Algoma District Surnames & Researchers
Algoma GenWeb  

ALGOMA FAMILIES
 

SURNAMES & Researchers FAMILY Websites

A~B~C~D~E~F~G~H~I~J~K~L~M~N~O~P~Q~R~S~T~U~V~W~X~Y~Z

Hint: To quickly find a specific surname use your browser's "find option".

Surnames are no longer being accepted, current information collected until now, will remain listed here.

Email Addresses may not be current.

To Post your family info try using the mailing list or message boards.

Thank you!
 

HOME


Albrough
Sault Ste. Marie
Kim DePew
midlandmom@aol.com
Alford 
Sowerby
Doug Eastman      
dougeastman@shaw.ca
Allaire
Sault Ste. Marie ON/MI
Audree Karlosky  
audree_k@yahoo.com
Allen
Algoma
Mary Allen      
hmallen@sympatico.ca
Anderson
Algoma Area
Brandy Sharp  
bbc@sympatico.ca
Ansley 
Thessalon
Frances    

Archibald/Brown/Chappell/Fisher/Kettles
Algoma Area
Jerry Archibald  
glass58@shaw.ca
Aubertin 
SS Marie/Blind River/Massey/Espanola 
Violet Aubertin   Website
violet.aubertin@shaw.ca
B
BAILEY
Thessalon/ SS Marie 
Margaret Hibbard  
hibbardm@sympatico.ca
BALFOUR
Thessalon Area
John Workman  Website
ajohnworkman@yahoo.ca
BARR
Johnson & Tarbutt Townships
Dale Barr
the-barrs-r_us@sympatico.ca
BARNEY
Sault Ste. Marie
Lucy Krajna  
lkrajna@voyageur.net 
BEAULIEU Maurice Clement   maurice.clement@sympatico.ca
BELLEMARE
Massey
Janice Mclennan
regjan@personainternet.com
BENNETT
Bruce Mines Area 
Doug Eastman  
dougeastman@shaw.ca
BERFORD Deena Mault  
dmault@gci.net
BERRY
Sault Ste. Marie
Peggy Vincent    
Pvincent@telus.net
BILTON
Sowerby 
Doug Eastman   
dougeastman@shaw.ca
BIRCH
Sault Ste Marie
Tammy Thornton
t.thornton@cogeco.ca
website: www.abranchofourtree.synthasite.com
BISHOP
St. Joseph Island
Garry Bishop   Website
garrybishop@shaw.ca
BISSON
Massey/Algoma Area 
Jean Payton   
jeanpayton@earthlink.net
BODIE/BODY/BODDY 
Manitoulin/SS Marie
Mary Anne  
fishingfevr2@yahoo.com
BOLAND
Thessalon 
Caitrin Malone  
caitpaul@accesscomm.ca
BOLDUC
Algoma
Mark Biles
Mark_Biles@telus.net
BOLT
St. Joseph Island
Barbara Davies
canoepoint1930@gmail.com
BOISONEAU
Algoma
Mark Biles
Mark_Biles@telus.net
BOOKMAN
St. Joseph Island
Barbara Davies
canoepoint1930@gmail.com
BOYER
Manitoulin/SS Marie
Mary Anne  
fishingfevr2@yahoo.com
BOYER
Algoma
Mark Biles
Mark_Biles@telus.net
BOYER
Sault Ste. Marie Area
Randy McClelland
randymcc@rogers.com
BRADLEY
Sault Ste Marie Area
Tammy Thornton
t.thornton@cogeco.ca
website: www.abranchofourtree.synthasite.com
BRADY
Sowerby
Doug Eastman  
dougeastman@shaw.ca
BRANIFF
St. Joseph Island Algoma
Suzette Estacaille   
info@braniffs.ws

website: http://www.braniffs.ws
BRIGHAM
Ontario
Doug Brigham
bibliothecar@gmail.com
BROPHY
Bruce Mines Area
Doug Eastman  
dougeastman@shaw.ca
BROWN 
Sowerby 
Doug Eastman  
dougeastman@shaw.ca
BROWN
also Archibald/Chappell/Fisher/Kettle
Algoma Area
Jerry Archibald  
glass58@shaw.ca
BROWNLEE
St. Joseph Island
Barbara Davies
canoepoint1930@gmail.com
BUCHANAN
Thessalon 
Charles Dobie  Website
cdobie@superaje.com
BUIE
Algoma/Manitoulin Island 
Karen Haffermehl   
wk.haffermehl@shaw.ca
wk.haffermehl@sk.sympatico.ca
BURTON
Algoma Area
Eileen Horan    
ileanonu@shaw.ca
C
CADA
Manitoulin Island
Vicki
Michippewa2@aol.com
CADMAN
Blind River
Sonia Hamilton    

CADOTTE
Massey
Gail Darby
gailbarn@nbnet.nb.ca
CALDER
Spanish River Area
Gord Calder  
geobayha@bmts.com
CAMERON
Sault Ste. Marie, Fort Frances & LaVallee
Wendy
marwen7@rogers.com
CAMPBELL
Sault Ste. Marie
Leslie E. Barnes 
shellchaser3@hotmail.com
CAMPBELL, John Noble
[McKim Township, Nipissing District], [Cockburn Isld & Billings Township, Manitoulin Island & Algoma East], [Nottawasaga Township, Oro Township, Simcoe County], Alliston, Creemore, Dunedin, Perth County.
Laura Priscilla (Couch) Kennedy
couchresearch@gmail.com

CANN
Algoma
Margaret Hibbard  
hibbardm@sympatico.ca
CANNON
Spragge 
Barbara Graham  
barbara_graham@shaw.ca
CAPLAN 
New brunswick house
James Forster
Jimmartinf@aol.com
CARON
Spanish, Manitoulin Island
Carol
familystudy@gmail.com
CARRUTHERS
Walford
Janice Mclennan
regjan@personainternet.com
CASLET
Garden River
Vicki
Michippewa2@aol.com
CAUSLEY
Massey
Janice Mclennan
regjan@personainternet.com
CAUSLEY
SS Marie/Blind River
Vicki Moorhead 
Michippewa2@aol.com
CHAPMAN
Bruce Mines 
Ricki Cocco   
Rickicocco@sympatico.ca
CHAPPELL
also Archibald/Brown/Fisher/Kettles
Algoma Area
Jerry Archibald  
glass58@shaw.ca
CHATRAW
Algoma/Manitoulin
Margaret Chatraw  
marchat@earthlink.net
CHISOLM
Thessalon 
Margaret Hibbard  
hibbardm@sympatico.ca
CHRISTIE
SAULT STE. MARIE
Patti Christie-Shields
patti.shields@ns.sympatico.ca
CIANI
Algoma/Sudbury
Violet Aubertin   Website
violet.aubertin@shaw.ca
CLARGO
Sault Ste. Marie
Bonnie Elliot
beejay910@hotmail.com
CLARK
Sault Ste. Marie
Dorothy Hiltz
rhiltz@canada.com

CLEMENT
Algoma
Maurice Clement  maurice.clement@sympatico.ca
CLEMENT
Algoma
Len Burnham
84rdh@sympatico.ca
CLIFFE
Echo Bay
Norma 

COATSWORTH
Bruce Mines/Gore Bay 
Charles Dobie  Website
cdobie@superaje.com
COLLINS
Echo Bay/Bruce Mines
Janice Mclennan
regjan@personainternet.com
COMISO
Algoma/Sudbury
Violet Aubertin   Website
violet.aubertin@shaw.ca
CONNELL
Sault Ste Marie
Tammy Thornton
t.thornton@cogeco.ca
website: www.abranchofourtree.synthasite.com
CONWAY
Sault Ste. Marie
Liane Moir   
4.moir@sympatico.ca
CORBOY
Echo Bay
Norma 

COOPER
Algoma Area 
James T. Edwards   
jimmarytoo@ec.rr.com
CORNFIELD
Algoma/Manitoulin Island 
Karen Haffermehl    
wk.haffermehl@shaw.ca
wk.haffermehl@sk.sympatico.ca
CRACK
Algoma District
Caril Beckett(crack)
peaboo195@msn.com
CRANDON
Livingstone Creek 
Doug Eastman  
dougeastman@shaw.ca
CRIPEAU
Striker Twp
Vicki
Michippewa2@aol.com
CUNNINGHAM
Algoma/Manitoulin Island 
Karen Haffermehl    
wk.haffermehl@shaw.ca
wk.haffermehl@sk.sympatico.ca
CUTHBERTSON
Sault Ste. Marie, Fort Frances & LaVallee
Wendy
marwen7@rogers.com
DALLAIRE
Sault Ste.Marie ON/MI
Audree Karlosky  
audree_k@yahoo.com
DAOUST
Espanola-Webbwood-St.Joseph Island area
Gary Boivin 
gboivin@telusplanet.net
DARBY
Espanola / Massey
Gail Darby
gailbarn@nbnet.nb.ca
DAVEY
Algoma/SSM
Mark Biles
Mark_Biles@telus.net
DAVIDSON
Algoma District
Vicki
nat.cimino@shaw.ca
DEAR
Algoma District
Caril Beckett(crack)
peaboo195@msn.com
DELHENTY/DELHINTEY
Thessalon/Livingstone Creek
Doug Eastman  
dougeastman@shaw.ca
DESJARDINS
Sault Ste. Marie
Elaine Boyer
Grammcracker@shaw.ca
DESORMEAUX
(Eugene) Sault Ste. Marie
Bonnie Elliot
beejay910@hotmail.com
DINGLE
Bruce Mines
Nancy
DIONNE
Blind River/Massey/Espanola 
Violet Aubertin   Website
violet.aubertin@shaw.ca
DISCHER
Bruce Mines 
Liane Moir   
4.moir@sympatico.ca
DOBIE
Bruce Mines/Thessalon/SS Marie 
Charles Dobie  Website
cdobie@superaje.com
DOBSON
Sault Ste. Marie ON & US, Thessalon
Janet Bessey 
jan.bessey@rogers.com
DOUGLAS
Algoma/Manitoulin Island 
Karen Haffermehl  
wk.haffermehl@shaw.ca
wk.haffermehl@sk.sympatico.ca
DRIVER
Thessalon/Iron Bridge 
Doug Eastman  
dougeastman@shaw.ca
DUBOIS
Mississaugi
Vicki
Michippewa2@aol.com
DULLHENTY
Thessalon/Livingstone Creek
Doug Eastman  
dougeastman@shaw.ca
DUNBAR
Bruce Mines 
Liane Moir  
4.moir@sympatico.ca
DUNBAR
Algoma
Cathy Willms   
mladan@sympatico.ca
DUNCAN
Algoma Area
Jerry Archibald  
glass58@shaw.ca
DUNN
Day Township 
Doug Eastman  
dougeastman@shaw.ca
DYER
Algoma/Manitoulin Island 
Karen Haffermehl     
wk.haffermehl@shaw.ca
wk.haffermehl@sk.sympatico.ca
EAKETT
Desbarats/Sault Ste. Marie
Debbie Rochon  
drochon@cogeco.ca
EDWARDS
Algoma Area 
James T. Edwards 
jimmarytoo@ec.rr.com
EMALAW
Bruce Mines 
Doug Eastman  
dougeastman@shaw.ca
EMERY
Algoma/Manitoulin Island
Karen Haffermehl      
wk.haffermehl@shaw.ca
wk.haffermehl@sk.sympatico.ca
EVOY
Bar River
Allan OsborneWebsite  aosborne9952@sympatico.ca
FANTHAM
Algoma Area 
James T. Edwards  
jimmarytoo@ec.rr.com
FAY 
Sault St Marie Algoma Post 1901.
Karen Waddy       website
karen.waddy@ntlworld.com
FERRANDINI
Algoma / Sudbury
Violet Aubertin   Website
violet.aubertin@shaw.ca
FERGUSON
Desbarats/Sault Ste. Marie 
Debbie Rochon  
drochon@cogeco.ca
FISHER
also Archibald/Brown/Chappell/Kettles
Algoma Area
Jerry Archibald  
glass58@shaw.ca
FLEMING
St. Joseph Island
Barbara Davies
canoepoint@primus.ca
FLOCKHART
Sault Ste. Marie
Gail Darby
gailbarn@nbnet.nb.ca
FOGAL
Manitoulin Island
Liane Moir    
4.moir@sympatico.ca
FORBES
St Joseph Island, Algoma and all Ontario
Helen Miller
hesmlr@earthlink.net
FOUCAULT
Espanola 
Violet Aubertin   Website
violet.aubertin@shaw.ca
FOX
Sowerby 
Doug Eastman  
dougeastman@shaw.ca
FRENCH
St. Joseph Island/Sault Ste. Marie 
Pat Folkers  
pat5bell@telus.net
GAMACHE
Massey, Blind River, Spanish River
Karen Gamache
grouchasaurus@hotmail.com
GAMBLE
Algoma Area
Kenneth Wilkinson
kentek_kentek@hotmail.com
GAMBLE
Massey
Janice Mclennan
regjan@personainternet.com
GEORGE
Algoma Area
Bill Stillman   
antiques@citlink.net
GERVAIS
Espanola 
Violet Aubertin   Website
violet.aubertin@shaw.ca
GIBBONS
Algoma District
Caril Beckett(crack)
peaboo195@msn.com
GILBERTSON
Sault Ste. Marie 
Pat Folkers 
pat5bell@telus.net
GOLDSMITH
Mississauga/Thessalon/SS Marie/Michipicoten Harbour
Pat Folkers 
pat5bell@telus.net
GOUGE
Espanola 
Violet Aubertin   Website
violet.aubertin@shaw.ca
GOULAIT  /  GOULET
St. Joseph Island, Sault, Algoma
John J. Goulait
jgoulaait@jgoulait.com
GOYER
Massey/Algoma Area 
Jean Payton   
jeanpayton@earthlink.net
GRAHAM
Sault Ste.Marie 
Pat Folkers 
pat5bell@telus.net
GRAHAM
Spragge 
Charles Dobie  Website
cdobie@superaje.com
GRAHAM
Algoma Area 
Richard Strachan  
alpha@mnsu.edu
GRANT
Algoma Area
Jerry Archibald  
glass58@shaw.ca
GRAY
Thessalon/Blind River
Mary Martin

GRIFFIN
Bruce Mines
Nancy
GRISDALE
Thessalon 
Barbara Graham 
barbara_graham@shaw.ca
GROEN
Sault Ste. Marie 
Violet Aubertin   Website
violet.aubertin@shaw.ca
HADDEN
St Joseph Island, Algoma
Helen Miller
hesmlr@earthlink.net
HAGEN
Algoma Area 
Doreen Guerriero  
sadoguerr@shaw.ca
HAGEN
Algoma Area
Jen
sound_angel@hotmail.com
HALL
Bruce Mines
Nancy

HANEY
Desbarats/Thessalon/Little Rapids areas
Steve Haney
stevenhaney@sympatico.ca
HARE
Algoma Area 
Doreen Guerriero 
sadoguerr@shaw.ca
HARRIS
Sowerby 
Doug Eastman   
dougeastman@shaw.ca
HARRISON
Sault Ste.Marie 
Pat Folkers 
pat5bell@telus.net
HATTEN/HATTON
Desbarats/Sault Ste. Marie
Debbie Rochon 
drochon@cogeco.ca
HEDGER
Algoma District
Vicki
nat.cimino@shaw.ca
HENDRY
Thessalon/Sowerby 
Doug Eastman  
dougeastman@shaw.ca
HILL
Sault Ste. Marie
Bonnie Elliot
beejay910@hotmail.com
HILLIER
Sault Ste. Marie
Linda Kolinski  
lindakolinski@yahoo.com
HOPPER
Thessalon/ Cloudslee
Josie McAllister
munchkinmouse@hotmail.com
HORAN
Algoma Area
Eileen Horan     
ileanonu@shaw.ca
HOTCHKISS
Thessalon/ SS Marie 
Margaret Hibbard 
hibbardm@sympatico.ca
HOULE
Algoma/ Blind River
Vicki Moorhead     
michippewa2@aol.com
 
HOWE
Desbarats/Sault Ste. Marie
Debbie Rochon 
drochon@cogeco.ca
HUGHSON
Echo Bay


HUNT
Algoma/Manitoulin Island 
Karen Haffermehl     
wk.haffermehl@shaw.ca
wk.haffermehl@sk.sympatico.ca
HUNTER
Desbarats/Thessalon/Little Rapids
Steve Haney
stevenhaney@sympatico.ca
HUNTER
Sault Ste. Marie
Bill Hunter     Website   
hunterwm@comcast.net   
HUSSEY
Thessalon
Lesley Martineau
alexander1921@hotmail.com
HUXTABLE
Sault St Marie  Algoma. Post 1901.
Karen Waddy       website
karen.waddy@ntlworld.com
IBBITSON
St. Joseph Island/Algoma area
Barbara Davies
canoepoint1930@gmail.com
IBBITSON
St Joseph Island
Tammy Thornton
t.thornton@cogeco.ca
website: www.abranchofourtree.synthasite.com
INKPEN
Sault Ste. Marie
Nannette Bennett

IRWIN
St. Joseph Island 
Barbara Graham  
barbara_graham@shaw.ca
IRWIN
Bruce Mines Area
Doug Eastman  
dougeastman@shaw.ca
JACKSON
Bruce Mines/Gore Bay
Charles Dobie  Website    cdobie@superaje.com
JANNISON
Sault Ste Marie Area
Tammy Thornton
t.thornton@cogeco.ca
website: www.abranchofourtree.synthasite.com
JANSTROM
Sault Ste. Marie
Sharon
sharonf@uneedspeed.net
JEFFREY
Bruce Mines
Ricki Cocco  
Rickicocco@sympatico.ca
JOBIN
Algoma Area
Jen
sound_angel@hotmail.com
JOLLINEAU
Algoma Area 
Steve Jollineau 
LookinForKin@yahoo.com
KENDRICK  Mary-Ann Brunk 

KETTERIDGE, KITTERIDGE, KETTRIDGE
Also Kittridge, Kittredge
Algoma, Oliver Twp & Thunder Bay
Sheila Robinson
barnie@golden.net


KETTLES
also Archibald/Brown/Chappell/Fisher
Algoma Area
Jerry Archibald  
glass58@shaw.ca
KNAUFF
Thunder Bay (Fort William)
Amanda Knauff   
genie_web@hotmail.com
Website: www.geocities.com/knauff_tree
LABATTE
Sault Ste. Marie 
Lucy Krajna  
lkrajna@voyageur.net 
LAFLEUR/LEFLEUR
Sault Ste. Marie 
Lucy Krajna  
lkrajna@voyageur.net 
LAFORD/ LAFORTE
Vermillion
Linda Kolinski  
lindakolinski@yahoo.com
LAGASE
Algoma
Lucille Coleman
LAJAMBE Maurice Clement   maurice.clement@sympatico.ca
LAMBERT
Sault Ste. Marie 
Violet Aubertin   Website
violet.aubertin@shaw.ca
LAMOUREAUX
Blind River
Vicki Moorhead  
Michippewa2@aol.com
LAPHAM
Bruce Mines 
Ricki Cocco  
Rickicocco@sympatico.ca
LAPISH
Bar River
Allan Osborne Website    aosborne9952@sympatico.ca
LAPLANTE
Espanola-Massey area
Gary Boivin 
gboivin@telusplanet.net
LEAN
Bruce Mines
Nancy
LEBEAU
Espanola-Webbwood-St.Joseph Island area
Gary Boivin 
gboivin@telusplanet.net
LEGARDE
Algoma Area
Cathie Locke     
mcl_906@hotmail.com
LESAGE/Lesarge/Lesauge and other variants
Algoma Area
Cathie Locke     
mcl_906@hotmail.com
LESAGE
Sault Ste. Marie
Marie McKenna   mmckenna@pei.sympatico.ca
LESAGE Maurice Clement   maurice.clement@sympatico.ca 
LEWIS
Echo Bay
Norma 
LEWIS
Echo Bay
Randy McClelland
randymcc@rogers.com
LINKLATER
Sault Area 
Brandy Sharp  
bbc@sympatico.ca
LOBB
Bruce Mines/Thessalon 
Charles Dobie  Website cdobie@superaje.com
LOWE
Spragge-SS Marie MI
Barbara Graham  
barbara_graham@shaw.ca
MacDONALD
Algoma District
Vicki
nat.cimino@shaw.ca
MACKENZIE
Thessalon
Peggy Vincent    
Pvincent@telus.net
MADILL  Deena Mault  
dmault@gci.net
MARK
Desbarats/Sault Ste. Marie 
Debbie Rochon  
drochon@cogeco.ca
MARTIN
St. Joseph Island
Barbara Davies
canoepoint1930@gmail.com
MARTIN / GILES
Little Current /Manitoulin Area
Kenneth Martin
boyznblue@charter.net
MARTIN
Rhoda Ann in Dunns Valley
Ivan Siriani
ivans2@sympatico.ca
MARTIN
Thessalon/Blind River
Mary Martin

MARTIN
Algoma
Walter Nieber

MARTIN
Sault Ste Marie Area
Tammy Thornton
t.thornton@cogeco.ca
website: www.abranchofourtree.synthasite.com
MARTINEAU
Thessalon
Lesley Martineau
alexander1921@hotmail.com
MATHESON
Gore Bay/Manitoulin/SS Marie 
Mary-Ann Brunk  

MATHESON
Bruce Mines/Tobermory
Allan OsborneWebsite  aosborne9952@sympatico.ca
MAYOTA, Myotte, Maihue, Mayotte
Massey, Blind River, Spanish
Karen Gamache
grouchasaurus@hotmail.com
McCLELLAND
Desbarats / Sault Area
Randy McClelland
randymcc@rogers.com
McCOLEMAN
Kagawong/Manitoulin/SS Marie
Mary-Ann Brunk 

McCREIGHT
Thessalon 
Caitrin Malone 
caitpaul@accesscomm.ca
McDONALD
Thessalon 
Caitrin Malone 
caitpaul@accesscomm.ca
MCDOUGAL
Sault Ste. Marie ON & US
Janet Bessey 
jan.bessey@rogers.com
McEACHERN
Thessalon 
Charles Dobie  Website
cdobie@superaje.com
McEWEN
Algoma Area
Jen
sound_angel@hotmail.com
McGRATH
Thessalon 
Caitrin Malone 
caitpaul@accesscomm.ca
McGREGOR
Algoma District
Vicki
nat.cimino@shaw.ca
McKENZIE
Manitoulin Island 
Karen Haffermehl    
wk.haffermehl@shaw.ca
wk.haffermehl@sk.sympatico.ca
McKAY/McCOY
Prince township, goulais mission, Hudson Bay farm(Frenchtown)

Jeremy Coulis

Jeremy.coulis@cogeco.ca
McKIE / McKAY
Algoma
Cathie Locke     
mcl_906@hotmail.com
McLEAN
Algoma/Manitoulin Island 
Karen Haffermehl     
wk.haffermehl@shaw.ca
wk.haffermehl@sk.sympatico.ca
McLEAN
Algoma
Mary Allen      
hmallen@sympatico.ca
McLEAN
Algoma
John McLean
js.mclean@shaw.ca
McLENNON
Algoma Area
Doreen Guerriero  
sadoguerr@shaw.ca
McLEOD
Bruce Mines/Sault Ste Marie
Ann (McLeod) Savage

McMANUS
Sault Ste. Marie 
Wendy Earwaker  

MCMILLAN /MCMILLEN
Algoma Area/ Sowerby
Audrey McMillen
MCMILLEN
Thessalon Area
John Workman  Website
ajohnworkman@yahoo.ca
McPHEE
Desbarats/Thessalon/Little Rapids
Steve Haney
stevenhaney@sympatico.ca
McRAE
Manitoulin Island 
Karen Haffermehl    
wk.haffermehl@shaw.ca
wk.haffermehl@sk.sympatico.ca
McWHIRTER
Algoma/ Manitoulin Island 
Karen Haffermehl   
 wk.haffermehl@shaw.ca
wk.haffermehl@sk.sympatico.ca
MERRYLEES
Manitoulin Island
Barbara Davies
canoepoint@primus.ca
MICK
Algoma/ Echo Bay
Carol Collins   
collinscarol@hotmail.com
MILLER
Bruce Mines
Nancy

MILLS
Bruce Mines 
Ricki Cocco 
Rickicocco@sympatico.ca
MITCHELL
Sault Area 
Brandy Sharp 
bbc@sympatico.ca
MITCHELL
Bruce Mines 
Ricki Cocco 
Rickicocco@sympatico.ca
MOAR
Desbarats/Sault Ste. Marie 
Debbie Rochon 
drochon@cogeco.ca
MOGGY

Dale Moggy

MONROE
Algoma Area
Doreen Guerriero 
sadoguerr@shaw.ca
MOORE (Walter)
Algoma Area, Perth Co.
Sheryl Kemper
skemper@toledotel.com
MONTGOMERY
Algoma Area 
Tracey  
g.montgomery@sympatico.ca
MONTGOMERY
Bruce Mines, Poplar Dale and Rydal Bank c1881
Ivan Siriani   
ivans2@sympatico.ca
MORBIN
Bruce Mines Census 1901
Catherine Noble   
catha.noble2@virgin.net
MORLEY
Sault Ste Marie Area
Tammy Thornton
t.thornton@cogeco.ca
website: www.abranchofourtree.synthasite.com
MORPHY
Thessalon 
Doug Eastman  
dougeastman@shaw.ca
MORTIMORE / MORTIMER
Thessalon Area
Originally from Berkshire England
Marie Vanderwater
blakemarie@powergate.ca
MOUNTNAY
Spanish, Manitoulin Island, Port Albert
Carol
familystudy@gmail.com
N
NASH
Sault Ste Marie
Tammy Thornton
t.thornton@cogeco.ca
website:www.abranchofourtree.synthasite.com
NELSON
Striker Twp
Vicki
Michippewa2@aol.com
NEVAU / NEVEAU
Prince township, goulais mission,
Hudson Bay
farm(Frenchtown)

Jeremy Coulis

Jeremy.coulis@cogeco.ca
NEWMAN
David or William Henry, Josephine (Walker)
Sault Ste. Marie
Bonnie Elliot
beejay910@hotmail.com
O
ORR
Gordon Lake / Desbarats Area
Randy McClelland
randymcc@rogers.com
OSBORNE
Bruce Mines
Allan Osborne Website     aosborne9952@sympatico.ca
OULLETTE
Sault Ste. Marie
Vicki Moorhead   
Michippewa2@aol.com
P
PANIGUTTI
Algoma/Sudbury
Violet Aubertin   Website
violet.aubertin@shaw.ca
PARIS
Sault Ste. Marie ON/MI
Audree Karlosky  
audree_k@yahoo.com
PARKS
Sault Ste. Marie
Marie McKenna  mmckenna@pei.sympatico.ca
PATTISON
Dunn's Valley
Eugene Singleton  

PATTISON
Providence Bay, Manitoulin Island
Doug Pattison
uc499@victoria.tc.ca
PAQUETTE
Sault Ste. Marie
Marie McKenna  mmckenna@pei.sympatico.ca
PARKER
Thessalon Area
John Workman  Website
ajohnworkman@yahoo.ca
PAYTON
Massey/Algoma Area
Jean Payton 
jeanpayton@earthlink.net
PEQUETTE/ TICQUEST
Algoma
Mark Biles
Mark_Biles@telus.net
PERRIN
Sault Ste Marie
Peterbaugh/Puterbaugh/Peuterbaugh Putterbach
Canada
Ken Wilkinson
kentek_kentek@hotmail.com
PHILLIPS
Sault Ste. Marie
Violet Aubertin   Website
violet.aubertin@shaw.ca
PHILLIPS
Algoma Area 
Richard Strachan  
alpha@mnsu.edu
PIERINI
Algoma/Sudbury
Violet Aubertin   Website
violet.aubertin@shaw.ca
POSGER
Dale Moggy

PRINGLE
Sowerby 
Doug Eastman   
dougeastman@shaw.ca
PROULX
Algoma/ Blind River
Vicki Moorhead    
michippewa2@aol.com

RAJOTTE
Striker twp
Vicki
Michippewa2@aol.com
REID
Thessalon
Frances   

REID
Sowerby 
Doug Eastman   
dougeastman@shaw.ca
RICHARDS
Sault Ste. Marie 
Leslie E. Barnes  
shellchaser3@hotmail.com
ROBINS
Algoma / Thunder Bay area
Connie Murdoch
ROSE
Thessalon 
Caitrin Malone 
caitpaul@accesscomm.ca
ROSS
Blind River
Carol
familystudy@gmail.com
RUTHERFORD
Bruce Mines 
Barbara Graham 
barbara_graham@shaw.ca
RUTTLE
Algoma District
Caril Beckett(crack)
peaboo195@msn.com
S -(16)
SAGUIMAKWE
Algoma
Mark Biles
Mark_Biles@telus.net
SCARLETT
Sault Ste. Marie
Wendy Earwaker   

SCOTT
Algoma
John McLean
js.mclean@shaw.ca
SEABROOK
Thessalon
Doug Brigham
bibliothecar@gmail.com
SENKO
Sault Ste. Marie 
Violet Aubertin   Website
violet.aubertin@shaw.ca
SHARP
Sault Area 
Brandy Sharp  
bbc@sympatico.ca
SHAW
Sault Ste. Marie 
Deena Mault   
dmault@gci.net
SHEWFELT
St Joseph Island
Tammy Thornton
t.thornton@cogeco.ca
website: www.abranchofourtree.synthasite.com
SHILLIDAY
Algoma Area
Richard Strachan 
alpha@mnsu.edu
SHUTTLEWORTH
Bruce Mines 
Barbara Graham 
barbara_graham@shaw.ca
SINGLETON
Dunn's Valley
Eugene Singleton 
GSINGLETON@PRODIGY.NET
SMEDLEY
Thessalon 
Charles Dobie  Website
cdobie@superaje.com
SMITH
Sault St Marie  Algoma. Post 1901.
Karen Waddy       website
karen.waddy@ntlworld.com
SMITH
Jocelyn, Algoma
Walter Nieber
DUDE50S@aol.com
SOLOMON
Cathie Locke     
mcl_906@hotmail.com
SOULIERE
Algoma
Mark Biles
Mark_Biles@telus.net
STEELE
Sault Ste Marie Area
Tammy Thornton
t.thornton@cogeco.ca
website: www.abranchofourtree.synthasite.com
STEPHENS
Sault Ste. Marie
Linda Kolinski  
lindakolinski@yahoo.com
STICKLEY
Mclennon / Rydal Bank Area
Randy McClelland
randymcc@rogers.com
STRACHAN
Algoma Area 
Richard Strachan 
alpha@mnsu.edu
SWEEZEY
Algoma Area
Patrick Sweezey 
po.sweez@sympatico.ca
SYRETTE / SURRETTE
Algoma
Mark Biles
Mark_Biles@telus.net
T -(5)
TASSO
Espanola
Violet Aubertin   Website
violet.aubertin@shaw.ca
TAYLOR
Thessalon
Caitrin Malone 
caitpaul@accesscomm.ca
TESSIER
Thessalon
Vicki
Michippewa2@aol.com
THIBAULT /Tebo and other variations
Cathie Locke     
mcl_906@hotmail.com
THOMSON
Sault Ste. Marie ON & US
Janet Bessey 
jan.bessey@rogers.com
TONDO
Algoma/Sudbury
Violet Aubertin   Website
violet.aubertin@shaw.ca
TONELLO
Algoma/Sudbury
Violet Aubertin   Website
violet.aubertin@shaw.ca
TRACANELLI
Espanola 
Violet Aubertin   Website
violet.aubertin@shaw.ca
TREVILLION
Bruce Mines
Nancy
TURNER
Sault Ste Marie
Tammy Thornton
t.thornton@cogeco.ca
website: www.abranchofourtree.synthasite.com
VAN HORNE
Algoma/Manitoulin Island 
Karen Haffermehl    
wk.haffermehl@shaw.ca
wk.haffermehl@sk.sympatico.ca
VENNER
Perth & Simcoe Co.'s
Sheryl Kemper
skemper@toledotel.com
VILLENEUVE
Algoma Area
Jen
sound_angel@hotmail.com
VINCENT
Sault Ste. Marie
Peggy Vincent      
Pvincent@telus.net
VROOMAN
Algoma/Thunder Bay area
Connie Murdoch
WALLACE
Thessalon
Caitrin Malone 
caitpaul@accesscomm.ca
WATT
Thessalon 
Frances  

WEDGERFIELD
Algoma/Manitoulin Island
Karen Haffermehl     
wk.haffermehl@shaw.ca
wk.haffermehl@sk.sympatico.ca
WEIR
Algoma Area 
Doreen Guerriero
sadoguerr@shaw.ca
WEIR
Thessalon 
Frances  

WEIR
Algoma Area
Tracey   
g.montgomery@sympatico.ca
WHITNELL
Bruce Mines 
Ricki Cocco  
Rickicocco@sympatico.ca
WILCOX
Sault Ste Marie
Tammy Thornton
t.thornton@cogeco.ca
website: www.abranchofourtree.synthasite.com
WILLIAMSON
Algoma/Thunder Bay area
Connie Murdoch

WILLOUGHBY
Algoma Area 
Doreen Guerriero  
sadoguerr@shaw.ca
WILSON
Algoma Area
Dave        
dave.fortin@sympatico.ca
WILSON
Algoma Area
Eileen Horan     
ileanonu@shaw.ca
WINSLOW
Sault Ste. Marie/Algoma area
Ami        
agilbert72@lvcm.com
WOOD
Gore Bay/Manitoulin/SS Marie
Mary-Ann Brunk  

WOOD
Algoma Area 
Tracey   
g.montgomery@sympatico.ca
WOODS
Manitoulin Island
Liane Moir   
moir.4@shaw.ca
WOODHALL
Sault Ste. Marie ON & MI, Thessalon
Janet Bessey 
jan.bessey@rogers.com
WARNOCK
Thessalon
Caitrin Malone 
caitpaul@accesscomm.ca





Family Websites
 




Algoma District Surnames & Researchers 2001-2013
Created by M. Sim, Webspace provided by Rootsweb