Clermont County Genealogical Society
Early Naturalizations, Declarations of Intention (to become a citizen) and other mentions of early citizenship matters may be found scattered throughout the pre-1850 Common Pleas Minutes Books entries together with other matters of the Courts. No book or record listing these Naturalizations separately has been found.
The following list is an index of these early naturalizations. Aileen Whitt read through the early Common Pleas Minutes and prepared this list. The Common Pleas minutes are now available on microfilm in the Genealogical Society holdings at Clermont County Public LThrary, Batavia, Ohio.
Some of the Naturalization entries contain a great deal of detailed information, with countries, places, dates, children, and even the ships, mentioned, while others; contain no more than the immigrant's name.1 Ideally, this index should contain two entries for each person -- a Declaration of Intention, and a Naturalization --but such is not the case, and some discrepancies also occur in spellings, etc.
( The following 5 1/2 pages list the names in this index)
headings
NAME; COUNTRY; DATE; COURT; BOOK-PAGE
Abbot, John Not Given Oct 1828 CP. F-560
Alamon, Philip Germany Sep 1849 CP. 5-259
Allen, Jacob T. England May 1848 CP. R- 62
Allen, Jacob T. Un Kingdom Aug 1844 CP. 0- 78
Ammon, Benjamin Baden May 1840 CP K-421
Arien, John George Wertemburg Apr 1846 CP. P-206
Ann, John Martin Wirtembeng Oct 1844 CP. 0-169
Anon, John George Wurtembeng Aug 1848 CP. R-199
Anon, Martin Wirtimburg Oct 1846 CP. P-469
Arstingstall, Barnard Not Given Oct 1828 CP. F-560
Arstingstall, Thomas Not Given Oct 1828 CP. F-560
Artis, Francis Bavaria Apr 1844 CP. N-479
Artis, Francis Bavaria Aug 1841 CP. L-278
Atkinson, James G.B. & I. Nov 1834 CP. H-283
Austin, John Ireland Sep 1849 CP. 5-247
Badgley, Joseph G.B. & I. Sep 1838 CP. J-345
Barker, Morris Baden, Gen Jul 1850 CP. T-201
Barnhard, Philip Germany Nov 1841 CP. M- 15
Bartell, John Louis France Aug 1844 CP. 0- 18
Bartelle, John Lewis France Sep 1835 CP. H-421
Bennet, Stephen Un Kingdom Aug 1844 CP. 0- 22
Bennett, James G.E. & I. Jul 1831 CP. G-305
Bevan, John G.B. & I. Oct 1828 CP. F-545
Boggs, James G.B. & I. May 1840 CP. K-355
Boomer, Benjamin G.B. & I. May 1833 CP. G-579
Bradbury, Edward H. G.B. & I. Oct 1828 CP. F-525
Brading, Jeremiah Not Given Oct 1828 CP. F-560
Bradley, William *3 Un Kingdom Oct 1844 CP. 0-156
Breading, James Not Given Oct 1828 CP. F-559
Breelport, John Francis France Oct 1840 CP. L- 80
Breelport, Philip France Oct 1840 CP. L- 80
Brishaber, Henry Wirtemberg Jul 1840 CP. K-480
Brishaber, Henry Wirtembung Aug 1842 CP. M-201
Broadwell, William *3 Un Kingdom Oct 1844 CP. 0-156
Brown, Allen G.E. & I. Oct 1840 CP. L- 41
Brown, Samuel G.B. & I. Oct 1840 CP. L- 49
Brown, Samuel R. Ireland Oct 1840 CP. L- 52
Brown, Solomon Not given Oct 1828 CP. F-559
Brulport, John Francis France Oct 1844 CP. 0-141
Brunck, John Wirtemburg Apr 1842 CP. M-120
Brunck, John Wirternburg Apr 1844 CP. 0- 1
Burns, John Un Kingdom Aug 1844 CP. 0- 17
Caldwell, James Not Given Oct 1828 CP. F-559
Caldwell, James Un Kingdom Mar 1845 CP. 0-261
Calwell, James England Oct 1847 CP. Q-225
Christment, Lewis France Aug 1844 CP. 0- 77
Cline, Anthony France Oct 1836 CP. 1-303
Cline, John France May 1840 CP. K-417
Cline, John France Oct 1836 CP. 1-304
Colvin, John G.B. & I. Sep 1835 CP. H-460
*3 Spelled 2 ways in 1 document.
Colvin, John Un Kingdom Aug 1844 CP. 0- 16
Colvin, John, Jr. G.B. & I. May 1841 CP. L-195
Coop, Henry Un Kingdom Aug 1842 CP. M-207
Dair, Jacob Bavaria Oct 1840 CP. L- 44
Dair, Jacob Germany Aug 1839 CP. K-180
Dair, Matthias Germany Aug 1839 CP. K-180
Dair, Matthius Bavaria Nov 1841 CP. L-387
Danson, William G.B.& I Aug 1823 CP. - E- 91
Danson, William G.B.& I Oct 1826 CP. F-168
Davis, James Un Kingdom Aug 1844 CP. 0- 91
Davis, William G.B. & I. Oct 1828 CP. F-530
Denham, John G.B. & I. Oct 1836 CP. 1-305
Donaldson, Christian G.B. & I. Oct 1828 CP. F-528
Donaldson, Christian Not Given Apr 1820 CP. D - 21
Donaldson, Francis G.B. & I. Nov 1833 CP. H- 72
Dougherty, Bernard Not given Oct 1828 CP. F-559
Douglass, John Not Given Oct 1828 CP. F-560
Drotman, Leonard Bavaria Oct 1840 CP. L- 54
Drotman, Peter Bavaria Aug 1844 CP. 0-132
Drotman, Peter Bavaria Oct 1840 CP. L- 54
Drun, Francis France Aug 1844 CP. 0- 15
Drun, Francis France May 1840 CP. K-422
Dummil*, John L. *1 France Oct 1847 CP. Q-228
Dunn, Robert G.B. & I. Jul 1828 CP. F-487
Edwards, Matthias M. G.B. & I. Mar 1838 CP. J-188
Edwards, Matthias M. G.B. & I. Nov 1834 CP. H-285
Euward, George France Aug 1844 CP. 0-113
Euward, John France Aug 1844 CP. 0-115
Eyle, ChristCPher France Oct 1850 CP. T-363
Farney, Mathias Wirtemburg May 1840 CP. K-423
Farny, Matthias Wirtemberg Aug 1844 CP. 0- 76
Farrar, Henry Not Given Oct 1828 CP. F-560
Folmer, Joseph not given Apr 1850 CP. T-90
Friedman, Emil Bavaria Aug 1848 CP. R-227
Gaas, Joseph Baden? Oct 1837 CP. J-170
Galbreath, Robert G.B. & I. Aug 1832 CP. G-441
Galbreath, Samuel Scotland Oct 1836 CP. 1-320
Gall, Christian France Aug 1848 CP. R-239
Gall, Francis France Aug 1848 CP. R-239
Gall, Nicholas France Aug 1844 CP. 0- 78
Gall, Nicholas France Aug 1848 CP. R-239
Gall, Thomas France Oct 1850 CP. T-372
Garr, Peter Not given Oct 1828 CP. F-559
Gerard, Francis France Oct 1840 CP. L- 53
Gilbreath, Robert G.B. & I. Apr 1830 CP. G-104
Gilfillen, John G.B. & I. Aug 1832 CP. G-479
Gilfillen, John Ireland Oct 1828 CP. F-525
Gilfillen, John G. Not Given Oct 1828 CP. F-559
Girard, Francis France Aug 1844 CP. 0- 14
Girvin*, William *1 G.B. & I. Oct 1839 CP. K-303
Glass, John Not Given Oct 1828 CP. F-560
*1 Illegible.
Godfrey, John not given* 2 Apr 1844 CP. N-436
Goldman, Lewis Bavaria Apr 1844 CP. N-398
Gomier, Augustus France Oct 1847 CP. Q-205
Gomier, Peter France Oct 1847 CP. Q-251
Good, Wedel Baden Aug 1844 CP. 0- 15
Goodwin, Edward Not given Oct 1828 CP. F-559
Graf, John Wirtemberg Aug 1843 CP. N-244
Greer, Alexander G.B. & I. Oct 1839 CP. K-245
Greer, Alexander Un Kingdom Oct 1844 CP. 0-192
Halse, George Un Kingdom Aug 1843 CP. N-262
Halsen, George G.B. & I. Aug 1841 CP. L-256
Hastings, Samuel Ireland Oct 1840 CP. L- 58
Hazen, Burten Not Given Oct 1828 CP. F-560
Henderson, Thomas Not given Oct 1828 CP. F-559
Higgins, Luke England Oct 1847 CP. Q-225
Highland, Michael Not Given Oct 1828 CP. F-560
Hobson, William Ireland Oct 1836 CP. 1-317
Houlder, Joseph France Oct 1844 CP. 0-145
Hughes, Evan Wales Oct 1836 CP. 1-331
Hulder, Joseph France Oct 1847 CP. Q-205
Hunter, William G.B. & I. Sep 1811 CP. A-232
Iles, Robert Not Given Oct 1828 CP. F-560
Isle, Robert G.B.& I Aug 1823 CP. E - 62
luen, Francis France Oct 1847 CP. Q-205
luen, John B. France Oct 1847 CP. Q-205
Jaques, Francis France Aug 1844 CP. 0-100
Johnson, John Un Kingdom Aug 1844 CP. 0- 12
Johnson, William Scotland Aug 1832 CP. G-448
Johnston, John Un. Kingdm Jul 1840 CP. L- 15
Johnston, Robert G.B. & I. Aug 1836 CP. 1-198
Juan, Ohristian France Aug 1844 CP. 0- 18
Kelly, James Not given Oct 1828 CP. F-559
Kelly, John Not Given Oct 1828 CP. F-559
Kent, Nicholas Not Given Oct 1828 CP. F-560
Kidd, Thomas G.B. & I. Nov 1834 CP. H-252
Kidd, Thomas Un Kingdm Aug 1842 CP. M-232
Kinchilla, Patrick G.B. & I. Apr 1839 CP. K- 52
Kinchillo, Patrick G.B. & I. May 1841 CP. L-153
Knifly, George not given Apr 1850 CP. T- 99
Kohler, Wolfgang Baden, Ger Jul 1850 CP. T-260
Krouth, Adam Baden, Ger Oct 1850 CP. T-341
Lambert, Joshua G.B. & I. Sep 1811 CP. A-240
Larkin, Thomas G.B. & I. Aug 1842 CP. M-200
Lawson, Thomas G.B. & I. Oct 1828 CP. F-526
Lester, Jacob France May 1840 CP. K-422
Lillie, Harmon Frederick Prussia Oct 1847 CP. Q-235
Loyal*, Henry *5 France Aug 1843 CP. N-219
Lyon, William G.B. & I. Oct 1813 CP. B-163
Marconnet, Peter France Oct 1844 CP. 0-141
Marcony, George France Aug 1844 CP. 0- 21
Massett, Frederick France Aug 1844 CP. 0- 13
*2 Allegiance Prince Saxe Cobourg
*5 Loyal or Sogal; Illegible.
Massett, Frederick France Oct 1840 CP. L- 53
McComb, Robert G.B. & I. May 1835 CP. 11-370
McConn, Barney G.B. & I. Aug 1834 CP. H-229
McCann, Barney G.B. & I. Aug 1836 CP. 1-227
McDermott, Michael Not Given Oct 1828 CP. F-560
McKay, Daniel Un. Kingdm Jul 1840 CP. K-497
McLaughland, John GOB. & I. May 1841 CP. L-177
McLaughland, John Un Kingdom Aug 1843 CP. N-193
McLaughlin, Dugald C. Scotland Jul 1849 CP. S-172
McLaughlin, Robert Un Kingdom Aug 1843 CP. N-216
McMannus, Philip Ireland Sep 1849 CP. S-318
McMillan, Daniel G.B. & I. Aug 1834 CP. 11-226
McMillen, Daniel G.B. & I. Oct 1836 CP. 1-311
McMurchey, Peter G.B. & I. Aug 1836 CP. 1-198
McMurchy, James Scotland Apr 1834 CP. 11-122
McMurchy, John Scotland Apr 1834 CP. 11-123
McNair, John G.B. & I. Aug 1832 CP. G-441
McNair, John Un Kingdom Aug 1844 CP. 0- 13
McNair, Robert England Jul 1847 CP. Q-185
McNamara, John Not Given Oct 1828 CP. F-560
Mollyneaux, John G.B & I Mar. 1823 CP. E- 4
Moyer, George Berne, Ger Aug 1848 CP. R-213
Mundie, Patrick Not Given Oct 1828 CP. F-559
Myers, Bartholomew Germany Aug 1844 CP. 0-127
Myers, Jacob Germany Apr 1844 CP. N-479
Myres, Jacob Aug 1841 CP. L-263
Nobel, George Germany
Wortemburg Aug 1848 CP. R-199
Nugent, Mark Not Given Oct 1828 CP. F-560
0'Neil, Dennis un. Kingdm Jul 1840 CP. K-497
O'Neil, Roger Un. Kingdm Jul 1840 CP. K-497
OHara, Michael England Jul 1847 CP. Q-132
Otenville, Ferdinand France Aug 1844 CP. 0-124
Otenville, Ferdinand France Oct 1840 CP. L- 48
Otenville, Henry Ferdinand France Aug 1844 CP. 0-126
Owens, Philip G.E. & I. Aug 1834 CP. 11-185
Owens, Thomas Ireland Apr 1834 CP. 11-114
Patten, John G.B. & I. May 1841 CP. L-195
Pebernat, John France Oct 1844 CP. 0-197
Pool, William G.B.& I Aug 1826 CP. F- 103
Pool, William Un. Kingdm May 1840 CP. K-357
Porter, Alexander G.E. & I. Aug 1832 CP. 0-440
Porter, Robert G.E. & I. Jul 1828 CP. F-454
Powel, William Wales Oct 1844 CP. 0-157
Powell, William Wales Aug 1842 CP. M-231
Proctor, William G.E. & I. Oct 1828 CP. F-529
Puncheon, Robert Not Given Oct 1828 CP. F-559
Quitter, Alexander France Jul 1850 CP. T-301
Rapp, John France Jul 1840 CP. L- 15
Rath, Michael Un Kingdom Mar 1845 CP. O-245'~
Rath, Michael Un Kingdom Nov 1842 CP. M-302
Reed, Francis Not Given Oct 1828 CP. F-559
Richards, John Not Given Oct 1828 CP.F-560
Richey, William Ireland Aug 1841 CP. L-284
Rielly, William Un. Kingdm Sep 1838 CP. J-353
Riley, William G.B. Nov 1848 CP. R-297
Rosselott, Exevea [sp?] France Aug 1839 CP. K-187
Saiu, Michael Baden Aug 1844 CP. 0-100
Schafer, Francis not given* 14. Oct 1846 CP. P-470
Schaulter, John Wirtinburg Oct 1837 CP. J-169
Schewdenman , Joseph Baden Apr 1842 CP. M-120
Schewdeuman, Joseph Baden Apr 1844 CP. 0- 1
Schnetz, George Germany Oct 1828 CP. F-546
Schnetz, Jacob Germany Oct 1828 CP. F-547
Scott, John Gray G.B. Aug 1848 CP. R-221
Seltzer, Henry William Hesse Darm May 1841 CP. L-178
Settle, Joseph Not Given Oct 1828 CP. F-56O
Shandoney, George France Aug 1844 CP. 0-125
Shannon, Bartholomew G.B. & I. Oct 1840 CP. L- 43
Shannon, Bartholomew Un Kingdom Nov 1842 0?. M-3O1
Smith, Jacob Bavaria Aug 1846 CP. P-318
Smith, Philip Frederick Wirtemberg Aug 1844 CP. o- 75
Smith, Philip Frederick Wirtemburg May 1840 CP. K-422
Snyder, Jacob Baden Mar 1845 CP. 0-317
Sogal*, Henry *5 France Aug 1843 CP. N-219
Sogal, Henry France Aug 1848 CP. R-201
Sourd, Oharles France May 1848 CP. R- 10
Spelman, Patrick Not given Oct 1828 CP. F-559
Stapler, John B. Not Given Oct 1828 CP. F-559
Stapler, John Jonathan Not Given Oct 1828 CP. F-559
Struve, John H. Saxony Aug 1839 CP. K-203
Studer, John Switzerlan Aug 1844 CP. 0-128
Suter, Jacob France Apr 1844 CP. N-400
Tate, Thomas G.B. & I. Apr 1830 CP. G-126
Taylor, George G.B. & I. Nov 1841 CP. L-376
Taylor, Peter France Aug 1844 CP. 0- 20
Tistadt, Philip Bremen Nov 1842 CP. M-310
Tratman, Ohristian Bairein ? Nov 1842 CP. M-342
Tratman, Henry Bairein ? Nov 1842 CP. M-342
Trotman, Adam Germany Aug 1844 CP. 0-131
Trotman, Ohristian Barrein Mar 1845 CP. 0-308
Trotman, Henry Barrein Mar 1845 CP. 0-308
Vail, Henry Wittumburg Mar 1838 CP. J-212
Veitch, Martin F.H. G.B. & I. Aug 1834 CP. H-183
Veitch, Martin F.H. G.B. & I. Sep 1835 CP. H-459
Walker, David Not Given Oct 1828 CP. F-560
Walker, John G.B. & I. Aug 1839 CP. K-129
Walker, John Not Gi'~en Oct 1828 CP. F-560
Walker, John Un Kingdom Aug 1844 CP. 0- 11
Wallace, John Not Given Oct 1828 CP. F-560
Wardlow, Robert G.B. & I. Aug 1841 CP. L-236
Warwick, Thomas Not Given Oct 1828 CP. F-560
Weatherspoon, William G.B. & I. Oct 1828 CP. F-536
*4 Allegiance Frederick Lod.owick.
*5 Sogal or Loyal; Illegible.
Weaver, Frederick Bavaria Apr 1844 CP. N-478
Weaver, Frederick Bavaria Aug 1841 CP. L-278
Webb, Joseph G.B. & I. Oct 1828 CP F-544
Weir, George Wirtemberg Jul 1840 CP. K-479
Wembermolen, D.A. Holland Apr 1843 CP. N- 97
Whitaker, John HCPson Not given Oct 1828 CP F-559
White, Hugh G.B. & I. Oct 1828 CP. F-531
Whyman, Abraham G.B. Aug 1848 CP. R-184
Whyman, Abraham Un Kingdom Oct 1844 CP. 0-155
Wimbermolen, D.A. Holland Jul 1840 CP. K-526
Wood, William G.B. & I. May 1840 CP. K-422
Yager, Jacob France Aug 1844 CP. 0-130
Yager, Jacob France Oct 1839 CP. K-254
Yager, Michael France Aug 1844 GP. 0- 76
Yager, Michael France Oct 1839 CP. K-254
BIRTHS
Birth
Records
*
Early
Clermont
Co. Births 1856-1857
*
First Presbyterian Churches of Monroe
At Nicholsville & Bantam
*
Baptisms of Children
*
Anderson
Township Births 1906-1907
*
Old
Bethel
Church Baptisms
*
Old Bethel Church Baptisms 1894-1908
*
Early Births 1856
*
MARRIAGES
Early
Marriages 1800 - 1808
*
Marriage
Book 13
1874-1876
*
Goshen M. E. Church
Marriage
*
DEATHS
Funerals
Conducted
by Rev. Hezekiah Hill 1862-1908
*
The
Old
Village Graveyard
*
Deaths
of Residents
Over 75 in 1875
*
Infirmary
Discharges That Mention a Burial Place
*
Death
Dates from
I.O.O.F. Lodge #313
*
Early
Clermont
Deaths from The Ohio Sun
*
Obituaries
From
the Clermont Sun 1890-1891
*
Early
Deaths
from Clermont Sun 1855
*
More
Deaths
1857-1859
*
Stirling
& Moore Funeral Records 1888
*
1880 Mortality Census
*
Census
Goshen
1875
Quadrennial Census
*
Quadrennial
Census,
Batavia, 1847
*
Quadrennial
Census,
Batavia, 1855
*
History
Incidents
in The
Early History of Clermont County
*
Stonelick
Historical Notes
*
Vacation
of a
Road in
Union Township
*
Brown and Clermont County Families Mentioned
in the 1880 Clinton County History
*
Day
Book For Clarke
& Frambes Mills 1838
*
Immigration
Early
Naturalizations from Common Pleas Minutes
*
Citizenship
Papers
1844-1900
*
Names
of
New Found Naturalization Applicants
*
Military
Veterans
in
Various Cemeterys
*
Revolutionary
War Soldiers
*
Clermont
Courier
Ads November 18, 1863
*
Mexican War Veterans
*
Revolutionary War Veterans
*
Post Office
Post
Marks of
Clermont County
*
Clermont
Postmasters 1800 - 1930
*
Early
Unclaimed
Letters
*
More
Unclaimed
Letters
Unclaimed
Letters 1855
*
Bible Records
Manning
Bible
*
Banister
Bible
*
Bible
Records of
James McKinnie 1830
*
Bible
Records
Index Volume Two
*
Bible
Records Index
Volume Three
*
Churches
Old
Bethel Church
and Cemetery
*
History
of Old
Bethel Church 1868
*
Calvary
Church
and Cemetery Washington Twp
*.
Edenton
Church
1861
*
Places
Perin
Mills in 1863
*
Goshen-
Land Of Milk
and Honey
*
First
Settlers of
Jackson Township
*
Legal
Voters of
Goshen Township 1855
*
Batavia
in1847
*
Poll
Book Goshen
Township 1853
*
1840
Account
Book, Laurel Ohio
*
Edenton
School # 4
Pupils
*
Pensions
Pensions
1890
*
More Pensions
1890
*
Other
Indentures
1825
- 1831
*
Index
To General
Store Account Book 1816-1819
*
Vital
Statistics
From An Old Record Book
*
Items
from Clermont
Courier 1836
*
Clermont
Pensioners 1883
*
Ohio
Pioneers That
Moved to Texas
*
Persons
on the Petit
Jury 1880
*
Jails
and Sheriffs
*
Items
From
Early Clermont Courier 1852
*
Meeting
of
Patriarchs 1882
*
Surrender
Records From Childrens Home
*
Gazetteer
1882
*
Potpourri
*
Articles
From The
Clermont Sun 1889
*
River Boatmen
*
Sale of Delinquent Lands
*