Clermont County Genealogical Society
Clermont County Rivermen
Contributed by “Margie Thomas” from a presentation given by Edna Burns, September 2004.
Name Age Race Census Township Occupation
Conner, John 49 W 1850 Ohio/NR Steamboat Captain
Davis, Robert 45 W 1850 Ohio/NR Steamboat Pilot
Emerson, Allison 36 W 1850 Ohio/NR Steamboat Pilot
Stewart, Horace 40 W 1850 Ohio/Mt. Pisgah Steamboat Pilot
Williams, Harrison 45 W 1850 Ohio/Mt. Pisgah Steamboat Pilot
Wilson, Andrew D. 39 W 1850 Ohio/NR Steamboat Pilot
Ritchey, Charles 29 W 1850 Ohio/NR Steamboat Mate
Rose, Jacob 33 W 1850 Ohio/NR Steamboat Mate
Hamilton, Samuel 32 W 1850 Ohio/NR Ship Carpenter
White, Joseph 22 W 1850 Ohio/NR Keeper of wharf
Boyce, William 61 W 1850 Ohio/NR Ferryman
Walton, Newell 44 W 1850 Ohio/NR Ferryman
Brannow, Alexander 25 W 1850 Ohio/NR Boatman
Boles, Ralph 30 W 1850 Ohio/NR Boatman
Fells, Michael 45 B 1850 Ohio/NR Boatman
Haines, Zewnlara 26 W 1850 Ohio/NR Boatman
Hall, James 20 W 1850 Ohio/NR Boatman
Hickson, Andrew 35 W 1850 Ohio/NR Boatman
Hutchinson, Charles 25 W 1850 Ohio/NR Boatman
Ketchum, William 36 W 1850 Ohio/NR Boatman
Laraly, Monteroille 32 W 1850 Ohio/Mt. Pisgah Riverman
Lindsey, Philip 39 W 1850 Ohio/NR Boatman
Majors, Richard 30 W 1850 Ohio/NR Boatman
McCallister, Robert 38 W 1850 Ohio/NR Boatman
Newman, Joseph 25 W 1850 Ohio/NR Boatman
Peoples, Tobias 21 W 1850 Ohio/NR Boatman
Redmon, John 17 W 1850 Ohio/NR Boatman
Redmon, Joseph 20 W 1850 Ohio/NR Boatman
Watkins, Robert 46 W 1850 Ohio/NR Boatman
Webster, George 28 W 1850 Ohio/NR Boatman
West, Thomas 30 W 1850 Ohio/NR Boatman
Wood, Aaron 42 W 1850 Ohio/NR Boatman
Fee, Enos 41 W 1850 Washington Boatman
Fuller, William 24 W 1850 Washington Boatman
Gatman, John 21 W 1850 Washington Boatman
Gusinn?, Henry 31 W 1850 Washington Boatman
Guyrin?, Wshntn 24 W 1850 Washington Boatman
McLain, John 51 W 1850 Washington Boatman
McMath, Daniel 34 W 1850 Washington Boatman
McMath, Samuel 38 W 1850 Washington Boatman
Miller, Isrial 23 W 1850 Washington Boatman
Miller, Nicholus 24 W 1850 Washington Boatman
Molin, Grafton 43 W 1850 Washington Steamboat Captain
Robson, John 77 W 1850 Washington Ship Carpenter
Sheanor, Andrew 45 W 1850 Washington Ship Carpenter
Straton, Aaron 39 W 1850 Washington Ferryman
Ketchum, Jacob 41 W 1860 Ohio/NR Steamboat Captain
Anderson, James 22 B 1860 Ohio/NR Riverman
Bowers, William 30 W 1860 Ohio/NR Riverman
Brooks, Edmond 28 M 1860 Ohio/NR Riverman
Cage, Richard 40 B 1860 Ohio/NR Riverman
Calwell, James 42 M 1860 Ohio/NR Riverman
Coleman, Peter 44 B 1860 Ohio/NR Riverman
Coleman, William 20 B 1860 Ohio/NR Riverman
Cooper, George 40 M 1860 Ohio/NR Riverman
Ducker, George 25 M 1860 Ohio/NR Riverman
Ducker, Samuel 23 M 1860 Ohio/NR Riverman
Earley, John 29 B 1860 Ohio/NR Riverman
Early, Daniel 50 B 1860 Ohio/NR Riverman
McAlester, Robert 48 W 1860 Ohio/NR Riverman
McAlester, Thomas 35 W 1860 Ohio/NR Riverman
Peoples, Tobias 32 M 1860 Ohio/NR Riverman
Rose, Jacob 44 W 1860 Ohio/NR Riverman
Webster, George 40 M 1860 Ohio/NR Riverman
Willis, Elder 22 B 1860 Ohio/NR Riverman
Wood, Thomas 35 W 1860 Ohio/NR Riverman
Hulshutt, William 34 W 1870 Ohio/NR Flatboat man
Green, Henry O 41 W 1870 Ohio/NR Wharfmaster
McMurchy, Watts 38 W 1870 Ohio/NR Wharfinger
VanFosen, Joseph 40 W 1870 Ohio/NR Boating Com
Powers, James 50 W 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Captain
Conner, Andrew 59 W 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Pilot
Springer, Charles 33 W 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Banker
Ketchum, Albert 23 W 1870 Monroe Steamboat Clerk
Perry, Thomas 52 M 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Fireman
Smith, Daniel 23 M 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Fireman
Connor, Newell 32 W 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Engineer
Fitzpatrick, James 22 W 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Engineer
Henderson, Joseph 29 W 1870 Monroe Steamboat Engineer
Kautz, Benjamin 43 W 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Engineer
Kennelly, Hannat 46 W 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Engineer
Ketchum, George W 33 W 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Engineer
Ketchum, Myer 43 W 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Engineer
McFarland, William 49 W 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Engineer
Morris, William 21 W 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Engineer
Shannon, William 29 W 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Engineer
Stirchfield, Jerome 20 W 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Engineer
Aphier, Thomas 36 M 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Porter
Conner, Lewis 27 M 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Porter
Dancee, Frank 26 M 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Porter
Dunlap, William 33 M 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Porter
Hardon, William 50 M 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Porter
Mercer, Thomas 28 M 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Porter
Moor, Joshusa 43 M 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Porter
Cooper, George 50 M 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Stewart
Dainlap, James 55 M 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Stewart
Freeman, Ballard 45 M 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Stewart
Scott, Willis 49 B 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Stewart
Smith, Alex 20 M 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Stewart
Brent, A 45 B 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Cook
Cage, Richard 40 B 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Cook
Caldwell, James 45 M 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Cook
Houston, Ila 24 M 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Cook
Lamb, Leonai 58 B 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Cook
Morrison, William 49 M 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Cook
Neal, Nelson 30 M 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Cook
Spottwood, Peter 50 M 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Cook
White, Edward 22 B 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Cook
White, Joseph 24 B 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Cook
White, Thomas 32 B 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Cook
Wilson, Peter 24 M 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Cook
Cooper, James 31 W 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Mate
Driving, John 40 W 1870 Monroe Steamboat Mate
Salvage, Charles 35 W 1870 Ohio/NR Steamboat Mate
Armacost, David 54 W 1880 Monroe/Pt. P Boat/Stove Lumber
Armacost, James 26 W 1880 Monroe/Pt. P Flat Boatman
Galbreath?, Samuel 27 W 1880 Monroe/Pt. P Junk Boat Ohio River
Carter, Jack 29 B 1880 Monroe/Laurel Steamboat Man
Colwell, James 57 B 1880 Ohio/Mt/ Pisgah Fireman on Steamboat
Wilson, John 42 W 1880 Ohio/Mt/ Pisgah Engineer
York, Benjamin 35 W 1880 Ohio/Mt/ Pisgah Flat Boatman
Adams, Alexander 40 M 1880 Ohio/NR Works on Steamboat
Alexander, George 33 M 1880 Ohio/NR Porter
Bishop, Oliver 30 B 1880 Ohio/NR Works on Steamboat
Bowler, William 47 W 1880 Ohio/NR Ferryman
Coffman, Brooks 22 W 1880 Ohio/NR Engineer
Coffman, Edward 20 W 1880 Ohio/NR Mate
Coffman, Huebrink 18 W 1880 Ohio/NR Watchman
Conner, Andrew 67 W 1880 Ohio/NR Carpenter on Steamboat
Conner, Charles 21 W 1880 Ohio/NR Pilot
Conner, Wesley 46 W 1880 Ohio/NR Pilot
Fitzpatrick, William 33 W 1880 Ohio/NR Engineer
Green, Henry 51 W 1880 Ohio/NR Wharf-master
Hulsire, William 63 B 1880 Ohio/NR Porter
Ketchum, Charles 26 W 1880 Ohio/NR Engineer
Ketchum, George 65 W 1880 Ohio/NR Engineer
Ketchum, Myers 54 W 1880 Ohio/NR Engineer
Ketchum, William 20 W 1880 Ohio/NR Engineer
Loury, William 20 W 1880 Ohio/NR Works on Steamboat
Majors, Marion 24 W 1880 Ohio/NR Engineer
McCool, William 18 M 1880 Ohio/NR Works on Steamboat
McFarland, Harry 24 W 1880 Ohio/NR Engineer
McFarland, Jackson 54 W 1880 Ohio/NR Engineer
Morrison, John 25 M 1880 Ohio/NR Porter
Nafiher?, Thomas 46 W 1880 Ohio/NR Works on Steamboat
Nourill, Silas 47 B 1880 Ohio/NR Stewart
O'ker, Francis 56 W 1880 Ohio/NR Engineer
Obaugure?, Thomas 22 B 1880 Ohio/NR Works on Steamboat
Purcell, Marion 32 W 1880 Ohio/NR Pilot
Scatterday, Davis 33 W 1880 Ohio/NR Clerk
Shannon, William 39 W 1880 Ohio/NR Engineer
Short, Charles 24 W 1880 Ohio/NR Engineer
Spotwood, Peter 62 M 1880 Ohio/NR Cook
Willis, Alexander 37 B 1880 Ohio/NR Works on Steamboat
Wilson, Cook 40 B 1880 Ohio/NR Cook
Young, Marcellus 22 B 1880 Ohio/NR Works on Steamboat
Bollon, William 29 M 1880 Ohio/NR Cook
Coleman, Benjamin 33 B 1880 Ohio/NR Porter
Colwell, James 35 B 1880 Ohio/NR Fireman
Coone, Louis 38 B 1880 Ohio/NR Stewart
Daucy, Frank 45 B 1880 Ohio/NR Porter
Dunlap, Mary 59 M 1880 Ohio/NR Chambermaid
Dunlap, William 43 M 1880 Ohio/NR Porter
Hardy, Ciuciuuatus 28 M 1880 Ohio/NR Porter
Houston, Ila 56 M 1880 Ohio/NR Cook
Jones, Harrison 23 B 1880 Ohio/NR Porter
Kennelly?, Hiram 56 W 1880 Ohio/NR Engineer
Mercer, John 30 M 1880 Ohio/NR Works on Steamboat
Mercer, William 37 M 1880 Ohio/NR Works on Steamboat
Moore, George 53 B 1880 Ohio/NR Cook
Nelson, Benjamin 22 M 1880 Ohio/NR Porter
Nelson, David 15 M 1880 Ohio/NR Works on Steamboat
Nelson, John 42 W 1880 Ohio/NR Engineer
Peebles, Luerles 20 M 1880 Ohio/NR Cook
Prigut?, Henry 63 M 1880 Ohio/NR Porter
Ringold, George 30 M 1880 Ohio/NR Cook
Scott, Willie 50 B 1880 Ohio/NR Stewart
Washington, Cullis 19 M 1880 Ohio/NR Works on Steamboat
Whitfield, Isaac 40 B 1880 Ohio/NR Works on Steamboat
Whitfield, Thomas 36 B 1880 Ohio/NR Works on Steamboat
Willis, Phillip 25 B 1880 Ohio/NR Works on Steamboat
Wilson, Delis 32 B 1880 Ohio/NR Cook
York, Benjamin 35 W 1880 Ohio/NR Flat Boatman
BIRTHS
Birth
Records
*
Early
Clermont
Co. Births 1856-1857
*
First Presbyterian Churches of Monroe
At Nicholsville & Bantam
*
Baptisms of Children
*
Anderson
Township Births 1906-1907
*
Old
Bethel
Church Baptisms
*
Old Bethel Church Baptisms 1894-1908
*
Early Births 1856
*
MARRIAGES
Early
Marriages 1800 - 1808
*
Marriage
Book 13
1874-1876
*
Goshen M. E. Church
Marriage
*
DEATHS
Funerals
Conducted
by Rev. Hezekiah Hill 1862-1908
*
The
Old
Village Graveyard
*
Deaths
of Residents
Over 75 in 1875
*
Infirmary
Discharges That Mention a Burial Place
*
Death
Dates from
I.O.O.F. Lodge #313
*
Early
Clermont
Deaths from The Ohio Sun
*
Obituaries
From
the Clermont Sun 1890-1891
*
Early
Deaths
from Clermont Sun 1855
*
More
Deaths
1857-1859
*
Stirling
& Moore Funeral Records 1888
*
1880 Mortality Census
*
Census
Goshen
1875
Quadrennial Census
*
Quadrennial
Census,
Batavia, 1847
*
Quadrennial
Census,
Batavia, 1855
*
History
Incidents
in The
Early History of Clermont County
*
Stonelick
Historical Notes
*
Vacation
of a
Road in
Union Township
*
Brown and Clermont County Families Mentioned
in the 1880 Clinton County History
*
Day
Book For Clarke
& Frambes Mills 1838
*
Immigration
Early
Naturalizations from Common Pleas Minutes
*
Citizenship
Papers
1844-1900
*
Names
of
New Found Naturalization Applicants
*
Military
Veterans
in
Various Cemeterys
*
Revolutionary
War Soldiers
*
Clermont
Courier
Ads November 18, 1863
*
Mexican War Veterans
*
Revolutionary War Veterans
*
Post Office
Post
Marks of
Clermont County
*
Clermont
Postmasters 1800 - 1930
*
Early
Unclaimed
Letters
*
More
Unclaimed
Letters
Unclaimed
Letters 1855
*
Bible Records
Manning
Bible
*
Banister
Bible
*
Bible
Records of
James McKinnie 1830
*
Bible
Records
Index Volume Two
*
Bible
Records Index
Volume Three
*
Churches
Old
Bethel Church
and Cemetery
*
History
of Old
Bethel Church 1868
*
Calvary
Church
and Cemetery Washington Twp
*.
Edenton
Church
1861
*
Places
Perin
Mills in 1863
*
Goshen-
Land Of Milk
and Honey
*
First
Settlers of
Jackson Township
*
Legal
Voters of
Goshen Township 1855
*
Batavia
in1847
*
Poll
Book Goshen
Township 1853
*
1840
Account
Book, Laurel Ohio
*
Edenton
School # 4
Pupils
*
Pensions
Pensions
1890
*
More Pensions
1890
*
Other
Indentures
1825
- 1831
*
Index
To General
Store Account Book 1816-1819
*
Vital
Statistics
From An Old Record Book
*
Items
from Clermont
Courier 1836
*
Clermont
Pensioners 1883
*
Ohio
Pioneers That
Moved to Texas
*
Persons
on the Petit
Jury 1880
*
Jails
and Sheriffs
*
Items
From
Early Clermont Courier 1852
*
Meeting
of
Patriarchs 1882
*
Surrender
Records From Childrens Home
*
Gazetteer
1882
*
Potpourri
*
Articles
From The
Clermont Sun 1889
*
River Boatmen
*
Sale of Delinquent Lands
*