The term "progenitor" indicates a person that is an originator of a line of descent; an ancestor, parent or precursor. I've kept track of all the "beginning" lines of the various families that have been researched. Below is an alphabetical list of those individuals whose families all moved to or settled in Lycoming County, Pennsylvania.

Alexander
Thomas  (1783 - )
Balinger
Jesse  (26 Dec 1799 - 9 Jan 1875)
Bare
Peter  (1705 - )
Barner
Adam  (c 1743 - bt 1817 - 1820)
Bauer
Betz
Hans  (c 1560 - 7 Apr 1607)
Michael  (c 1548 - 24 Jan 1588)
Bisinger
Jacob  (c 1520 - )
Boone
Boyd
Samuel  (1718 - 1804)
Boyles
Charles Wilkes  (1696 - )
Brandhagen
Briggs
Robert M.  (Feb 1864 - 8 Jun 1908)
Buntz
Burckhardt
Georg  (c 1545 - 1614)
Campbell
John  ( - 19 Dec 1810)
Carpenter
Thomas  (c 1728 - )
Coffman
David  (1803 - )
Conradt
Johan Peter  (1687 - 5 Mar 1765)
Cool
Couwenhoven
Dalrymple
James  (1721 - 1793)
Droop
Jost  ( - b 1693)
Jost  (b 1691 - 1772)
Jürgen  (1660 - 1707)
Duvall
John L.  (1797 - 24 Mar 1863)
Fetter
Foltz
Frederick  (c 1820 - )
Frech
Fröschlin
Geiger
Lorenz  (c 1560 - 19 Aug 1610)
Gohel
Hans  ( - b 1603)
Gohl
Balthas  (1601 - 1664)
Johann Georg  (18 Jun 1707 - 11 Jul 1761)
Gödeking
Johann  (1620 - )
Grove
Gsell
Heinrich  (c 1610 - c 1668)
Haas
Haëffer
Matthias  (28 Feb 1739 - 21 Mar 1791)
Haim
Eberlin  (1490 - )
Harm
Johannes  (15 Dec 1627 - 31 Mar 1715)
Hartman
Henry  (14 Aug 1729 - 1768)
Hartmann
Heimerdinger
Jerg  (c 1565 - 16 Nov 1628)
Michael  ( - Nov 1661)
Heischle
Johannes  (5 Mar 1775 - 14 Mar 1850)
Henton
Hornberger
Johannes  ( - 18 Sep 1820)
Hummel
John Fredrick  (Jul 1827 - 18 Jun 1902)
Jansen
Kaercher
Blasius  ( - 17 Feb 1576)
Hans  ( - 25 Jul 1609)
Hans  (c 1555 - 2 Nov 1601)
Matthaus  (c 1540 - 25 Sep 1609)
Kayser
Jacob  ( - 1614)
Kehrer
Johann George  (1784 - 1848)
Kelly
Parick  (1709 - 27 Jun 1769)
Kern
Jacob  (c 1787 - 18 Jan 1858)
Kiess
Hans  (1519 - 16 Jun 1592)
Kinley
George  (1770 - 25 Aug 1847)
Kline
Krämer
Kublinger
Johann Jacob  ( - Jun 1786)
Kurfess
Michael  (7 Feb 1643 - 7 Feb 1723)
Kurz
Johann George  (7 Dec 1762 - 18 Mar 1849)
Lange
Johann  ( - 17 Feb 1673)
Louden
John  ( - 19 Jan 1714)
Lovell
Lutscher
Hans  (17 Mar 1613 - )
Marquardt
Nickolas Stephen  (28 Nov 1783 - 3 May 1857)
Marshall
Andrew  (c 1760 - 12 Jul 1834)
Martens
Martin
John  (1760 - 1847)
Maugridge
Mayer
Jerg  (1623 - )
Jörg  (1644 - 1697)
McCammon
Joseph  (1735 - )
Miller
Jacob Frederick  (5 Jul 1799 - 10 Aug 1881)
Monfort
Moyer
George  (11 Nov 1770 - Nov 1822)
Muensterlin
Hans  (c 1565 - )
Mutschler
Mathäus  (1784 - 29 Dec 1832)
Neff
Caspar  (1571 - 1649)
Olin
John  (1664 - 1742)
Op Den Graeff
Herman  (26 Nov 1585 - 27 Dec 1642)
Pfanner
Pletjes
Driessen  (c 1550 - 22 May 1608)
Poffenbarger
Eli  (1820 - )
Polhemius
Johannes Thedorus  (1598 - 9 Sep 1676)
Raph
Christoph  (bt 1530 - 1535 - 2 Jul 1591)
Reis
Reiser
Remmert
Wilhelm Heinrich  (23 Jan 1803 - 18 Mar 1872)
Roller
Jacob  (11 Oct 1785 - 2 Jun 1873)
Schaeffer
Michael  ( - 19 May 1572)
Schenck
Roelof Martense  (1630 - 1704)
Schiedt
Schledehaus
Scholderer
Georg  (c 1549 - )
Martin  (c 1600 - 23 Sep 1635)
Schumacher
Michael  (c 1580 - 12 Nov 1650)
Seiver
Mattis  (21 Dec 1573 - 4 Aug 1635)
Smith
Söller
Springler
Hans  (c 1655 - 31 May 1730)
Stäbler
Hans  (c 1610 - 20 Sep 1668)
Martin  (c 1545 - 29 Oct 1604)
Mathias  (c 1525 - 18 Jan 1591)
Stierle
Hans  (10 Jun 1671 - 29 Oct 1728)
Michael  (c 1540 - c 30 Jun 1572)
Stiller
Stober
Johann Jacob  (c 1626 - 23 Oct 1691)
Stoll
Jakob  (16 Jul 1591 - )
Martin  (c 1565 - 4 May 1607)
Sebastian  ( - 8 May 1592)
Stollsteimer
Jerg  (c 1570 - 2 Feb 1626)
Stolz
David  (30 Oct 1778 - 29 May 1834)
Strauss
Hannss Jacob  (c 1650 - 27 Jan 1691)
Stricker
Sweeley
Abraham  (5 Mar 1821 - 12 Nov 1895)
Ulmer
VanBibber
Isaac  ( - Sep 1705)
Walz
Weiser
Welch
Winter
Christopher  (6 Dec 1764 - 13 Feb 1837)
Woelfle
Jakob  (c 1629 - )
Wolf
Wright
Abraham  (1740 - 1802)
Wurster
Young
David  (c 1756 - )
Zemer
Henry  (1770 - 1836)