Marriage Licenses Issued, 1883 from the Bellville Star

Richland Co., Ohio

Marriage Records

- - - - - -

Marriage Licenses Issued, 1883

Extracted from newspapers of the day


Remember to use the "Find" feature of your browser software to locate a specific surname.  This feature is usually found under the "Edit" menu.


BELLVILLE STAR

Date shown is the publication date of the newspaper

04 Jan. Tobias Fike Ollie Weaver
C. Barr Cora E. Shambaugh
E.H. Hunter Ada White
H.F. Marks Flora E. Dickson
A. Dewitt Minnie Dick
D. Riggle Sarah E. Jones
F.W. Black Francis L. Downend
A.P. McBride Maora A. Albertson
J. Andrews Francis E. Dickson
J.O. Herin Rachell Filloon
J. Starkey Eunice McGaw
W.J. Eddins Mary Besore
S. Welty ----- Horenstein
A.J. Kohler Leanna E. Wilson
P.B. Kocheiser Gusta M. Garver
J. Clever Lillie C. Spayde
C.M. Taylor Sawlilda Hendrickson
11 Jan. C.O. Baker Cynthia L. Lamer
G.H. Baer Maggie E. Ernsberger
G.S. Bard Bell Burgett
C.C. Coleman Eva K. Logan
W. Griffith Ida Reed
Dr. Ireland Adda M. M. Weagley
J. Gibson Malinda Carr
D. Frazier C.J. Myers
J. Snody Mary Smith
01 Feb. Charles E. Herr Emma Anderson
Franklin King Emma Fidler
Robert Flack Catharine Crowner
Harman A. Sens Anna Ackerman
James Guigher Anna Sunday
Leslie S. Gribbs Lizzie Mang
S.O. Jacobs Della Eller
Samuel Garrett Lizzie Dunshee
George W. Ross Elizabeth A. Garver
Thomas J. Baker Delnortia S. Shafer
William G. Bird Lucy A. Fox
Charles B. Lewis Celestia H. Orewiler
Edward Stout Mary D. Lybarger
James W. Abbott Lottie Taylor
08 Mar. J. Myers Mary Fischer
G.B. Moon Mary A. Holdstead
J. Brown Jennie Harrison
G. Humerick Mary E. Hipsley
W. Lanehart Lena Hartenfelts
29 Mar. Nathan Sheldon Ella Amsbaugh
John E. Epley Sadie Danols
12 Apr. Alva Hafer Alice Currad
John A. Linser Mary C. Butler
Daniel Henry Laura Coopp
Henry Hetler Grizzie Bailey
Henry M. Herring Marelda J. Neff
Albert R. Murphy Anna J. Guile
Daniel McCarthy Bridget O'Leafy
Ernest P. Lersch Anna Sites
Jacob B. Lewis Matilda M. Cretser
03 May Jacob Brichard Huldah Boyer
Henry Birch Charlotte Klinkle
James Lautsbaugh Elizabeth Hill
Hugh E. Clucas Martha E. Warden
Daniel M. Easterday Mary Livingston
Christian McClane Lillie Kern
10 May William C. Farmer Sarah C. Hiner
Steve T. Dalton Kate M. Kline
George Shemer Louisa Gamber
W.C. Tanner Sarah E. Kiner
Dennis E. Mallot Della Shatzer
Wilhelm Knechtenhofer Mrs. Eva C. Krause
31 May Jos. Mutersbaugh Sarah Urich
Milton H. Drake Mary R. Pluck
Edward Berno Hettie L. Baker
07 June Edwin F. Davis Sarah E. Garber
James J. Devine Annie Pryor
Emanuel Gongwer Cora Petit
Frank S. Ashley Ada J. Chapman
Gottfried Laubsher Mary Genz
21 June Edward Neer Hattie Shoup
Ernest Beam Maggie Flaharty
Samuel F. Mohn Eva M. Vantilberg
Leonard Stillwagon Mary E. Powell
28 June Patrick O'Conner Maggie O'Malley
Geb. A. Smith Lagorda L. Fenner
Boyd S. Chambers Ella M. Koerber
12 July George Gushard Ella Burns
William A. Bates Kittie Hyker
Ludwig Roessel Mina Bermelin
John W. Paramore Sarah A. Rohrer
Wm. H. Hilton Josie D. Reynolds
Henry J. Basore Rebecca Higelow
George DeWitt Malinda Jewell
Wm. Johnson Nettie Weidner
John W. Myers Mary C. Garber
Arthur B. Chadwick Minnie O'Donnell
Frank Ruhl Lorana Walters
19 July B.F. Swartz Mattie Funk
Jos. B. Gibson Annie Hamilton
George W. Stroup Jennie S. Fireoved
Wm. E. Wells Ellen Denman
26 July D.A. Lanehart Nora L. Shafer
Reuben Bemiller Elizabeth Trease
Wm. Earl Angeline Creighton
Jacob Borders Retta Lyons
Wm. Matthews Kittie Allen
02 Aug. C.E. Winslow Lou M. Tracy
Elmore Starmer Molly Bigbee
Julius O. Baur Mabel A. Dubois
Jacob Shew Francis A. Knapp
09 Aug. Jacob Smith Mary McGuire
Wm. Cannan Lucy A. Gipson
Charles H. Sorg Mellie B. Patterson
23 Aug. John H. Hoeflich Malindia E. Ginter
Geo. A. Booth Mary E. Kirk
Henry Brunner Catharine Kuhn
Albert Coul Lizzie E. Koosen
Wm. Morrow Mary A. Lipsett
Amos T. Hardin Mrs. Mary J. Day
Thomas J. Pittinger Mary Fackler
30 Aug. Eli E. Johnson Josephine Sims
Edmund G. Lemon Ida McCormick
Fred Lattuner Mintie A. Miller
James M. Martin Geneva Craig
Harry P. Mickey Nina Bodley
Gilbert H. Hall Hattie E. Fenton
06 Sept. Jacob Weisinger Margareda Neiser
Cornelius B. Finkbriner Susie A. Moorehead
Wilhelm Schumacher Katie Cromer
Geo. Sipes Sophronia Brown
Rives L. Tarleton Anna E. Logan
John C. Burns Mary L. Barbour
13 Sept. John Ernsberger Lillian F. Ernest
John M. Armstrong Lavinia Geddes
Christ S. Au Minnie Stewart
Charles Hipp Mrs. Anna Smith
Thomas Howard Margaret Miller
Ashley E. Lyons Ida M. Charles
Samuel P. Kennedy Adda M. Lightcap
20 Sept. Sanford McGaw Lula Crum
Rev. Joseph Kirk Mary R. Snyder
Daniel R. Young Almira Bloom
Jay Dean R. Alice Ferguson
Charles M. Eaton Isabel K. Stambaugh
John Burdett Anna Reater
Allen Wier Mattie Craig
Samson F. McQuid Eva Rice
Jasper Carter Ella O'Malley
Wm. A. Bachelder Georgia A. Fitger
Edward R. Rees Amelia C. Weiskotten
Wm. Strausbaugh Silvia E. Andrews
Allen S. Horn F. Addie Baird
Jessie S. Baker Annie Aults
27 Sept. John P. Langen Ellen O'Brien
John M. Fogleson Rachel Moffet
Harrison Lybarger Eva C.C. Resh
John B. Downs Emma L. Bell
Wm. Kennedy Georgia Bell
George J. Sanntrock Ella Guellow
Geo. P. Nixon Bina Bird
Benjamin H. Egner Jennie Kunkle
Chas. L. Irwin Grace Lewis
James Croft Percilla Zediker
18 Oct. George S. Bowers Louiza C. Wagner
Wm. C. Markward Katie Gill
Fred A. Callin Cinna A. Creveling
Geo. A. Oswalt Mary C. Hughes
Albert Bray Anna L. Wentz
George Seymour Nancy Paul
Wm. Ticknor Maggie Dell
Silas M. Douglass May Weagley
Adam Gross Kittie Eschbaugh
Uel R. Parsons Almanda Runyan
Lewis C. Mengert Clara Gongwer
25 Oct. Levi Stelts Annie Antrican
Wm. Mallon Nannie C. Culver
Jacob Holtz Alice A. Arnold
Daniel H. Hudson Annie V. Reynolds
Geo. C. Hutzelman Eva Marsh
Augustus R. Hale Myra M. France
Benjamin F. Ritchey Inez A. Pury
01 Nov. Levi Rumsey Alice L. Numbers
Wm. Juillerat Laura Rossel
Lewis S. Cowie Leila A. Connelly
Jacob Kriechbaum Katie Bossler
Joseph Long Augusta Zudzewitz
Levi Williams Lottie M. Groves
Simon Wachowiak Maryjanna Grautkowska
08 Nov. Eli Pitts Alice M. Ottinger
James Johnson Ellen Calvert
George T. Rhodes Nora Bartlett
Simon Wathowiak Marryjanna Grantkowska
Lemuel W. Laser Rebecca J. Palm
John N. Freed Emma Shutt
Charles Steigerwald Mary A. Crider
Ludwich A. Buck Margaret Berg
John N. Hosfeld Laura A. Marker
Luther F. Condon Ollie Scott
James T. Oswalt, Jr. Jennie Davison
Thomas Kenny Mrs. Margaret Moon
15 Nov. Charles Steigerwald Mary A. Crider
Samuel Reeves Mary J. Shepard
Edmund C. Lingan Nellie Barrett
Samuel Brevir Anna L. Downend
Edward F. Linser Maggie B. Fritz
Heney Boebel Mary Wolfard
Willard Enlow Linnie Keith
22 Nov. Robert Butterbaugh Elizabeth Hedinger
Wilson A. From Emma E. Bolden
Levi O. Fireoved Amanda J. Boggs
Simon Dolph Ella Hackett
Will H. Gorham Carrie Drake
James P. Seward Anna A. Wentz
29 Nov. Wm. A. Moore Isabel Irwin
George N. Stevens Sarah J. Burns
Homer Cox Carrie A. Brown
John Scrafield Emma Brook
James O'Brien Emma Becker
Conrad Hoffman Lizzie Mohr
Wm. H. Boals Catharine Whisler
Benjamin W. Drake Elnora McCready
Davis M. Ruhl Adda Thuma
John O. Housekeeper Minnie N. Leiter
06 Dec. Lines Noyer Ida Burwell
Jas. C. Wells Margaret E. Grove
Phil Younker Gertie Meding
Francis Herring Emma C. Hutzelman
Frank L. Williams Mary A. Swigart
13 Dec. Mitchel H. Appleman Jennie E. Thayer
Nelson F. Page Ida J. Baughman
Will H. Garver Katie A. Toby
John Kochheiser Mary A. Bear
Anthony B. Cates Francena Loney
27 Dec. G. May Clara Tilyon
Ithamar Shafer Anna C. Downing
Stephen A. Oyster Clara A. Garber
Charles A. Scott Adella J. Tyler
John J. Reed Manerva Bowers
F.M. Burr Rosa M. Edwards
Russell Sleek Mary E. Pfeifer
Collins M. Roe Mary B. Tracy
John Baker Zeula Lamer
George H. Stevenson Alice H. Wolfe
Ira Boeneman Ida Overall

<< Back to Marriage Records Index

<< Back to the Richland Co., Ohio Index