLIS, WHITEHEAD, SENIOR, James A.WHITELEY, UTTLEY, TRIPPEAR, BARRACLOUGH, HAIGH, SHEPLEY,
GREGORY, FRANKLIN, DYSON : stall keepers
Misses DRUCE, UTTLEY, ROYDS, SPEIGHT, C.WILSON, ELLIS, L.BAUME, ACKROYD, F.ACKROYD, A.MITCHELL, HELLIWELL, R.GREGORY,
N.SYKES, Minnie JOWETT, Nellie VOSE (Ellen VOSE?), Phyllis FRANKLIN, Ida WHITELEY, Esther BROADBENT, HELLIWELL,
Edith FRENCH, Louis LAYCOCK (Louise LAYCOCK?) : stall keepers
Mrs.FOX, Miss FOX and Miss WADE and several children ran the Busy Bees and Willing Worker's Stall
Masters Harold BROADBENT, Teddy HORSFALL (Edward HORSFALL), Mitchell GREENWOOD
Mrs.VOSE, Mrs.WHITEHEAD and Messrs. UTTLEY, MACFARLANE and GREENWOOD : supervised entertainments by the children
WEST END
Mr.W.H.LORIMER presided
Mr.J.K.FALCONER arranged the entertainment
Misses JONES (soprano), MARCHANT (contralto)
Messrs.CHRISTIE (bass), J.THOMAS (violin), B.WADSWORTH (accompanist)
Mr.A.SMITH responsible for the entertainment
Mrs.SWAINE, Messrs.H.LUMB, A.SMITH sang
Mr.WOOD recited
Mr.Arthur SMITH, accompanist
Mr.S.SUTCLIFFE presided
A PLEASANT FUNCTION (Bolton Brow Mothers' Meeting)
Mesdames HANSON, HARTLEY recited
Misses BRIGGS, Flora GREENWOOD (Florence GREENWOOD) sang
Miss WOOD given silver flower centre, leaving due to marriage
Sister Lena presided
Mrs.T.H.WOOD opened it
Mrs.THOMPSON made the presentation
[Column 3]
SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillor J.HOLDSWORTH, J.P., presided
Councillors J.W.WHITELEY, A.CLAY
Mr.Lewis ATKINSON tendered for team labour
Messrs.LEE submitted plan for shed at Lock Hill Mill
ALLEGED ENCROACHMENT (in Old Causeway)
Councillors BATES, A.CLAY
FIRE BRIGADE
Councillor Ely WHITELEY
ALLEGED UNINHABITABLE HOUSES (at Stirk Bridge)
Executors of the late Robert EDLESTON failed to reply to letter re. 2,4 and 6 Stirk Bridge
Councillor GLEDHILL
(Finance committee minutes)
Councillor LONGBOTTOM
Sowerby
MARRIAGE OF MISS RAWSON
Mr.Henry Hale MCDOUGALL of London married Miss Constance Ellen RAWSON, Mill House, Sowerby, only daughter of the
late William Henry RAWSON, former chairman of the Halifax West Riding Bench of magistrates
The Bishop of Wakefield, Rev.A.FERNEBY of Parkstone (brother in law of the groom),
Clement BEAN of Somerleyton (son of the late vicar of Sowerby) and Rev.J.W.F.WALKER (vicar of Sowerby) performed the ceremony
Admiral Sir Harry RAWSON, K.C.B., governor of New South Wales, cousin of the bride
Misses Dorothy RAWSON, Constance EMPSON and Master Christopher EMPSON
Mr.Caesar BACON, best man
Mr.Booth SHARPE, organist
[Column 4]
SERMON TO MEN (at Christ Church, sermon text given)
Rev.Canon IVENS, Rural Dean
Mr.H.GAUKROGER, choirmaster
Mr.Andrew CARNEGIE financed the new library
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
MARRIAGE
Jonathan Greenhalgh SPENCER married Mary TEW, both of Sowerby Bridge
DEATH
Mary Alice MCMURRAY, 25, wife of John Alexander MCMURRAY of Elland, late of Sowerby Bridge
13th October 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
(Baptist sale of work)
Mrs.H.BROADBENT opened it
Mr.George HAIGH presided
Mrs.G.E.WHITELEY opened it on the 2nd day
Rev.J.FOX
Mr.T.WHITEHEAD, 163 Park Crescent, Sowerby Bridge, to go to the Royal College of Art, South Kensington
BEGGING (Halifax West Riding Court)
Mr.O'GRADY
HOME AND FOREIGN MISSIONS (Primitive Methodist)
Revs.J.Marcus BROWN (circuit minister and former missionary). R.FAIRLEY (missionary to West Africa)
Mr.O.EATOUGH preached at Warley Clough
Mr.S.PARK of Luddenden chaired at Warley Clough
Mr.J.H.PARKINSON chaired at Norland
Mr.S.HOWARD chaired at Sowerby New Road
REUNION GATHERING (St.George's Young Men's Association)
Rev.S.F.LAYCOCK
Mr.A.BATLEY, secretary for 25 years
Messrs.H.SPENCER and S.HOLLINGS gave addresses
Messrs.T.CHADWICK, G.MARSHALL, A.EASTWOOD and George CLARK sang
Messrs.F.G.HEYWORTH and J.T.COCKROFT recited
Mr.Jesse ELLIS, gramophone
Mr.W.GAUKROGER conducted the singing
Mr.C.ELLIOTT, accompanist
Mr.T.TAYLOR
"BULL" PRATT AGAIN (Halifax West Riding Court)
James PRATT aka Bull PRATT, already had 37 convictions
Police Sergeant TATTERSALL
Superintendent WEIGHTMAN
[Column 2]
Councillor Frank CLAY to open new library tomorrow
CANON IVENS' NEW BIBLE CLASS
FRIENDLY WESLEYAN CHAPEL
Rev.C.WILDBLOOD of Halifax
Mr.C.W.WASHINGTON of Sowerby Bridge and Shroggs House, Copley, won prize for poultry
(Sowerby Bridge Women's Liberal Association)
Messrs.H.SCHOFIELD and A.HAIGH played for dancing
LEAVING BROKEN GLASS IN THE STREET (Halifax Police Court)
Ernest BROOKES, wire worker, Sowerby Bridge
MEN'S OWN (services)
Revs.G.S.SMITH, Canon IVENS
Councillor CROSSLAND of Halifax gave address
Mr.A.PLATT sang
Mr.Joseph WHITELEY, piano
Mr.Watson WHITELEY, secretary
Mr.Uriah BAIRSTOW and Councillor MORLEY, both of Halifax, to give talks
BLACKPOOL MUSICAL FESTIVAL AND COMPETITION
Mr.Walter DAWSON (baritone, Todmorden), Miss Maggie SMITH (Margaret SMITH, soprano, Rastrick),
Miss Mary Ann SUTCLIFFE (soprano, Sowerby Bridge), Miss Minnie HIRST (soprano, Hebden Bridge),
Miss Cissy CUNLIFFE (contralto, Eastwood), Miss E.E.DEWHIRST (contralto, Heptonstall),
Miss Lily RAMSDEN (under 16, Brighouse), Nellie BERRY (Ellen BERRY, under 16, Sowerby Bridge) : competitors
Miss Alma HELLOWELL taught the above
Madame HANDS, adjudicator
Dr.MCNAUGHT, judge?
TRAMCAR COLLISION
Walter CRABTREE, greengrocer, Luddenden Foot, injured
[Column 3]
SALE OF WORK (St.Mark's Mission Room)
Rev.Canon IVENS opened it in place of Mrs.POLLIT
Revs.D.WILLIAMS, C.W.HOWARD
Mr.John LAWRENCE
Norland
NEW ASSISTANT OVERSEER
Mr.William SMITH resigned as assistant overseer
Mr.Ezekiel BINNS, Oaken Royd, Norland ; Mr.Hartley GREENWOOD, Walker Lane, Sowerby Bridge;
Mr.J.J.AVES, schoolmaster, Norland; Mr.J.L.WRIGLEY, Ryburn Terrace, Sowerby Bridge;
Mr.Nathaniel BINNS (successful candidate), Pickwood House, Norland;
and Mr.Joseph ROBERTSHAW, Ryburn Buildings, Sowerby Bridge : candidates
[Column 4]
MOTHER SENT TO GAOL. THE SHOCKING DEATH OF A CHILD AT TODMORDEN
Ellen HERBERT, widow. Her illegitimate male child died aged twenty months
[Column 5]
Ripponden
Mrs.Lucy WHITELEY of Ryburn Villa, Soyland, died last February
PIGEON SHOOTING
T.RUDMAN (Soyland), W.E.DYSON (Mill Bank), R.RUDMAN (Soyland), A.FARRAR (Sowerby) : competitors
INTERESTING CEREMONY AT RYBURN MILL (Ryburn Mill Company, founded 11 year earlier)
Mr.HELLAWELL, mill manager
Mr.Peter COLE, company manager
Mr.T.ILLINGWORTH of Halifax, painted portrait
Councillor Ely WHITELEY of Sowerby Bridge, vice-president
Mr.Miles WADSWORTH
Mr.FIELDING
Mr.BOOTH did the catering at the Queen Hotel
Sowerby
BOULDERCLOUGH (7th anniversary of opening of new church)
Mr.S.MITCHELL presided
Mr.W.WADSWORTH, organist
Rev.A.COLBECK
SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors A.STOTT J.P., R.BRADLEY, J.J.ROWDEN, J.T.NAYLOR, J.WADSWORTH, J.SUNDERLAND, D.TURNER, H.HAIGH, C.H.MITCHELL,
S.TURNER, D.WHITELEY
Councillor WRIGLEY's wife died
Mr.HODGSON written to re. drains at Triangle Inn
[Column 6]
SOWERBY BRIDGE CRICKET CLUB (batting and bowling averages)
E.HELLIWELL senior, W.THOMPSON, H.SAGAR, W.COPLEY, C.HATTON, E.HELLIWELL junior, H.WRAY, H.MITCHELL, J.WILLETT,
T.H.HOYLE, C.HORNER, F.HELLIWELL, G.FARRAR, G.BROWNBRIDGE, H.TURNER, H.HOLMES, J.WALKER, F.FIRTH, W.H.FOULDS,
J.H.BALL, M.CROWTHER, W.WOOD, T.FRENCH, B.W.WOOD : players
20th October 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Mr.William HAIGH gave lecture to the Tuel Lane Young Men's Class
WATER POLO
Edgar WILKINSON, R.H.WILKINSON, L.WHITTAKER, H.CROWTHER, G.H.WEBSTER : Sowerby Bridge team
TUEL LANE BAND OF HOPE
Mr.T.A.SMITH presided
Messrs.J.WADDINGTON, J.W.SYKES gave addresses
FREE LIBRARY COMMITTEE
Andrew CARNEGIE wrote letter to Mr.HAIGH (text given)
YOUNG PEOPLE'S RALLY (at Tuel Lane Chapel)
Mr.A.J.COOPER of Manchester presided
Revs. E.CRAINE of Wellington (Salop), J.HARRISON of Littleborough
WEDDING AT BOLTON BROW
Miss Martha Beatrice WOOD, only daughter of Mrs.B.WOOD and youngest granddaughter of the late Joseph GREENWOOD,
married William WALTON, third son of Mr.T.B.WALTON of Sale
Rev.A.P.RIDDETT of Hanley, Staffordshire, formerly superintendent minister in the Sowerby Bridge Wesleyan Circuit
Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER, current superintendent minister
Mr.George H.WOOD, brother of the bride, married
Miss Maggie GREENWOOD (Margaret GREENWOOD), cousin of the bride
Miss WALTON, sister of the groom
Miss Madge HEYWOOD, niece of the groom
Mrs.WALTON, groom's mother
Mrs.S.HEYWOOD
Mr.J.C.HORSFALL, A.R.C.O., organist
Mr.Barron WALTON, best man
Mr.Fred GACE, groomsman
Messrs.Harry WALTON (Harold WALTON) and Tom WALTON (Thomas WALTON), Ernest CLAY, B.MORWOOD : stewards
[Column 2]
MUSICAL SUCCESS
Mr.Milton RATLIDGE, former organist at the Baptist Chapel, Industrial Road, appointed choirmaster and organist at
St.Matthew's Episcopal Church Homestead, Pa., America
PIE SUPPER (Women's Liberal Association)
Miss Blanche HORSFALL and Messrs.W.MACFARLANE, W.THOMPSON, J.ATKINSON and Percy CARTER sang
Miss SUGDEN and Messrs.J.LEE and H.CROSSLEY : accompanists
MEN'S OWN (second in a series of services)
Rev.J.FOX
Miss JONES sang
Mr.W.WALKER, accompanist
Mr.Uriah BARLOW of Halifax gave address
OPENING OF THE PUBLIC LIBRARY
Mr.Andrew CARNEGIE funded it
Councillor Frank CLAY opened it, committee chairman, married
Mr.WHITEHEAD, the council's surveyor and engineer, designed it
Mr.William HAIGH (chairman of the library committee)
Mr.WILKINSON, original architect
[Column 3]
Rev.G.S.SMITH
Mr.ACKROYD (William ACKROYD), publisher of the Sowerby Bridge Chronicle, proposed having a library in 1887
Revs.Canon IVENS, G.A.WILSON supported the idea for a library
Mr.J.H.SCHOLEFIELD supported the idea for a library
Mr.William WOOD, chairman of the local board opened the reading room in 1893. Mr.J.H.SWALLOW, J.P., now deceased, attended
[Column 4]
Mr.William WOOD died in 1904. Chairman of the library committee from 1896
Mr.Thomas HOEY, deceased, formed the committee in 1904
Mr.B.ROBINSON, secretary to the Public Library Committee
Mr.H.P.KENDALL
Mr.BALL, librarian
Mr.J.S.HIGHAM, M.P.
[Column 5]
Councillor J.HOLDSWORTH, J.P., chairman of the District Council
Mr.R.W.EVANS, J.P.
Messrs.PRIESTLEY and SUTCLIFFE's band provided music at the evening reception
Mrs.CLAY, Misses A.PARKER, Laura BRIGGS and Messrs. F.SHEPHERD, A.SMITH, Councillor John BATES, W.S.MILLIGAN,
W.A.SUTCLIFFE, A.BINGLEY, M.C.SUTCLIFFE, Ben ROBINSON (Benjamin ROBINSON) : entertainment
Mr.Arthur KITSON, A.R.C.O., accompanist
Mr.J.HANSON (Bradford)
OPENING OF NEW BAND ROOM (Norland Brass Band, history given)
Mr.G.B.WOOD opened it
John DEWHIRST (still in the band), Samuel FLEMING, John William HOLROYDE, L.BARRON, James SUTCLIFFE (dead),
Tom TYSON (Thomas TYSON, dead), John WADDINGTON, Fred SUTCLIFFE (dead), John ROBINSON, Albert HITCHEN, Levi STOTT,
Albert BATLEY, Arthur W.DIXON, Fred MALLINSON, Joseph TYSON, William FOWLER : first members of the band
Henry STORK, first conductor?
Band moved to large refreshment room at Butterworth End belonging to Mr.William KERSHAW
[Column 6]
Mr.Walter ATKINSON, deceased, first professional conductor
Mr.George RAINE, deceased, second professional conductor
Mr.Edwin SWIFT, deceased, third professional conductor
Mr.A.COWEN, conductor from 1896 to 1902
Mr.Ernest BEAUMONT, current conductor
Misses JONES, B.HORSFALL and Messrs.SCHOFIELD, W.CROWTHER sang after tea at St.Luke's School
Mr.E.LAW, accompanist
Luddenden Foot
INDUSTRIAL SOCIETY FUND (Halifax West Riding Court)
Edwin BELL, weights and measures, summoned Luddenden Foot Industrial Society
Mr.S.HOYLE, defence
------
APPRENTICE WANTED. Fred JOWETT, Wharf Street
MARRIAGE
William WALTON, third son of T.B.WALTON, Esq., of Sale, married Martha Beatrice WOOD, only daughter of Mrs.B.WOOD and
youngest granddaughter of the the late Joseph GREENWOOD, Esq., Sowerby Bridge.
Revs.A.P.RIDDETT (of Hanley, Staffs.), G.Heathcote BARKER performed the service
27th October 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
WOMEN'S LIBERAL ASSOCIATION
Mr.John PICKLES of Ripponden gave address
Mrs.MARSLAND presided
HARRIERS (Sowerby Bridge Harriers)
J.BRIMLEY and J.W.BROADBENT laid the trail
F.RAWNSLEY, J.WATERHOUSE, A.HOYLE : winners
SERVICE FOR YOUNG PEOPLE (Tuel Lane)
Rev.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH
Miss WILCOCK sang
Mr.WHITELEY, organist
MEN'S OWN
Mr.A.E.BISHOP of Hebden Bridge spoke
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH presided
Mr.H.BARRETT sang
Mr.LEE, piano
PUBLIC LIBRARY (committee)
Messrs.William HAIGH, R.ROTHWELL, W.NICHOLL, J.MARSLAND, A.HOBSON, H.P.KENDALL, B.ROBINSON
Councillors HOWE, Ely WHITELEY, T.BORRELL
Mr.BALL, librarian
SOWERBY BRIDGE BOWLING CLUB
Mr.W.H.GIBSON, president
Mr.J.BARRACLOUGH, secretary
Alderman CLAY, new president
Councillors E.WHITELEY, F.CLAY : vice-presidents
Messrs.B.CLAY, E.E.POLLIT, W.H.GIBSON elected vice-presidents
Mr.W.BURNLEY, treasurer
Mr.J.BUCKLEY, assistant secretary
Messrs.John TURNER, W.T.WALTON, R.ROBERTS, J.H.HOYLE, Alfred GREENWOOD, W.H.THOMPSON and Councillor E.MITCHELL : committee
Messrs.H.WARD, J.BUCKLEY, W.SCHOFIELD won prizes
Messrs.A.BINGLEY, F.THOMAS, J.MARCHANT, A.SMITH, C.A.DAVIES, A.BOOTH and H.ROBINSON sang
Mr.W.T.WALTON, violin
Mr.F.BATES, cello
Mr.KITSON, piano
Messrs.R.W.MALLINSON, GIBSON recited
John TURNER helped arrange entertainment
[Column 2]
MUSICAL SERVICE (Christ Church)
Mr.GAUKROGER, organist
Rev.Canon IVENS
FOREIGN MISSIONS (at West End Congregational Church)
Revs.G.J.WILLIAMS of Halifax, E.W.WEEKS of the Colonial Missionary Society
Mr.Albert SMITH presided at service for West End and Baptists
Miss ASTIN sang
Rev.G.S.SMITH and Miss Ffrench (FRENCH?, lady missionary to Samoa)
SOWERBY BRIDGE OPERATIVE COTTON SPINNERS' AND TWINERS' ASSOCIATION
Mr.Herbert WILDE, president
Councillor John BATES, secretary
Sowerby
PIGEON SHOOTING (near Riggin Lane Inn)
WILSON and EASTWOOD of Mixenden, E.HOYLE and Richard BARRETT of Sowerby : winners
W.BROADBENT, referee
Friendly
TEA PARTY (Friendly Wesleyan Sunday School)
Mr.A.A.FRANKLAND of Sowerby Bridge supplied new piano
Mrs.INESON, Miss A.PARKER, Messrs.J.SCHOFIELD and G.SCHOFIELD, Mr.RATLIDGE sang
Messrs.J.E.RATLIDGE, A.L.LUMB, W.ROBERTSHAW recited
Mr.S.STOREY gave reading and stump speech
Mr.G.INESON, chairman
Mr.FRANKLAND, accompanist
[Column 3]
UTOPIAN BAZAAR AND CARNIVAL (Spiritualist Lyceum)
Mrs.GREENWOOD offered invocatory prayer
Mr.LATHAM of Burnley presided
Mrs.Jessy GREENWOOD opened it
Messrs.T.H.WRIGHT, ROWSON
Messrs.J.K.LAW, A.ROWSON, T.H.WRIGHT, J.K.FALCONER and Misses Dora RUSHWORTH, M.SUTCLIFFE, N.MARCHANT, B.FARRAR,
Ivy RUSHWORTH : entertainment
Messrs.George HOWARTH (secretary), J.E.BALL, C.ROWSON, Ernest HOWARTH ran the old curiosity shop and art gallery
Mesdames F.BOTTOMLEY (secretary), J.W.BOOTH (secretary), J.FAWTHROPE (secretary), J.GREENWOOD, J.CARTER, G.HOWARTH,
C.H.ROWSON (secretary), T.BOOTH, F.BARRACLOUGH, B.RUSHWORTH, A.BUTTERWORTH, E.LEES, T.H.WRIGHT, A.TURNER,
Henry THORP : stall keepers
Misses Alice LAW, Emma BOTTOMLEY and Clarinda BOTTOMLEY, Lily HOLROYD, Sissie THORPE, Marion GREENWOOD, Ada KNOWLES,
ROWSON (secretary), Annie M.HOLROYD (Ann M.HOLROYD) and Charlotte HOLROYD, Agnes JOHNSTON,
Fanny THORP (Frances THORP?), Clara DEWHIRST, Lucy CAUNT, Albina MAWER (secretary),
Dora RUSHWORTH and Ivy RUSHWORTH, Emily THORP, Maud MOSS, Harriet A.HOLROYD, Emily HARTLAND, WADSWORTH,
Clara HOYLE : stall keepers
[Column 4]
Misses Annie RILEY (Ann RILEY) and Gertie RILEY (Gertrude RILEY), Annie CRABTREE (Ann CRABTREE), Bertha DEWHIRST,
Ivy COPLEY, Jessy SUTCLIFFE : waiters
Messrs.W.WILSON (secretary), Arthur HOWARTH, Willie ROBINSON (William ROBINSON), John WILCOCK : picture post and G.P.O stall
Messrs.W.STARKE (secretary), H.RILEY, J.W.BOOTH, Joe STEELE (Joseph STEELE), Frank ACKROYD (Francis ACKROYD)
: phonograph and galvanic battery stall
Messrs.Ernest BOTTOMLEY (secretary), Albert BUTTERWORTH and Joe BROOKS (Joseph BROOKS) ran "borderland"
Frank RUSHWORTH (Francis RUSHWORTH), Charles E.HOWARTH, Vincent HARTLEY, John COPLEY and Arthur COPLEY,
Nellie BUTTERWORTH (Ellen BUTTERWORTH?), Clara STANSFIELD, Gertie HARTLEY (Gertrude HARTLEY?), Mary A.CRABTREE
: general messengers
Messrs.F.BARRACLOUGH, G.HOWARTH and Albert E.SUTCLIFFE: Decorative and Programme Committee
Messrs.J.K.LAW, Arthur ROWSON, Arthur SUTCLIFFE, Henry THORP : musical directors
Messrs.T.H.WRIGHT (chairman), H.BOOTH (general secretary), F.BARRACLOUGH (financial secretary)
Mr.Hanson G.HEY opened it on the second day, old scholar and secretary of the National Union
Mrs.C.H.ROWSON of Halifax presided
Messrs.CRAWSHAW and ROWSON's Orchestral Band
Mr.George HOWARTH gave monologue
Miss Florence BOOTH recited
Messrs.H.ROBINSON, W.WILSON : winners of hat trimming competition
Messrs.H.P.KENDALL, Dr.WELLBURN, W.H.WHITAKER, Walter COPLEY : lent exhibits for the curiosity room
Messrs.H.NICHOLL and J.HOUGH lent mechanical models
CORRESPONDENCE. A DISADVANTAGE IN OUR PUBLIC LIBRARY
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
ALLEGED EMBEZZLEMENT. HALIFAX BREWERS' TRAVELLER REMANDED
Thomas MIDGLEY, 36, brewers' traveller of 19 Northdale Road, Frizinghall, Bradford
Messrs.S.WEBSTER & Sons, brewers of Ovenden Wood
Mr.H.E.SMITH, prosecution
Mr.W.G.PURNELL of Bradford, defence
IN MEMORIAM
Benjamin WOOD died October 1904, aged 57. From his wife and family, Hoyle House, Sowerby Bridge
3rd November 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
SHORTHAND
Doris Augustas BOOTH, pupil of Fred HELM, got certificate
ENGLISH CATHEDRALS
Rev.Canon IVENS gave lecture
Rev.G.H.BARKER presided
(Primitive Methodist Chapel)
Rev.J.Marcus BROWN
Mr.A.PLATT sang
SUNDAY SCHOOL CONFERENCE (Primitive Methodist)
Rev.J.Marcus BROWN
FOREIGN MISSIONS (at Bolton Brow Chapel)
Rev.J.T.HALLIGEY, missionary to West Africa
Mr.Thomas EDWARDS presided
Revs.G.H.BARKER, W.J.P.WHITE
THEFT OF COAL (Halifax West Riding Court)
Samuel SYKES, labourer, Mearclough
Mr.A.WOOD, canal boat owner
Superintendent WEIGHTMAN
Police Constable MARSHALL
TUEL LANE U.M.F.C.
Revs.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH, J.WILKINSON of Halifax
Misses WOODHEAD, KITSON sang
Mr.J.WILLET (WILLETT?) recited
Mr.F.FIRTH read the secretary's report
Miss SIDDALL, accompanist
Mr.P.OLDFIELD presided
Misses E.LORD, E.A.MAUDE, C.WHITWORTH, T.BERRY gave addresses
Mr.C.MAUDE read the lesson
Miss L.BERRY sang
Mr.J.WHITELEY, organist
SOCIAL GATHERING (West End Congregational)
Rev.G.S.SMITH
[Column 2]
BENEVOLENT INSTITUTION (Church Teachers')
Rev.Canon IVENS
CHOIR CONCERT (Christ Church Choir)
Mr.GAUKROGER, organist
Messrs.COCKCROFT, CROSSFIELD sang
Mr.R.W.MALLINSON
Miss Florrie HAIGH (Florence HAIGH), Mr.R.WRAY and Mr.MALLINSON did a sketch
RYBURN QUARTETTE PARTY
Messrs.PLATT, MARSHALL, OGDEN and GREENWOOD, of Sowerby Bridge
(Sowerby Bridge Harriers)
F.SUTCLIFFE, J.BRIMLEY, J.WATERHOUSE : winners
SPIRITUALIST BAZAAR
Mr.Bentley DYSON of Huddersfield opened it
Mr.H.BOOTH presided
Messrs.George HOWARTH, Charles ROWSON
Messrs.A.ROWSON, J.K.LAW gave musical selections
Mrs.H.THORPE, Misses Clara DEWHIRST, S.BOTTOMLEY, Ivy RUSHWORTH and Messrs.C.ROWSON and Arthur SUTCLIFFE sang
Mr.H.THORPE, piano
MEN'S OWN
Mr.J.M.TODD of Halifax spoke
Mr.J.H.SCHOLEFIELD presided
Mr.James GREENWOOD, violin
Mr.Walson WHITELEY, secretary
Norland
Rev.John MARSHALL, vicar of St.Thomas', Greetland, died aged 78
MAN AND WIFE (Halifax Borough Court)
Samuel BARKER, 34, labourer, Moorside View, Norland
Eliza BARKER, wife of above
Mill Bank
BURNING FATALITY
Mr.HILL, coroner
Leslie W.NORMANTON died aged 2. Son of Alfred NORMANTON, landlord of the Redan Inn, Soyland
Sowerby
BOULDERCLOUGH
Rev.J.B.BROOKS of King Cross
Mr.Luke LUMB presided
Revs.A.COLBECK and W.T.HADDY
CONCERT (at the Congregational School)
Rev.W.C.EVANS
Misses SUTCLIFFE, F.CROWTHER and P.CROWTHER, LUMB, DEWHIRST and Messrs.C.CROWTHER, A.SMITH, D.SCHOFIELD, H.BOTTOMLEY
: entertainment
Mr.H.SIDDALL
Revs.E.R.WEEKS, H.G.ALLCHURCH
[Column 3]
Friendly
WORKING MEN'S CLUB
Mr.Walter WYLD, president
Mr.Levi HELLOWELL, aged 80, sang
Messrs.BARRETT, HALSTEAD, BERRY and HARDY : Sowerby Quartet Party
-----
SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors James HOLDSWORTH J.P., A.HOWE, G.WHITELEY, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, J.W.WHITELEY, W.GLEDHILL, E.MITCHELL, T.BORRELL,
J.BATES, Ely WHITELEY, A.CLAY, F.CLAY
THE ELECTRICITY QUESTION
MALICIOUS DAMAGE
Councillor A.CLAY
TRADE EFFLUENTS
ALLEGED ENCROACHMENT
Mr.PARKER, contractor, straightened a wall in 1903 with Mr.COX's consent
Councillor A.CLAY
Councillor F.CLAY and Mr.J.C.HORSFALL produced relevant deeds. Bought land from Mr.RUSHWORTH
Messrs.GARSIDE, BELL : solicitors
Mr.DIXON, chemist granted petroleum licence
Mr.Albert WOOD's boat, "Hope of Sowerby Bridge", registered
Messrs.HADWEN's applied for gas supply to new mill at Kebroyd
[Column 4]
THE BISHOP OF WAKEFIELD ON TEMPERANCE. A POLICY FOR REFORMERS (at Ellison memorial Schools, speech text given)
Rev.W.H.VERITY, Huddersfield, organising secretary of the Wakefield Diocesan Branch of the
Church of England Temperance Society
Rev.Canon IVENS
[Column 5]
Dr.OAKLEY (Halifax) and Rev.J.W.ADAMS (Shepley) also spoke
SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL. ACCOUNTS
M.D.PROPERT, District Auditor
Edgar BOOTH, solicitor, 7 Harrison Road, Halifax, Clerk to the Council
HEPTONSTALL MAN'S DEATH. FELL THIRTY YARDS
Mr.HILL, district coroner
John BARKER, dyer's labourer, Sandal House Lodge, Heptonstall, died aged 30
Martha Ann GREENWOOD, widow, Swan Yard
Sarah Ann WADSWORTH laid out the body
[Column 6]
CORRESPONDENCE. THE REFERENCE LIBRARY
10th November 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
SMOKE CLUB FRATERNAL (Wharf Hotel Smoke Club)
Messrs.Teddy WASHINGTON (Edward WASHINGTON), J.YOUDALL, SMITH, HELLIWELL, J.BOTTOMLEY, WADE and BOTTOMLEY brothers sang
THE TRAMWAYS
Councillors J.BATES, E.WHITELEY, HOLDSWORTH, MITCHELL, F.CLAY, A.CLAY, HOWE
CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY (Christ Church)
Bishop INGHAM, missionary to Sierra Leone
Revs. Canon IVENS, SAVAGE (vicar of Halifax)
SERVICE FOR MEN ONLY (at Christ Church)
Bishop INGHAM, organising secretary of the Church Missionary Society gave talk
Mr.GAUKROGER, organist
Mr.BELL just passed away
SOWERBY BRIDGE CRICKET CLUB
Councillor F.CLAY, president
Mr.HELLEWELL, secretary and treasurer
Mr.S.NICHOLL died
Messrs.W.HAIGH, J.S.HIGHAM M.P., W.A.SIMPSON-HINCHCLIFFE, W.A.SUTCLIFFE : vice-presidents
Messrs.T.BAXENDALE, H.GREENWOOD, R.ROTHWELL, E.W.HALSTEAD, G.A.WOOD, G.THOMPSON, A.ACKROYD, G.HARDY, J.W.CARTER, W.SHAW,
E.THOMPSON, G.A.ROBERTS : committee
Messrs.W.H.GIBSON, F.FIRTH : auditors
W.THOMPSON, captain first eleven
C.HORNER, vice-captain first eleven
G.BROWNBRIDGE, captain second eleven
T.FRENCH, vice-captain second eleven
J.A.CROWTHER, cup representative
T.BAXENDALE, league representative
Mr.W.RAWSON-SHAW, donor of the league shield, wrote to Mr.C.HATTON
[Column 2]
DRIVING WHILST ASLEEP (Halifax West Riding Court)
James Edgar WADDINGTON, carter, Sowerby Bridge
SUMMERSCALES MUSICAL COMPETITION
Miss Blanche HORSFALL of Nicholl's Terrace, Tuel Lane, pupil of Miss Alma HELLOWELL, Hebden Bridge, did well
CHURCH INSTITUTE
Rev.Canon IVENS
Mr.C.BARRACLOUGH, secretary
Mr.J.MEADOWS, treasurer
Mr.W.THURLEY, financial secretary
CHOIR SERVICES (Tuel Lane Chapel)
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH
Mr.WHITELEY, organist
Misses BROADBENT, M.HELLEWELL, E.MANSFIELD, M.H.WILCOCK, H.BROADBENT, F.PARKER sang
Messrs.J.HELLEWELL, C.THOMAS, F.WILCOCK, A.LAW, J.HELLEWELL, A.E.WHITELEY sang
DEATH OF MR.J.C.BELL
Mr.John Corrin BELL, solicitor at Sowerby Bridge and Ripponden, died aged 44. Eldest son of the late Rev.William BELL,
former vicar of Dukinfield. Member of the Ryburn Lodge of Freemasons. Past president of the Society of Knights Templar, Halifax
Brothers J.H.STEAD, W.ACKROYD, W.HAIGH, J.SMITH, T.GAUKROGER, A.COCKER, T.GILL, A.GREENWOOD, J.W.BANCROFT, T.BRIGGS,
W.A.WOOD, W.HAIGH (Town Hall Street), G.BLACKBURN, A.WOOD, W.A.SUTCLIFFE, W.P.BROWN, W.SCHOFIELD, G.E.WHITELEY,
R.THORP, S.HOYLE, N.BATES, W.GLEDHILL, W.H.GIBSON, R.ROBERTS, H.CHARLESWORTH, F.ASTIN, J.BEDFORD : Ryburn Lodge of Freemasons
Brother Rev.G.S.SMITH, Probity Lodge, Halifax
Brother W.S.MILLIGAN, St.James' Lodge
Brothers BUCKLAND, RICKARD : Savile Lodge, Elland
Brother William BAILEY, De Warren Lodge
Messrs. H.P.KENDALL (president), George WRAY, R.CROWTHER, J.W.HOEY, T.GREENWOOD, Dr.WELLBURN : prosecution society
Messrs. J.MARSLAND, F.CLAY, A.HOWE : public library committee
Messrs.BEAUMONT, J.E.BREARLEY, G.H.WOOD, J.F.OATES, R.SIDDALL, A.SIDDALL, Dr.ADAMS, W.BURNLEY, E.CONSTANTINE,
J.R.ATKINSON, J.LILLEY : Victoria Club
Revs.S.F.LAYCOCK, D.THOMAS, H.F.WONNACOTT
Messrs.C.RUSHWORTH, J.R.POLLIT, J.T.HORTON, G.SWINDELLS, Dr.HOYLE (Ripponden), S.FREEMAN, S.WILKINSON, Ely WHITELEY,
James BARRACLOUGH, T.BARLOW, J.H.WILKINSON, D.I.MALLINSON, R.ROTHWELL, J.C.HORSFALL, W.WORSNUP,
A.BROADBENT (caretaker at the Freemason's Hall)
Revs.Canon IVENS, D.WILLIAMS
Brother Henry GAUKROGER, organist at Christ Church
Rev.W.C.BELL, brother of the deceased
Rev.A.H.HALL, cousin of the deceased
[Column 3]
WEST END
Revs.G.S.SMITH, W.C.EVANS
Mr.William LINTON, West End band of Hope committee member, returning to his native Scotland
Mr.T.A.SMITH
Miss MOORE and the Misses RICHARDSON sang
Messrs.Albert SMITH, J.K.FALCONER sang
Mr.J.RILEY recited
Miss CROSSLEY gave Yorkshire dialect reading
Miss RUSHWORTH and Mr.E.HORSFALL, accompanists
Sowerby
A CARTER'S OFFENCE (Halifax Borough Court)
Peter FOWLER, teamer, Shroggs, Sowerby
Police Sergeant GREENWOOD
Superintendent RAW
-----
JOHN CORRIN BELL, DECEASED
Mrs.BELL, executrix, mother of the deceased
Mr.Samuel FREEMAN, Sowerby Bridge and Southowram, taken over solicitors practice
[Column 4]
Warley
RE-OPENING OF WARLEY CLOUGH CHAPEL
Opened by Mrs.DILWORTH of Sowerby Bridge
Revs.J.Marcus BROWN, A.BAGE of Halifax
-----
SOWERBY BRIDGE EDUCATION COMMITTEE. ST.GEORGE'S SCHOOL
Mr.J.C.HORSFALL (chairman), Mrs.WOOD, Councillors RUSHWORTH, MITCHELL, Ely WHITELEY, J.W.WHITELEY,
BORRELL (manager of St.George's School), BATES, WADSWORTH : committee members
Mr.TOMLINSON, attendance officer
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
Norland
CHAPEL ANNIVERSARY (86th anniversary of Norland United Methodist Free Church)
Mr.Wilkinson PICKLES of Halifax gave illustrated lecture on his visit to Palestine, Egypt and Italy
Miss GAUKROGER sang
Mr.John WADDINGTON of Sowerby Bridge presided
----
DEATH
Ann FOX, 86, widow of William FOX, plumber, Bolton Brow, Sowerby Bridge
IN MEMORIAM
George Henry A.VARLEY, died November 1904. Son of Joseph VARLEY and Elizabeth VARLEY, 7 West View, Tuel Lane, Sowerby Bridge
ACKNOWLEDGEMENT
Tom WALLWORK (Thomas WALLWORK) and family, Shepherd's Rest Hotel, recently bereaved
17th November 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
WEST END
Rev.G.S.SMITH
FOREIGN MISSIONS (Wesleyan)
Rev.A.SAYWELL of Halifax
GRAND SOCIAL (Constitutional Club)
Mr.SIMPSON-HINCHLIFFE. Married
Messrs.John HORNER and John THOMAS : music
Messrs.L.CULPAN and H.COPLEY senior: M.C.s
MOCK ELECTION (Tuel Lane)
Councillor J.BATES
Messrs.E.REED, J.A.JESSOP, W.MACFARLANE, A.SCOTT, C.THOMAS
Master Edwin ROBINSON
Mr.Edgar VARLEY, accompanist
Rev.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH
Messrs.Walson WHITELEY, J.W.SYKES, W.H.OLDFIELD junior : candidates
Messrs.C.MAUDE, A.SCHOFIELD, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, George WILLETT, A.E.CROSSLEY, S.HITCHEN
Mr.A.S.FIRTH, returning officer
A WOMAN FOUND DROWNED
Mr.HILL, district coroner
Jane WALL, mill operative, no fixed abode, died aged 41
Mr.J.W.LODGE, jury foreman
Alice WALL, 11 Smith Court, Halifax, sister of the deceased
Maggie KANT (Margaret KANT), deputy at CROWTHER's lodging house
Charles SWINDELLS, boatman of Albany Square
Jane JACKSON laid out the body
[Column 2]
MEN'S OWN
Revs.A.BAGE of Halifax, J.Marcus BROWN
Mr.Harry DEWHIRST (Harold DEWHIRST) sang
SUDDEN DEATH OF AN INFANT
Leslie Pevril BARRETT, daughter of Frank BARRETT, 14 Washer Lane, died aged 20 months
Dr.BAIRD, Dr.ADAMS' assistant
TUEL LANE BAND OF HOPE (Ripponden Congregational temperance society visited Tuel Lane)
Mr.F.BATESON presided
[Column 3]
Sowerby
BOULDERCLOUGH (Methodist New Connexion)
Mr.Robert BENTON conducted children's service
Mrs.EVANS of Sowerby gave address
Mr.W.WADSWORTH, organist
CONCERT (at Providence School, Sowerby District Band of Hope)
Councillor J.SUNDERLAND (Triangle), president
Misses G.SUNDERLAND (Triangle), N.RATLEDGE (Sowerby Bridge), Edith SHARP (Sowerby Bridge) sang
Mr.Fred BARRETT (Triangle) sang
Mr.H.LUMB (Triangle), violin
Miss F.LUMB (Elland) recited
Mr.Albert BOOTH (Sowerby Bridge), bass singer
Mr.Howarth BARRETT (Sowerby), humorist
Mr.CROWTHER (Sowerby Bridge), gramaphone
Mr.Ernest LAW, accompanist
SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors A.STOTT J.P., J.T.NAYLOR, D.TURNER, H.HAIGH, C.H.MITCHELL, J.SUNDERLAND, S.TURNER, D.WHITELEY, R.BRADLEY
Councillor WRIGLEY sent thanks for vote of condolence
Mr.Jonas DEWHIRST re. Otter Lee Lane
Mr.William HITCHEN re. Shield Hall Lane
Mr.SCHOFIELD, rates collector?
Mr.M.D.PROPERT, district auditor
Dr.WELLBURN
[Column 4]
[Column 5]
LIBERAL CLUB SALE OF WORK
Mr.John S.HIGHAM, M.P. for Sowerby division opened it, gave address, text given
Councillors A.CLAY (Liberal Association president), E.MITCHELL (club president), Ely WHITELEY, J.W.BANCROFT, J.MARSLAND
Revs.G.S.SMITH, J.FOX, J.Marcus BROWN
Messrs.J.H.STEAD, J.HANSON, W.SCHOFIELD, T.HORSFALL, A.WHITELEY, S.HOWARD, G.E.WHITELEY, S.WADSWORTH,
Louis WHITELEY (club secretary)
Misses HAIGH, entertainment
Madame LOWE, piano
[Column 6]
Mr.A.ROGERSON of Manchester, president of Eccles Liberal Club, re-opened it
Mr.Eli WHITELEY of Halifax presided
Mr.R.LUMB
Alderman J.F.CLAY, Messrs.Eli WHITELEY, F.LEE, ROGERSON gave donations
24th November 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
TEA AND ENTERTAINMENT (young ladies of Tuel Lane United Methodist Free Church)
Mrs.ALLCHURCH presided
Misses B.HORSFALL, BROADBENT, PARKER, C.LORIMER, M.SUTCLIFFE, Lena BROADBENT, SEED, RATLEDGE : entertainment
Miss HELLEWELL, accompanist
GYMNASTICS (Yorkshire Amateur Gymnastic Association meeting)
J.C.COLLINS, Halifax, the English champion
Mr.W.T.WALTON, chairman of the Huddersfield District Committee
ST.MARK'S (Mothers' Meeting)
Rev.D.WILLIAMS
MR.AND MRS.H.H.MACDOUGALL-RAWSON
Mr.Henry Hall MACDOUGALL, gentleman of Boscombe, and Constance Ellen RAWSON of Mill House, Sowerby, only child of the
late William Henry RAWSON, who married recently, granted permission by the King to use the surname RAWSON
CHRIST CHURCH (Sunday School teachers meeting)
Rev.Canon IVENS
Mr.BARLOW, secretary and treasurer
"JOHN RUSKIN" (lecture arranged by the Sowerby Bridge Industrial Society)
Rev.F.ROBINSON of Blackburn gave lecture
Charles KINGSLEY, social reformer, topic for next lecture
Rev.S.F.LAYCOCK presided
Messrs.BINNS, BLAMIRES
PUBLIC LIBRARY COMMITTEE
W.HAIGH (chairman), Councillor J.HOLDSWORTH J.P., T.BORRELL, J.BATES, Messrs.R.ROTHWELL, J.MARSLAND, A.HOBSON, H.STORR,
R.LUMB, H.P.KENDALL, B.ROBINSON : committee members
Mr.J.C.BELL, deceased, former member of the committee
Mr.J.H.STEAD, auctioneer
Mr.HALLIDAY of Halifax to rearrange butterfly collection
[Column 2]
POST OFFICE NOTICE
Mr.F.G.HEYWORTH, 2 Wakefield Road, to open a sub-post office in his premises
LIBERAL CLUB BAZAAR
Councillor James HOLDSWORTH, J.P., re-opened it
YOUNG PEOPLE'S SERVICE (Tuel Lane)
Rev.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH
Miss COCKROFT sang
MEN'S OWN
Mr.S.MOORE of Mytholmroyd gave talk on John WESLEY, 18th century highwayman
Miss E.BROADBENT sang
Rev.W.J.P.WHITE presided
HARRIERS
F.WADE and A.WILSON laid the trail
Joe WATERHOUSE (Joseph WATERHOUSE), F.RAWNSLEY, C.BROWN : winners
CONVERSAZIONE (at West End Congregational school room)
Mr.J.HANSON of Bradford presided
Mrs.WHITELEY, Miss SEED, Messrs.A.PLATT, A.SMITH, G.W.PUGMIRE : entertainment
Mr.E.SMITH, accompanist
Messrs.T.CHADWICK, M.SUGDEN
Dr.Percy V.FRY re-opened it
Misses WOOD, B.HORSFALL and Messrs.J.K.FALCONER, J.E.COCKCROFT, H.WOOD (elocutionist)
Miss RUSHWORTH, accompanist
Norland
Mr.G.H.BARKER, head assistant master at Knaresborough, has brother in Sowerby Bridge Post Office, to replace Mr.AVES as
head master at Norland School
TRAIL HUNT
Jimmy KEMP (James KEMP, Outlane), BRITT (Ripponden), SAILOR (Stainland) : winners
BAPTIST SUNDAY SCHOOL (teachers' tea and entertainment)
Mr.J.BARNES of Sowerby Bridge, chairman
Mr.F.N.STANDEVEN, accompanist
SUDDEN DEATH
Mr.William James NORMANTON, married with at least one daughter, stone merchant, Cross Villa, Barkisland, died aged 50
Dr.HOYLE, Elland
[Column 3]
Friendly
WESLEYAN BAND OF HOPE
Mr.W.PRIESTLEY of Sowerby Bridge gave address
Master F.HELLIWELL and A.SIDDALL gave recitations
Misses M.BROWN and Hilda THOMAS sang
Mr.J.C.BATES, chairman
Ripponden
COALS FOR THE POOR
Roger PEEL's charity
Messrs.W.C.MOORES, Thomas WHITELEY and John WHITELEY : trustees
[Column 4]
[Column 5]
STABBED BY HIS BEST FRIEND
Ethelbert DEWHURST, weaver, Mytholmroyd, charged with stabbing Samuel CROSSLEY, also of Mytholmroyd
[Column 6]
1st December 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Mr.R.KNIGHT, M.R.C.V.S., Sowerby Bridge, won prizes in dog show
CHRIST CHURCH BAND OF HOPE
Rev.C.W.HOWARD of Mapplewell spoke
ROBBERY (Halifax West Riding Court)
Albert KENYON, from King Cross, worked at Messrs.SIDDALL and HILTON's
Telford MALLINSON, landlord of the Bridge Inn, West End
Superintendent WEIGHTMAN
WEST END (Congregational)
Councillor Ely WHITELEY opened it
Miss TASKER, Mr.S.DYSON, Mr.W.WHITELEY : entertainment
Mr.B.WADSWORTH, conductor and accompanist
Mrs.Walter LONGBOTTOM opened it on the second day
Misses C.BISHOP, H.DEAN and Masters W.CLEGG, Joseph LUMB recited
Misses L.BARRETT, E.SMITH, L.LUMB, L.ASHWORTH, DEARNLEY and Master George LUMB sang
Miss Emmie SMITH (Emma SMITH? Emmeline SMITH?), accompanist
HARRIERS (Sowerby Bridge v. Halifax)
J.LEES, A.HOLLAND, W.HIGHLEY, J.SCHOLFIELD (J.SCHOLEFIELD?, J.SCHOFIELD?), J.H.FENTON, A.FENTON : fastest Halifax competitors
J.WATERHOUSE, F.SUTCLIFFE, L.FIRTH, J.BACON, F.RILEY, P.KILBURN : fastest Sowerby Bridge competitors
MEN'S OWN
Mr.Robert MORLEY of Halifax gave address
Mr.A.SMITH, chairman
Mr.John BATES and one of his pupils provided music
Miss BATES, accompanist
RYBURN LODGE (Freemasons)
Brothers William HAIGH (Town Hall Street), Thomas GILL, John H.STEAD, George BLACKBURN, Charles William WASHINGTON,
John SMITH (King Cross), William ACKROYD, Thomas GILL, George Edgar WHITELEY, Richard THORPE, William GLEDHILL,
Robert ROBERTS (organist), William SCHOFIELD, James EASTWOOD, Henry SMITH, William Henry GIBSON, James BEDFORD,
George F.WRIGHT, F.ASTIN, John SMITH
Brothers RICKARD, BUCKLAND, MILLIGAN, BLACKBURN sang
Brother GAUKROGER, accompanist
[Column 2]
BOLTON BROW WESLEYAN
Mr.William WILSON gave talk
Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER presided
BAPTIST CHAPEL
Mr.W.WILSON preached
Mr.J.H.SCHOLEFIELD presided
"IS BRITAIN DECLINING?" (debate between Steep Lane and Tuel Lane Young Men's Societies at Tuel Lane)
Messrs.H.CORDINGLEY, ROBERTSHAW, BROADBENT, CROSSLEY : Steep Lane speakers
Messrs.Walson WHITELEY, J.E.MAUDE, B.ROBINSON, S.HITCHEN : Tuel Lane speakers
Rev.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH
BOLTON BROW BAND OF HOPE
Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER presided
Mr.John DICKENSON of Bradford gave address
Mr.G.HOOTEN, secretary
Misses E.WADDINGTON, HAIGH, A.HOOTON, L.PRIESTLEY, A.STANSFIELD and Messrs.G.HOOTON (violin), J.L.CROWTHER,
J.W.HAIGH and Master T.WHITEHEAD : entertainment
Miss HAIGH, accompanist
Revs.H.T.DIXON of Accrington, G.H.BARKER
TEMPERANCE MEETING (Sowerby District United Bands of Hope meeting at Tuel Lane schoolroom)
Revs.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH, J.Marcus BROWN
Mr.Frank WILCOCK, secretary
Mr.Alexander THOMPSON, Manchester, represented the U.K.A.
Miss Blanche HAIGH sang
Miss Ethel HAIGH, accompanist
Messrs.George WRIGHT, John WADDINGTON
[Column 3]
CONSERVATIVE MEETING (Sowerby Division Conservative Union)
Mr.W.B.BOYD-CARPENTER of Dewsbury gave address
Mr.E.E.POLLIT presided
[Column 4]
Norland
PRESENTATION
Mr.J.J.AVES resigned as master of Norland school
Sowerby
CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH (teachers' tea and meeting)
Mr.William LEACH, secretary for 22 years
Mr.B.WILDE, new secretary
Rev.A.GILBEY (Ripponden)
CONCERT
Mr.H.N.BLAMIRES presided
Mr.E.G.LAW of Sowerby and Mr.E.HEALEY of Brighouse gave temperance addresses
Ripponden
WORKING A LAME HORSE (Halifax Borough Court)
Joshua HARTLEY, carrier, Ripponden
Inspector DOYLE
TRADES' UNIONISM
Alderman Ben TURNER (Benjamin TURNER) of the Yorkshire Textile Workers
James BILLINGTON, Preston operative cotton spinners
William MARSLAND, general secretary of the Amalgamated Association of operative cotton spinners
Councillor J.BATES, secretary to the Yorkshire Provincial Association, presided
[Column 5]
LOST, Sable and White COLLIE DOG. G.W.MATTOCK, Industrial Road, Sowerby Bridge
[Column 6]
DEATH
Mary Ann HARDY, 47, wife of Charles HARDY, Belmont, Sowerby Bridge
IN MEMORIAM
William GAUKROGER died December 1897 at West View, Tuel Lane. His wife was M.G. His granddaughter Alice died in
December 1904
8th December 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
Mr.Walter BEARD, formerly of Sowerby Bridge, sanitary inspector for the Isle of Thanet to become sanitary inspector
for Faversham
Miss Nellie HEMINGWAY (Ellen HEMINGWAY), Bedford Terrace and Miss Emmeline SMITH, Bank Villas, both pupils of
Mr.B.WADSWORTH, organist at West End Congregational Chapel, passed exams
(Halifax Borough Court)
John JENNINGS of Sowerby Bridge, cart driver
HARRIERS
J.WATERHOUSE, F.SUTCLIFFE, F.RAWNSLEY : winners
J.FORBOR? and S.HOLROYDE laid the trail
CIRCUIT MEETING (Primitive Methodist)
Rev.J.Marcus BROWN
Councillor HOWE, financial secretary
Revs.W.H.MATTHEWS, G.NEWTON
LECTURE (Church Institute. Ecclesiastical history of Sowerby Bridge)
Rev.Canon IVENS
Mr.LAWRENCE presided
OPENING OF FIREMEN'S RECREATION ROOM
Superintendent HOPKINSON
Councillors Ely WHITELEY, HOLDSWORTH J.P., Frank CLAY
Mr.Mitchell WATERHOUSE, photographer and brigade member
[Column 2]
P.T.E. (Pleasant Thursday Evening, West End Congregational School)
Revs.G.S.SMITH, J.Marcus BROWN
Miss BULCOCK recited
Miss MCHUGH sang
Miss SUTCLIFFE, accompanist
OPERETTA (Tuel lane Girls' School)
Miss JONES, tutor
Mr.H.GAUKROGER, piano
TUEL LANE BAND OF HOPE
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH
Misses N.MILNES, N.TASKER, Mr.F.STOCKTON and Master E.ROBINSON sang
Mr.J.A.JESSOP recited
Mr.John WRIGLEY of Bradford, former temperance worker at Tuel Lane, gave address
Mr.J.A.OLDFIELD, secretary
Mr.E.VARLEY, accompanist
SOWERBY BRIDGE MUSICAL SOCIETY (formed when the Sowerby Bridge Choral Society ceased to exist)
Mr.W.A.SUTCLIFFE helped form the new society, president
Mr.J.G.ASHWORTH, secretary
Mr.KITSON, A.R.C.O. (Halifax), conductor
Mesdames ATKINSON, WHITELEY, EASTWOOD sang
Misses A.PARKER, HELLAWELL, HORSFALL, BRIGGS, E.HELLEWELL sang
Messrs.A.SMITH, A.BOOTH, W.A.SUTCLIFFE, F.SHEPHERD, C.THOMAS, G.H.WOOD, F.SHEPHERD, H.SAGAR sang
Messrs.KITSON, WALTON, BAUME : instruments
CONCERT (at ELLISON Schools)
Mr.and Mrs.DAVIES sang
Mesdames MACAULAY, F.CLAY sang
Mr.Ehud HANSON, humorous songs
Miss Olive MARGISON (aged 8) and her brother (aged 7)
Mr.GAUKROGER, piano
EDUCATION COMMITTEE
Mr.J.C.HORSFALL
County Councillors RUSHWORTH, BANCROFT
Councillors BORRELL, WADSWORTH, LONGBOTTOM, HOLDSWORTH J.P., J.W.WHITELEY, Ely WHITELEY, MITCHELL, BATES
Mr.TOMLINSON gave attendance report
Mr.William WHITELEY, head master at Bolton Brow School
Miss Amy BLACKBURN, head mistress at Sowerby New Road School
[Column 3]
Mesdames WOOD, KENDALL, County Council's representatives on the Technical School Board of Management
SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors HOLDSWORTH J.P., A.CLAY, J.W.WHITELEY, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, William GLEDHILL, F.CLAY, A.HOWE, Ely WHITELEY,
T.BORRELL, E.MITCHELL, J.BATES
Mr.WHITEHEAD, engineer
Mr.GRIME, nuisance inspector
Mr.Solomon HOLLAND to rent Shaw Lane Farm, Sowerby
Dr.WELLBURN, medical officer
THE ELECTRICITY QUESTION
(Finance Committee Minutes)
Councillor LONGBOTTOM
[Column 4]
SERMON TO MEN (text given)
Rev.Canon IVENS
[Column 5]
[Column 6]
SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL SUMMONED (Halifax West Riding Court)
Mr.Edgar BOOTH, council clerk
Mr.Trevor EDWARDS, Rivers Board
Triangle
STEALING HAM (Halifax Police Court)
Richard ROBINSON, stranger
Thomas MELLOR, landlord of the Triangle Inn
Ripponden
SOYLAND RESERVOIR (local government enquiry)
Mr.R.H.BICKNELL, M.I.C.E. presided
-----
DEATHS
Jane NORCLIFFE, 79, widow of John NORCLIFFE. Died at Hollings Mill
Elizabeth CULPAN, 71, wife of Titus CULPAN, St.Peter's Square, Sowerby
15th December 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
A VISIT TO THE BARRACKS (at Highroad Well)
Rev.Canon IVENS
MEN'S OWN
Councillor James PARKER of Halifax gave address
Rev.J.FOX presided
Miss MOORE sang
CHRIST CHURCH BAND OF HOPE
Rev.Canon IVENS, Rural Dean
Mr.John LAWRENCE gave temperance address
Master Leonard KNIGHT of the Halifax Parish Church sang
Miss MITCHELL sang
SERIOUS TRAP ACCIDENT
Dr.PATON
"CHARLES KINGSLEY" (lecture)
Rev.Canon IVENS
Councillor Ely WHITELEY presided
WEST END
Rev.Herbert BROOK
SUNDAY EVENING LECTURE (at the Co-Operative Hall)
Councillor James PARKER of Halifax gave lecture
Councillor T.BORRELL presided
CIRCUIT QUARTERLY MEETING (United Methodist Free Church)
Revs.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH
Mr.A.S.FIRTH, treasurer
Mr.Eli HELLOWELL, numerical secretary
Mr.J.W.SHAW, general secretary
Mr.E.E.LAW, reporter
Mr.R.KING, treasurer
ALMALGAMATED SOCIETY OF RAILWAY SERVANTS: WOMEN'S GUILD (first party)
Held at Mrs.HUTCHINSON's rooms
Mrs.BOOTH, local branch president
Misses H.MOORE and C.MOORE sang
Miss Lottie JOWETT (Charlotte JOWETT?) recited and sang
Mesdames CROWTHER, SUTCLIFFE sang
Mr.Edgar VARLEY, accompanist
Mrs.JOWETT, gramaphone
[Column 2]
SHORTHAND
Lewis Hodgson MITCHELL, son of Aquilla MITCHELL, Tuel Lane, pupil of Mr.E.HOWARTH, Bolton Brow passed exam
(Leeds Assizes)
James MCMURRAY of Sowerby Bridge found not guilty
P.T.E. (West End)
Revs.G.S.SMITH, G.Heathcote BARKER of Bolton Brow Wesleyan Church
Miss ACKROYD sang
BOLTON BROW WESLEYAN SUNDAY SCHOOL (teachers' tea and meeting)
Messrs.F.WADDINGTON, G.WRIGHT, superintendents
Messrs.G.H.CROSSLEY, E.SACKER, W.CROSSLAND, J.E.PRIESTLEY : assistant secretaries
Mrs.WOOD, Sister Lena, Miss BARRON, Mr.G.WRIGHT and Mr.T.EDWARDS : sick and absentee visitors
Messrs.J.AINLEY, S.MACKRELL, S.TAYLOR : school committee
Miss WHITEHEAD, representative to quarterly meeting
Mr.W.BRIGGS, choirmaster
Messrs.A.HELLAWELL, J.LEE : organists
Mr.G.THOMPSON, book steward
Miss THOMPSON, librarian
Miss FOXTON, assistant librarian
Rev.G.H.BARKER, Band of Hope president
Mr.George HOOTON, Band of Hope secretary
Mr.F.WADDINGTON, Band of Hope treasurer
Mr.J.LEE, Band of Hope registrar
Mr.W.BUTTERWORTH, Band of Hope auditor
Miss Alice HOOTON, Juvenile Missionary Society secretary
Miss E.A.WHITAKER, Juvenile Missionary Society treasurer
FRIENDLY (concert at the Wesleyan Chapel)
Mr.A.A.FRANKLAND of Sowerby Bridge and his glee party entertained
Misses N.MILNE, H.BROADBENT, E.SHEARD sang
Mr.T.GIBSON, FRANKLAND sang
Master F.BOTTOMLEY sang
Misses B.FARRAR and H.BROADBENT, violin and piano
Mr.E.FARRAR gave humourous recitals
Mr.C.QUEST sang humorous songs
Miss BROADBENT and Mr.FRANKLAND, accompanists
GYMNASTICS
Councillor Frank CLAY presided
Mr.W.E.ASHWORTH, gym instructor
Mr.J.CRESSWELL and Mr.ASHWORTH had boxing match
Mr.J.C.COLLINS of Halifax, English amateur champion, judge
Albert KAYE, won and became team captain
Lewis CLAY came second
A.LEACH, B.WILCOCK, N.MILNE, T.ACKROYD : other competitors
[Column 3]
MISCELLANEOUS CONCERT (St.George's Young Men's Association)
Misses M.PARKER, N.BERRY : sopranos
Miss I.M.HELLEWELL, contralto
Mr.F.SHEPHERD, tenor
Mr.T.FORD, baritone
Mr.W.GAUKRODGER, bass
Mr.W.GILLAM, violin
Mr.R.W.MALLINSON, raconteur
Mr.H.HANSON, Indian clubs
Mr.C.ELLIOT, accompanist
CHARGE OF PERMITTING GAMBLING (Halifax West Riding Court)
Arthur RUSSELL, landlord of the Dusty Miller Inn, Old Causeway
Inspector ARUNDEL
Sergeant TATTERSALL
Norland
PIGEON SHOOTING
Mr.Joe BROADBENT (Joseph BROADBENT), landlord organising it
Wilson EASTWOOD of Mixenden won
Sowerby
SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Councillors A.STOTT J.P., R.BRADLEY, H.HAIGH, D.TURNER, J.J.ROWDEN, J.WADSWORTH, J.SUNDERLAND, C.H.MITCHELL, D.WHITELEY,
S.TURNER, J.T.NAYLOR, J.L.WRIGLEY
Mr.Clarence GREENWOOD re. Mirey Lane Cottages
[Column 4]
Triangle
(Halifax Police Court)
Daniel GORMAN, a tramp
THE THEFT OF BOILED HAM (Halifax West Riding Court)
Richard ROBINSON, labourer, no fixed abode
Thomas MELLOR, landlord of the Triangle Inn
SELLING ADULTERATED MILK (Halifax Borough Court)
Daniel GREENWOOD, farmer and milk seller, Bow Wood, Triangle
Inspector MILLINGTON
DEATH OF LADY RAWSON
Lady RAWSON, wife of Admiral Sir Harry RAWSON (Harold RAWSON), Governor of New South Wales, relative of the RAWSONs
of Triangle, died. Daughter of John Ralph SHAW of Arrowe Park, Cheshire.
Miss RAWSON married recently
Luddenden Foot
THE WIDENING OF THE RAILWAY
Mr.D.Campbell RATTRAY, engineer to the Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Company
[Column 5]
TODMORDEN MAGISTRATES AND SUNDAY TRADING
Elizabeth FIELDEN, John HARRISON, Mary MILLS and Charlotte SPEIGHT, confectioners
Mr.William ORMEROD protested about the Sunday Observance Society
[Column 6]
DEATHS
Titus CULPAN, 70, St.Peter's Square, Sowerby
Mary Jane REDGRIFT, 56, wife of William REDGRIFT. Died at 8 Lilley Street
22nd December 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
MEN'S OWN
Mr.Uriah BAIRSTOW of Halifax gave talk
Councillor A.HOWE presided
Mr.J.E.FALCONER sang
Miss M.E.NICHOLL of Ripponden recited
AMALGAMATED SOCIETY OF ENGINEERS (social at the Stirk Bridge Inn)
Mr.and Mrs.LONGBOTTOM provided tea
Mr.LONGBOTTOM, treasurer for over 15 years
Mr.A.HOBSON made presentation
Mr.E.BEAUMONT, cornet
CIRCUIT MEETING (Wesleyan, at Bolton Brow Chapel)
Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER
Mr.Samuel HOYLE, senior steward for 4 years
Mr.James Clay HORSFALL, junior steward, new senior steward
Mr.Matthew Henry HOBSON (Ripponden), new junior steward
Mr.George RUSHWORTH, secretary of quarterly meeting
Mr.J.BARRON, secretary to the circuit trustees
Rev.W.J.P.WHITE
Mr.R.H.WHITWORTH, auditor for foreign missions
Messrs.MORWOOD, ACKROYD
[Column 2]
THE APPROACHING GENERAL ELECTION
Mr.HIGHAM, LIberal candidate
Mr.SIMPSON-HINCHLIFFE, potential Conservative candidate
PUBLIC LIBRARY COMMITTEE
Messrs.William HAIGH (chairman), W.NICHOLL, A.HOBSON, H.P.KENDALL, O.EATOUGH, J.MARSLAND, R.ROTHWELL, H.STORR,
B.ROBINSON
Councillor J.HOLDSWORTH J.P., A.HOWE, Ely WHITELEY, J.BATES
Mr.BALL, librarian
ST.JOHN AMBULANCE ASSOCIATION (exam results)
Dr.P.V.FRY, lecturer for males
Samuel BENTLEY, James GIBB, John HELLIWELL, Edgar IREDALE, Ernest IREDALE, Holroyd MITCHELL, Ernest REED,
Wilbert ROBERTSHAW, Ernest M.WOOD, Arthur E.WILCOCK, Alfred WALTON : got first year first aid certificates
Lewis CLAY, Wilfred FIRTH, Howarth JEFFRIES, Police Constable Bertie W.MAPPLEBECK (Albert W.MAPPLEBECK?), Arthur RILEY,
Sam H.SEED (Samuel H.SEED) : got second year first aid certificates
Walter ASHWORTH, Joseph BENTON, James A.DEAN, George A.HAIGH, John T.HAIGH, George H.HALSTEAD, Walter LEES,
Wilfred NUTTON, William Henry NICHOLL, Miles SHARP, Fred STOCKTON, Thomas F.SEED, William WHITAKER,
Samuel WILKINSON : got third year medallions
Frank WILCOCK : fourth year
Dr.W.P.BROWN, lecturer for females
Gladys DYSON, Ann FARNELL, Mary E.FIRTH, Annie FRANKLIN (Ann FRANKLIN), Mary A.FARRAR, Emily J.HOYLE, Sarah HEYWOOD,
Clara HILL, Mary A.JAKEWAYS, Mary L.LEWIS, Gertrude MITCHELL, Annie J.SWAINE (Ann J.SWAINE), Lillian SHAW,
Florence E.SCHOFIELD, Eliza .THORP, Annie WHITWORTH (Ann WHITWORTH), Florence M.WOOD, Mary E.WADDINGTON,
Hannah WOOD, Susy WILKINSON (Susan WILKINSON?) : got certificates
Ada BROADBENT, Ethel BERRY, Ellen CROSSLEY, Edith HARTLAND, Jane MCHUGH, Elizabeth A.ROTHWELL, Florence SPEAK,
Helena WADSWORTH, Mary H.WILCOCK : third year medallions
SWIMMING CLUB (26th annual meeting)
Mr.T.COPLEY, chairman
Mr.H.CROSSLEY, secretary
Mr.R.H.WILKINSON, polo captain, left the area
Mr.R.W.EVANS, president
Mr.W.H.GIBSON, treasurer
Messrs.A.E.RAWNSLEY, A.SUTCLIFFE : secretaries
Mr.G.H.WEBSTER, captain
Mr.H.CROWTHER, vice-captain
Mr.F.W.MAUDE, polo captain
Messrs.J.W.CARTER, M.WILCOCK, auditors
Messrs.T.COPLEY, H.SCOTT, F.KERSHAW, F.M.SUGDEN, H.CROSSLEY, H.BUCKLEY, C.E.LODGE, M.WADE, A.SCHOFIELD, A.WEBSTER,
E.WILKINSON, D.W.WILKINSON : committee
[Column 3]
MR AND MRS POLLIT'S "AT HOME" (entertainment at Ellison Schools, in aid of Christ Church Bazaar Fund)
Mr.Charles W.LAYCOCK acted as auctioneer
BAPTIST CHAPEL (some history of Baptists in Sowerby Bridge given)
Rev.J.FOX, pastor since 1896
Mr.A.ASTIN, secretary
Rev.H.HUGHES, first minister, 1885
SOWERBY BRIDGE SECONDARY SCHOOL FOR GIRLS (started October 1904)
Miss BANKS, head mistress
Misses E.GARSIDE, F.WILD, M.HOYLE, M.LIVERMORE, A.TATE : entertainment
[Column 4]
Miss JONES, Tuel Lane Girls' School
P.T.E. (West End)
Rev.W.C.EVANS of Sowerby
Mr.A.SUTCLIFFE presided
Miss BOTTOMLEY sang
Miss M.J.RILEY recited
YOUNG PEOPLE'S SERVICE (at the Primitive Methodist Chapel, Sowerby New Road)
Rev.J.Marcus BROWN
WEST END BAND OF HOPE
Rev.G.S.SMITH
Mr.PICKARD of Halifax gave address
Mr.T.A.SMITH, secretary
Miss G.LUMB trained the young people
Miss Emmie SMITH (Emma SMITH?, Emmeline SMITH?), accompanist
CHILDREN'S ORPHANAGE (cantata by Bolton Brow Wesleyan School to raise money for orphans)
Dr.STEPHENSON's home
Mrs.J.H.SCHOLEFIELD opened it
Mrs.CLAY of Newstead, Halifax, presided
Rev.G.H.BARKER
Misses GREENWOOD, WILSON, RATLIDGE, HARGREAVES trained the children
Miss CLAY, president of the Young Leaguers' Union number 52
Miss M.GREENWOOD, treasurer
Miss WILSON, secretary
Norland
BAPTIST SCHOOL (sale of work)
Mr.J.A.HAIGH of Sowerby Bridge opened it
Mr.F.BENTLEY, Sowerby Bridge, chairman
Messrs.T.HOWARTH, LUKE
Mr.SUNDERLAND, phonograph
Sowerby
PROVIDENCE FREE CHURCH
Mr.Eli HELLOWELL presided
Miss Florence HELLOWELL and Mr.Walter MITCHELL read lessons
Miss Louisa HOPKINSON sang
Miss S.E.BUTTERWORTH talked about her visit to the United States
Ripponden
BREACHES OF THE FACTORY ACT (Halifax West Riding Court)
Joe KAYE and Co., manufacturers, Ripponden
Mr.John LAW, factory inspector
Mr.BRIGGS, member of the defendant firm
[Column 5]
Mill Bank
CHORAL SERVICE (St.Mary's Church)
Mr.KENYON, organist and choirmaster
Misses SUTCLIFFE (soprano), BERRY (contralto)
Messrs.BALME (tenor), KENYON (bass)
Mr.HORSFIELD, organ
Luddenden Foot
CHARGED WITH BEGGING (Halifax West Riding Court)
Mr.SEEDS
[Column 6]
MARRIAGE
Mr.J.W.NICHOLSON, Triangle, married Miss Nellie BORELL (Ellen BORRELL), Sowerby Bridge
29th December 1905
[Column 1]
Sowerby Bridge
GENEROUS BEQUEST (see later article)
The late Mr.John SMITH left money for poor widows and spinsters
P.T.E.(West End Congregational school)
Revs.G.S.SMITH (pastor), J.FOX
Miss BISHOP recited
Miss HELLEWELL sang
Mr.Arthur SMITH, accompanist
MEN'S OWN
Rev.G.S.SMITH
Mr.John WADDINGTON presided
Mr.Albert SMITH sang
Miss HELLEWELL, accompanist
TUEL LANE U.M.F.C.
Mr.Joseph WHITELEY, organist
Miss HELLEWELL, Miss BROADBENT and Mr.WHITELEY sang
Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH
A VIOLENT PRISONER (Halifax West Riding Court)
Herbert ROSS, labourer of Chapel Lane, Sowerby Bridge
Police Constable MARSHALL
Superintendent WEIGHTMAN
CHRIST CHURCH
Messrs.CROSSFIELD, COCKCROFT sang
Mr.GAUKROGER, organist
Rev.D.WILLIAMS
"AT HOME" (Primitive Methodist school room)
Rev.and Mrs.Marcus BROWN
Misses A.STOCKTON, N.SIDDALL
Misses H.J.ROBERTSHAW and H.ROBERTSHAW
Misses Eleanor STOCKTON, Evelyn MITCHELL
Misses L.DRAKE, E.THOMAS, A.HOYLE, M.A.BERRY, H.J.ROBERTSHAW, N.RATLIDGE, A.MILNES, F.BERRY
and Mrs.J.R.HEYWOOD
and Messrs.H.CROWTHER, F.STOCKTON, FARNELL, D.BROOK, T.GIBSON : entertainment
Masters A.LAWTON, A.MARSHALL : page boys
Misses Nellie WHITTAKER (Ellen WHITTAKER), Lily BREARLEY, A.NICHOLL, Evelyn MITCHELL, C.HEYWOOD
and Masters A.STOCKTON, C.BROOK and H.BROOKS : entertainment by scholars
Messrs.H.HOWARD, H.HOYLE, accompanists
SELECTIONS FROM "THE MESSIAH" AT WEST END
Mr.B.WADSWORTH, organist
Misses H.MOORE (soprano), H.BOTTOMLEY (contralto)
Mr.A.PLATT, tenor
Mr.A.BARNES, principal at Halifax parish Church, bass
Mr.G.WADSWORTH, choirmaster
Rev.G.S.SMITH, pastor
[Column 2]
Mr.G.H.WILCOCK of Sowerby Bridge won prize at dog show
HARRIERS
HOLROYD, WATERHOUSE, KILBURN : winners
SPIRITUALIST LYCEUM (tea and concert)
Misses BOTTOMLEY, DEWHIRST, WHITWORTH, Ivy RUSHWORTH, Dora RUSHWORTH sang
Mrs.H.THORPE sang
Messrs.C.ROWSON, H.ROBINSON, Thomas H.WRIGHT, G.HOWARTH, A.SUTCLIFFE, A.E.SUTCLIFFE, H.THORPE, E.HOWARTH sang
Mrs.C.ROWSON recited
Mr.G.HOWARTH, monologue
Mr.H.THORPE, accompanist
Friendly
WESLEYAN SUNDAY SCHOOL
Mr.J.E.RATLIDGE presided
Misses S.BROADBENT, H.THOMAS, O.FOSTER, M.E.BROWN sang
Miss M.E.BROWN, piano
Misses A.SCHOFIELD, E.BROWN recited
Miss E.HOLLAND gave humorous reading
Mr.W.W.WHITEHEAD and Miss M.BROWN, accompanists
Messrs.J.S.HOLLAND, J.E.RATLIDGE, superintendents
Mr.Wilfred L.HARTLEY, secretary
Mr.B.WILKINSON, assistant secretary
Mr.S.HARTLEY, treasurer
Mr.J.W.CHAMBERS, librarian
Messrs.A.CLAY, J.C.BATES, auditors
Misses M.E.SIDDALL, F.A.BROWN, A.HORSFIELD, E.CHAMBERS, E.HOLLAND : committee
Mr.J.E.RATLIDGE, representative to circuit quarterly meeting
Messrs.LUMB, W.L.HARTLEY, representatives to Halifax Sunday School Union
Norland
MOUNT PLEASANT FREE CHURCH
Willie HALL (William HALL, Martha Alice HARDING, Harry HARDING (Harold HARDING), Hannah SMITH, Walter HALL,
Ruth WHITTAKER, Francis HITCHEN, Harry HAAL (Harold HALL), Annie HITCHEN (Ann HITCHEN), George H.BUTTERFIELD,
Sarah Ann HITCHEN, Beatrice M.HOUGH, Nellie SHOESMITH (Ellen SHOESMITH) : recited, scholars
Mary Gladys WILSON gave a reading
Susannah HARDY, Beatrice M.HOUGH, G.H.BUTTERFIELD sang
Mr.G.WILLET (G.WILLETT?, Sowerby Bridge) presided
Mr.T.BINNS, accompanist
Mr.J.W.SHAW gave address
Mr.Joseph LUMB, gramaphone
Sowerby
MUSICAL SERVICE (Boulderclough Church)
Mr.W.WADSWORTH, accompanist
Mr.H.N.BLAMIRES presided
Mr.J.A.WHITWORTH, chairman at school tea and meeting
Mr.F.WHITELEY, secretary
Messrs.D.UTTLEY (Elland) and Luke LUMB (Triangle) gave addresses
CHRISTMAS TREE AND TEA PARTY (Steep Lane Baptist)
Mr.F.N.STANDEVEN of Sowerby Bridge opened it
Messrs.Henry HANSON and W.MEADOWCROFT, superintendents
PROVIDENCE CHAPEL
Mr.Simonce TURNER presided
Misses E.SHARP and R.A.WOOD trained the children
Mr.John HOPKINSON read report
[Column 3]
[Column 4]
DEATH OF MR.JOHN SMITH
Mr.John SMITH, coal merchant, Ryburn Buildings, died aged 71. Chairman of Messrs.SHEPHERD & BLACKBURN Limited, cotton spinners
Rev.G.S.SMITH conducted the funeral
TUEL LANE CHRISTMAS TREE (21st one)
Mrs.W.H.HELLEWELL, West Royd, opened it
Councillor A.F.LONGBOTTOM presided
Miss BARRON, secretary to the Ladies' Sewing Party
Mr.John WADDINGTON gave financial report
Messrs.W.H.OLDFIELD, G.MANSFIELD, A.S.FIRTH, Joseph WHITELEY, Robert MITCHELL
Mrs.W.HARTLEY opened it on the second day
Mr.George WILLETT presided
Revs.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH, J.FOX
Miss LORD and Miss Blanche HELLEWELL organised the children
Mr.Milton FARRAR, phonograph
Mesdames MITCHELL, WADDINGTON, LAW, A.S.FIRTH, WOOD, MANSFIELD, H.MITCHELL, GREENWOOD, WILCOCK, LORD, RILEY, BLACKBURN,
WILLETT, MAUDE, WALTON, BARKER, ROBINSON, SYKES, BREARLEY, DEWHIRST, A.FIRTH, F.O.SMITH, BATES, C.FIRTH,
WHITWORTH, LISTER, BEAUMONT, ACKROYD, BIRTWHISTLE, W.AINLEY, J.W.BREARLEY, B.OLDFIELD, ALLCHURCH : stall keepers
Misses COCKROFT, GAUKRODGER, SUTCLIFFE, RILEY, WHITWORTH, S.E.WILCOCK, BROADBENT, MORTON, GREENWOOD, MAUDE, F.A.WILCOCK,
E.MAUDE, F.BROADBENT, E.MORTON, E.HORNER : stall keepers
Messrs.J.WILLETT, L.BRIGGS, A.SCHOFIELD, F.BOOCOCK, G.MAGSON, J.OLDFIELD, C.W.MAUDE, A.E.CROSSLEY, E.HORNER, G.MANSFIELD,
G.WOODHEAD, L.BERRY, W.FIRTH : Young men's stall
[Column 5]
THE ELECTION. MR.HIGHAM TO BE THE LIBERAL CANDIDATE (Sowerby Division Liberal Council meeting at Hebden Bridge)
Councillor Abraham CLAY, president
Alderman John BARKER, Todmorden
Mr.HIGHAM, Sowerby Division M.P.
Mr.CLAY of Hebden Bridge
[Column 6]
MARRIAGES
Thomas FOSTER married Mary WATSON, both of Sowerby Bridge
Joe HECKINGBOTTOM (Joseph HECKINGBOTTOM) married Alice SUTCLIFFE, both of Sowerby Bridge
Frederick John Granville POSTILL of Leeds married Florence Victoria LORD of Sowerby Bridge
Jose SMITH (Joseph SMITH), plumber, married Amy FIRTH, both of Sowerby Bridge
DEATH
Henry SUTCLIFFE, 72, Upper Fountain Street, Sowerby Bridge
ACKNOWLEDGEMENT
Relatives of the late John SMITH, Ryburn Buildings ,Sowerby Bridge