Member

Civil War Families of Huron County, Ohio

The following list includes the HCC-OGS member who proved relationship to any soldier who once lived in Huron County.  The soldier's residence in Huron County could be either before or after the Civil War.


The Soldier His Unit Resident Township HCC Member Year of Member Induction
Alexander, Russell B. 111th OVI, Co. G. Lyme Lauer, Catherine
2002
Amend, Michael 3rd OVC, Co. L Norwich Smith, Howard J.
2001
Arnold, Lory 166th ONG Co B Townsend Rew, Edith May (Arnold)
1998
Austin, Julius 101st OVI Co A Townsend Jennings, Anne Elizabeth (Austin)
2000
Barker, John 5th Independent Sharpshooters Peru Suhr, Robert Bowen
2009
Barrett, Ashley A. 12th Independent Battery
Ohio Light Artillery
New London Lampman, Ruth Nina (Barrett)
Lampman, Gary Marshall
2002
Bartow, Seth Allen 101st OVI Co B Townsend Timman, Henry Reinier
1998
Burt, John Chester 179th OVI Co B Norwalk Harmon, Mary E. (Chisholm)
Richtarsic, Lorena
1998
Cole, David Payne 73rd IN Co E Bronson Cole, Lewis Leroy
Cole, Renee Lynne
1998
Cole, John Conger 73rd IN Co E Bronson Cole, Lewis Leroy
Cole, Renee Lynne
1998
Coleman, George Perry 101st OVI Co A New London Neel, Lois Rae (Fetterman)
Neel, Thomas Stephen
1998
Coleman, Joseph Archibald 17th OVI Co A New London Neel, Lois Rae (Fetterman)
Neel, Thomas Stephen
1998
Coleman, Phillip Y. 12th OH Battery New London Neel, Lois Rae (Fetterman)
Neel, Thomas Stephen
1998
Downing, John 102nd NY Co H Bronson Downing, Dawn A.
Downing, Dennis
1998
Downing, John 102nd NY Co H Bronson Heitsche, Janice Mae (Downing)
Workman, Darlene Nora (Downing)
1999
Downing, John 102nd NY Co H Bronson Downing, Charlene K.
2001
Downing, Napoleon Bonapart 3rd Ohio Cav. Co. 1 Norwalk Downing, Dawn A.
Downing, Dennis
1998
Downing, Napoleon Bonapart 3rd Ohio Cav. Co. 1 Norwalk Heitsche, Janice Mae (Downing)
Workman, Darlene Nora (Downing)
1999
Downing, Napoleon Bonapart 3rd Ohio Cav. Co. 1 Norwalk Downing, Charlene K.
2001
Erswell, Charles Sherman 123rd OVI Co. C not stated Carlson, Doris
2005
Evarts, Stephen G. 13th Independent Battery, Michigan Light Artillery Townsend Williams, Rebecca (Atherton)
2003
Evarts, Stephen G. 13th Independent Battery, Michigan Light Artillery Townsend Mary Ann Rospert
Scott L. Gilbert
2004
Evarts, Stephen G. 13th Independent Battery, Michigan Light Artillery Townsend Bradley Gilbert
Jennifer Bly
2011
Feltz, Joseph 107th OVI Co. F Norwalk Coffey, Kathleen S. / Coffey, Linda L. / Coffey, Raymond A. / Coffey, Timothy D. / Coffey, Derek F. / Coffey, Gabriel T. / Coffey, Kylie M. / Leugers, Linda L.
2006
Feltz, Corporal Joseph 107th OVI Co. F Ridgefield Arnold, Rose / Sites, John, Daniel, Richard, Steven / Armentrout, Patricia / Masters, Margaret / Griffith, Nancy / Baudo, Laura
2007
Feltz, Corporal Joseph 107th OVI Co. F Ridgefield Burger, Pauline Mary
2007
Fry, Addison Marion 123rd OVI Co. 1 New Haven Rex, Kenneth
2006
Hollister, Edwin H. 55th OVI Co C Berlin (now Erie Co.) Timman, Henry Reinier
1998
Hollister, Edwin J. 3rd OH Cav. Co B Berlin (now Erie Co.) Timman, Henry Reinier
1998
Hollister, Frederick 182nd OVI Co. B Townsend Timman, Henry Reinier
1998
Holmes, Thomas 111th OVI Co. D Norwalk Duncan, Judy Ann (Holmes)
2006
Hoyles, John 55th OVI Co. I Richmond King, Sally
2007
Hoyt, James H. 2nd MI Inf. Co E Hartland & Norwalk Mitchell, Robert W.
2000
Keller, Joseph H. Squirrel Hunter Norwalk Keller, Arthur V.
1998
Lewis, James 39th & 65th OVI Ripley twp.
McKown, Jr., Robert A.
2012
Marz, Burkhard
24th OVI Co G Peru
Carabin, Mardelle E. (King)
Schumm, John E.
Wise, Rosalyn (Hauler)
1999
Marz / March, Burkhard
24th OVI Co G Peru
Timman Martha (Wise)
1998
Marz, Hurbertus (Robert) 192nd OVI Co A Peru
Carabin, Mardelle E. (King)
Schumm, John E.
Wise, Rosalyn Marie (Hauler)
1999
Marz, Robert 192nd OVI Co A Peru
Timman Martha (Wise)
1998
Mesnard, Luther Baker 55th OVI Co. D
25th OVI Co. B
Norwalk David, Nancy (Keller)
2006
Mitchell, James Edward 3rd OVC Co I, Greenfield Mitchell, Robert W.
2000
Nelson, Jerome C. 3rd OVC Co. B Townsend Russello, Shirley
2007
Pond, Asahel A. 191st OVI Co. G Norwalk Hoertig, Carol (Kellogg)
2009
Russ, Chauncy Langdon 21st NY Inf, Co. F Norwalk twp. Logan, Jodie Lynn (Daniels)
2010
Seeley, James Lewis 55th OVI Co. D Norwalk Mundt, Elaine Janet
1998
Sheldon, Henry Griffin 7th OVI Co C
& 101st OVI Co D
Greenwich Stewart, Mary (Laning)
1998
Sinning, John 107th OVI Co. H Norwalk Jeavons, Janet R.
2007
Smith, Oel Thayer 3rd Reg. OVCav, Co. I Fairfield Smith, Rowland
2002
Smith, Oel Thayer 3rd Reg. OVCav, Co. I Fairfield Smith, Rowland
2002
Spencer, Freeman 76th PA Infantry, Co. F Norwalk Ayres, LaVonne,
Ayres, Amber,
Nathanial, Nicholas
Krupp, Lavender
William, Landon
2013
White, Abram 2nd Wisconsin Inf. Co. E. New London Cole, Geri
2002
White, Albert Clark 50th Wis. Vol. Co. D. New London Cole, Geri
2002
White, Eli J. Battery 4, Hvy Art., Wis. Vol. New London Cole, Geri
2002
Wilson, Ira White 47th Reg. Wisconsin Inf. New London Cole, Gerry
2002
Wilson, Thomas A. 118th OVI Co G Fairfield Reed, Harley D. / Reed, Joshua D.
Reed, Matthew H. / Reed, Timothy J.
1998

Return to Civil War Families page

Return to Huron County