Lanark County - land

Lanark County

Land & Property


Transactions of land grants made at the Military Depot, Perth, Lanark County 1816 - 1819
The Lanark Society Settlers Settlement Duty
Search for your ancestors in the Lanark County Atlas


1821 Assessment List for Burgess Township
1875 Lanark Village Voters List
1816-1822 Settlers of Beckwith (eligible for land grants)
1816-1824 Settlers Locations of Beckwith (plan)
1822 Drummond Township (Assessment List)
1821 Bathurst Township (Assessment List)


Land Records: (General)

Land Records seem to cause problems for many people and, of course, the methods for distributing land varies greatly in different regions.

For Ontario, the land went through its own growing pains. Originally, the land belonged to the Native peoples, then the Government of France claimed them. At that time this area, Quebec & Ontario, were known as New France, the Province of Quebec. Then England fought with France and won the territory known as the Province of Quebec. The existing settlements were to be found only on the waterways.

Time Line (partial) for Land Records in Ontario:

1788 Four Districts formed - Hesse (later Western), Nassau (later Home), Mechlenburg (later Midland), Lunenburg (later Eastern)
1795 Land registry system established in counties
1815 Beginning of Richmond and Perth settlements, Lanark County; majority of Selkirk settlers leave Red River Colony for Upper Canada
1819 Legislation authorised grants to 1812 War veterans
1822 Lanark County was part of Johnstown District until 1822 when Bathurst District was created
1823 Peter Robinson emigrants from Ireland began to settle in Lanark and Peterborough Counties
1847 County registry offices began keeping town and township copy books of land transactions
1849 Lanark County was part of Bathurst District until 1849 when Ontario judicial districts were abolished.

The British Crown began to distribute the land to various peoples. They designated land to the Native peoples. They gave land grants to the military peoples for services rendered (disbanded or pensioned from the British Army). They gave land grants to the United Empire Loyalists - the people who moved up from United States that were loyal and fought for the Crown. They gave land grants to organised groups of peoples from the United Kingdom to lessen the financial burden in the UK. They offered purchases of land to others. These ORIGINAL land grant petitions can be found on reels of film at the National Archives of Canada (NAC) and also at the Ontario Archives (Land Records) . The films are indexed by surname.

More about land records

The Ontario Archives has prepared an index:
Ontario Land Records Index aka Computerized Land Records Index
Which can be searched by either SURNAME (check variations) or TOWNSHIP.

It is available in many of genealogical and major libraries (and I believe on fiche from LDS) - any Ontario library with a microfiche reader was given a set. It dates from the first official settlement. You will find original land grants from the Crown summarized from the initial grants, from Canada Company sales and leases, and from grants given to Peter Robinson settlers. It does *not* give subsequent transactions … just the ORIGINAL ones.


National Archives - reels of film for Upper Canada Land Petitions:

Index: provides name of petitioner to the Land Books of Upper Canada and the United Province of Canada.

From To Film #
AARON (Mohawk Chief) BAKER GW C-10810
BAKER George BIRD Robert C-10811
BIRD Thomas BROWNELL Elizabeth C-10812
BROWNELL Hannah CAMPBELL Robert C-10813
CAMPBELL Robert CLEAVELAND Resolved C-10814
CLEAVELAND Robert COZENS Joshua C-10815
COZENS John Lewis DeKOVEN John Lewis C-10816
DELABOUGH David ELDRIDGE Jonathan C-10817
ELDRIDGE Jonathan FORTIN Charles C-10818
FORTIN Clovis GOURLEY Joseph C-10819
GOURLEY William HASKETT John C-10820
HASKET Massey HUFF Abraham C-10821
HUFF Abraham KEENAN Denis C-10822
KEENAN Denis LEADEN William C-10823
LEADEN William McCONNELL Richard C-10824
McCONNELL Richard McKEE Henry C-10825
McKEE James MARKLE Gilbert C-10826
MARKLE Gilbert MOUNT Christina C-10827
MOUNT Francis PALMER Bernard C-10828
PALMER Caleb PRINCE John C-10829
PRINCE John, Island of ROOTS Henry C-10830
ROOTS John SHANTZ Christian Jr. C-10831
SHANTZ Christian SOPER Isaac C-10832
SOPHIASBURG survey of TAYLOR Thomas C-10833
TAYLOR William D WADDLE James C-10834
WADDLE James WILLSON Stephen C-10835
WILLSON Stillwell ZWICKY Baltazar C-10836

Index of Supplementary Entries:

From To Film #
ABBOTT Alexander HALL Francis H-1976
HALL Thomas PARKER Francis H-1977
PARKER James ZAVITZ George H-1978

The above is a *card* index with the petitioner's name and a reference of where to find further information.


Upper & Lower Canada Land Petitions (RG 1 L)

Land Books of Upper Canada 1792 - 1841 - Upper Canada Book Index

Land Book Dates Volume Reel #
Quebec Land Book 1787 - 1791 18 C-100
Land & state A 8 Jul 1792 - 22 Jun 1795 19, pp 1-232 C-100
. 26 Jun 1795 - 27 Jun 1796 19, pp 233-end C-101
B 1 Oct 1796 - 7 Apr 1797 20 C-101
C 11 Apr 1797 - 19 Jan 1802 21 C-101
D 23 May 1798 - 22 Jun 1802 22 C-101
E 23 Jun 1802 - 5 Oct 1802 23, pp 1-111 C-101
. (maybe Oct 1802-Apr 1804) 23, pp 112-end C-102
F 2 Apr 1804 - 27 Feb 1806 24 C-102
G 28 Feb 1806 - 29 Mar 1808 25 C-102
H 9 Apr 1808 - 23 Jan 1811 26 C-102
I 12 Feb 1811 - 4 Feb 1812 27, pp 1-137 C-102
. 4 Feb 1812 - 10 Aug 1816 27, pp 138-end C-103
J 13 Aug 1816 - 10 Feb 1819 28 C-103
K 25 Feb 1819 - 27 Dec 1820 29 C-103
L 16 Jan 1821 - 12 Nov 1823 30, pp 1-484 C-103
. 26 Nov 1823 - 4 Feb 1824 30, pp 485-end C-104
M 9 Feb 1824 - 13 Dec 1826 31 C-104
N 3 Jan 1827 - 20 May 1829 32 C-104
O 2 Jun 1829 - 26 Nov 1830 33, pp 1-361 C-104
. 2 Dec 1830 - 23 Aug 1831 33, pp 362-end C-105
P 1 Sep 1831 - 12 Mar 1833 34 C-105
Q 21 Mar 1833 - 28 Mar 1835 35 C-105
R 2 Apr 1835 - 26 May 1836 36, pp 1-428 C-105
. 30 May 1836 - 16 Jun 1836 36 pp 429-end C-106
S 20 Jun 1836 - 27 Jul 1837 37 C-106
T 10 Aug 1837 - 19 Jun 1839 38 C-106
U 4 Jul 1839 - 18 Jun 1840 39, pp 1-388 C-106
. 25 Jun 1840 - 6 Feb 1841 39, pp 389-end C-107

United Province of Canada 1841-1867

Land Book Dates Volume Reel #
A 15 Mar 1841 - 22 Dec 1842 40 C-107
B 10 Jan 1843 - 27 Sep 1844 41 C-107
C 4 Nov 1844 - 25 Nov 1845 42, pp 1-350 C-107
. 2 Dec 1845 - 28 Dec 1846 42, pp 351-end C-108
D 8 Jan 1847 - 19 Aug 1848 43 C-108
E 23 Aug 1848 - 8 Oct 1850 44 C-108
F 11 Oct 1850 - 19 Apr 1851 45, pp 1-197 C-108
. 29 Apr 1851 - 30 Dec 1852 45 pp 198-end C-109
G 19 Jan 1853 - 27 Mar 1855 46 C-109
H 4 Apr 1855 - 4 Jun 1858 47, pp 1-651 C-109
. 30 Jun 1858 - 10 Jul 1858 47, pp 652-end C-110
I 18 Aug 1858 - 31 May 1867 48 C-110

What is APOLROD? (Association for the Preservation of Ontario's Land Registry Office Documents)

This next section *only* applies to lands that are *not* owned by the ORIGINAL owner:

"The first Parliament of Upper Canada in its fourth session at Newark (now Niagara-on-the-Lake), passed an act for the public registering of wills, deeds, and other encumbrances upon land. As property changed hands (by sale, foreclosure, transfer by will, etc.) district (later county) registry offices were established to administer such registrations." From: Land Records in Ontario Registry Offices, by A. David McFall & Jean McFall, OGS c1987 ISBN 0-920036-12-0

There are many Registry Offices to be found in Ontario. In order to access the records, one would have to know the County, Township, Lot and Concession of the property. The people in the Registry Offices are *not* there to do look ups for you, you will have to do your own looking. However, once you have found the parcel of land that you are looking for, you will be able to view and copy (hopefully) all transactions of the land from the second owner right up to the present time. Note: the original owner should be listed on the land transfer to the second owner. These transactions consist of register of deeds and other documents affecting title to land (including wills).

Please be advised that you should call ahead and arrange for a convenient time and date to view the records. Also, you will likely be charged a tarrif fee unless you belong to the appropriate genealogical society and have been given permission through the society to view these records.

Land Record Office: Lanark (# 27) (formerly Lanark South)
2 Industrial Drive
Box 1180
Almonte, ON
K0A 1A0
(613) 256-1577
FAX: (613) 256-0940

WAS COMBINED WITH:
Lanark North (formerly # 26)
to be one office as Lanark (# 27)


LDS-FHC Holdings for Land & Property:

Registrar of Deeds
Abstract index books, ca. 1820-1959
Originals in possession of the Registrar's Office

Place LDS
US/CAN Film Area
Almonte (v. 1-2) 0200615
Almonte (v. 3-4) 0200616
Almonte (v. 5-6) 0200617
Almonte (v. 7) 0200618
North Sherbrooke Township 0200626
Darling Township 0200628
Lavant Township 0200630
Lanark Township 0200632
Pakenham (village) 0200637
Pakenham Township (v. A) 0200639
Dalhousie Township 0200644
Lanark (village) 0200647
Ramsay Township (v. A) 0200649
Ramsay Township (v. B) 0200650
Carleton Place (v. A-B) 0200657
Carleton Place (v. C, F) 0200658
Appleton 0200662
Clayton 0200663
Rosebank 0200664
N. Elmsley Twp 0200671
Port Emsley 0200676
Clarkeville 0200679
Cockburn Island 0200683
Carolina 0200685
Franktown 0200687
Roseville 0200689
Bathurst Twp (v. A-B) 0200691
Bathurst Twp (v. C) 0200692
Beckwith Twp (v. A-B) 0200698
Beckwith Twp (v. C) 0200699
Montague Twp 0200704
Millford (now Ferguson Falls) 0200711
Ennisville 0200713
Drummond Twp (v. A-B) 0200715
Drummond Twp (v. C) 0200716
Elgin (now Smith's Falls) 0200724
Wardsville (now Smith's Falls) 0200726
Smith's Falls 0200728
N. Burgess Twp 0200731
S. Sherbrooke Twp 0200736
Perth (v. A-B) 0200738
Perth (v. C) 0200739
Glen Tay 0200744
Matheson (now Smith's Falls) 0200745
Stanleyville 0200746

Registrar of Deeds
General registers, 1866-1903
Originals in possession of the Registrar's Office

Place LDS
US/CAN Film Area
General register, 1866-1903 0200665
General register, 1866-1889 0200670
General register, v. 3 (8555-1199) 1898-1905 1723972 item 3

Registrar of Deeds
Land records of Lanark County, 1820-1921
Originals in possession of the Registrar's Office

Lanark County land transactions, 1820-1847 extracted by Robert E. Sargeant from the county register and compiled by J. R. Ernest Miller - Kingston Ont., Kingston Branch OGS, 1991 v. 1 - 4 April 1820
to 8 February 1840
[books A-E]
ISBN 1-55034-925-2

v. 2 - 5 February 1840
to 8 April 1847
[books F-I]
ISBN 1-55075-230-8

LDS
US/CAN
Book Area
971.382
R2s

Place LDS
US/CAN Film Area
Lanark County (v. A-C) 1820-1834 0200666
Lanark County (v. D-E) 1834-1840 0200667
Lanark County (v. F-G) 1840-1843 0200668
Lanark County (v. H-I) 1843-1847 0200669
Almonte (v. D) 1865-1868 0200619
Almonte (v. E) 1868-1871 0200620
Almonte (v. F) 1871-1872 0200621
Almonte (v. G) 1872-1873 0200622
Almonte (v. H) 1873-1874 0200623
Almonte (v. I) 1874-1875 0200624
Almonte (v. K) 1875-1877 0200625
Almonte (v. 10, 2641-3040) 1877-1880 1769188
Almonte (v. 11, 3041-3734) 1880-1882 "
Almonte (v. 12 M, 3735-3980) 1882-1883 "
Almonte (v. 12 M, 3980-4160) 1883 1723931
Almonte (v. 13 N, 4161-4611) 1883-1886 "
Almonte (v. 14 O, 4612-5089) 1885-1887 "
Almonte (v. 15 P, 5090-5532) 1887-1889 1723932
Almonte (v. 16 Q, 5533-6015) 1889-1892 "
Almonte (v. 17 R, 6016-6191) 1892-1893 "
Almonte (v. 17 R, 6190-6473) 1893-1895 1723933
Almonte (v. 18 S, 6474-7117) 1895-1900 "
Almonte (v. 19 T, 7118-7492) 1900-1903 "
Almonte (v. 19 T, 7491-7692) 1903-1904 1723934 item 1
Bathurst Twp 1847-1855 0200693
Bathurst Twp (v. 2B) 1855-1862 0200694
Bathurst Twp (v. 2C) 1862-1867 0200695
Bathurst Twp (v. 2D) 1867-1871 0200696
Bathurst Twp (v. 2E) 1871-1875 0200697
Bathurst Twp (v. 6 F, 1115-1569) 1875-1879 1723949
Bathurst Twp (v. 7 G, 1570-1750) 1879-1880 item 3-4
Bathurst Twp (v. 7 G, 1750-2047) 1880-1882 1723950
Bathurst Twp (v. 8 H, 2048-2476) 1882-1884 "
Bathurst Twp (v. 9 I, 2477-2908) 1884-1888 (missing from film)
Bathurst Twp (v. 10 - missing from Reg. Office) 1723951
Bathurst Twp (v. 11 K, 3276-3675) 1892-1895 "
Bathurst Twp (v. 12 M, 3676-4126) 1895-1898 "
Bathurst Twp (v. 13 N, 4127-4500) 1898-1901 "
Bathurst Twp (v. 13 N, 4500-4741) 1901-1903 1723952 item 1
Beckwith Twp 1847-1855 0200700
Beckwith Twp (v. 2B) 1855-1865 0200701
Beckwith Twp (v. 2C) 1865-1870 0200702
Beckwith Twp (v. 2D) 1870-1877 0200703
Beckwith Twp (v. E, 1132-1568) 1877-1881 1723952
Beckwith Twp (v. F, 1569-2088) 1881-1887 item 2-3
Beckwith Twp (v. G, 2089-2488) 1887-1891 1723953
Beckwith Twp (v. H, 2489-2858) 1891-1895 "
Beckwith Twp (v. I, 2859-3215) 1896-1900 "
Beckwith Twp (v. I, 3215-3364) 1900-1901 1723954
Carleton Place (v. 1) 1825-1898 200659
Carleton Place (v. ?) 1829-1893 "
Carleton Place (v. A) 1860-1868 "
Carleton Place (v. 3 B) 1870-1873 0200660
Carleton Place (v. 3 C) 1873-1876 0200661
Carleton Place (v. 39 D, 926-1340) 1876-1881 1723934
Carleton Place (v. 40 E, 1341-1797) 1881-1884 item 2-3
Carleton Place (v. 41 F, 1798-2217) 1884-1886 1723935
Carleton Place (v. 42 G, 2218-2607) 1886-1888 "
Carleton Place (v. 43 H, 2608-2854) 1888-1889 "
Carleton Place (v. 43 H, 2854-3038) 1889-1890 1723936
Carleton Place (v. 44 I, 3039-3417) 1890-1891 "
Carleton Place (v. 45 K, 3418-4260) 1893-1896 "
Carleton Place (v. 46 L, 3818-4260) 1893-1896 1723937
Carleton Place (v. 47 M, 4261-4788) 1896-1899 "
Carleton Place (v. 48 N, 4789-5279) 1899-1902 "
Carleton Place (v. 48 N, 5277-5474) 1902-1903 1723938 item 1
Carolina (v. A) 1851-1868 0200686
Clarksville (v. A) 1867-1868 0200680
Clifton (v. V) 1856-1892 0200678
Cockburn Island (v. A) 1851-1868 0200684
Dalhousie Twp (v. B-C) 1867-1881 0200646
Dalhousie Twp (v. 155 D, 744-999) 1881-1885 1723947 item 3
Dalhousie Twp (v. 155 D, 999-1229)1885-1889 1723948
Dalhousie Twp (v. 156 E, 1230-1621) 1889-1896 "
Dalhousie Twp (v. 157 F, 1622-1964) 1896-1901 "
Dalhousie Twp (v. 157 F, 1963-2012) 1901-1902 1723934 item 1
Darling Twp (v. A, 1-47) 1847-1860 0200629
Darling Twp (v. A, 1-210) 1860-1875 "
Darling Twp (v. 173 B, 211-641) 1876-1900 1723947
Darling Twp (v. 174 C, 642-1084) 1900-1921 item 1-2
Drummond Twp (v. A) 1847-1850 0200717
Drummond Twp (v. 2B) 1850-1856 0200718
Drummond Twp (v. 2C) 1856-1864 0200719
Drummond Twp (v. 2D) 1864-1867 0200720
Drummond Twp (v. 2E) 1867-1873 0200721
Drummond Twp (v. 2F) 1873-1876 0200722
Drummond Twp (v. G, 985-1423)1876-1879 1723954
Drummond Twp (v. H, 1424-1854) 1879-1882 item 2-4
Drummond Twp (v. I, 1855-1961) 1882-1883 "
Drummond Twp (v. I, 1961-2486) 1883-1886 1723955
Drummond Twp (v. K, 2487-2859) 1886-1890 "
Drummond Twp (v. L, 2860-3215) 1890-1893 "
Drummond Twp (v. L, 3214-3251) 1893 1723956
Drummond Twp (v. M, 3252-3648) 1893-1896 "
Drummond Twp (v. N, 3649-3964) 1896-1899 "
Drummond Twp (v. N, 3964-4242) 1899-1902 1723957 item 1
Elgin (v. A, 1-94) 1852-1867 0200725
Ennisville (v. A) 1851-1866 0200714
Franktown (v. A) 1852-1868 0200688
Lanark Twp (v. A) 1847-1855 0200633
Lanark Twp (v. B) 1855-1860 "
Lanark Twp (v. A) 1860-1864 0200634
Lanark Twp (v. B) 1864-1874 0200635
Lanark Twp (v. C) 1874-1879 0200636
Lanark Twp (v. 74 D, 1052-1508)1879-1885 1723938
Lanark Twp (v. 75 E, 1509-1945) 1885-1890 item 2-4
Lanark Twp (v. 76 F, 1946-2061) 1890-1891 "
Lanark Twp (v. 76 F, 2026-2394) 1891-1896 1723939
Lanark Twp (v. 77 G, 2395-2790) 1896-1901 "
Lanark (village) (v. v, 1-129) 1852-1859 0200648
Lanark (village) (v. vi, 1-358) 1866-1885 "
Lanark (village) (v. 87 X, 671-712) 1895-1896 1723940 item 1-2
Lanark (village) (v. 86 Y, 713-1158) 1896-1910 "
Lavant Twp 1825-1859 0200631
Lavant Twp (v. A, 1-95) 1848-1859 "
Lavant Twp (v. A, 1-199) 1860-1881 "
Lavant Twp (v. 143, 1-95) 1825-1859 1723946 item 2-4
Lavant Twp (v. 145 A, 1-95) 1848-1859 "
Lavant Twp (v. 146 B, 200-582) 1881-1907 "
Milford (now Ferguson Falls) 1851-1868 0200712
Montague Twp 1802-1850 0200705
Montague Twp (v. A) 1847-1855 0200706
Montague Twp (v. 2B) 1855-1865 0200707
Montague Twp (v. 2C) 1865-1871 0200708
Montague Twp (v. 2D) 1871-1875 0200709
Montague Twp (v. 2E) 1875-1878 0200710
Montague Twp (v. F, 1571-2015) 1878-1882 1723959
Montague Twp (v. G, 2016-2334) 1882-1885 item 2-3
Montague Twp (v. G, 2334-2482) 1885-1886 1723960
Montague Twp (v. H, 2483-2904) 1886-1888 "
Montague Twp (v. I, 2905-3308) 1888-1891 "
Montague Twp (v. K, 3309-3727) 1891-1894 1723961
Montague Twp (v. L, 3728-4224) 1894-1898 "
Montague Twp (v. M, 4225-4388) 1898-1900 "
Montague Twp (v. M, 4388-4957) 1900-1903 1723962 item 1
N. Burgess Twp 1815-1850 0200732
N. Burgess Twp (v. A) 1847-1860 0200733
N. Burgess Twp (v. 2B) 1860-1868 0200734
N. Burgess Twp (v. 2C) 1868-1877 0200735
N. Burgess Twp (v. D, 532-719) 1877-1880 1723970 item 3
N. Burgess Twp (v. D, 719-956) 1880-1884 1723971
N. Burgess Twp (v. E, 957-1323) 1884-1891 "
N. Burgess Twp (v. F, 1324-1723) 1891-1900 "
N. Burgess Twp (v. F, 1690-1723) 1899-1900 1723972 item 1-2
N. Burgess Twp (v. G, 1724-2263) 1900-1908 "
N. Elmsley Twp 1847-1860 0200672
N. Elmsley Twp 1806-1842 0200673
N. Elmsley Twp (v. 2B) 1856-1867 0200674
N. Elmsley Twp (v. 2C) 1867-1876 0200675
N. Elmsley Twp (v. D, 575-1027) 1876-1881 1723957
N. Elmsley Twp (v. E, 1028-1426) 1881-1886 item 2-3
N. Elmsley Twp (v. E, 1426-1491) 1886-1887 1723958
N. Elmsley Twp (v. F, 1492-1889) 1887-1893 "
N. Elmsley Twp (v. G, 1890-2273) 1893-1898 "
N. Elmsley Twp (v. H, 2274-2506) 1898-1901 "
N. Elmsley Twp (v. H, 2505-2796) 1901-1906 1723959
N. Sherbrooke Twp (v. A, 1-70) 1847-1859 0200627
N. Sherbrooke Twp (v. A, 1-207) 1860-1889 "
N. Sherbrooke Twp (v. 168 B, 208-626) 1889-1921 1723949 item 2
Pakenham (v. A) 1866-1884 0200638
Pakenham Twp (v. A) 1825-1847 0200641
Pakenham Twp (v. 1-3) 1849-1859 "
Pakenham Twp (v. 4-5) 1860-1863 0200642
Pakenham Twp (v. C) 1873-1878 0200643
Pakenham Twp (v. 127 D, 1434-1655) 1882-1884 1723944 item 3
Pakenham Twp (v. 127 D, 1655-1873) 1884-1890 1723945
Pakenham Twp (v. 128 E, 1874-2312) 1886-1890 "
Pakenham Twp (v. 129 F-1, 2313-2719) 1890-1895 "
Pakenham Twp (v. 130 F-2, 2720-3207) 1895-1901 1723946 item 1
Perth (v. A, 3B) 1851-1868 0200740
Perth (v. 3C) 1868-1872 0200741
Perth (v. 3D) 1872-1875 0200742
Perth (v. 3E) 1875-1880 0200743
Perth (v. F, 1284-1727) 1900-1903 1723962
Perth (v. G, 1728-2041) 1883-1885 item 2-3
Perth (v. G, 2041-2136) 1885 1723963
Perth (v. H, 2137-2555) 1885-1887 "
Perth (v. I, 2556-2965) 1887-1890 "
Perth (v. K, 2966-2991) 1890 "
Perth (v. K, 2991-3305) 1890-1893 1723964
Perth (v. L, 3306-3671) 1893-1896 "
Perth (v. M, 3679-3996) 1896-1898 "
Perth (v. M, 3996-4176) 1898-1899 1723965 item 1-2
Perth (v. N, 4177-4767) 1899-1902 "
Port Elmsley 1862-1868 0200677
Ramsay Twp 1827-1847 0200651
Ramsay Twp (v. A) 1847-1856 "
Ramsay Twp (v. B-C) 1852-1859 0200652
Ramsay Twp (v. ?) 1860-1861 "
Ramsay Twp (v. B) 1861-1865 0200653
Ramsay Twp (v. E) 1866-1869 0200654
Ramsay Twp (v. F-G) 1869-1874 0200655
Ramsay Twp (v. H-I) 1874-1877 0200656
Ramsay Twp (v. 103 A, 1457-1857)1877-1880 1723940
Ramsay Twp (v. 104 J, 1858-2016) 1880-1881 item 3-4
Ramsay Twp (v. 104 J, 2016-2272) 1881-1882 1723941
Ramsay Twp (v. 105 M, 2273-2641) 1882-1884 "
Ramsay Twp (v. 106 N, 2642-3096) 1884-1886 "
Ramsay Twp (v. 107 O, 3097-3459) 1886-1888 1723942
Ramsay Twp (v. 107 O, 3459-3584) 1888-1889 1723943
Ramsay Twp (v. 108 P, 3585-4010) 1889-1892 "
Ramsay Twp (v. 109 Q, 4011-4485) 1892-1895 "
Ramsay Twp (v. 110 R, 4486-4899) 1895-1899 1723944
Ramsay Twp (v. 111 S, 4900-5401) 1899-1903 item 1-2
Ramsayville (v. A-2) 1851-1859 "
Roseville 1859-1863 0200690
Smith's Falls (v. 3C) 1868-1875 0200729
Smith's Falls (v. 3D) 1875-1880 0200730
Smith's Falls (v. E, 965-1165) 1880-1882 1723966 item 3
Smith's Falls (v. E, 1165-1231) 1882 1723967
Smith's Falls (v. F, 1232-1669) 1883-1886 "
Smith's Falls (v. G, 1670-2079) 1886-1887 "
Smith's Falls (v. H, 2080-2228) 1887-1888 "
Smith's Falls (v. H, 2228-2521) 1888-1889 1723968
Smith's Falls (v. I, 2522-2953) 1889-1890 "
Smith's Falls (v. K, 2954-3236) 1890-1891 "
Smith's Falls (v. K, 3236-3344) 1891-1892 1723969
Smith's Falls (v. L, 3345-3728) 18921894 "
Smith's Falls (v. M, 3729-4150) 1894-1896 "
Smith's Falls (v. N, 4151-4670) 1896-1899 1723970
Smith's Falls (v. O, 4671-5238) 1899-1901 item 1-2
S. Sherbrooke Twp 1847-1878 0200737
S. Sherbrooke Twp (v. C, 682-1112) 1878-1887 1723965 item 3
S. Sherbrooke Twp (v. D, 1113-1455) 1887-1895 1723966 item 1-2
S. Sherbrooke Twp (v. E, 1456-1946) 1895-1905 "
Wardsvile (now Smith's Falls) 1852-1868 0200727
Wolford Twp (now Smith's Falls) 1810-1893 0200723

Feedback and Contact Information:


home pageReturn to Lanark County GenWeb Home Page

You are the [an error occurred while processing this directive] person to visit the Land Grant Transactions 1 page
since this page was created March 2005.

This page was last updated: 20 August, 2010.