Citations for Hartley
Citations for Hartley



1. William C. Braithwaite, The Beginnings of Quakerism, 2nd. ed. (York, Eng.: William Sessions Limited, 1981), 57-58. 550; Christopher Hill, The World Turned Upside Down (Harmondsworth, Eng.: Penguin Books, 1975), 122.


1a. "William Dewsbury and John Whitehead to George Fox, 1654", as transcribed in Journal of the Friends Historical Society (London), Vol. 1, no. 1, 43, image seen on www.quakerrecords.com, 10/24/2007.


2. William Sewell, The History of the Rise, Increase, and Progress of the Christian People Called Quakers, ..., 2 vols. (Philadelphia: Friends' Book Store, n.d.), 2:228.

3. E mail communications from Patricia Junkin, 3 and 10 Oct. 2002. 4. E mail communication from Patricia Junkin, 3 Oct. 2002. She seems to have done the definitive research. A number of people have submitted bits of this information regarding names and dates to Rootsweb's WorldConnect,  including Carolyn Worthington on http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=mamawlady&id=I14731; Barbara Hartley-Sedillos at
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=b132&id=I0001; Jeffrey L. Christlieb on
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jcrislip&id=I3108; and  Jan Hornick at http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jangh&id=I15003. There are probably others on the web, as well. Jan Hornick had Alice's date of death.

5. Samuel Lewis, A Topographical Dictionary of England, 5th ed. (London: 1842), 3:239.

6. Patricia Junkin e mail, 10 Oct. 2002.


6a. "Extracts from the Bishop of Chester's Visitation for the year 1665, relating to Friends", in Journal of the Friends Historical Society (London), Vol. 2 (July 1905), p. 137, image seen on www.quakerrecords.com, 10/24/2007.

7. Patricia Junkin e mail, 10 Oct. 2002.

8. Elisabeth Brockbank, "The Story of Quakerism in the Lancaster District", as quoted in Elfrida Vipont Foulds, The Birthplace of Quakerism, revised reprint (London: Friends Home Service Committee, 1973), 42-43.

9. The names and birth dates of children from Patricia Junkin, in an e mail 3 Oct. 2002. The note in parentheses indicates that she gathered the information either from the Colne Register or the Marsden Monthly Meeting records.

10. Henry's birth date and place is from Patricia Junkin. Charlotte D. Meldrum, Abstracts of Bucks County, Pennsylvania Land Records, 1684-1723 (Westminster, Md.: Family Line Publications, 1995), 95, citing Bucks Co. Deed Book A, Vol. 3, p. 112.

11. All the information on Roger Hartley of Wheatley, its possible location, and his children is from Patricia Junkin.

12. There is considerable confusion because of two men named Anthony, both sons of Roger. One of them emigrated to Philadelphia where he was a vintner. Patricia Junken, who has studied the family the most closely of anyone I know, thinks that most likely it is this Anthony, the son of Roger of Wheatly, who was the vintner, and therefore he is the nephew and not the son of Roger of Chamber. E mail from Patricia, 10 Oct. 2002. For other opinions, see Barbara Hartley-Sedillos http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=b132&id=I0001, citing J.R. and William Hartley, Hartley Record (1908). The same information, including the same misspelling of "Ventner" for vintner, is in Judy McGrew at http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jmac&id=I8248.

13. Jeffrey L. Christlieb on http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jcrislip&id=I3108. He gives as his source Mrs. Thomas Munday (Anna). Hartley History 1:92, 582-586; 2:736-737; 3:1154-1158. Note that his birth date is off one day from that given by Carolyn Worthington at http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=mamawlady&id=I14731. I have not checked primary sources to see which one is correct. Barbara Hartley-Sedillos has May 16 on http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=b132&id=I0001.

14. Samuel Lewis, A Topographical Dictionary of England, 5th ed. (London: 1842), 2:446.

15. Letter from John M. Freund, 18 Aug. 1985. Judy McGrew calls Edward an "Eminent Quaker Minister" three separate times on http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jmac&id=I8248, while also quoting J.R. and William Hartley, Hartley Record (1908) that there was found "no record of Edward as a Quaker." I'll go by the latter finding. Patricia Junkin also told me that she could find no reference to Edward in Bucks County Friends minutes.

16. William W. H. Davis, History of Bucks County, Pennsylvania, from the Discovery of the Delaware to the Present Time, 3 vols., 2nd. ed. (Pipersville, Pa.: A. E. Lear, Inc., Publishers, 1975), 1:271; Eastburn Reeder, Early Settlers of Solebury, Pa.,  2nd. ed. (Doylestown: Bucks County Historical Society, 1971), 72. The map is from the frontispiece of the second edition of Reeder.

16a. Letter from John M. Freund, 18 Aug. 1985. 17. Bucks Co. will book 2, p. 52 as quoted by Reeder, Early Settlers of Solebury, Pa., 72.

18. Barbara Hartley-Sedillos in http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=b132&id=I0001, although she and most others give a birth date of 1705 for Roger, calling him the second son, while stating he died "in his 41st year" in Sept. 1743. By my calculation that should be a birth date sometime in about 1703, since he would be 40 years old to be in his 41st year.

19. William Wade Hinshaw, Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy, 6 vols. (Ann Arbor, MI: Edwards Brothers, Inc., 1938), 2:372.

20. Marriage date from Diana George, http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:1964674&id=I97759892; birth and death dates from Carolyn Worthington http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=DESC&db=mamawlady&id=I14731. Information on Lahaska in John Richardson, Solebury Township, Bucks County, Pennsylvania (©1958 by John Richardson), 18. The name may have been Hentown, early on. Its present name is said to have been derived from Indian words meaning "place of the treaty."

21. Davis, History of Bucks Co., 1:273; Reeder, Early Settlers of Solebury, Pa., 72; Hinshaw, Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy, 2:999; Buckingham Monthly Meeting Men's Minutes, 1720-1763, on deposit at the Friends Historical Library, Swarthmore College, Penna., 7/7/1727, 3/8m/1727, 1m/1727/8; Children's names and birth dates from Buckingham MM records as transcribed in Watring, Bucks Co., Penna. Church Records, 3:162. Barbara Hartley-Sedillos in http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=b132&id=I0001 asks, "Could this be the fellow who was a shipping magnate and owned the Philadelphia waterfront? And was this the origin of the Supreme Court decision that women could own property in the new USA?" Judy McGrew on http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jmac&id=I8248 asks the same questions. I don't know who first raised them, or what answers have been found. Caveat emptor.

22. The information on Roger and Ellen Hartley and their children is from Patricia Junkin.

23.

24. William Wade Hinshaw, Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy, 2:372.

25. Reeder, Early Settlers of Solebury, Pa., 35.

26. Deed Book 12, p. 14, as cited by Reeder, Early Settlers of Solebury, Pa.,  63. The map is opposite the Table of Contents, n.p.

27. Reeder, Early Settlers of Solebury, Pa., 73.

28. Buckingham Monthly Meeting Men's Minutes, 6/8m/1724, 3/9m/1724, 2/10m/1724, 1/12m/1725/6, 1/1/1725/6, 5/2m/1726.

29. Judy McGrew on http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jmac&id=I7970. She is apparently citing the Jeffers, Kester, and Stephens Homepage of Amie Lynn Lawrence <adriadne@geocities.com>.

29a. Buckingham MM records as transcribed in Watring, Bucks Co., Penna. Church Records, 3:163.

30. Bucks Co. Will Book 5, page 139, as quoted by Eastburn Reeder, Early Settlers of Solebury, Pa., 65. This account seems to conflate Thomas's will with that of his son William. I have tried to separate out those things that pertain to Thomas, but I have not seen the original documents.

31. John M. Freund has re-checked the Buckingham Monthly Meeting records in the Spruance Library, Bucks Co. Hist. Soc., and sent them to me 18 Aug. 1985. I have supplied the pagan names of the months. These dates are corroborated in Watring, Bucks Co., Penna. Church Records, 3:162-3. See an explanation of Old Style and Quaker dating There is often a great deal of confusion over which month is meant, especially on some of web sites.

32. Sarah's information is from the Buckingham Mtg records, as cited by John M. Freund, letter 18 Aug. 1985. John points out that Jacob Iden must have been b. between 9m/1720 and 9m/1721, not in 1729 as Davis says in History of Bucks Co. Sarah's dates are also available from Pat Benton, http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:274736&id=I170; and from Carolyn Worthington at http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=DESC&db=mamawlady&id=I14731.

33. There is some disagreement over her date of birth. Pat Benton on http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:274736&id=I170 has 10 Jan.; Carolyn Worthington on http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=DESC&db=mamawlady&id=I14731 has Mary's birth on 19 Jan. 1726, and provides her date of death. The Buckingham Mtg rec., as copied by John N. Freund, give her dates as I've listed them. Letter from Freund, 18 Aug. 1985.

34. Confusion is widespread over Anthony's children, and which Anthony had which children. The names and dates of these children, with Anthony as father and Elizabeth or Sarah as mother, are from the Buckingham MM records, as found in Watring, Bucks Co., Penna. Church Records, 3:163. Other information is from Hinshaw, Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy, 2:1000; Buckingham Monthly Meeting Men's Minutes, 1763-1792, 6/11m/1780, 5/3m/1781, 4/6m/1781, 2/7m/1781, 4/10m/1784; Wrightstown MM marriages, as given in Watring, Bucks Co., Penna. Church Records, 3:31, 45; Buckingham Meeting marriages as given in Reeder, Early Settlers of Solebury, 73-74, and appendix c, e, h; Davis, History of Bucks County, 3:253; "William Smith of 1684" by Josiah B. Smith, Newtown (1883) as cited by John M. Freund. Not all these sources agree in all details. The Smith line starts with William1 and his first wife Mary Croasdale, whose granddaughter Sarah3 Smith married Thomas Betts; their daughter Sarah Betts was Anthony's second wife. William1 Smith and his second wife, Mercy were the parents of Elizabeth Smith, Anthony's first wife.

35. Buckingham Mtg rec., as copied by John N. Freund, letter from Freund, 18 Aug. 1985. Other dates, reflecting the confusion over the calendar, can be found on Carolyn Worthington at http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=DESC&db=mamawlady&id=I14731 supplies William's date of death as 31 Dec.,and spells his wife's name Katherine, and gives her birth date; Jeffrey L. Christlieb on http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jcrislip&id=I4782 gives the date and place of their wedding.

36. Reeder, Early Settlers of Solebury, c; Judy McGrew on http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jmac&id=I8298 gives the children's names.

37. Carolyn Worthington at http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=DESC&db=mamawlady&id=I14731 gives the birth date of  26 Aug. 1735. See my note about Old Style and Quaker dates.

38. Buckingham Mtg rec., as copied by John N. Freund, letter from Freund, 18 Aug. 1985. Alternate birth dates are given by Pat Benton at http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:274736&id=I178 who spells Anne with an "e". Carolyn Worthington at http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=DESC&db=mamawlady&id=I14731 gives the spelling of Ann with no "e", and makes her a twin of Martha's; d. 28 Feb. 1758; James Hill and date of marriage are from Reeder, Early Settlers of Solebury, Pa., c.

39. Buckingham Mtg rec., as copied by John N. Freund, letter from Freund, 18 Aug. 1985. Reeder, Early Settlers of Solebury, d.

40. Reeder, Early Settlers of Solebury, Pa., 74. Carolyn Worthington at http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=DESC&db=mamawlady&id=I14731 also gives their descendants, as does Jeffrey L. Christlieb, and he cites some sources at http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jcrislip&id=I3089. Pat Benton on http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:274736&id=I145 gives only that Joseph m. Elizabeth WASSON (she was b. 12 Oct. 1747; d. 6 Oct. 1853); had children Joseph b. 10 Feb. 1773; Elijah, b. 19 Aug. 1785; Benjamin, b. 8 June 1766. citing John Mathew (who gives an incorrect date of 9 Jan. 1824 for the birth of Sarah Richards on http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=DESC&db=:1025399&id=I48102811.

41. Reeder, Early Settlers of Solebury, Pa., 74. Buckingham Mtg rec., as copied by John N. Freund, letter from Freund, 18 Aug. 1985, clears up the birth month as Tenth (December) Old Style. Judy McGrew on http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jmac&id=I8251; for dates, see also Diana George http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:1964674&id=I97759889 and Carolyn Worthington at Worthington at http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=DESC&db=mamawlady&id=I14731 who gives Elizabeth's death on 13 July 1827. Some sources claim Mary is the daughter of Anthony.

42. Hinshaw, Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy, 2:999-1000; Carolyn Worthington at http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=DESC&db=mamawlady&id=I14731 who gives Mahlon's birth date as 21 July 1749; Pat Benton on http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:274736&id=I180 gives it 21 May. John M. Freund resolves the discrepancy by referring to the Buckingham Mtg. rec. which show Benjamin was b. Fifth Month (Old Style) which was July. See note on Quaker dates.

43. Reeder, Early Settlers of Solebury, Pa., 20.

44. Bucks Co. Will book 5, p. 139 as quoted by Reeder, Early Settlers, 65; Bucks Co. Will book 7, p. 320 as quoted in Reeder, Early Settlers of Solebury, Pa., 66.

45. Reeder, Early Settlers of Solebury, Pa., 73-74.

46. Buckingham Monthly Meeting Men's Minutes, 1/3m/1779, 5/3m/1779, and 3/5m/1779; Reeder, Early Settlers of Solebury, Pa., 64.

47. Davis, History of Bucks Co., 3:506; Reeder, Early Settlers of Solebury, Pa., 64.

48. Davis, History of Bucks Co., 3:506; Reeder, Early Settlers of Solebury, Pa., 65, 74. 49. Reeder says BOTHERS on p. 64, while Davis says BODDER, 3:506. I have not yet had an opportunity to check primary sources.




This site is still under construction, with the following bits and pieces standing by as extra notes:





Perhaps the following are children of Roger: Jonathan Hartley m 1784 Elizabeth Bunting at Falls. Ann Hartley m 1757 at Buckingham James Hill. In the next generation, Mary Hartley m. 1789 Joseph Townsend; Rebekah, daughter of Roger Jr m 1795 Mahlon Doan at Buckingham; Sidney Hartley m. 1803 William Rice; Hannah m. 1807 Benjamin Walker; Samuel m. 1810 Letitia Armitage.- from Reeder, p. 64.)

There was a Thomas Hartley in Salem Monthly Meeting (New Jersey) m. his first wife, Susannah HEWES, 28/2m/1765 at Piles Grove mtg house. She died 14/3m/1768, aged 26 years, 7 months, leaving a daughter; his second wife was Catherine TOWNSEND, m. 30/10m/1771 at Salem mtg house; she died 26/4m/1776 age 22 years and 6 months, leaving 3 young children; he may have married a third time, Esther __, with three more children. Esther d. 7/5m/1793. Hinshaw, 2:31, 77.

There are additional unidentified (by me) Hartleys in Philadelphia, Hinshaw, 2:372, 544, 745, 799, 873.

There is a Hartley coat of arms, but we are not its rightful owners. Recognizing that, it can be viewed at
http://www.genealogy.com/users/j/e/n/Fran-Jensen/PHOTO/0009photo.html

This page is obviously still under construction.

Return to Hartley page.

Go to list of Collateral Lines. or go to Paxson genealogy home page.


If you have additions or corrections, please let me know via e mail at
kwg "at" cwru.edu, substituting the familiar @ for "at" (and hoping to avoid spam).
Last updated 10/25/2007.