1873 Plat Book -- SPRINGFIELD TWP. w/ Farm Index  [Township 21/ Range 19]

Richland County, Ohio USGenWeb Site

Plat Book, 1873

Springfield Twp.

Township 21 / Range 19

Source:  ATLAS MAP OF RICHLAND COUNTY, OHIO.  Compiled, Drawn & Published from Personal Graminations & Surveys by A.T. Andreas.  Chicago, Ill., 1873, p. 60.

Select Other Township Maps  |  Legend of Symbols Used


Click on twp. map to see how the sections of this township are arranged


SPRINGFIELD TOWNSHIP, The first settlers of the township were the families of the Welches, the Condens, the Coffenburys, the Edgintons, the Dougalls and Finneys.  Millsborough was the oldest settlement, and the first post office, John Morten the first post master.  The first election was held on section 16, in a log school house on Mr. Nott's place.  The ballots were handed in through an aperture made by two crooked logs, laid in such a way that the off curves were nearly equal, and in opposite directions.  The Revs. Van Arman and Lee, and James Rowland, were the first ministers.  Mr. Rowland was a Presbyterian.  The first death was a child of Mr. Conden.  The first birth was in the family of Mr. Coffenbury.  All of this occurred prior to 1820 and has been related by Mr. John Finney, now one of the oldest residents, near Ontario.  The population of the township in 1870 was 1579.  Ontario is the principal village, on the Atlantic and Great Western Railway.

** see also:  List of some Jefferson Twp. Residents


Section Maps

(click on an image to view at actual size)

NW Sections

NE Sections

SW Sections

SE Sections


Farm Index for this Township

Surname Name Section
Appleman James 27
Armstrong James 26
Ashbaugh Harvey 5
Au Henry 13
Ax H. 27
B. ---- 26
B. J. 23
B. W. 3
Baer Geo. 24
Barrow Ed. 10
Barrow J.H. 10
Beerbouer E. 35
Bell David 24
Bishop John 14
Bishop John 14
Bitner David 31
Blair W. 4
Boals Charles 34
Booth John 23
Boyer J. 21
Brandt D. 6
Brandt David 5
Brook Wm. 4
Brown Louisa 27
C. A. 1
C. E. 26
C. M. 20
C. S. 31
Campbell Dennis 36
Carpenter C. 15
Carter Ann 32
Carter E. 35
Carter Isaac 36
Carter Jackson 36
Carter Miller 36
Carter Robt. 25
Carter Robt. 36
Carter S. 32
Carter S. (est.) 35
Cassel F. 29
Cassel J. 20
Chambers J.H. 26
Chambers S. 24
Christman Chas. 18
Cline Jo. 24
Condon J.M. 28
Condon James M. 29
Constance W. 3
Cook D.W. 5
Courtney J. & W. 36
Craig James W. 21
Craig John L. 30
Craig John M. 17
Craig Wm. 8
Craiglow J.F. 4
Crim Abraham 16
Crim Henry 15
Crim Henry 16
Crim Henry 21
Crim J.G. 16
Crim Jacob (est.) 16
Crooks A.B. 19
Crooks Alex. 12
Crooks Jos. 12
Crouch John 24
Crow James 31
Crow Jas. 30
D. J. 21
Daniels M. 22
Davidson James 10
Davidson James Sr. 11
Davidson James Sr. 15
Day E.H. & W.L. 34
Day M. 36
Day Martha 36
Dillie Stephen L. 32
Dixon James 21
Dixon James 28
Dougal J.C. 9
Dougal Jno. C. 5
Dougal Jno. C. 7
Dougal Saml. 10
Drake J.J. & J.H. 1
E. C. 23
E. D. 24
E. D.C. 22
Everts W. 28
Everts Washington 28
Ewers (Evens) Washington 20
Ferguson John P. 12
Ferguson John P. 13
Finney James 14
Finney Jas. 14
Finney Jno. 10
Finney John 11
Fisher Louis 6
Fletcher Mary 31
Fletcher S.M. (est.) 31
Freed Jos. (est.) 19
Frengel J.F. 9
Frounfelter H. 22
Fry J. 31
Gibson A.R. 27
Gilkison Newton 28
Graham P. 28
Guthrie Wm. 21
H. C. 28
H. D. 20
H. P. 21
Hackedorn David 20
Haflich Jacob 28
Haller John 12
Hardenfell C. 35
Harris Hugh L. 10
Hartupee W. 21
Hartupee William 9
Hill J.D. 3
Hill Samuel P. 14
Hout John 18
J. F. 20
Jaques David 8
Jaques S. 2
Jolley Charles 28
Kanaga Elizabeth 22
Keller P. 7
Kilgore J. 31
Kindig A. 30
Kirkland H. 21
Klinkel Geo. 18
Kurt C. 7
L. E. 10
L. W. 2
Leppo John 12
Leppo Mrs. B. 2
Leppo Wm. 1
Leppo Wm. 1
Leppo Wm. 12
Liard (Laird) Hester 22
Lindly L.M. 31
Logan J.W. 35
Lorimon John 17
Lorimor Alex 29
M. T. 36
Mabee A. 15
Mabee B.C. 15
Mabee B.C. 16
Madden J. & C. 26
Marks Jno. 8
Marlow James Sr. 25
Marlow Jas. Jr. 25
Marshall C.R. 19
Marshall G. 22
Marshall J. 15
Marshall J. 7
Marshall James 15
Marshall James 21
Marshall James Jr. 21
Martin James 22
Mathias M. 30
Matson J. 3
Maxwell T. 36
McC. J.C. 20
McColley J.C. & D. 17
McConnel H. & J.H. 27
McConnel Hugh 27
McConnel Jos. L. 32
McConnell J.H. 28
McConnell J.H. 28
McCoughey J. 11
McCoulter Robt. 13
McDonald E. 24
McKnight John B. (est.) 6
McKnight Mrs. S. 5
McMilliken Wm. 30
Meeds James 23
Miles James 34
Miller & Carter ---- 35
Mitchell A. 15
Mitchell E. 29
Mitchell R. 30
Moore J.W. 33
Murphy J. 35
Musselman Jacob 6
Musselman Jacob 7
Myers Samuel 1
Nazer Isaac 21
Neal Jno. 22
Neal W.L. 14
Neff D.J. 24
Neff Mrs. B. 24
Newton W. 27
Niman J.W. 2
Niman W.O. 2
O'Rourke C.J. 11
O'Rourke C.J. 2
P. J. 31
P. M.B. 6
P. W. 4
Parmour John 8
Patterson John 25
Patterson Robt. 26
Pfanning Sixth 12
Pitt Wm. 4
Post Jeremiah 23
Post Prudence 23
Purdy Archibald 4
R. - 17
R. J. 13
R. S. 8
Ralston Harrison 16
Ralston John D. 33
Ralston S.R. 16
Reed John 33
Richte A.A. 21
Rinehart Wm. H. 24
Ringer Elias 16
Roasberry John 26
Roasberry John C. 23
Roe J. 29
Roe J.A. 19
Roe Joseph 19
Roe Joseph 20
Roe Washington 30
Rump J. 34
Runk Samuel 20
S. D.E. 17
S. F. 23
S. J. 31
Sanders S. 5
Sanders T. 6
Sanders Thos. 4
Sawhill Wm. 34
Schlessor Frederick 2
Scott J. 35
Scott O. 9
Seward Dennis & Frank 25
Shafer C.C. 33
Shafer J.M. 9
Shea James 13
Shepard D.K. 8
Shepard N.M. 5
Shepler E. 31
Sibert Adam 32
Sipe E. 24
Snider J. 28
Stentz Simon 23
Stewart Robt. 3
Stewart Robt. N. 25
Stillwagon Wm. 24
Sturges Ed. 7
Taylor John 10
Taylor Joseph 3
Taylor Wm. 9
Thailkill C.B. 17
Trimble James 17
Trimble James S. 18
Trimble James S. 7
Umbarger ---- 34
Umbarger Leonard 28
Umbarger Leonard 33
W. A.C. 2
W. J. 31
Wakefield C. 17
Walker R. 33
Wark James 19
Waterhouse J.C.D. 5
Weal Jno. 15
Webber John 20
Welch Jos. 1
Wentz P. 1
White Jas. 13
Wileman T. 20
Wiley David 31
Wiley William 30
Williams H. 3
Williams Jane 3
Williams L. 3
Williams P. 9
Williams Robt. 9
Wise A. 2
Wise B. 2
Wishart Wm. 21
Wolff Jacob 33
Wood Andrew 32
Woods E. 21
Zeiters Jno. 21

Farm index was created by Amy E. Armstrong, 21 April 2005



<< Back to 1873 Plat Book Page

View other Land Records >>

<< Back to the Richland Co., Ohio Index