Clermont County Genealogical Society
BATAVIA CENSUS 1847
QUADRENNIAL CENSUS 1847
In 1802, the Constitution of the State of Ohio allowed for the enumeration of all white male inhabitants, above the age of twenty- one years, to be taken every four years. The purpose being to set the number of Representatives for the Legislature. When the Constitution of the State was rewritten in 1851, it was decided that the Federal Census every ten years would be sufficient to fix the apportionment. However, the county assessors continued taking the census as before. They finally discontinued the practice in 1903.
A typewritten copy of the 1847 census, made by George Robinson, Jr.,
was
presented to the Cincinnati Historical Society in 1944. He stated that
he
had copied it from the old records room of the Clermont County Court
House
in Batavia. So far, the original has not been found. Mr. Robinson
entered
the names as he found them, and stated that it was dated 31 May 1847.
Cyrus
Fairfield was assessor of Batavia Twp., and he certified that the
enumeration
was a true return as of 1 May 1847. The total number taken amounted to
521.
Due to the handwriting, Mr. Robinson gave two different spellings for
some
names, and by way of indexing, I chose to enter both names; so my list
will
reflect a different total.
Barbara McCarthy
ACRA, B. F.
ALLEN, A. W.
APPLE, Daniel
APPLE, John
APPLE, John W.
APPLE, Samuel L.
APPLEGATE, Nel son
APFLEGATE, Robert
APPLEGATE, Robert
ARMSTRONG, Robert
ARMSTRONG, Will jam
ARTHUR, Francis
ARTHUR, George
ARTHUR, James
ASHBURN, T. Q.
ATCHLY, David
ATCHLY, John
ATCHLY, Joshua
ATCHLY, William Li.
AVEY, Joseph
B.HYMER, Solomon
BAILEY, James
BAKER, Benjamin
BELVILLE, Martin
BLACK, ______
BOHM, Abram
BOHM, Charles
BOLTUN, J. R.
BONNEL, Henry
BONNEL, Levi
BORON, Daniel
BORON, Joseph
BORRER, William
BOWN, Daniel
BOWN, Joseph
BOYD, T. 6.
BRAZIER, Elijah
BRINAMEN, Milton
EtRINANNEN, Milton
BROWN, J. M.
BROWN, William
BRUNAUGH, Peter
BRUNK, Daniel
BRYAN, Li. C.
BRYAN, George
BRYAN, Harvey
BRYAN, T.S.
BULL, 6. E.
BURDSAL, Josiah
BURDSAL, Will iamson
BUTLER, Freeman
BUTLER, Henry
BUTLER, James
BUTLER, Thomas
CADE, H. B.
CARLE, John
CARLILE, David
CARTER, I. N.
CARTER, James Jr.
CARTER, James Sr.
CARTER, John
CAZEL, Thomas
CHAFIN A. N.
CHAPMAN, William
CLARK, R. W.
CLARK, William
COLWELL, T. W.
CONN, Firman
COVER, Daniel
CRANE, William M.
CROSHAN, George
CROSHLJW, George
CURLIS, Asher
CURLIS, Hanulus
CURLIS, Hercules
CURLIS, John
CURLIS, Samuel
CURLIS, Wall
CURLIS, Wesly
CURRY, John C.
CURRY, William
DANBERRY, Spencer
DART, A.
DAVIS, Azriah
DAVIS, Basil
DAVIS, Elisha
DAVIS, J. B.
DAVIS, James
DAVIS, Joseph
DAVIS, Lewis
DAVIS, Lewis Jr.
DAVIS, Philip
DAVISON, George
DAVISON, George W.
DAVI SON, James
DAVI SON, James Jr.
DAVISON, John
DAVISON, John Sr.
DAVISON, Samuel
DAY, Libbus
DAY, William
DENISON, John
DEVINE, George
DEWEY, L. D.
DIAL, D. M.
DIAL, David
DIAL, John C.
DIAL, Joseph
DIAL, Joseph S.
DIAL, Joshua
DIAL, Robert
DIAL, Shadrach
DIAL, Shadrach E.
DOLE, Wesley C.
DOUGHTY, Collins
DOUGHTY, Jediah
DOUGHTY, Robert
DOUGHTY, William
DUCKWALL, Daniel
DUCKWALL, David.
DUCKWALL, Ezekiel
DUCKWALL, H. G.
DUCKWALL, Jacob
DUCKWALL, John
DUCKWALL, Moses
DUCK WALL , W. C.
DULEY, William H.
DUNHAM, William B.
DUNN, Benjamin
DUNN, J. G.
DUNN, J. M.
DUNSETH, Robert
DUNTON, Isaac
DUNTON, James
DUSTIN, J. S.
EACENT, James
EACERT, James
EARHART, Delos
ELLIS, John
ELY, James
ELY, William M.
EVANS, James
EVERHART, Delos
FAIRFIELD, Cyrus
FAIRFIELD, Josiah
FAIRFIELD, S. R.
FARRIS, Hartwell
FENTON, John
FENTON, William
FERGUSON, John
FERREE, Isaac
FINNEY, Marshall
FINNEY, William
FISHBACK, John
FISHBACK, 0. T.
FISHER, Joseph
FISHER, Samuel
FISHER, William B.
FITZWATER, ELIAS
FITZWATER, Philip
FITZWATER, Saul
FLACK, Daniel
FLEAK, Jacob
FLETCHER, El ias
FLETCHER, Thomas
FLOWER, William
FORBUS, Isaac
FORMARY, Barteson
FOSTER, .J. F.
FOSTER, .J. R.
FOWLER, John
FRAMEY, John
FRIEDrIANN, Emil
FRUNEY, John
GALL, Nickolas
GEST, Enoch
GEST, Joseph
GLANCY, Thomas
GLANCY, William
G0FF, 0. L.
G0FF, D. M.
G0FF, L. M.
GOMIEN, AugListus
GOMIEN, Joseph
GOODMAN, Wyatt
GRAFF, John
GRANT, John
GRAY, William H.
GRAYHAM, William
GROVES, Michel
GUDGEON, J. W.
GUDGEON, Stephen
GLJTERMAN, William
GUTERMANN, Will jam
GUY, John
HANDIN, Peter
HAMMAN, J. A.
HAMMATT, Benjamin H.
HAMMATT, Charles H.
HARDIN, Peter
HARDIN, William D.
HARMAN, J. A.
HARRIS, John W.
HARVEY, Gideon
HAWKINS, John
HAWKINS, John
HENDERSON, Wil 1 iam
HEWETT, Davis
HEWITT, Jacob
HEWSONG, Christian
HEWSONG, Thomas
HILL, John
HINKLEY, Ebenezer
HITCH, Thomas
HOCKMAN, David
HODGE, Michel
HOGE, William
HOLTER, Alfred
HOPKINS, A. C.
HOPKINS, E. D.
HOPKINS, Joshua
HOPKINS, R. A.
HORSMAN, I. L.
HOWARD, William
HUFFMAN, Jacob
HULICK, Abram Jr.
HULICK, Abram Sr.
HULICK, Enoch
HULICK, James
HULICK,~ John
HULICK, Joseph
HULICK, Lott
HULICK, William
HULL, John
HUNT, W.
HUNT, George
HUNT, John M.
HUNT, Strange
IMAN, Martin
ISAM, .John
ISDELL, Robert
ISRAM, George
ISRAM, John
ISRAM, Martin
JACKS ON, Enoch
JACOEIS, Thomas J.
JAM ISON, John
JAMISON, Milton
JENKINS, Benjamin
JENNEP, Freeman
JESSUP, Freeman
JOHNSON, .John
.JOHNSON, S. M.
JOHNSON, William
JORDON, Hiram
KAIN, .3. W.
KELLY, .John
KELLY, M · A.
KIDD, .Joseph
KING, .John M.
KIRGAN, David
KIRGAN, Will iam
KLINE, Adam
KNIGHT, John
LANE, Daniel
LANE, Shad
LANE, Thad
LAYMAN, Alvey
LAZEAR, Hyatt
LEE, G..S.
LEEDS, Aaron Sr.
LEEDS, Isaiah
LEEDS, Israel
LEEDS, L. B.
LEEDS, Moses
LEEDS, SOLOMON
LEEDS, Stafford
LEMING, David
LEONARD, Aaron
LESENEN, Samuel
LEWIS, Stephen
LEWIS, T. M.
LIGHT, John
LINOSLEY, Harry
LIVINGOOD, John
LIVINGOOD, Joseph
LOW, J. W.
LUDLOW, Dennis
LUKEMIERS, Abel
LUKEMIERS, John
LUKENS, George
MAHAM, Banner
MAHLJM, George
MAHUM, John
MAHUM, Samuel Jr.
MAHUM, Samuel Sr.
MALICK, John
MANKER, Absal om
MARSH, Joseph
MARSHALL, Joseph
MASON, Charles H.
MASTERSON, Wil 1 iam
MCAFEE, David
MCCANN, Daniel
MCCANN, David
MCCANN, William
MCCOMI3, .John
MCCORD, Samuel
MCCUNE James
MCGAVIN, Samuel
MC6REW, Paul
MCGUIRE, Nathan
MCKAY, Ralph
MCKIBBEN, Alex
MCLAUGHLIN, A. J.
MCNAIR, Robert
MEDARIS, Charles
MERCHANT, S. L.
MERRICK, John
NICK, Abram
MIDARY, M. H.
MILEY, Abram
MILLER, J. F.
MILLS, Elijah
MONDAY, .James
MONDAY, William
MONTJAR, F. A.
MONTJAR, James
MOORE, Augustus C.
MOORE, Enoch
MOORE, Eusebeus
MOORE, G. L.
MOORE, L. G.
MOORE, Samuel
MORGAN, William
MORRIS, J. D.
MORRIS, L. D.
MOUNT, A. S.
MOUNT, Hezekiah
MOUNT, Jacob H.
MOUNT, Stephen
MOUNT, Stephen
NASH, Ezekel
NEWKIRK, David
NEWSONG, Christian
NEWSONG, Thomas
NORRIS, S. F.
OFFUTT, J. E.
PAGE, Moses
PARK, David
PATTERSON, William 6.
PEARCE, Benjamin
PEARCE, John
PEARSON, George
PEASE, David
PEASE, Truston
FEGG, John
PENN, 3. A.
PERRINE, James
PERRY, David
PETERS, William M.
PETTET, Samuel
PHILLIPS, Rufus
PIERCE, Daniel
FIF'ER, David
POTTER, Isaac
POTTER, .Jacob
POTTER, Ralph
POTTER, William
PREBLE, John
RANSON, J. F.
RANSON, W. A.
RAPER, William
REEVES, Enoch
REEVES, William
REYNOLDS, R. D.
REYNOLDS, William
RICE, Isham
RICKARD, Silas
RITCHEY, Jonathan
ROBB, Benjamin
ROBB, William
ROBINSON, Charles Jr.
ROBINSON, Charles Sr.
ROBINSON, J. M.
ROBINSON, Stephen
ROBINSON, Thomas
ROBINSON, Thomas
ROBINSON, William
ROBINSON, William H.
ROUDEBUSH, LI. W.
ROUDEBUSH, Daniel
ROUP, A. L.
ROUP, John A.
ROUSH, Allen
RUNNALDS,, John
RUST, Henry
RUST, J. Millard
RUST, William 3.
SALTZER, William
SCAGGS, Noble
SCHADE, Enos
SCHAEFFER, H. V.
SCOFIELD, E.
SCOTT, Elias
SCULL, John H.
SEE'RING, Isaac
SHORT, Abram
SHORT, Isaac
SHORT, Isaac Jr.
SHORT, Michael
SHORT, Young
SHUICTS, T. L.
SHUMAN, John C.
SHUMARD, David
SHUMARD, Thomas
SHUMARR, George
SHUMMARD, F. A.
SILCOTT, John
SLACK, Daniel
BLADE, Powel
SMALL, Daniel
SMALL, E. T.
SMALL, John R.
SMITH, A. S.
SMITH, Alfred
SMITH, Asa
SMITH, C. M.
SMITH, Christopher
SMITH, Enos
SMITH, George
SMITH, Gideon
SMITH, .J. C.
SMITH, John
SMITH, Jonathan
SMITH, Joseph
SMITH, Joseph LI.
SOLLERS, Elijah
SF'ENCE, E.
SPINNING, Ebenezer
STARK, Alex
STARK, Charles
STARK, Isaac
STARK, John
STARK, Thomas M.
STEDMAN, James
STEWART, Thomas
STRATTON, Eli
STROUP, George
STROUP, John
STROUP, Joseph
STROUP, Philip
STRUMPLE, John
STRUMPLE, Robert E.
SUTTON, John
SUTTON, Oswell
SUTTON, Samuel
SWAIM, John
TALLEY, H. N.
TALLEY, John F.
TATE, James
TATE, Lymons H.
TATE, Thomas
TEDROW, Benjamin
TEDROW, David F.
TELIROW, Presly
TEMPLE, .Joseph
TEWEELL, Sanford
THOMAS, William L.
THOMPSON, A. P.
THOMPSON, Aaron
THOMPSON, Robert
THOMPSON, Thomas
THORNSBURG, L. D.
THORNSBURG, Thomas
THORNTON, S. Y.
TICE, H.
TICE, Stephen
TITUS, Mott
TOWNER, Abraham
TOWNSLEY, George
TOWNSLEY, Syl vester
TOWNSLEY, Wil1iam
TOWNSLY, Robert
TRONNY, William
TROUT, Barton
TROUTMAN, Leonard
TROY, George W.
TULLEY, H. N.
TUTE, James
TUTE, Lymons H.
TUTE, Thomas
ULREY, Jacob
ULREY, Reuben
ULREY, William
VAIL, Samuel
WAGEMAN, George R.
WAGEMAN, John
WAITS, James
WAITS, William
WALKER, Wilson
WALRIVEN, S. M.
WAYLAND, William
WAYLAND, William Sr.
WEAVER, C. H.
WEAVER, H. G.
WEAVER, J. A.
WEAVER, John
WEAVER, John E.
WEAVER, Lewis D.
WEAVER, Samue1
WEAVER, Simeon
WEAVER, W. W.
WHARTON, J. C. B.
WHEELER, Hiram
WHEELER, William
WHITAKER, Henry
WHITAKER, Israel
WHITAKER, Joseph T.
WHITAKER, Joshua
WHITAKER, Joshua
WHITE, A. B.
WHITE, Benjamin F.
WHITE, David J.
WHITE, Jacob
WHITE, John
WHITE, Joseph
WHITE, Joseph H.
WHITE, Lacy
WHITE, R. P.
WHITE, Silas
WHITE, William N.
WIGGINS, John N.
WILLIAMS, C.
WILLIAMSON, Samuel
WILLIAMSON, William A.
WILSON, Joshua
WIMER, Jacob
WINDSOR, Thomas
WORKMAN, Jacob
WORSTEL, Isaac
WOSTELL, Thomas
ZIMMERMAN, Eli
BIRTHS
Birth
Records
*
Early
Clermont
Co. Births 1856-1857
*
First Presbyterian Churches of Monroe
At Nicholsville & Bantam
*
Baptisms of Children
*
Anderson
Township Births 1906-1907
*
Old
Bethel
Church Baptisms
*
Old Bethel Church Baptisms 1894-1908
*
Early Births 1856
*
MARRIAGES
Early
Marriages 1800 - 1808
*
Marriage
Book 13
1874-1876
*
Goshen M. E. Church
Marriage
*
DEATHS
Funerals
Conducted
by Rev. Hezekiah Hill 1862-1908
*
The
Old
Village Graveyard
*
Deaths
of Residents
Over 75 in 1875
*
Infirmary
Discharges That Mention a Burial Place
*
Death
Dates from
I.O.O.F. Lodge #313
*
Early
Clermont
Deaths from The Ohio Sun
*
Obituaries
From
the Clermont Sun 1890-1891
*
Early
Deaths
from Clermont Sun 1855
*
More
Deaths
1857-1859
*
Stirling
& Moore Funeral Records 1888
*
1880 Mortality Census
*
Census
Goshen
1875
Quadrennial Census
*
Quadrennial
Census,
Batavia, 1847
*
Quadrennial
Census,
Batavia, 1855
*
History
Incidents
in The
Early History of Clermont County
*
Stonelick
Historical Notes
*
Vacation
of a
Road in
Union Township
*
Brown and Clermont County Families Mentioned
in the 1880 Clinton County History
*
Day
Book For Clarke
& Frambes Mills 1838
*
Immigration
Early
Naturalizations from Common Pleas Minutes
*
Citizenship
Papers
1844-1900
*
Names
of
New Found Naturalization Applicants
*
Military
Veterans
in
Various Cemeterys
*
Revolutionary
War Soldiers
*
Clermont
Courier
Ads November 18, 1863
*
Mexican War Veterans
*
Revolutionary War Veterans
*
Post Office
Post
Marks of
Clermont County
*
Clermont
Postmasters 1800 - 1930
*
Early
Unclaimed
Letters
*
More
Unclaimed
Letters
Unclaimed
Letters 1855
*
Bible Records
Manning
Bible
*
Banister
Bible
*
Bible
Records of
James McKinnie 1830
*
Bible
Records
Index Volume Two
*
Bible
Records Index
Volume Three
*
Churches
Old
Bethel Church
and Cemetery
*
History
of Old
Bethel Church 1868
*
Calvary
Church
and Cemetery Washington Twp
*.
Edenton
Church
1861
*
Places
Perin
Mills in 1863
*
Goshen-
Land Of Milk
and Honey
*
First
Settlers of
Jackson Township
*
Legal
Voters of
Goshen Township 1855
*
Batavia
in1847
*
Poll
Book Goshen
Township 1853
*
1840
Account
Book, Laurel Ohio
*
Edenton
School # 4
Pupils
*
Pensions
Pensions
1890
*
More Pensions
1890
*
Other
Indentures
1825
- 1831
*
Index
To General
Store Account Book 1816-1819
*
Vital
Statistics
From An Old Record Book
*
Items
from Clermont
Courier 1836
*
Clermont
Pensioners 1883
*
Ohio
Pioneers That
Moved to Texas
*
Persons
on the Petit
Jury 1880
*
Jails
and Sheriffs
*
Items
From
Early Clermont Courier 1852
*
Meeting
of
Patriarchs 1882
*
Surrender
Records From Childrens Home
*
Gazetteer
1882
*
Potpourri
*
Articles
From The
Clermont Sun 1889
*
River Boatmen
*
Sale of Delinquent Lands
*