Marriage Licenses Issued, 1884 from the Bellville Star

Richland Co., Ohio

Marriage Records

- - - - - -

Marriage Licenses Issued, 1884

Extracted from newspapers of the day


Remember to use the "Find" feature of your browser software to locate a specific surname.  This feature is usually found under the "Edit" menu.


BELLVILLE STAR

Date shown is the publication date of the newspaper

17 Jan. John M. Barnes Olive A. Mowry
Jacob Baumgartner Amelia Juillerat
Seth R. Hall Kate M. O'Brien
Augustus Hanson Sarah E. Beal
31 Jan. Charles Ferguson Hulda Offnear
John H. Cuttler Jennie E. Cooper
Hiram A. McElwain Mary A. Palmer
07 Feb. Joshua H. Kneeland Alice DeWitt
Bayard T. French Lue L. Walters
Henry Clever Eva M. Fry
Martin Touby Mary A. Schindler
N.S. Martin Rosa Sloan
Thomas L. Gardener Emma C. Peters
Orange E. Swigart Della N. Rummel
14 Feb. John D. Emptage Barbara Wirth
Orange Hamilton Amanda Daily
Adelbert W. White Ida M. Thomas
21 Feb. Jacob R. Laverty Christie A. Ralston
Lewis S. Green Bertha Miller
W.C. Shafer Mary M. Culp
Robert E. Crawford Lizzie B. Boals
Mellville C. Boals Flora L. Pierson
Charles Ritter Maggie Barbour
Erskine Mitchell Maggie M. Craig
Lewis Ainsworth Emma Glosser
28 Feb. John Reiff Kate Hafer
Edgar M. Hazlett Mary O'Hearn
Geo. Muer Libbie Burgan
Perry Borman Maud Green
John S. Spice Charlotte A. Faux
06 Mar. Nicholas Yost Mrs. Lena Wentland
Lew Osbun Lizzie Shively
Isaiah Boyce Weltha A. Morehead
Charles E. Downend Jennie D.P. Case
Christian Welty Emily McCully
Daniel Freehafer Ursula F. Larabee
John Hackett Elvira Moffet
William W. Kanaga Livina L. Teeter
13 Mar. William H. Dir Lizzie M. Hackman
Benj. F. Orwiler Lulu A. May
Cyrus Hatfield Minerva B. Miller
Wm. R. Baker Mary C. Strome
Silas S. Raymond Effie Fisher
Emanuel Whitemire Mary Knee
Frank R. Taylor Louisa E. Oswalt
27 Mar. Robert P. Car Sadie L. Bride
Abraham H. Au Jennie B. Church
Charles W. Dickson Laura V. Nagle
Sanford Steele Cora Koons
Ezra K. Lehman J. Etta Neal
Jas. H. Barr Mary M. Miller
03 April John B. Wilson Pearl Barry
Wm. McWilliams Dora M. Johnston
Wm. E. Rank Susie Shafer
Charles E. Suttles Ida M. Leach
Loyel J. Greer Margaret Cates
24 April Clement Hunter Nettie Douglass
Wm. H. Ritchie Nellie M. Miller
Abraham K. Borden Mary F. Berry
John A. Jeffery Lilly H. Chapman
01 May Jeremiah Reed Arvilla A. Greer
Wm. O'Hearn Minnie Scott
Frederick Lovejoy Louisa Davis
08 May John L. Abernethy Ranie L. Scott
John Martin Lydia Stober
Nelson H. Snyder Mollie C. Nazor
15 May Albert Hitchman Martha A. Secrist
William Stout Ella Bowers
General L. Wheeler Clara A. Barga
Jacob H. Planter Etta M. Chapman
Frederick Schaber Magdalena Eckert
Hail Longsdorff Mary Reime
29 May Samuel Scott Kate Remy
John D. Snyder Nancy Jane Stewart
Albert Smith Emma Scheeder
05 June Hoy Howard Ada J. Hedrick
Henry Lersch Lena Long
George Shriver Susie Allen
Wm. Taylor Mary L. Miller
Michael Zitzer Mary Lotz
12 June John W. Mann Catharine A. Frank
Richard N. Ward Emma Clegget
Horace H. Whiting Amanda A. Tubbs
M.H. Gilkison Mattie Stewart
Aloys Becker Mary Wentz
Albert L. Imhoff Lydia Bushey
19 June Charles A. Borton Jennie A. Hiskey
Lewis Brucker Mary J. Cummins
Wilbert E. Brown Anna C. Rosenberry
03 July Francis M. Hart Emma Plank
Bernard Young Catharine Castner
10 July Webster K. Scott Jennie Wheeler
Louis S. Kuebler Lena Matthes
Charles Demuth Rosa Scott
Daniel Coover Irena Holtz
Harry Smith Addie Carroll
17 July Geo. M. Bodley Sarah R. Rose
William H. Batterson Ella F. Warren
Christian J. Hoffman Lene Miller
24 July Solomon G. Cox Susie Ferrell
Louis Burkhart Sarah Sheedy
07 Aug. Ernst Wollters Barbara Blindt
Reuben C. Ackerman Frank A. Hill
14 Aug. Fremont Masters Susan Shearer
Geo. C. Leham Ida Epley
James E. Beverage Lillie May Backensto
21 Aug. John Mace Laura Copland
Harrison Brubaker Leah A. Earick
James A. Hines Rena Hiltabiddle
William Jarvis Otta Seaton
28 Aug. Will R. Urick Clara B. Evans
James McDermott Sophia Rodman
Geo. E. Verbeck Sadie Simmons
04 Sept. John T. Stabler Ida A. Gaddis
Harry K. Close Mary E. Myrth
Judson C. Starr Lenna Anderson
Frank Pittener Lettie Chew
Daniel Davis Flora Henry
Harrison Banks Hallie Evans
11 Sept. Geo. Chew Ettie Shafer
John P. Aughenbaugh Henrietta E. Harris
Finley L. Kemp Clara B. West
David Zartman Mary Jane Hays
Jerome F. Kessler Hattie Herring
18 Sept. Ulrich Roethlisberger Clara Lewis
John Fidler Mary Krause
Uriah Dennis Caroline Pasquil
02 Oct. Robert L. Hettinger Mollie Castor
Basil Wolford Mary Black
Manford Shanabarger Arnetta Darling
Thomas W. Coble Mary F. Woods
Joseph C. Herring Mary Gandert
Joseph H. Drake Ollie Budd
09 Oct. Franklin C. Powell Mollie Gallagher
Morland Daugherty Lula Day
Wilbert Collier Jennie Traxler
Kenneth P. Shea Blanch P. McGehay
Frank E. Hollenbaugh Liva J. Bodley
Joseph Arnold Della I. Lybarger
Moses L. Kelly Florence V. Champion
16 Oct. Michael Secrist Leah Secrist
Frank B. Wiley Lulu B. Martin
Wm. H. Oliver Jr. Lizzie C. Geesaman
Bartley Crum Burgettie M. Skiles
James H. Rummell Mary O. Burger
23 Oct. John Soles Annie Willis
Geo. Eich Louisa Zimmerman
Douglas Scott Martha C. Warren
Albert J. Daugherty Nancy Teeter
Jonathan E. Hartz Eliza F. Long
Elsworth D. First Margaret E. Myers
George M. Morris Minnie B. McBride
Henry A. Snyder Martha E. Biddle
Walter N. Shaffer Ella Culp
Luther W. Pittinger Dora Conrad
Orin J. Taylor Alice G. Dirlam
Jacob Krabill Jr. Lizzie C. Richter
Martin Troll Lizzie A. Corry
Nicholas Fisher Bridget McMahon
Casper Hoffman Rosa Suter
30 Oct. Ancley B. Loney Mary Brocaw
Adam Bair Anna Shanabarger
Geo. B. Weatherby Cora H. Mason
T.A. Simmons Ella E. Post
John Conn Alice Koogle
A.B. Endly Ella A. Brown
06 Nov. Dayton Alexander Anna Cates
Jacob E. Algire Emma G. Black
U. Grant Au Viola J. Bell
Dennis Leedy Ella May Wise
Charles Crindall Lizzie Keegan
Edgar F. Moore Caroline Shaefer
13 Nov. David A. Taylor Mary Bush
Jacob Bach Sarah Cappenberg
Jacob Rowman Lydia S. McDonald
John F. Charles Ella D. McCready
Harry Keller Florence Brown
Fred C. Saviers Francis L. Fagaines
27 Nov. Frank Scranton Louisa Blum
Geo. A. Dalrymple Florence E. Peck
Dr. F. Schambs Cora Ozier
Adam Smith Catharine Prermann
John S. Beal Nancy Weaver
James Leedy Alice Warren
Sydney D. Strong Ruth M. Tracy
John Bihler Christina Bihler
Fred Weil Kate Hartnagle
04 Dec. Henry Webber Flora Schell
Edward Langnecker Sarah Hodges
George Blair Mary Kocheiser
Ellsworth Leiter Eva Keister
Wilber B. Lowe Ada Eva Davis
Joseph C. Lewis Orpha D. Kingsboro
William R. McKee Allie J. Moore
George F. Gipe Matilda A. Wilson
Philip Burnett Sarepta J. Willett
Joseph Weiderhold Waldie Ott
Martin Gates Dora R. Alsdorf
Clark D. Schrack Emma Berry
William McKinney Mary S. Sheely
11 Dec. Frank E. Sipe Harriet D. Scott
John E. Angle Jaenette Remy
Adam Schott Sophia Bilestein
Harry E. Cave Clara Shunk
Lewis A. McCuen Ida Armstrong
Franklin P. Ritter Mary B. Welch
James M. Ottinger Arminda Kunkle
Darius K. Wolford Sarah C. Wise
18 Dec. Jacob M. McBride Mary E. Dickerson
Scott S. Hackedorn Ada May Condon

<< Back to Marriage Records Index

<< Back to the Richland Co., Ohio Index