Clermont County Genealogical Society
ENUMERATION OF EDENTON SCHOOL #4
YEAR 1886 - 1887 and Year 1887-1888
Teacher MATELLA PRICKETT
PUPIL & AGE
Walter Doughman -15
William Young -13
Allie Jones -12
Albert Goodpaster -12
Edgar Barr -11
Jess Tompson -10
Clifford Scott -11
Stanley Brown -8
Floyd Cramer -6
Charley Hildebrant -8
Heber Norman -8
Marion Chaney -10
Ray Jordan -7
Walter Scott -14
William Hazelton -9
Harry Brunk -12
Emma Weaver -12
Georgie Young -9
Maria Pierce- 10
Anna Royston 13
Bessie Cramer -8
Edith Pierce -6
Della Goodpaster -8
Ida Ryston -10
Eva Jones -7
Della Norman -6
Georgie Cramer -8
Addie Jordan -10
Noah Goodpaster -14
Clarence Cramer -12
Clarence Kelsey -10
Charles Jones -10
Elden Norman -11
Sherman Pierce -8
Bert Scott -9
Lowell Cramer -7
Charley Ryston -8
Everet Jones -7
Oliver Goodpaster -12
Charles Berger -13
Burl Cramer -10
John Runyan -11
Ennis Uible -11
Clint Jordan -7
Grace Sutton -10
Mabel Cramer -9
Hattie Hildebrant -13
Nellie Sutton -8
Effie Weaver -8
Millie Cramer -8
Kate Chaney -7
Ethel Lyon -7
Topsy Pattison -6
Ethel Barr -7
Minnie Goodpaster -6
Ethel Scott -6
The above enumerations were compiled by Delbert Martin from original hand
written copies in possession of Mrs. Ethel Lyttle.
Enumeration of Edenton School 44
1887— 1888
by Delbert Martin, Jr.
Teacher: Sarepta Malsberry
Pupil and age
Chas Berger - 14
Stanley Brown - 9
Bruce Barr - 6
Marion Chaney - 11
Floyd Cramer - 7
Oliver Goodpaster - 13
Chas. Jones - 11
Ray Jordan - 8
Clint Jordan - 9
Chas. Royston - 9
Jess Thompson - 11
Win Hazelton - 10
Clyde Uible-7
Berl Jordan - 7
Os Jones - 8
Harry Brunk- 13
Carl Sly - 11
Edgar Barr - 12
Lowell Cramer - 8
Floyd Cramer - 7
Lowell Cramer - 8
Townsed Dickinson - 4
Thos. Gregory - 7
Everet Jones - 8
Jess Jordan - 6
Sherman Pierce - 9
John Runyan - 12
Frank Watson - 6
Ennis Uible - 12
Jake Jordan - 9
Joe Bogan - 8
Floyd Jones - 7
John Runyan - 12
Ethel Barr - 9
Mellie Cramer - 9
Birdie Chaney - 5
Della Goodpaster - 9
Addie Jordan - 11
Ethel Lyon - 8
Ida Ryston - 12
Grace Sutton - 12
Mina Watson - 8
Maria Pierce - 11
Maude Jordan - 5
Bell Brown - 5
Grace Isham - 8
Adra Dickinson - 5
Mabel Cramer - 10
Daisy Cramer - 6
Kate Chaney - 8
Minnie Goodpaster - 7
Eva Jones - 8
Edith Pierce - 7
Ray Ryston - 6
Nellie Sutton - 8
Effie Weaver - 9
Ollie Laymon - 6
Susie Binkley - 11
Etta Bogan - 11
Pearl Brunk -6
Georgia Young - 10
Editor note: These names should be especially interesting
to Clermont County researchers since many were born
after the 1880 Census, therefore would not appear in any
household for twenty years, until the 1900 census, due to
the nonexistent 1890 census schedules.
BIRTHS
Birth
Records
*
Early
Clermont
Co. Births 1856-1857
*
First Presbyterian Churches of Monroe
At Nicholsville & Bantam
*
Baptisms of Children
*
Anderson
Township Births 1906-1907
*
Old
Bethel
Church Baptisms
*
Old Bethel Church Baptisms 1894-1908
*
Early Births 1856
*
MARRIAGES
Early
Marriages 1800 - 1808
*
Marriage
Book 13
1874-1876
*
Goshen M. E. Church
Marriage
*
DEATHS
Funerals
Conducted
by Rev. Hezekiah Hill 1862-1908
*
The
Old
Village Graveyard
*
Deaths
of Residents
Over 75 in 1875
*
Infirmary
Discharges That Mention a Burial Place
*
Death
Dates from
I.O.O.F. Lodge #313
*
Early
Clermont
Deaths from The Ohio Sun
*
Obituaries
From
the Clermont Sun 1890-1891
*
Early
Deaths
from Clermont Sun 1855
*
More
Deaths
1857-1859
*
Stirling
& Moore Funeral Records 1888
*
1880 Mortality Census
*
Census
Goshen
1875
Quadrennial Census
*
Quadrennial
Census,
Batavia, 1847
*
Quadrennial
Census,
Batavia, 1855
*
History
Incidents
in The
Early History of Clermont County
*
Stonelick
Historical Notes
*
Vacation
of a
Road in
Union Township
*
Brown and Clermont County Families Mentioned
in the 1880 Clinton County History
*
Day
Book For Clarke
& Frambes Mills 1838
*
Immigration
Early
Naturalizations from Common Pleas Minutes
*
Citizenship
Papers
1844-1900
*
Names
of
New Found Naturalization Applicants
*
Military
Veterans
in
Various Cemeterys
*
Revolutionary
War Soldiers
*
Clermont
Courier
Ads November 18, 1863
*
Mexican War Veterans
*
Revolutionary War Veterans
*
Post Office
Post
Marks of
Clermont County
*
Clermont
Postmasters 1800 - 1930
*
Early
Unclaimed
Letters
*
More
Unclaimed
Letters
Unclaimed
Letters 1855
*
Bible Records
Manning
Bible
*
Banister
Bible
*
Bible
Records of
James McKinnie 1830
*
Bible
Records
Index Volume Two
*
Bible
Records Index
Volume Three
*
Churches
Old
Bethel Church
and Cemetery
*
History
of Old
Bethel Church 1868
*
Calvary
Church
and Cemetery Washington Twp
*.
Edenton
Church
1861
*
Places
Perin
Mills in 1863
*
Goshen-
Land Of Milk
and Honey
*
First
Settlers of
Jackson Township
*
Legal
Voters of
Goshen Township 1855
*
Batavia
in1847
*
Poll
Book Goshen
Township 1853
*
1840
Account
Book, Laurel Ohio
*
Edenton
School # 4
Pupils
*
Pensions
Pensions
1890
*
More Pensions
1890
*
Other
Indentures
1825
- 1831
*
Index
To General
Store Account Book 1816-1819
*
Vital
Statistics
From An Old Record Book
*
Items
from Clermont
Courier 1836
*
Clermont
Pensioners 1883
*
Ohio
Pioneers That
Moved to Texas
*
Persons
on the Petit
Jury 1880
*
Jails
and Sheriffs
*
Items
From
Early Clermont Courier 1852
*
Meeting
of
Patriarchs 1882
*
Surrender
Records From Childrens Home
*
Gazetteer
1882
*
Potpourri
*
Articles
From The
Clermont Sun 1889
*
River Boatmen
*
Sale of Delinquent Lands
*