Hosted websites will become read-only beginning in early 2024. At that time, all logins will be disabled, but hosted sites will remain on RootsWeb as static content. Website owners wishing to maintain their sites must migrate to a different hosting provider before 2024 (More info)
1810 MORRIS TWP CENSUS ORIGINAL LISTING OF NAMES_Washington County Genealogy_PAGenWeb Project

Washington County PAGenWeb 
Genealogy Project

About the Washington County PAGenWeb Project


Search ALL my Sites.

CENSUS RECORDS

Credit:  Image from Harper's Weekly 19 November 1870
and colorized by Fred Smoot for use on PAGenWeb sites. Go to Larger Version


1810 United States Federal Census > Pennsylvania > Washington > Morris 

These are the Heads of Household for the 
1810 Census Morris Twp., Washington County PA.

(In the SAME ORDER as listed on the Census forms) 

Researched & Copied by Volunteer Liz Dubois

 

(In the SAME ORDER as listed on the Census forms.  This left column is the beginning.) 

Enumeration Order

1810 Census, Washington County, Pennsylvania, Morris township - Sequential listing

1810 Census, Washington County, Pennsylvania, Morris township - Sequential listing - from Liz DuBois

Dille, Stephen
Boothe, Joseph
Condiet, Zenas
Hougland, Benjamin
Casper, John
Andrews, James
Fordyce, John
Carroll, Thomas
Russell, Benjamin
McCollum, Asa
Bell, Robert
Carroll, Robert
Cooper, Zebulon
Post, Jeremiah
Oliver, David
Irwin, William
Harshe, George
Dickerson, Lydia
Cunningham, Robert
-----end of partial p 699 (94)

Strope, Thomas
Space, John
Besard, John
Dickerson, Henry
Dickerson, Joshua
Beck, Andrew
Barnhart, Henry
Trey, Frederick
McPherson, Malcolm
Post, Joseph
Martin, John
Vorris, Abraham
Miller, Philip
Sutton, Zebulon
Day, Amos
Day, Joseph
Clark, Calvin
Day, Lewis
Sutton, George
Logan, Thomas
Hull, Soloman
Beabout, Lewis
Patterson, Robert
Patterson, Robert Jr.
Brownlee, Thomas
Smith, Elijah
Tharp, Benjamin
Tharp, Ezekiel
-----end of p 700

Andrews, _____ Jr.
Schooley, Jonathan
Andrews, Robert
Andrews, Lemuel
Carroll, Richard
Elliot, William
McCarty, Joseph
Elliot, Abraham
Skyhawk, Abraham
Post, Ephraim
Ford, Martha
Mooney, John
Dickeson, Peter
Mason, Robert
Longdon, Arthur
McCracken, Samuel
Ireland, John
McCracken, David
Carter, James
Boles, Thomas
Bacon, Timothy
Bane, Abraham
Bowers, Stephen
Branden, Charles
Vandyke, Martin
Bane, John
Pettit, Isaac
Ryan, John
McClean, Arthur
-----end of p 701 (95)

Griffey, William
Tilton, Trey
McClean, Sarah
McClean, John
Vankirke, William
Bowers, Jeremiah
Pool, William
Dille, Isreal
Goble, Susannah
Pool, John
Dickeson, Abigal
Axtill, Luther
Axtill, Luther Jr.
Weir, Thomas
McCullough, Andrew
McGuire, James
Wright, Edward
Bonum, Elizabeth
Baldwin, Jonathan
Colburn, Merrel
Holloway, David
Clutter, Samuel
Condiet, Jonas
Condiet, Ira
Carey, Henry
Corwin, John
Tucker, Tempest
Dodd, Daniel
-----end of p 702

Do___, ____ [unreadable, page torn]
Clutter, Noadiah
Pierson, Abraham
Fordyce, James
Simpson, Stephen
Wolf, Samuel
Immich, John
Johnston, Zenas
Ratten, Samuel
Clutter, John
Clutter, John Jr.
Clutter, William
Ratten, Jacob
Wolf, Christopher
Wilson, Benjamin
Wilson, Benjamin Jr.
McVay, John
McVay, John Jr.
Headley, John
Miller, Elizabeth
Headley, Thomas
Headley, Joseph

Continued next column




Babbit, David
Conger, David
Stockdale, Robert
Cain, Joseph
Hathway, Richard
Blackley, William
Ringland, William
-----end of p 703 (96)

Palmer, Thomas
Ferrel, John Jr.
Ferrel, John
Ringland, George
Thomas, Elizabeth
Ferguson, William
Coe, Joseph
Coe, Joshua
Little, William
Moody, Daniel
Silvers, John
Davis, Daniel
Waggoner, Michael
Airs, John
Robeson, John
Kilgore, David
McCloud, Norman
Casterline, Zeba
Cozad, Henry
Pool, Benjamin
Owens, Benjamin
Price, Philip
Welch, Mary
Johnston, Daniel
Sayre, John
Lindsley, William
Lindsley, John
Minton, M____ [unreadable]
-----end of p 704

Taylor, _____ [unreadable]
Lindsley, Demas
Wilson, John
Silverthorn, George
Lindsley, John
Squires, Odel
Day, Bethany
Lindsley, Caleb
Casterline, Abraham
Beadle, Timothy
Loveridge, Abijah
Blackley, Henry
Lindsley, Isreal
Pipes, Joseph
McVay, Edward
Jennings, Isaac
Hatheway, Henry
Bennet, Margaret
Bennet, Joseph
Minton, Philip
Parcel, John
Babbit, Daniel
Limis, Henry
Moorhouse, Joshua
Day, Bethuel
Babbitt, Samuel
Mounts, John
Mounts, John
Mounts, Samuel
-----end of p 705 (97)

Hayden, Jonathan
Hayden, Jonathan
Hatheway, Calvin
Losey, Stephen
Hatheway, Jacob
Stanberry, Samuel
Conklin, John
Lindsley, Timothy
Lindsley, Ziba
McCollum, David
Taylor, Isaac
Seybert, Adam
Decamp, Moses
Cook, Jacob
Tuttle, Daniel
Axtell, Nathan
Axtell, Nelly
Sanders, Reuben
Sanders, John
Sanders, Stephen
Sanders, Daniel
Sanders, Absalom
Dille, Lewis
Sanders, Jeduthan
Archer, John
Simpson, Simeon
Connaught, James
-----end of p 706

_____, _____ [unreadable]
Draper, John
Draper, Liddy
Winget, William
Clark, Jabez
Drake, Dennis
Drake, Daniel
Ross, Abner
Colburn, Abel
Craft, William
Craft, John
Reynolds, Thomas
Severn, John
Craft, Thomas
Craft, Lawrence
Mounts, John
Craft, John Jr.
Eaton, John
Winget, Caleb
Craft, Lawrence
Patterson, James
Baldwin, Amos
Day, Benjamin
Lindsley, Benjamin
Day, Daniel
Squires, Moses
Axtell, Philip
-----end of p 707 (98)

McPherson, Alexander
Hazlepp, Ann
Harrison, Joseph
Cooper, Ephraim
Weir, Elizabeth
Weir, Adam
Dille, Isaac
Weir, Samuel
Reader, Joseph
Rush, Benjamin
Craig, William
Goble, Ebenezer
Goodrich, Rufus
Goodrich, Jesse
Post, David
McCullough, John
Craycraft, Joseph
Rosebery, Sarah
Black, Daniel
Logan, Levi
Craycraft, Charles
-----end of partial p 708

 

 

see also Township Formation

 

 

SEARCH - Try Drop Down Box for more options! Or try Freefind !



powered by FreeFind

NEW SEARCH BOX ADDED

Google Custom Search       
SEARCH ALL 3 WASHINGTON COUNTY WEBSITES - TRY IT OUT!

 

Page added Jan 5, 2009

Blue mottled Spacer Line

Return to Home Page

This is the Washington County PAGenWeb Genealogy Project

Site Map

Submission Guidelines and Privacy Rights

 

Website updated by current webmaster from 2005 continuously through current year ; See Site History

To submit material for the website or to report a broken link, start your subject line with "WCPA" followed by specific subject and email me at:  Washington.Co.Pa.Webmaster AT gmail.com     ( washington.co.pa.webmaster "AT" gmail.com ).   I spend most of my time adding new material so please allow at least 14 days for a reply.

Notice: Links the webmaster gives to outside websites are provided to enhance your research and understanding of history and genealogy. However, The USGenWeb Project does not offer any endorsement of any outside sites or their contents.  This notice applies to all pages within the "Washington County PAGenWeb".

2006 to 2012 ;  2013 Judith Ann Florian, all rights reserved.  Website is updated weekly or monthly, as I receive submissions or when I complete a transcribing project. The materials (files) located on this website are the property of the webmaster and the contributors. Material is for personal research and may NOT  be included in any for-fee collection or publication.

History of this website - The first PAGenWeb Washington County coordinator was Jean Suplick Matuson [who developed Chartiers.com. She was followed by Georgeann Malowney [who took over Chartiers.com], then Peggy Tebbetts, and lastly, Christina Hunt who each held prior copyrights over this website.  Each coordinator has contributed much to the preservation of Washington County genealogical information/history.

This Washington County PA website is a current member of PAGenWeb and the USGenWeb.

This page last updated Thursday, February 04, 2016