Early Settlers Of Richland Co. - Prior to 1820
 

Richland Co., Ohio

 
 

Historical Records

 
- - - - - -

Early Settlers Of Richland Co. - Prior to 1820

---
 
 
 

Source:  THE HISTORY OF RICHLAND COUNTY by Norman Newton Hill. 
Published by A.A. Graham & Company, 1880., pp. 267-8

 

Butler Twp. Maria Wood 1818
Susannah Claberg 1819
Jacob Claberg 1816
Franklin Twp. Adam Linn 1819
Mrs. E. Pettenger 1816
Jacob Bradley 1819
Samuel Stevenson 1816
N. Pettenger 1815
William Hagerman 1817
Mrs. William Bradley 1818
Jackson Twp. Henry Taylor 1817
Monroe Twp. Jane Douglas 1819
Mrs. C. Welty 1819
H. Ritchey 1815
Joseph Williams 1815
Mrs. John Douglas 1818
Daniel Cromer 1815
William Stewart 1815
Solomon Gladden 1817
John Coulter 1810
Mrs. John Coulter 1810
I. Patterson 1817
John Wolfe 1815
Melzer Coulter 1811
Madison Twp. Mrs. H. McLaughlin 1816
William Niman 1815
Stephen Welden 1819
John Cline 1815
Mrs. Jane Broill 1815
Sarah Flemin 1818
J.H. Cook 1816
Mrs. A. Anderson 1818
Robert Cairns 1815
David Johns 1812
John Weldon 1810
Robert Larimer 1815
E. Wilkison 1817
Mrs. John C. Gilkison 1810
Robert Maloney 1818
James Weldon 1810
Eliza Grant 1815
Mrs. Jane Newman 1819
William Garrison 1815
Mansfield H. Gilkison 1811
John Neil 1815
Harriet Newman 1817
Henry Newman 1810
Michael Keith 1817
Mary Crall 1814
Mrs. William Garrison 1819
Mrs. Sarah Finney 1816
Margaret Niman 1819
William Darling 1814
Henry Cook 1815
Nathaniel Mitchell 1815
Calvin Stewart 1816
Mifflin Twp. John Vantilburg 1815
Nancy Tagart 1814
D.M. Snyder 1815
James Raitt 1814
John Yeamon 1818
Elias Kissling 1817
Charles Young 1815
Thomas Starritt 1816
Mrs. Rebecca Mann 1814
David Miller 1817
James Church 1817
James Starr 1816
Jefferson Twp. Mrs. Nancy Sargeant 1816
Mrs. Mary Hardesty 1817
Lewis K. Leedy 1811
Samuel Shaffer 1817
J.F. Lewis 1815
George Coon 1811
Richard Oldfield 1810
William Robinson 1815
J. Flaherty 1817
Reuben Evarts 1816
William Weaver 1815
Mrs. Catherine Garber 1811
Perry Twp. John Steel 1818
Plymouth Twp. Solomon Loffland 1816
Silas Morris 1818
Alexander Ralston 1815
James Ralston 1814
James Doty 1815
Sharon Twp. Mrs. Jane Kingsborough 1816
Dr. John Mack 1818
Harrison Mickey 1819
Hiram Wilson 1818
S. Tucker 1818
Springfield Twp. Mrs. Mary Ann Barrett 1815
Jeremiah Post 1816
Mrs. Jane Marshall 1813
James Marshall 1817
Joseph Welch 1815
Alexander C. Welch 1815
John Finney 1819
Julia Dougal 1816
Mrs. Ellen Douglas 1817
Jeremiah Post 1815
Mrs. Jane Williams 1813
Thomas Fergusn 1817
A. Mitchell 1816
Charles Ensell 1819
J.C. Dougal 1817
Mrs. Mirinda Casebar 1812
J. Dougal 1817
E. Mitchell 1816
J. Proctor 1819
Mrs. Sallie Welch 1816
Mrs. M. Dougal 1815
Mrs. Jennette Welch 1816
Mrs. J.C. Barr 1815
Mrs. Eliza Finney 1818
Mrs. Martha Day 1816
Mrs. Ann Condon 1814
R.H. Mitchell 1816
James Finney 1819
Mrs. Rosanna Welch 1818
Troy Twp. Mrs. Sarah Johnson 1815
Mrs. Jane Craycraft 1815
Isaac Gass 1819
Mrs. Rachel Dickey 1814
Amos Day 1815
William Gass 1812
U.C. Day 1815
James Craycraft 1815
Charles Craycraft 1815
William Post 1818
Benjamin Gass 1812
John Meredith 1818
Samuel McCluer 1809
James R. Gass 1811
Washington Twp. Mrs. Hamilton Bell 1815
James Sirpless 1815
E. Clark 1815
Thomas Smith 1816
John S. Smith 1816
Thomas Pollock 1817
William Stewart 1815
Martha C. Riper 1818
Hannah Pulver 1819
Mrs. Mary Flint 1819
Mrs. Ellen Stevens 1817
Mrs. Margaret Stewart 1815
Martha A. Craig 1816
Mrs. Ellen Smith 1817
J. Ford 1819
Weller Twp. Miss Sarah Dickson 1814
John Ward 1819
John E. Palmer 1819
Mrs. Jane Newman 1819
Mrs. John E. Palmer 1819
Samuel Pettenger 1815
J.S. Houston 1814
John Taylor 1818
J.O. Hagerman 1815
Mrs. Abigail Taylor 1817
Worthington Twp. John Bishop 1817
Mrs. Thomas R. Andrews 1815

Names unconnected with a specific township: Margaret Cunningham 1809
George Dean 1812
Hiram E. Gibson 1818
Mrs. D. Dean 1812
Henry Amsbaugh 1815
Mrs. Elizabeth Smith 1816
George Amsbaugh 1814
George Mull 1814
Mrs. Mary Bradley 1818
Mrs. Elizabeth Baughman 1819
Mrs. Mary Shirley 1812
Mrs. E. Zent 1809
Mrs. C. Coates 1819
Mrs. Harriet Hedges 1815
M. Day 1815
A.A. Richey 1815
George Mitchell 1817
Samuel Harmon 1819
Alexander Robinson 1814
Jonathan Peters 1816
John Crawford 1811
C.C. Coulter 1818
Andrew Mason 1814
William Bradley 1819
John Doty 1815
John Wiler 1819
Priscilla Burns 1817
Gavier Blair 1815


<< Back to Historical Information Index

<< Back to the Richland Co., Ohio Index