Hosted websites will become read-only beginning in early 2024. At that time, all logins will be disabled, but hosted sites will remain on RootsWeb as static content. Website owners wishing to maintain their sites must migrate to a different hosting provider before 2024 (More info)
1810 EAST BETHLEHEM TWP CENSUS ORIGINAL LISTING OF NAMES_Washington County Genealogy_PAGenWeb Project

Washington County PAGenWeb 
Genealogy Project

About the Washington County PAGenWeb Project


Search ALL my Sites.

CENSUS RECORDS

Credit:  Image from Harper's Weekly 19 November 1870
and colorized by Fred Smoot for use on PAGenWeb sites. Go to Larger Version


1810 United States Federal Census > Pennsylvania > Washington > East Bethlehem 

These are the Heads of Household for the 
1810 Census East Bethlehem Twp., Washington County PA.

(In the SAME ORDER as listed on the Census forms) 

Researched & Copied by Volunteer Liz Dubois

 

(In the SAME ORDER as listed on the Census forms.  This left column is the beginning.) 

1810 Census, Washington County, Pennsylvania - East Bethlehem township Sequential listing

Enumeration Order

Hill, Joseph Jun.
Rigdon, George
Hawkins, Thomas
Hawkins, Richard
Hardsock, John
Hardsock, Henry Jr.
Hardsock, Daniel
Hardsock, Henry
Hartgrove, Levinia
Hartgrove, William
McCoy, John
Beall, Zepheniah
Simmons, Nancy
Rigg, Clement
Sanders, Benjamin
Beall, Thomas
Beall, Colmore
Winters, Zepheniah B.
Donahoe, John
Heaton, John
-----end of p 679

McCoy, Spencer
Ewart, Andrew
Frederick, Jacob
Kinder, Valentine
Kinder, Jacob
Montgomery, Isaac
Campbell, William
Clendencil, Samples
Hill, Joseph
Custard, George
Wise, Andrew
McClenahan, James
Hill, John
Thompson, John
Smith, Frederick
Mathews, William
Dawson, William
Carrol, James
Newlin, Robert
Praker, George
Sellers, David
Statey, Michael
Crumrine, George
Garret, Nicholas
Fisher, Frederick
Minhew, Peter
Sellers, Frederick Jun.
Miller, Charles
Sellers, Daniel
_____, _____ [unreadable]
-----end of p 680

_____, Par__ [partially unreadable]
Greenfield, William
Taylor, William
Berry, John
Patch, Jacob
Ewart, John
Bell, Adam
Hawkins, Robert
Totten, William
Hawkins, William
Bishop, Thomas
Thornburgh, Abraham
Hill, Asa
Noffsinger, Daniel
Keese, Barbara
Register, James
Baker, David
Baker, Nehemiah
Baker, Aaron
Baker, Hannah
Weaver, John
Smith, Samuel
Hugh, Thomas
Barnet, Zepheniah
Arvecost, Joseph
Moore, Cyrus
Alexander, Margaret
Bowers, John
Alexander, Joseph
Coffing, William
-----end of p 681 (85)

Johnston, Thomas
Horstman, Anthony
Morris, Jesse
Cunningham, Charles
Dawson, Isaac
Dolby, Isreal
Philips, Elijah
Bowers, Benjamin
Clarke, John
West, Jonathan
Ross, William
Pearson, Henry P.
Wise, Adam
Noffsinger, Caterina
Wise, John
White, John
Johnston, Bennet
Dolby, Abraham
Wise, Henry
Tuttle, Isaiah
Thornburgh, Benjamin
Bumgardner, Jesse
Dolby, Aaron
Hupp, George
Hupp, John
Hupp, Everhart
Riger, Anthony
Winesburgh, George
Hartman, Adam
Clarke, Daniel
-----end of p 682

Craig, D__el [partially unreadable]
Mikesil, Valentine
Migelton, Thomas
Hinerman, George
Vantrese, Joseph
Clarke, Hannah
Clarke, James
Coffman, Jacob
Westman, Coonrod
Coffman, Henry
Davis, Joshua
Black, Abraham
Stanton, James
Ingrum, Benjamin
Green, John
Spindler, Jacob
Schooley, Elizabeth
Evans, Thomas
Marker, John
Marker, Caleb
Riger, Leonard
Curry, James
Spindler, Nicholas
Heaton, Barbara
Cannon, James
Buckingham, Isaac
Buckingham, William
Buckingham, Wm. Sr.
Kees, Jacob
Montgomery, Alexr.
-----end of p 683 (86)

Continued in next column

 

continued from left column

Montgomery, David
McDonald, Daniel
Stull, John
Perry, James
Kees, Jacob Jun.
Hahn, John
Lindsey, Morris
Wellington, Jonathan
Pyles, Levi
Register, Thomas
Yarnel, Aaron
Ruble, Ann
Poland, Barnet
Huffman, Jonathan
Winder, Warren
Welsh, William
Horton, Mary
Smith, William
Gaskill, Samuel
Boothe, Thomas
Kirby, James
Rothwell, Isaac
Kirby, John
Stonner, Samuel
Kinney, Benjamin
Boothe, Isaac
Boothe, Jeremiah
Kees, Thomas
Sutton, Francis
Linton, N__lon [partially unreadable]
-----end of p 684

Slaunarer, _____ [page torn]
Haycock, John
Smith, Jonas
Smith, George
Underwood, Mary
Hutchins, Joshua
Shepherd, Benjamin
Haycock, Nathan
Hartley, Roger
Daily, Ann
Gyles, Nathan
Linton, Joshua
Ball, Jesse
Antrum, John
Haycock, Samuel
Heston, Eber
Frederick, Daniel
Branninger, Daniel
Powell, James
Powell, Jacob
Powell, Esau
Powell, John
Knight, Abel
Knight, Jonathan
Smith, Henry
Baker, Aaron
Morris, Isaac
Morris, Jonathan
Dutton, Joseph
Harry, George
-----end of p 685 (87)

Hickman, Purnab
Hormel, Jacob
Walton, Abraham
Walton, Nathan
Smith, William
Misser, John
Rodgers, John
Miller, Robert
Ball, Thomas
Gibbens, John
Ball, Nathan
Baker, John
Dailey, William
Ogburn, Samuel
Miller, David
Couzens, John
Whitacre, Caleb
Williams, John
Wood, David
Heaton, Ebenezer
Richards, John
Perry, John
Crawford, James
Crawford, John
Reynolds, James
Hillis, William
Jackson, Isaac
Talbott, Samuel
Young, Samuel
-----end of p 686

Hea___, Benjamin [page torn]
Heartley, Thomas
Heston, Abner
Woodfield, Catherine
Woodfield, James
Vannart, Peter
James, Evan
Dorsey, Joseph
Jewels, Richard
Smith, Ralph
Litton, Samuel
Bailey, Jesse
Perry, Ann
Cavenaugh, Patrick
Floyd, James
Richards, Samuel
Watkins, Thomas
Mayhorn, Benjamin
Bronner, Rosswell
Davis, George
Richley, John
Gillespie, Niel
Jamison, John
Butler, William
Musset, Richard
Grips, John
Jost, Christian
Biggis, Charles
Hipsley, Benjamin
-----end of p 687 (88)

Blansit, Susannah
Teeters, Henry
Teeters, George
Teeters, Michael
Painter, John
Mayhorn, Joseph
Peoples, Robert
Robinson, Joseph
Bishop, Stephen
Smith, Ann
Smith, Soloman
Pollock, William
Pollock, Thomas
Pollock, Ann
Baker, Nicholas
Robinson, Jane
Mitchiner, John
Mitchiner, William
Farquhar, Thomas
Powell, James
Ross, Reuben
Major, Ebenezer
Boyer, Lambert
Dingie, Charles
Dingie, John
Riggle, Jacob
Ritchie, John
-----end of p 688

* webmaster's research interests

 

see also Township Formation

 

 

SEARCH - Try Drop Down Box for more options! Or try Freefind !



powered by FreeFind

NEW SEARCH BOX ADDED

Google Custom Search       
SEARCH ALL 3 WASHINGTON COUNTY WEBSITES - TRY IT OUT!

 

Page added Jan 9, 2009

Blue mottled Spacer Line

Return to Home Page

This is the Washington County PAGenWeb Genealogy Project

Site Map

Submission Guidelines and Privacy Rights

 

Website updated by current webmaster from 2005 continuously through current year ; See Site History

To submit material for the website or to report a broken link, start your subject line with "WCPA" followed by specific subject and email me at:  Washington.Co.Pa.Webmaster AT gmail.com     ( washington.co.pa.webmaster "AT" gmail.com ).   I spend most of my time adding new material so please allow at least 14 days for a reply.

Notice: Links the webmaster gives to outside websites are provided to enhance your research and understanding of history and genealogy. However, The USGenWeb Project does not offer any endorsement of any outside sites or their contents.  This notice applies to all pages within the "Washington County PAGenWeb".

2006 to 2012 ;  2013 Judith Ann Florian, all rights reserved.  Website is updated weekly or monthly, as I receive submissions or when I complete a transcribing project. The materials (files) located on this website are the property of the webmaster and the contributors. Material is for personal research and may NOT  be included in any for-fee collection or publication.

History of this website - The first PAGenWeb Washington County coordinator was Jean Suplick Matuson [who developed Chartiers.com. She was followed by Georgeann Malowney [who took over Chartiers.com], then Peggy Tebbetts, and lastly, Christina Hunt who each held prior copyrights over this website.  Each coordinator has contributed much to the preservation of Washington County genealogical information/history.

This Washington County PA website is a current member of PAGenWeb and the USGenWeb.

This page last updated Thursday, February 04, 2016