Statistical Statement Shewing the Population and Progress in the Settlement - Part 2

1824 Hinchinbrooke Statistical Reports

Email: Ken Steffenson
Return to Home Page
Last edit: 2003-07-05

Statistical Statement Shewing the Population and Progress in the Settlement
 in the Township of Hinchinbrooke - Part 2
Contributed by Gina Smith

Name Acres of Improved Land Granted by Letters Patent Located Unlocated No of Dwelling Houses Horses Horned Cattle Sheep  Notes
Wm Craik  12    100    1  1  2    
Henry Wilson  2    100    1        
Aron Priest  65  148      1  2  15  18  
Jacob Mitchel  60  150      1  3  11  9 this I believe is the only person residing upon the same land granted by government to individuals in the whole township by Letters Patent
Zephniah Grimshaw  beginning    100    1    2  4  
Wm Easton  15    100    1        
John Easton  2    100            
Wm Lawden  14    100            
Andrew Lawden          1  3      
James Coogan  5    100    1    1    
Robert Rennie  4    100            
Phelix McConnie              7    
Wm Gibson      100            
Joseph Arthur  4    100        3    
Wm Arthur  beginning    100            
Joseph Arthur  beginning    100            
Archibald Ramsay  5    100      1      
Edward Downs  5      100          
John Black  4      100          
James Black  beginning      100          
Isaac Kinnon  10    100            
Daniel McMullin(1)  6      100  1  9     claimed by Mandeville and King
Daniel McMullin(2)  4      100  1  3     claimed by Mandeville and King
P McDonnaugh  6      100  1       claimed by Mandeville and King
John Maheney  7      100  1  3     claimed by Mandeville and King
Patric Mooney  4      100  1  3     claimed by Mandeville and King
Henry Mooney  2      100  1  2     claimed by Mandeville and King
Patric Righly  2      100          
Robert Righly  2    100    1        
Edward Kinlen  3      100  1  1      
Martin Iley  4    100    1  3      
John Maning Esq  80  70  100    2  2  12    
David Maning  5    100      1      
Abraham Maning  1    100      1      
Robert Gibson  12  100  100    1  1  4    
Henry Duffin  18    100    1    3    
John Maning jr  2    100        1    
James Condrin                  
James Wilson        100          
Archibald Mathers  15    100      1  6    
John Mathers  15    100    1        
James Mathers  beginning    100            
Samuel Locke  beginning    100            
James Duffin  12      100  1  1  1    
Charles Mooney  beginning      100          
Michael Condron              6    
Nathaniel Shaw  6    100    1    2    
John Barron  18    100    1    4    
Cathrine Hutton  16    100    1    2    
James Wilson  7      100  1    1  1  
John Campbel
Daniel Campbel
Caton Campbel
Peter Campbel
 125      600  3    15  19 claimed under an order in council dated 1811
Wm Taylor  1    100            
Peter McGregor  45      100  1    19  17  
John Campbell  12      100  1      4  
Garrett Barron  80      100  1  1  15  14  
David Barron  beginning      100  1        
James McCletchie  50  200  100    1  3  21  20  
Wm Burns  10    100    1        
Benjamin Hall  35    100    1  2  10    
David Smith  30  200      1  2  2    
James Pettendrick  5      100  1        
Robert Tyce  4        1        
Peter Brusten  8        1    4    in the upper village
George Elder  25        1  2  7    located to G Buckham
Jonas Spencer  40        1    5    located to H A Buckham
Luther Tutle  1        1    4    upper village Black
Tully  6        1    2    
Ebenezer Norton  20        1  1  2    
Orange M Davis  15        1    6    
Louis Linea  12        1    5    
Eneas Plomada  6        1        
Mr Morris  4        1        
Nathan Congor  1        1    1    
Alex Dewy  8        1    3    
Marcel Reid  2        1    2    
David Wilson  6            3    
Samuel Page  35        1    9    
Colonad Charley  4                
Wm Bowron Esq  45  1  1    2  3  8    1 grist & 1 sawmill now in operation
J Coburn    has the management of W Bowron sawmill              
James Peney  20        1  2  7    
Halcomb H Latham  traders        1  2      
Lyman Brown  stonemason        1    1    
Richard Cattan  10  1      1    5    
James Hamilton  5      1  1    1    
James Armstrong  5      1  1        
Garden  4      1  1        
J Cassady  10  1      1        
Jasper Haws  6      1  1        
Wm Peack  6      1  1    4    late artillery driver
Massan the Elder  15      1  1    4    
Massan the Younger  5      1  1        
2 Irish families Names unknown                  
Mr Grant  beginning    100    1        
Joseph Wright  2        1        sawmill
Monika  6        1  unknown  
McHardy                  blacksmith
Burnside                  labourer
Zebelon Baxter  15        1    2    on McCallum land
Fosburgh  12        1  1  2    on McCallum land
George Sayer  7    100    1  1  4    
Joseph Sayer  3    100    1  1  4    
George Sayer jr  beginning    100        2    
F Urto  4                
C S A Munroe  50  100              
Jonathan Elliott  4      100  1    1    
J P Hingston  4    200    1        
Hagal  30      100  1  1  4    
Groves  10        1    3    
Green  10        1    1    
Joseph Selvak  12      100  1    1    
Dean Patterson  17      100  1    5    
J Collins  30        1  1  3    
John Dewar  5  100  100    1  1  3    
Brumley  6  200      1    4    
J Lagan                  
Peter & Parlane McFarlane  beginning    200    1    2    
James Paul  beginning    100    1        
Peter Horne  beginning    100            
John Putty  beginning    100            
Mr Charter  beginning    100            
Robert Parey  20  200      1    4    
Joab Sylvester  25  100      1    3    
Dixon                  
Samuel Reid  7    100    1    2    
Daniel Reid                  
Martha Reid  15    100    1    4    
Kintman  12      100  1    2    
King  beginning    100            schoolmaster
John King                  
Robert Higgins                  
Archibald Fleming  beginning    300    1    2    
Robert Hudson  10    200    1    1    late ensign in frontier?

1824 Hinchinbrooke Statistical Reports
Return to Home Page