Hosted websites will become read-only beginning in early 2024. At that time, all logins will be disabled, but hosted sites will remain on RootsWeb as static content. Website owners wishing to maintain their sites must migrate to a different hosting provider before 2024 (More info)
1810 PIKE RUN TWP CENSUS ORIGINAL LISTING OF NAMES_Washington County Genealogy_PAGenWeb Project

Washington County PAGenWeb 
Genealogy Project

About the Washington County PAGenWeb Project


Search ALL my Sites.

CENSUS RECORDS

Credit:  Image from Harper's Weekly 19 November 1870
and colorized by Fred Smoot for use on PAGenWeb sites. Go to Larger Version


1810 United States Federal Census > Pennsylvania > Washington > Pike Run 

These are the Heads of Household for the 
1810 Census Pike Run Twp., Washington County PA.

(In the SAME ORDER as listed on the Census forms) 

Researched & Copied by Volunteer Liz Dubois and Patricia Wilson

 

(In the SAME ORDER as listed on the Census forms.  This left column is the beginning.) 

1810 Census, Washington County, Pennsylvania - Pike Run township Sequential listing

Enumeration Order

Riggs, Jesse 
Riggle, Michael 
Rysinger, Henry 
Smith, Silvester 
Baker, George 
White, Fisher 
White, James 
Geho, Adam 
Boyl, Patrick 
Kerr, Gabriel 
Kerr, Robert 
Hazard, William 
Sheppard, Gabriel 
Allman, Thomas 
Cummins, David 
Williams, John 
Howe, Elizabeth 
Nixon, John 
Crow, Margaret 
(end of page 1) 

Huggins, William 
Howe, William 
Allen, Soloman 
Howe, James 
Allen, Samuel 
Martos, William 
Rush, Isaac 
Easter, Nicholas 
Norman, William 
Solesberry, Sampson 
Young, Thomas 
Morgan, Jacob 
McCall, Thomas 
Allen, Eli 
Craig, William 
McAdams, David 
Dun, William 
Stockdale, Thomas 
Brown, Jeremiah 
McClintock, William 
Baldwin, Robert 
Baldwin, John 
McClelland, John 
Riggs, Jeremiah 
Riggs, William 
Riggs, William, Jr 
Hunt, John 
Allen, Joshua 
Haley, John 
Jackman, Jesse 
(end of page 2) 

Jackman, W ??? 
Jackman, Samuel 
Hendrix, Moss 
Finey, John 
Crow, Lawrence 
Dubie, Benjamin 
Wilkens, George 
Taylor, James 
Mitchel, Isaac 
Johnston, Barney 
Gregg, John Sr 
Hennen, Henry 
Bohanah, James 
Sergant, Valentine 
Crow, John 
Gregg, Henry 
Steel, William 
Mazard, Jonathan 
Hood, John 
Odbert, Jane 
Reynolds, Hugh 
King, Samuel 
Berry, William 
Powell, John 
Jeffries, James 
Waits, Andrew 
Rigg, George 
Smith, Samuel 
Powell, Ellis 
Gregg, Henry 
Duvall, Alex 
(end of page 3) 

Spencer, Jacob 
Vandergriff, Jacob 
Pointer, Mary 
Foster, Archibald 
Dauns, Adam 
Baker, John 
Dawson, Thomas 
Griffith, Isreal 
Mills, Henry 
Grave, John 
Bailey, John 
Riggle, George 
Morton, Moss 
Dowler, Thomas 
Jackman, Henry 
Harris, Thomas 
Jackman, Robert 
Johnston, Caleb 
Abbet, Samuel 
Burk, Henry 
Gregg, Daniel 
Duvall, David 
Harris, George 
Smith, Deborah 
Bailey, Thomas 
Ailes, Amos 
Baker, John 
Miller, George 
Lille, Thomas 
Duvall, Jacob 
Gorman, Hugh 
Gorman, Daniel 
Teeters, Michael 
McMath, James 

Continued in next column

 

continued from left column

Gillespie, Neal 
Chaffin, Thomas 
Philips, Soloman 
Billingsley, James 
Gardner, John 
Brinton, Joseph 
Brinton, Robert 
Hughs, Nancy 
Jackman, Wm 
Millison, James 
Duvall, John 
Millison, Caleb 
Gilliland, Mary 
Buffington, Seth 
McCoy, Mary 
Gregg, William 
Boilin, John 
Powell, Isaac 
McAdams, John 
Totton, Aaron 
Jeffries, Moss 
Mayhorn, Elisha 
Painter, Jacob 
Jeffries, Thomas 
(end of page 4) 

Mable, William 
McCoy, John 
White, Benjamin 
Green, John 
Lewis, Isaac 
Wheeler, Charles 
Milligan, John 
Hutton, John 
Taylor, Benjamin 
Flemming, White 
Flemming, John 
Hetherington, Hugh 
Riggs, Abijah 
McJunkins, William 
Hopkins, John 
Ward, Ann 
Thurston, Jacob 
Deem, Jacob 
Deem, John 
Jones, Nathaniel 
Welch, John 
Reiley, Ely 
Campbell, Duncan 
Doris, Robert 
Mitchell, William 
Mitchell, James 
Stanley, Isaac 
Kennedy, Robert 
Unreadable 
Unreadable 
Sanders, Greenberry 
Heaton, Washington 
Keys, William Jr 
Fowler, Joseph 
Crawford, John 
Johns, Nathan 
Mitchell, John 
Coonrod, Sarah 
Baylis, Samuel 
Coonrod, John 
Eaton, Hugh 
Crawford, Seaborn 
Wilson, Benj K 
Martin, Isaac 
Wilson, Joseph 
Wilson, Henry 
Johns, Richard 
Rodgers, Philip 
Rutledge, John 
Peden, John 
Peden, Alex 
Johns, Joseph 
Ward, Stephen 
Ward, Jeremiah 
Hardgrove, Richard 
Shaw, David 
Robinson, Charles 
Wallace, James 
Robinson, Thomas 
(end of page 5) 

Pyles, Job 
Frew, Alexander 
Miller, Joseph 
Deem, George 
Dowler, Bennett 
Clouse, William 
Gregory, Patrick 
Hopkins, Thomas 
Searlet, William 
Moffit, William 
Crow, William 
Moffit, James 
Gregg, John Jr 
Nixon, Sidney 
Risinger, William 
Risinger, Jacob 
Armstrong, Joseph 
Stroud, John 
Allman, William 
Roney, Jacob 
Allman, John 
Williams, Peter 
Hopkins, Alexander 
Dowler, George 
Davis, Daniel 
Carroll, George 
Thruston, Aquila 
Thruston, Thomas 
Unreadable 
Mitchell, ??? 
Griffith, Jacob 
Batton, John 
Dobbs, Aungier 
Steepleton, Joshua 
Weaver, Coonrad 
Graves, David 
(end of page 6) 

* webmaster's research interests

 

see also Township Formation

 

 

SEARCH - Try Drop Down Box for more options! Or try Freefind !



powered by FreeFind

NEW SEARCH BOX ADDED

Google Custom Search       
SEARCH ALL 3 WASHINGTON COUNTY WEBSITES - TRY IT OUT!

 

Page added Jan 9, 2009

Blue mottled Spacer Line

Return to Home Page

This is the Washington County PAGenWeb Genealogy Project

Site Map

Submission Guidelines and Privacy Rights

 

Website updated by current webmaster from 2005 continuously through current year ; See Site History

To submit material for the website or to report a broken link, start your subject line with "WCPA" followed by specific subject and email me at:  Washington.Co.Pa.Webmaster AT gmail.com     ( washington.co.pa.webmaster "AT" gmail.com ).   I spend most of my time adding new material so please allow at least 14 days for a reply.

Notice: Links the webmaster gives to outside websites are provided to enhance your research and understanding of history and genealogy. However, The USGenWeb Project does not offer any endorsement of any outside sites or their contents.  This notice applies to all pages within the "Washington County PAGenWeb".

2006 to 2012 ;  2013 Judith Ann Florian, all rights reserved.  Website is updated weekly or monthly, as I receive submissions or when I complete a transcribing project. The materials (files) located on this website are the property of the webmaster and the contributors. Material is for personal research and may NOT  be included in any for-fee collection or publication.

History of this website - The first PAGenWeb Washington County coordinator was Jean Suplick Matuson [who developed Chartiers.com. She was followed by Georgeann Malowney [who took over Chartiers.com], then Peggy Tebbetts, and lastly, Christina Hunt who each held prior copyrights over this website.  Each coordinator has contributed much to the preservation of Washington County genealogical information/history.

This Washington County PA website is a current member of PAGenWeb and the USGenWeb.

This page last updated Thursday, February 04, 2016