Hosted websites will become read-only beginning in early 2024. At that time, all logins will be disabled, but hosted sites will remain on RootsWeb as static content. Website owners wishing to maintain their sites must migrate to a different hosting provider before 2024 (More info)
1810 FALLOWFIELD TWP CENSUS ORIGINAL LISTING OF NAMES_Washington County Genealogy_PAGenWeb Project

Washington County PAGenWeb 
Genealogy Project

About the Washington County PAGenWeb Project


Search ALL my Sites.

CENSUS RECORDS

Credit:  Image from Harper's Weekly 19 November 1870
and colorized by Fred Smoot for use on PAGenWeb sites. Go to Larger Version


1810 United States Federal Census > Pennsylvania > Washington > Fallowfield 

These are the Heads of Household for the 
1810 Census Fallowfield Twp., Washington County PA.

(In the SAME ORDER as listed on the Census forms) 

Researched & Copied by Volunteer Liz Dubois

Two volunteers completed this township and both should receive credit for
their work; please see the other volunteer's work.

 

(In the SAME ORDER as listed on the Census forms.  This left column is the beginning.) 

1810 Census, Washington County, Pennsylvania - Fallowfield township Sequential listing

Enumeration Order

Berry, John
Trout, George
Tiernen, Michael
Irwin, William
Parkinson, William
Kelly, Charles
Baxter, Richard
Kuntz, Neomy
Fry, David
Niblock, William
Matthews, Richard
Thompson, James
Thompson, William
Blythe, James
Carson, Thomas
Witherow, William
Farquhar, Patrick
Edinger, Abraham
Malone, Henry
----end of p 661 (75)

Wallace, James
Underwood, Alexr.
McCollum, Samuel
Craven, John
McMillen, Thomas
Arrell, Edward
Laughlin, John
West, Edward Jr.
McCall, John
McCall, William
West, Edward
Beadle, James
Smedley, Frederick G.
Loudenslager, Adam
Falconer, Isaac
Crabbs, Jacob
Orr, Humphrey
Pennix, Thomas
Cathers, Robert
Sphar, Mattern
Bellows, Peter
Duncan, John
Duncan, Joshua
Gregg, William
Ringland, John
Johnston, Robert
Ewart, Thomas
Henderson, John
Spahr, Mattern
Spahr, John
----end of p 662

(page torn, name missing)
Curry, Joseph
Chester, Joseph
Chester, Samuel
Chester, Thomas
Delany, Dennis
Hollingshead, Daniel
Foughty, Michael
McNown, James
Firnier, Henry
Dunlavy, Mary
Spiers, Henry
Millison, William
McRory, John
Turner, Silas
Young, Cornelius
Bushfield, William
Nelson, Henry
Ledley, Joseph
McFarland, Robert
Hull, Thomas
Gilmore, John
Carney, James
Hall, Catherine
Everly, Peter
Watkins, Anne
Sickman, Barnabas
Randolph, John
Fry, David
Young, John
----end of p 663 (76)

Younker, Jacob
Frase, Jacob
Porter, Nathaniel
Stillwaggon, Jacob
Stacker, Christopher
Flannigen. James
Cayler, George
Weygandt, Cornelius
Weygandt, John
Robinson, William
Stacker, Lewis
Stacker, John
Stacker, Lewis
Lash, John
Young, Abraham
Boots, Nicholas
Younker, John
Stacker, George
Blythe, Henry
Moller, John
Platter, Nicholas
Brannen, Nancy
Woods, Elijah
Bolton, David
Kerr, James
Frost, William
Thompson, Robert
Miller, Nicholas
Craigen, John
Batter, William
----end of p 664

(page torn, name missing)
Elliot, Joseph
Robinson, James
Raney, William
Nye, Samuel
Nye, Abraham
Baker, Samuel
Parks, Samuel
Martin, Margaret
Wilson, William
Cloud, Thomas
Flannigan, William
Young, Daniel
Duncan, Hercules
Carrol, Thomas
Carrol, Stephen
Carrol, Thomas Jr.
Scott, John
Fox, Joshua
Shipler, Henry
Scott, John Jr.
Scott, James
Scott, Alexander
Scott, Parker
Kerr, Moses
Bellows, Andrew
Winnet, William
Winnet, William
Rider, Stophel
Winnet, Jonathan
Fox, John
Hazebaker, Daniel
----end of p 665 (77)

Pike, John
Carson, Thomas
Carson, William
Pryan, Jane
Collet, James
Kerr, William
Gates, Martin
Pool, William
Gates, George
Northcraft, Rebecca
Adair, Jane
Adair, Robert

 

continued from left column

Hull, Rachel
Cooper, Valentine
Fife, James
Walker, Andrew
Fry, John
West, Samuel
Deney, Charles
Derland, Garret
Colvin, Vincent
Colvin, John
McComus, Daniel
Moody, Samuel
Richart, Henry
Yoke, Jacob
Crabbs, Philip
Miller, Philip
Miller, Michael
Young, Henry
_____, ____g (unreadable)
_____, _____ (unreadable Fallowfield, p.666 had the last two names unreadable...they should read: Young, James and R or B____, Peter
----end of p 666

(page torn, name missing)
Gilogby, William
Fry, Samuel Jun.
Fry, Samuel
Cooper, Frederick
Cooper, Abraham
Jacobs, Daniel
Fry, Abraham
Flemming, Joseph
Crawford, William
Crawford, Edward
Crawford, Hugh
Kerr, James
Rodgers, James
Curren, William
Shepherd, Joseph
Crawford, Edward
Dennis, Stace
Wallace, George
Craig, Robert
Campbell, Alexander
Platter, George
McHorney, Joseph
Flemming, Charles
Richards, Joseph
Drake, Moses
Powers, Hannah
Rice, John
George, Alexander
Hemphill, Andrew
Barnett, John
Boyles, Phelim
----end of p 667 (78)

Reed, John
Storer, Ezekiel
Storer, John
Smith, Charles B.
Storer, Stacy
Fenton, William
Pennington, Thomas
Grable, John
Fenton, John
Fry, Johnston
Baird, John
Jacobs, Thomas
Flemming, Alexr.
Haywood, William
Fry, Benjamin
Fry, James
Graham, Eneas
Depue, Daniel
Depue, Daniel
Seevers, David
Devore, Gasper
Hall, James
Grant, David
Grant, George
Patterson, Samuel
Hall, Benjamin
Grant, George Jr.
Grant, Robert
Grant, John
William, Robert
_____, _____ (unreadable) p.668 had the last two unreadable, the bottom one still is, but the next to the last one is ___hry, John
----end of p 668

_____, George (surname unreadable)
Nichols, Thomas
Nichols, Thomas Jr.
Ammon, John
Ammon, Jenny
Nichols, Thomas
Davis, Nancy
Minson, William
Rape, Jacob Jr.
Rape, Thomas
Rape, Jacob
Shipler, Philip
Baxter, Samuel
Baxter, James
McVey, Jacob
Mooney, John
Teeples, Isaac
Hoover, Manuel
Todd, George
Whitsel, Jeremiah
Flemming, James
Casner, Peter
Casner, John
Dabbs, John
Leeper, Nancy
Nichols, James
Hazlip, Thomas
Cooper, John
McCracken, James
Gibson, William
McNown, William
Cunningham, Hugh
----end of p 669 (79)

Blakely, James
Miller, John
Legg, Thomas
Wynings, Archibauld
Butler, Jonathan
Loyd, William
Wilds, David
Mitchell, James
Weaver, Daniel
Emich, Philip
Leffler, John
Vanvorris, John
Vanvorris, Daniel
Vanvorris, Daniel Jr.
Hair, James
Brannon, Thomas
Colvin, Vincent
Kerr, Robert
Bollman, John
Jackson, John
Hickman, Abraham
Hickman, David
Miller, John
Carrick, Frederick
Warren, John
Boyles, Henry
Young, George
Young, Isaac
Scott, Hugh
Frost, William Jr.
Cheseround, Adam
_____, _____ (unreadable)
----end of p 670

P____, M____ (unreadable)
Niblack, George
Cheseround, Peter
Burt, Silas
Helsil, Philip
Everly, Leonard
Grable, Jacob
Philips, Levi
Begram, Samuel
----part of p.671 (80) end of Fallowfield

 

 

see also Township Formation

 

 

SEARCH - Try Drop Down Box for more options! Or try Freefind !



powered by FreeFind

NEW SEARCH BOX ADDED

Google Custom Search       
SEARCH ALL 3 WASHINGTON COUNTY WEBSITES - TRY IT OUT!

 

Page added Jan 9, 2009

Blue mottled Spacer Line

Return to Home Page

This is the Washington County PAGenWeb Genealogy Project

Site Map

Submission Guidelines and Privacy Rights

 

Website updated by current webmaster from 2005 continuously through current year ; See Site History

To submit material for the website or to report a broken link, start your subject line with "WCPA" followed by specific subject and email me at:  Washington.Co.Pa.Webmaster AT gmail.com     ( washington.co.pa.webmaster "AT" gmail.com ).   I spend most of my time adding new material so please allow at least 14 days for a reply.

Notice: Links the webmaster gives to outside websites are provided to enhance your research and understanding of history and genealogy. However, The USGenWeb Project does not offer any endorsement of any outside sites or their contents.  This notice applies to all pages within the "Washington County PAGenWeb".

2006 to 2012 ;  2013 Judith Ann Florian, all rights reserved.  Website is updated weekly or monthly, as I receive submissions or when I complete a transcribing project. The materials (files) located on this website are the property of the webmaster and the contributors. Material is for personal research and may NOT  be included in any for-fee collection or publication.

History of this website - The first PAGenWeb Washington County coordinator was Jean Suplick Matuson [who developed Chartiers.com. She was followed by Georgeann Malowney [who took over Chartiers.com], then Peggy Tebbetts, and lastly, Christina Hunt who each held prior copyrights over this website.  Each coordinator has contributed much to the preservation of Washington County genealogical information/history.

This Washington County PA website is a current member of PAGenWeb and the USGenWeb.

This page last updated Thursday, February 04, 2016