Benton Township Platte Map 1876




Dust in the Attic    





South Bloomingville



Bloomingville 1876



 

 
Bloomingville Residents


Sylvia Allison ,  J. Barron ,  Wm. Barron ,  D. Black ,  E. Brown, Wm. Brown ,
J.J. Bylue , J. Carnes , John Carnes , J. Carney , J. Chilcote,  Chilcote & Kinocker, I. Cooper , G.W. Denton, Eliz Engle , Wm. Everett , D. Iles , J.W.
Iles , John Iles , H.A. Jones , A. Johnson , D. Kidnocker , Kidnoker & Johnson , M. Kidnocker , Ann Leach , A. Mattock , B. Moody , Nancy A. Newman ,
Nancy Newman , S. Parrish , Sarah Price , M. Rambo , S. Shaw , J.A. Smith ,
J. Starkey , Strawn's Store , J. Taylor , J. Turner , H.L.


                                                                     Street's

                          Water Street            Main Street             Mill Street

 

                                                                       Hotel's

               American House               Ohio House          Valley Brown House  



                                               Bloomingville Business Directory

B. Allen Jr., Professional Teacher . Residence. Sec. 13, Swan P.O.
Peter Eby, Township Clerk; Clerk in J. Carnes's store, Dealer in Dry Goods, Groceries, Notions & c.  South Bloomingville.
J.M. Buchanan, Township Trustee, and Farmer. Sec. 19, P.O. South Bloomingville.
Joshua Chilcote, County Commissioner, Dealer in Stock of all Kinds. P. O. South Bloomingville.
T. J. Allison, Township Trustee, and Farmer. P.O. South Bloomingville.





Benton Township Platte Map
Township 11       Range 18      1876




Benton Township





Section 1:                                             Section 2:                             Section 3:

  Engle, J.                                                  Beery, E.                                   Armstrong, A.
  Hoy, John                                               Blenkhaupt, E.                         Bryan, Isaac
  Nihart, H.                                               Hutchinson, J.                          Corkle, Lewis
  Oldfield, Jos.                                          Oldfield, Jos.                             Kern, John
  Strawn, Isaac                                        Sowders, Noah                          Marx, Geo.
  Woolever, Sarah                                    Unger, Wm.                              Rose, David
                                                                   Williams, J. S.                           Williams, J. S.
                                                                                                                      Woolever, J.


  Section 4:                                            Section 5:                             Section 6:

  Bennett, E.                                            Bennett, John                            Black, David
  Bennett, John                                       Burgoon, R.                                Burgoon, R.
  Brown, Z.                                               Dennison, D.                              Carr, James
  Bryan, Isaac                                          Paxton, G.                                  Paxton, J. C.
  Chilcote, T.                                            Poling, Absolom                         Paxton, Jas.
  Dresback, W.                                         Poling, I.                                     Reid, A. G.
  Hammond, J.                                         Smelts, Jas.                                Reid, Robert
  Nixion, Ed                                                                                                   Reid, S.
  Pettit, John                                                                                                 Reid, Saml.
  Pettit, Wm. E.
  Shaw, J.

  Section 7:                                           Section 8:                               Section 9:

  Delong, Isaac                                        Dresback, W.                              Burgoon, Amanda
  Huffman, J.                                           Dresback, David                        Butley, H.
  Murlett, Thomas                                 Lindsey, J.                                  Dresback, S.
  Reed, Andrew                                      Reid, A. J.                                   Justice, Wm.
                                                                 Reid, Andrew                             Miller, Isaac
                                                                 Tatman, A.                                 Notte, Wm. B.
                                                                                                                      Pence, Leah
                                                                                                                      Stump, H. N.
                                                                                                                       Zarley, M. H.

  Section 10:                                        Section 11:                                Section 12:

 Bennett, J.                                             Beery, E.                                       Kalhlasch, Tobias
 Devore, Sarah A.                                  Hadden, W.                                   Moore, G. H.
 Devore, Sarah E.                                  Iles, Jeremiah                               Oldfield, Jos.
 Haddon, Wm.                                       Oldfield, A.                                     Williams, G. D.
 Justice, Wm.                                         Sanderson, T.                                Luthern Church
 Leggett, T. M.                                       Swattley, __ J.
 Palmer, J.
 Rose, Wm.
 Shotwell, J. W.
 Sims, Wm.
 Straight, D.
 Stroup, J.

    Section 13:                                        Section 14:                                 Section 15:

 Allen, B.                                                Glass, J. R.                                    Brown, Wm.
 Burgoon, Mary (Dower)                     Hutton, Eliz.                                 Case, O.
 Davidson, A.                                         Hutton, Hannah                           Hixenbaugh, Sarah
 Glass, J. R.                                            Iles, Jeremiah                              Justice, Wm.
 Hoy, John Jr.                                        Magoon, A.                                   Shotwell, J. C.
 Lehman, J.                                            Moore, J. C.                                  Shotwell, J. W.
 Lehman, Jos.                                        Mount, J. D.                                  Parrish, Solomon
 Sower, R.                                               Parrish, S.                                     Steele, Richard
 Vest, Alfred                                           Sanderson, T.                               
                                                                 Strawn, Joe

   Section 16:                                       Section 17:                                  Section 18:

  Brown, Wm.                                       Baughman, J.                                    Delong, Isaac
  Burns, T. R.                                        Black, Jas.                                          Eby, H.
  Davis, A.                                             Burron, Maria                                    Eveland, J.
  Frakes, Worley                                  Chilcote & Kidnocker                        Eveland, Jno.
  Pettet, Wm.                                        Cooper, I.                                           Febes, Wm.
  Sanford, Susan                                   Everett, W.                                        Harper, John
  Steele, R.                                             Frakes, Worley                                 McNichols, J.
                                                                Heck, Henry                                      Murlett, Thomas
                                                                Johnson, A.                                        Pugh, Mary E.
                                                                Lindsey, J.                                         Stoughton, Sarah
                                                                Mason, Anna                                      Wiggins, T. H.
                                                                Shivery, Wm.                                     Wilson, Chas.
                                                                Swalley, B. S.
                                                                Swalley, J.
                                                                Taylor, Ann
                                                                Welch, G.
                                                                 Wolf, D.

  Section 19:                                      Section 20:                                      Section 21:

 Beery, H.                                            Allison, ___                                         Allison, P. J.
 Buchanan, J. M.                                Anderson, Wm.                                   Chilcote, J.
 Burch, Henry                                    Dennis, E.                                             Davis, A.
 Eby, L. (Lafayette)                           Dennis, E. J.                                         Hixenbaugh, J.
 Harper, Benjamin                             Eby, D.                                                  Hixenbaugh, Sarah
 Walton, Boaz                                      Eby, S.                                                  Shaw, J. M.
 Wiggins, J. T.                                     Everett, D.                                           Shaw, Jas.
                                                              Goodwin, W.                                        Shaw, S. N.
                                                              Green, P. J.                                          Sterling, M.
                                                              Harsh & Beery                                     Sterling, Wm.
                                                              Hill, ___ G.                                          Tilton, T. E.
                                                              Jones, H. A.                                          Vickroy, S. T.
                                                              Johnson, J.
                                                              Morris, Alice
                                                              Walton, Boaz

 Section 22:                                   Section 23:                                      Section 24:

 Emerine, Geo.                                Davis, Wesley                                         Allen, John
Mills, Elizabeth                               Hutton, Geo.                                           Hutton, P.
 Parrish, Solomon                           Hutton, Levi                                           Lehman, Jas.
 Pence, Peter                                   Hutton, P.                                               Lehman, Margaret
 Starkey, G. W.                                Lehman, Margaret                               Mauk, S. S.
 Steele, Richard                               Mount, J. D.                                           Scrivner, N.
 Wolf, Frederick                               haw, Chas.                                             Sill, J. P.
 Wolf, J. C.                                                                                                         Steele, John

 Section 25:                                   Section 26:                                      Section 27:

 Allen, Benj.                                   Bond, Elizabeth                                     Amerine, A. H.
 Allen, John Jr.                              Brown, J.                                               Amerine, J. W.
 Campbell, Holt                             Dilts, John                                              Ankrom, J.
 Clark, Wm. H.                               F. G. & Company                                  Ankrom, S. J.
 Dilts, John                                     Kennedy, John O.                                Burns, T. R.
 Frampton, F. R.                           Mills, Elizabeth                                     Davis, Wm.
 Kennedy, John O.                        Pence, Nath.                                         Lockwood, Elizabeth
 Reynolds, S. P.                             Shaw, Chas.                                           Mills, Elizabeth
 Scrivner, N.                                  Snider, B.                                               Moody, B.
 Sowers, Mary                               Starkey, L.                                            Pence, J.
                                                                                                                        Pence, Peter
                                                                                                                        Starkey, Aaron
                                                                                                                        Starkey, G. W.
                                                                                                                         Wolf, Frederick

  Section 28:                                  Section 29:                                     Section 30:

 Allison, T. J.                                    Allison, S.                                             Howard, H.
 Davis, S.                                          Dennis, E.J.                                          Mount, Harvey
 Davis, Wm.                                     Dutro, Jas.                                            Shaw, Wm.
 Dennis, E. J.                                    Eveland, D.                                          Vandergriff, Benj.
 Lee, Nelson                                     Eveland, N.                                          Vandergriff, J.
 Lehman, Wm.                                 Kidnocker, G.                                      Walton, Geo.
 Ramey, Diana                                 Starkey, J.                                            Warehime, Jas.
 Settles, B.                                        Starkey, Martha
 Shaw, J. S.                                       Starkey, Samuel
 Skinner, George                             Starling, A.
                                                            Walton, Geo.

  Section 31:                                    Section 32:                                    Section 33:

 Curren, Wm.                                 Barlow, Wm.                                       Brown, E.
 Fisher, P. W.                                 Jewell, Wm.                                         Burns, T. R.
 Huffman, H.                                  Kinser, J.                                              Davis, Wm.
 McMannis, Isabella                      Lowery, Elizabeth                              Hart, S.
 Myers, H.                                       McCowen, Arthur                              Ramey, A.
 North, John                                   Patton, ____                                      Ramey, E.
 Riley, S.                                          Russell, Samuel                                  Ramey, L.
 Vandergriff, Benj.                         Stokley, David S.                                Russell, Samual
                                                         Wakefield, T.

  Section 34:                               Section 35:                                     Section 36:

 Bone, Wm.                                    Butler, Thomas                                  Buzzard, Joz.
 Burns, T. R.                                  Clark, Wm. N.                                     Campbell, Jas.
 Johnson, Elizabeth                      Johnson, Eliz.                                      Campbell, Wm.
 Moody, B.                                     Kennedy, John O.                               Campbell, Robert
                                                                                                                            (Pottery Ridge)
 Shrigley, G. W.                            Moody, B.                                             Gill, Geo.
                                                                                                                            (PotteryRidge)
 Wright, A. C.                                Parrish, T.                                            Kennedy, John O.
                                                       Pettit, N. R.                                           McVey, H.
                                                                                                                       Pettit, john
                                                                                                                       Shurtz, C.
                                                                                                                       Steele, N.



                                                                                         











~ Updated February 4, 2017  ~

©Dust in the Attic, Lona Dawn 2000-2017

All Graphics and Materials at ©Dust in the Attic are The Property of ©Dust in the Attic,
Lonadawn. Coping or Redistributed for Profit of any Materials are Prohitbited.