Hosted websites will become read-only beginning in early 2024. At that time, all logins will be disabled, but hosted sites will remain on RootsWeb as static content. Website owners wishing to maintain their sites must migrate to a different hosting provider before 2024 (More info)
1810 HOPEWELL TWP CENSUS ORIGINAL LISTING OF NAMES_Washington County Genealogy_PAGenWeb Project

Washington County PAGenWeb 
Genealogy Project

About the Washington County PAGenWeb Project


Search ALL my Sites.

CENSUS RECORDS

Credit:  Image from Harper's Weekly 19 November 1870
and colorized by Fred Smoot for use on PAGenWeb sites. Go to Larger Version


1810 United States Federal Census > Pennsylvania > Washington > Hopewell 

These are the Heads of Household for the 
1810 Census Hopewell Twp., Washington County PA.

(In the SAME ORDER as listed on the Census forms) 

Researched & Copied by Volunteer Liz Dubois

 

(In the SAME ORDER as listed on the Census forms.  This left column is the beginning.) 

1810 Census, Washington County, Pennsylvania - Hopewell township, Sequential list

Enumeration Order


Paterson, William
Palmer, Samuel
Cunningham, James
Carmin, Jehal
Fry, Samuel
Rippeth, William
Askins, William
Pillars, Daniel
Dillon, Henry
Moderwell, John
Mattox, Edward
Fowler, William
Hall, David
Miller, Joseph
Watson, Benjamin
Martin, Robert
Shannon, Thomas
Wells, Ruth
Marsh, Margaret
Gilcrist, William
Brown, William
McGuire, Thomas
Walker, Benjamin
McGuire, John
Myers, William
Harvey, Robert
-----end of p 612

Cridwell, Richard
Buchanan, Alexander
Sherman, Joseph
Loughry, John
Stewart, Benjamin
Mackey, Gwin
Hamilton, John
McCurdy, David
Smith, Nathaniel
Jenkins, David
Robinson, Samuel
Brown, John
Baxter, Benjamin
Baxter, James
Miller, Thomas
Rubey, Sarah
Carothurs, William
Baker, Thomas
Hervey, William
Archer, David T.
Waugh, William
Dorsey, Denis
Dorsey, Samuel
Cook, George
Wells, Charles
Talbot, Richard
Wells, Robert F.
-----end of p 613 (51)

Talbot, Benjamin
Ralston, Joseph
Hanlen, James
Robertson, John
Welch, James
Paterson, Mary
Buchanan, David
Scott, Arthur
Young, John
Loyd, Eli
Paterson, John
Graham, James
Dysart, William
Smith, William
Hootman, Henry
Kerney, William
Brownlee, Archibauld
Gilespie, John
Barker, Arnold
Junkins, Benjamin
Davis, Christopher
Alexander, John
McClery, John
Bess, Catharine
Glass, Martha
Smith, Edward
Glass, Robert Sen.
-----end of p 614

Glass, Robert Jun.
McKennan, James
Weaver, Peter
Buchanan, Alexander
Mulhollan, James
Crawford, John
Campbell, Francis
Wyer, Hugh
Smith, Thomas
Adams, David
Welch, James
Cuthbertson, Thomas
Cuthbertson, John
Giesinger, John
Scritchfield, Resolve
McCarty, Samuel
Gorden, William
McConnell, William
Gibson, John
Lawhead, William
Fesler, Henry
Bosman, William
Perin, Edward
Kelly, Ephraim
McGlaughlin, Susan
Boyd, James
Scritchfield, John
-----end of p 615 (52)

Virtue, Samuel
Mallany, Emanuel
McBride, James
Anderson, Ann
Derbin, David
Derbin, Henry
Dodridge, Phillip
Watters, William
Ligget, Hannah
Ligget, Abraham
Harriman, David
McCommant, Samuel
Bines, Robert
Bines, David
Allison, Thomas
Everett, Isaac
Jones, Joshua
Buchanan, Elizabeth
Lawrence, John
Null, Joseph
Smith, William
Keenin, Henry
Garrett, Samuel
Tom, Elizabeth
Smith, William
Lane, Rachel
Dinsmore, William
-----end of p 616

Manchester, _____ [unreadable]
Finnicum, William
Elliot, James
Stewart, John
Ralston, William
Hunter, Martha
Love, James
Ligget, Thomas
Ligget, John
McCready, Thomas
Law, Robert
Sparks, William B.
Harriman, Simkin
Buchanan, Mary
Haxton, Robert
Job, Thomas
Laurence, Samuel
Hines, Moses
Fowler, Patrick
Dumigen, Abijah
McMunn, James
Dickeson, Margaret
Herford, Willliam
Miller, Patrick
Husgrove, Robert
McAnulty, Caleb
Stewart, Galbraith
McKeever, Thomas
-----end of p 617 (53)

Continued next column


Dunbar, John
Sharp, George
Walters, Jacob
Visbender, William
Demster, Perry
Lemasters, Susanah
Henderson, Joseph
Davis, Ezekiel
Dobbs, William
McDonald, Francis
Knox, William
Boyd, John
Davenbaugh, Daniel
Raney, James
Reed, Joseph
Fowler, Nicholas
Lindsey, Samuel
Urie, Samuel
Craig, David
McGugan, Daniel
Buchanan, John
McKeever, William
Wilson, Henry
Clifton, Thomas
Miller, William
McCrery, Ralph
Cogan, John
Smith, Henry
-----end of p 618

Hyde, _____ [unreadable, page torn]
Menuly, William
Hamilton, William
Caldwell, Andrew
James, James
Gault, John Sen.
Clark, George
Slemons, Samuel
Slemons, William
Paxton, Nathaniel
Donaldson, Jacob
Vincent, Alexander
Anderson, James
Beym_rr, Obed [hard to read]
Gault, John
Reed, James
Parker, James
McCormick, John
Tweed, Agness
Scott, Abraham
White, John
Bigham, Mary
Bigham, Joseph
Wilson, David
Devilly, Daniel
Sloane, James
Chambers, Joseph G.
Davis, James
-----end of p 619 (54)

Hyde, Thomas
Boyd, David
Maxwell, Robert
Herron, Andrew
Tweed, Robert
Elder, John
Grinden, Samuel
Work, George
Work, Alexander
Ligget, William
Loughman, Jacob
Vincent, Sally
Jenkins, Nathaniel
Hamilton, Arthur
Dryden, James
Trimble, John
Hamilton, Martha
McKee, James
McCullough, Hugh
Lawrence, Alexander
Templeton, Mathew
Patterson, James
McDonald, William
Henderson, George
Forbes, Hugh
McCaorroll, John
Brown, William
McKee, Thomas
-----end of p 620

McCahan, Samuel
Moore, John
Wilkin, Archibauld
Morrison, Alexander
Fisher, Mary
Young, James
Moore, Robert
Gilcrist, John
McBurney, Alexander
Buchanan, Eckles
McCahan, Mary
Gilcrist, William
Ramsey, George
Grimes, Samuel
Fowler, David
Stewart, Charles
Hammond, Hugh
Urie, Soloman
McConnell, George
Deny, James
Vance, Arthur
Harriman, George
Ligget, Jessee
Craig, William
-----end of p 621 (55)

Ferguson, Robert
Scott, John
McClelland, William
Mitchell, Mathew
Buchanan, David
McClelland, James
Jamison John
Jamison, Samuel
Henderson, Samuel
Smith, Henry
Geery, John
Hays, John
Casebearer, John
Dennen, James
McConnell, Richard
Smith, George
Sharp, George
Brown, James
Sharp, Thomas
Caldwell, William
McKune, Samuel
Anderson, Benjamin
Downey, Robert
Main, Isaac
-----end of p 622

Sharp, John
Daugherty, David
Caldwell, David
Crosby, John
Ritchie, William
Buchanan, Ross
Doulan, John
McClelland, James
Piles, Joseph
Moore, John
Hannah, Thomas
Gillespie, James
McLaughlin, James
Oler, Frederick
Trimble, Mathew
Sellers, Joseph
McClelland, William
Gillespie, Thomas
Clark, James
Boal, James
Cox, Mary
Anderson, John
McCullough, John
Anderson, George
Gillespie, Thomas
-----end of p 623 (56)

Smilie, William
Smilie, Samuel
Caldwell, Samuel
Fulton, Benjamin
McClintock, William
Henderson, James
Aiken, Joseph
Smith, John
Lowry, John
Walker, Robert
Smith, Samuel
Steel, Archibauld
McElroy, Charles
McClay, Samuel
McGarrigle, Robert
Cox, Abraham
Cox, Zacheriah
-----end of partial p 624

 

 

see also Township Formation

 

 

SEARCH - Try Drop Down Box for more options! Or try Freefind !



powered by FreeFind

NEW SEARCH BOX ADDED

Google Custom Search       
SEARCH ALL 3 WASHINGTON COUNTY WEBSITES - TRY IT OUT!

 

Page added Jan 5, 2009

Blue mottled Spacer Line

Return to Home Page

This is the Washington County PAGenWeb Genealogy Project

Site Map

Submission Guidelines and Privacy Rights

 

Website updated by current webmaster from 2005 continuously through current year ; See Site History

To submit material for the website or to report a broken link, start your subject line with "WCPA" followed by specific subject and email me at:  Washington.Co.Pa.Webmaster AT gmail.com     ( washington.co.pa.webmaster "AT" gmail.com ).   I spend most of my time adding new material so please allow at least 14 days for a reply.

Notice: Links the webmaster gives to outside websites are provided to enhance your research and understanding of history and genealogy. However, The USGenWeb Project does not offer any endorsement of any outside sites or their contents.  This notice applies to all pages within the "Washington County PAGenWeb".

2006 to 2012 ;  2013 Judith Ann Florian, all rights reserved.  Website is updated weekly or monthly, as I receive submissions or when I complete a transcribing project. The materials (files) located on this website are the property of the webmaster and the contributors. Material is for personal research and may NOT  be included in any for-fee collection or publication.

History of this website - The first PAGenWeb Washington County coordinator was Jean Suplick Matuson [who developed Chartiers.com. She was followed by Georgeann Malowney [who took over Chartiers.com], then Peggy Tebbetts, and lastly, Christina Hunt who each held prior copyrights over this website.  Each coordinator has contributed much to the preservation of Washington County genealogical information/history.

This Washington County PA website is a current member of PAGenWeb and the USGenWeb.

This page last updated Thursday, February 04, 2016