Warren County Local
History by Dallas Bogan |
Contributor: |
Dallas Bogan on 4 September 2004 |
Source: |
original article by Dallas Bogan. Name index compiled by Arne H Trelvik |
Return to Index to see a list of other articles by Dallas Bogan |
Blue Ball, Brown's
Store, Butlerville,
Camp Hagerman, Carlisle Station,
Corwin, Cozaddale,
Dallasburgh, Deerfieldville,
Dodds, Dunlevy,
Edwardsville,
Fort Ancient, Foster #1, Foster
#2, Foster's Crossings, Franklin,
Gainesboro,
Harveysburgh, Henpeck,
Hopkinsville,
Kings Mills, Kirkwood,
Lebanon, Leelan, Level,
Liberty Hall, Lowe's, Lytle,
Mainville, Mason, Mill
Grove, Morrow, Mount Holly,
Murdock,
Onward, Oregon, Oregonia,
Pekin, Pence's Mills, Pleasant
Plain,
Red Lion, Ridgeville, Roachester,
Rossburgh,
Scottsville, Shaker, Socialville,
South Lebanon, Springboro,
Springborough,
Twenty Mile Stand,
Union Village,
Waynesville, Wellman,
Yukon,
Blue Ball (Butler County) |
|
15 Aug 1844 | Robert McChesney |
1 Nov 1845 | John Auld |
19 Jan 1853 | James R. Morrison |
4 Sep 1854 | James Logan |
30 July 1858 | Jesse Baud |
8 May 1861 | James Logan |
28 Feb 1868 | Benew D. Shurte |
22 June 1868 | Elder W. Piper |
10 May 1869 | Peter D. McChesney |
9 Sep 1870 | Sanford Young |
30 Oct 1885 | John Meyer |
2 Feb 1887 | Emil P. Kennel |
3 Nov 1891. | Changed to Franklin Township, Warren County |
3 Nov 1891 | Nora McCandless |
20 Apr 1894 | Changed to "Blue Ball" |
20 Apr 1894 | Craig Hankinson |
27 Nov 1899 | George Martin |
19 Nov 1902 | Discontinued |
29 Nov 1902 | Moved to Middletown. |
Brown's Store, Hamilton Township |
|
31 Aug 1841 | Samuel Brown |
26 Feb 1849 | Eli Cook |
15 July 1853 | Daniel H. Maleham |
29 Apr 1858. | Discontinued |
Butlerville, Harlan Township (Was Rossburgh) |
|
7 Dec 1838 | Jefferson Stevens |
9 July 1841 | Isaac Leming |
9 Feb 1843 | Absalom Fox |
5 July 1848 | Robert C. Shurtz |
12 Apr 1850 | William Vaughn |
30 Nov 1856 | Lewis W. Ludlum |
14 May 1857 | Lewis F. Sawyer |
30 Nov 1856 | Levi W. Ludlum |
19 Jan 1863 | Hiram L. Runyan |
28 Sep 1865 | John S. Ely |
7 Sep 1866 | Mrs. Sally Blackstone |
10 Mar 1884 | Daniel S. Bird |
27 Aug 1885 | Franklin P. Roll |
17 July 1889 | Francis A. Benn |
3 Aug 1893 | Deelas D. Runyan |
14 July 1897 | Thornton Thompson |
22 Mar 1905 | Discontinued |
15 Apr 1905 | Moved to Blanchester, Clinton Co., Ohio |
Camp Hagerman, Union Township |
|
9 May 1877 | John B. Jack |
31 Aug 1883 | R.S. Hagerman |
17 Sep 1883 | John B. Jack |
2 Oct 1895 | Henrietta Jack |
26 Oct 1895 | Andrew Monfort |
22 Dec 1898 | Theodore Hageman |
6 Jun 1903 | Albert P. Kemper |
19 May 1906 | Eli M. King |
3 Oct 1906 | William McFadden |
9 Sep 1907 | J.L. Harshbarger |
4 Apr 1908 | Discontinued. Moved to Lebanon |
Carlisle Station, Franklin Township |
|
3 Dec 1852 | Jacob M. Tapscott |
18 Feb 1854 | Henry Eby |
30 Sep 1858 | Tunis V. Dubois |
31 May 1865 | Alfred S. Craig |
14 May 1868 | Rescinded |
30 Sep 1858 | Tunis V. Dubois |
15 June 1869 | Alfred S. Craig |
29 Nov 1882 | Changed to "Carlisle" |
29 Nov 1882 | Alfred S. Craig |
2 June 1893 | Albert W. Barr |
21 Apr 1897 | Charles Mount |
Corwin, Wayne Township |
|
4 Feb 1893 | Jacob R. Hisey |
20 Mar 1893. | Rescinded |
10 Jan 1898 | Jacob R. Hisey |
26 Sep 1902 | Dora L. Stiles |
15 Oct 1918 | Discontinued. Moved to Waynesville |
Dallasburgh, Hamilton Township |
|
22 Aug 1848 | Wiliam Wene |
13 Aug 1851 | James L. Eston |
22 Feb 1855 | William I. Hill |
15 Oct 1858 | John A. Spence |
28 May 1869 | John J. Cozad |
2 June 1871 | Changed to Cozaddale |
Cozaddale, Hamilton Township (Was Dallasburgh) |
|
2 June 1871 | John J. Cozad |
23 June 1874 | William Renshaw |
15 Dec 1885 | Austin P. Simonton |
6 Aug 1887 | Charles N. Tigar |
18 June 1889 | William Renshaw |
12 Aug 1892 | Nicholas Sanning |
6 Dec 1893 | Charles N. Tigar |
17 Nov 1897 | William Masters |
13 Dec 1902 | Edson C. Gaskill |
21 Aug 1913 | Frank C. Fryburger |
13 June 1917 | Theodore A. Tigar |
Dunlevy, Clear Creek Township |
|
17 June 1850 | Benjamin A. Stokes |
27 Jan 1853 | Jonathan S. Powell |
22 Feb 1855 | William W. Ivins |
30 Nov 1860 | Joseph T. Earnhart |
18 Jan 1870 | John Throckmorton |
27 Sep 1875 | Amos L. Corey |
15 Dec 1879 | Discontinued |
5 Jan 1880 | Returned |
5 Jan 1880 | Daniel F. Kling |
29 Aug 1881 | Changed to Dodds |
Dodds, Clear Creek Township (Was "Dunlevy") |
|
29 Aug 1881 | Samuel F. Kling |
10 Apr 1882 | Amow L. Carey |
26 Feb 1883 | Marcus Unglesbee |
24 Jan 1884 | Benjamin H. Crane |
1 Apr 1892 | William Frazer |
27 Aug 1901 | Discontinued |
30 Sep 1901 | Papers to Lebanon |
Edwardsville, Harlan Township |
|
8 Aug 1825 | Thomas Adams |
20 Dec 1833 | Lewis Sever |
2 Mar 1846 | Benjamin Baldwin |
7 Nov 1856 | John Mason |
26 Jan 1859 | Havilah Bailie |
15 Dec 1860 | Truman Holmes |
5 May 1864 | Abraham C. Bowman |
20 Sep 1864 | Jesse Baldwin |
5 Feb 1868 | Truman Holmes |
21 Oct 1875 | A.C. Bowman |
10 Dec 1875 | Samuel H. Cawley |
21 Aug 1889 | Absalom Riley |
22 Jan 1894 | James M. Ferris |
15 July 1897 | Absalom N. Riley |
31 July 1901 | Discontinued |
31 Aug 1901 | Papers to Morrow |
Fort Ancient, Washington Township |
|
28 May 1846 | Thomas C. Nelson |
19 Jan 1853 | George Harner |
18 Dec 1857 | Oliver H. Parshall |
1 Oct 1858 | Joseph H. Coulter |
13 Feb 1860 | Ephriam Sellers |
3 Apr 1862 | William H. Hart |
28 Mar 1867 | Francis Cunningham |
19 Feb 1869 | John L. Hizar |
15 Mar 1872 | Daniel Perrine Jr. |
28 Sep 1888 | Miss Lillie M. Perrine |
4 Mar 1890 | John J. Van Riper |
13 Apr 1894 | Lewis F. Clevenger |
4 June 1896 | Edward Corrigan |
No Date Given | Walter W. Apgar |
7 Mar 1921 | Stella Supinger |
25 Jan 1923 | Discontinued |
15 May 1923 | Moved to Oregonia |
Foster's Crossings, Deerfield Township |
|
27 Oct 1859 | Joseph T. Matthews |
17 Nov 1863 | William S. Foster |
13 Oct 1865 | Daniel K. Gordon |
7 Mar 1866 | George W. Thompson |
18 Nov 1867 | Albert A. Cooling |
6 Jan 1874 | William W. Burroughs |
28 Aug 1883 | changed to "Foster" (#1) |
Foster #1, Deerfield Township (Was "Foster's Crossings") |
|
28 Aug 1883 | George B. Fouche |
7 Jan 1884 | Changed to Fosters |
Foster #2, Deerfield Township |
|
7 Jan 1884 | George B. Fouche |
2 Feb 1887 | Peter B. Hall |
10 May 1889 | George B. Fouche |
7 June 1893 | Changed to "Foster" |
7 June 1893 | Jacob Englert |
29 May 1897 | Ernst Hoppe |
18 Oct 1910 | Louise Hoppe |
8 Jul 1915 | John Maag |
Franklin, Franklin Township |
|
9 Jan 1805 | John N.C. Schenck |
7 Aug 1829 | Jane W. Lanier |
18 Oct 1830 | James McEwen |
28 June 1849 | Joseph A. Brown |
2 Feb 1853 | John E. Kinder |
26 July 1853 | James McEwen |
3 Feb 1854 | John E. Kinder |
8 Feb 1858 | John Kell |
30 Mar 1861 | John S. Haller |
5 June 1861 | Jason S. Evans |
13 Mar 1865 | Richard F. Ireland |
30 Apr 1877 | William T. Barkalow |
7 Jan 1884 | John M. Dachtler |
16 Jan 1888 | Patrick Gaynor |
8 Feb 1892 | John M. Dachtler |
13 Mar 1896 | Catherine Riley |
28 May 1900 | Joseph B. Woodward |
10 Feb 1905 | Seymour S. Tibbals |
23 June 1913 | Arthur L. McCarthy |
7 Apr 1922 | John R. Miller |
Gainesboro, Turtle Creek Township |
|
18 Jan 1822 | Jacob Reeder |
30 Aug 1825 | Discontinued |
Harveysburgh, Massie Township |
|
3 Aug 1839 | Robert E. Lafetra |
11 July 1844 | Budd Scroggy |
11 Aug 1859 | Joseph H. Taylor |
26 Oct 1865 | Hiram Madden |
5 Apr 1869 | Augustus T. Lloyd |
29 May 1873 | Hiram Madden |
18 Dec 1878 | Miss Eliza Nedry |
27 Aug 1885 | William A. Merritt |
25 Jan 1889 | Francis Van Tress |
24 July 1893 | Changed to "Harveysburg" |
24 July 1893 | William A. Merritt |
12 June 1897 | Robert Wilson |
1 July 1901 | Samuel Stoops |
29 May 1913 | William A. Merritt |
1 Dec 1924 | Mrs. Clara Merritt |
24 Mar 1925 | Gail W.Gordon |
12 May 1926 | Charles Madden |
Hopkinsville, Hamilton Township |
|
12 Dec 1818 | James Hopkins |
25 Dec 1823 | Robert Wilson |
25 Feb 1825 | James Hopkins |
14 May 1830 | John Hopkins |
23 Aug 1845 | Calvin Ketchel |
30 Dec 1845 | Matthias Rapp |
15 Apr 1852 | Pliny Dudley |
10 Feb 1853 | David Coddington |
24 July 1855 | William Haney |
18 Feb 1857 | James H. Johnston |
26 Jan 1859 | Anthony H. Semler |
18 July 1863 | John Hopkins |
31 Mar 1875 | Pliny D. Hopkins |
7 July 1899 | Charles Townsend |
2 June 1903 | Henry Graf |
18 Sep 1903 | Discontinued |
30 Sep 1903 | Papers to Foster |
Kings Mills, Deerfield Township |
|
15 Mar 1886 | William G. White |
30 Aug 1886 | Silas Drake |
5 Apr 1889 | James T. McClelland |
28 July 1893 | Myra Burkett |
15 June 1897 | John W. Wilson |
15 Oct 1910 | Ida H. Cline |
Lebanon, Turtle Creek Township |
|
1 Apr 1805 | William Ferguson |
1 Oct 1808 | Jeremiah Lawson |
1 July 1810 | Matthias Ross |
28 Feb 1811 | Daniel F. Reeder |
21 Oct 1816 | George Harnsberger |
21 July 1825 | John Reeves |
19 Sep 1831 | George Kesling |
3 June 1841 | Thomas F. Brodie |
3 May 1853 | Elijah Dynes |
3 Mar 1859 | Ira Watts |
6 Dec 1861 | Hiram Yeo |
23 July 1866 | Mrs. Belle Parshall |
19 Dec 1878 | Thomas H. Blake |
14 Feb 1887 | John W. Lingo |
9 Feb 1891 | Thomas Starry |
1 Mar 1895 | Mary V. Proctor |
9 Oct 1896 | Mary V. Wilson |
18 May 1897 | Owen S. Higgins |
5 July 1901 | William H. Antram |
13 Aug 1909 | John M. Mulford |
10 June 1910 | E.S. Conklin |
23 June 1914 | Charles B. Dechant |
29 Jan 1923 | Miss Mary E. Ross |
Leelan |
|
28 Jan 1888 | Martha Adams |
10 July 1890 | Alonzo C. Ross |
1 Nov 1897 | Mary L. Ross |
10 Oct 1902 | Discontinued effective 15 Nov 1902 |
Level, Harlan Township |
|
20 Feb 1834 | Thomas Adams |
18 May 1854 | William McFerren |
14 Feb 1866 | Andrew M. Robison |
16 Apr 1867 | Joseph R. Geran |
4 May 1881 | Joseph W.Gustin |
1 June 1883 | Solon L. Jackson 1 |
11 May 1885 | Hiram Constable |
24 Dec 1900 | James M. Garrison |
13 Mar 1903 | Claude W. Leever |
3 May 1905 | Discontinued |
31 May 1905 | Moved to Cozaddale |
Liberty Hall |
|
25 Oct 1848 | David L. Brown |
12 Aug 1851 | Discontinued |
Lowe's |
|
16 Mar 1826 | Jacob D. Lowe |
29 Jul 1829 | Discontinued |
Lytle, Clear Creek Township |
|
5 June 1882 | John A. Kelsey |
15 July 1895 | Elmer E. Keever |
5 Feb 1896 | Samuel L. Williamson |
16 Dec 1897 | Charles E. Johns |
30 Nov 1918 | Discontinued. Moved to Waynesville |
Mainville, Hamilton Township |
|
14 June 1854 | James Ford |
18 June 1863 | Sullivan F. Stevens |
2 July 1863 | James Ford |
7 Apr 1865 | Thatcher Lewis |
22 Apr 1865 | Henry H. Dunham |
23 Nov 1877 | John A. Cottle |
26 Jan 1886 | Charles Ford |
17 June 1886 | Changed to "Maineville" |
17 June 1886 | Charles Ford |
19 Apr 1889 | Frank T. Stevens |
26 May 1893 | Alby F. Simonton |
10 June 1897 | Frank T. Stevens |
14 Sep 1898 | Josephine Stevens |
10 June 1905 | Wright Hill |
7 Oct 1917 | LeRoy Eltzroth |
31 May 1919 | Discontinued. Moved to Foster |
Kirkwood, Deerfield Township |
|
27 Jul 1829 | William P. Kirkwood |
25 Apr 1835 | Mason Seward |
27 Dec 1837 | Changed to Mason |
Mason, Deerfield Township (was "Kirkwood") |
|
27 Dec 1837 | Mason Seward |
5 Nov 1845 | William S. Dodds |
6 Apr 1853 | Asahel C. Bates |
8 Jan 1855 | David W. Van Dyke |
20 Jan 1858 | Mason Seward |
20 July 1861 | Thomas J. Blackburn |
10 Sep 1873 | Mrs. Dorcas Blackburn |
28 May 1874 | Thomas J. Blackburn |
5 Mar 1878 | Mrs. Sena W. Ross |
20 May 1878 | Mrs. Floye Sanner? |
1 Dec 1879 | Felix S. Welton |
27 Aug 1885 | Marion C. Wicoff |
23 Apr 1889 | Benjamin D. Welton |
27 Aug 1885 | Marion C. Wicoff |
29 May 1897 | John C. Rebold |
14 June 1901 | Clyde P. Seward |
23 Feb 1905 | John W. Buck |
15 Oct 1910 | Orville L.Girton |
26 Feb 1915 | Hardie E. Bursk |
16 Nov 1918 | Joseph W. Cole |
12 Apr 1919 | Hardie E. Bursk |
5 Aug 1919 | Charles E. Penquite |
Mill Grove, Union Township |
|
4 Feb 1832 | James T. Duvall Jr. |
13 Dec 1833 | William Hamilton |
4 Feb 1836 | William Potter |
31 July 1845 | Discontinued |
Morrow, Salem Township |
|
5 Nov 1845 | Warren Morrison |
28 Jan 1846 | James L. Ward |
19 Nov 1850 | Franklin Fairchild |
9 July 1851 | Charles A. Foster |
22 Aug 1853 | James Turk |
19 July 1856 | Joseph Vandervoort |
9 Oct 1857 | David Hatfield |
13 Sep 1860 | William A. Johnson |
12 Apr 1861 | James L. Mounts |
6 Feb 1879 | Smith D. Ludlum |
10 July 1885 | Apollo Opes |
10 May 1889 | Adolphus D. Haney |
29 June 1893 | James Ireland |
29 May 1897 | Adolphus D. Haney |
28 Apr 1913 | Albert Schnell |
30 Apr 1919 | Walter F. Eltzroth |
1 Mar 1924 | Clem Couden |
Mount Holly, Wayne Township (Was Translyvania in Greene County) |
|
8 Mar 1843 | Samuel Hill |
7 Mar 1844 | Peter DeHaven |
26 June 1845 | Aaron Mintle |
29 July 1845 | Josiah Craft |
4 Sep 1861 | George Sims |
20 Apr 1863 | Discontinued |
Murdock, Hamilton Township |
|
4 May 1866 | William H. Walker |
29 Sep 1873 | Isaac Cushman |
27 Dec 1881 | Alexander Robb |
5 Feb 1883 | Mrs. Ellen Walker |
17 Dec 1884 | Charles H. Conover |
6 Nov 1885 | Mrs. Anna M. Hill |
12 Sep 1888 | William Knott |
17 July 1889 | Charles H. Conover |
4 Aug 1893 | Elizabeth Knott |
20 July 1897 | Melville M. Rankin |
Changed to "Murdoch" | |
24 Mar 1898 | Melville M. Rankin |
9 Sep 1898 | Emma Conover |
26 Feb 1902 | Discontinued Effective 31 Mar 1902 |
31 Mar 1902 | Papers to Loveland, Clermont County. |
Onward |
|
1 Feb 1893 | David Carroll |
1 Mar 1895 | Discontinued. Papers to Morrow |
Oregon, Washington Township |
|
5 Feb 1846 | William H. Hamilton |
22 Jan 1850 | Jonathan Sherwood |
4 Apr 1859 | Daniel Robertson |
2 June 1859 | John M. Dougal |
9 Apr 1860 | Martin T. Ely |
8 Dec 1882 | Francis Sherwood |
8 Dec 1882 | Changed to "Oregonia" |
8 Dec 1882 | Francis Sherwood |
2 Feb 1887 | Mrs. Rebecca Mason |
28 May 1889 | Jefferson D. Smith |
16 May 1893 | David Mason |
10 June 1897 | Frank Sherwood |
21 Jan 1905 | Jonathan Sherwood |
15 Mar 1915 | David Mason |
3 Dec 1930 | David Mason Jr. |
1 Jan 1931 | Jonathan Sherwood |
Pekin, Clear Creek Township |
|
8 Dec 1874 | David W. Earnhart |
13 Jan 1881 | William W. Earnhart |
26 May 1882 | Charles Roser |
17 Mar 1884 | David L. Earnhart |
2 Mar 1887 | George Atkinson |
15 Mar 1887 | George H. Atkinson |
5 Dec 1889 | Miss Nellie Atkinson |
7 Mar 1891 | John A. Decker |
9 Mar 1898 | William Sweny |
23 Jan 1901 | Discontinued effective 15 May 1901 |
15 May 1901 | Papers to Lebanon |
Pence's Mills, Wayne Township |
|
21 June 1867 | Edward H. Pence |
26 July 1872 | Discontinued |
Pleasant Plain, Harlan Township (Established in Clermont County) |
|
16 Apr 1851 | Joseph B. Young |
21 June 1856 | Edward Gregory |
(Warren County) | |
29 June 1857 | Peter C. Spurling |
27 Aug 1885 | William R. Goodwin |
6 Sep 1888 | Edward K. Starry |
18 June 1889 | Albert W. Hill |
4 Feb 1892 | Daniel S. Bird |
8 Mar 1894 | Jacob Debold |
21 Aug 1894 | Albert Schnell |
14 Sep 1894 | William Chaney |
4 Aug 1898 | W.V. Strickland |
10 Aug 1898 | Milton M. Bird |
24 Jan 1900 | William H. Kenney |
9 Apr 1914 | Alva Smith |
27 Apr 1916 | John A. Keller |
Red Lion, Clear Creek Township |
|
17 Nov 1828 | P. Brown |
5 Mar 1829 | Joseph Hildreth |
28 July 1829 | Conrad Snyder |
7 Feb 1834 | Moses Crane |
6 May 1836 | Michael McGinley |
1 Feb 1838 | John S. Todd |
7 Mar 1844 | John G. Law |
12 June 1844 | John S. Todd |
8 Apr 1847 | William H. Ballard |
3 Dec 1856 | Erastus D. Crossfield |
22 Apr 1861 | William H. Ballard |
3 Nov 1885 | Lawrence Furlong |
10 May 1889 | William H. Dearth |
23 Aug 1893 | Lawrence Furlong |
22 July 1897 | William H. Dearth |
31 Mar 1899 | Willard F. Wright |
14 Sep 1903 | Discontinued |
30 Sep 1903 | Moved to Franklin |
Ridgeville, Clear Creek Township |
|
2 Aug 1815 | John Blair |
9 Apr 1818 | William Blair |
6 Aug 1824 | Thomas Morrow |
24 Oct 1829 | John Clymer |
3 Oct 1834 | Jacob Light |
25 Aug 1836 | Nathaniel McLean |
5 July 1839 | William P. Blair |
19 Jan 1844 | Nathaniel McLean |
9 Dec 1845 | Jackson Lewis |
30 Nov 1846 | Ezekiel M. Mulford |
20 Dec 1849 | Charles P. Russum |
3 Jan 1856 | Samuel Graham |
27 July 1876 | Charles H. Eulass |
24 Sep 1883 | William B. Russum |
20 Apr 1886 | Edwin Sweny |
8 Nov 1887 | Martin F. Busseer |
5 July 1888 | Theodore M. McCandless |
13 May 1908 | Discontinued |
31 May 1908 | Moved to Lebanon |
Roachester, Salem Township |
|
13 Sep 1825 | Oliver Cook |
2 Nov 1830 | John B. Ayres |
18 Oct 1833 | William S. Mickle |
21 July 1840 | Jehu Trimble |
7 Mar 1844 | Lewis Fairchild |
2 June 1845 | William N. Kirkwood |
21 Feb 1850 | Henry W. Coughanour |
8 Mar 1851 | Isaac H. Stout |
16 July 1853 | Discontinued. |
Rossburgh, Harlan Township |
|
19 Jan 1833 | Jefferson Stevens |
25 Apr 1835 | Isaac Leming |
28 Jan 1837 | Jefferson Stevens |
17 Dec 1838. | Changed to Butlerville |
Scottsville |
|
8 July 1852 | John C. Bercaw |
20 Mar 1855 | Jacob Weaver |
18 Sep 1855 | Discontinued. |
Socialville, Deerfield Township |
|
1 May 1878 | Abel Conover |
24 Apr 1882 | Mrs. Elizabeth Conover |
24 Feb 1887 | Martha J. Conover |
19 Nov 1895 | David M. Conover |
1 Nov 1898 | Clinton P. Rhodes |
12 Feb 1900 | William Donson |
23 Mar 1906 | George L. Miller |
15 Dec 1913 | Discontinued. Moved to Foster |
Deerfieldville, Union Township |
|
18 Jan 1828 | David Sutton |
20 Oct 1834 | John L. Armstrong |
25 July 1837 | William B. Lytle |
11 Feb 1847 | James M. Roosa |
23 June 1852 | Clinton D. Roosa |
9 July 1856 | Alfred F. Bramble |
20 June 1857 | John W. Roosa |
15 Mar 1860 | John Drake |
27 Sep 1860 | John Cooper |
30 Aug 1866 | Nathan K. Hopkins |
11 Mar 1867 | John Cooper |
28 July 1871 | Changed to South Lebanon |
South Lebanon, Union Township (Was Deerfieldville) |
|
28 July 1871 | John Cooper |
16 Aug 1876 | Bethuel Cavott |
12 Aug 1878 | J.E. Bohner |
13 Mar 1879 | Irwin Snook Jr. |
27 Aug 1885 | Selby Wiley |
26 Apr 1889 | William H. Parsons |
24 July 1893 | Noah A. Emerson |
14 June 1897 | Mrs. Frances J. Snell |
24 Sep 1902 | Newton Brown |
8 Mar 1906 | John P. McCarty |
23 May 1906 | Charles H. Canton |
8 May 1907 | John A. Cavott |
2 Apr 1917 | Francis J. Lewis |
7 May 1918 | John H. Cavolt |
26 Aug 1927 | Edward S. Bretney |
15 Nov 1928 | Mrs. Mabel Edwards |
Springborough, Clear Creek Township |
|
3 Mar 1821 | John Pennington |
27 Apr 1827 | Joseph Stanton |
Now "Springboro" | |
31 Aug 1835 | Mahlon Wright |
29 Apr 1856 | Jeremiah Stansell |
Now "Springborough" | |
10 Apr 1861 | Mahlon Wright |
6 Feb 1873 | David Mering |
27 Aug 1885 | George Dumbacher |
19 Apr 1889 | John M. Fox |
Now "Springboro" | |
17 July 1893 | John M. Banta |
12 June 1897 | John M. Fox |
28 June 1901 | David Mering |
10 June 1903 | Ardela K. Whitacre |
25 May 1906 | Mattie Welsh |
2 Mar 1910 | Nellie A. Fitts |
12 June 1922 | Charles M. Fitts |
Twenty Mile Stand, Deerfield Township |
|
1 Dec 1819 | John Ross Jr. |
28 Apr 1824 | Samuel Clendenin |
21 Mar 1826 | Henry Foster |
8 Aug 1853 | Alvan Drew |
28 June 1854 | George W. Thompson |
20 June 1857 | John D. Breeding |
8 June 1859 | Reading Goty |
17 Nov 1863 | Jacob F. Rothenhoefer |
13 June 1864 | Henry Foster |
10 Jan 1867 | Samuel Clendenin |
6 Jan 1868 | James Scott |
5 July 1878 | Mrs. Elizabeth Haney |
9 Feb 1883 | Joseph Bragg |
12 Jan 1904 | Discontinued |
30 Jan 1904 | Papers to Loveland |
Shaker, Turtle Creek Township |
|
3 July 1882 | Matilda A. Butler |
31 Dec 1885 | Changed to Union Village |
Union Village, Turtle Creek Township (Was "Shaker") |
|
31 Dec 1885 | Matilda A. Butler |
20 Jan 1886 | Ezra T. Leggett |
30 Nov 1894 | Hewett Norton |
13 Sep 1895 | William C. Ayer |
23 Dec 1897 | Leander Divine |
3 May 1901 | Discontinued |
15 May 1901 | Papers to Lebanon |
Waynesville, Wayne Township |
|
1 Apr 1804 | Samuel Highway Sr. |
2 Sep 1813 | David Pugh |
10 Dec 1816 | Noah Haines |
31 July 1834 | John M. Hadden |
16 Apr 1850 | Samuel M. Goode |
21 Jan 1852 | John T. Cadwallader |
9 July 1853 | Henry W. Printz |
6 Nov 1857 | Edward R. Printz |
9 Apr 1861 | Absalom E. Merritt |
23 Nov 1866 | John A. Irvin |
20 Jan 1869 | Gordon J. Wright |
4 June 1873 | Absalom E. Merritt |
7 Jan 1874 | Charles E. Merritt |
30 Nov 1874 | Atkinson L. Farr |
22 Apr 1881 | James A. Kearney |
13 Apr 1885 | Avary Needles |
8 Dec 1888 | Jonas Janney Jr. |
17 July 1893 | Frank Barnhart |
26 Apr 1897 | George E. Randall |
7 Mar 1901 | James Stoops |
1 June 1906 | Frank H. Farr |
23 June 1914 | Frank C. Carey |
11 July 1917 | Mary E. Salisbury |
16 Apr 1918 | John P. Cummings |
24 Aug 1922 | Ross H. Hartsock |
Henpeck, Massie Township |
|
28 May 1890 | William E. Warwick |
17 May 1894 | Changed to Wellman |
Wellman, Massie Township (Was "Henpeck") |
|
17 May 1894 | William E. Warwick |
13 Apr 1896 | John W. Sears |
18 Jan 1899 | John Wolf |
7 Apr 1899 | Rescinded |
2 Nov 1900 | Discontinued |
15 Nov 1900 | Papers to Harveysburg |
14 Nov 1900 | Walter T. Jordan |
27 Aug 1901 | Discontinued |
30 Sep 1901 | Papers to Waynesville |
Yukon |
|
2 Aug 1899 | Austin F. McGrail |
2 May 1904 | John C. Dalton |
20 Feb 1904 | Discontinued |
5 Mar 1904 | Papers to Monroe, Butler County |
NOTICE: All documents and electronic images placed on the Warren County OHGenWeb site remain the property of the contributors, who retain publication rights in accordance with US Copyright Laws and Regulations. These documents may be used by anyone for their personal research. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the submitter, or their legal representative, and contact the listed Warren County OHGenWeb coordinator with proof of this consent.
This page created 4 September 2004 and last updated
28 September, 2008
© 2004 Arne H Trelvik
All rights reserved