Hosted websites will become read-only beginning in early 2024. At that time, all logins will be disabled, but hosted sites will remain on RootsWeb as static content. Website owners wishing to maintain their sites must migrate to a different hosting provider before 2024 (More info)
1810 CROSS CREEK TWP CENSUS ORIGINAL LISTING OF NAMES_Washington County Genealogy_PAGenWeb Project

Washington County PAGenWeb 
Genealogy Project

About the Washington County PAGenWeb Project


Search ALL my Sites.

CENSUS RECORDS

Credit:  Image from Harper's Weekly 19 November 1870
and colorized by Fred Smoot for use on PAGenWeb sites. Go to Larger Version


1810 United States Federal Census > Pennsylvania > Washington > Cross Creek 

These are the Heads of Household for the 
1810 Census Cross Creek Twp., Washington County PA.

(In the SAME ORDER as listed on the Census forms) 

Researched & Copied by Volunteer Liz Dubois

 

(In the SAME ORDER as listed on the Census forms.  This left column is the beginning.) 

1810 Census, Washington County, Pennsylvania - Cross Creek township, Sequential list

Enumeration Order

Hunter, George
Carson, Samuel
Chesnut, David
Weaver, Robert
Jones, John
Jones, John Jun.
Leiper, Alexander
Nicholson, William
Hunter, James
Patterson, William
Leslie, Charles
Everitt, Isaac
Peirce, Andrew
Morrison, John
Watt, Samuel
Leslie, Alexander
Leslie, Alexander Jun.
Lawther, Christina
----end of p 601 (partial page)

Ward, Robert
Phillips, Jacob
Burwell, Isaac
McCready, Robert
Scott, Charles
Gardner, John
McConnell, Alexander
McCown, Jane
Trumbull, John
Elder, Thomas
Brokaw, Peter
Ward, Thomas
Hamlen, Reuben
Kelly, Nancy
Yeaman, John
Dogan, Jacob
Sharp, John
Graham, John
Gilmore, David
Beabout, Peter
Beabout, Benjamin
Beabout, Therman
McCarroll, Thomas
Smith, Alexander
Reed, James
Beal, Abraham
Barber, Abraham
Wilson, Samuel
----end of p 602 (45)

_____, El____ (unreadable, torn paper)
Smith, Francis
Gorden, Letitia
Moody, David
Elliot, John
Prsine, Stephen
Moody, James
Metcalf, Edward
Metcalf, Vatchel
Brown, William
Blaine, James
Cunningham, Adam
McQuen, William
Ligget, Nathan
Metcalf, Edward
Cunningham, Alexr.
Aimes, Elisha
Scott, Charles
Pollock, John
Cunningham, John
Metcalf, Josiah
Pollock, James
Miller, George
Glass, Ann
Cunningham, James
Hood, James
Metcalf, Amos
Watson, John
----end of p 603 (46)

Robinson, Abel
Robinson, Elisha
Robinson, Samuel
Vannordstrand, Isaac
Prine, Peter
Baker, John
Patterson, James
Patterson, John
Cole, Hermonuis
McKinley, William
McNeely, Andrew
White, Francis
Snyder, Peter Sr.
Hackett, Peter
Star, William
Hainey, James
Burwell, Job
Snyder, Peter
Flemming, James
Gibson, Andrew
Smith, Aaron
Smith, Thomas
Hayes, David
McCardill, James
McCardill, Samuel
Smith, Ebenezer
Robinson, Samuel
Mason, Alexander
----end of p 604

Mason, Thomas
Kerr, William
Moore, David
Beatie, Thomas
Henderson, William
Cunningham, Benjamin
Stephenson, John
Cole, Samuel
Sutherland, John
McNary, Malcolm
Smith, Robert
Coffman, George
Johnston, Samuel
Hanwood, Elijah
Elliot, John
Martin, Caleb
Brown, John
Cunningham, Adam
Edie, James
Allen, John
Hunter, Alexander
Lawther, James
McVay, Henry
Steen, James
Jones, Joseph
Beatie, Thomas Sen.
Hunter, George
Moore, Samuel
----end of p 605 (47)

Donahey, Ann
Linwell, Peter
Futhey, Robert
Marshall, John
Stephenson, John
Marquis, James
Caldwell, David
McGee, John
Simmons, John
Scott, John



Kemp, David
Reed, James
Aiken, Joseph
Mitchell, Jessee
Mitchell, Samuel
Mitchell, David
McKibbons, William
Gibson, David
McCombs, Robert
Wylie, Thomas
Brokaw, Daniel
Templeton, John
Garrett, Willliam
Martin, Isaac
Scott, Joseph
Ailes, Elijah
McCammont, John
___________ (unreadable)**
**Cross Creek, p.606 had the last name unreadable...it should read: Rabb, Joseph
----end of p 606

__________ (unreadable, torn paper)
Rabb, John
Henry, John
Newel, George
Smith, James
Reainey, Robert
Dumbar, James
McCrory, John
Crist, Jacob
Rittenhouse, John
Crist, John
Crist, William
Howe, James
Bowles, Cornelius
Graham, James
Carson, Samuel
Watson, John
Gilcrist, James
Vance, John
Marquis, William
Marquis, Thomas
McCammant, Mary
Aehleman, Abraham
Henwood, Sarah
Lyle, Aaron
Ritchie, Andrew
Morrison, Thomas
Gillespie, Thomas
----end of p 607 (48)

Patterson, William
McClurg, William
Kirk, James
Brown, Thomas
Cunningham, Robert
Armstrong, Robert
Davis, Samuel
Graham, Henry
Walker, Alexander
Walker, John
Smith, Sarah
Campbell, Arthur
Stephenson, John
Stephenson, John Sr.
Nelson, John
Marquis, John
Marquis, Thomas
Robinson, John
Robinson, James
Robinson, Henry
Templeton, David
Marquis, John Wilson
French, Richard
Wilson, William
Adams, John
Jackson, James
Corben, Elizabeth
----end of p 608

Buxton, Jacob
Reed, John
McCally, John
Cummins, James
Stewart, John
Smilie, James
Smilie, Samuel
Campbell, James
Dolen, James
McCally, Sarah
Hamilton, James
Cascadding, Andrew
Foster, Alexander
McComb, Robert
Marks, George
McCombs, David
McCombs, Robert
Weir, Andrew
McKibbens, Samuel
Ray, William
Johnston, John
Moore, Thomas
McNary, Margaret
Marshall, William, Sr.
Marshall, James
Johnston, Isaac
Marshall, William, Jun.
Wylie, John
----end of p 609 (49)

Edie, Peter
Cloud, John
Johnston, Daniel
Johnston, Stephen
Cummins, Paul
Marshal, Robert
Ewen, James
Reed, Nicholas
Marshall, John
Ferguson, Andrew
Bays, Thomas
Smith, James
McConnell, Wilson
Fullerton, Thomas
McGee, James
McMillen, Samuel
McCrea, William
Blink, Levi
Patterson, Thomas
McCrea, Robert
Montgomery, Willliam
Patterson, William
Patterson, Josiah
Templeton, Esther
McDowell, William
Finey, David
----end of p 610

Bays, Benjamin
Neal, James
Boward, William
Elliot, Hugh
Wein, Richard
Gregory, William
Hervey, Job
Russell, Thomas
Oatley, Essy
McGlaughlin, George
Andrews, Francis
Cunningham, Andrew
Wettman, Philip
Freeborn, William
Surplus, Richard
Scott, Robert
Wright, John
McGee, Robert
Burtt, William
Dixon, George
Shaw, Gawin
Davis, David
----end of p 611 (50)

 

 

see also Township Formation

 

 

SEARCH - Try Drop Down Box for more options! Or try Freefind !



powered by FreeFind

NEW SEARCH BOX ADDED

Google Custom Search       
SEARCH ALL 3 WASHINGTON COUNTY WEBSITES - TRY IT OUT!

 

Page added Jan 5, 2009

Blue mottled Spacer Line

Return to Home Page

This is the Washington County PAGenWeb Genealogy Project

Site Map

Submission Guidelines and Privacy Rights

 

Website updated by current webmaster from 2005 continuously through current year ; See Site History

To submit material for the website or to report a broken link, start your subject line with "WCPA" followed by specific subject and email me at:  Washington.Co.Pa.Webmaster AT gmail.com     ( washington.co.pa.webmaster "AT" gmail.com ).   I spend most of my time adding new material so please allow at least 14 days for a reply.

Notice: Links the webmaster gives to outside websites are provided to enhance your research and understanding of history and genealogy. However, The USGenWeb Project does not offer any endorsement of any outside sites or their contents.  This notice applies to all pages within the "Washington County PAGenWeb".

2006 to 2012 ;  2013 Judith Ann Florian, all rights reserved.  Website is updated weekly or monthly, as I receive submissions or when I complete a transcribing project. The materials (files) located on this website are the property of the webmaster and the contributors. Material is for personal research and may NOT  be included in any for-fee collection or publication.

History of this website - The first PAGenWeb Washington County coordinator was Jean Suplick Matuson [who developed Chartiers.com. She was followed by Georgeann Malowney [who took over Chartiers.com], then Peggy Tebbetts, and lastly, Christina Hunt who each held prior copyrights over this website.  Each coordinator has contributed much to the preservation of Washington County genealogical information/history.

This Washington County PA website is a current member of PAGenWeb and the USGenWeb.

This page last updated Thursday, February 04, 2016