22 May 1912 Newspaper Clipping on Confederate Roll of Twp. 9
22 May 1912* Newspaper Clipping
on
Confederate Roll of Township 9
*Date not verified
text
gif
CONFEDERATE  ROLL     
OF  TOWNSHIP  NO.  9
  Mr. Editor: In sending you the 
Confederate roll of Township 9, 
and as it is not generally known 
that when those township rolls 
were made out several years ago, 
Townships 4, 9 and 12 took in 
the town of Winnsboro divided 
by Congress and west Washington 
streets.  Thus they will show 
a larger numberof volunteers 
than any other township in the 
county.
THE ROLL--114.

    Rev. C. B. Betts, chaplain 12th Regt;
John B. Broom, Co. C. 12th Regt;
Thomas F. Broom, Co. C, 12th Regt;
S. W. Broom, Co. C, 12th Regt;
C. P. A. Broom, Co. B, 7th Batt;
J. W, Broom, Co. C, 12th Regt;
Thomas Barker, ----;
Samuel Barker, Co. E, 15th Regt;
Thomas Brown, Co. G, 3rd Batt;
G. W. Brown, Co. G, 3rd Batt;
Nathan Brown, Co. G, 3rd Batt;
John R. Boyd, Co. B, 7th Batt;
Oscar Bookman, Co. --, 12th Regt;
John Brown, ----;
Samuel Camak, Co. G, 6th Regt;
Wm. A. Craig, Co. G, 3rd Batt;
Robt. E. Craig, 2nd Cavalry;
Samuel Crawford, Co. C, 12th Regt;
Jasper Crossland, Co. G, 3rd Batt;
Samuel Camak, Co:E, 15th Regt;
David Crawford, ----;
W. J. Crawford, Co. G, 6th Regt;
Robt. Crawford, Co. E, 15th Regt;
Warren Camak, Co. G. 3rd Batt;
James Curlee, Co. A, 3rd Regt, State Troops;
T. F. Curlee, Co. A, 3rd Regt, State Troops;
Milton Dunlap, Co. --, 2nd Cavalry;
Sidney Dunlap, Co. --, 2nd Cavalry;
Samuel Dew, Co. --, 6th Regt;
R. S. DesPortes, Co. G, 3rd Batt;
John A. DesPortes, Co. G, 3rd Regt;
W. M. Dewit, Co. --, 2nd Cavalry;
Jesse R. Delleney, Co. G, 6th Regt;
B. E. Elkin, 2nd Cavalry;
Daniel Fraser, Co. B, 7th Batt;
William Fetner, Co. G, 6th Regt;
James Fraser, Co. -- 2nd Cavalry;
John Fraser, Co. -- 2nd Cavalry;
William Gibson, Co. G, 6th Regt;
W. B. Gilbert, Co. G, 6th Regt;
Milton Gilbert, Co. G, 6th Regt;
Samuel Gilbert, Co. G, 6th Regt;
Joe E. Gilbert, Co. G, 6th Regt;

text
gif
Hargrove Glenn, Co. G, 6th Regt;
John A. Hinnant, Co. F 12th Regt;
Albert Hinnant, Co. B, 7th Batt;
Robert J. Hagood, Co. G, 3rd Regt;
Thomas Hobbs, Co. A, 3rd Regt, State Troops;
John Hobbs, Co. B, 7th Batt;
G. S. Hinnant, Co. F; 12th Regt,
J. B. Jenkins, Co. G, 6th Regt;
W. F. Jackson, Co. G, 6th Regt;
S. W. Jackson, Co. A, 3rd Regt, State Troops;
James M. Law, 2nd Cavalry;
John W. Leitner, Co. --, 7th Batt;
A. W. Ladd, Co. G, 6th Regt;
C. H. Ladd, Co. G, 6th Regt;
George Ladd, Beaufort Heavy Artillyry;
Samuel McCreight, Co. G, 3rd Regt;
Matthew McGrady, Co. G, 3rd Regt;
John McGrady, Co. --;
James McGrady, Co. --;
William B. McKinstry, company G, 6th Regt;
T. B. McKinstry, company G, 3rd Batt;
John Milling, company G, 6th Regt;
William Milling, company G, 6th Regt;
Russell Milling, company G, 3rd Batt;
S. G. McConnell, company G, 6th Regt;
Nathan McGraw, company G, 6th Regt;
George McCants, company H, 7th Batt;
Henry McGraw, company G, 6th Regt;
Lieut. Thomas McCants, company H, 7th Batt;
John J. Neil, Beaufort Heavy Artillery;
Thomas Nelson, 2nd Cavalry;
William Onley, company F, 12th Regt;
Edgar Powell, company F, 12th Regt;
Archie Park, company F, 12th Regt;
R. W. Phillips, company B, 7th Batt;
W. K. Propst, surgeon company B, 7th Batt;
Fletcher Price, company E, 12th Regt;
Whit Price, company E, 15th Regt;
Henry Propst, company B, 7th, Batt;
Dixon H. Robertson, company G, 6th Regt;
B. H. Robertson, Reserves;
Barnes Robertson, company H, 7th Batt;
N. C. Robertson, company G, 6th Regt;
Thomas L. Richardson, company C, 12th Regt;
Reuben Richardson, company C, 12th Regt;

text
gif
John S. Richardson, company C, 12th Regt;
W. D. Richardson, company C, 12th Regt;
William Richardson, company C, 12th Regt;
John Richardson, company C, 12th Regt;
Col. Jas. H. Rion, 7th Batt;
James Rabb, company G, 6th Regt;
George D. Smith, company --, 12thRegt;
T. C. Smith, ----;
Robert Smart. ----;
Joel Smith, company B, 7th Batt:
Capt. Jas. N. Shedd, company G, 6th Regt;
James H. Smith, company G, 6th Regt:
James Timms, company F, 12th Regt;
Allen Turkett, 2nd Cavalry;
Turner Turkett, 2nd Cavalry;
Jas. H. True, company C, 12th Regt;
Timothy Williamson, company G, 6th Regt;
Jas. Withers, company G, 3rd Regt;
Jesse Wyrick, ----;
John Wyrick, ----;
T. W. Woodward, major 6th Regt;
William Yarborough, company E, 15th Regt;
T. G. Yarborough, company --, 7th Batt:
John D. Young, company G, 6th Regt.
  No doubt there are many mistakes
in the get-up of these rolls, 
but the committees did the best 
they could from memory after a
lapse of about 40 years.
John H. Neil.   
Let me (JamesWGreen@Juno.Com) know if you see errors where the text deviates from the gif.
Part of the 1876 Map of Fairfield County, showing District 9

This gif was reduced to a palette of 6 colors
then some text, linework, & symbols were cleaned up.

Return to the Main Page on the Confederate Monument.

Return to Military Service of BROOMs living in Fairfield County SC
during the War Between the States
.

The url of this page is
https://sites.rootsweb.com/~scfairfi/con-twp9.htm

This Page was Put on my Broom Website web 20 December 2000.
This Page was Moved to Fairfield GenWeb 25 December 2000.
This Page was Last Modified Monday, 10-Sep-2018 15:01:44 MDT

This page was put on the web by
James W. Green III.


This is the Bottom of this Web Page (End of File).