MS 658

MS 658 - Reel 111 R.G. 1 C-IV

Drummond Township–all entries are for Drummond Township unless otherwise noted.

Viewed Jan 28 2003 Thorold Library

Description

Lot

Con

Name

Document

Date

 

E ½

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

Alex’d McDONELL

 

23 Dec 1816

 

 

 

 

George FOWLER

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edward MAHON (agent)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alexander THOM

5

 

 

S/W 1/12

1

1

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

Reuben SHERWOOD

(Deputy Surveyor)

7

12 Sept 1817

Letters re: transfer of lots.

Clergy reserve.

 

2

1

 

 

 

 

 

3

1

 

11

 

 

N/E ½

6

1

Joseph PAPPAN

13

5 May 1820

Grant

 

 

 

 

16

 

 

S/W ½

61          Alexander FRASER

710

17

5 May 1820

Grant

 

 

18

 

 

E ½

W ½

71

4          3

John McKENZIE

19

9 Aug 1820

Grant

 

 

 

22

 

 

S/W ½

E ½

71

4         11

Benjamin HOLMES

23

9 Aug 1820

Grant

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

9

1

Edward JAMES Sr.

John WILSON

Henry JAMES

Benjamin JAMES

John JAMES Jr.

James ALLAN *

Francis ALLAN *

Henry W. TACHE *

Charles IMESON *

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

36

17 June 1828

* Witness

 

9

10

1

2

A. FRASER

? DONALD

Duncan CAMPBELL

Edward JAMES

37

 

40

4 Oct 1830

 

Description

Lot

Con

Name

Document

Date

 

W ½

10

1

A. CADE (of Innisville)

Peter THOMPSON

41

45

27 Jan 1875

 

N/e ½

11

1

 

Angus McMILLAN

46

48

 

5 May 1820

 

Grant

S/W ½

11

1

 

Hugh McBEAN

49

51

 

5 May 1820

 

Grant

N/E ½

13

1

 

James McMILLAN

52

54

 

5 May 1820

 

Grant

N/E ½

16

1

 

James MOORE

55

57

 

5 May 1820

 

Grant

S/w ½

16

1

 

Richard CULLEN

58

60

 

5 May 1820

 

Grant

 

17

1

 

William STEDMAN

61

65

 

16 June 1828

Enclosures; meticulous accounts; installments & receipts.

 

S/W 1/217      1

 and              

 Elmsley          17      9

 

William STEDMAN

William CAMPBELL

79

 

81

13 April 1840

 

N/E ½

18

1

 

Johnathon COX

82

84

9 Aug 1820

Grant

S/W ½

18

1

 

William PERROTT

85

87

 

9 Aug 1820

 

Grant

N/E ½

20

1

Daniel BOGG

88

90

 

5 May 1820

 

Grant

S/W ½

20

1

 

William NAUGHTY

91

93

 

5 May 1820

 

Grant

E ½

22

1

Henry TURNBULL

94

96

 

16 Apr 1854

 

N ½

22

1

James CLARKE

“person named” WHITNEY?

97

99

 

13 Aug 1847

 

S/W ½

22

1

Nicholas ANDISON

James HUGHES

Nicholas ANDIESON

Joseph SHARPE *

Ebenezer BELL *

James BELL

Anthony Hearle? WISERMAN

100

 

 

 

 

 

105

 

22 Sept 1853

* Witness

** (Commissioner for taking Affidavits)

 

Description

Lot

Con

Name

Document

Date

 

N/E ½

23

1

James SOMERS ?

         LOMERS ?

         TOMERS ? *

Henry TURNBULL (0f Grenville)

Iasiah? DAVIES

106

 

 

 

 

110

 

7 May 1856

* most likely spelling

N/E ½

25

1

William LENTON

John RADENHURST

David HOGG

A.H. WISERMAN

111

 

 

114

 

5 Dec 1834

 

Second Concession

 

 

 

W ½

 

1         2

239

 

William I. GREIG

115

117

 

5 May 1820

 

Grant

          2         2

“See              24      10

Augusta”

 

118

 

 

N/E ½         2         2

(Block C)

“See             3         8

Burgess”

 

119

 

 

         3        2

“See “Morris (Alexander) Papers

1824  Deed of Bargain & sale William PITT of Drummond to William MORRIS of Perth S/W ½ Lot 3 Con 2 Drummond  April 22 1824.

 

1827 Deed of Bargain & Sale William MORRIS to Edward MCKINZIE of S/W ½ & N/E ½ of Lot 3 Con 2 Drummond Twp. June 30 1827"

120

 

 

S/W ½

3

2

 

William PITT

121

123

 

12 June 1820

 

Grant

S/W ½

4

4

2

7

 

Ulysses FITZMAURICE

124

127

 

13 May 1820

 

Grant

N/E ½

8

2

John HARRIS

128

130

15 May 1820

Grant

S/w ½

8

2

John RICE

131

133

19 May 1820

Grant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Description

Lot

Con

Name

Document

Date

 

 

10

2

Samuel HERBERT

Henry JONES *

Joseph SHARPE

Henry CULLIN (of Elmsley N.)

John W. BRYSON **

? DEACON Jr. **

134

 

 

 

 

142

2 May 1828

* Postmaster at Brockville

 

** Witness

 

 

“See

Burgess”

10

21

10

2

2

10

 

143

 

 

N/E ½

11

2

John FERGUSON (merchant)

(late) Michael O’CONNOR

144

146

 

 

N/E ½

“See

S/W ½

Bathurst

11

 

3

2

 

5

 

147

 

 

N/E ½

12

2

William WILSON *

148

150

18 May 1820

Grant-late Private in Canadian Fencibles

S/W ½

12

2

Evan GRIFFITHS

152

154

13 May 1820

Grant

E ½         13       2

“See Petitions

R.G. 1 C-1-1 Vol 8"

 

James CHAMBERS

James PORTER *

155

 

157

 

 

26 May 1843

*deceased

 

16

2

John GALTY ? Esq.

Alexander FRASER

John MCNABB

CANADA COMPANY

George HILLIER Esq.

158

 

 

 

160

17 Sept 1828

 

N/E ½

“See

N/E ½

Beckwith

16

 

4

2

 

7

 

161

 

 

S/W ½

20

2

 

Henry MC ADDEN

162

164

12 June 1820

Grant

 

“See

Elmsley”

21

5

2

10

 

165

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Description

Lot

Con

Name

Document

Date

 

 

“See also

Burgess”

21

10

2

10

William MILLS

William CLARKE

William Alexander FRASER

Rev. M. HARRIS

Wm. MCDONALD

John HUGHES *

Nicholas BURROWS

James YOUNG

166

 

 

 

 

 

 

173

June 16 1828

 

 

 

 

 

*deceased

N/E ½

22

2

David HOGG

174-176

15 May 1820

Grant

 

26

2

John BEAHMISH

177-179

18 June 1828

 

S/W ½

26

2

John BEAMISH

Francis ALLAN *

181

182

26 June 1829

* witness

E ½

1

3

James VROOMAN

183-185

19 May 1820

 

W ½

1

3

George VROOMAN

186

188

13 Apr 1820

 

 

2

3

Josias TAYLOR

Josias TAYLER

William MARSHALL

R. MATHESON *

Samuel SMITH **

189

 

 

 

200

21 Dec 1817

* witness

** administrator

E ½

3

3

Archibald ROBLIN

201-203

11 Apr 1820

Grant

W ½

3

3

John COLLIER

204-206

4 Apr 1820

Grant

N/E ½

 

 

N/E ½

“Ditto”

“Ditto”

4

15

3

5

20

6

3

6

11

3

5

12

Henry BLONDHEIM

 

 

 

 

Josiah TAYLOR

207

 

 

 

 

213

25 Oct 1820

 

 

 

 

19 May 1820

Grant

 

 

 

 

Grant

N/E ½

6

3

Robert WINKWORTH

214-216

15 Dec 1821

 

W ½

7

3

John ADAMS

217-219

4 Apr 1820

Grant

N/E ½

8

3

James SMYTH

220- 222

23 June 1824

Grant

N/E ½

S/W ½

N/E ½

 

8

20

3

 

3

6

6

 

Major POWELL *

James SMITH

David RAMSAY

Widow Catharine CAMPBELL

223

 

 

227

9 Mar 1822

 

 

 

*Supt

 

 

 

W ½

8

3

Daniel MITCHELL

228-230

12 June 1820

 

Description

Lot

Con

Name

Document

Date

 

 

9

3

Saunders GOODALL

Sutton FRIZELL

Duncan MCDONALD*

Dawson KERR

Wm. MORRIS

John MCPHAIL

Don’d MCGILLES ?

231

 

 

 

 

 

250

17 June 1828

* Deputy Surveyor

W ½

9

3

John MCKINZIE

251-254

8 Apr 1830

 

N/E ½

10

3

Daniel MARTIN

255-257

18 May 1820

Grant

S/W ½

10

3

Samuel SIMONS

258-260

10 May 1820

Grant

N/E ½

12

3

Edward COLLINS

261-263

26 Oct 1820

Grant

S/W ½

12

3

Wm. MCGRATH

264-266

26 Oct 1820

Grant

N/E ½

13

3

John MCGINNISS

267-269

10 May 1820

Grant

N/E ½

14

3

John MCGANN

270-272

18 Sept 1820

Grant

S/W ½           16      3

N ½                 2      1

Eckfrid

W ½               18      4

Nissouri (sic)

Rimmon RICHARDS

B.B. HOLLARD (Columbus Ohio)

John RICHARDS

273

 

 

275

24 Aug 1893?

 

 

17

3

John TATLOCK

277-291

30 Apr 1823

 

          17      3

“See                9      1

Dalhousie”

 

292

 

 

E ½

20

3

Michael FOY

293-295

13 Dec 18?

 

S/W ½

“See

S/W ½

Bathurst

20

 

20

 

3

 

3

 

296

 

 

W ½

21

3

John FOY

Michael FOY Jr.

Donald L. MCDOUGALL *

297

 

301

17 Dec 1852

*witness of Sebastapol, Renfrew

Front ½

23

3

Geo KERR

Andrew DOYLE

302

304

5 Mar 1861

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Description

Lot

Con

Name

Document

Date

 

N/W 1/4

24

3

Dawson KERR Jr. * (Merchant)

Francis LAMBERT (Farmer)

Joseph LAMBERT

Robert MOULTON

John KERR *

305

 

 

 

309

16 Nov 1860

 

 

 

*Witness

S/W ½

“Ditto”

2

4

4

11

Benjamin DELISLE

310-313

12 May 1820

Grant

S/W ½

3

4

Joseph IMESON

314-315

9 Mar 1830

Grant-emigrant settler

N/E ½          7        4

“See N/E ½   4        7

Beckwith”

 

316

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

4

Lawrence FURLONG

317-319

18 June 1828

 

 

10

4

William HARVEY (preacher)*

Charles Graham HARVEY

Charles Graham HERVEY

Henry HARVEY **

John BELL ** (Blacksmith)

Henry W.? VACHE ? **

John ALLEN

320

 

 

 

 

 

338

 

* moved to Twp. Longhboro, Midland Dist. Before Feb 1 1841

** witness

 

“See

Burgess”

10

10

4

4

 

339

 

 

S/W ½

11

4

William HARVEY

340-344

7 Mar 1829

Grant

N/E ½

12

4

John KING

345-347

15 May 1820

Grant

N/E ½

14

4

Joseph MALLARD

348- 351

8 June 1827

Grant

S/W ½

14

4

William WATSON

352-354

9 May 1820

Grant

N/E ½

18

4

Samuel TATLOCK

Joseph MARLETT

355-364

15 Dec 1831

 

N/E ½

20

4

Samuel TRUEMAN

John BRYANT*

365-367

11 Mar 1853

* “located 1817–died the next year leaving 2 sons & 1 daughter. In 1819, I (Samuel Trueman) was married to his widow. The elder son of John BRYANT went to the United States”

S/W ½

20

4

Nicholas SPOONER

368-370

18 Sept 1820

Grant

Description

Lot

Con

Name

Document

Date

 

 

21

22

4

4

 

Samuel TRUEMAN

Thomas BAILIE

W. MOORE

371

 

383

30 dec 1830

MOORE cleared part of lot 22 thinking it was his lot (21)

S/W ½

22

4

John MORRIS (Prov. Surveyor)

Anthony LESLIE (Crown Land Agent)

384

 

387

19 Jan 1852

Thos BAILIE pleads in a letter that” it cost him--- for men to run a line”

Mr. LESLIE states “the ten men cost nothing as neighbours always turn out without pay to assist in running a line”–document 387

W ½

22

4

William MOORE

388

 

 

390

21 Feb 1853

This is one of the few  occasions in which we can see the outcome of the dispute.

N/E ½

23

4

Richard CRONE

391-393

12 Mar 1829

Grant

N/E ½          23       4

S/W ½             4      12

Richard CRONE

William FLETCHER

394-395

5 Feb 1829

 

E ½

24

4

Thomas RADENHURST

396-397

7 June 1848

 

E ½

25

4

Joseph MOULTON

Michael MCCORMACK

James JACKSON * (shoemaker)

John WALSH

398

 

 

401

8 Nov 1852

* witness

E ½          25      4

W ½              22      ?

Montague

Donald MCKEAN ?

Thomas TAYLOR

402-404

8 Oct 1852

 

N/E ½

1

5

Moses BUDD

405- 407

8 May 1820

Grant

W ½

1

5

Jean GIOFSKY

408-410

13 May 1820

Grant

S/E ½

2

5

William CRISTLAW

John DAVIDSON

William CHRISTLAW

WM. BROOKE *

Malcolm Colin CAMERON

411

 

 

 

415

10 May 1838

* J.P.

 

3

5

James LAFFERTY

416- 418

24 Jan? 1853

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Description

Lot

Con

Name

Document

Date

 

N/E ½

5

5

Geo BARRIE

419- 422

23 June 1857

 

E ½

6

5

Martin DOYLE

423-425

21 Dec 1853

 

N/E ½

“See

N/E ½

Beckwith”

7

 

4

5

 

7

 

426

 

 

S/W ½

7

5

James GARVIN

427- 429

15 May 1820

Grant

N/E ½

8

5

John FARNELL

430- 432

26 Oct 1820

Grant

S/W ½

8

5

William MOORE

433- 435

18 May 1820

 

N/E ½

W ½

9

9

5

5

Patrick DOYLE

Martin DOYLE

436

453

16 June 1828

 

S/W ½

11

5

John SHEALS

454- 456

12 Mar 1829

Grant–emigrant

S/W ½

“See

N/E ½

Bathurst”

11

 

3

5

 

7

 

457

 

 

S/W ½

12

5

William MASSEY

458- 460

18 May 1820

Grant

N/E ½

14

5

Richard LEGGETT

461- 463

15 May 1820

Grant

S/W ½

14

5

Samuel GOUDY

464- 466

15 May 1820

Grant

S/W ½

15

5

William MCKEY

467- 469

17 May 1820

Grant

S/W ½

17

5

William CAVANAGH

Edward CAVANAGH

Timothy CAVANAH *

470- 471

29 Dec 1854

* Witness

(Edward is son of William)

E ½

18

5

Charles DEVLIN

472- 474

20 Dec 1852

 

S/W ½

21

5

Thomas CHOLLY

475- 477

12 June 1820

Grant

S/W ½

22

5

James FURNELL

478- 480

26 Oct 1820

Grant

S/W ½

23

5

Donald MCGREGOR

481- 483

12 June 1820

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Description

Lot

Con

Name

Document

Date

 

N/E ½

24

5

Angus MCKINNON

“person by name” FITZGERALD

“person by name” BOTHWELL

Daniel MCNAUGHTON *

Duncan ROBERTSON *

Donald BUCHANNON *

Archibald CAMERON *

Simon MCEACHEN *

Alex’d BUCHANAN *

Hugh MCEWEN *

Donald MCLELLAN *

Donald MALLUCH *

John MCKINNON *

484-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

489

17 June 1828

 

24 Apr 1831

* neighbours who signed a petition in support of Angus MCKINNON

S/W ½

24

5

JohnFITZGERALD

490- 492

17 June 1828

 

 

“See W ½

Bathurst”

25

21

5

3

 

493

 

 

E ½

“See

W ½

Bathurst”

26

 

21

5

 

3

 

494

 

 

W ½

1

6

Jacob HOLLIGER

495- 497

13 Apr 1820

Grant

E ½

2

6

Ignace DE SICK ?

498- 500

27 Oct 1820

Grant

N/E ½

3

6

Catharine CAMPBELL *

Duncan CAMPBELL

Thos. RIDOUT **

501-509

12 Mar 1823

Grant

* widow

** Surveyor General

Brothers of Duncan threaten to take possession of the land-- “by the industry of this poor woman has been put into a state of cultivation”

N/E ½

“See

N/E ½

3

 

8

6

 

6

 

510

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Description

Lot

Con

Name

Document

Date

 

 

5

6

Thomas BOTHWELL

Donald FRASER

John CAMPBELL

Wm CAMPBELL

Mr. BOSWELL

511-

 

 

 

519

18 June 1828

 

S/W ½

 

5

6

Thomas BOTHWELL

Galbraith CLARKE

James YOUNG *

Donald CAMPBELL

Peter MCGARRY

Peter CAMPBELL

Adam ARMSTRONG *

Michael HARRIS ( rector)

520

 

 

 

 

 

 

531

25 Nov 1834

* witness

 

This is an interesting dispute which is decided by the neighbours of the men involved.

“See

W ½

Bathurst”

9

21

6

3

 

532

 

 

 

10

6

Peter MAGARY

John MCGARRY

Wm. KIRKPATRICK

533

 

540

27 July 1828

“Five pounds Halifax currency” tendered

E ½

11

6

John RUSH *

541-545

9 Apr 1835

* “Of Amieliasburg”

S/W ½

11

6

John MURPHY

546-548

12 Mar 1829

Grant

S/W ½

“See

Bathurst”

11

3

6

7

 

549

 

 

E ½

12

6

Patrick DOWDALL

550- 552

21 Dec 1853

 

W ½

12

6

Henery MCCOMISKY

553- 555

12 Dec 1852

 

E ½

14

6

Thomas MCCULLOCH

Samuel CASWELL

556-561

28 Feb 1842

 

S/W ½

17

6

Jonathan DAWSON

562- 563

2 Oct 1826

 

S ½

“See

N/E ½

Drummond

20

 

8

6

 

3

 

564

 

 

 

21

6

William HUNTER

565 - 569

17 June 1828

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Description

Lot

Con

Name

Document

Date

 

N/E ½

21

6

John CADD

James RICHEY *

James CADD

570- 575

12 Feb 1844

* Deputy Surveyor

certifies that there is “but seventy-five acres of dry land, the remainder being in the Mississipi Lake”

S/W ½

24

6

James MCFARLANE

576-577

10 Mar 1827

 

S/W ½

S/W ½

S/W ½

24

7

16

6

7

12

Chas. HIGGINS*

Edward HIGGINS*

James MCFARLANE*

578- 579

8 June 1827

* Emigrants in Military settlement

 

26

6

Angus MCLELLAN

Finlay MCNAUGHTON *

Alex MCPHERSON

Archibald MCGREGOR

William MORRIS (M.P.)

Alex MCGREGOR

Francis ALLAN (agent)

580

 

 

 

 

 

588

14 June 1828

* Deputy Surveyor

 

Fitzroy

S/W

Nepean

26

5

18

6

8

5

John MCNAUGHTON

Mr. TALBOT

589-591

8 Jan 1834

 

 

Fitzroy

S ½

Nepean

26

5

2

 

18

5

8

2

 

5

 W. MCNAUGHTON

George BAIRD

Finlay MCNAUGHTON

 

592

 

 

 

595

 

Contains a detailed map

E ½

26

6

Archibald MCGREGOR

Finlay MCNAUGHTON

Hugh MCEWAN *

Alexander MCPHERSON *

596

 

 

599

28 Feb 1834

* Witness

E ½

 

Ramsay

26

5

24

6

10

7

David SNEDDEN

John TULLIS

Archibald MCGREGOR

600-602

30 June 1840

 

S/W ½

26

6

Joseph TALBOT

James YOUNG *

603

606

6 Feb 1835

* Witness

N/E ½

1

7

Alexander DE STON?

607-609

26 Oct 1820

Grant

S/W ½

“See

N/E ½

Bathurst”

1

 

13

7

 

2

 

610

 

 

Description

Lot

Con

Name

Document

Date

 

 

2

7

James ARMSTRONG*

Andrew ALLEN

WM. MATTHESON**

Andrew GRAHAM

 

611

 

 

 

618

30 Apr 1823

* “Of Twp South Crosby, Dist of Johnstown”

** “former deputy sheriff for the district”

N/E ½

2

7

Andrew GRAHAM

Duncan CAMPBELL

?   DUNSCOMB J.P.

R.H. THORNHILL *

Josias TAYLER *

A. B. HAWKE **

619

 

 

 

 

634

16 June 1828

* Witness

** on many documents records monies “Paid into the chest”

S/W ½

2

7

Andrew Allen

Jas. ARMSTRONG

William ALLAN

635

 

647

16 June 1828

 

N/E ½

3

7

Roderick MATHESON

648-650

9 May 1820

Grant

S/W ½

5

7

Richard RINGER

651-653

19 May 1820

Grant

Twp. Darlington of County of Durham

6

7

DARLINGTON

Henry BROWN

John WIGHT *

William HIGHT ?

John SCOTT ?

654

 

 

 

 

 

656

 

* Witness

These documents all appear to have been filmed out of sequence and all are concerned with a lot in Darlington Twp.

E ½

6

7

John SERGEANT

657-659

27 Oct 1820

Grant

N/E ½

7

7

John RICHARDSON

Thomas WHITE

660

666

27 Mar 1829

Grant

S/W ½

7

7

Charles HIGGINS

667-668

19 Mar 1827

 

S/W ½

“See

S/W ½

Drummond

7

 

24

7

 

6

 

669

 

 

 

9

7

Martin BOYLE

John MCCORMICK

Peter MCLAREN

Michael FLANEGAN

BOYLE Brothers

William MCCORMICK

Arthur COUCH

Josias TAYLER

670

 

 

 

 

 

 

688

17 June 1828

 

Description

Lot

Con

Name

Document

Date

 

N/E ½

9

7

Josias TAYLER

690-693

25 June 1835

 

S/W ½

9

7

Peter MCLAREN

John ROSS

694-701

5 Sept 1827

 

S/W ½

12

7

Peter SINCLAIR

James FISHER

Alexander FISHER

702

 

705

3 Apr 1829

Grant

N/E ½

13

7

Robert HENDERSON

706-708

21 May 1824

Grant

S/W ½

13

7

John ROBERTSON

David ARMSTRONG

Hugh HAYES ?

? KEAYS

Robert MOFFAT

709

 

 

 

714

24 Dec 1845

 

S/W ½

14

7

Philip MACCAFFRY

Peter SINCLAIR

Thomas MCCAFFREY

Henry MCDONALD

William SHAW

715

18 Oct 1831

 

N/E ½            10

                “Ditto

Lanark”

7

6

George MALLOCK

Henry ROSS

723

 

725

22 July 1824

 

S/W ½

“See

N/E ½

Beckwith”

16

 

4

7

 

7

 

726

 

 

 

17

7

Arthur COUCH

John COUCH

James FLINTOFF

Donald MCDONALD

John MCMUNN

Arthur COUCH “ the younger”

John MALLOCK

727

 

 

 

 

 

757

17 June 1828

 

“See lot 10 Conc 10 Burgess”

17

7

 

758

 

 

“See lot 10 Conc 10 Burgess”

17

7

 

759

 

Yes both pages 758 and 759 have the same information.

N/E 3/4

17

7

Duncan MCLAREN

John COUCH

760

768

 

3 Nov 1841

Description

Lot

Con

Name

Document

Date

 

 

22

7

William MARSHALL

James MORRIS

769

772

5 Nov 1825

Grant

Broken lot

23

7

Wentworth WINSLOW

773-775

9 May 1820

Grant

 

24

7

Donald MCNAUGHTON

776-778

8 Sept 1836

 

Broken lot

27

7

Adam PRITTIE

Wm. RICHEY *

779

781

30 Jan 1835

* Deputy Land Surveyor.

N/E ½

1

8

Robert NORTON

782-784

10 May 1820

Grant

N/W ½

3

8

John CRUMP

785-787

12 May 1820

Grant

S/W ½

3

8

Henry CRUMP

788-790

11 May 1820

Grant

 

5

8

Daniel CAMPBELL

Peter CAMPBELL

Alex MATHESON *

Hugh SPRATT *

Donald CAMPBELL

Wm. TOTTAN ?

Thomas WHITE

Mr. YOUNG

791

 

 

 

 

 

 

813

1 March 1836

 

Drummond

and

Lanark

5

17

8

11

Andrew GRAHAM

Thomas WHITE

Alexander ARMSTRONG

Donald CAMPBELL

William STEADMAN

Alex CAMERON

814

 

 

 

 

817

27 July 1846

 

“See

Dalhousie

5

9

8

1

 

818

 

 

N/E ½

5

8

Thomas WHITE

James MURPHY

Robert MOFFAT

Thomas WHYTE

Alex’d MCMILLAN   J.P.*

John HAGGAR *

819

 

 

 

 

823

23 Oct 1846

* Witness

S/W ½

5

8

Donald CAMPBELL

James ARMSTRONG

David BOG ?

John FERGUSON

Alexander ARMSTRONG

Peter CAMPBELL

John TOTTAN *

Simon STUART *

824

 

 

 

 

 

 

839

6 Mar 1824

* Witness

Description

Lot

Con

Name

Document

Date

 

N/E ½

“See

N/E ½

Beckwith”

6

 

4

8

 

7

 

840

 

 

 

7

8

Matthew GOULD

841-843

13 May 1820

Grant

N/E ½

8

8

James MATTHEWS

844-845

6 Jan 1827

 

S/W ½

“See

N/E ½

Beckwith”

8

 

4

8

 

7

 

846

 

 

 

9

8

Nicholas THOMPSON

Phineas AYTON (deceased)

Hopkins AYTON *

James YOUNG (agent)

847

 

 

854

17 Feb 1825

* brother of Phineas

 

10

8

Peter MCLAREN

William BOGS ?

             BOYD ?

Peter SINCLAIR

Porter GEMMELL

855

 

 

 

863

27 Aug 1835

 

S/W ½

11

8

Samuel TRUEMAN

864-866

27 Oct 1820

Grant

N/E ½

11

8

Henry MCDONALD

867-869

17 May 1820

Grant

**

12

8

David KELLY

Jeremiah PRESTON

Rufus PRESTON*

John PRESTON (of Bowmanville)

870

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

873

6 Sept 1834

*gone to Sheboygan Co. Wisconsin.

** although this is definitely included in Drummond Twp. Papers as transcribed–the body of the letter refers to Lot 12 -8th concession Twp. Darlington, Durham County, Newcastle District and appears to be misfiled.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Description

Lot

Con

Name

Document

Date

 

N 1/4

12

8

John Parker

Anthony LAPP

Lewis W. JOYCE* witness

Alfred JOYCE* witness

Joseph FRASER

James MCLAUGHLIN

Asa A. BUCHANAN

Thomas BAINES

874

 

 

 

 

 

 

880

5 May 1845

** All of these documents are obviously filmed in this sequence in error—again they refer to lot 12 8th concession Darlington NOT Drummond

Rear Front

12

8

Joseph FORAN

Anthony LAPP

881-883

 

** Again these documents are for lot 12 conc 8 Darlington

W ½

12

8

John GIBBONS

884-886

9 April 1831

This is definitely Drummond Twp—he is my 4x Great Grandfather

N/E ½

12

8

Thomas MCCAFFREY

887-889

12 June 1820

Grant

 

13

8

John NICHOLL

890-892

27 Oct 1820

Grant

E ½

14

8

Hugh KEYES

Arthur DOUGHERTY

893-895

20 Sept 1844

 

N/E ½

S/W ½

14

15

8

8

Peter MCPHAIL

896-898

29 Dec 1830

 

“See

Darling”

15

7

8

4

 

899

 

 

W ½

15

8

Hugh KEYES

Nancy RAMBOUGH*

John M. RAMBOUGH

Samuel MILLER U.E.L.

John KEALY ? **

        NEALY ? **

Robert STEWART **

900

 

 

 

 

 

905

 

17 Dec 1839

* of  Fredricksburg Twp., wife of John, daughter of  S. MILLER

 

**Witness

 

“See

Augusta”

16

17

24

8

8

10

 

906

 

 

 

18

8

George FERGUSON

907-909

13 May 1820

Grant

 

20

8

Duncan TOWN

910

 

 

 

912

1 Dec 1831

*The cover of this file (910) says Drummond. Inside pages 911-912 are for Darlington TWP.

Description

Lot

Con

Name

Document

Date

 

N/E ½

25

8

Alexander FRASER

913-915

26 Oct 1820

Grant

S/W ½

25

8

Alex’d FRASER

916-918

14 June 1820

Grant

 

26

8

Abraham PRETTY

919-921

21 Oct 1829

 

S/E ½

26

8

Adam PRETTIE

922-924

20 March 1844