Hosted websites will become read-only beginning in early 2024. At that time, all logins will be disabled, but hosted sites will remain on RootsWeb as static content. Website owners wishing to maintain their sites must migrate to a different hosting provider before 2024 (More info)
1810 West Bethlehem TWP CENSUS ORIGINAL LISTING OF NAMES_Washington County Genealogy_PAGenWeb Project

Washington County PAGenWeb 
Genealogy Project

About the Washington County PAGenWeb Project


Search ALL my Sites.

CENSUS RECORDS

Credit:  Image from Harper's Weekly 19 November 1870
and colorized by Fred Smoot for use on PAGenWeb sites. Go to Larger Version


1810 United States Federal Census > Pennsylvania > Washington > West Bethlehem Twp (Strabane)

These are the Heads of Household for the 
1810 Census West Bethlehem Twp., Washington County PA.

(In the SAME ORDER as listed on the Census forms) 

Researched & Copied by Volunteer Liz Dubois

(In the SAME ORDER as listed on the Census forms.  This left column is the beginning.) 

1810 Census, West Bethlehem, Washington County, Pennsylvania

D___ard, Ror___ (unreadable)
Dager, Peter
Roberts, Leonard
Kerr, Ruth
Keller, Jacob
Jenkins, Eliezer
McCarty, Samuel
Weir, Adam
Lawrence, Joseph
Weir, Samuel
Weir, James
Morrow, John
Leatherman, Michael
Leatherman, Elizth
Hosick, John
McCandless, John
Moses, Jonathan
Smedley, George
Nichols, Sampson
Tombaugh, George
Tag, Michael
Tag, Andrew
Tag, John
Richardson, Thomas
Davis, Joshua
Smith, Patty
Roberts, Dickerson
Smith, Martin
Swinehart, Andrew
Wansetter, Henry
Richardson, Richard
Simons, Andrew
Denser, George
Wansetter, Jacob
Clemons, Nicholas
Clemons, Nicholas Sr.
Baughman, Abraham
Swinehart, Gabriel
Oller, Coonrod
Swinehart, Adam
Conkle, John Jr.
Conkle, Adam
Hoss, John
Myers, Nicholas
Breaden, Samuel
Luellen, Thomas
Feaster, Henry
Feaster, Jacob
Wise, Jacob
Feaster, John
Feaster, Melcher
Feaster, Felix
Nave, Abraham
Conkle, John
Wise, Jacob Jr.
Myers, John
Breaden, Jacob
McCormick, Samuel
Mikesell, Philip
__________ (unreadable)
Crockert, Grace
Russell, Matthew
Crockert, James
Swinehart, Peter
Swinehart, Adam
Swinehart, Margaret
Swinehart, Jacob
Baker, Joseph
Miller, John
Friend, Tobias
Haske, Jacob
Nestrick, John
Haske, Henry
Notestine, Jacob
Friend, John
Haske, Henry
Summers, Abraham
Nestrick, Henry
Haske, Leonard
Nestrick, Henry
England, Robert
McConoughey, Catherine
Sunadaher, George
Sunadaher, Christopher
Mowl, Peter
Gates, Peter
Friend, Philip
Friend, Stophel
Rickert, Casper
Fisher, Abraham
Reese, Thomas
Fisher, Martin
Rickert, John
Hufford, Christian
Duvall, Elisha
Moore, Samuel
Jimes, Thomas
Walton, John
Walton, Amos
Coleman, Thomas
Coleman, Richard
Lagy, George
Coleman, Amos
Sutton, David
Sutton, Andrew
Doke, Robert
Sibbet, Soloman
Frazer, David
Camblin, George
Luellen, Philip
Haske, Lewis
Haske, Philip
McClure, Alexander
Gantz, John
Gantz, Andrew
Wolf, Andrew
Gardner, Daniel
Huddleston, Thomas
Enoch, David
Fisher, George
Reese, Elijah
Bougher, Easter
Conkling, Matthew
Stille, John
Buckley, John
Spiers, George
Penn, William
Sunderland, William
Moore, Elizabeth
Reese, Jesse
Barger, Francis
Sutton, Richard
Griffith, John
McFarland, Abel
Beagler, Isreal
Bougher, John
Grable, Joseph
Carver, Jacob
Eller, Peter
Spohn, Daniel
Smith, Daniel

Smith, George
Sargent, John
Beagler, Michael
Buckingham, Isaac
Tuttle, Amos
Kelly, James
Reese, John
Young, John
Horn, Widow
Horn, John
Lorr, Balsor
Lorr, Yost
Smith, Jacob
Kelly, William
Hines, Benjamin
Barnet, Elizabeth
Bowman, David
Holbert, Thomas
Cox, Christopher
Martin, Robert
Cox, Christopher
Myers, John
Shidler, Jacob
Carver, Jonathan
Meek, William
Silvers, David
Coffman, Joseph
Denman, Philip
Garrison, Dunnum
Patterson, John
Reese, Abraham
McCullough, William
McCullough, John
Broadberry, Abner
McCullough, John Jr.
Broadberry, David
Buckingham, James
Clawson, John
McIntire, Daniel
Woodruff, Bailin
Denman, Samuel
Fulton, Stephen
Martin, James
Smith, Charles
Martin, Thomas
Jimes, Thomas
Bunnel, Aaron
Gayman, Daniel
Arnolds, John
Barr, Samuel
Stoner, Moses
Watson, Robert
Lolly, James
Cox, John
Monynsmith, John
Nickeson, William
Prong, Elizabeth
Williams, Elizabeth
Finch, Thomas
Haiden, Miles
Haiden, James
Evans, George
Spriggs, Lydia
Sellers, John
Shideler, John
Wheeler, Charles
Thompson, Robert
Wise, Peter
Helps, George
Wise, Andrew Jr.
Ulery, Stephen Jr.
Stickle, Henry
Ulery, Stephen
Ulery, John
Bishop, Job
Cook, Mary
Bryan, John
Noble, George
Smith, James
Hill, Stephen
Bawdon, Michael
Evans, Samuel
Bennington, James
Nave, Jacob
Spohn, Martin
Spohn, John
Thompson, Rose
McCarty, Paul
________ (missing name, page torn)
Reese, Nicholas
Shideler, John
Timmerman, Henry
Buckias, John
Grable, Jonathan
Ault, Frederick
Weaver, Adam
Riggle, John
Lewis, Nathan
Brocke, Daniel
Adams, Samuel
Hawkins, Abselom
Notestine, Jonas
Halbruner, Paul
Beatty, James
Conner, Benjamin
Hill, Joseph
Hill, John
Hill, James
Rose, John
Hedge, Abselom
Hill, Thomas
Sargent, John
Miller, David
Bottomfeldt, George
Bell, William
Haymaker, Henry
Weaver, Adam
Johns, Edward
Hedge, Thomas
Price, Francis
Morrow, William
Morrow, James
Morrow, George
Snyder, George
Taylor, Thomas
Murrin, William
Taylor, Richard
Taylor, Isaac
Usher, John
Allum, John
Amos, Vincent
Underwood, Jesse
Myers, Fanny
Shamon, Neal
Boyd, Robert
Breaden, James
Nichols, Basmias
Amos, Mordecai
Hill, Stephen
Breaden, John
Clause, Christopher
Ward, Stephen
Crooks, Richard
Ba___, D____ (unreadable)
Underwood, J____d
Howe (?), Archibauld
Walker, Isaac
Price, Edward
Hanes, John
Rea, John
Melone, James

 

 

see also Township Formation

 

 

SEARCH - Try Drop Down Box for more options! Or try Freefind !



powered by FreeFind

NEW SEARCH BOX ADDED

Google Custom Search       
SEARCH ALL 3 WASHINGTON COUNTY WEBSITES - TRY IT OUT!

 

Blue mottled Spacer Line

Return to Home Page

This is the Washington County PAGenWeb Genealogy Project

Site Map

Submission Guidelines and Privacy Rights

 

Website updated by current webmaster from 2005 continuously through current year ; See Site History

To submit material for the website or to report a broken link, start your subject line with "WCPA" followed by specific subject and email me at:  Washington.Co.Pa.Webmaster AT gmail.com     ( washington.co.pa.webmaster "AT" gmail.com ).   I spend most of my time adding new material so please allow at least 14 days for a reply.

Notice: Links the webmaster gives to outside websites are provided to enhance your research and understanding of history and genealogy. However, The USGenWeb Project does not offer any endorsement of any outside sites or their contents.  This notice applies to all pages within the "Washington County PAGenWeb".

2006 to 2012 ;  2013 Judith Ann Florian, all rights reserved.  Website is updated weekly or monthly, as I receive submissions or when I complete a transcribing project. The materials (files) located on this website are the property of the webmaster and the contributors. Material is for personal research and may NOT  be included in any for-fee collection or publication.

History of this website - The first PAGenWeb Washington County coordinator was Jean Suplick Matuson [who developed Chartiers.com. She was followed by Georgeann Malowney [who took over Chartiers.com], then Peggy Tebbetts, and lastly, Christina Hunt who each held prior copyrights over this website.  Each coordinator has contributed much to the preservation of Washington County genealogical information/history.

This Washington County PA website is a current member of PAGenWeb and the USGenWeb.

This page last updated Thursday, February 04, 2016