MS 658

MS 658 - Reel 112

Drummond Township - District of Bathurst

Viewed Jan 24-25 2003

Description Lot Co n Name Document Date
2 9 John BLADES 926-927 12 Nov 1836
2 9 Thomas CHRISTLAW 928 July 1852
N/E 3 9 John ONWIN 929-931 27 Oct 1820 These documents are also connected to correspondence on

"S/W lot 3 conc 9"

South

Also South Gower

Also Blandford

3

5



8

9

6



3

Joseph T. PITT

James EAGER

John SANDERS

( or John SANDERSON)

Henry VANSITTART (Admiral)

("one") EASBY

Wm. A. LEE

932-









-938

2 Jan 1842
S/W 3 9 "See Petitions" 939
" 3 9 Thomas CRAIG

Joshua ADAMS (Attorney)

Joseph PITTS

EASBY

William Henry CRAIG

John HELLIWELL

John MORPHY

Joseph EASBY

Wm. MORRIS

John HAY

A.M. McLEAN

William PITTS

W. FRASER

George KERR (J.P.)

Christopher ECHLIN

John WILLONS? WILLOWS?

Andrew CLARKE

Thomas STEADMAN

John STEWART

940-

-943



941-

-942-

-943-

944-



-947







954-





-955-



-956

11 April 1849





29 Oct 1856



























8 Oct 1861

Many of these names appear frequently on various documents in this correspondence.

There is also an interesting account of a multiple murder committed on this lot c 1829-1830.

 











N/E 4 9 Wentworth WINSLOW 957- 959 10 May 1820
8 9 B?. THORNE 960- 964 5 Dec 1832
15 9 Nat. McFARLANE 965 2 Oct 1832
9 9 John GALLAGHER

Donald FRASER (J.P.)



Neil Mc FARLANE

John CAMPBELL

967-985

969- 971



-972-

-974-

18 June 1828

8 Oct 1829



Petition to be appointed land agent
Front 9 9 John GALLAGHER

John GALACHER

-975-

-985-



7 Nov 1836
Rear 9 9 Neil McFARLANE

Francis ALLAN

986-

-933

10 July 1830

8 Jan 1840

E 10 9 Thomas BRIGHT 995- 997 18 May 1820 These are original land grants.
W 10 9 James McNICE 998-1006 16 May 1820
N/E 11 9 Edward BENNET 1001- 1003 8 May 1820
S/W 11 9 James MORRIS 1004-1006 20 May 1820
N/E 12 9 William HORAX 1007-1009 2 Oct 1820
S/W 13 9 William Mc NAUGHTON 1010-1012 26 June 1820
W 14 9 "See Petitions"

JohnANDERSON

1013
15

25

9

9

Peter PERRY 1014- 1015

1016

5 Dec 1832
S/W 15 9 Peter Mc GREGOR 1017-1019 6 Jan 1827
17 9 Robert BOYDE

LEACOCK

Rev. M. HARRIS

John ROBERTSON

John LAYCOCK

Nathaniel CASWELL

Robert BOYD

W. MC DONALD

Francis ALLAN (agent)

Roderick MATHESON

John LIVINGSTON

Donald FRASER Jr.

Thomas RADENHURST

1020-





















- 1041

24 Jan 1829





















26 Feb 1852

24 9 Thomas WILLOWS

Henry DUNCAN

1042-

-1044

10 Nov 1831
N/E 24 9 Thomas BAILEY

Thomas JACKSON

William George TULLY

George KERR J.P.

1045-



-1046

8 Oct 1861
W 24 9 Richard COOKE

John BAILEY

Charles STEWART (witness)

Colin (?) KING (witness)

1048-



-1050

23 Sept 1845
25 9 John CAMPBELL 1051- 1053 13 May 1820
E 26 9 Thomas MOODIE 1054- 1056 12 Oct 1838
2 10 James SHAW 1057- 1059 2 Aug 1862
N/E 4 10

"See

N/E 4 Cockburn St Perth"

Henry GLASS 1006
Park Lots

37 & 41

in S/W





4




10
James CAMPBELL

Anthony LESLIE (Dist Agent)

1061-

-1067

9 March 1846

19 April 1854

"See Petitions

E

Drummond

5



26

10



6

1068




"And Elmsley"
5



2

10



6

John TULLIS (TULLISE?)

Rev. Michael HARRIS



A. B. HAWKE (?)

1069-



-1092

16 June 1828



17 Jan 1835

S/W 5 10 Joseph DUPARY (?) 1093-1095 18 June 1828
S/W 9 10 Wm. MORRISON 1096- 1098 27 Oct 1820
N/E 9 10 Thomas SCOTT 1099- 1101 20 June 1828
10 10 Donald McINTYRE 1102- 1104 29 Dec 1829
10 10 Peter FERGUSON

A. FRASER

John RICHEY

Michael HARRIS (Rev.)

Thos RICHEY (brother to John)

Wm. McDONALD (surveyor)

John PRESTON

William SOMMERVILLE

1105-











-1121

25 Nov 1829











2 Sept 1839

E 12 10 John FERGUSON 1122- 1124 26 Oct 1820
W 17 10 William RATHWELL 1125- 1127 17 Oct 1862
19 10 Joseph H. O'BRYAN 1128- 1130 18 May 1820
S/W 22 10 Daniel CAMPBELL 1131 20 March 1827
N/E

"See

S/W

Bathurst"

23



3

10



5

1132-1133
S/W 23 10 William HUNT 1134- 1135 7 Sept 1826
26 10 Daniel Mc LAREN

Timothy MCEVIT (?)

JohnWILLOWS

William CHURCHILL

Charles STEWART

Colin KING

James BELL

Peter MCLAREN

1136-











-1141

12 Mar 1850











16 Feb 1852

Broken lot 27 10 William MOLESWORTH 1142-1144 1 Nov 1838
1 11 George Hume READE (apothecary)

Robert BEECHER

1145-

-1151

11 March 1826

28 Apr 1847

2 11 Ronald MAXWELL 1152- 1154 12 April 1839
5 11 Alexander Mc DONELL 1155-57 18 May 1820
N/E 6 11 Angus CAMERON 1158- 1160 5 May 1820
S/w 6 11 John McGUIRE 1161- 1163 5 May 1820
7 11 John McKAY 1164- 1166 19 May 1820
E

"see

W

Bathurst

8



21

11



3

F 9 11 John BLAIR 1168- 1170 2 July 1834
S/w 12 11 John MOLINEAUX 1171- 1173 17 May 1820
N/E 13 11 Nathaniel DEANE 1174- 1176 9 Feb 1820
S/W 13 11 William RICHARDS 1177- 1179 12 June 1820
S/W 14 11 Thomas KNIGHT 1180- 1182 6 May 1820
S/W 15 11 John WATSON 1183-1185 16 June 1820
17 11 Edward HIGGINS

George KERR the younger J.P.

George GE (O?)MERSALLE?

John POOLE

John CAMPBELL

1186-





-1190

19 Oct 1867
"See

S/W

Bathurst"

19

3

11

5

1191
N/E 23 11 1192

"see" " Morris (Alexander) Papers- 1827 Grant to Michael McCABE of N/E Lot 23, Conc 11 Drummond Twp. April 5 1827"

 

S/E 1/4 24



11

Samuel CRAMPTON

George CRAMPTON

1193- 1195 7 April 1864
N/E 24 11 Samuel CRAMPTON Sr.

Samuel CRAMPTON Jr.

1196-

-1198

7 April 1864
26 11 Timothy McCAVIT 1199- 1200 2 Oct 1844
2 12 John SERGEANT 1201- 1203 1 Dec 1834
2 12 John MURPHY 1204- 1205 Sept 3 1838
"See

S/W

Bathurst"

2

3

12

5

3 12 J. A? MURDOCK

William MURDOCK

1207 29 Nov 1832
S/W 4 12 William FLETCHER 1210- 1212 5 Feb 1829
S/W

"see

N/E

Drummond

4



23

12



4







1213




E

S/W















W

5

"

"















"

12

"

"















"

Francis HALL

William DUNCAN

Patrick O'ROURKE

Alexander HAY

Abraham HAY

Donald FRASER (Lt. Colonel)

Robert DRYSDALE

Matthew LEECH

?J. H. GEMMELL

Jacob GALLINGER

W. BAILLEY

Boyd CALDWELL Esq.

William FRASER

Anthont LESLIE

1214-

-1231

1232-



1242-















1318

24 Mar 1830



8 Sept 1830



















12 April 1854

Documents 1214- 1318 are all concerned with various correspondence about this parcel of land.
S/W 6 12 Michael STEADMAN 1319- 1321 28 April 1824
E Drummond

and

Elmsley

and

Sherbrooke

and

Drummond

and a lot 2n

Ditto

and

Carrich

and

Gore

between North Crosley Tsp (sic) and South Sherbrooke Tsp (sic)

7



9



16



5







12











12



8



4



5







1









James SHAW

Alex'd FOSTER

James FOSTER

Wm? BECKET?

Dr. WILSON

Nicholas ANDERSON

"person named" HUGHES

Andrew CLARKE

Samuel BOTHWELL

Anthony WYNN?

Patrick O'NEIL

Donald Mc INTOSH

Thomas McMICHAEL

Henry DRIVER

Daniel Mac MARTIN

1322-

























-1330

3 April 1856 For advice on the lots described
Broken Lot 8 12 Wentworth WILSON 1331- 1332 6 May 1820
East Part 9 12 Malcolm CAMERON 1333-1336 18 Sept 1845
Description Lot Con Name Document Date
Part 10 12 Elliott Rogers (Barrister)

Tobias STAFFORD

John PHELAN

Joseph M. CROMWELL (Deputy Surveyor)

Daniel PHALEN

William CROSS

James PHALEN

James DODDS

W. E. CALDWELL

1336-















-1349

7 March 1892















2 May 1892

10 12 Robert CRAIG

Robert DOYLE

John DOYLE

Patrick HARRINGTON

Michael MULROY

James PHELAN

Anthony LESLIE

? RICHEY

CAMPBELL

Joseph DEACON

Francis T. FROST

1350-







1354

1355-



-1358

1359-1360

1361- 1368

18 June 1828









11 Nov 1843





9 Oct 1852

May 20 1878

"See Petitions James PHELAN" 10 12 1369
South Part 10 12 Anthony LESLIE*

William RICHARDS

Edward HIGGINS

Tobias STAFFORD

?, AYTON, J.P.

T. BOUTIELLIOR? Esquire

1370-







1376

14 Dec 1847 *Land agent


"And

S/W part "

12

13

12

12

Magdalene BILTON*

William BILTON

William BILTON (the younger)

James BILTON

Johanna MCLENNAN

Duncan MCLENNAN

Mr. James HENDERSON**

1377-









1383

27 April 1850 *Of Twp. N. Crosley, Leeds

** Land Agent Kingston

S/W 16 12 Edward HIGGINS? 1384-1385 19 March 1827 Emigrant
S/W

"See

S/W 1/2

16

24

12

6

1386
Description Lot Con Name Document Date
S/W

AND

17

7

12

6

George FERGUSON 1387-

1389

Grants
Rear Part 18

19

12

12



Sarah SHANNON*

"The Hon." W. MORRIS

William MORRIS

David ROBLIN**

Thomas SHANNON***

Benjamin BABCOCK!!

A.J. MATHESON

1390-









1393

1394-1395

16 Feb 1839 * as d/o Benjamin BABCOCK of Twp. Campbed? Midland

** of Richmond

*** Husband of Sarah

!! Father of Sarah SHANNON (of Twp. Of Kingston a U.E.Loyalist)













21

22

12

11

Edward RUTTLE

Edward RUCKLE

Josias RICHEY*

John MORRIS

John G. MALLOCH

Alex'd POLLOCK

1396-







1412

16 June 1828







26 Oct 1840

* Deputy Surveyor's report 24 Dec1835


Broken Lots

12-13-15-16 Conc 8 Horton

21 12 Edward RUCKLE 1414-1416 26 Feb 1842


Elmsley
21

26

12

6

A.B. HAWKE

Henry RUCKLE?

1417-

1420

9th ? 1833
25 12 William POOLE 1421-

1424

28 Mar 1829 Grant

Emigrant Settler

S/W 25 12 Jacob POOLE 1425-1428 28 Mar 1829 Emigrant Settler
27 12 Rev. William BELL 1429-1433 10 Jan 1821